文档内容
高一期末联考
英 语
注意事项:
1. 答题前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号、考场号、座位号填写在答题卡上。
2. 回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改
动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在
本试卷上无效。
3. 考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂
到答题卡上。
第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A. £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15.
答案是C。
1. What does the man want to do?
A. Wash his clothes. B. Wash his hands. C. Brush his teeth.
2. What will the speakers do tonight?
A. See a movie. B. Go to a party. C. Study for a test.
3. What is the weather like right now?
A. Cloudy. B. Clear. C. Rainy.
4. When does the boss need the report?
A. This morning. B. This afternoon. C. Tomorrow morning.
5. What does the woman mean?
A. Dr Wilson will call the man.
B. The man has failed the exam.
C. She can’t tell the man the information.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,
各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. Where does the conversation take place?
A. At home. B. At a store. C. In a restaurant.
7. What does the woman want to drink?
A. Juice. B. Hot water. C. Soda.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. What does the girl want to buy?
A. Sports shoes. B. A dress. C. A backpack.
9. What will the man do next?
A. Take the girl to the shop. B. Pick up Jenny. C. Call his wife.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. Where is the man?
A. In his office. B. In a bank. C. At a gas station.
11. What does the man give the woman?
A. His passport. B. His student card. C. His visa.
12. Who is James?
A. The woman’s coworker. B. The woman’s teacher. C. The man’s friend.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. What are the speakers planning?
A. A holiday. B. A wedding. C. A business trip.
14. Which country have the speakers visited before?
A. Australia. B. Thailand. C. France.
15. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Friends. B. Husband and wife. C. Employer and employee.
16. How long do the speakers plan to take off from work?
A. One week. B. Two weeks. C. Three weeks.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. What is the speaker?
A. A doctor. B. A weatherman. C. A driver.
18. Which season is it now?
A. Spring. B. Summer. C. Winter.19. What will the highest wind speed be during the week?
A.30 km per hour. B. 35 km per hour. C. 50 km per hour.
20. How many centimeters of snow will fall on Friday?
A. Two. B. Eight. C. Ten.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
In this lively little city, there are many fun places to see and things to do. Here are the top four things you can
do when you visit Sydney.
Enjoy the view from the top of Sydney Tower
With the height of 305 meters, Sydney Tower is the tallest structure in the city, offering a 360-degree view.
From it, you can see Sydney Harbour (港口), the Sydney Opera House, and even the Blue Mountains. For an extra
thrill, try the Skywalk, an outdoor glass-floored platform.
Ride famous Sydney Ferries (渡船)
Ferries are a key part of Sydney’s transport system. They leave from Circular Quay, travel through Sydney
Harbour, and reach Manly Beach. Enjoy attractive views of the Sydney Harbour Bridge and the Sydney Opera
House along the way. Once at Manly, explore the beach, enjoy local seafood, or take a walk.
Visit the famous Sydney Opera House
Take a guided tour of the Sydney Opera House to learn about its history and design. This UNESCO World
Heritage site offers a variety of performances, from opera and ballet to contemporary music and theater. After your
tour or show, relax at a nearby cafe or restaurant with a harbour view.
See animals up close at Taronga Zoo
Taronga Zoo, located on the shores of Sydney Harbour, is home to over 4,000 animals from 350 species. Feed
a giraffe, take a photo with a koala, or watch a penguin show. The zoo also offers unique experiences like the “Roar
and Snore” overnight stay, allowing you to camp out and enjoy the zoo after dark. Educational talks and animal
encounters make it a fun visit for all ages.
Whether it’s your first time in Sydney or you’re visiting again, these activities will help you fully enjoy the
uniqueness of this city.
1. What can visitors see from the Sydney Tower?
.
A The koalas kept in the zoo. B. The whole city.
C. The inside of the Sydney Opera House. D. The underwater life of Sydney Harbour.2. Where do Sydney Ferries leave from?
.
A Circular Quay. B. Manly Beach.
C. The Sydney Harbour Bridge. D. The Blue Mountains.
3. In which place can visitors get educational talks?
A. Sydney Tower. B. Manly Beach.
C. Sydney Opera House. D. Taronga Zoo.
【答案】1. B 2. A 3. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文,介绍了在悉尼旅行时可以进行的四种有趣活动,包括参观悉尼塔、搭乘悉尼
渡轮、游览悉尼歌剧院以及近距离接触动物的悉尼塔隆加动物园。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据Enjoy the view from the top of Sydney Tower中“From it, you can see Sydney Harbour, the
Sydney Opera House, and even the Blue Mountains.(从塔上可以看到悉尼港、悉尼歌剧院,甚至蓝山)”可知,
游客可以在悉尼塔上看到整个城市的风景。故选B。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据Ride famous Sydney Ferries (渡船) 中的“They leave from Circular Quay, travel through
Sydney Harbour, and reach Manly Beach.(它们从环形码头出发,经过悉尼港,到达曼利海滩)”可知,悉尼
渡轮从环形码头(Circular Quay)出发。故选A。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据See animals up close at Taronga Zoo中“Educational talks and animal encounters make it a
fun visit for all ages.(教育性讲座和与动物的互动让它成为适合所有年龄段的有趣旅游目的地)”可知,在塔
隆加动物园可以参加教育讲座。故选D。
B
A year ago, I started my journey to the School of the Art Institute of Chicago(SAIC), full of dreams and
hopes. I was grateful to my father for he always supported me, his only son, on my art journey. I was excited about
the new life ahead and started packing my bags weeks before leaving.
However, when I actually began this journey, everything was different from what I expected. The first few
weeks were the hardest time of my life. Every night, I found it hard to sleep because I missed home so much. I
didn’t know how to deal with these heavy feelings.
To keep myself busy, I joined many campus activities and looked for internship opportunities. In my free time,
I tried new hobbies like photography and music. I tried to make each day interesting so that I wouldn’t think about
how lonely I felt.Soon, I started to feel very stressed and even had trouble sleeping. Finally, I decided to get help from a
counselor (顾问). With his help, I realized that I needed to find a healthy way to deal with my emotions instead of
avoiding them. I started learning meditation and breathing exercises, which helped me relax and focus again. I
understood that I needed to find a balance between my studies and my emotional needs.
How could I find this balance? I told myself that I had the ability to overcome these problems. I decided to be
more active in social activities while staying focused on my studies. My first semester at college finally ended, and
I not only achieved excellent academic results but also made many new friends. This is why I want to share my
story — I hope to help other students realize that they are not alone when facing challenges and that it is always
possible to find ways to overcome difficulties.
4. What is the author’s main purpose in writing paragraph 1?
A. To explain why he chose SAIC.
B. To describe the support from his mother.
C. To introduce his expectations for college.
D. To express his happiness about leaving home.
5. Why did the author find the first few weeks at college difficult?
A. He felt homesick.
B. He was unhappy with the campus.
C. He had too many subjects to learn.
D. He had trouble making new friends.
6. What did the author do with the feelings of stress and loneliness?
A. He often went home.
B. He tried new hobbies.
C. He focused only on studies.
D. He tried making many friends.
7. What is the text mainly about?
A. Balancing studies and work.
B. The importance of family support.
C. The journey to becoming an artist.
D. Getting over challenges at college.
【答案】4. C 5. A 6. B 7. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,作者讲述了在芝加哥艺术学院(SAIC)求学时,自己如何克服孤独和压力,
在学业和情感之间找到平衡的经历。【4题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第一段“A year ago, I started my journey to the School of the Art Institute of Chicago
(SAIC), full of dreams and hopes. I was grateful to my father for he always supported me, his only son, on my
art journey. I was excited about the new life ahead and started packing my bags weeks before leaving.(一年前,我
满怀梦想和希望踏上了芝加哥艺术学院的求学之旅。我很感激我的父亲,因为他一直支持我,他唯一的儿
子,在我的艺术之旅。我对即将到来的新生活感到兴奋,在出发前几周就开始收拾行李)”可知,作者在第
一段中主要是介绍自己对大学新生活的期待。故选C。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段“The first few weeks were the hardest time of my life. Every night, I found it hard
to sleep because I missed home so much.(最初的几个星期是我生命中最难熬的时光。每晚,我因为太想家而
无法入睡)”可知,作者觉得在大学的头几周很困难是因为想家。故选A。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第三段“To keep myself busy, I joined many campus activities and looked for internship
opportunities. In my free time, I tried new hobbies like photography and music.(为了让自己忙起来,我参加了许
多校园活动并寻找实习机会。在空闲时间,我尝试了摄影和音乐等新爱好)”可知,作者通过尝试新爱好
来缓解压力和孤独感。故选B。
【7题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章整体内容,尤其是最后一段“My first semester at college finally ended, and I not only
achieved excellent academic results but also made many new friends. This is why I want to share my story — I
hope to help other students realize that they are not alone when facing challenges and that it is always possible to
find ways to overcome difficulties.(我的大学第一学期终于结束了,我不仅取得了优异的成绩,而且结交了许
多新朋友。这就是为什么我想分享我的故事——我希望帮助其他学生意识到,他们并不孤单,面对挑战,
总有办法克服困难)”可知,这篇文章的主要内容是关于作者如何克服大学里的挑战。故选D。
C
A new United Nations (UN) report says one-fifth of the world’s migratory (迁徙的) animals are at risk of
disappearing. Animals that migrate move from one area to another at different times of the year.
The threats (威胁) the animals face include habitat loss, illegal hunting, pollution and natural disasters like
climate change. Many kinds of migratory animals, including songbirds, sea turtles, whales, sharks and others, move
to different environments as the seasons change.
The UN report says about 44 percent of migratory species (物种) around the world are decreasing in
population. In addition, about one in five of 1,200 species watched by the UN are at risk of becoming endangered,or completely disappearing.
These are species that move around the globe. They move to feed and breed and also need sites to stop along
the way. Any habitat loss or other threats during their trips can make the animal populations fall. “Migration is
important to some species. If you cut the migration, you’re going to kill the species,” said an expert.
The researchers examined existing data, including information from the International Union for Conservation
of Nature’s Red List of Threatened Species. The list identifies wildlife across the world facing threats at present.
The report was presented at a meeting of the UN’s Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of
Wild Animals in Samarkand, Uzbekistan. Attendees of the gathering are examining suggestions for conservation
measures. They are also working to identify new species of concern. Susan Lieberman is vice president of the
international policy at the Wildlife Conservation Society, a non-governmental organization. She said, “One country
alone cannot save any of these species.”
The report found habitat loss affected up to 75 percent of the species studied. The report said this shows a big
need for more connectivity between separated ecosystems. It pushes governments to take steps to avoid harming
habitats and migration paths when building dams, pipelines or wind power equipment.
8. What does the UN report mainly show?
A. Most animals are disappearing. B. Migratory species are increasing.
C. Most species face natural disasters. D. Migratory animals face some threats.
9. What does migration mean to some species according to the expert in paragraph 4?
A. A matter of life and death. B. Losing their competitors.
C. A lack of food and movement. D. Destroying their habitats.
10. What can we infer from Susan Lieberman’s words in paragraph 6?
A. It is difficult to identify migratory animals.
B. It is impossible to protect migratory animals.
C. Rescuing migratory species depends on policies.
D. Rescuing migratory species requires global efforts.
11. Which of the following can be the best title for the text?
A. Human Activities Are Affecting Wildlife
B. International Meetings Push Animal Protection
C. Some Migratory Animals Are at Risk of Dying Out
D. Many More Animals Are Regarded as Endangered Species
【答案】8. D 9. A 10. D 11. C
【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章简单介绍了联合国一份关于迁徙动物面临消失风险的报告。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段“The threats (威胁) the animals face include habitat loss, illegal hunting,
pollution and natural disasters like climate change.(这些动物面临的威胁包括栖息地丧失、非法捕猎、污染和
气候变化等自然灾害)”可知,联合国报告主要显示迁徙动物面临一些威胁。故选D项。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第四段专家所说“Migration is important to some species. If you cut the migration,
you’re going to kill the species,(迁徙对一些物种很重要。如果你阻止了迁徙,你就会杀掉/灭绝这个物种)”
可知,迁徙对一些物种来说是生死攸关的事情。故选A项。
【10题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第六段Susan Lieberman所说“One country alone cannot save any of these species.(单
靠一个国家是无法拯救这些物种的)”可推知,单靠一个国家是无法拯救这些物种的,拯救迁徙物种需要全
球共同努力。故选D项。
【11题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章第一段“A new United Nations (UN) report says one-fifth of the world’s migratory (迁徙
的) animals are at risk of disappearing.(联合国的一份新报告称,世界上五分之一的迁徙动物面临消失的风
险)”以及通读全文可知,本文简单介绍了联合国一份关于迁徙动物面临消失风险的报告。报告指出全球五
分之一的迁徙动物面临消失风险,迁徙物种数量正在减少,迁徙对动物而言很重要,任何栖息地丧失或其
他威胁都可能导致动物数量减少。该报告呼吁各国政府采取措施对其保护。由此可知,C选项“Some
Migratory Animals Are at Risk of Dying Out(一些迁徙动物正面临灭绝的危险)”适合作文章标题。故选C项。
D
A newspaper company in the US says it will start using artificial intelligence (人工智能) or AI technology to
write short stories. The company recently announced a plan to use generative AI to add short pieces of information
to the top of each story. The company adds it will test the system later this year. Human writers and editors will
look at what the technology produces and decide whether it meets the company’s standards for publishing.
Renn Turiano is a top official of the newspaper company. He explained that AI technology can be useful to
reduce boring jobs performed by journalists (新闻工作者). He noted that the newspaper company will test its AI
system slowly before it is permanently used.
Some news organizations launched (推出) the technology-based materials too quickly and experienced
problems. This included cases where AI systems created errors in stories. Turiano said, “We’re not making that
mistake.”
Earlier this year, two publishers — Men’s Journal and CNET — had problems with AI-created materials. InJanuary, CNET reported that a number of stories written by AI had appeared on its website without being checked
by humans. Many of the stories contained mistakes. In February, Men’s Journal published some AI-created stories
on its website that also contained mistakes.
News organizations need to take their time with generative AI. It is advised that they should not use such tools
to publish stories without any human involvement in the process.
The newspaper company recently announced that it was cutting 600 jobs. Some of the journalists still working
there worry that AI will one day replace them. In early June, hundreds of the workers left their jobs for a short time
to protest job cuts and low pay. The labor group that represents some of the journalists says the newspaper
company’s use of generative AI is one of the main concerns. However, the newspaper company stresses the
technology will not replace humans. Instead, it is designed to help an increasing number of employees be more
effective and give them more time to do other valuable work. Journalists from the USA Today publication are
examining test stories written by its generative AI system.
12. What does the underlined phrase “generative AI” in paragraph 1 refer to?
A. AI that can produce information. B. AI that can keep editors company.
C. AI that can look after human writers. D. AI that can monitor a company’s system.
13. Why does the newspaper company develop its AI?
A. To test humans’ intelligence. B. To solve some math problems.
C. To reduce the journalists’ workloads. D. To manage some news organizations.
14. Why does the author mention Men’s Journal and CNET?
A. To show AI is a slow learner. B. To show AI can make mistakes.
C. To show AI is a perfect writing tool. D. To show AI can work as well as humans.
15. What does the newspaper company expect of the AI technology?
A. It will cut more jobs. B. It will replace human workers.
C. It will benefit more employees. D. It will help increase journalists’ pay.
【答案】12. A 13. C 14. B 15. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了美国一家报纸公司计划使用人工智能技术撰写短篇故事,但该技
术将先经过缓慢的测试阶段并确保符合公司出版标准。
【12题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第一段“A newspaper company in the US says it will start using artificial intelligence (人工智
能) or AI technology to write short stories. (美国一家报纸公司表示,他们将开始使用人工智能或人工智能技
术来撰写短篇小说)”以及划线词后面的内容“add short pieces of information to the top of each story.(在每个故事的顶部添加一些简短的信息)”可知,该报纸公司使用人工智能或人工技术撰写小说,并在每个故事的
顶部添加一些信息。由此可知,generative AI指的是可以产生信息的人工智能。故选A。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“He explained that AI technology can be useful to reduce boring jobs performed by
journalists (新闻工作者). (他解释说,人工智能技术有助于减少新闻工作者所做的一些无聊的工作)”可知,
该报纸公司开发AI是为了减少新闻工作者的工作量。故选C。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段“Earlier this year, two publishers — Men’s Journal and CNET—had problems with
AI-created materials. In January, CNET reported that a number of stories written by AI had appeared on its website
without being checked by humans. Many of the stories contained mistakes. In February, Men’s Journal published
some AI-created stories on its website that also contained mistakes.(今年早些时候,两家出版商——《男士杂
志》和CNET——在使用AI创作的材料方面遇到了问题。1月,CNET报道称,一些由AI撰写的文章未经
人工审核就出现在了其网站上。许多文章都包含错误。2月,《男士杂志》在其网站上发布了一些由AI创
作的文章,这些文章也包含错误)”可推知,作者提到《男士杂志》和CNET是为了表明AI也会犯错。故
选B。
【15题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段“However, the newspaper company stresses the technology will not replace humans.
Instead, it is designed to help an increasing number of employees be more effective and give them more time to do
other valuable work.(然而,该报纸公司强调,这项技术不会取代人类。相反,它的设计是为了帮助越来越
多的员工提高工作效率,并给他们更多的时间去做其他有价值的工作)”可知,为了帮助越来越多的员工提
高工作效率,让员工们有更多的时间去做其他有价值的工作。由此可知,这家报纸公司希望人工智能技术
能让更多的员工受益。故选C。
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选
项。
Throughout my years of road-tripping, I’ve gone through scary accidents, moments of excitement, endless
boredom, and everything in between. ____16____. I’d like to share some with you before you start your adventure.
Plan your route (路线) ahead of time
Being spontaneous (常心血来潮的) is excellent, but do yourself a favor and plan the route you want to take
before you hit the road. ____17____. You can either set out on a boring trip or enjoy amazing sights. Certain routes
may seem less direct, but they also might lead you to more amazing stops on the way to your destination.Accept adjusting (调整) your plan
____18____, even if they seem perfect at first. You might find some really fun things to do on your trip. It’s
not a good idea to miss out just because you made a strict plan that you won’t change. If so, be open to changing
plans on the road. Allow yourself and your fellow travelers to be free to do things as they feel like it, because that’s
what traveling without a strict plan is all about.
Pack the right repair tools
Even if you have roadside emergency service, don’t forget to bring the necessary tools to get you back on the
road if your car breaks down in the middle of nowhere. ____19____. So it’s best to be prepared for a breakdown
with the proper tools.
____20____
As much fun as you’ll have, you might have to pass on a few must-see destinations on your next road trip.
Don’t think about the experiences you have missed. They’ll be there waiting for you next time, after all. You can
imagine your next road trip. What places are still on your wish list for future trips? How about trying out the van
(面包车) life experience?
A. Travel closer to home
B. Head out with your friends
C. Leave some adventures for next time
D. A little research in advance can make a big difference
E. Experienced travelers know that plans can change a lot
F. Sometimes, rescuers won’t be able to reach you for hours
G. From these experiences, I’ve learned plenty of valuable tips
【答案】16. G 17. D 18. E 19. F 20. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了作者通过多年公路旅行积累的经验,分享了规划路线、灵活
调整计划、携带维修工具和合理安排冒险活动的实用建议。
【
16题详解】
由上文“Throughout my years of road-tripping, I’ve gone through scary accidents, moments of excitement,
endless boredom, and everything in between. (在我多年的公路旅行中,我经历了可怕的事故、兴奋的时刻、
无尽的无聊,以及介于两者之间的一切。)”和下文“I’d like to share some with you before you start your
adventure. (在你开始冒险之前,我想和你分享一些。)”可知,作者想从自己的经历出发,分享一些技巧给
读者,G选项“From these experiences, I’ve learned plenty of valuable tips (从这些经历中,我学到了很多宝贵的技巧)”能承上启下,符合语境。故选G。
【17题详解】
由上文“Plan your route (路线) ahead of time (提前计划好你的路线)”和“Being spontaneous (常心血来潮的)
is excellent, but do yourself a favor and plan the route you want to take before you hit the road. (顺其自然是很好
的,但请帮自己一个忙,在上路之前计划好你想走的路线。)”可知,本空应强调提前计划路线的重要性。
D选项“A little research in advance can make a big difference (提前做一些研究会有很大的不同)”中的in
advance与上文ahead of time相呼应,且make a big difference强调了提前计划路线的重要性,符合语境。故
选D。
【18题详解】
由上文“Accept adjusting (调整) your plan (接受调整你的计划)”下文“even if they seem perfect at first. (即使
它们一开始看起来很完美。)”可知,空格处应表达一种对计划可能变化的认识。E选项“Experienced
travelers know that plans can change a lot (有经验的旅行者知道计划会改变很多)”中的plans can change a lot
与下文的seem perfect at first形成对比,强调了计划可能变化的事实,符合语境。故选E。
【19题详解】
由上文“Even if you have roadside emergency service, don’t forget to bring the necessary tools to get you back on
the road if your car breaks down in the middle of nowhere. (即使你有路边紧急服务,如果你的车在荒无人烟的
地方抛锚了,也不要忘记带上必要的工具让你重新上路。)”可知,上文主要讲的是要带上必要的修理工具,
本空应强调带上工具的原因。F选项“Sometimes, rescuers won’t be able to reach you for hours (有时,救援人
员几个小时都无法到达你身边)”强调了在没有救援的情况下带上修理工具的重要性,符合语境。故选F。
【20题详解】
由下文“As much fun as you’ll have, you might have to pass on a few must-see destinations on your next road
trip. (尽管你会玩得很开心,但在你下次的公路旅行中,你可能不得不放弃一些必看的景点。)”可知,本
段主要讲的是要有所取舍,不要把所有的冒险都安排在一次旅行中,本空应强调把一些冒险留给下次。C
选项“Leave some adventures for next time (把一些冒险留给下次)”直接点明了本段的主旨,符合语境。故
选C。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
The incident began early on November 27. A horse named Hank was ____21____ in a narrow cave. Its
owner, Dave, discovered Hank, and without hesitation, he ____22____ called for help. What followed was the
remarkable ____23____ of neighbors and even nearby businesses.The staff from the local Fire Department ____24____ first with professional tools. ____25____ the
professional tools, the ____26____ would also require other help. That was when the community ____27____ in.
One nearby company played a key role at this ____28____moment. The situation was getting worse. Hank’s stuck
foot was bleeding. Obviously, Hank was in a bad ____29____. The company provided a crane (吊车) that became
instrumental in _____30_____ it out.
“The firefighters had a rope around the horse,” explained Mike, the manager of the company. “We worked
together to adjust the crane, hang it on the horse and start _____31_____ Hank.” To help Hank keep
_____32_____, a vet (兽医) in the neighborhood arrived and ensure it to _____33_____ itself. The vet managed
to put it at ease during the operation.
As a result of this incredible effort, Hank was saved safely from the cave. Then the vet _____34_____Hank
and said that it was in good condition and was expected to make a full recovery. “My heartfelt thanks to all. It’s
truly heartening to see the firefighters and _____35_____ people and companies come together to save my horse,”
Dave shared with a reporter. “I believe anyone with a kind heart will assist animals whenever possible.”
21. A. delivered B. fed C. weighed D. stuck
22. A. equally B. hardly C. quickly D. regularly
23. A. teamwork B. sportsmanship C. creativity D. fitness
24. A. escaped B. disappeared C. responded D. commented
25. A. Due to B. According to C. In case of D. In addition to
26. A. rescue B. download C. design D. tradition
27. A. broke B. stepped C. gave D. cut
28. A. confusing B. pressing C. relaxing D. pleasing
29. A. machine B. gathering C. state D. community
30. A. helping B. picking C. selling D. blocking
31. A. cheering up B. laying down C. lifting up D. turning down
32. A. curious B. calm C. anxious D. responsible
33. A. admire B. understand C. cheat D. collect
34. A. checked B. asked C. doubted D. worried
35. A. honest B. humorous C. distant D. surrounding
【答案】21. D 22. C 23. A 24. C 25. D 26. A 27. B 28. B 29. C 30. A 31. C 32. B 33. D 34. A
35. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。短文叙述了周围群众一起救助被困的马的故事。【21题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:一匹名叫“汉克”的马被困在一个狭窄的洞穴里。A. delivered递送;B. fed喂
养;C. weighed称重;D. stuck被困住。根据后文“Hank’s stuck foot was bleeding.”等内容可知,马被困在
一个狭窄的洞穴里,故选D。
【22题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:它的主人戴夫发现了汉克,毫不犹豫地迅速呼救。A. equally相等地;B. hardly
几乎不;C. quickly快速地;D. regularly规律地。根据前文“without hesitation”可知,他迅速呼救,故选
C。
【23题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:接下来的事情显示了邻居和公司之间的惊人团队合作。A. teamwork团队合作;
B. sportsmanship体育精神;C. creativity创造力;D. fitness健身。根据后文“It’s truly heartening to see the
firefighters and ____15____ people and companies come together to save my horse”可知,众人努力救援马,
此处指团队合作,故选A。
【24题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当地消防队最先赶到,带来了专业工具。A. escaped逃走;B. disappeared消失;
C. responded响应;D. commented评论。根据后文“with professional tools.”可知,此处指消防队响应请求,
故选C。
【25题详解】
考查介词短语辨析。句意:除了专业工具外,救援还需要其他帮助。A. Due to由于;B. According to根据;
C. In case of以防万一;D. In addition to除了……之外。根据语境和后文“would also require other help”可
知,除专业工具外还需要别的帮助,故选D。
【26题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:除了专业工具外,救援还需要其他帮助。A. rescue救援;B. download下载;C.
design设计;D. tradition传统。根据上文“The staff from the local Fire Department ____4____ first with
professional tools.”及后文内容可知,救援还需要其他帮助,故选A。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:这时社区的人介入了。A. broke打破;B. stepped踏出;C. gave给;D. cut切断。
根据下文“One nearby company played a key role at this ____8____moment.”可知,此处指社区介入,选
B。
【28题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:一家附近的公司在这个紧迫的时刻发挥了关键作用。A. confusing令人困惑的;
B. pressing紧迫的;C. relaxing放松的;D. pleasing令人愉快的。根据下文“Hank’s stuck foot wasbleeding.”可知,公司在这个紧迫的时刻发挥了关键作用。故选B。
【29题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:显然,汉克的状态很差。A. machine机器;B. gathering聚集;C. state状态;D.
community社区。根据上文“Hank’s stuck foot was bleeding.”可知,指马的状态很差,故选C。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:公司提供了一台起重机,对于帮助救援起到了作用。A. helping帮助;B.
picking拾取;C. selling出售;D. blocking阻拦。根据“The company provided a crane(吊车)”可知,起
重机起到了帮助作用,故选A。
【31题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:我们一起调整起重机,搭在马身上,开始吊起汉克。A. cheering up使振奋;B.
laying down放下;C. lifting up举起,吊起;D. turning down拒绝。结合起重机的功能以及“A horse named
Hank was ____1____ in a narrow cave.”可知,此处指吊起汉克,故选C。
【32题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意::为了帮助汉克保持冷静,附近的一名兽医赶到现场,确保它能自己镇定下
来。A. curious好奇的;B. calm冷静的;C. anxious焦虑的;D. responsible负责的。根据常识以可知,救援
需要确保马冷静,故选B。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:为了帮助汉克保持冷静,附近的一名兽医赶到现场,确保它能自己镇定下来。
A. admire欣赏;B. understand理解;C. cheat欺骗;D. collect使镇定下来。根据上文“To help Hank keep
____12____”可知,为了帮助汉克保持冷静,附近的一名兽医赶到现场,确保它能自己镇定下来。故选
D。
【34题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:兽医检查了汉克,并表示它状况良好,预计会完全恢复。A. checked检查;B.
asked问;C. doubted怀疑;D. worried担心。根据下文“it was in good condition and was expected to make a
full recovery.”可知,此处强调兽医的检查,故选A。
【35题详解】
的
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:看到消防员和周围 人及公司一起救援我的马让我感动。A. honest诚实
的;B. humorous幽默的;C. distant遥远的;D. surrounding周围的。根据“nearby”可知,指周围的人及公
司,故选D。
第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。In some countries of West Yunnan Province, there exists a kind of “cat” ____36____ (call) Tile Cat (瓦猫),
which refers ____37____ the cat-like decoration (装饰) made from tiles placed in the middle of the home’s ridge
(脊). It is said that it can drive bad luck and protect the whole family.
Once a new house is finished, ____38____ ceremony is just required ____39____ (encourage) the
“power” of the Tile Cat before it is placed on the home’s ridge. ____40____ (usual) falling during the second or
eighth month of the Chinese Lunar calendar, a lucky day is chosen and a person is invited to perform the ceremony.
During this time, the person organizes a series of sacrificial (用于祭献的) ____41____ (activity). Later on,
the Tile Cat is passed around and touched by the whole family, ____42____ stand and see the whole process while
the roof is being covered with tiles, until the Tile Cat ____43____ (place) firmly and forever in the middle of the
home’s ridge.
From there on out, no matter how the weather is, the Tile Cat will guard the house on the high ridge, making
the family feel ____44____ (thank). As a spiritual support for the people there, the Tile Cat shows the constant
wish for assured ______45______ (survive), safety and a happy life.
【答案】36. called
37. to 38. a
39. to encourage
40. Usually
41. activities
42. who 43. is placed
44. thankful
45. survival
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了西云南省的一种装饰品——瓦猫,它的象征意义以及安置瓦猫的过程和习俗。
【36题详解】
考查过去分词。句意:在云南省的某些地方,有一种被称为瓦猫的“猫”,这指的是用瓦制成的猫状装饰,
放置在家庭屋脊的正中间。“cat”与call为被动关系,用过去分词作定语。故填called。
【37题详解】
考查固定搭配。句意:在云南省的某些地方,有一种被称为瓦猫的“猫”,这指的是用瓦制成的猫状装饰,
放置在家庭房顶的正中间。refer to为固定搭配,意为“指的是”。故填to。
【38题详解】
考查冠词。句意:一旦新房子建成,就需要举行仪式来鼓励瓦猫的“力量”,然后把它放在房子的屋脊上。
ceremony是可数名词,且此处为泛指,需用不定冠词,且“ceremony”以辅音音素开头。故填a。【39题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:在云南省的某些地方,有一种被称为瓦猫的“猫”,这指的是用瓦制成的猫状装
饰,放置在家庭房顶的正中间。be required to do是固定搭配,意为“需要做某事”。故填to encourage。
【40题详解】
考查副词。句意:通常在中国农历的第二个月或第八个月,选择一个幸运的日子,并邀请一个人来执行仪
式。空处需修饰整个句子,应用其副词形式Usually,首字母大写。故填Usually。
【41题详解】
的
考查可数名词复数。句意:在这段时间里,人们组织一系列 祭祀活动。activity是可数名词,根据此
处的“a series of”和上下文语境应用复数形式作宾语。故填activities。
【42题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:后来,瓦猫被全家人传递和触摸,他们站在那里观看屋顶被铺上瓦片的整个过程,
直到瓦猫被牢牢地放在房子的屋脊中央。先行词为the whole family,在非限制性定语从句中作主语,关系
代词为who。故填who。
【43题详解】
考查被动语态。句意:后来,瓦猫被全家人传递和触摸,他们站在那里观看屋顶被铺上瓦片的整个过程,
直到瓦猫被牢牢地放在房子的屋脊中央。主语与谓语为被动关系,故用被动语态,结合上下文语境,在陈
述客观事实,应用一般现在时的被动语态。故填is placed。
【44题详解】
考查形容词。句意:从那以后,不管天气如何,瓦猫都会守在高高的山脊上,让这家人感到感激。形容词
thankful作表语,故填thankful。
【45题详解】
考查名词。句意:作为当地人的精神支柱,瓦猫展示了人们对保证生存、安全和幸福生活的持续愿望。空
处应用名词形式survival作宾语,为抽象不可数名词,故填survival。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节 (满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,你的交换生好友 David想申请加入你所在的英语戏剧社。为此,他给你发邮件,询问
相关信息。请你给他回一封邮件,提供帮助,内容包括:
1. 该戏剧社的主要活动;
2. 申请加入该戏剧社的建议。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80个左右;2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear David,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear David,
Glad to hear that you’re interested in joining the English drama club! It’s an opportunity to show your spoken
English and acting talent. Here’s some information to help you get started.
The club organizes various activities throughout the year, including acting out plays and running workshops
on acting techniques, and holds performances for the school community. It’s a platform where you can showcase
your passion for drama.
To apply for the club, you can attend our workshops to demonstrate your interest and skills. Do not be
nervous, but just be yourself. No prior experience is necessary. We welcome all levels of expertise. Your dedication
and creativity will surely enrich our performances. Good luck, and look forward to your joining.
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文写作中的建议信。要求考生给交换生David写封回信,就其申请加入英
语戏剧社给出建议。
【详解】1.词汇积累
对……感兴趣:be interested in→ show interest in
各种各样的:various→ a variety of
机会:opportunity→ chance
奉献:dedication→ devotion
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:The club organizes various activities throughout the year, including acting out plays and running workshops
on acting techniques, and holds performances for the school community.拓展句:The club organizes various activities throughout the year, which include acting out plays and running
workshops on acting techniques, and holds performances for the school community.
【点睛】【高分句型1】Glad to hear that you’re interested in joining the English drama club!(运用了that引导
的宾语从句)
【高分句型2】It’s a platform where you can showcase your passion for drama.(运用了where引导的定语从
句)
第二节 (满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
A middle school student named Jim found $12,000 in a parking lot outside a store and returned it to its rightful
owner. This act of honesty led to a series of positive events, making kindness more popular in the community.
One day after school, Jim was walking through the parking lot near the store in his community when he saw a
thick envelope lying on the ground. Curiously, he picked it up and noticed it was filled with money. Realizing
someone must have lost it, he decided to take it to the store’s customer service counter.
The store manager, Zoe, was a kind-hearted lady. Her store was also a charity store which sold clothes and
other goods given by customers to raise funds(资金)to help those in need. Surprised but impressed by Jim’s
honesty, Zoe asked for Jim’s contact information and promised to tell him if the owner came forward. “Thank you,
Jim. You are an honest and responsible boy,” she said.
An hour later, Zoe called Jim. “The owner of the envelope has been found. She is very grateful and wants to
see you,” she informed Jim. Jim was relieved and happy to hear the good news. He went back to the store to meet
the owner.
The owner, Mrs Patel, was overjoyed to get her money back. “This money is meant to help my family during a
difficult time,” she explained. “You are a true hero, Jim. I can’t thank you enough.” She offered Jim a reward.
However, Jim refused and said, “I just did what I thought was right.” Mrs Patel was touched by his selflessness and
insisted on giving him something in return.
At that time, Zoe had an idea. “Why not give Jima gift card?” Zoe suggested. Finally, Mrs Patel and Jim
compromised (折中). Mrs Patel gave Jim a small gift card. Jim thanked Mrs Patel and left, feeling proud of his
decision.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
The next day, Zoe called Jim again and said, “Inspired by your kind act, customers advised me to start a fund to
reward good deeds.”____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
As time went on, the fund quickly grew.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】The next day, Zoe called Jim again and said, “Inspired by your kind act, customers advised me to start a
fund to reward good deeds.” Zoe continued to say, “Jim, thank you so much. I want to use your story as a motivation to
raise money to reward good deeds.” Jim was thrilled with the idea. “It is a great way to keep encouraging people to
do good,” he said. Then the store set up the fund for gift cards, and many customers contributed. Zoe also created a
list of awards for various good deeds, and the community eagerly participated.
As time went on, the fund quickly grew. And the store became a center for positive activities, attracting even more
customers. More people were recognized and rewarded for their kindness, and the community became even more
united in their efforts to help others. Then the amount of money was large enough, and some of it was given away
to help those in need. Jim’s simple act of honesty had sparked a chain effect of goodness throughout the
community, proving that one person’s actions can truly make a difference.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了一位名叫吉姆的中学生在一家商店外的停车场发现了12000 美元,
并将其归还给了它的主人。这种诚信行为引发了一系列积极事件,让善良在社区中更加深入人心。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“第二天,佐伊再次给吉姆打电话说:“受到你善举的启发,顾客建议我设立一个基
金来奖励善行。””可知,第一段可描写佐伊将吉姆的故事作为筹集资金奖励善行的动力,在商店设立了
礼品卡基金,许多顾客踊跃捐款。
②由第二段首句内容“随着时间的推移,该基金迅速增长。”可知,第二段可描写吉姆简单的诚实行为在
整个社区引发了善良的连锁效应。
2.续写线索:佐伊想用吉姆的故事作为筹集资金奖励善行的动力——吉姆同意——商店建立礼品卡基金
——顾客踊跃捐款——基金迅速增长——更多人因为自己的善意而受到奖励—— 一部分多余的钱捐出去帮助有需要的人
3.词汇激活
行为类
①继续:continue/go on
②参加:participate/join
③捐赠:give away/donate
情绪类
①兴奋的:thrilled/excited
②积极的:positive/active
【点睛】[高分句型1] And the store became a center for positive activities, attracting even more customers.(运用
了现在分词作状语)
[高分句型2] Jim’s simple act of honesty had sparked a chain effect of goodness throughout the community,
proving that one person’s actions can truly make a difference.(运用了现在分词作状语及that引导的宾语从句)
1—5 BABAC 6—10 CBCAB 11—15 BAACB 16—20CBCCA