当前位置:首页>文档>选择性必修第二册Unit3 高考题型组合练_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_2023年新高考大一轮复习讲义_2023年高考英语一轮复习讲义(新人教新高考)

选择性必修第二册Unit3 高考题型组合练_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_2023年新高考大一轮复习讲义_2023年高考英语一轮复习讲义(新人教新高考)

  • 2026-03-19 12:29:29 2026-03-19 12:29:29

文档预览

选择性必修第二册Unit3 高考题型组合练_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_2023年新高考大一轮复习讲义_2023年高考英语一轮复习讲义(新人教新高考)
选择性必修第二册Unit3 高考题型组合练_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_2023年新高考大一轮复习讲义_2023年高考英语一轮复习讲义(新人教新高考)
选择性必修第二册Unit3 高考题型组合练_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_2023年新高考大一轮复习讲义_2023年高考英语一轮复习讲义(新人教新高考)
选择性必修第二册Unit3 高考题型组合练_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_2023年新高考大一轮复习讲义_2023年高考英语一轮复习讲义(新人教新高考)
选择性必修第二册Unit3 高考题型组合练_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_2023年新高考大一轮复习讲义_2023年高考英语一轮复习讲义(新人教新高考)
选择性必修第二册Unit3 高考题型组合练_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_2023年新高考大一轮复习讲义_2023年高考英语一轮复习讲义(新人教新高考)
选择性必修第二册Unit3 高考题型组合练_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_2023年新高考大一轮复习讲义_2023年高考英语一轮复习讲义(新人教新高考)
选择性必修第二册Unit3 高考题型组合练_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_2023年新高考大一轮复习讲义_2023年高考英语一轮复习讲义(新人教新高考)

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.046 MB
文档页数
8 页
上传时间
2026-03-19 12:29:29

文档内容

高考题型组合练 Ⅰ.阅读理解 A When I was a little girl,a couple in our community went through a tragedy.They lost a young child and were in deep despair.Shortly afterward,my mother ran into the father at the local supermarket.He turned to my mother and said,“Your husband saved our life.He was the one more than anyone else who helped us get through this incredible loss.” My mother wanted to know what message of solace was given to lift them from the depths of despair.So back at home,she asked my father about their conversation numerous times,but my father insisted that he had said nothing. A few weeks later the couple came over to our home.After sitting down for a few minutes, my mother gently said,“You told me that my husband helped you the most when you went through your awful sadness.What did he say?” “Rebbetzin,your husband did not say one word.He just came over to our home and walked over to me without saying anything.And then he reached over to me,took my hands into his and hugged me.I looked up and saw tears falling from his eyes.You cannot imagine what that felt like.Your husband felt my pain.I was not sitting alone with my suffering.” My mother was quiet,absorbing the message this man was giving. “No,your husband did not speak.I didn’t need him to give me words.I needed his heart and soul.” When I recall this story,I realize the truth. When having someone in our lives who is going through difficulty,we are often at a loss.What do we say? How do we make it all better? What is the greatest gift we can give to our loved ones? We tend to think that we must fill space with words.But when you want to give of yourself, give a listening heart.Sometimes a person in pain needs you to stay silent.Just now that you are there for them.Perhaps you can’t fix anything or take away the pain,but you can feel it.With the silence comes sympathy,understanding and empathy.And you share the load. 语篇解读 本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章通过描述一个惨淡的故事来说明一个事实—— 如果别人能够感知到你的痛苦,那么你的痛苦就会减弱,即同理心可以分担痛苦。 1.What does the underlined word “solace” in Paragraph 2 mean? A.Appreciation. B.Guidance. C.Inspiration. D.Comfort.答案 D 解析 词义猜测题。从文章的第一段可知是作者的父亲帮那对夫妇度过了那段痛苦的时期。 因此,文章第二段第一句说作者的母亲想知道这对夫妇从她丈夫的身上得到了什么慰藉。故 选D。 2.How did my father help the man get over his sorrow? A.By keeping him company calmly. B.By crying together with him loudly. C.By expressing something polite to him. D.By hugging him to share extreme sadness. 答案 D 解析 细节理解题。根据第四段的内容可知作者的父亲通过拥抱那个人来分担他极度的悲伤 以帮他克服悲伤。故选D项。 3.How might my mother feel after hearing the man’s words? A.Surprised. B.Annoyed. C.Disappointed. D.Satisfied. 答案 A 解析 推理判断题。由文章第五段可知,作者的母亲终于知道了自己的丈夫安慰那对悲惨的 夫妇的方法,他安慰那对绝望的夫妇的方法和效果是出乎意料的,所以她应是感觉吃惊的。 故选A项。 4.What can be learned from the text? A.Time is the recipe to cure a broken heart. B.Your presence speaks louder than any word. C.Listening to your heart is of great importance. D.A random act of kindness can make a difference. 答案 B 解析 主旨大意题。文章通过描述作者的父亲通过同理心分担了那对绝望的夫妇的悲伤的故 事,说明简单的陪伴胜过千言万语。故B项符合全文的中心思想。 B Does your mouth water when you think of cookies,burgers and French fries? Many people prefer junk food like this to healthy food because they develop a taste for it.Processed,baked, and fried foods often contain a high amount of trans fats. Trans fats raise bad cholesterol(胆固醇) and lower the good cholesterol that your body needs.Fatty foods do more than cause people to gain too much weight.Trans fats build up in the body and block blood flow to the heart.People whose diet contains a high percentage of trans fats are at risk of developing heart disease or having a stroke. Food companies and restaurants choose to use transfat oils because they’re cheap and theymake food like crackers and baked goods last longer.They also improve the taste of food.Trans fats became very popular in the second half of the 20th century.This is around the time butter got a bad name for its cholesterol levels.People were told to use margarine(人造黄油) containing trans fats instead because it was “healthier”,but we now know that butter is actually the healthier option. We all need some fat in our diet.There are three different types of fats:saturated(饱和的) fats,unsaturated fats and trans fats.Doctors recommend that we get most of our fatty calories from unsaturated fats.Neither butter nor margarine fits this category,though other spreads like peanut butter do.Reading the list of ingredients on the label is a good way of avoiding dangerous ingredients like trans fats.Another way is to avoid eating out , especially in fast food restaurants.Also,when shopping try to buy the majority of your food in the freshfood section and limit the amount of processed and packaged food you buy.You might not think this is important if you’re young,but the choices you make now will affect you for the rest of your life. 5.Food companies and restaurants use transfat oils to . A.make food more fresh B.make food more delicious C.make food less expensive D.make food of better quality 答案 B 解析 细节理解题。根据第三段中的“Food companies and restaurants choose to use transfat oils...They also improve the taste of food.”可知,食品公司和餐馆使用反式脂肪油使食物更美 味。故选B项。 6.Which would doctors now say is the healthiest? A.Peanut butter. B.Butter. C.Chocolate. D.Margarine. 答案 A 解析 推理判断题。根据第四段中的“Doctors recommend that...though other spreads like peanut butter do.”可知,医生认为花生酱是最健康的。故选A项。 7.Who will least likely suffer from heart disease? A.People that prefer to eat out very often. B.Those who always buy processed and packaged food. C.Those whose diet contains large amounts of trans fats. D.People who avoid buying food with dangerous ingredients. 答案 D 解析 细节理解题。根据第二段的最后一句和最后一段中的“Reading the list of ingredients on the label is a good way of avoiding dangerous ingredients like trans fats.”可知,避免购买含有危险成分的食物的人患心脏病的可能性最小。故选D项。 8.What’s the writer’s attitude towards trans fats? A.Supportive. B.Interested. C.Opposed. D.Puzzled. 答案 C 解析 观点态度题。根据第二段讲述的反式脂肪油的危害以及下文的相关描述可知,作者对 反式脂肪持反对的态度。故选C项。 Ⅱ.完形填空 “New Recruits Wanted.” This sign caught my eye and revived(重新唤起) the dream I had since my childhood.But,just as quickly,I 1 myself that I was getting close to sixty. 2 for a while,I finally entered the hall and filled out an application. My dream of becoming a(n) 3 began when I watched the television show Rescue 8, filmed with the cooperation of the Los Angeles Fire Department. 4 ,a career in construction and a family to raise got in the way of working for the local fire department.Now,in anticipation of 5 ,my wife and I had just relocated to a beautiful village near Seattle.I had time to give. To my 6 ,I was accepted for training.Yes,I was the oldest recruit,and it was so tough that I was ready to 7 one day.When I got home from 8 that day,a friend came over.I was about to say I couldn’t do it anymore when he passed me a beautifullyillustrated book of firefighters in 9 ,with a personalized message of inspiration, 10 me to follow my dream.As I looked through the pages,I felt amazed at the courage and 11 of these brave individuals.It gave me the strength I needed to 12 . Over the next few weeks,the training continued to be 13 ,but I never lost focus again.I lost twenty pounds,but 14 I was certificated as a firefighter.And now I can drive the big red trucks and serve my community.When most of my friends are retiring,I’m starting a new career I love.And I know that you’re never too old to take on new 15 ;never too old to follow your dreams. 语篇解读 本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了快60岁的作者决定参加消防员训练,虽然曾 想过放弃,但是最终获得了消防证书的故事。 1.A.comforted B.convinced C.reminded D.warned 答案 C 解析 根据后文“myself that I was getting close to sixty”可知作者提醒自己快60岁了。故选 C。 2.A.Preparing B.Looking C.Waiting D.Hesitating答案 D 解析 作者想到自己快60岁了,所以犹豫了一会儿才下决心。故选D。 3.A.athlete B.soldier C.firefighter D.policeman 答案 C 解析 根据后文“the Los Angeles Fire Department”可知作者想成为消防员。故选C。 4.A.Unfortunately B.Undoubtedly C.Thankfully D.Hopefully 答案 A 解析 根据后文“a career in construction and a family to raise got in the way of working for the local fire department”可知,不幸的是,建筑业的职业和要养活一家子人妨碍了作者为当地 消防部门工作。故选A。 5.A.graduation B.retirement C.promotion D.registration 答案 B 解析 结合上文提到作者快60岁了,可知此处指作者期待退休,和妻子刚搬到西雅图附近 的一个美丽的村庄。故选B。 6.A.disappointment B.relief C.puzzlement D.delight 答案 D 解析 根据后文“I was accepted for training”可知作者被接受了,所以很高兴。故选D。 7.A.hold out B.drop out C.make out D.work out 答案 B 解析 根据上文“it was so tough that I was ready to”可知工作太难,作者想退出。故选B。 8.A.trial B.work C.practice D.exercise 答案 C 解析 此处呼应上文“I was accepted for training”指作者练习完回到家,故选C。 9.A.action B.order C.charge D.demand 答案 A 解析 这本书里描绘消防员在行动。故选A。 10.A.allowing B.requiring C.persuading D.encouraging答案 D 解析 根据下文“me to follow my dream”可知书上的信息鼓励作者追随梦想。故选D。 11.A.ambition B.devotion C.industry D.intelligence 答案 B 解析 此处指消防员的奉献精神。故选B。 12.A.stand out B.catch up C.carry on D.take off 答案 C 解析 作者从书里获得了坚持下去的力量。故选C。 13.A.intense B.competitive C.complicated D.rewarding 答案 A 解析 根据上文“it was so tough”和“the training continued to be”可知训练继续紧张进行 了。故选A。 14.A.instantly B.unexpectedly C.eventually D.surprisingly 答案 C 解析 根据后文“I was certificated as a firefighter”可知作者最终获得了消防证书。故选C。 15.A.ideas B.positions C.tasks D.challenges 答案 D 解析 作者60岁时参加消防员训练,所以此处指永远不要因为老而不接受新的挑战。故选 D。 Ⅲ.语法填空 (2022·山东东营期中) Green tea is a type of tea which is made from the 1. (process) leaves of tea trees.It originates from China.Green tea has been subjected to many scientific studies to determine the extent of its health benefits.But it is only during the last two decades that research regarding the health benefits of drinking green tea 2. (establish). Results of 3. study in 1994 published by the Journal of the National Cancer Institute stated that Chinese men and women who drink green tea 4. (regular) reduced the risk of getting cancer by almost 60 percent.Another study conducted by the University of Purde also claimed that green tea contains a compound 5. prevents the growth of cancer cells. Green tea has many health benefits.More studies suggest that aside from its ability to prevent cancer,6. is also believed to prevent certain medical conditions such as heart diseasesand 7. (infection). Green tea is rich 8. a substance called EGCG.This substance has the ability 9. (depress) the growth of cancer cells and actually kill existing cancer cells without destroying healthy tissues.According to 10. (tradition) Chinese medicine,green tea has the ability to kill bacteria that causes food poisoning. 1.答案 processed 解析 考查词性转换。修饰名词leaves,需用形容词作定语。故填processed。 2.答案 has been established 解析 考查时态、语态和主谓一致。根据时间状语“during the last two decades”可知,使用 现在完成时,主语是 research,和谓语动词是被动关系,且主语是单数名词,助动词用 has。故填has been established。 3.答案 a 解析 考查冠词。study是可数名词,此处表示泛指,且study发音以辅音音素开头,需用不 定冠词a修饰。故填a。 4.答案 regularly 解析 考查词性转换。修饰动词drink,需用副词作状语。故填regularly。 5.答案 which/that 解析 考查定语从句。分析句子结构可知,空处引导定语从句,先行词compound,指物, 在定语从句中作主语,需用关系代词which/that引导。故填which/that。 6.答案 it 解析 考查代词。that引导的宾语从句中缺少主语,it is believed to do为固定用法。故填 it。 7.答案 infections 解析 考查名词复数。空处和heart diseases为并列关系,且infection指传染病时为可数名词, 需用名词复数形式。故填infections。 8.答案 in 解析 考查介词。be rich in为固定短语,意为“盛产,富含”。故填in。 9.答案 to depress 解析 考查非谓语动词。ability后面用动词不定式作定语,故填to depress。 10.答案 traditional 解析 考查词性转换。修饰名词medicine,需用形容词作定语。故填traditional。