文档内容
选择性必修第四册 Unit 2 Iconic Attractions
高考题型组合练
Ⅰ.阅读理解
A
In 1969,watching the landing of Apollo 11 on the Moon on TV from his parents’ farm in
Canada,Chris Hadfield was amazed and excited.On that day,at only nine years old,Chris made
the most important decision of his life:He was going to be an astronaut.
There wasn’t even a training program in Canada to become an astronaut;but Chris was
determined.He spent a great deal of time studying and fixing engines.After school he joined the
Canadian army where he learned to fly many different types of planes.Chris did a lot of research for
the National Aeronautics and Space Administration(NASA) in the United States and had special
training.Finally,in 1995,he rode his first rocket into space.
Chris became the first Canadian astronaut to walk in space,and went on a number of space
missions throughout his career.The most memorable was his five-month stay on the International
Space Station(ISS) as commander,between December 2012 and May 2013.He posted on social
media thousands of photos of Earth and videos of himself explaining how things work in zero
gravity.His followers could watch him sleeping,brushing his teeth,washing his hands,or
preparing “space” snacks in zero gravity,which turned him into a social media phenomenon.
Today,Chris travels the world giving talks about his work.He once said,“Decide in your
heart of hearts what really excites and challenges you ,and start moving your life in that
direction.Every decision you make,from what you eat to what you do with your time tonight,
turns you into who you are tomorrow.Look at who you want to be,and start sculpting yourself
into that person.You may not get exactly where you thought you’d be,but you will be doing
things that suit you in a profession you believe in.Don’t let life randomly kick you into the adult
you don’t want to become.”
语篇解读 本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了加拿大航天员Chris Hadfield小时候看到阿波
罗11号登陆月球后,励志成为一名宇航员的故事。
1.What led Chris to make up his mind to be an astronaut?
A.The life on his parents’ farm.
B.His ability to fly various planes.
C.Apollo 11’s landing on the Moon.D.His passion for studying engines.
答案 C
解析 细节理解题。根据第一段的内容可知,阿波罗11号登陆月球使Chris下定决心成为一
名宇航员。故选C。
2.Which of the following was best worth remembering about Chris’ career?
A.Serving in the Canadian army.
B.Working as commander on the ISS.
C.Receiving a lot of training from the NASA.
D.Being the first Canadian astronaut to walk in space.
答案 B
解析 细节理解题。根据第三段中的“The most memorable was his five-month stay on the
International Space Station(ISS) as commander”可知,Chris的职业生涯中最值得记忆的是他
在国际空间站担任指挥官的经历。故选B。
3.What made Chris popular in the media?
A.The space tasks he conducted in his life.
B.The pictures and videos he posted online.
C.His strong determination to pursue his dream.
D.His great contributions to Canada’s space industry.
答案 B
解析 细节理解题。根据第三段中的“He posted on social media thousands of photos of Earth
and videos of himself explaining how things work in zero gravity...which turned him into a social
media phenomenon.”可知,Chris上传到网上的照片和视频使Chris在媒体中很受欢迎。故
选B。
4.What can we learn from Chris’ words in the last paragraph?
A.Courage is what it takes to overcome difficulties.
B.Opportunities go hand in hand with challenges.
C.From small beginnings come great endings.
D.The secret of success lies in the firm aim.
答案 D
解析 推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“Decide in your heart of hearts what really excites and
challenges you,and start moving your life in that direction.”及“Don’t let life randomly kick
you into the adult you don’t want to become.”可知,从Chris的话中,我们可以知道,要想
成功,一定要坚定自己的目标。故选D。
B
Plastics sustainability has come a long way in recent years in large part thanks to scientificadvances.But even as plastics become more and more environmentally friendly , the world
continues to be polluted as many industries rely on them for their widely-used products.
The latest research from Dr Junpeng Wang,assistant professor in UA’s School of Polymer
Science and Polymer Engineering,has a method to reduce such waste and clear a scientific
pathway to a more sustainable future that can appeal to the rubber ,tyre,automobile and
electronics industries.
The problem at hand:Synthetic polymers,including rubber and plastics,are used in nearly
every aspect of daily life.The advantage of synthetic polymers lies largely in their excellent stability
and various mechanical qualities.However,due to their high durability,waste materials made of
these polymers have accumulated in the land and oceans ,causing serious concerns for the
ecosystem.
A promising method to tackle the challenges in plastics sustainability is to replace current
polymers with recyclable ones in order to achieve a circular use of materials.
The key in the design of chemically recyclable polymers is to identify the right
monomer.Through careful computational calculation , the researchers identified a targeting
monomer.They then prepared the monomer and polymers through chemical synthesis,using
abundantly available starting materials.
Wang’s research group,including polymer science graduate students and a postdoctoral
scientist,aims to develop polymers that can be broken down into their components.When the
element for breaking them down is absent or removed,the polymers will be highly stable and their
thermal and mechanical qualities can be tuned to meet the needs of various applications.
“The chemically recyclable polymers we developed show excellent thermal stability and
mechanical qualities and can be used to prepare both rubber and plastics,” says Wang.“We
expect this material to be an attractive candidate to replace current polymers.”
5.What do we know about Dr Junpeng Wang’s research?
A.It helps improve the level of plastics stability.
B.It shows plastics are more environmentally friendly.
C.It offers more widely-used products to many industries.
D.It tries to develop a way to recycle plastics scientifically.
答案 D
解析 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“The latest research from Dr Junpeng Wang...has a
method to reduce such waste and clear a scientific pathway to a more sustainable future...”可知,
该项研究试图开发一种科学回收塑料的方法。故选D。
6.What’s the author’s attitude to the current synthetic polymers?
A.Objective. B.Favorable.
C.Unconcerned. D.Doubtful.答案 A
解析 观点态度题。根据第三段中的“The advantage of synthetic polymers lies largely in their
excellent stability and various mechanical qualities.However,due to their high durability,waste
materials made of these polymers have accumulated in the land and oceans,causing serious
concerns for the ecosystem.”可推知,该段既提到了聚合物的优势又提到了缺点,故推测作
者对现有的聚合物持客观的态度。故选A。
7.What does the text mainly focus on?
A.A study conducted to make plastics last a longer period of time.
B.A quality for plastics to satisfy the needs of various industries.
C.A new method developed to solve the plastics sustainability problem.
D.A research group devoted to plastics sustainability for the ecosystem.
答案 C
解析 主旨大意题。通读全文尤其第二段内容可知,本文主要介绍了一种解决塑料可持续性
问题的新方法。故选C。
8. In which section of a newspaper may the text appear?
A.Relationship. B.Fashion.
C.Culture. D.Science.
答案 D
解析 文章出处题。本文主要介绍了一种解决塑料可持续性问题的新方法。文章可能会出现
在报纸的“科学”版面上。故选D。
C
If you were a superhero,what would your superpower be?Would you want to fly or be
invisible?Or,perhaps,you’d rather have the power to read minds?Wouldn’t that be cool?
Reading minds is not as far-fetched as you might think.In fact , researchers at the
Massachusetts Institute of Technology have developed a wearable device that can actually express a
person’s thoughts and allow them to talk to a computer—without anyone else hearing.
The device,called AlterEgo,allows a person to control a computer and ask it questions
without ever saying one word.When the individual wearing the device thinks of a word or a phrase
but does not speak it,AlterEgo picks up the neuromuscular(神经肌肉) signals in that person’s
jaw and face.AlterEgo sends those signals to a computer,which is programmed to associate them
with specific words.
The device is fairly accurate.In a 10-person trial,AlterEgo had a 92% transcription(转录)
accuracy.Researchers say that number will increase over time.“Our idea was:Could we have a
computing platform that’s more internal,that combines human and machine in some ways and
that feels like an internal extension of our own thoughts?” Arnav Kapur,a graduate student at
the MIT Media Lab said.So what effect could this have on communication?AlterEgo can change the way humans
interact with computers,allowing us to silently connect with AI assistants such as Amazon’s
Alexa,Google’s Assistant or Apple’s Siri without anyone knowing.If a person is having a
conversation and wants to look up a bit of information,they don’t have to take out their digital
device;instead they can just think of the question.AlterEgo will answer without interrupting the
conversation.The device can also help people communicate in noisy situations,such as on a
factory floor in the airport.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了麻省理工学院的研究人员开发出了一种能够
真实表达人的想法的可穿戴设备 AlterEgo,同时介绍了其工作原理和对人类交流的影
响。
9.Why are the questions raised in paragraph 1?
A.To ask readers for their opinions.
B.To introduce the topic of the passage.
C.To inspire readers’ imagination.
D.To show the author’s curiosity.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据第一段内容和第二段第一句可知,第一段通过提问的方式导入文章
关于“读心设备”的主题,引出下文。故选B。
10. What does the underlined word “them” in paragraph 3 refer to?
A.The questions. B.The computers.
C.The signals. D.The words.
答案 C
解析 代词指代题。根据第三段中“When the individual wearing the device thinks of...which is
programmed to associate them with specific words.”可知,AlterEgo通过拾取神经肌肉信号并
将其发送到计算机,计算机通过编程将这些信号与特定的单词相关联,所以画线词 them指
代的是上文的“信号(The signals)”。故选C。
11.What influence will AlterEgo have on people’s communication?
A.People can apply AI assistants skilfully.
B.People will make good mind-readers.
C.People no longer need mobile phones.
D.People can communicate more smoothly.
答案 D
解析 推理判断题。根据文章最后一段内容可知,AlterEgo可以使人们不需要说话就可以彼
此交流,还能帮助人们在嘈杂的环境中进行交流,可得出 AlterEgo会对人们的交流产生的影响是使人们可以更顺畅地交流。故选D。
12.Which of the following can be a suitable title for the text?
A.AlterEgo Frees People of Thinking
B.Wearable Device Controls Computer
C.Silent Reader of Your Mind Comes True
D.Communication Is Easy with AI Assistants
答案 C
解析 标题归纳题。通读文章可知,文章主要介绍了读心设备 AlterEgo使人们不需要说话
就可以彼此交流,真实地表达一个人的想法,C项“无声的读心术成真了”符合文意。故选
C。
Ⅱ.七选五
(2023·江苏苏州八校联考)
While a new environment is exciting,the adjustment process can be challenging.Even if
everything is going well at the beginning of your new job or school,something unexpected can
happen. 1 The following tips will help you adapt to a new environment more quickly and
smoothly.
Ask questions.It is understandable that when you start,you don’t want to show you need
additional explanation,but you have to remember you are new! You are learning an entirely
different process,so there will be things you need to ask to understand. 2 In fact,it has the
exact opposite effect.You will not only impress others with your original ideas but also open up
opportunities to build relationships across your new team.
Seek out a mentor(指导者).Having a mentor,particularly at the beginning,can make your
adaptation much more manageable.This person can be your boss,your professor,or just a
friendly classmate or co-worker. 3 And more importantly,they can help you learn some
essential things you won’t find in the handbook.
Get to know people.Beyond your mentor,make it a priority to find more new friends.It does
make a considerable difference.This way,you will feel more connected and a part of things,
instead of being an island.This doesn’t mean you have to go to every corner and introduce
yourself. 4
Focus on this role. 5 Thinking of how comfortable you felt in your last role means you
wish things were the same and second-guess yourself , which can threaten a quick
adaptation.Don’t look backward.Welcome the new challenges,appreciate the new skills you are
learning,and you are sure to be successful in the new role.
A.Doing this won’t make you look less intelligent.
B.Comparison usually hurts us more than it helps us.
C.It can be as simple as getting involved in group activities.D.Don’t let your feeling of unfamiliarity be an excuse to stay alone.
E.You can make the change more difficult if you go in the wrong way.
F.They’ll field your questions and help you adjust to the culture easily.
G.Focus on identifying how your previously learned skills can benefit you.
语篇解读 本文为一篇说明文。文章介绍了几种适应新环境的方式。
1.答案 E
解析 根据空前描述及空后给出的几点建议可知,E项是对前一句“意想不到的事情”的进
一步补充,符合语境。故选E。
2.答案 A
解析 根据空前:你需要问一些问题来理解;空后内容:事实上,它有完全相反的效果。可
知,A项承上启下,符合此处语境。故选A。
3.答案 F
解析 根据空前一句:这个人可以是你的老板,你的教授,或者只是一个友好的同学或同事,
可知,F项中They指代前文提到的boss,professor,classmate,co-worker,且符合本段主旨
“Seek out a mentor(指导者).”。故选F。
4.答案 C
解析 本段主旨为“结识他人”。空前说你不需要向每个人去挨个介绍你自己,空处应该说
我们应该怎么做,C项“它可以像参与小组活动一样简单”,符合语境。故选C。
5.答案 B
解析 本段主旨为“专注于这个角色”。根据后一句:想到自己在上一个角色中的感觉有多
舒服,就意味着你希望一切都和以前一样,然后,重新猜测自己,这可能会威胁到你的快速
适应。由此可知,此处是在做对比。故选B。