文档内容
选择性必修第三册 Unit 4 Adversity and Courage
高考题型组合练
Ⅰ.阅读理解
A
Until now,scientists haven’t been able to study the new rock on the moon.The new samples
from Chang’e 5 will change this.They’re from near Mons Rümker,a volcanic mountain
where the rock is thought to be much younger—about 1 billion years old.
There are a lot of reasons scientists are eager to study this younger rock,one of which is that
it could help us more precisely date not only the moon,but many rocky planets and other objects.
Here’s how that works: Scientists date lunar rock by using something called a chronology
curve(年代学曲线),says Jolliff,a scientist at Washington University in St.Louis.Basically,they
estimate the age of the rock by counting the number of craters in the area the rock comes from;
those increase as objects strike the rock over time.To make this estimation,scientists need to
match the number of craters to a precise age.Right now,they only have data points for lunar rock
that is 3 to 4 billion years old.Modern techniques can date the new sample extremely accurately,
and once scientists know its precise age,they can add a valuable data point to their chronology
curve.The dating system will also help us more accurately estimate the age of all sorts of objects in
space,like rocky planets and other moons.
Another reason scientists are keen to study this young volcanic rock is to find out more about
how volcanism works on the moon.Jolliff says that it’s unclear why there was volcanic activity on
the moon for such a long period of time.Most of the moon’s volcanic activity,he says,is
thought to have occurred 3 or 4 billion years ago,when the moon was still pretty young.But since
the moon does not have plate structure,which drives volcanism on Earth,it’s unclear what
could have caused much later volcanic activity.“That’s something that you can find out of the
samples by studying them in the lab,” Jolliff says.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。嫦娥五号带回的样本使得研究月球上的新岩石成为可
能,而研究这种岩石的好处是什么呢?文章对此进行了说明。
1.What does the underlined word “this” in paragraph 1 refer to?
A.The fact of being unable to study the new rock.
B.The new rock from near Mons Rümker.
C.One of the reasons to study the moon’s new rock.D.The study of the moon’s younger rock.
答案 A
解析 代词指代题。根据第一段中“Until now,scientists haven’t been able to study the new
rock on the moon.”并结合画线词所在句可推断,this指的是上文中提到的“科学家无法研究
月球上的新岩石”这一事实。故选A。
2.Scientists research this younger rock because they can .
A.ensure there was volcanic activity on the moon
B.more precisely date only the moon
C.date lunar rock by using a chronology curve
D.explore how volcanism works on the moon
答案 D
解析 细节理解题。根据第四段首句可知,科学家们研究这些新岩石是因为他们能够探索月
球上的火山活动是如何发生的。故选D。
3.What can we infer from the last paragraph?
A.Scientists are keen to study this young volcanic rock.
B.Scientists can’t know why volcanic activity exists on the moon.
C.The moon’s volcanic activity occurred 3 or 4 billion years ago.
D.It’s clear what could have caused much later volcanic activity.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据最后一段中“But since the moon does not have plate structure,which
drives volcanism on Earth,it’s unclear what could have caused much later volcanic activity.”可
推断,科学家们不知道月球上为什么会有火山活动。故选B。
4.What can be a suitable title for the text?
A.How Scientists Study the Younger Rock
B.Why the Research Is Important
C.Why the Younger Rock Is Worth Studying
D.What Scientists Do to Study the Younger Rock
答案 C
解析 标题归纳题。通读全文可知,文章首段前两句引出了科学家能对月球上的新岩石进行
研究的话题,接下来对研究这种岩石的好处进行了说明。因此C项(为什么新岩石值得研究)
能够准确概括文章大意,适合作为标题。故选C。
B
In 2016,in an Illinois town called Cahokia,a woman was sent to prison just because she
failed to tend her lawn(草坪).In 2019,a Florida man was fined $30,000 by the city of Dunedin
for allowing his grass to grow more than 10 inches in height.These examples,while extreme,arenot rare occurrence in America.
A study estimated that turf grasses (lawns,parks,athletic fields,etc.) cover over 40 million
acres in the continental U.S.,an area larger than any crop area.And Americans spend as much as
$60 billion a year maintaining these grasses.These impressive data are the result of Americans’
setting much store by these pieces of greenery for several centuries.
Centuries ago,only those with considerable wealth could own the resources needed to
maintain these displays.In the modern world,lawns have gradually changed from the estates of the
wealthy to the front yards of common people.Across America,millions of families now proudly
present their grass to their neighbors and drivers by carefully weeding,watering,fertilizing and
mowing these small-scale representations of the grounds.
With this context in mind,it’s easy to see well-tended lawns in America.People tend to use
lawns to create an impression of order or to indicate a sense of personal success.The relative health
and attractiveness of the grass in their yard becomes a barometer(晴雨表) for their life as a whole.
However,with so many acres covered by the grass,the influence associated with lawn
maintenance is more than just psychological.To begin with,a lawn requires massive quantities of
resources to sustain.The U.S.Department of Agriculture estimates that lawns account for about
half of homeowner’s water use,much of which is wasted.Additionally,Americans are reported
to use 80 million pounds of chemicals on their lawns each year.The process of tending the lawn
also contributes to air pollution.
These surprising data mean we need to question whether lawns provide us with enough benefit
to justify their widespread existence.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。美国人对草坪的情有独钟有着历史渊源,但大面积的草
坪对环境有着重大的负面影响。
5.Why are the two lawn-related cases mentioned in the first paragraph?
A.To explain the effectiveness of American laws.
B.To show the significance of lawns in American society.
C.To stress Americans’ awareness of environmental protection.
D.To reveal the cost of maintaining lawns in Americans’ daily life.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据第一段介绍的两个案例并结合下文美国人对草坪的喜爱与重视可知,
作者通过这两个案例说明了草坪在美国社会的重要性。故选B。
6.What does the underlined part in the second paragraph mean?
A.Making full use of.
B.Facing the consequence of.
C.Attaching great importance to.
D.Shouldering the responsibility for.答案 C
解析 词义猜测题。根据画线处的上文“A study estimated that turf grasses ...as much as $60
billion a year maintaining these grasses.”可知,草坪在美国大陆占地面积很大,美国人为维护
草坪花了很多钱。由此可知画线处表示美国人对草坪非常重视。故选C。
7.Why do Americans have a preference for well-tended lawns?
A.Because of the psychological function of lawns.
B.Because of the popularity of lawns in Americans’ life.
C.Because of the purpose of placing barometers in lawns.
D.Because of the method of planting healthy and attractive lawns.
答案 A
解析 推理判断题。根据第四段中“People tend to use lawns to...becomes a barometer(晴雨表)
for their life as a whole.”可推断,美国人喜欢精心照料的草坪是因为草坪在人们的心理构建
方面的功能。故选A。
8.What can we know about the lawns in the U.S.according to the passage?
A.They will be expanded to cover more lands.
B.They cause significant environmental concerns.
C.They will motivate people to be health-conscious.
D.They can promote the development of the chemical industry.
答案 B
解析 细节理解题。根据第五段中“To begin with,a lawn requires massive quantities of
resources to sustain...also contributes to air pollution.”可知,大面积的草坪造成了重大的环境
问题。故选B。
Ⅱ.完形填空
I am a single father with two young daughters.It had been a(n) 1 year:Being out of
work 2 me of a reliable income and thus I was always low on money.I hated to 3 my
girls.But as New Year approached,with little choice,I was 4 to tell the girls,“It looks
like our gift will be the gift of our 5 for each other.”Still,I couldn’t stop feeling 6 .
Then,unexpectedly,a(n) 7 happened to me.I 8 $1,000 in a contest.To give them
a 9 ,I kept it a secret and went shopping on my own.Back home I wrapped presents in the
basement for my girls,all the time 10 ,“Boy,how amazed they will be!”
The next morning,to 11 the gifts,I went to the living room and 12 .There were
already dozens of presents—all with my name on them.My girls had felt 13 that Dad
wouldn’t be getting any gifts,so they’d 14 wrapped their favorite stuffed animals and
other toys so that I would have a happy new year.
As I stared at the gifts through 15 eyes,I promised myself that this was the best New
Year that I had ever had.语篇解读 本文是一篇记叙文。作者因为失业无法给女儿们买礼物,非常内疚,于是用
一次比赛中意外赢得的一千美元秘密地给女儿们买了礼物。第二天去客厅摆放礼物时,
作者却看到女儿们已经为他准备好了礼物,作者对此非常感动。
1.A.ordinary B.happy
C.typical D.rough
答案 D
解析 ordinary普通的;happy快乐的;typical典型的;rough艰难的。根据后文“Being out
of work”可知,作者失业了,所以日子很艰难。
2.A.reminded B.robbed
C.informed D.convinced
答案 B
解析 remind提醒;rob剥夺,使失去;inform通知;convince说服。根据空后的“thus I
was always low on money”可知,作者总是很拮据,可知失业让作者失去了可靠的收入。
3.A.disappoint B.warn
C.push D.control
答案 A
解析 disappoint使失望;warn警告;push推;control控制。结合上文及常识可知,作者因
为失业没有可靠的收入,无法给女儿们买礼物,此处应是表示作者讨厌让女儿们失望。
4.A.asked B.chosen
C.expected D.forced
答案 D
解析 ask要求;choose选择;expect期待;force迫使。根据空前“with little choice”可知,
作者别无选择,故他是被迫告诉女儿们。
5.A.love B.request
C.respect D.pity
答案 A
解析 love爱;request要求;respect尊重;pity遗憾。根据语境及常识可知,作者买不起礼
物,所以礼物只能是他们对彼此的爱了。
6.A.responsible B.panic
C.guilty D.pleased
答案 C
解析 responsible负责的;panic恐慌的;guilty内疚的;pleased高兴的。根据常识可知,作
者无法在新年给女儿们买礼物,因此觉得内疚。
7.A.idea B.miracleC.opportunity D.failure
答案 B
解析 idea 想法;miracle 奇迹;opportunity 机会;failure 失败的事。根据空前的
unexpectedly和空后的“$1,000 in a contest”可知,作者在比赛中赢了1 000美元,这是一个
出乎意料的奇迹。
8.A.lost B.discovered
C.donated D.won
答案 D
解析 lose失去;discover发现;donate捐赠;win赢得。根据后文“$1,000 in a contest”和
常识可知,此处指在比赛中赢了1 000美元。
9.A.gift B.favor
C.surprise D.lesson
答案 C
解析 gift礼物;favor帮助;surprise惊喜;lesson课程。根据后文“I kept it a secret and
went shopping on my own”可知,作者秘密地去买了礼物,是为了给女儿们惊喜。
10.A.wondering B.doubting
C.remembering D.thinking
答案 D
解析 wonder想知道;doubt怀疑;remember记得;think思考。后文“Boy,how amazed
they will be!”是作者内心的想法,此处表示作者在包装礼物时一直在思考。
11.A.lay out B.set up
C.hand over D.get together
答案 A
解析 lay out摆放,展示;set up建立;hand over移交;get together收集。根据空后的“the
gifts,I went to the living room”可知,第二天早上,为了摆放礼物,作者走进客厅。
12.A.hesitated B.froze
C.waited D.rested
答案 B
解析 hesitate 犹豫;freeze 惊呆;wait 等待;rest 休息。根据后文“There were already
dozens of presents—all with my name on them.”可知,客厅里已经有几十份礼物了——上面
都有作者的名字,因此作者惊呆了。
13.A.thirsty B.cool
C.bad D.natural
答案 C
解析 thirsty口渴的;cool凉爽的;bad难过的;natural自然的。根据后文“Dad wouldn’tbe getting any gifts”可知,女儿们因为爸爸得不到任何礼物而感到难过。
14.A.tightly B.carefully
C.slightly D.nervously
答案 B
解析 tightly 紧紧地;carefully 认真地;slightly 稍微;nervously 紧张地。根据后文
“wrapped their favorite stuffed animals and other toys so that I would have a happy new year”可
知,女儿们应是认真地包好礼物,希望父亲度过一个快乐的新年。
15.A.burning B.charming
C.watery D.picky
答案 C
解析 burning燃烧的;charming迷人的;watery泪眼汪汪的;picky挑剔的。结合语境可知,
作者被女儿们的举动所感动,因此应是泪眼汪汪地看着这些礼物。
Ⅲ.语法填空
According to a recent survey conducted by wenjuan.com,an online survey platform,some
96 percent of surveyed youth said they were willing to purchase guochao products,1. refer
to products by homegrown brands. 2. the same time,91.6 percent of respondents 3.
(voice) their expectations for more video programs digging deeper into traditional Chinese
culture.The age group of the interviewees ranged from the post-80s to the post-2000s generations,
with the latter 4. (account) for 22.1 percent.
“Nowadays we are 5. (deep) connected with most countries in the world,
which results in a comprehensive understanding of the outside world,yet we still have confidence
in our own culture.This sense of pride 6. (base) on rational thinking,” said
professor Su Junbin of Xiamen University.
Unlike older generations who might favor Western culture and brands,Chinese youth were
born and raised when the 7. (country) economy was taking off,so they tend to have strong
confidence in their national identity and culture.They have gained 8. full understanding of
the outside world,and after several rounds of comparison,have finally found 9. (they)
to be in a strong position.So the timing is perfect,Su said,10. (push) forward
cultural products imprinted with traditional Chinese cultural features.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了中国年轻一代的文化自信。
1.答案 which
解析 考查定语从句。分析句子可知,空处引导非限制性定语从句,关系词指代先行词
guochao products并在从中作主语,故填which。
2.答案 At
解析 考查介词。at the same time与此同时,为固定短语,位于句首,首字母大写,故填At。
3.答案 voiced
解析 考查时态。由上下文可知陈述的是过去的事情,用一般过去时,故填voiced。
4.答案 accounting
解析 考查非谓语动词。此处为“with+宾语+宾补”的复合结构,the latter与account for
之间是逻辑上的主谓关系,用现在分词表主动,故填accounting。
5.答案 deeply
解析 考查副词。修饰动词短语 be connected with 用副词作状语,表示程度深,故填
deeply。
6.答案 is based
解析 考查时态、语态和主谓一致。be based on以……为基础,此处陈述的是客观事实,用
一般现在时,主语是单数,故填is based。
7.答案 country’s
解析 考查名词所有格。此处用名词所有格修饰后面的名词 economy,表示“国家的”,故
填country’s。
8.答案 a
解析 考查冠词。a full understanding of对……的充分了解,故填a。
9.答案 themselves
解析 考查代词。宾语指的就是主语自己,所以用反身代词作宾语,故填themselves。
10.答案 to push
解析 考查非谓语动词。此处用不定式作原因状语,故填to push。