文档内容
Unit 5 Do you want to watch a game show?
Section B & Self Check
源:Zxxk.Com] [来
Section B 2b
When people say “culture”,we think of art and history.①But one very famous symbol in
American culture is a cartoon.We all know and love the black mouse with two large round ears—
Mickey Mouse.②Over 80 years ago,he first appeared in the cartoon Steamboat Willie.③When this
cartoon came out in New York on November 18,1928 , it was the first cartoon with sound and
music.The man behind Mickey was Walt Disney.④ He became very rich and successful.In the
1930s,he made 87 cartoons with Mickey.
Some people might ask how this cartoon animal became so popular.One of the main reasons
is that Mickey was like a common man,but he always tried to face any danger.⑤In his early
films , Mickey was unlucky and had many problems such as losing his house or girlfriend , Minnie .
⑥ However , he was always ready to try his best. People went to the cinema to see the “little man”
win.Most of them wanted to be like Mickey.
On November 18,1978,Mickey became the first cartoon character to have a star on the
Hollywood Walk of Fame.People today expect to see more than just a little mouse fighting bad
guys,but many still know who he is.Who has a pair of ears more famous than Mickey's?,
当人们说“文化”时,我们会想到艺术和历史。但是在美国文化中一个非常著名的象征
是卡通片。我们都知道并喜欢那只有两个大大的、圆圆的耳朵的黑老鼠——米老鼠。80多年
前,他首次出现在卡通片《汽船威利》中。当这部卡通片于1928年11月18日在纽约问世时,
它是第一部有声音和音乐的卡通片。米老鼠背后的人是沃尔特·迪斯尼。他变得非常富有和成
功。在20世纪30年代,他用米老鼠制作了87部动画片。
也许有人会问为什么这个卡通动物变得如此受欢迎。其中主要的原因之一是米老鼠像
一个普通的人,但是他总是尽力去面对任何危险。在他早期的电影中,米老鼠是不幸的并遇
到了许多问题,诸如失去了房子和他的女朋友明妮。然而,他总是愿意尽最大努力。人们去电
影院看这“小人”成功。他们大多数想和米老鼠一样。
在1978年11月18日,米老鼠成为好莱坞星光大道中的第一个有星的卡通人物。尽管今
天的人们期望看到的不仅仅只是一只与坏家伙作斗争的小老鼠了,但是许多人依然知道他
是谁。谁还会有一对比米老鼠更有名的耳朵呢?
1.meaningless adj. 毫无意义的;意思不明确的
What you did is meaningless.
你所做的毫无意义。
less是形容词否定后缀,意为“没有……的”。
hope→hopeless 无希望的;help→helpless 无助的
meaningful adj. 有意义的
Planting trees in spring is meaningful.
春天种树很有意义。
meaning n.意义;意思
What's the meaning of the sign?
这个标志的意思是什么?
【例题】I can't know the ______ of the sentence.I think it's ______.
A.meaning;meaning B.meaningful;meaning
C.meaning;meaningless D.meaning;meaningful
点拨:the是定冠词,后接名词,故用meaning;it's后接形容词;根据前句句意“我不懂这
个句子的意思”可知“我认为它意思不明确”,故选C项。
答案:C
2.①But one very famous symbol in American culture is a cartoon.
但是在美国文化中一个非常著名的象征是卡通片。
famous adj. 著名的;出名的Liu Huan is a famous singer.
刘欢是一位著名的歌唱家。
[来源:学§科§网Z§X§X§K]
be famous for...以……而出名
China is famous for the Great Wall.
中国因长城而出名。
be famous as...作为……而出名
Mo Yan is famous as a great writer.
莫言作为一名伟大的作家而出名。
【例题】Kunming ______its fine weather.It's warm all the year round.
A.be famous for B.be famous
C.is famous for D.is famous as
点拨:短语be famous for意为“以……而著名”;be famous as后接某人的身份,be动词
依句子主语和时态而变化,Kunming是第三人称单数,所以用is。故选C项。
答案:C
3.② Over 80 years ago , he first appeared in the cartoon Steamboat Willie.
80多年前,他首次出现在卡通片《汽船威利》中。
appear v. 出现
At last,a smile appeared on his father's face.
最后,一丝微笑出现在他爸爸的脸上。
appear v. 似乎;显得,后接形容词、名词、不定式等。
It appears a true story.
这似乎是个真实的故事。
You appear to have traveled quite a lot.
你似乎已旅行过很多次了。
appearance n.外表;样子
She is a young girl of good appearance.
她是一位外表漂亮的年轻女孩。
【例题】 Though he______in the concert,he didn't ______.
A.performed;appear B.performs;appeared
C.appeared;performed D.appeared;perform
点拨:根据后半句中的didn't可知,其后接动词原形;再据句意“尽管他出现在音乐会上,
但是他却没有表演”可知D项符合句意。
答案:D
4.③ When this cartoon came out in New York on November 18,1928 , it was the first
cartoon with sound and music.
当这部卡通片于1928年11月18日在纽约问世时,它是第一部有声音和音乐的卡通片。
本句是复合句,含有when引导的时间状语从句。
come out 出版;发表
The book of Kuangren's Diary came out in 1918.
《狂人日记》出版于1918年。
come out 出来;开花;结果
I think the flower will come out next week.
我认为这花下周就要开了。
【例题】 The newspapers ______every Friday.
A.look out B.come out
C.take out D.go out
点拨:A项意为“当心;向外看”;B项意为“出版;开花;结果;出来”;C项意为“取
出”;D项意为“出去”。根据句意“报纸每周五出版”可知B项正确。
答案:B
5.④He became very rich and successful.他变得非常富有和成功。
successful adj. 获得成功的;有成就的Zhao Benshan is a successful actor.
赵本山是一位成功的演员。
successfully adv.成功地
He passed the exam successfully.
他成功地通过了考试。
success n.成功,作不可数名词,反义词是failure 失败
Confidence is the key to success.
信心是成功的关键。
success n.成功的人或物,作可数名词
The party was a success.
这次聚会非常成功。
【例1】Lost on journey is a very ______ movie.
A.success B.successes
C.successful D.successfully
点拨:A项是名词,意为“成功”;B项是名词success的复数形式;C项意为“成功的”,
是形容词;D项意为“成功地”,是副词。句中movie是名词,应用形容词修饰。故选C项。
答案:C
【例2】根据汉语意思完成下列句子
①我们最终成功地登上了山顶。
In the end,we climbed to the top of the mountain ______.
②这次会议非常成功。
This meeting is a great ______.
答案:①successfully ②success
6.⑤In his early films,Mickey was unlucky and had many problems such as losing his
house or girlfriend,Minnie.
在他早期的电影中,米老鼠是不幸的并遇到了许多问题,诸如失去了房子和他的女朋友
明妮。
unlucky adj. 不幸的;不吉利的,由否定前缀un+lucky构成。
I'm unlucky today because I am late for school.
今天我很不幸,因为我上学迟到了。
unluckily adv. 不幸地
Unluckily my car broke down halfway.
不幸的是我的车半路上坏了。
lose v.失去;丢失,过去式为lost。
AC Milan lost the Italian Cup Final.
AC米兰队输掉了意大利杯决赛。
I lost my keys.
我把钥匙丢了。
Don't lose heart;you will succeed one day.
不要灰心,总有一天你会成功的。
【例1】He was ______ boy.But ______he had a kind grandmother.
A.an unlucky;luckily B.a lucky;luckily
C.an unlucky;unluckily D.a lucky;unluckily
点拨:浏览题干可知But表示转折;后句“他有一个慈爱的奶奶”说明“幸运的是”,
故后一个空用luckily;前句表示“他是一个不幸的男孩”,故选A项。
答案:A
【例2】Yesterday the little boy ______his way.
A.lose B.loses
C.lost D.losing
点拨:因为yesterday 所以时态用一般过去时。
答案:C
7.⑥ However , he was always ready to try his best. 然而,他总是愿意尽最大努力。ready adj. 愿意的;准备好的
be ready to do sth.有两种含义,一种是“乐意做某事”,另一种是“准备去做某事”,相
当于get ready to do sth.。
The girl is ready to help others,so we all like her.
这个女孩很乐意帮助别人,我们都喜欢她。
The students are ready to climb the hill.=The students are getting ready to climb the hill.
学生们正准备去爬山。
be ready for sth.为某事做准备,相当于 get ready for sth.。
I'm ready for my math test.=I'm getting ready for my math test.我在准备我的数学测试。
try one's best 尽力做
try one's best to do something=do one's best to do something尽力做某事
We must try/do our best to improve our English.
我们必须尽全力来提高我们的英语水平。
【例1】Jim's parents are ready ______ his birthday party.
A.to B.for C.on D.at
点拨:根据his birthday party是名词可知其前介词用for,be ready for sth.意为“为某事做
准备”。
答案:B
【例2】Are you ready ______football with me?
A.to playing B.to play
C.play D.playing
点拨:be ready to do sth.是固定结构,故选B项。句意为“你准备和我去踢足球吗?”
答案:B
【例3】He has tried his best ______ this work.
A.do B.doing
C.to do D.does
点拨:try one's best后面应接动词不定式。句意为“他已经尽全力去做这项工作了”。
答案:C
8.She dresses up like a boy and takes her father's place to fight in the army.
她打扮成男孩模样并代替她父亲在军中征战。
dress up 装扮;乔装打扮
常与as/like连用,后接表示“人”的词,表示“打扮成……”。
The boy dressed up as/like a king.
男孩装扮成一位国王。
dress up in+衣服
The girl likes to dress up in her sister's clothes.
这小女孩喜欢穿她姐姐的衣服。
be dressed in+衣服 穿着……
He was dressed in a black sweater.
他穿着一件黑毛衣。
take sb.'s place 代替;替换
相当于take the place of sb.
My teacher is ill.Mr.Li is taking her place.=My teacher is ill.Mr.Li is taking the place of her.
我老师病了。李老师在代替她。
[来源:学|科|网Z|X|X|K]
take place 发生
Great changes took place last year in my hometown.
去年我的家乡发生了很大变化。
【例1】In the games,they all dressed ______policemen.
A.up B.in
C.up like D.up in点拨:dress up as/like 意为“打扮成……”,故C项正确。句意为“在游戏中,他们都打
扮成警察”。
答案:C
【例2】 My sister is dressed ______ a red jacket today.
A.up B.in
C.on D.off
点拨:根据题干中的a red jacket“一件红夹克”可知前用介词in。句意为“我妹妹今天穿
着一件红夹克”。
答案:B
【例3】I'm very busy.Could you ______ to go to the party?
A.take place
B.take me place
C.take the place of mine
D.take my place
点拨:take my place 相当于take the place of me;A项意为“发生”,与句意不符;B、C两
项错误,故选D项。句意为“我很忙。请你替我去参加宴会好吗?”
答案:D
谈论喜恶的交际用语
1.—Do you plan to watch the news tonight?
今晚你计划看新闻节目吗?
—Yes.I like watching the news.
是的。我喜欢看新闻节目。
2.Well,I don't mind soap operas.But my favorite TV shows are the news and talk shows.
哦,我不介意肥皂剧。但是我最喜欢的电视节目是新闻节目和谈话节目。
【例题】 —I like this movie.What about you?
—______.
[来源:学。科。网][来源:Z+xx+k.Com]
A.I do,too B.I can,too
C.I am,too D.I was,too
点拨:浏览各选项可知答语意为“我也喜欢”。根据上句的时态是一般现在时,like意为
“喜欢”是实义动词,故用I do,too.
答案:A
写作指南
本单元的写作任务是写对电视节目或时尚物品发表自己的观点和看法,从而体现自己
的喜好。写作时要注意:
1.时态要用一般现在时。
2.写出你所喜欢的电视节目或时尚物品。
3.写出喜欢的原因或理由来充实文章。要注意运用表达观点、态度的词语,如:like,can't
stand等。
常用句型:
1.What do you think of...?
2.I don't mind...
3.Can you please do...?
4.Sb.thinks...
\s\up7()
对不同类型的电视节目,如连续剧、体育节目、访谈节目等,你有什么看法?请就此写一
篇短文,阐述一下你的观点。
要求:1.词数不少于50词。
2.节目种类:至少三种以上。
On weekends,I like watching TV.I love sports shows because I like sports very much.I like
to watch Soccer Night and Sports News.And I like game shows,too.They are interesting and
sometimes they are exciting.But I don't like soap operas.They are usually long and boring.I can'tstand them.And I don't like talk shows.They are boring,too.
点评:作者通过点出“周末,我喜欢看电视”,从而引出下文的电视节目,语言干练简洁。
下文介绍了自己喜欢及不喜欢的电视节目,运用了like,don't like,can't stand等词语,把作者
的喜好清晰地呈现于读者面前。本文写作时可值得借鉴。