当前位置:首页>文档>山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2025年03月试卷_0302山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试

山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2025年03月试卷_0302山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试

  • 2026-05-13 14:56:17 2026-05-13 14:56:17

文档预览

山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2025年03月试卷_0302山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试
山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2025年03月试卷_0302山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试
山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2025年03月试卷_0302山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试
山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2025年03月试卷_0302山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试
山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2025年03月试卷_0302山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试
山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2025年03月试卷_0302山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试
山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2025年03月试卷_0302山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试
山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2025年03月试卷_0302山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试
山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2025年03月试卷_0302山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试
山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2025年03月试卷_0302山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试
山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2025年03月试卷_0302山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试
山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2025年03月试卷_0302山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试
山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2025年03月试卷_0302山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试
山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2025年03月试卷_0302山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试
山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2025年03月试卷_0302山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试
山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2025年03月试卷_0302山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试
山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2025年03月试卷_0302山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试
山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2025年03月试卷_0302山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试
山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2025年03月试卷_0302山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试
山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2025年03月试卷_0302山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试
山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2025年03月试卷_0302山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试
山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2025年03月试卷_0302山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试
山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2025年03月试卷_0302山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试
山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2025年03月试卷_0302山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试
山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2025年03月试卷_0302山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试
山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2025年03月试卷_0302山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试
山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2025年03月试卷_0302山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试
山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2025年03月试卷_0302山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试
山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2025年03月试卷_0302山东省临沂市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
3.501 MB
文档页数
25 页
上传时间
2026-05-13 14:56:17

文档内容

临沂市 2024 级普通高中学科素养水平监测试卷 英语 本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部 分。满 分 150 分。考试用时 120 分钟。 注意事项: 1.答题前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号等填写在答题卡和试卷指定位置上。 2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动, 用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。 写在本试 卷上无效。 3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 第一部分听力(共两节,满 分 30 分) 第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满 分 7.5 分) 听下面 5 段 对话。每段对话后有一个小题从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选 项。 听完每段对后,你都 有 10 秒 钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。 每段对仅读一遍 。 1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Where will the woman get a towel? A. From the hallway. B. From the kitchen. C. From the bathroom. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】W: Can you grab me a towel from the kitchen? I just dropped down my drink on the ground in the hallway. M: I’ll get one from the bathroom. The ones in the kitchen are clean, I just fold them. 2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What kind of family does the man want? A. A big one. B. An exciting one. C. A small and quiet one. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】W: Your family is really happy. I wish I had a big family like that, really. M: I think there are too many of members in my family. I want a small, quiet family like yours. My whole family is loud all the time. 第 1页/共 25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 How will the speakers get home from the station? A. By bus B. By car. C. On foot. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】W: How much farther is the station? I feel like we’ve been on this train all day. Besides, we still have to walk home after. M: Actually, I called my sister to pick us up in the car. 4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Which animal did the man keep last year? A. A dog. B. A lion. C. A sheep. 【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】W: Do you have any jokes planned for April 1? I’m going to tell my friends that I’ve kept a sheep recently. M: No, but last year my brother made our dog wear clothes so it looked like a lion. Our mom was so scared of it that she locked herself in the bathroom shouting. 5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Where are the speakers probably? A. At home. B. At a cake shop. C. At a supermarket. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】M: Besides the big cake you are making for us, we’ll need some small ones for each guest at the party. We’ ll also need some paper plates. W: We don’t sell the plates, but the supermarket across the road has them. 第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对 话或独白后有几个题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中 选出最佳选项。听每段 对话或独 白前 ,你将 有时间 阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后, 各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间 。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 第 2页/共 25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司6. How many dogs does Sara’s family have now? A. One. B. Two. C. Three. 7. Why doesn’t the woman let the boy have a dog? A. It needs space. B. It’s too expensive. C. It needs too much care. 【答案】6. C 7. A 【解析】 【原文】M: Mommy, Sarah’s family just got two more dogs. W: Her mother is keeping three dogs now. That’s hard. I can imagine how much work she needs to do. M: How come I can’t have just one dog? It’s not expensive and I promise I’ll take care of it. W: I already told you, Sean, our apartment is just too small. A dog needs too much space to run and play. If it can’t run around, it’ll be sad. M: Oh, I don’t want my dog to be sad. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 8. What does the woman want to do? A. Buy a truck. B. Rent a car. C. Look for a job. 9. Where did the woman see the advertisement? A. On the Internet. B. On a sign. C. In the newspaper. 10. What is the man going to do first? A. Drive a truck. B. Leave the house. C. Put on a jacket. 【答案】8. A 9. B 10. C 【解析】 【原文】W: Good morning, I am here to look at the truck you are selling. M: Oh, hello. Where did you see the advertisement? I put out one on the internet and one in the newspaper. W: Actually, I was just driving by from my office and I saw the for Sale sign on the truck in the yard. M: That’s funny, I thought that sign would work the least out of the three postings. Let me just go grab my jacket and the key in the living room. I will be right out, but the truck is open if you want to look inside. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 11. How does the man think the woman looks in her dress? 第 3页/共 25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. Beautiful. B. Fashionable. C. Ugly. 12. How much did the woman’s grandmother pay for the dress? A. $50. B. $100. C. $150. 13. What kind of clothing does the man like? A. Expensive. B. Long-lasting. C. Comfortable. 【答案】11. A 12. A 13. C 【解析】 【原文】W: Do you really think my dress looks good? I know it’s not in fashion at the moment, and I was afraid it would look ugly. M: No, you look very pretty. Who cares if it’s fashionable? W: That’s what my grandmother said too. She said a dress like this would have been $100 a year ago. She bought this recently for me at half the price. M: That’s a great price. I don’t know why you’re so worried. You should wear what you want. Who cares what others think? If someone from your family gets you something, you should be happy to wear it. W: I agree, but it’s just hard when all of my friends are wearing fashionable clothing. M: I think long lasting clothing like this is best. I only buy clothing that makes me comfortable. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 14. What is the relationship between the speakers? A. Family members. B. Neighbors. C. Friends. 15. What animal does the girl think she saw? A. A dog. B. A bear. C. A cat. 16. Why does the man think the animal is something else? A. They are big and brown. B. They walk on four legs. C. They don’t live nearby. 17. What will the man do next? A. Catch the animal. B. Call their neighbor. C. Scare the animal away. 【答案】14. A 15. B 16. C 17. B 【解析】 【原文】M: What happened, you look scared. W: Dad, don’t go outside. I thought I saw a bear out there. 第 4页/共 25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司M: I don’t think you did. It was probably a big dog or a cat. W: Well, it was big and brown and it walked around on four legs. I saw it by the trash cans near Tom’s house. M: Bears don’t live nearby. I’m sure that the animal you saw wasn’t a bear. You were just scared. Being scared can make you believe strange things. If it will make you feel better, I will call Tom next door, he has a camera set up, if there was a bear in the neighborhood, he will have the answer, W: Yes, please call him, I know he is not an expert, but it would make me feel better. Besides, he should be warned about it too. Who knows if it might come back soon? M: Okay, hold on. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 18. How many kinds of grapes are grown in Spain? A. About forty-five. B. Over four thousand. C. Around four hundred. 19 Which country did oranges first come from according to the speaker? A. Canada. B. Germany. C. China. 20. Which is the national fruit of the Philippines? A. The kiwi. B. The mango C. The blueberry. 【答案】18. C 19. C 20. B 【解析】 【原文】A large number of fruits are enjoyed all over the world at almost any time of year. Some countries are so proud of 1 fruit in particular that they have made it their national fruit. Many Asian and European countries have national fruits, but the US does not. The US’s neighbor to the north Canada has the smallest fruit of all the national fruits, the blueberry. It grows well in cool climates, with over 4000 varieties grown. The apple is Germany’s national fruit. Spain’s pride is the grape, with around 400 varieties produced, the most grown fruit in the world. Oranges originally came from China, presently around 45% of the world’s orange production mostly comes from three countries, China, Brazil and India. New Zealand and China share the kiwi is a common national fruit. The mango is both the national fruit and symbol of the Philippines. The next time you buy some fruit, just think that it may not just be a source of vitamins, but also a source of national pride. 第二部分阅读(共两节,满分 40 分) 第一节(共 11 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 27.5 分) 第 5页/共 25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、和 D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将 该项涂黑。 A Cheer up your senses on this amazing journey along the Lower Mississippi River. From the French Quarter to Beale Street, be treated to the finest local flavors, including barbeque, bourbon, and the blues. Enjoy he simple pleasures and treasures found in the small towns along the way as you cruise (乘船游览) in pure comfort aboard our fleet of new American riverboats. Your Lower Mississippi River Cruise Includes: ● 8-Days/7-Nights aboard the ship You’ll sail in great comfort on our new American riverboats which offer a nice mix of luxury (奢华) and closeness. ● An exploration of 6 ports of call with guided tour choices at each You’ll visit six interesting ports, each with guided tours that show you hidden treasures and local customs. From beautiful river towns to lively cities, each stop is a new adventure. ● All onboard meals, breakfast room service, and our unique evening cocktail hour Enjoy delicious food at every meal, with breakfast brought to your room and a special evening time for drinks, where you can sip special cocktails while looking at the river. ● Full enrichment package with guest speakers and nightly entertainment ●All tips and gratuities (打赏) Call today 800-894-8574 to request a free Cruise Guide. 21. How many ports of call will be explored during the cruise? A. 5. B. 4. C. 7. D. 6. 22. What is special about the cruise in the evening? A. The local cuisine B. Cocktail hour. C. Breakfast room service. D. The simple pleasures. 23. What is the text? A. A travel journal. B. A guidebook. C. An advertisement. D. A book review. 【答案】21. D 22. B 23. C 第 6页/共 25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了沿密西西比河下游的游轮之旅的相关信息。 【21 题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章中的“● An exploration of 6 ports of call with guided tour choices at each (探索 6 个停靠 港,每个港口都有导游带领的游览选择)”可知,在游轮之旅中将探索 6 个港口。故选 D。 【22 题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章中的“● All onboard meals, breakfast room service, and our unique evening cocktail hour (所有船上的餐食、早餐客房送餐服务以及我们独特的晚间鸡尾酒时光)”可知,游轮上的晚餐时间有一个特 别的鸡尾酒时段,游客可以在这个时候品尝特别的鸡尾酒,同时欣赏河景。因此,游轮之旅晚上的特别之 处是鸡尾酒时段。故选 B。 【23 题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段“Cheer up your senses on this amazing journey along the Lower Mississippi River. From the French Quarter to Beale Street, be treated to the finest local flavors, including barbeque, bourbon, and the blues. Enjoy he simple pleasures and treasures found in the small towns along the way as you cruise (乘船游览) in pure comfort aboard our fleet of new American riverboats. (在这次沿着密西西比河下游的奇妙旅程中,唤醒你 的感官吧。从法国街区到比尔街,尽情品尝当地最美味的食物,包括烧烤、波本威士忌和蓝调音乐。当你 乘坐我们全新的美国河船惬意地乘船游览时,享受沿途小镇上的简单乐趣与宝藏吧)”以及下文对游轮之旅 的详细介绍,可知,文章主要介绍了沿密西西比河下游的游轮之旅的相关信息,包括行程安排、船上设施、 娱乐活动等,目的是吸引游客预订游轮之旅。因此这是一篇广告宣传文。故选 C。 B A Texas mom, Hammond, is eager to encourage others to learn about autism (自闭症) through her book, A Day With No Words. The book follows her son, Aidan, through a regular day, as he uses a tablet (平板电脑) to tell his mom what he thinks or what he wants for lunch. Aidan has autism and so does his brother, Josiah. Aidan does not speak while Josiah can speak in some situations. “After people learn that Aidan doesn’t speak, one response they will have is to ask: ‘So he doesn’t know words?’ or ‘Does he not understand anything that we’re saying?’” said Hammond. Those questions pressed Hammond to find a way to show the life of people with autism. Hammond said Aidan understood words. He communicated by using a tablet that let him express himself through pictures and words. “When my son was younger, some experts would say, ‘Oh, he is unlikely to speak.’ But he’s kind of communicating with us, through his eyes; through pointing; through grabbing my hand and 第 7页/共 25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司bringing me somewhere. He laughs when I make a joke; he cries when I’m sad. All these expressions are communication. He’s communicating with me, just in a unique way,” Hammond said. “And I love that. I love that for him.” Aidan’ s communication method is shown in A Day With No Words. “I wanted to support my sons in every possible way that I could,” Hammond said. Hammond surely hopes to make readers think more deeply about communication and learn more about autism. Besides, she also wants to stress the close ties she has with her son, Aidan. “I wanted to show that he is like all the other kids. He loves being outside. He loves swings (秋千). He loves playing on the grass, and he loves life,” she added. 24. How did Aidan communicate? A. Just by crying and laughing. B. With the help of his brother Josiah. C. By speaking in some situations. D. Through a tablet with words and pictures. 25. What made Hammond write A Day With No Words? A. Her sons’ advice. B. Readers’ requests. C. Her dream of writing. D. People’s unawareness of autism. 26. Which of the following best describes Hammond as a mother? A. Caring and determined. B. Confident and intelligent. C. Hardworking and courageous. D. Humorous and knowledgeable. 27. What is the main idea of the text? A. The story of a talented autistic boy Aidan. B. The difficulties of raising autistic children. C. A mom’s book about her autistic son and its purpose. D. The different communication methods of autistic people. 【答案】24. D 25. D 26. A 27. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章介绍了一位德克萨斯州的母亲哈蒙德通过她的书《没有言语的一天》鼓 励人们了解自闭症,并讲述了她的自闭症儿子艾丹的独特沟通方式以及她写这本书的目的。 【24 题详解】 第 8页/共 25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司细节理解题。根据第三段中“Hammond said Aidan understood words. He communicated by using a tablet that let him express himself through pictures and words. (哈蒙德说艾丹能理解话语。他通过使用一个平板电脑来交流, 这让他能够借助图片和文字表达自己的想法)”可知,艾丹通过带有文字和图片的平板电脑进行交流。故选 D。 【25 题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第二段中““After people learn that Aidan doesn’t speak, one response they will have is to ask: ‘So he doesn’t know words?’ or ‘Does he not understand anything that we’re saying?’” said Hammond. Those questions pressed Hammond to find a way to show the life of people with autism.(“当人们知道艾丹不会说话后, 他们的一个反应是问:‘所以他不会说话?’或者‘我们所说的,他一点也不明白吗?’”哈蒙德说。这些 问题迫使哈蒙德找到一种方式来展示自闭症患者的生活。)”以及最后一段中“ Hammond surely hopes to make readers think more deeply about communication and learn more about autism. (哈蒙德当然希望让读者更深 入地思考交流问题,并更多地了解自闭症)”可知,是人们对自闭症的无知促使哈蒙德写了《没有言语的一 天》这本书。故选 D。 【26 题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第二段中“Those questions pressed Hammond to find a way to show the life of people with autism. (这些问题促使哈蒙德找到一种方法来展示自闭症人士的生活)”、倒数第二段“Aidan’ s communication method is shown in A Day With No Words. “I wanted to support my sons in every possible way that I could,” Hammond said. (艾丹的沟通方法在《无声的一天》中得以展现。“我想尽我所能支持我的儿子 们,”哈蒙德说)”及最后一段中“ Hammond surely hopes to make readers think more deeply about communication and learn more about autism. (哈蒙德当然希望让读者更深入地思考交流问题,并更多地了解自 闭症)”可推知,哈蒙德对患有自闭症的儿子充满了关爱,并且她决心通过写书来告诉读者更多关于自闭症 的事情,由此可知,哈蒙德是一位充满爱心并且意志坚定的母亲。故选 A。 【27 题详解】 主旨大意题。通读全文,特别是根据第一段“A Texas mom, Hammond, is eager to encourage others to learn about autism(自闭症) through her book, A Day With No Words. (得克萨斯州的妈妈哈蒙德渴望通过她的书《没有言 语的一天》鼓励其他人了解自闭症)”及最后一段中“ Hammond surely hopes to make readers think more deeply about communication and learn more about autism. (哈蒙德当然希望让读者更深入地思考交流问题,并 更多地了解自闭症)”可知,本文主要介绍了妈妈哈蒙德所写的关于她患有自闭症的儿子的一本书以及写这 本书的目的。故选 C。 C 第 9页/共 25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司British fire-fighters are fighting against the worst wildfire they have seen. They called it a “mega-fire”, Eight different fires combined (联合) an hour’s drive north of London. Professor Blair, an environmental research expert at the University of London, said that the wildfires mainly resulted from a combination of drought (干旱), high temperatures, and strong winds. Climate change had also been identified as a contributing factor, with Britain growing hotter and hotter, drier and drier in recent years. The number of wildfires was well above the long-term average last year, continuing a trend in place since 2022. Several destructive fires have occurred this year. Seventy-five large fires, covering at least six hectares (公 顷), were recorded last year, according to analysis of data going back to 2008 by the London School of Economics (LSE). In 2018, 17 large fires were recorded. This increased to 74 in 2020, then 97 in 2021 and 138 a year later. Separate numbers got by Lord Botham, the former England cricketer, show a relevant increase in carbon dioxide emissions (二氧化碳排 放) from wildfires from 294,000 tons in 2019 to 1,363,000 tons in 2023. “While once there would be a big fire year every few years, now it is becoming yearly,” Dr Botham, another professor in environmental geography, told the reporter, “We need to be prepared for more flammable landscapes. This preparation has already started. Professional wildfire teams have been appointed in fire and rescue services up and down the country.” He added that firefighters in Britain were learning from those in Spain, South Africa and the US, which “currently face a fire risk that we might see in the coming decades”. Although the recent ban (禁令) on single-use barbecues in parts of Dorset and Hampshire would help, the limitations should extend to sky lanterns and fireworks (烟花). 28 What caused the fires according to Professor Blair? A. Hot weather and heavy rainfall. B. High temperatures and wet weather. C. Extreme weather and climate change. D. Strong winds and increasing pressure. 29. How does the author tell the terrible results caused by wildfires? A. By giving examples. B. By listing numbers. C. By asking questions. D. By interviewing experts. 30. What can we infer from Dr Botham’s statements? A. Wildfires happened yearly in the past. 第 10页/共 25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司B. Continual wildfires led to full preparations. C. Firefighters in Britain are better trained than those in Spain. D. Professional wildfire teams will join fire and rescue services. 31. Which has the similar meaning to the underlined word “extend”? A. Enlarge. B. Experiment. C. Relate. D. Explore. 【答案】28. C 29. B 30. B 31. A 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了英国正面临严重野火,并分析其成因、危害及应对举措,强调问题 严峻性与应对必要性。 【28 题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段第一句“Professor Blair, an environmental research expert at the University of London, said that the wildfires mainly resulted from a combination of drought (干旱), high temperatures, and strong winds. Climate change had also been identified as a contributing factor, with Britain growing hotter and hotter, drier and drier in recent years.(伦敦大学的环境研究专家布莱尔教授说,野火主要是由干旱、高温和强风共同作用造成 的。气候变化也被认为是一个促成因素,近年来英国变得越来越热、越来越干燥。)”可知,野火是由极端 天气(干旱、高温、强风)和气候变化导致的。故选 C 项。 【29 题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第三段“Several destructive fires have occurred this year. Seventy-five large fires, covering at least six hectares (公顷), were recorded last year, according to analysis of data going back to 2008 by the London School of Economics (LSE). In 2018, 17 large fires were recorded. This increased to 74 in 2020, then 97 in 2021 and 138 a year later. Separate numbers got by Lord Botham, the former England cricketer, show a relevant increase in carbon dioxide emissions (二氧化碳排放) from wildfires from 294,000 tons in 2019 to 1,363,000 tons in 2023.(今年发生了几起毁灭性的火灾。根据伦敦经济学院(LSE)对 2008 年以来数据的分 析,去年记录了 75 起大面积火灾,面积至少为 6 公顷。2018 年,记录了 17 起大面积火灾。2020 年增 加到 74 起,2021 年增加到 97 起,一年后增加到 138 起。前英格兰板球运动员博瑟姆勋爵得到的另一 组数据显示,野火造成的二氧化碳排放量从 2019 年的 29.4 万吨增加到 2023 年的 136.3 万吨。)” 可知, 作者通过列举不同年份火灾的数量以及二氧化碳排放量的数字,来说明野火造成的可怕后果。故选 B 项。 【30 题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第四段“‘While once there would be a big fire year every few years, now it is becoming yearly, ’ Dr Botham, another professor in environmental geography, told the reporter, ‘We need to be prepared for 第 11页/共 25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司more flammable landscapes. This preparation has already started. Professional wildfire teams have been appointed in fire and rescue services up and down the country.’(环境地理学的另一位教授博瑟姆博士告诉记者:‘曾经每 隔几年就会有一次大火灾年,现在每年都在发生。我们需要为更多易燃的环境做好准备。这种准备已经开 始了。全国各地的消防和救援部门都已经任命了专业的野火扑救队伍’。)”可知 ,由于野火不断发生,所 以人们开始做充分的准备,比如任命专业的野火扑救队伍。故选 B 项。 【31 题详解】 词句猜测题。根据最后一段“Although the recent ban ( 禁令) on single-use barbecues in parts of Dorset and Hampshire would help, the limitations should extend to sky lanterns and fireworks (烟花).(尽管最近在多塞特郡 和汉普郡的部分地区对一次性烧烤的禁令会有所帮助,但这些限制应该 到孔明灯和烟花。)”中 to sky lanterns and fireworks 可知,这里指将禁令扩大到孔明灯和烟花,推测 extend 表示“扩大”的意思,与 A 选项 Enlarge 意思相近。故选 A 项。 第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分;满分 12.5 分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填人空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项为多余选项。 Whenever winter is drawing near, many people experience tiredness, lethargy (昏睡) and mild depression, often due to seasonal affective disorder (SAD), a mood disorder linked to weather changes, However, there’s no need for concern. ___32___. ___33___ Have you heard of the“20-Minute Park Effect”? An article published in Frontiers in Psychology suggests that spending just 20 minutes in a park each day can stir up both physical and mental health. Outdoor activities such as hiking and cycling are increasingly popular, encouraging people to step outside, get close to nature, and rediscover joy. Create an easy environment For those who love staying indoors, promoting your living space can lift your spirits. Pull the curtains to let in natural light, use a heater or blankets for warmth, and surround yourself with fragrant plants or scents. ___34___ Host informal gatherings Experiencing winter blues is normal, and there’s no need to worry about sharing feelings with friends. ___35___You can relax on the couch, play board games, watch movies, or visit a hot spring for deep conversations in a peaceful environment. Self-regulation and professional support According to a medical professor from Stanford Health Care-Stanford Hospital, regular meditation (冥想) and 第 12页/共 25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司mindfulness (正念) practices can effectively reduce depressive feelings. ___36___, if self-regulation don’t improve your mood A. Connect with nature B. Walk 20 minutes a day C. Try relying on self-help books and online forums D. Here are some tips to remove anxiety and enjoy a cozy winter E. Playing your favorite music can further promote the environment F. Consider turning to experts for professional guidance and support G. Inviting friends over for casual gatherings is a great way to beat the cold 【答案】32. D 33. A 34. E 35. G 36. F 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一些克服冬季焦虑、享受舒适冬季的小提示。 【32 题详解】 上文“However, there’s no need for concern. (然而,没有必要担心)”说明不用担心,空处承接上文,具体说 明不用担心的原因,引出下文。D 选项“这里有一些消除焦虑、享受舒适冬季的小提示”符合语境。故选 D。 【33 题详解】 下文“Have you heard of the “20-Minute Park Effect”? An article published in Frontiers in Psychology suggests that spending just 20 minutes in a park each day can stir up both physical and mental health. (你听说过“20 分钟 公园效应”吗?发表在《心理学前沿》上的一篇文章表明,每天在公园里待上 20 分钟就能促进身心健康)” 说明接触大自然有助于身心健康,A 项“接触大自然”符合语境,引出下文。故选 A。 【34 题详解】 上文“Pull the curtains to let in natural light, use a heater or blankets for warmth, and surround yourself with fragrant plants or scents. (拉开窗帘让自然光透进来,使用加热器或毯子取暖,并让自己置身于芳香的植物或 香气之中)”说明要让室内环境更舒适的一些做法,空处承接上文,继续说明如何让室内环境更舒适。E 选 项“播放你最喜欢的音乐可以进一步促进环境氛围”符合语境。故选 E。 【35 题详解】 上文“Experiencing winter blues is normal, and there’s no need to worry about sharing feelings with friends. (经 历冬季忧郁是正常的,与朋友分享这种感受也无需担忧。)”说明和朋友分享感受很正常,空处承接上文, 具体说明如何和朋友分享感受。G 选项“邀请朋友过来进行随意的聚会是战胜寒冷的好方法”符合语境。 故选 G。 第 13页/共 25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司【36 题详解】 上文“According to a medical professor from Stanford Health Care-Stanford Hospital, regular meditation (冥想) and mindfulness (正念) practices can effectively reduce depressive feelings. (斯坦福医疗保健 —— 斯坦福医院 的一位医学教授称,定期进行冥想和正念练习能够有效减轻抑郁情绪)”说明冥想和正念练习可以减少抑郁 情绪,空处承接上文,进一步说明如果自我调节不起作用,应该怎么做。F 选项“可以考虑向专家寻求专业 指导和支持”符合语境。故选 F。 第三部分语言知识运用(共三节,满分 40 分) 第一节 完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分 ) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A,B,C,D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项, 并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 Last month, I bought a pair of school shoes for a 15-year-old boy. The ___37___ act I made has stayed with me ever since. Two years ago, I met a homeless little boy. The boy, along with his friends, often hung around a shopping mall, humbly (卑微地) ___38___ for money. I ___39___ gave them money, but I sometimes offered them simple tasks, such as cleaning up sidewalks, in ___40___ for payment. This way, they could earn food with their own ___41___ And I learnt that they all ___42___ school several years ago by communicating with them. For two years, I had been ___43___ him to return to school. I told him that if he was serious about it, I would offer my ___44___. After what seemed like an endless cycle of discouragement, he finally ___45___ me with the news that he had registered again. ___46___, he was informed that he couldn’t attend classes without a uniform and a pair of black shoes. Without a second thought, I took him to the shop and ___47___ him a new pair of shoes. Since then, I haven’t seen hi begging on the streets. So I’m sure that he can now ___48___ on his studies at school regularly. As days passed, I found it hard to ___49___ much of what happened last month, but there’s one small thing I’ ll probably never ___50___ — buying a child a pair of school shoes so that hopefully he can walk towards a better ___51___ 37. A. difficult B. small C. sudden D. wise 38. A. looking B. requesting C. providing D. begging 39. A. seldom B. often C. immediately D. usually 40. A. preparation B. search C. exchange D. need 第 14页/共 25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司41. A. satisfaction B. efforts C. pride D. dreams 42. A. left for B. chose C. missed out D. quit 43. A. encouraging B. forcing C. reminding D. warning 44. A. company B. wisdom C. support D. attitude 45. A. annoyed B. disappointed C. surprised D. frightened 46. A. Lastly B. However C. Instead D. Thus 47. A. bought B. offered C. ordered D. sold 48. A. took B. put C. spend D. focus 49. A. recall B. enjoy C. refer D. appreciate 50. A. regret B. forget C. mention D. understand 51. A. mall B. shape C. future D. school 【答案】37. B 38. D 39. A 40. C 41. B 42. D 43. A 44. C 45. C 46. B 47. A 48. D 49. A 50. B 51. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者为一个无家可归的 15 岁男孩买了一双学校鞋,并鼓励他 重返学校的故事,同时表达了作者希望这个男孩能够有一个更好的未来的愿望。 【37 题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我做的那个小小的举动一直伴随着我。A. difficult 困难的;B. small 小的;C. sudden 突然的;D. wise 明智的。根据后文“there’s one small thing I’ll probably never __14__ — buying a child a pair of school shoes”可知,作者给孩子买了一双鞋,这是一个很小的举动。故选 B 项。 【38 题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:这个男孩和他的朋友们经常在一个购物中心附近徘徊,卑微地乞讨要钱。A. looking 看;B. requesting 要求;C. providing 提供;D. begging 乞讨。根据前文“I met a homeless little boy”可知,这 个男孩是无家可归的,所以他应该是在乞讨。故选 D 项。 【39 题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:我很少给他们钱,但我有时会给他们一些简单 任务,比如打扫人行道,作为 报酬。A. seldom 很少;B. often 经常;C. immediately 立即;D. usually 通常。根据后文“but I sometimes offered them simple tasks”可知,作者很少给他们钱,而是给他们一些任务作为报酬。故选 A 项。 【40 题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我很少给他们钱,但我有时会给他们一些简单的任务,比如打扫人行道,以换 第 15页/共 25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司取报酬。A. preparation 准备;B. search 寻找;C. exchange 交换;D. need 需要。根据前文“but I sometimes offered them simple tasks”可知,作者给无家可归的孩子们一些简单的任务,孩子们完成这些任务之后作者 会给他们一些报酬,这是一种交换行为。故选 C 项。 【41 题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:通过这种方式,他们可以用自己的努力挣到食物。A. satisfaction 满意;B. efforts 努力;C. pride 骄傲;D. dreams 梦想。根据前文“such as cleaning up sidewalks, in __4_ for payment”可知, 孩子们通过完成一些简单的任务来换取报酬,这是他们通过自己的努力获得的食物。故选 B 项。 【42 题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:通过与他们交谈,我了解到他们几年前就辍学了。A. left for 出发去某地;B. chose 选择;C. missed out 错过;D. quit 退出,停止。根据后文的“him to return to school”可知,作者劝说他回到 学校,说明他之前已经不在学校了,也就是辍学了。故选 D 项。 【43 题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:两年来,我一直在鼓励他重返校园。A. encouraging 鼓励;B. forcing 强迫;C. reminding 提醒;D. warning 警告。根据后文 “I told him that if he was serious about it, I would offer my __ 8__.”可知,作者告诉无家可归的男孩如果他认真对待这件事 (重返校园),作者会支持他,这是一种鼓励 的行为。故选 A 项。 【44 题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我告诉他,如果他认真对待这件事,我会提供支持。A. company 陪伴;B. wisdom 智慧;C. support 支持;D. attitude 态度。根据前文“For two years, I had been __7__ him to return to school.” 可知,作者一直在鼓励无家可归的男孩重返校园,并且根据后文的“the news that he had registered again”可 知,男孩重新注册入学了,所以可以推断出作者为男孩重返校园提供了支持。故选 C 项。 【45 题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:在经历了似乎无穷无尽的沮丧之后,他终于带着他再次注册入学的消息让我感 到惊讶。A. annoyed 恼怒的;B. disappointed 失望的;C. surprised 惊讶的;D. frightened 害怕的。根据前文 “After what seemed like an endless cycle of discouragement”可知,作者经历了似乎无穷无尽的沮丧,但是男 孩最终却带来了好消息,所以作者感到惊讶。故选 C 项。 【46 题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:然而,他被告知没有校服和一双黑鞋就不能上课。A. Lastly 最后;B. However 然而;C. Instead 相反;D. Thus 因此。根据前文“he finally __9_ me with the news that he had registered again. ”可知,男孩重新注册入学了,但是根据后文“he couldn’t attend classes without a uniform and a pair of black 第 16页/共 25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司shoes”可知,他不能去上课,前后文之间形成了转折关系,所以要用 however 表示转折。故选 B 项。 【47 题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我毫不犹豫地带着他去商店,给他买了一双新鞋。A. bought 买;B. offered 提供; C. ordered 命令;D. sold 卖。根据前文“I took him to the shop”可知,作者带着他去商店,根据后文的“him a new pair of shoes”可知,作者给他买了一双新鞋。故选 A 项。 【48 题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:所以我相信他现在可以专心于学校的学习了。A. took on 承担;B. put on 穿上; C. spend on 在……上花费;D. focus on 专注于。根据前文“Since then, I haven’t seen hi begging on the streets.” 可知,从那以后作者再也没有见过他在街上乞讨,所以可以推断出他现在可以专注于学校的学习了。故选 D 项。 【49 题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:随着时间的流逝,我发现很难回忆起上个月发生的很多事情,但有一件小事我 可能永远不会忘记。A. recall 回忆;B. enjoy 享受;C. refer 参考;D. appreciate 感激。根据后文的“much of what happened last month”可知,作者发现很难回忆起上个月发生的很多事情。故选 A 项。 【50 题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:随着时间的流逝,我发现很难回忆起上个月发生的很多事情,但有一件小事我 可能永远不会忘记 —— 给一个孩子买一双校鞋,希望他能够朝着更好的未来前行。A. regret 后悔;B. forget 忘记;C. mention 提到;D. understand 理解。根据前文“but there’s one small thing I’ll probably never”以及 后文的“buying a child a pair of school shoes”可知,前后文为转折关系,这件小事是作者永远不会忘记的。 故选 B 项。 【51 题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:随着时间的流逝,我发现很难回忆起上个月发生的很多事情,但有一件小事我 可能永远不会忘记 —— 给一个孩子买一双校鞋,希望他能够朝着更好的未来前行。A. mall 商场;B. shape 形状;C. future 未来;D. school 学校。根据前文“buying a child a pair of school shoes”可知,作者给他买了 一双上学穿的鞋子,就是希望他能好好上学,有一个更好的未来。故选 C 项。 第二节短文填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分 ,满分 15 分 ) 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1 个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。 Last month, a group of Russian teenagers acted the Chinese children’s classic play “Binoculars” in Chinese in Shanghai University. According to Mr. Andrei, headmaster of the Sino-Russian Friendship School, these Russian teenagers, ___52___ (age) between 13 and 18, stood out from more than 300 children. ___53___ took them nearly 第 17页/共 25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司three years to practise oral and the movement. The success of this ___54___ (perform) benefited (受益) from the Youth Drama Exchange Project of the Sino-Russian Friendship School. This project relates drama playing ___55___ Chinese learning and ___56___ (aim) to promote language education. “The children are all ___57___ (extreme) enthusiastic (热 情 的 ) about learning Chinese. They ___58___ (work) so hard over the past three years. I’m very proud to see their ___59___ (amaze) acting,” said Mr. Andrei. For these teenagers, coming to China to perform a classic Chinese children’s play was ___60___ unforgettable experience in their lives. Children’s drama is a kind of “world language” ___61___ enables children from different countries and races to communicate without words. It is also the seed of love, culture and friendship that can bring about wonderful things. 【答案】52. aged 53. It 54. performance 55. to 56. aims 57. extremely 58. have worked 59. amazing 60. an 61. that##which 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了中俄友谊学校的一群俄罗斯青少年在上海大学用中文表演了 中国儿童经典话剧《望远镜》的故事。 【52 题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:据中俄友谊学校校长安德烈先生介绍,这些年龄在 13 至 18 岁之间的俄罗斯青少 年在 300 多名儿童中脱颖而出。句子的谓语为 stood out,空处为非谓语动词,应用过去分词形式 aged 作后 置定语,意为“……岁的”,作为形容词使用,用来描述“these Russian teenagers”的年龄状态。故填 aged。 【53 题详解】 考查代词。句意:他们花了将近三年的时间来练习口语和动作。根据空后“took them nearly three years to practise oral and the movement”可知,空处用 it 作形式主语,真正的主语是后面的不定式短语,句首单词首 字母大写。故填 It。 【54 题详解】 考查名词。句意:这次演出的成功得益于中俄友谊学校的青年戏剧交流项目。空处需填名词作介词 of 的宾 语,performance 为可数名词,由 this 修饰,需用单数形式。故填 performance。 第 18页/共 25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司【55 题详解】 考查介词。句意:这个项目将戏剧表演与汉语学习结合起来,旨在促进语言教育。relate…to…为固定短语, 意为“把……与……联系起来”。故填 to。 【56 题详解】 考查时态和主谓一致。句意:这个项目将戏剧表演与汉语学习结合起来,旨在促进语言教育。and 连接并列 谓语,由 relates 可知,空处也应用一般现在时,主语为单数名词,谓语动词用第三人称单数形式。故填 aims。 【57 题详解】 考查副词。句意:孩子们对学习中文都非常热情。空处修饰形容词 enthusiastic,需用副词形式 extremely“极 其,非常”,作状语。故填 extremely。 【58 题详解】 考查时态。句意:在过去的三年里,他们一直在努力学习。空处是句子的谓语动词,根据时间状语 over the past three years 可知,应用现在完成时,主语为 they,助动词用 have。故填 have worked。 【59 题详解】 考查形容词。句意:看到他们令人惊叹的表演,我感到非常自豪。空处作定语,修饰 acting,指物,需用-ing 结尾的形容词 amazing,表示“令人惊叹的”。故填 amazing。 【60 题详解】 考查冠词。句意:对这些青少年来说,来中国表演一部经典的中国儿童剧是他们一生中一次难忘的经历。 空处修饰单数可数名词 experience,表示泛指,且 unforgettable 发音以元音音素开头,需用不定冠词 an。故 填 an。 【61 题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:儿童戏剧是一种“世界语言”,它能让不同国家和种族的孩子在没有语言的情况下 进行交流。空处引导限制性定语从句,修饰先行词 a kind of “world language”,先行词指物,在从句中作主 语,需用关系代词 that 或 which 引导。故填 that/which。 第三节词汇考查(共 10 小题 ;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分) 根据汉语或 首字母提示,写出下列单词的正确形式英语试题 62. I’m not ______ (外向的) so I’m a little anxious when asked questions the first time at class. (根据汉语提示单 词拼写) 【答案】outgoing 【解析】 【详解】考查形容词。句意:我不是外向的,所以第一次在课堂上被问问题时有点焦虑。空处作表语,根 第 19页/共 25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司据汉语提示可知,应用形容词 outgoing,意为“外向的”。故填 outgoing。 63. Childhood memories came back to me so clearly, as if all the e______ had happened only yesterday. (根据首字 母单词拼写) 【答案】events##vents 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:童年的记忆清晰地浮现在我的脑海里,仿佛所有的事情都发生在昨天。根据句 意和首字母可知,此空应填 event,表“事件”,为可数名词,且由 all 可知,这里应用名词复数作主语。 故填 events。 64. In the 1950s, the Egyptian government wanted to build a new dam across the Nile in order to control ___________ (洪水). (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】flood 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:20 世纪 50 年代,埃及政府希望在尼罗河上修建一座新大坝来控制洪水。根据句 意及汉语提示可知,此处使用名词 flood,为不可数名词,作宾语。故填 flood。 65. My adviser ____(推荐)that I should sign up for advanced literature because I like English and I’m good at it. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】recommended 【解析】 【详解】考查动词。句意:我的导师建议我报高级文学,因为我喜欢英语,而且我擅长英语。根据汉语提 示及句意可知,“推荐”用动词 recommend,陈述过去事情,用一般过去时。故填 recommended。 66. A 59-year-old man learnt how to a____ for work online and found a great job in the end. (根据首字母单词拼 写) 【答案】apply##pply 【解析】 【详解】考查动词。句意:一名 59 岁的男子学会了如何在网上求职,最终找到了一份好工作。根据句意和 首字母可知,此处应用动词 apply“申请”,空前 to 是不定式符号,应用动词原形。故填 apply。 67. The fire has also left dozens of people ___________ (受伤的), 5 of whom are in a bad condition. (根据汉语提 示单词拼写) 【答案】injured 【解析】 第 20页/共 25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司【详解】考查形容词。句意:大火还造成数十人受伤,其中 5 人伤势严重。根据句意及汉语提示可知,此 处应用形容词 injured,作宾补。故填 injured。 68. The coach told me that I didn’t play well enough. ______ (显然地),I was unhappy, but I won’t give up. (根据 汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】Obviously 【解析】 【详解】考查副词。句意:教练告诉我,我打得不够好。显然,我很不开心,但我不会放弃。根据句意和 中文提示可知,表示“显然地”应用 obviously,为副词,在本句中作状语,且句首时首字母应大写。故填 Obviously。 69. Having set himself this goal, he wrote novels and short stories b________ on experiences of life in daily life. (根据首字母单词拼写) 【答案】based##ased 【解析】 【详解】考查动词。句意:在为自己设定了这个目标之后,他根据日常生活中的经历写了小说和短篇小说。 根据句意和首字母提示可知,此处应用动词 base“以……为基础”,novels and short stories 与 base 为被动关 系,应用过去分词,作后置定语。故填 based。 70. Over the years, the system developed into different forms, as it was a time when people were divided geographically, leading to many v__________ of dialects and characters. (根据首字母单词拼写) 【答案】varieties##arieties 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:多年来,这个系统发展成了不同的形式,因为当时人们在地理上存在分歧,导 致多种多样的方言和文字。根据句意以及首字母提示可知,空处应用名词 variety 的复数形式,构成固定短 语 varieties of,表示“各种各样的”,符合题意。故填 varieties。 71. Shaking her head, she told me how it was becoming difficult to run a bookstore, for most young people p_________ reading e-books on the Internet. (根据首字母单词拼写) 【答案】preferred##referred 【解析】 【详解】考查动词。句意:她摇摇头,告诉我经营书店变得多么困难,因为大多数年轻人更喜欢在网上阅 读电子书。根据句意和首字母提示可知,此处应用动词 prefer“喜欢”,在本句中作谓语,主语 most young people 与 prefer 为主动关系,句子陈述过去发生的事情,应用一般过去时。故填 preferred。 第 21页/共 25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司第四部分写作(共两节,满分 40 分) 第一节应用文写作(满分 15 分) 72. 假定你是李华,你的外教 Ryan 准备利用课余时间强身健体,请你写一封邮件给出建议。 内容包括: 1.推荐的运动;2.给出理由。 注意: 1.写作词数应为 80 左右; 2.请按如下格式作答。 Dear Mr. Ryan, ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 【答案】 Dear Mr. Ryan, I hope this email finds you well. I heard that you’re planning to strengthen your body after class. I’d like to share some suggestions with you. Firstly, I highly recommend trying Tai Chi. It’s a gentle yet effective form of exercise that combines slow movements, deep breathing, and meditation. It’s perfect for improving flexibility, balance, and mental calmness. Additionally, jogging is another great option as it’s easy to start and can be done almost anywhere. It effectively enhances your health and boosts overall energy levels. I believe these activities will suit your needs well. Feel free to ask if you need more details or other recommendations. Yours, Li Hua 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给外教 Ryan 写邮件,针对他计划课余时间强身健体的打算, 给出一些运动建议。 第 22页/共 25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司【详解】1. 词汇积累 建议:recommend→suggest 另外:additionally→moreover 提升:enhance→improve 选择:option→choice 2. 句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:Firstly, I highly recommend trying Tai Chi. 拓展句:Firstly, I highly recommend that you should try Tai Chi, considering its multiple benefits. 【点睛】【高分句型 1】It’s a gentle yet effective form of exercise that combines slow movements, deep breathing, and meditation. (运用了 that 引导的定语从句) 【高分句型 2】 Additionally, jogging is another great option as it’s easy to start and can be done almost anywhere. (运用了 as 引导的状语从句) 第二节读后续写(满分 25 分) 73. 阅读下面短文,根据所给情节进行续写,使之构成一个完整的故事。 Emma, a high school student in a small town, was an animal lover and often volunteered at the local animal shelter. One sunny Saturday morning, Emma went to the shelter as usual. She was planning to spend the whole day taking care of the animals there. When she arrived, she found that a new litter of puppies had just been brought in. They were so cute and tiny, but they seemed a bit scared in the new environment. Emma’s heart went out to them immediately. She started by cleaning their cages and giving them fresh food and water. Then she sat down on the floor and gently picked up one of the puppies. The puppy was shaking a little, but as Emma stroked (抚摸) its soft fur and spoke softly to it, it gradually calmed down. While Emma was playing with the puppies, an old man with sad eyes walked into the shelter. He was in rags (衣 衫 褴 褛 ). He looked around and his eyes stopped on the puppies. Emma noticed him and asked if he was interested in adopting a pet. The old man said he lost his dog a few months ago and had been feeling very lonely ever since. He thought maybe a puppy could bring some joy back into his life. Emma was very excited to hear that. She showed the old man all the puppies. The old man seemed to like a little brown puppy the most. He said this brown puppy looked so much like the dog he had lost several months ago. He kept stroking the puppy, with his eyes full of affection. But when he asked about the adoption (收养) process, 第 23页/共 25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司he found out that he needed to pay an adoption fee and also provide some proof (证明) of his living conditions. The old man’s face fell. He said he lived a hard life and didn’t have all the necessary papers with him. Emma clearly felt the old man’s disappointment and she was eager to help him. 注意: 1. 所续写短文的词数应为 150 左右; 2. 续写部分分为两段,每段的开头语已为你写好。 Emma made a call to the manager of the shelter immediately. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________________ A few weeks later, Emma received a letter and some pictures of the dog from the old man. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 Emma made a call to the manager of the shelter immediately. She explained the situation to him and asked if there was any way they could help the old man adopt the puppy without all the usual requirements. The manager listened carefully and then said he understood how much the old man needed a companion. After a brief discussion, they decided to make an exception for this special case. Emma was thrilled and quickly went to tell the old man the good news. His face lit up with joy and gratitude as he thanked Emma repeatedly. With a spring in his step, he left the shelter, the little brown puppy nestled securely in his arms. A few weeks later, Emma received a letter and some pictures of the dog from the old man. In the letter, he expressed his heartfelt thanks to Emma and the shelter for giving him a new chance at happiness. The pictures showed the old man and the puppy together, enjoying walks in the park, playing in the yard, and snuggling on the couch. The puppy looked healthy and happy, and the old man’s eyes sparkled with joy and contentment. Emma smiled as she read the letter and looked at the pictures, knowing that she had made a real difference in someone’s 第 24页/共 25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司life. She felt a sense of fulfillment and happiness, knowing that love and compassion could truly make a world of difference. 【解析】 【导语】本文以人物为线索,讲述了 Emma 在动物收容所遇到一位失去爱犬、生活困苦却渴望陪伴的老人, Emma 积极为老人争取收养小狗的机会,最终使老人重拾快乐的故事。 【详解】1. 段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容“Emma 立刻给收容所的经理打了个电话。”可知,第一段可描写 Emma 向收容所经理 说明情况并成功为老人争取到收养小狗的机会的经过。 ②由第二段首句内容“几周后,Emma 收到了老人寄来的一封信和几张狗的照片。”可知,第二段可描写 Emma 收到老人的感谢信和照片,看到老人与小狗幸福生活的场景。 2. 续写线索:说明情况——争取机会——成功收养——感谢信——幸福照片——感悟 3. 词汇激活 行为类 ①说明情况:explain the situation/clarify the circumstances/state the case ②收养:adopt/take in/foster ③感谢:express gratitude/show appreciation/thank 情绪类 ①激动:thrilled/excited ②幸福:joy and contentment/happiness and satisfaction 【点睛】【高分句型 1】She explained the situation to him and asked if there was any way they could help the old man adopt the puppy without all the usual requirements. (运用了 if 引导的宾语从句) 【高分句型 2】The manager listened carefully and then said he understood how much the old man needed a companion. (运用了省略引导词的宾语从句和 how much 引导的宾语从句) 第 25页/共 25页