文档内容
2024—2025 学年度茂名市七校联盟高一联考
英语试题
本试卷满分120分,考试用时120分钟。
注意事项:
1、答题前,先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在试题卷和答题卡上,并将准考证号条形码粘贴
在答题卡上的指定位置。
2、选择题的作答:每小题选出答案后,用2B 铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑,写
在试题卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。
3、非选择题的作答:用签字笔直接答在答题卡上对应的答题区域内。写在试题卷、草稿纸和
答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。
4、考试结束后,请将本试题卷和答题卡一并上交。
第一部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Beijing, Nanjing, Luoyang, and Xi’an are four prominent cities in China. Here’re some information for those
who come to China for the first time.
Beijing
Beijing is famous for its beautiful palaces, important landmarks like the Great Wall, and busy markets. Beijing
is popular with tourists because of its long history. The Forbidden City, a World Heritage Site by UNESCO, shows
how rich and grand China was during the time of emperors. Tian’anmen Square is one of the biggest public squares
globally. Additionally, Beijing is a city for art, culture, and delicious food.
Nanjing
Nanjing is a city of great historical significance. It served as the capital of various dynasties and witnessed
several important events in Chinese history. The city offers a mix of ancient sites and modern attractions. The imposing (
壮观的) Nanjing City Wall and the Confucius Temple are notable historical landmarks.
Luoyang
The city is famous for its rich cultural heritage, particularly for the Longmen Grottoes, a UNESCO World
Heritage Site. The city is also famous for its peonies (牡丹), which are a symbol of the city. Every year, the city
hosts a Peony Festival to celebrate the blooming of these beautiful flowers.
Xi’an
Xi’an carries the legacy of the famous Silk Road. The most iconic attraction in Xi’an is the Terracotta Warriors
and Horses, a collection of life-sized statues that guards the tomb of Emperor Qin Shi Huang. The city also knownfor Xi’an Bell Tower, the Great Wild Goose Pagoda, and Xi’an City Wall, which provide wide views of the surrounding
area.
1. Who is the text written for?
A. Doctors. B. Foreigners. C. Workers. D. School children.
2. Which city owns one of the world’s biggest public squares?
A. Beijing. B. Nanjing. C. Luoyang. D. Xi’an.
3. What do Luoyang and Xi’an have in common?
A. They are famous for the same flower. B. They are the oldest capitals of China.
C. They have same tombs of Emperors. D. They are well-known for rich cultural heritage.
【答案】1. B 2. A 3. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了中国的四大城市北京、南京、洛阳和西安。
【1题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段的“Beijing, Nanjing, Luoyang, and Xi’an are four prominent cities in China. Here’re
some information for those who come to China for the first time.(北京、南京、洛阳和西安是中国的四大城市。
这里有一些信息给那些第一次来中国的人。)”可知,这篇文章是写给外国人的。故选B。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段的“Tian’anmen Square is one of the biggest public squares globally.(天安门广场是全
球最大的公共广场之一。) ”可知,北京的天安门广场是世界上最大的公共广场之一。故选A。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段的“The city is famous for its rich cultural heritage, particularly for the Longmen Grottoes,
a UNESCO World Heritage Site. (这座城市以其丰富的文化遗产而闻名,尤其是龙门石窟,被联合国教科文组
织列为世界遗产。)”和第五段的“Xi’an carries the legacy of the famous Silk Road. The most iconic attraction
in Xi’an is the Terracotta Warriors and Horses, a collection of life-sized statues that guards the tomb of Emperor Qin
Shi Huang.(西安承载着著名的丝绸之路的遗产。西安最具标志性的景点是兵马俑,这是一组真人大小的雕
像,保护着秦始皇的坟墓。)”可知,洛阳和西安的共同之处在于它们以丰富的文化遗产而闻名。故选D。
B
When a hurricane hit her hometown, Karen Lauder chose to stay at home because she didn’t know how strong
the storm would be. Karen was 84 years old and depended on a wheelchair to get around because she was missing a
leg. Her son, Johnny Lauder, tried repeatedly to get her to leave, but she refused.
Johnny and his whole family live within a few blocks of one another. They kept in touch with Karen as the
storm continued violently (猛烈地) outside, watching the water rising dangerously all around them. When Karenreported that the water in her house had reached her bottom, Johnny knew he had to take action.
First, Johnny ensured his sons and their pets were taken care of. Then, he jumped out of a window and began
to swim. Johnny used to work as a rescue swimmer. He is obviously a strong swimmer, but the flood water was
filled with dangerous materials. There was also a strong current (水流), and he had to swim against it for most of
his trip to Karen’s. As he made his way through the water, Johnny stopped periodically to snap selfies (自拍) to
show his worried family that he was okay.
Johnny was racing against the clock. He knew he only had a short period of time to get there before the water
rose above Karen’s head. It took him 40 minutes to swim four blocks. The sound of Karen shouting inside was
music to his ears!
“If it would’ve been 20 minutes later, she wouldn’t be here,” Johnny said. “She’s never been happier to see
me.”
Karen is now safe, although she is in the hospital being treated for infections (感染) she got in the water. The
family have all lost everything they owned, including their houses, but they’ re grateful just to be here.
4. Why did Karen refuse to leave her house when the hurricane came?
A. She was too old to move. B. She missed one of her legs.
C. She thought the storm was not violent. D. She lost her wheelchair and was unable to leave.
5. What challenge did Johnny face while swimming to his mother?
A. Strong current. B. Sharks in the water. C. Cold temperature. D. Lack of swimming
skills.
6. Why did Johnny take selfies along the way to Karen’s home?
A. To record his swimming trip. B. To report his safety to his family.
C. To warn other rescuers of danger. D. To show off his swimming skills.
7. What was the family’s attitude after losing everything?
A. They were angry. B. They were depressed.
C. They were bitter about the loss. D. They were thankful to be alive.
【答案】4. C 5. A 6. B 7. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了飓风席卷时,约翰尼(Johnny)游了四个街区去救自己因为缺
少一条腿而坐轮椅的母亲凯伦·劳德(Karen Lau-der)的故事。
【4题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“When a hurricane hit her hometown, Karen Lauder chose to stay at home because she
didn’t know how strong the storm would be.(当飓风袭击她的家乡时,凯伦·劳德选择留在家里,因为她不知道这场风暴会有多猛烈。)”可知,凯伦想要待在家是因为她对飓风的强度判断失误。由此可推知,凯伦认
为暴风雨并不猛烈。故选C。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“There was also a strong current (水流), and he had to swim against it for most of his
trip to Karen’s.(当时水流也很湍急,在去凯伦家的大部分行程中,他都不得不逆水游泳。)”可知,湍急的
水流是约翰尼游泳去救母亲途中遇到的挑战。故选 A。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“As he made his way through the water, Johnny stopped periodically to snap selfies
(自拍) to show his worried family that he was okay.(约翰尼在水里游的时候,时不时停下来自拍,让担心的家
人知道他没事。)”可知,约翰尼穿过水面时还不时停下来自拍,是为了向忧心忡忡的家人报告他的安全状
况。故选B。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“The family have all lost everything they owned, including their houses, but they’ re
grateful just to be here.(这个家庭失去了他们拥有的一切,包括房子,但他们庆幸自己还活着。)”可推知,
他们在失去一切后的态度是庆幸的、心存感恩的。故选 D。
C
One bird may not make a summer but seeing or hearing birds does improve mental wellbeing, a ground-breaking
study in the journal Scientific Reports has found.
Researchers tracked 1, 292 participants’ everyday encounters with birds last year via a smartphone app called
Urban Mind. Over the course of two weeks, the participants, from the UK, Europe, the US, China and Australia, were
asked every two hours to document how they were feeling, including whether they were happy or stressed.
The researchers found that participants’ average mental wellbeing scores increased when they saw or heard
birds, including among those who said they had been diagnosed (诊断) with depression.
Andrea Mechelli, professor of early intervention (干涉) in mental health at King’s College London, said that the
positive effect of bird encounters on people with depression was significant because many “interventions that help
so-called ‘healthy people’ don’t work for individuals with mental health issues”. Mechelli said, “We know exercise
makes everyone feel better. But it’s so challenging to motivate someone with depression to exercise, while contact
with bird life is something that, perhaps, is feasible.”
Adrian Thomas, the author of the Royal Society for the Protection of Birds’ Guide to Birdsong, said the report’s
findings came as no surprise as most people described their reaction to birdsong as joy. He added, “Birdsong would
have once been the natural soundtrack to all human lives, and I do think that it is rooted somewhere deep within us.
It is related with spring and good times coming, which is just one of the reasons why we need to appreciate the roleof birds in our life and ensure that nature.”
8. What were the participants asked to do?
A. To keep track of birds. B. To keep record of moods.
C. To report health issues. D. To analyze feeling changes.
9. What does the underline word “feasible” mean in paragraph 4?
A. Practicable. B. Inspiring. C. Measurable. D. Effective.
10. What is the last paragraph mainly about?
A. Potential application of the research results. B. A reasonable doubt to the research question.
C. Detailed descriptions of the research process. D. A further explanation of the research findings.
11. Which of the following may the research contribute to?
A. Bird watching activity. B. Stress relief methods.
C. Bird protection campaign. D. Mental health treatment.
【答案】8. B 9. A 10. D 11. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了发表在《科学报告》杂志上的一项突破性研究发现,看到或听
到鸟的声音确实能改善心理健康。文章解释了研究的经过以及发现。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Over the course of two weeks, the participants, from the UK, Europe, the US, China
and Australia, were asked every two hours to document how they were feeling, including whether they were happy
or stressed.(在两周的时间里,来自英国、欧洲、美国、中国和澳大利亚的参与者被要求每两小时记录一次
他们的感受,包括他们是快乐还是有压力)”可知,参与者被要求记录心情。故选B。
【9题详解】
词句猜测题。根据划线词上文“But it’s so challenging to motivate someone with depression to exercise, while
contact with bird life is something that, perhaps, is”中while表示前后对比,可知激励抑郁症患者锻炼身体是
非常具有挑战性的,而与鸟类接触也许是可行的。故划线词意思是“可行的”。故选A。
【10题详解】
主旨大意题。根据最后一段“Adrian Thomas, the author of the Royal Society for the Protection of Birds’ Guide
to Birdsong, said the report’s findings came as no surprise as most people described their reaction to birdsong as
joy. He added, “Birdsong would have once been the natural soundtrack to all human lives, and I do think that it is
rooted somewhere deep within us. It is related with spring and good times coming, which is just one of the reasons
why we need to appreciate the role of birds in our life and ensure that nature.”(《鸟类保护皇家学会鸟鸣指南》
的作者阿德里安·托马斯说,该报告的发现并不令人惊讶,因为大多数人将他们对鸟鸣的反应描述为喜悦。他补充说:“鸟鸣曾经是所有人类生命的自然配乐,我确实认为它植根于我们内心深处的某个地方。它与
春天和美好时光的到来有关,这只是我们需要欣赏鸟类在我们生活中的作用并确保自然的原因之一。”)”
可知,最后一段主要讲对研究结果的进一步解释。故选D。
【11题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“One bird may not make a summer but seeing or hearing birds does improve mental
wellbeing, a ground-breaking study in the journal Scientific Reports has found.”(发表在《科学报告》杂志上
的一项突破性研究发现,一只鸟可能不会构成一个夏天,但看到或听到鸟的声音确实能改善心理健康)根
据倒数第二段“Andrea Mechelli, professor of early intervention (干涉) in mental health at King’s College
London, said that the positive effect of bird encounters on people with depression was significant .(伦敦国王学院
心理健康早期干预教授Andrea Mechelli说,鸟类相遇对抑郁症患者的积极影响是显著的。)”可知,该研
究可能有助于心理健康治疗。故选D。
D
Climate change is leading to a large number of extreme weather events in places like the Horn of Africa, where
deadly floods and the worst drought hit in decades. In addition, traditional weather forecast (预报) models in sub-
Saharan Africa often aren’t dependable enough to forecast extreme weather events correctly in advance, leaving the
areas at risk. Based on the facts, correct and timely forecasts are important to safeguard lives and livelihoods.
Climate scientists are building artificial intelligence (AI) into the traditional weather forecasting method in East
Africa to improve the accuracy (准确度) of extreme weather forecasts. “We start from the traditional forecasts and
add the AI model over it to make up for what the traditional forecasts have missed, so that the final forecast results
can more accurately match the data that has actually been observed (观察),” explains Shruti Nath, a climate scientist
and researcher at the University of Oxford Department of Physics.
According to Shruti Nath, this model, which only requires a notebook computer to run, without the need for
expensive supercomputers, gives local meteorological (气象的) organizations a less expensive way of making
more accurate forecasts in an area where there is a shortage of accurate observational data. The researchers say the
project could change early warning systems in East Africa, making the area get better prepared for the extreme
weather caused by climate change.
The model is being used in Kenya and Ethiopia now. If successful in East Africa, researchers hope to use it in
other parts of the world facing similar challenges. More countries are trying to spread the technology as well as build
local ownership and trust.
12. What does the author want to stress in the first paragraph?
A. The necessity of using the new weather forecast model.
B. The great climate changes caused by human activities.C. The seriousness of the flood and drought in Africa.
D. The little progress made in weather forecasts.
13. How does the new weather forecast model work?
A. It needs much less observational data. B. It uses supercomputers to deal with data.
C. It joins AI and the traditional method together. D. It depends on AI instead of the former way.
14. What can we say about the new weather forecast model?
A. It runs easily. B. It is low-cost.
C. It doesn’t work as wished. D. It is geographically limited.
15. What can be the most suitable title for the text?
A. Climate Change and Its Effects on Africa
B. Uncertainty of Weather Forecast with AI
C. AI Helping Improve Weather Forecast
D. The Challenges of Traditional Weather Forecast Model
【答案】12. A 13. C 14. B 15. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了气候科学家将人工智能融入传统天气预报方法,以提高东非
极端天气预报的准确性,介绍了新模型的工作方式、优势以及应用前景。
【12题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“Climate change is leading to a large number of extreme weather events in places like
the Horn of Africa, where deadly floods and the worst drought hit in decades. In addition, traditional weather
forecast (预报) models in sub-Saharan Africa often aren’t dependable enough to forecast extreme weather events
correctly in advance, leaving the areas at risk. Based on the facts, correct and timely forecasts are important to
safeguard lives and livelihoods. (气候变化正在导致像非洲之角这样的地区出现大量极端天气事件,那里发生
了致命的洪水和数十年来最严重的干旱。此外,撒哈拉以南非洲的传统天气预报模型往往不够可靠,无法
提前准确预测极端天气事件,使这些地区处于风险之中。基于这些事实,正确和及时的预报对于保护生命
和生计至关重要)”可知传统天气预报无法提前准确预测极端天气,故推断本段内容强调使用新的天气预报
模型的必要性,故选A。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Climate scientists are building artificial intelligence (AI) into the traditional weather
forecasting method in East Africa to improve the accuracy (准确度) of extreme weather forecasts. (气候科学家正
在东非将人工智能应用到传统的天气预报方法中,以提高极端天气预报的准确性)”可知新的天气预报模型
是将人工智能融入传统天气预报方法中,故选C。【14题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“According to Shruti Nath, this model, which only requires a notebook computer to run,
without the need for expensive supercomputers, gives local meteorological (气象的) organizations a less expensive
way of making more accurate forecasts in an area where there is a shortage of accurate observational data. (根据Shruti
Nath的说法,这个模型只需要一台笔记本电脑就可以运行,而不需要昂贵的超级计算机,它为当地气象组
织提供了一种更便宜的方式,可以在缺乏准确观测数据的地区做出更准确的预报)”可知新的天气预报模型
成本低,故选B。
【15题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其第一段“Climate change is leading to a large number of extreme weather events in
places like the Horn of Africa, where deadly floods and the worst drought hit in decades. In addition, traditional
weather forecast (预报) models in sub-Saharan Africa often aren’t dependable enough to forecast extreme weather
events correctly in advance, leaving the areas at risk. Based on the facts, correct and timely forecasts are important
to safeguard lives and livelihoods. (气候变化正在导致像非洲之角这样的地区出现大量极端天气事件,那里发
生了致命的洪水和数十年来最严重的干旱。此外,撒哈拉以南非洲的传统天气预报模型往往不够可靠,无
法提前准确预测极端天气事件,使这些地区处于风险之中。基于这些事实,正确和及时的预报对于保护生
命和生计至关重要)”和第二段“Climate scientists are building artificial intelligence (AI) into the traditional
weather forecasting method in East Africa to improve the accuracy (准确度) of extreme weather forecasts. (气候科
学家正在东非将人工智能应用到传统的天气预报方法中,以提高极端天气预报的准确性)”可知文章主要讲
述了气候科学家将人工智能融入传统天气预报方法,以提高东非极端天气预报的准确性,介绍了新模型的
工作方式、优势以及应用前景,所以C选项“人工智能帮助改善天气预报。”符合文章主旨,故选C。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选
项。
As you get older, you’ll meet a wider range of people from diverse cultures. ____16____. If you haven’t met
many people from different backgrounds. Here are some tips for learning more about them and about yourself.
Know your own culture
One of the best ways to understand other people’s cultures is to first consider your own.____17____. Don’t think
of your own way of life as the only normal one and everyone else’s to be strange. Otherwise, it’s hard to approach
those differences with respect.
____18____
Maybe you’ve recently met someone from a different culture, or you’re curious about how differently peoplelive. When you meet people from a different culture, ask them about their lives. Also, you can read books, watch
movies or listen to radio shows. ____19____. The more you learn, the more likely you will get used to greeting
cultural differences with curiosity rather than doubt.
Appreciate the differences
Differences between us are what make life so interesting, so just accept the differences between yourself and
your friends from different cultures. The best way to respect people from other cultures is to strike a balance between
curiosity and appreciation: Ask questions if your friends are open to them. ____20____.
A. Pay a visit to your hometown.
B. Learn about a different culture.
C. When in Rome, do as the Romans do.
D. It can be hard to know how to respect their cultures.
E. These will help you get an insider’s view on a different culture.
F. Most of us don’t realize that our customs and beliefs might seem strange to someone else.
G. Also, learn how to just silently observe and appreciate the differences that make us unique.
【答案】16. D 17. F 18. B 19. E 20. G
【解析】
【导语】本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了如何了解来自不同文化背景的人。
【16题详解】
根据上文“As you get older, you’ll meet a wider range of people from diverse cultures. (随着年龄的增长,你会
遇到更多来自不同文化背景的人。)”可知,上文告诉我们随着年龄的增长,我们会遇到更多来自不同文化
背景的人,D项意为“很难知道如何尊重他们的文化。”,选项能够承接上文,因为是来自不同文化背景
的人,所以我们很难知道如何尊重他们的文化。故选D。
【17题详解】
根据下文“Don’t think of your own way of life as the only normal one and everyone else’s to be strange. (不要认
为自己的生活方式是唯一正常的,其他人的生活方式都很奇怪。)”可知,下文告诉我们不要认为只有自己
的生活方式是正常的,F项意为“我们大多数人都没有意识到,我们的习俗和信仰在别人看来可能很奇
怪。”,选项能够引起下文,我们的习俗和信仰在别人看来可能也很奇怪,所以不要认为自己的生活方式
是唯一正常的。故选F。
【
18题详解】
根据下文“When you meet people from a different culture, ask them about their lives. (当你遇到来自不同文化
的人时,问问他们的生活。)”可知,下文告诉我们可以问问来自不同文化的人的生活,B项意为“了解不同的文化。”,选项能够概括段落主要内容,下文介绍的是如何了解不同的文化。故选B。
【19题详解】
根据上文“Also, you can read books, watch movies or listen to radio shows. (此外,你可以读书、看电影或听
广播节目。)”可知,上文告诉我们可以通过读书、看电影或听广播节目来了解不同的文化,E项意为“这
些将帮助你了解内部人士对不同文化的看法。”,选项能够承接上文,“读书、看电影或听广播节目”将
帮助你了解内部人士对不同文化的看法。故选E。
【20题详解】
根据上文“The best way to respect people from other cultures is to strike a balance between curiosity and
appreciation: Ask questions if your friends are open to them. (尊重来自其他文化背景的人的最好方法是在好奇
心和欣赏之间取得平衡:如果你的朋友对问题开放,问他们问题。)”可知,上文告诉我们一种尊重来自其
他文化背景的人的方法,G项意为“此外,学会如何默默地观察和欣赏使我们与众不同的差异。”,选项
能够承接上文,介绍了另一种尊重来自其他文化背景的人的方法。故选G。
第二部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Have you seen the incredible guitar playing of man born with no arms? The musician who was born without
arms is being ___21___ for his greatest guitar-playing skills in a short documentary (纪实的) video which shows
him playing the instrument with his ___22___.
Mark Goffeney, 46 of San Diego, who is ___23___ as “Big Toe” because of the way he plays the guitar, shows
how he became a talented performer despite his ___24___ in the inspiring video. “I first ___25___ the instrument when
I was nine, after my father brought home a beat-up ___26___ with only four strings. My first guitar came from some
place like a landfill (垃圾场),” says Mark, who adds that he became “___27___” about becoming a musician at age
12.
Mark devoted every waking hour to searching his town and trying to join a ___28___, but ran into ___29___
because of his disability. Therefore, he started his own rock band, called Wicked Misfit, and began booking gigs
(特约演奏) in California.
Things were ____30____ professionally for Mark because of his disability. But everything ____31____ when
he started playing music from the heart. “When I ____32____ pursuing this fantasy dream of being a rock star and
just started playing music to make whatever milk money I could to support my family, everything started feeling
good and ____33____ out for me,” he shares.
Today, Mark ____34____ with his band, Big Toe, and also becomes a street-performer in California, where hemakes quite good money ____35____ by passers-by.
21. A. praised B. prepared C. chosen D. named
.
22 A. arms B. hands C. feet D. fingers
.
23 A. treated B. ignored C. known D. served
24. A. suffering B. injury C. courage D. disability
25. A. dealt with B. took up C. set down D. picked out
26. A. guitar B. piano C. violin D. drum
27. A. doubtful B. worried C. curious D. serious
28. A. society B. band C. party D. family
29. A. comments B. activities C. difficulties D. chances
30. A. encouraging B. interesting C. easy D. tough
31. A. paused B. changed C. happened D. formed
32. A. stopped B. began C. enjoyed D. finished
33. A. figuring B. working C. looking D. trying
34. A. connects B. meets C. performs D. communicates
35. A. donated B. required C. charged D. raised
【答案】21. A 22. C 23. C 24. D 25. B 26. A 27. D 28. B 29. C 30. D 31. B 32. A 33. B 34. C
35. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要介绍了天生失去双臂的音乐家Mark Goffeney靠自己的双脚演奏出动人的
音乐,创建了自己的乐队,成为成功的街头艺人。
【21题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:这位天生没有手臂的音乐家在一段简短的纪录片中因其最高超的吉他演奏技巧
而受到赞扬,视频中他用脚演奏吉他。A. praised称赞,表扬;B. prepared准备;C. chosen选择;D. named
命名。根据上文中的“Have you seen the incredible guitar playing of man born with no arms?”可知,此处使
用提问的方式引出本文介绍的是一位天生没有双臂的吉他手,结合下文中的“for his greatest guitar-playing
skills in a short documentary (纪实的) video”可推断,此处指的是人们对他高超的演奏技巧大加“称赞”。
故选A项。
【22题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这位天生没有手臂的音乐家在一段简短的纪录片中因其最高超的吉他演奏技巧
而受到赞扬,视频中他用脚演奏吉他。A. arms胳膊;B. hands手;C. feet脚;D. fingers手指。根据上文中
的“The musician who was born without arms”以及下文中的“Mark Goffeney, 46 of San Diego, who is ___3___as “Big Toe” because of the way he plays the guitar”可知,Mark Goffeney没有双臂,由此可知,此处指的是
用“脚”弹奏吉他。故选C项。
【23题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:来自圣地亚哥46岁的Mark Goffeney因为用脚演奏吉他的方式而被称为“大脚
趾”,在这个鼓舞人心的视频中展示了他如何在自身残疾的情况下成为一个有才华的演奏家的。A. treated
对待,治疗;B. ignored忽视;C. known知道,把……称作;D. served服务。根据下文中的“as “Big Toe”
because of the way he plays the guitar”可知,由于他弹奏吉他的方式而被称为“大脚趾”符合语境,be known
as意为“被称为”。故选C项。
【
24题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:来自圣地亚哥46岁的Mark Goffeney因为用脚演奏吉他的方式而被称为“大脚
趾”,在这个鼓舞人心的视频中展示了他如何在自身残疾的情况下成为一个有才华的演奏家的。A.
suffering遭遇;B. injury受伤;C. courage勇气;D. disability残疾。根据上文中的“The musician who was
born without arms”以及下文中的“because of his disability”可知,他缺失双臂,天生残疾,所以此处指的
是“残疾”。故选D项。
【25题详解】
考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:“我第一次接受这种乐器是在我九岁的时候,当时我父亲带回家一把只有
四根弦的破吉他。我的第一把吉他来自一个类似垃圾填埋场的地方,”Mark说,他补充说,他在12岁时
才开始“认真”地想成为一名音乐家。A. dealt with处理;B. took up拿起,接受,开始从事;C. set down记
下;D. picked out挑出。根据上文中的first以及下文中的“after my father brought home a beat-up ___6___ with
only four strings.”可知,此处描述的是Mark Goffeney初次开始接触吉他的经历。故选B项。
【26题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:“我第一次接受这种乐器是在我九岁的时候,当时我父亲带回家一把只有四根
弦的破吉他。我的第一把吉他来自一个类似垃圾填埋场的地方,”Mark说,他补充说,他在12岁时才开
始“认真”地想成为一名音乐家。A. guitar吉他;B. piano钢琴;C. violin小提琴;D. drum鼓。根据语境和
下文中的“My first guitar came from some place like a landfill (垃圾场),” says Mark”以及文章内容可知,文
中介绍的是Mark没有双臂用脚演奏吉他的故事,所以此处介绍的是他的第一把吉他的来源,由此可知,
此处指的是“吉他”。故选A项。
【27题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:“我第一次接触这种乐器是在我九岁的时候,当时我父亲带回家一把只有四
根弦的破吉他。我的第一把吉他来自一个类似垃圾填埋场的地方,”Mark说,他补充说,他在12岁时才
开始“认真”地想成为一名音乐家。A. doubtful怀疑的;B. worried担忧的;C. curious好奇的;D. serious认真的,严肃的。根据下文中的“Mark devoted every waking hour to searching his town and trying to join a
___8___ , but ran into ___9___ because of his disability.”可知,Mark把所有醒着的时间搜索小镇尝试加入乐
队,由此可推断,此处指的是Mark在12岁开始对成为音乐家这件事变得“认真”起来。故选D项。
【28题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:Mark把醒着的每一个小时用来在他居住的小镇搜寻,尝试去加入一个乐队,但
由于他的残疾,困难重重。A. society社会;B. band乐队;C. party聚会;D. family家庭。根据下文中的
“Therefore, he started his own rock band, called Wicked Misfit, and began booking gigs (特约演奏) in California.”可
知,他创建了自己的乐队,由此可知,之所以创建自己的乐队是由于加入别的乐队无望,所以此处应为
“乐队”。故选B项。
【29题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:Mark把醒着的每一个小时用来在他居住的小镇搜寻,尝试去加入一个乐队,但
由于他的残疾,困难重重。A. comments评论;B. activities活动;C. difficulties困难;D. chances机会。根
据常识以及下文中的“because of his disability”可知,由于Mark是残疾人,所以他遇到许多“困难”。故
选C项。
【30题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:由于残疾,Mark 的职业生涯很艰难。A. encouraging 鼓舞人心的;B.
interesting有趣的;C. easy容易的;D. tough艰难的。根据下文中的“because of his disability.”可知,由于
他的残疾,他的职业生涯应该是很“艰难”。故选D项。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:但当他从内心开始演奏音乐时,一切都变了。A. paused暂停;B. changed改变;
C. happened发生;D. formed形成。根据上文中的“Things were ___10___ professionally for Mark because of
his disability.”可知,由于残疾,Mark的职业生涯很艰难,结合but以及下文中的“when he started playing
music from the heart.”可知,上下文之间为转折关系,虽然职业生涯由于残疾而艰难,但是当他从内心开始
演奏音乐时,一切应该是都“改变”了。故选B项。
【32题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他分享说:“当我不再追求成为摇滚明星的梦想,而是开始演奏音乐,赚点牛
奶钱来养家糊口时,一切都开始感觉很好,对我来说都很顺利。”A. stopped停止;B. began开始;C.
enjoyed喜欢;D. finished完成。根据下文中的“just started playing music to make money to support my family”
可知,Mark开始通过音乐谋求生计,由此可知,此处指的是他“停止”追求成为明星的梦想。故选A项。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他分享说:“当我不再追求成为摇滚明星的梦想,而是开始演奏音乐,赚点牛
奶钱来养家糊口时,一切都开始感觉很好,对我来说都很顺利。”A. figuring认为,认定;B. working工作,奏效;C. looking看;D. trying尝试。根据上文中的“everything started feeling good”可知,当Mark改变了
想法,所有事情开始好转,work out意为“奏效,好转,顺利”符合语境。故选B项。
【34题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:今天,Mark和他的乐队“大脚趾”一起表演,同时也成为了加州的一名街头表
演者,在那里他赚了不少路人捐赠的钱。A. connects 连接;B. meets 遇到;C. performs 表演;D.
communicates交流。根据下文中的“with his band, Big Toe, and also becomes a street-performer in California”可
知,他和他的乐队成为加利福尼亚的街头艺人,由此可知,此处指的是他和他的乐队一起“表演”。故选
C项。
【35题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:今天,Mark和他的乐队“大脚趾”一起表演,同时也成为了加州的一名街头表
演者,在那里他赚了不少路人捐赠的钱。A. donated捐赠;B. required需要;C. charged收费;D. raised提高
根据上文中的“becomes a street- performer”可知,他与乐队成为街头艺人,结合下文中的“by passers-by”
可知,他的钱是路人的“捐赠”所得。故选A项。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
On December 4th, 2024, the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
inscribed the Spring Festival, social practices of the Chinese people in celebration of the traditional new year, on
the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity.
For thousands of years, Chinese people ____36____ (celebrate) this festival with rich traditions.
____37____ (root) in Chinese history and culture, the Spring Festival has many ____38____ (variety) of customs
and celebrations, such as family reunions, feasts, and temple fairs. According to UNESCO, the Spring Festival
traditions are ____39____ (close) related to Chinese values and social harmony, ____40____(lead) to a wide
spread and inheritance across the country.
The Spring Festival is one of the ____41____ (important) festivals in Chinese people’s annual life and it is
also ____42____ significant symbol of Chinese culture. Customs of paying New Year’s calls (拜年) ____43____
best wishes and enhancing family bonds are deeply rooted in people’s hearts. Due to its ____44____ (popular),
countless cultural and artistic creations are inspired by the Spring Festival. These works contribute to the rich
meaning of the festival, ____45____ reflects the unique charm of the Spring Festival.
【答案】36. have been celebrating
37. Rooted 38. varieties
.
39 closely
40. leading41. most important
42. a 43. with
44. popularity
45. which
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文,本文讲述的是中国春节被列入联合国教科文组织非遗名录,介绍了春节扎根历
史文化,形式丰富,在国人生活中地位重要且极具文化影响力。
【36题详解】
考查谓语动词的时态、语态和主谓一致。句意:几千年来,中国人一直以丰富的传统庆祝这个节日。根据
时间状语“for thousands of years”和句意可知,此处使用现在完成进行时,强调动作从过去持续到现在并
可能继续下去,主语Chinese people表示复数意义。故填 have been celebrating。
【37题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:春节植根于中国的历史和文化,有各种各样的习俗和庆祝活动,如家庭团聚、宴
会和庙会。“be rooted in”表示“扎根于”,这里用过去分词作状语,首字母应大写。故填Rooted。
【38题详解】
考查名词复数。句意:同上。“many”后接可数名词复数形式,many varieties of“很多种类的”。故填
varieties。
【39题详解】
考查副词。句意:据联合国教科文组织称,春节传统与中国价值观和社会和谐密切相关,在全国范围内广
泛传播和传承。提示词修饰动词related,用副词closely作状语,“be closely related to”表示“与……密切
相关”。故填closely。
【40题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:同上。lead的逻辑主语是前面的句子,两者之间是主动关系,使用现在分词作结
果状语,表示自然而然的结果。故填leading。
【41题详解】
考查形容词的最高级。句意:春节是中国人年度生活中最重要的节日之一,也是中国文化的重要象征。结
合句意及空前的the可知,此处指“最重要的节日之一”,使用形容词最高级形式。故填most important。
【42题详解】
考查冠词。句意:同上。此处表示“一个”,泛指,应用不定冠词。故填a。
【43题详解】
考查介词。句意:拜年、祝福、增进亲情的习俗已经深入人心。此处使用介词“with”,表示“带着”。
故填with。【44题详解】
考查名词。句意:由于春节很受欢迎,无数的文化和艺术创作都受到春节的启发。“due to”中的 to是介
词,后可接名词、动名词等作宾语,空前有形容词性物主代词,故使用名词形式。故填popularity。
【45题详解】
考查非限制性定语从句。句意:这些作品赋予了春节丰富的内涵,体现了春节的独特魅力。空处引导非限
制性定语从句,先行词是“works”,指物,关系词在从句中作主语。故填which。
第三部分 课本知识考查(共三节,满分25分)
第一节 单词拼写(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
根据单词的汉语提示,写出单词的正确形式,每空只填一个单词。
46. She was ________ (好奇的) about the contents of the mysterious box and couldn’t wait to open it.(根据汉语
提示单词拼写)
【答案】curious
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:她对这个神秘盒子里的东西很好奇,迫不及待地想打开它。根据汉语提示可
知用形容词curious,作表语。be curious about“对……感到好奇”是固定搭配。故填curious。
47. Each of us should be ________ (负责任的) for our own actions in daily life. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】responsible
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:我们每个人都应该对自己在日常生活中的行为负责。根据汉语提示可知,表
示“负责任的”应用形容词responsible,作表语。故填responsible。
48. The ________ (筹备工作) for the school sports meeting are almost complete. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】arrangements##preparations
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:校运会的各项安排已基本完成。本句缺少主语,所以空处应填名词作主语,根
据所给中文提示词,应是arrangement或者preparation意为“筹备工作”,为可数名词,根据are ,可知主
语应用复数形式。故填arrangements或者preparations。
49. The singer was very excited to see such a large ________ (观众) in the concert hall. (根据汉语提示单词拼
写)
【答案】audience
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:看到音乐厅里有这么多观众,这位歌手非常兴奋。表示“观众”使用名词
audience,在句中作宾语,故填audience。50. My grandfather ________ (幸存) the war and came back to build a new life for his family in the late 1940s.
(根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】survived
【解析】
【详解】考查动词。句意:我的祖父在战争中幸存下来,并在20世纪40年代末回来为他的家人建立了新
的生活。根据汉语提示可知用动词survive,结合后文came可知为一般过去时。故填survived。
51. ________ (尽管) the bad weather, they still decided to go on a picnic. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】Despite
【解析】
【详解】考查介词。句意:尽管天气不好,他们还是决定去野餐。表示“尽管”使用介词despite,首字母
应大写,故填Despite。
52. Many young people are eager to study ________ (在海外) to broaden their horizons. (根据汉语提示单词拼
写)
【答案】overseas
【解析】
【详解】考查副词。句意:许多年轻人渴望出国留学以开阔视野。表示“在海外”使用副词overseas,修
饰动词study,故填overseas。
53. Students usually face a lot of ________ (压力) during the exam period. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】pressure##stress
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:学生在考试期间通常会面临很大的压力。根据汉语意思提示可知,此处为名词
pressure/ stress“压力”,不可数名词,作宾语成分,满足句意要求。故填pressure/ stress。
54. It’s ________ (非法的) to drive without a license. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】illegal
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:无证驾驶是违法的。根据汉语提示和空格前的is可知,空格处应该用形容词
illegal作表语。故填illegal。
55. ________ (平衡) work and family life is a constant challenge for many people. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】Balancing
【解析】
【详解】考查动名词。句意:平衡工作和家庭生活对很多人来说都是一个持续的挑战。根据汉语提示,本
空用动词balance“平衡”,作主语用动名词balancing。故填Balancing。第二节 单句语法填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
在空白处填入1个适当的单词,或括号内所给单词的正确形式(不限词数)。
56. We need to come up with a ________ (detail) plan to solve this issue. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】detailed
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:我们需要拿出一个详细的计划来解决这个问题。根据句意和空格后的名词
plan可知,空格处应该用形容词detailed作定语,修饰后面的名词plan。故填detailed。
57. She made a voluntary ________ (contribute) to the charity to help those in need. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】contribution
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:她自愿向慈善机构捐款,帮助那些需要帮助的人。此处作宾语,应用contribute
的名词contribution,意为“捐款”,不定冠词提示用单数。故填contribution。
58. He is ________ (obvious) tired after a long day at work. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】obviously
【解析】
【详解】考查副词。句意:工作了一整天后,他显然很累。空处修饰形容词tired,应填副词形式,故填
obviously。
59. They ________ (leave) for a beach vacation tomorrow. They’ve already packed their swimsuits and sun hats.
(所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】are leaving
【解析】
【详解】考查现在进行时。句意:他们明天要去海边度假。他们已经把泳衣和遮阳帽打包好了。结合句意
及“tomorrow”可知,此处表示按计划或安排即将发生的动作,使用现在进行时表将来,给人一种期待感,
主语They表示复数意义,故填are leaving。
60. She found the kitten ________ (frighten) by the fireworks, hiding under the sofa. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】frightened
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:她发现小猫被烟花吓坏了,躲在沙发底下。此处是“find+宾语+宾补”
结构,frighten和kitten之间是被动关系,应用过去分词作宾补,故填frightened。
61. The bridge ________ (build) by a large group of workers at present. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】is being built
【解析】【详解】考查时态和语态。句意:这座桥目前正在由一大群工人建造。空格处是谓语动词,主语the bridge
与谓语动词build之间是被动关系,根据时间状语at present可知,应该用现在进行时的被动语态,主语是
单数形式,be动词用is。故填is being built。
62. The man ________ is standing over there is my English teacher. (用适当的词填空)
【答案】who##that
【解析】
【详解】考查定语从句。句意:站在那边的那个人是我的英语老师。分析句子可知,设空处引导定语从句,
先行词The man,指人,在从句中作主语成分,所以为关系代词who/that引导。故填who/that。
63. This is the place ________ I grew up. (用适当的词填空)
【答案】where
【解析】
【详解】考查定语从句。句意:这是我长大的地方。空处引导定语从句,先行词是place,关系词在从句中
作地点状语,应用关系副词where引导,故填where。
64. You have finished your homework, ________ you? (用适当的词填空)
【答案】haven’t
【解析】
【详解】考查反意疑问句。句意:你已经完成作业了,是吗?反意疑问句中问句部分的动词与陈述部分的
动词在语气上成相反的对应关系,即:肯定+否定?否定+肯定?此处为肯定句,且助动词为have。故填
haven’t。
65. The book ________ which we had a discussion yesterday is very interesting. (用适当的词填空)
【答案】about
【解析】
【详解】考查介词+关系代词引导的定语从句。句意:我们昨天讨论过的那本书很有趣。分析句子可知,
“have a discussion about sth.”是固定短语,意为“关于某事进行讨论”。在这个句子中,“The book”是
先行词,which和about构成“介词+which”结构引导定语从句。故填about。
第三节 完成句子(共5小题;每小题1分,每空0.5分,满分5分)
根据句子的汉语意思完成句子,每空只填一个单词。
66. 正是他昨天在公园遇到了他的老朋友。
It was ________ ________ met his old friend in the park yesterday.
【答案】 ①. he ②. that/who
【解析】
【详解】考查强调句型。此处是强调句型“It is/was+被强调部分+that/who(被强调部分是人时可用who)+其他”,本句强调主语he,故填①he②that/who。
67. 你所说的话没有任何意义。
What you said doesn’t ________ any ________.
【答案】 ①. make ②. sense
【解析】
【详解】考查固定短语。根据句意以及句子结构可知,在这个句子中,“What you said”是主语从句,
“doesn’t”是助动词的否定形式,后接动词原形。make any sense“没有意义”是固定搭配故分别填make;
sense。
68. 他在上周演讲中提到了这个问题。
He ________ ________ the problem in his speech last week.
【答案】 ①. referred ②. to
【解析】
【详解】考查动词短语。表示“提到”使用动词短语refer to,根据时间状语“last week”可知应用一般过
去时,故填①referred②to。
69. 尽管遇到很多困难,他也从不灰心。
Although he met many difficulties, he never ________ ________.
【答案】 ①. lost ②. heart
【解析】
【详解】考查短语和时态。“灰心”为lose heart,空处为主句谓语动词,根据met可知,为一般过去时。
故填lost heart。
70. 他努力学习以便能通过考试。
He studies hard ________ ________ he can pass the exam.
【答案】 ①. so ②. that
【解析】
【详解】考查状语从句。引导结果状语从句,表示“以便”应用so that。故填so that。
第四部分 写作(满分15分)
71. 你是李华,上周五你校邀请英国专家George开展一场关于自然灾害的云讲座(cloud lecture)。请你用英
文为学校微信公众号写一篇报道,介绍该活动。内容包括:
1.活动目的;
2.活动过程;
3.活动反响
注意: 1.词数100左右;
2.可适当增加细节,使行文连贯。____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Cloud Lecture on Natural Disasters by Expert George
Last Friday, our school had the honor of inviting British expert George to deliver a cloud lecture on natural
disasters. The aim was to enhance students’ awareness and understanding of various natural calamities and ways to
cope with them.
During the lecture, George explained the causes, effects, and prevention measures of earthquakes, floods, and
hurricanes with vivid examples and interactive Q&A sessions. Students actively participated, asking insightful
questions and sharing their own experiences.
The lecture was warmly received by our students, who found it both informative and engaging. Many expressed
their gratitude for the valuable knowledge and practical tips shared by George, which will undoubtedly help them
better prepare for any future natural disasters.
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达是一篇报道。要求考生为学校微信公众号写一篇报道,介绍关于自然灾害的云讲座
活动的相关信息。
【详解】1.词汇积累
加强:enhance→strengthen
各种各样的:various→all kinds of
建议:tip→suggestion
感谢:gratitude→appreciation
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:The aim was to enhance students’ awareness and understanding of various natural calamities and ways to
cope with them.
拓展句:The aim was to enhance students’ awareness and understanding of various natural calamities and ways
which can cope with them.
【点睛】[高分句型1]
Students actively participated, asking insightful questions and sharing their own experiences.(运用了现在分词作
状语)[高分句型2]
Many expressed their gratitude for the valuable knowledge and practical tips shared by George, which will undoubtedly
help them better prepare for any future natural disasters.(运用了which引导的非限制性定语从句)