当前位置:首页>文档>江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_2025年12月高一试卷_251220江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试

江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_2025年12月高一试卷_251220江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试

  • 2026-05-16 23:41:36 2026-05-16 23:41:36

文档预览

江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_2025年12月高一试卷_251220江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试
江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_2025年12月高一试卷_251220江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试
江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_2025年12月高一试卷_251220江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试
江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_2025年12月高一试卷_251220江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试
江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_2025年12月高一试卷_251220江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试
江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_2025年12月高一试卷_251220江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试
江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_2025年12月高一试卷_251220江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试
江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_2025年12月高一试卷_251220江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试
江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_2025年12月高一试卷_251220江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试
江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_2025年12月高一试卷_251220江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试
江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_2025年12月高一试卷_251220江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试
江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_2025年12月高一试卷_251220江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试
江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_2025年12月高一试卷_251220江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试
江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_2025年12月高一试卷_251220江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试
江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_2025年12月高一试卷_251220江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试
江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_2025年12月高一试卷_251220江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.034 MB
文档页数
12 页
上传时间
2026-05-16 23:41:36

文档内容

2025-2026 学年(上)期中质量监测高一英语 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项, 并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一 小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What does the man think about a boat trip? A. Interesting. B. Enjoyable. C. Uncomfortable. 2. What is the woman going to do on Sunday? A. Go to a concert. B. Travel around. C. Play the violin. 3. How does the woman probably feel now? A. Curious. B. Happy. C. Anxious. 4. Where are the speakers? A. At school. B. At home. C. At a swimming pool. 5. When will the woman print off the reports? A. After filling out a form. B. After attending a meeting. C. After posting some material. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中 选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题, 每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6. What is the woman probably doing? A. Reading a magazine. B. Cleaning the house. C. Writing an article. 7 What is the man going to do next? A. Pay a bill. B. Heat up some food. C. Turn down the heating. 听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。 8. What is the probable relationship between the speakers? A. Family members. B. Co-workers. C. Neighbors. 9. What does Steve’s mother need? A. A cake. B. Some fruit. C. A train ticket. 听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。 10. What did the man leave at the train station? A. His running shoes. B. His car keys. C. His wallet. 11. Who returned the man’s lost things?A. A homeless person. B. A policeman. C. A teenager. 12. What might the man do finally? A. Help people in need. B. Buy some running shoes. C. Make food for the homeless. 听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。 13. What is the conversation mainly about? A. A valuable team. B. A final job interview. C. A high standard of service. 14. What quality does the woman hope for in a team? A. Humor. B. Respect. C. Kindness. 15. How does the woman want to lead? A. By showing the power. B. By getting perfect results. C. By setting a good example. 16. What does the woman believe people respond to? A. Hard work. B. Equal treatment. C. Management skills. 听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。 17. Who is the speaker talking to? A. Graduates. B. Parents. C. Teachers. 18. Why is the speaker sharing the message? A. To raise money. B. To sell his products. C. To encourage listeners. 19. What is the hardest for the speaker? A Being creative. B. Working hard. C. Learning technology. 20. What will the speaker work on next? A. A medical project. B. A video shooting project. C. An online banking project. 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题:每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题纸上将 该项涂黑。 A Volunteering in Wildlife Aid Becoming a volunteer, here in Wildlife Aid, is rewarding as it is very important to our work. Without our volunteers, we would not be able to operate. You might be accepting patients into our center at the gate, feeding recovering animals and cleaning the wound or dirt, and there is lots of cleaning! Bathing these animals regularly, usually weekly. Wherever you can help, you will be caring for wildlife and giving our patients a second chance. Requirements ·If you’re 16 or over, care about British wildlife and want to make a real difference, then we’d love to have you join our team. Volunteers under the age of 18 must have the written agreement of their parents.·We have volunteers of different backgrounds. Many of our volunteering jobs need no work experience, but volunteers under the age of 20 must receive training before work. ·Your helping hand will be required from 09:00 to 16:00 on Monday, Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday. ·Work experience placements are available to those aged 22 years or over. Job arrangements Time Jobs Cleaning animals’ Monday homes Wednesday Making animals’ food Friday Examining the patients Saturday Giving animals a bath An application form must be completed. All applications will be reviewed equally. However we always put the needs of our patients first. Therefore, if you do not disclose something on your application that may later affect your ability to care for our patients, then we reserve the right to put your volunteering role to end immediately. 1. What can a volunteer do in Wildlife Aid? A. Search for injured animals. B. Wash animals once a week. C. Give lectures about animals. D. Bring animals home-made food. 2. What is the lowest age limit for joining Wildlife Aid? A. 16. B. 18. C. 20. D. 22 3. When are volunteers expected to check animals’ physical condition? A. On Monday. B. On Wednesday. C. On Friday. D. On Saturday. 【答案】1. B 2. A 3. C B Craig Foster is an award-winning filmmaker. He has spent much of his life making documentary (纪录片) films about nature. In 2021, he felt extremely tired after working so hard. He decided it would help if he spent time connecting with nature in a wild environment. It was fortunate that his home on the southwest tip of the African continent was right next door to the South Atlantic Ocean. Craig, a strong swimmer, devoted himself to going free diving every single day for the next ten years. Just metres from the shoreline lies the Great African Sea Forest. In this giant forest live thousands of different ecosystems (生态系统). Many have never been studied before and little is known about them. As time passed, Craig began to realize that species that had never been discovered were living right beneath his flippered (穿着脚蹼的) feet. Craig kept to his devotion for years. One day, he spotted something unusual on the seabed. He swam closer to take a look. It appeared to be a stone covered in different kinds of shells. As he approached, the stone moved suddenly. The shells fell from it, revealing a female octopus (章鱼) that shot off into the distance. The octopus had been hiding from something. Even though the meeting only lasted seconds, the octopus took over Craig’s life for the next 12 months. Each morning, he would dive into the same place and search for the octopus. Over time, the octopus began to lose any fear of this human. Her tentacles (触须) would reach out to Craig as if she were welcoming him to her home. The result of this year-long relationship was the documentary My Octopus Teacher. The 85-minute program is a pure delight as you watch the relationship between the unlikely pair develop. If you enjoy nature programs or are curious about what it is like to free dive in a wild environment, we cannot suggest My Octopus Teacher highly enough. It will take your breath away. 4. What made Craig decide to go free diving every day? A. His desire to make a new film. B. His hobby of discovering nature. C. His great interest in swimming. D. His tiredness from so much work. 5. What do we know about the Great African Sea Forest from paragraph 2? A. It is far off the coast of Africa. B. It is home to different wildlife. C. It is at the bottom of deep sea. D. It is attractive to diving lovers. 6. What do paragraphs 3 and 4 focus on? A. How Craig and the octopus became friends. B. How the female octopus escaped from Craig. C. How the octopus felt the presence of humans. D. How the octopus welcomed Craig to her home. 7. What does the author want to stress in the end? A. Making films is a good way to reduce stress. B. An octopus could become a human teacher. C. My Octopus Teacher is a good documentary. D. Humans should live with nature peacefully. 【答案】4. D 5. B 6. A 7. C CLove them or hate them, filters (滤镜) have become a general feature of modern social media content. Their goal is to make people look different from their real-life appearance — often so attractively it appears. They can be fun, easy to use and extremely convincing, but they also leave people worried they will make it harder for viewers to determine what’s real online and will develop unrealistic beauty standards, particularly among teenage users. Now, a new French law forces influencers to inform their audience when they apply filters to photos and videos. “This is a huge step in the right direction for how filters are used online,” French lawmaker Arthur Delaporte, who helped introduce the law, said in an interview. The law not only applies to influencers in France, but also to influencers abroad seeking to reach a French audience. Under the law, photos and videos that have been modified (修图) by image processing software need to be published with the label (标签) “edited image”. The law-breakers can result in up to six months of imprisonment (监禁) and a fine of $300,000. Gaelle Prudencio, a French influencer who promotes body positivity, said that she is in favor of the law. “It seems that we barely see an unmodified photo online,” she said. She believes that too many heavily modified images on social media can harm young people who have not yet formed their own identities. “Teenagers especially can lose sight of reality and find themselves making an appointment with a surgeon to perform this or that plastic surgery (整形手术),” she said. France is not the first country to seek to legislate (立法) on how influencers use filters. In 2021, lawmakers in Norway passed a law forcing influencers and advertisers to label their modified photos. Last year, a report from Britain’s lower house of Parliament urged the government to introduce legislation that ensures commercial images are labeled with a logo where any part of the body has been modified. 8. What is one of functions of using filters on social media? A. Making users appear natural. B. Creating new beauty standards. C. Offering a fun way to make up. D. Adding attractiveness to users. 9. What does a new French law say about using filters? A. It stops influencers from using filters. B. The modified photos should be marked. C. It is only aimed at native French people. D. Those breaking it will be given a warning. 10. What can we learn from Galle Prudencio’s words? A. Teenagers need plastic surgeries badly. B. The law is harmful to her positive image. C. Social media is full of unmodified photos. D. Students may follow unreal beauty blindly. 11. Which of the following can be the best title for the text? A. Influencers should make clear the use of filtersB. People should learn how to modify their photos C. Filters and image-modifying apps are easy to use D. Plastic surgeries do great harm to teenagers’ health 【答案】8. D 9. B 10. D 11. A D There are about 187,000 miles of water pipes in England. However, around ninety million tons of water are lost through leaks (渗漏) of these pipes daily. When there is an underground leak, the repair team have to try their best to avoid the sewer pipes, gas supplies and electricity cables (电缆线) to locate it. “Half of the leaks are not visible, so we found them out through monitoring the water flow in our network,” said Colin from a water supply company in the United Kingdom. “We’ve covered the biggest leaks that people see. It’s the smaller, hidden leaks that we need to find.” Fortunately, a kind of robot is well on its way to helping deal with the situation. A new generation of underground robotic pipe patrollers (巡视者) is being tested at the University of Sheffield. Pipebots are small, intelligent and mobile robots with cameras for eyes. They are being developed to check pipes and find weaknesses before they develop into leaks. Professor Kirill explained: “They move along the pipe, taking pictures and listening to the pipe through a microphone. They’re meant to make decisions about whether the pipe is likely to develop a fault or not.” AI expert Professor Netta Cohen says the biggest challenge for pipebots is communication. “Underground, there’s no GPS. So they will communicate with each other at short distances, using Wi-Fi.” Thus, she and her team are developing a system where a larger “mother” robot carries a group of small robots “They will let these little guys go into smaller pipes and collect them when they’re done,” explained Professor Cohen. “We will need a whole society of these robots to work in all of the pipes.” The research team hopes the first pipebots will be applied to the water network within five years. Until then, each time there is a leak, the water companies will have to dig around the maze (迷宫) of sewer pipes, gas supplies and cables to fix it. 12. What does the underlined word “visible” in paragraph 1 probably mean? A. Advanced. B. Optional. C. Noticeable. D. Normal. 13. What are pipebots designed to do? A. To spot the leaking places. B. To repair the leaking pipes. C To find the potential leaks D. To decide on the pipe sizes 14. How do the researchers make pipebots work more efficiently?A. By developing their communication skills. B. By having a team of pipebots work together. C. By directing a mother robot to work individually. D. By using Wi-Fi to connect the long-distance robots. 15. What’s the research team’s attitude towards the pipebots? A. Doubtful. B. Negative. C. Uncertain. D. Confident. 【答案】12. C 13. C 14. B 15. D 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题纸上将该项涂黑。 选项中有两项为多余选项。 The most important relationship to a child is the one they develop with their parent. Children learn about the world around them through a positive parent-child relationship. ____16____There is no secret handbook to get this relationship right. However, if you use positive-parenting techniques, the relationship between you and your child will improve. Human touch and love are needed at every stage of our lives for their well-being and healthy emotional development. It is important that your child should receive gentle, loving touch from you several times throughout the day.____17____Greet them with warm expressions, give eye contact, smile, and encourage honest behavior. _____18_____Recognize your child’s feelings, show them you understand, and make sure that you are there to help with whatever they need. Try to see things from your child’s point of view. By listening and putting you in your child’s shoes, you will begin to develop respect for each other. Play is so important to a child’s development. It is the tool through which children develop language skills, express emotions, foster creativity, and learn about social skills. Additionally, it is a fun way for you to strengthen your relationship with your child. It does not matter what you play.____19____ Setting aside just 10 minutes a day to talk to your child can make a big difference in forming good communication habits.____20____Your child needs to know that they are always in the first place in your life, though smart phones, computers, TV and so on can take away your attention. A. Connection starts with listening. B. The key is to just enjoy each other’s company. C. Let your children know you love them unconditionally. D. You need to make some rules together with your children. E. Treat every touch as an opportunity to connect with your child.F. Put away your digital products, and spend time exchanging ideas. G. It is also the basis on which they will build their future relationships. 【答案】16. G 17. E 18. A 19. B 20. F 第三部分 语言运用(共三节,满分40分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最 佳选项,并在答题纸上将该项涂黑。 A young woman named Maya had many big dreams. She wanted to become a successful ____21____, but she often felt ____22____ and doubted her abilities. She had faced many ____23____ along the way, and she began to wonder if she would achieve her dreams. One day, Maya came across an old, dusty ____24____ while cleaning out her closet. It belonged to her grandmother, who had passed away several years ago. Maya had always ____25____ her grandmother’s strength and toughness. She decided to read it to learn more about her life. As she turned the pages, Maya discovered that her grandmother grew up during the Great Depression and ____26____ from cold and hunger. Despite these difficulties, her grandmother remained ____27____ and finally achieved her dreams. Maya was ____28____ by her grandmother’s story and realized that challenges and failures were not signs of ____29____ but were chances to learn and grow. She started to view them as a part of her ____30____ towards success. Maya also started to make friends with the people who ____31____ her. She joined writing groups and attended ____32____ where she could connect with other writers. She learned from their experiences and found ____33____ in knowing that she was not alone in her struggles. Maya often recalled her grandmother’s story and used it as a ____34____ of keeping going. Shortly, Maya received an email from a local publisher who read her manuscript(手稿)and planned a meeting to discuss the book further. Maya couldn’t believe that her hard work finally ____35____. 21. A. singer B. doctor C. teacher D. writer 22. A. awkward B. regretful C. amazed D. hopeful 23. A. responses B. failures C. measures D. emergencies 24. A. magazine B. newspaper C. diary D. novel 25. A. proved B. admired C. advanced D. sought 26. A. recovered B. separated C. escaped D. suffered27. A. focused B. balanced C. generous D. flexible 28. A. moved B. judged C. challenged D. recognized 29. A. talent B. quality C. weakness D. safety 30. A. target B. journey C. choice D. desire 31. A. ignored B. ordered C. encouraged D. contacted 32. A. workshops B. arguments C. celebrations D. competitions 33. A. tension B. comfort C. breakdown D. success 34. A. warning B. style C. result D. reminder 35. A. backed down B. showed up C. hung out D. paid off 【答案】21. D 22. A 23. B 24. C 25. B 26. D 27. A 28. A 29. C 30. B 31. C 32. A 33. B 34. D 35. D 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 My mother, Fay, developed my interest in filming and helped it grow. Her efforts to stay connected with my life kept her young and energetic ____36____ she passed away. She passed this _____37_____ (admire) for the arts to me, her second child, who did _____38_____ (poor) at school. From early visits to cultural events in Montreal _____39_____ Broadway trips in New York, she brought me to a world ____40____ enriched my life and gave me confidence, protecting me from academic (学业的) pressures (压力). Her unique way to parent not only _____41_____ (keep) us close but also paved (铺平) the way for my filmmaking journey. While this filmmaking world might seem strange, she helped move the equipment, checked my contracts (合同), _____42_____ even joined me on shoots. Children ____43____ (be) under so much pressure to find their path and many parents want them to have the education or life that wasn’t easily achieved by _____44_____ (they). But my mother understood my life was not about her. My mother grew up with old-fashioned _____45_____ (value), and yet she abandoned (放弃) all of them to close the generation gap. 【答案】36. until 37. admiration 38. poorly 39. to 40. that##which 41. kept 42. and 43. are 44. them45. values 第三节(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 根据句意,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式,并将答案写在答题纸上 相应题号的横线上。 46. Friends should be carefully________ (choose) and relationships carefully developed. (所给词的适当形式填 空) 【答案】chosen 47. Friends can help us achieve________ want during life and, perhaps, even after death. (用适当的词填空) 【答案】what 48. Since then, a close friendship __________(grow) between us. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】has grown 49. She knows she’s in the wrong and wants to apologize, or maybe she has a simple ________ (explain) for her behaviour. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】explanation 50. When I called her, she said she might not be able to make ________to the cinema. (用适当的词填空) 【答案】it 51. It was used for sudden emergencies, such as the time _______ Christine broke her arm and had to be taken to a doctor. (用适当的词填空) 【答案】when 52. You may feel anxious that you are developing at a different rate to your friends, shooting up in height or getting ________ (leave) far behind. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】left 53. When you disagree with your parents, try to understand the situation ________ their point of view. (用适当的 词填空) 【答案】from 54. It can be difficult when your parents treat you like a child ____________ expect you to act like an adult. (用 适当的词填空) 【答案】but##yet 55. _________there was not as much homework as I was used to, it was still challenging. (用适当的词填空) 【答案】Though##Although 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分30分)第一节(满分15分) 56. 假定你是李华,你的英国朋友Jenny喜欢收藏Labubu玩偶(dolls),但她的父母不理解,甚至没收了 她的收藏品。她向你讲述自己的遭遇,请你给她回一封邮件,内容包括: 1.安慰对方; 2.提出建议; 3.表达祝愿。 注意: 1.词数80左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。 Dear Jenny, ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours sincerely, Li Hua 【答案】参考范文 Dear Jenny, I’m sorry to hear your parents didn’t understand your hobby and took away your Labubu dolls. Don’t be too sad — they might just worry that it distracts your study. Why not talk to them calmly? Explain that collecting dolls brings you joy and you’ll balance it with schoolwork. You can also show them how you organize your collection neatly. Plus, it is a good idea to show them the positive aspects of collecting, like its cultural value or potential investment worth. Hope things get better soon! Yours sincerely, Li Hua 第二节(满分15分) 57. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写一段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 When I was twenty, I was studying art at a university in New Orleans. I wanted to do something meaningful not just for myself, so I worked as a junior volunteer at the city’s Children’s Hospital. The hospital took care ofchildren who were very sick — some used wheelchairs (轮椅), some had poor hearing or sight, and others needed long-term treatment. Despite the children’s difficult situations, the hospital wasn’t a sad place. It was full of bright colors, and the doctors and volunteers tried to create a happy, supportive environment. My job was to spend time with the children, playing games with them. One afternoon, Lily, a little girl who was about six years old, came up to me. She had a serious breathing problem and often felt tired, but she always smiled and seemed full of energy. “Can you teach me to paint with watercolors?” she asked in a soft voice. I said yes right away. Then we sat on the floor together, and I started by showing her how to hold a brush and mix colors. At first, her hands shook a little, and the paint went outside the lines. But she kept trying, and after a few weeks, she improved greatly. She always practiced drawing trees and flowers in her notebook. 注意: 1.续写词数80左右;文章开头已给出,不计入总词数; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 One day, Lily held my hand and said with desire, “I want to go outside and paint a real forest.” ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】