文档内容
绝密★启用前
2025 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试
英 语
适用地区:广东、山东、湖南、湖北、河南、河北、江苏、浙江、福建、安徽、江西
本试卷共12页,山东、广东不考本卷听力,试卷满分120分,考试用时120分钟;其
他省满分150分,考试用时 150分钟。
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂
黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题
卡上,写在本试卷上无效。
3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答
案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一
小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A. £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15.
答案是C。
1.What will the man do next?
A. Unpack his suitcase. B. Board a flight. C. Fill out a form.
2.What does Sarah plan to do after graduation?
A. Do volunteer work. B. Pursue a higher degree. C. Run the family business.
3.What are the speakers talking about?
A. Buying a car. B. Moving house. C. Fixing the window.
4.What does the woman think of the ski area?
A. It’s a bit crowded. B. It has poor snow. C. It’s too far away.
5.Where are the speakers heading?
A. The Art Centre. B. The Grand Theatre. C. The Stone Bridge.
英语试题 第1页(共16页)第二节(共15小题;每小题 1.5分,满分 22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个
选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;
听完后,各小题将给出 5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第 6、7题。
6.What did the woman do?
A. She went over the speed limit.
B. She parked in a school zone.
C. She drove through a red light.
7.What time does school finish on Wednesdays?
A. At 2:00 pm. B. At 2:30 pm. C. At 3:30 pm.
听第7段材料,回答第 8至10题。
8.What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Fellow workers. B. Former schoolmates. C. Family relatives.
9.Who will Grace have dinner with?
A. Fiona. B. Jennifer. C. David.
10.What is Kevin going to do next?
A. Buy a drink. B. Play basketball. C. Greet a friend.
听第8段材料,回答第 11至13题。
11.What does the woman say about news programs?
A. They are replaced by documentaries.
B. They have been reduced in number.
C. They focus on the life of celebrities.
12.What is the man’s attitude toward reality shows?
A. Favorable. B. Critical. C. Uncertain.
13.What does the woman expect TV programs to be?
A. Educational. B. Diverse. C. Entertaining.
听第9段材料,回答第 14至17题。
14.Who is Cathy?
A. A school teacher. B. A radio host. C. A government official.
15.What can the visiting adults do in the school?
A. Give speeches. B. Observe classes. C. Organize activities.
英语试题 第2页(共16页)16.How can the students benefit from the school program?
A. Earn extra credits B. Find job opportunities. C. Learn about adult’s life.
17.What is the goal of the school program?
A. To improve student-teacher relationship.
B. To promote the idea of work-life balance.
C. To enhance school-community interaction.
听第10段材料,回答第 18至20题。
18.Where is the speaker’s city located?
A. By the lake. B. On the coast. C. In the Valley.
19.What do the numbers on the signs stand for?
A. The duration of flooding.
B. The rise in air temperature.
C. The height above sea level.
20.What does the success of the project indicate?
A. Art can make a difference.
B. The homeowners are creative.
C. Climate change is controllable.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题 2.5分,满分 37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
The greening of planes, trains and automobiles
Moving goods and people around the world is responsible for a large part of global CO
2
emissions (排放). As the world races to decarbonize everything, it faces particular problems with
transportation — which accounts for about a quarter of our energy-related greenhouse gas
emissions. Here’s the breakdown of the emissions in 2018 for different modes of transport.
The fuels for transport need to be not just green, cheap and powerful, but also lightweight and
英语试题 第3页(共16页)safe enough to be carried around. Each mode of transport has its specific fuel needs. Much is still
to be settled, but here are some of the solutions to get us going green.
PLANES — Synthetic hydrocarbons CARS — Batteries
The hardest sector to decarbonize is Batteries are energy-efficient and electric
aviation. One long-term option for cars can plug into existing systems and
sustainable fuel for planes is to make services. New solid-state batteries will
hydrocarbons from recycled air. take a car farther on a single charge.
FUTURE FULES
TRAINS—Electricity TRUCKS—Hydrogen SHIPS—Liquid ammonia
Some trains are already fuel cells Liquid ammonia is easy to
electrified through rails or Hydrogen fuel cells are a keep and transport, but it is
wires; others can be made lighter choice than batteries hard to ignite (点燃) and
electric in pretty simple for trucks, but making green requires an engine redesign.
ways. hydrogen is expensive.
This energy transition (变革) is global, and the amount of renewable energy the world will
need is “a little bit mind-blowing,” says mechanical engineer Keith Wipke at the National
Renewable Energy Laboratory. It’s estimated that the global demand for electricity could more than
double by 2050. Fortunately, analyses suggest that renewables are up to the task. “We need to speed
up the development of green energy, and it will all get used,” says Wipke.
21.What percentage of global transport emissions did road vehicles account for in 2018?
A. 11.6%. B. 45.1%. C. 74.5%. D. 86.1%.
22.Which mode of transport can go green comparatively easily?
A. Planes. B. Trucks. C. Trains. D. Ships.
23.What does Wipke suggest regarding energy transition?
A. Limiting fuel consumption. B. Putting more effort into renewables.
C. Improving energy efficiency. D. Making electricity more affordable.
B
In my ninth-grade writing class last year, I met a cowboy who saved his town, a strict father
who demanded his son earn straight A’s, and a modern-day Juliet who died of heartbreak after her
parents rejected the love of her young life. More than once, I found myself wondering just how my
英语试题 第4页(共16页)students, who’d created these people, knew their subjects so well.
But things were different for their first essay, which was about the question: “Why is writing
important?” Most of the essays filled less than one page, and few contained a sentence that could
be interpreted as a thesis (论点) statement. I was shocked. Then I realized that the problem was the
question itself. They could have written pages on the necessity of computers, but writing, in and of
itself, simply didn’t strike them as important. This would have to change.
As a new unit started, I asked everyone to write a persuasive piece on a health-related topic
of their choice. This time they found the exercise much more interesting. For the next two
assignments, a personal-narrative unit followed by a creative-writing workshop, I only required
that the piece meet the specifications of its genre (体裁) and that it contain a thesis. The results
were staggering. The students took on diverse topics and turned in stories, 10 to 20 pages each,
with characters that broadened my view and touched my heart.
I walked into class believing that writing is important as a means of communication. However,
my students demonstrated something more important to me. When the final bell rang in June, I
walked away with a yearbook full of messages about writing’s most powerful significance — the
ability to connect people, to put us in another’s skin, to teach us what it means to be human.
24.Who are the people mentioned at the beginning of paragraph 1?
A. Ninth graders. B. Students’ parents.
C. Modern writers. D. Fictional characters.
25.Why did the students perform poorly in writing their first essay?
A. They were not given enough time. B. They had a very limited vocabulary.
C. They misunderstood the question. D. They had little interest in the topic.
26.What does the underlined word “staggering” in paragraph 3 mean?
A. Mixed. B. Amazing. C. Similar. D. Disturbing.
27.What does the author’s experience show?
A. Teaching is learning. B. Still waters run deep.
C. Knowledge is power. D. Practice makes perfect.
C
While safety improvements might have been made to our streets in recent years, transport
studies also show declines in pedestrian (行人) mobility, especially among young children. Many
parents say there’s too much traffic on the roads for their children to walk safely to school, so they
pack them into the car instead.
Dutch authors Thalia Verkade and Marco te Brömmelstroet are bothered by facts like these.
In their new book Movement: How to Take Back Our Streets and Transform Our Lives, they call
英语试题 第5页(共16页)for a rethink of our streets and the role they play in our lives.
Life on city streets started to change decades ago. Whole neighbourhoods were destroyed to
make way for new road networks and kids had to play elsewhere. Some communities fought back.
Most famously, a Canadian journalist who had moved her family to Manhattan in the early 1950s
led a campaign to stop the destruction of her local park. Describing her alarm at its proposed
replacement with an expressway, Jane Jacobs called on her mayor (市长) to champion “New York
as a decent place to live, and not just rush through.” Similar campaigns occurred in Australia in the
late 1960s and 1970s as well.
Although these campaigns were widespread, the reality is that the majority of the western
cities were completely redesigned around the needs of the motor car. The number of cars on roads
has been increasing rapidly. In Australia we now have over twenty million cars for just over twenty-
six million people, among the highest rate of car ownership in the world.
We invest a lot in roads that help us rush through, but we fail to account for the true costs. Do
we really recognise what it costs us as a society when children can’t move safely around our
communities? The authors of Movement have it right: it’s time to think differently about that street
outside your front door.
28.What phenomenon does the author point out in paragraph 1?
A. Cars often get stuck on the road. B. Traffic accidents occur frequently.
C. People walk less and drive more. D. Pedestrians fail to follow the rules.
29.What were the Canadian journalist and other campaigners trying to do?
A. Keep their cities livable. B. Promote cultural diversity.
C. Help the needy families. D. Make expressways accessible.
30.What can be inferred about the campaigns in Australia in the late 1960s and 1970s?
A. They boosted the sales of cars. B. They turned out largely ineffective.
C. They won government support. D. They advocated building new parks.
31.What can be a suitable title for the text?
A. Why the Rush? B. What’s Next?
C. Where to Stay? D. Who to Blame?
D
Microplastics have become a common source of pollution across the Earth — they have settled
in the deep sea and on the Himalayas, stuck inside volcanic rocks, filled the stomachs of seabirds
and even fallen in fresh Antarctic snow. They are even appearing inside humans.
英语试题 第6页(共16页)Now, new research suggests that a simple, cheap measure may significantly reduce the level
of microplastics in water from your tap (水龙头): boiling and filtering (过滤) it. In a study
published Wednesday in Environmental Science & Technology Letters, researchers from China
found that boiling tap water for just five minutes — then filtering it after it cools — could remove
at least 80 percent of its microplastics.
Crucially, this process relies on the water containing enough calcium carbonate (碳酸钙) to
trap the plastics. In the study, boiling hard water containing 300 milligrams of calcium carbonate
led to an almost 90 percent drop in plastics. But in samples with less than 60 milligrams of calcium
carbonate, boiling reduced the level of plastics by just 25 percent. Additionally, the research didn’t
include all types of plastics. The team focused only on three common types — polystyrene,
polyethylene and polypropylene — and they didn’t study other chemicals previously found in water
such as vinyl chloride.
Still, the findings show a potential path forward for reducing microplastic exposure — a task
that’s becoming increasingly difficult. Even bottled water, scientists found earlier this year,
contains 10 to 1,000 times more microplastics than originally thought.
Scientists are still trying to determine how harmful microplastics are — but what they do know
has raised concerns. The new study suggests boiling tap water could be a tool to limit intake. “The
way they demonstrated how microplastics were trapped through the boiling process was nice,”
Caroline Gauchotte-Lindsay, an environmental engineer of the University of Glasgow in Scotland
who was not involved in the research, tells New Scientist. “We should be looking into upgrading
drinking water treatment plants so they remove microplastics.”
32.How does the author present the issue in the first paragraph?
A. By quoting an expert. B. By defining a concept.
C. By giving examples. D. By providing statistics.
33.What determines the effectiveness of trapping microplastics in water?
A. The hardness of water. B. The length of cooling time.
C. The frequency of filtering. D. The type of plastic in water.
34.What does the author try to illustrate by mentioning bottled water in paragraph 4?
A. The importance of plastic recycling. B. The severity of the microplastic problem.
C. The danger in overusing pure water. D. The difficulty in treating polluted water.
35.What is Gauchotte-Lindsay’s suggestion about?
A. Choice of new research methods. B. Possible direction for further study.
C. Need to involve more researchers. D. Potential application of the findings.
英语试题 第7页(共16页)第二节(共5小题;每小题 2.5分,满分12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项
为多余选项。
An Unsung Hero
Need a break between classes or just a quick pick-me-up in the morning? The College Cafe
has just that, and more. 36
Catherine Murphy, a cafe worker in a green shirt and black hat, makes sure that each customer
gets exactly what they order. She goes back and forth between machines to make the drinks.
37 As the customer grabs the drink from her hand, she smiles and says, “Hello, how is your
day?” Even when the line is getting longer, she doesn’t let it get in the way of her genuine
conversations.
Murphy gets up at a quarter to five and drives thirty minutes every day to get to work on time.
38 “I do so because I like to make coffee for the students. I know they need it in the morning,”
Murphy said. Being a mother and wife has helped her become the woman she is. She believes she
is here to serve.
One thing Murphy may not know is that her smile is contagious (有感染力) and can be the
difference in a student having a much better day than they were having before seeing her. Joanna
Wright, a senior political science major, loves coffee and goes to the cafe at least six days a week.
39 “Catherine always has a huge smile on her face, which always puts me in a cheerful mood,”
Wright said.
“I enjoy working in the cafe,” Murphy said. 40 She has every intention of staying and
continuing doing what she loves.
A. The cafe closes at 9 pm every day.
B. She has two children aged eight and four.
C. Sometimes she arrives early to serve the students early.
D. After finishing an order, she calls out the name on the cup.
E. Not only does this cafe serve up drinks, it also serves up smiles.
F. Going to the cafe starts her day off good and gets her ready for class.
G. She has served here for 17 years and can’t imagine working anywhere else.
英语试题 第8页(共16页)第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题 1分,满分15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
One August afternoon, I sat in my kitchen staring at a glass vase that hadn’t seen daylight since
my wedding.
My husband and I had just sold our house and we were busy 41 the beloved home our
family had spent 23 years filling up. We had decided on key items for the 42 we were moving
to in town, donated what we could, and rented a place to 43 our supposedly important objects.
That left a house still 44 with things that, while not particularly 45 , didn’t belong in a
landfill (垃圾填埋场).
I took a picture of the vase and posted it online, for $10. A couple of messages came in, one
wanting additional 46 , another asking for a price cut. As our 47 day drew near, I settled
on a new price ($0) and reposted it. The 48 : “I hate this vase. Maybe you won’t.” In an instant,
a woman raced into my house and left happily with the vase.
49 , I posted more. My daily posts and the 50 I received became a precious ray of
light in the chaos of my house. Each exchange provided a chance to 51 the landfill and to
please another person I might not otherwise have 52 .
I sit in my apartment today, loving each of the 53 that share our small space. I take
54 in knowing that, somewhere nearby, someone is 55 something that couldn’t come
with us.
41.A. painting over B. looking around C. emptying out D. pulling down
42.A. hotel B. office C. cottage D. apartment
43.A. store B. display C. sell D. repair
44.A. covered B. decorated C. stuffed D. equipped
45.A. conventional B. valuable C. complicated D. tolerable
46.A. fees B. photos C. receipts D. models
47.A. move B. pay C. market D. work
48.A. warning B. request C. description D. reply
49.A. Confused B. Interested C. Disappointed D. Encouraged
50.A. visits B. reports C. advice D. money
51.A. remove B. spare C. find D. check
52.A. investigated B. recognized C. encountered D. recommended
英语试题 第9页(共16页)53.A. giveaways B. posts C. contributions D. belongings
54.A. joy B. part C. care D. time
55.A. anticipating B. appreciating C. delivering D. withdrawing
第二节(共10小题;每小题 1.5分,满分 15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
An exhibition at the Jiushi Art Museum in Shanghai is featuring artwork inspired by Go, or
weiqi in Chinese, 56 originated in China more than 4,000 years ago.
Go is one of 57 earliest binary-based (基于二元的) games. The movements of the black
and white pieces reflect the basic ideas of Eastern philosophy, according to Tu Ningning, who is in
charge of the exhibition.
“The exhibition brings together Go culture, cutting-edge technology and contemporary art,”
says Tu. “We hope 58 (present)the rather abstract Go game and AI in a visual context, and
initiate dialogues with minimalist art, conceptual art and expressionism.”
“In a Go game, each move should serve a long-term goal. You try to lead the opponent into
your trap and force them to follow your ‘ 59 (guide)’ till they lose,” explains Wang Wei, a Go
player among the visitors to the exhibition.
“The players’ personalities 60 (reveal) during the game, and one’s weaknesses are
exposed to the opponent,” she adds. “A decent winner always 61 (try) to beat the opponent
62 no more than one or two points as a gesture (姿态) of respect for the other side. ”
Tu says that the balance between the black and white pieces, the beauty in the
63 (strategy) placement of the pieces, 64 the energy flow following each move inspired
artists to create oil paintings, sculptures, 65 (digital) generated pictures and silk-screen prints
for the exhibition.
英语试题 第10页(共16页)第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40分)
第一节(满分15分)
假定你是李华,你班的英语报要增设一个栏目。外教 Jenny 提出“Fun at my school”
和“Guess who I am”两个选项供大家选择。请给 Jenny写一封邮件,内容包括:
(1)你的选择;
(2)说明理由。
注意:
(1)写作词数应为 80个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Jenny,
I really like the idea of adding a new column to our English newspaper.
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
My wife and I wanted to share our new home with family and friends by hosting a small
gathering in the early summer. She had prepared lots of snacks, while my job was to have the
backyard in order.
There was plenty of space for the kids to run and play. There was just one thing I hadn’t
counted on: My brother chose to bring his dog Toby, a 50-pound ball of fire. Though friendly, he
could easily knock over my niece’s small boys and my six-month-old granddaughter. So, when my
brother showed up, I asked him to watch Toby and keep him outside.
My plan was working out just fine. Toby was using up his energy by running back and forth
in the backyard and giving the kids plenty of room. Unexpectedly, after supper, the weather
changed. It started to rain and everyone went indoors.
It was an awkward moment. I didn’t want Toby to be running around in the house, and my
brother wasn’t happy with driving home with a wet dog. Eventually, my brother decided to leave
rather than force the issue.
A few days passed, and I hadn’t heard anything from my brother. I texted him and expressed
wishes for him to come out again. His reply came as a surprise — a shock, actually: “Not a chance.”
英语试题 第11页(共16页)Clearly, he was unhappy over the way we had parted. After all, I had left him little choice. Well,
he’ll get over it, I reasoned.
Two months passed. My wife suggested I get in touch with my brother, but I resisted, thinking
he should call first. However, my conscience (良心) kept bothering me. I tried to put myself in my
brother’s shoes. He was facing health issues and his wife of thirty-five years had passed away a
few months earlier. Toby was his constant companion, the one who kept him going.
注意:
(1)续写词数应为 150个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
I realized it was me who was at fault.
With the biscuits my wife had made, I arrived at my brother’s door.
英语试题 第12页(共16页)2025 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试
英语试题参考答案
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
1.C 2.A 3.B 4.A 5.B
第二节(共15小题;每小题 1.5分,满分 22.5分)
6.A 7.A 8.B 9.C 10.C
11.B 12.A 13.A 14.B 15.B
16.C 17.C 18.B 19.C 20.A
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题 2.5分,满分 37.5分)
21.C 22.C 23.B 24.D 25.D
26.B 27.A 28.C 29.A 30.B
31.A 32.C 33.A 34.B 35.D
第二节(共5小题;每小题 2.5分,满分 12.5分)
36.E 37.D 38.C 39.F 40.G
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题 1分,满分 15分)
41.C 42.D 43.A 44.C 45.B
46.B 47.A 48.C 49.D 50.A
51.B 52.C 53.D 54.A 55.B
第二节(共10小题;每小题 1.5分,满分 15分)
56.which 57.the 58.to present 59.guidance 60.are revealed
61.tries 62.by 63.strategic 64.and 65.digitally
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40分)
略。
英语试题 第13页(共16页)听力阅读材料
Text 1
M: Excuse me, I just arrived on the flight from Melbourne, and my suitcase is missing.
W: We are very sorry, Sir. Could you put down your information in this form? We’ll do
everything we can to find your suitcase.
M: OK.
Text 2
M: Have you talked over your future plan with your parents, Sarah?
W: Well, my parents would like me to do my Masters after graduation, but I’m thinking of
volunteering as a social worker for a year.
M: Good for you.
Text 3
W: We really need to move, Steve. So many cars go by every day and no sun comes through
the windows.
M: Yeah, this house is kind of old. What do you have in mind?
W: Maybe we should have a look in the suburbs.
Text 4
M: Do you often ski here?
W: No, this is my first time.
M: So how do you like it so far?
W: The snow is brilliant. It would be better if there were fewer people.
Text 5
W: Now we’ve crossed the stone bridge. Turn right again. Look! Here is the art center. The
Grand Theatre is two blocks away.
M: Nearly there. We won’t be late then.
第二节
Text 6
M: Miss, I’ll need to see your driver’s license.
W: Was I doing something wrong?
M: You’re driving in a school zone around the time school lets out. The speed limit is fifteen
miles an hour and you were going thirty five.
W: But it’s only 2:10 pm. The students aren’t dismissed until 3:30.
M: Today is Wednesday. Students are dismissed an hour and a half early on Wednesdays.
W: Oh no! You’re right. I just forgot that.
英语试题 第14页(共16页)Text 7
M: Hi Grace! Haven’t seen you for some time?
W: Oh Kevin. Nice to see you. Are you also here for dinner?
M: Yes, my cousin Fiona is in town, and this is her favorite steakhouse. You met her last year,
right?
W: Yes. At Jennifer’s wedding.
M: Right. Look, are you here alone? Would you like to join us?
W: That’s very nice of you, but I’m meeting David and some other friends for dinner. You
remember David, from class two?
M: Of course. He was the captain of our school’s basketball team. I haven’t seen him since
graduation.
W: He worked abroad for three years and has just come back.
M: Well, I’ll go and say a quick hello. We definitely should get together sometime and have a
drink.
Text 8
W: There’s nothing decent to watch these days on TV.
M: Nothing decent? There’re tons of stuff.
W: They’ve cut down on the number of news programs and the number of documentaries. All
have been replaced by these stupid reality shows, and game shows, you know.
M: Well, they often make me laugh, people want to watch that kind of thing. It’s good, you
know, as long as there’s a balance. There’s a bit of this a bit of that.
W: Should we be giving people what they want to watch, or should we be, you know, trying
to educate them.
M: Well. TV’s there for entertainment. If you want an education, you go to university or
college or something, don’t you?
W: No. I really don’t think.
Text 9
W: Welcome to Education Update. This is Kathy. We have Robert Hall from Mountainside
High School with us today. Hello, Mr. Hall. Could you tell us the service programs in your school?
M: OK, it goes like this. On certain days each month, adults from the neighborhood sit in class
with the students and see what’s going on in the school.
W: That’s interesting. What else can they do?
M: They can also take adult courses in the evenings for both fun and serious learning.
W: What about the students? What can they do in the program?
英语试题 第15页(共16页)M: Well, they can change places with adults and go working on a farm or in a factory or taking
care of the housework.
W: Good. This helps them better understand the lives of their parents and no more about their
neighborhood.
M: Yes. Students have a chance to work in hospitals, nursing homes, libraries and even in
government offices.
W: So the school is not only part of the student’s lives, but also part of the neighborhood.
M: That’s exactly what our service program is for.
W: Great. Thank you, Mr. Hall.
Text 10
M: Good evening. Tonight I will continue to share how we can use art to spread the word
about the changing climate. In our day to day lives, climate change can be hard to see, but some
places will feel the changes sooner than others.
The city I live in is very flat and close to the waterline and rising sea levels are already creating
floods, so I decided to do something to make it impossible to ignore. I started an art project called
Underwater Homeowners Association and painted numbers onto thousands of large signs. Each
number showed high someone’s house was above sea level. A one would mean that if the sea level
rose one foot, the building would flood. I gave the signs to home owners who put them in their
yards. Kids painted more signs and put them near their schools and along busy roads. The project
has already had a real world effect. The people who put the signs in their yards created a real
homeowner’s association to address climate change in their communities.
英语试题 第16页(共16页)