文档内容
2023~2024 学年第一学期优生联考
高三英语
考生注意:
1. 本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部分。满分150分,考试时间120分钟。
2. 答题前,考生务必用直径0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔将密封线内项目填写清楚。
3. 考生作答时,请将答案答在答题卡上。选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对
应题目的答案标号涂黑;非选择题请用直径0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上各题的答题区
域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效,在试题卷、草稿纸上作答无效。
4. 本卷命题范围:高考范围。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What is the woman going to do this afternoon?
A. Take an important test. B. Hang out with Alex. C. Prepare for an exam.
2. How much should the man pay?
A. $2.10. B. $2.30. C. $2. 90.
3. What is probably the woman?
A. A customer. B. A shop assistant. C. A manager.
4. What does Lily think of eating raw food?
A. Harmful. B. Healthy. C. Strange.
5. Why does the woman move to a new place?
A. For convenience. B. For friendly neighbors. C. For a quiet environment.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,各
小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. How much does the regular mail cost?
A. $15. B. $20. C. $24.
7. What does the woman want to buy?
A. A package. B. Two stamps. C. Some envelopes.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. Who will the man talk to?
A. Mrs. Collins. B. Mr. Hunter. C. Miss Brown.
9. When will the speakers meet?
A. At 11:00 am. B. At 2:00 pm. C. At 2:15 pm.
第1页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司听第8 段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. What will the woman probably use the car for?
A. Going on long trips. B. Picking up her kid. C. Visiting her hometown.
11. Why does the man know so much about cars?
A. He’s a car salesman. B. He’s interested in cars. C. He’s a professional driver.
12. What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. Electric cars. B. Environment protection. C. Advantages of gas-powered cars.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. What has caused the woman to quit her current job?
A. The low salary. B. The long working hours. C. The job’s dark future.
14. How did the woman know about the position?
A. From a newspaper. B. From the Internet. C. From a friend.
15. What does the woman want to be?
A. A director. B. A fashion editor. C. An advertising designer.
16. How does the woman probably sound?
A. Nervous. B. Annoyed. C. Confident.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. How many African countries has Dieuveil Malonga visited?
A. 30. B. 38. C. 54.
18. What has Dieuveil Malonga done?
A. He has set up a website.
B. He has offered cooking courses.
C. He has planted many African vegetables.
19. Where did Dieuveil Malonga start to learn to cook?
A. In France. B. In Germany. C. In Rwanda.
20. What can we learn about the restaurant?
A. It is devoted to training more African chefs.
B. It promotes traditional African cooking methods.
C. It is not cheap at all even to have an average meal there.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Generations of creators have improved our lives with everything that touches off our imagination. Here are some
of the brilliant inventors.
Ellen Swallow Richards (1842 — 1911)
After earning a bachelor’s degree from Vassar College in 1870, Richards was accepted as a “special student”at
all-male MIT, becoming the first woman in the United States to attend a science school. She conducted a huge survey
of water quality in Massachusetts, an effort that led to the first state water-quality standards in US.
第2页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司Gregor Mendel (1822 — 1884)
In the mid-1800s, he experimented with pea plants to determine how physical features pass from one generation
to the next. The experiments established the basic rules needed to cross-breed (杂交繁殖) plants to create a new
variety with desired characteristics.
Ray Kroc (1902 — 1984)
As the founder of McDonald’s restaurants, Kroc changed the way Americans eat. In 1954, Kroc was selling
industrial mixers and visited the California restaurant of two of his best customers, Maurice and Richard McDonald.
Kroc was impressed by the methods the brothers used to make their hamburgers, cheeseburgers, French fries, and
milkshakes.
Kroc, an Illinois native, talked the McDonalds into allowing him to create a group of drive-in hamburger
restaurants using their methods and name. The first of his restaurants opened in Des Plaines, Illinois, on April 15,
1955.
Jane Jacobs (1916 — 2006)
Jacobs was not a formally trained urban planner and didn’t have a college degree, but her intelligent views on
community planning changed the way Americans thought about cities. In her 1961 book, Death and Life of Great
American Cities, Jacobs advocated human-friendly neighborhoods featuring short city blocks and mixed-use buildings
that encouraged resident interaction. She also strongly opposed high-rise developments and expressways that cut
through neighborhoods.
1. What did Gregor Mendel do?
A. He found a new fast food making method.
B. He discovered the basic cross-breeding laws.
C. He established the water-quality standards in US.
D. He helped to plan human-friendly neighborhoods.
2. Who is the founder of McDonald’s restaurants?
A. Ray Kroc. B. Jane Jacobs.
C. Richard McDonald. D. Maurice McDonald.
3. When did Jane Jacobs publish Death and Life of Great American Cities?
A. In 2006. B. In 1984. C. In 1961. D. In 1916.
【答案】1. B 2. A 3. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章简要介绍了几个著名的发明家。
【1题详解】
第3页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司细节理解题。根据Gregor Mendel (1822 — 1884)部分的“The experiments established the basic rules needed to
cross-breed (杂交繁殖) plants to create a new variety with desired characteristics.(这些实验建立了杂交植物所需
的基本规则,以创造出具有所需特征的新品种)”可知,孟德尔发现了杂交繁殖的基本规律,故选B项。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据Ray Kroc (1902 — 1984)部分的“As the founder of McDonald’s restaurants, Kroc changed
the way Americans eat.(作为麦当劳餐厅的创始人,克罗克改变了美国人的饮食方式)”可知,雷·克罗克是麦
当劳的创始人,故选A项。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据Jane Jacobs (1916 — 2006)部分的“In her 1961 book, Death and Life of Great American
Cities, Jacobs advocated human-friendly neighborhoods featuring short city blocks and mixed-use buildings that
encouraged resident interaction.(在1961年出版的《美国大城市的死与生》一书中,雅各布斯倡导以短街区和
混合用途建筑为特色的人性化社区,鼓励居民互动)”可知,简·雅各布斯于1916年出版了《美国大城市
的死与生》一书,故选C项。
B
From the world’s last seven to a global population of more than 5, 000, China spent about 40 years bringing
back crested ibises (朱鹮) from the edge of extinction.
With its typical red crest and face as well as a long black mouth and snow-white feathers, the crested ibis is
known as the “Oriental Gem” in China. They were once widespread in East Asia and Siberia until the 20th century
when hunting, ecological damage and increased human activities drove the birds to near extinction.
In 1981, the entire species around the world was down to the seven crested ibises which were found only in
Yangxian County, northwest China’s Shaanxi Province, and deep in the Qinling Mountains, making Qinling, a natural
boundary between China’s north and south, the “Noah’s Ark (诺亚方舟)” of the wild birds.
Since 1981, the local government of Yangxian County has put forward four bans for the protection of the species,
prohibiting activities including hunting in the birds’ living areas, cutting down trees where they nest, using chemicals
in their food-finding areas, and firing guns in their breeding (繁殖) areas. The Chinese government arranged special
funds to protect the habitat of crested ibises, sealing off (封闭) mountains to plant trees in the birds’ living areas.
China started the artificial breeding of crested ibises in 1991 and has bred more than 400 birds in Shaanxi.
Years of constant effort have brought promising results. It is estimated that there are more than 5, 000 crested
ibises in the world, and about half of them live in Shaanxi. The bird’s habitat in China has risen from less than five
square km in 1981 to the current 15,000 square km. “It is lucky that the crested ibis, an ancient bird, is still flying
around,” said Zan Linsen, head of the Shaanxi Academy of Forestry. “The conservation story of crested ibises not
only shows us the power of ancient life but also the necessity and urgency of ecological environment protection.”
第4页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司4. What does the author say about the Qinling Mountains?
A. They are where crested ibises were first found.
B. They protect crested ibises from natural enemies.
C. They are the only breeding area of crested ibises.
D. They used to be the last habitat of crested ibises.
5. What is paragraph 4 of the text mainly about?
A. The efforts of saving the species.
B. The reasons for breeding the species.
C. The biggest threat to crested ibises.
D. The activities to stop hunting the birds.
6. What does Zan Linsen think of the conservation?
A. Meaningless. B. Significant. C. Time-consuming. D. Regretful.
7. Which could be a suitable title for the text?
A. Rare Animals in China: Crested Ibises
B. Artificial Breeding of Crested Ibises in China
C. Endangered Crested Ibises Making a Comeback
D. Crested Ibises Found Again in the Qinling Mountains
【答案】4. D 5. A 6. B 7. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了濒危鸟类朱鹮在中国成功实现种群恢复的故事。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。由文章第三段“In 1981, the entire species around the world was down to the seven crested ibises
which were found only in Yangxian County, northwest China’s Shaanxi Province, and deep in the Qinling
Mountains, making Qinling, a natural boundary between China’s north and south, the ‘Noah’s Ark (诺亚方舟)’ of
the wild birds.(1981年,世界上的所有物种都只剩下七种朱鹮,它们仅在中国西北部陕西省洋县和秦岭深处
发现,使秦岭这个中国南北的天然边界成为野生鸟类的‘诺亚方舟’。)”可知,秦岭曾经是朱鹮最后的栖
息地。故选D项。
【5题详解】
主旨大意题。由文章第四段“Since 1981, the local government of Yangxian County has put forward four bans
for the protection of the species, prohibiting activities including hunting in the birds’ living areas, cutting down
trees where they nest, using chemicals in their food-finding areas, and firing guns in their breeding(繁殖)areas. (自
1981年以来,洋县地方政府提出了四项保护该物种的禁令,禁止在鸟类生活区狩猎、砍伐筑巢树木、在觅
第5页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司食区使用化学品和在繁殖区开枪等活动。)”以及本段后文可知,这段主要讲拯救濒危鸟类朱鹮所做的努力。
故选A项。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。由文章最后一段“The conservation story of crested ibises not only shows us the power of ancient
life but also the necessity and urgency of ecological environment protection.(朱鹮的保护故事不仅向我们展示了
古老生命的力量,也向我们揭示了生态环境保护的必要性和紧迫性。)”可知,Zan Linsen认为保护工作是
有重大意义的。故选B项。
【7题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章第一段“From the world’s last seven to a global population of more than 5, 000, China
的
spent about 40 years bringing back crested ibises(朱鹮)from the edge of extinction.(从世界上最后 7只到全球
5000多只,中国花了近40年的时间将朱鹮从灭绝的边缘救了回来。)”以及倒数第二段中“Years of
constant effort have brought promising results. It is estimated that there are more than 5, 000 crested ibises in the
world, and about half of them live in Shaanxi. The bird’s habitat in China has risen from less than five square km in
1981 to the current 15,000 square km. (多年来的不懈努力取得了可喜的成果。据估计,目前世界上有5000多
只朱鹮,其中大部分生活在陕西。这种鸟在中国的栖息地从1981年的不到5平方公里增加到现在的1.5万
平方公里。)”可知,文章介绍的是这篇文章主要讲述了中国在近40年的努力下,成功将朱鹗这一濒临灭
绝的物种从全球仅剩的7只增加到超过5000只。多年的努力带来了显著成果。C选项Endangered crested
ibises making a comeback(濒危朱鹮不断回归)符合语境,为最佳标题。故选C项。
C
Clockmaking is a traditional technology which involves the building and repair of clocks. But it is now on the
red list drawn up by the Heritage Crafts Association (HCA), which has warned more specialists are retiring than
entering the profession.
David Poole, a former master of the Worshipful Company of Clockmakers, said, “Although there used to be
clockmakers on the street, a clock repair shop is a rare sight today.” Waiting lists will just grow, and people will find it
extremely difficult to identify anyone to repair their clocks. There are only about 250 makers and repairers left across
Britain, according to HCA’s research.
When specialists are approaching retirement, they often cannot afford to take on apprentices (学徒) as happened
in the past. Besides, it is feared that the few training courses that have survived will not fill the gap.
Howard Walwyn, a leading dealer in Kensington, warned that, if expertise in repairing is lost, clocks will become
lifeless objects rather than living things, adding, “Most clockmakers have fiddled with clocks as kids, taking them
apart, and trying to get them to work. The problem is that young kids now are spending all their time in front of
第6页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司screens. I’ve got some younger clockmakers, but they’re few and far between.”
“There are also concerns that too many clockmakers are prepared to use modern mechanical solutions to make
a clock work, even if those solutions are aesthetically (审美地) wrong,” said Jonathan Betts, an adviser to the National
Trust. He added, “Museum collections and more sensitive private collectors would much rather not have a clock
cleaned so it looks brand new, but an awful lot of restorers reject that. “Mr Poole, who became a clockmaker in the
1990s, said, “There are few people coming into the business. Most people who are in it are edging towards retirement,
so am I. If people aren’t skilled, all those lovely things won’t be looked after properly.”
8. What phenomenon does the author describe in paragraph 2?
A. Clockmakers are in great need.
B. The clockmaking industry is declining.
C. Clock repair shops are common.
D. It is rare for people to repair their clocks.
9. What did the specialists traditionally do near retirement?
A. They compared with apprentices. B. They took the training course.
C. They collected some clocks. D. They employed apprentices.
10. What does the underlined word “fiddled” in paragraph 4 probably mean?
A. Begun. B. Argued. C. Played. D. Broken.
.
11 What is Jonathan Betts’ concern?
A. Many repairers adopt modern methods in clockmaking.
B. Many restorers are incapable of fixing mechanical clocks.
C. Private collectors show no interest in traditional techniques.
D. Museums refuse to include cleaned clocks in their collections.
【答案】8. A 9. B 10. C 11. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了英国传统的钟表制造和维修工艺面临着匠人流失的问题。相关专
家呼吁重视年轻人对传统钟表制作的教育和培训,以保护这一重要的传统工艺。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。由文章第二段“David Poole, a former master of the Worshipful Company of Clockmakers, said,
“Although there used to be clockmakers on the street, a clock repair shop is a rare sight today.” Waiting lists will
just grow, and people will find it extremely difficult to identify anyone to repair their clocks. There are only about
250 makers and repairers left across Britain, according to HCA’s research. (钟表匠敬拜公司的前老板大卫·普尔
说:“虽然过去街上也有钟表匠,但如今钟表匠修理店已经很少见了。”等待名单只会越来越长,人们会
第7页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司发现很难找到人来修理他们的时钟。根据HCA的研究,全英国只有大约250家制造商和修理工)”可知,
作者在第2段中描述了急需钟表匠这一现象。故选A。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。由文章第三段中“When specialists are approaching retirement, they often cannot afford to take on
apprentices (学徒) as happened in the past. (当专家接近退休时,他们往往无法像过去那样承担学徒的费用)”
可知,传统上,专家们在临近退休时会雇佣学徒。故选B。
【10题详解】
词句猜测题。由划线词下文“as kids, taking them apart, and trying to get them to work (小时候,把它们拆开,
试着让它们去工作)”可知,大多数钟表匠小时候都摆弄过钟表,把它们拆开,试图让它们工作。由此推知,
划线词fiddled的意思为“摆弄,玩”。A. Begun开始;B. Argued争论;C. Played玩;D. Broken弄坏。故
选C。
【11题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段中““There are also concerns that too many clock makers are prepared to use
modern mechanical solutions to make a clock work, even if those solutions are aesthetically (审美地) wrong,” said
Jonathan Betts (“人们还担心,太多钟表制造商准备使用现代机械解决方案来使钟表运转,即使这些解决
方案在审美上是错误的,”Jonathan Betts说道)”可知,Jonathan Betts担心的是许多修理工采用现代方法
制造钟表,而现代的修理方法在审美上是错误的。故选A。
D
Imagine that a futuristic roof garden is so intelligent that it knows when to store water for drought conditions,
and when to dump water to prevent flooding. Now these smart roofs are becoming a reality in the Netherlands.
,
With more than half the country located below sea level the Netherlands has a history of flooding. Now climate
change has brought more severe weather, heavy rainfall, and even drought to the area, forcing the city of Amsterdam to
consider new ways to protect itself, and that’s where Resilio comes in.
According to their website, Resilio builds blue-green roofs throughout Amsterdam. Together with the local
government, from the years 2018 to 2022 they fixed specialized roofs in Amsterdam neighborhoods that are in the
most danger of flood damage.
These roofs are made of many layers. The most important layer is the water retention (保存) layer. In time of
heavy rainfall, this layer collects rainwater that would otherwise flood the streets, while in time of drought its water
feeds the garden on the top layer. It is this layer that differentiates the blue-green roofs from the regular green roofs.
A study shows that the blue-green roofs can capture up to 97% of extreme rain, as opposed to the about 12% that the
regular green roofs can capture.
What makes Resilio roofs so unique, however, are their systems. Multiple blue-green roofs are connected via a
第8页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司digital network, meaning the roofs can each be controlled individually, responding to the amount of water collected
on that particular roof as needed. Each roof also has a valve (阀门) that is connected to a computer system called the
Decision Support System (DSS). The DSS networks with local weather forecasts to decide whether the valve on a
particular roof should open, spilling water safely and slowly into the sewer (下水道) system, or whether it should
remain closed and collect the coming rain.
These are the innovations that make Resilio truly revolutionary. Blue-green roofs show that the solutions to the
dangers climate change brings need to be creative and must work on many levels.
12. What may directly lead to the building of Resilio roofs in Amsterdam?
A. The increasing disasters.
B. The city’s financial suffering.
C. The ever-rising sea level.
D. The city’s geographic advantage.
13. What do we know about the water retention layer of Resilio roofs?
A. They are slow to drought.
B. They are absolutely perfect.
C. They serve a double purpose.
D. They can trap solar energy.
14. What is the main function of the DSS according to the text?
A. To collect weather information. B. To control the use of the valve.
C. To help the sewer system work. D. To connect the digital network.
15. Which of the following can best describe Resilio roofs?
A. Challenging. B. Complicated. C. Beautiful. D. Smart.
【答案】12. A 13. C 14. B 15. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了未来的屋顶花园很智能,它知道什么时候为干旱储存水,什
么时候倾倒多余的水来防止洪水。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“Now climate change has brought more severe weather, heavy rainfall, and even
drought to the area, forcing the city of Amsterdam to consider new ways to protect itself, and that’s where Resilio
comes in (现在,气候变化给该地区带来了更恶劣的天气,暴雨,甚至干旱,迫使阿姆斯特丹市考虑新的保
护自己的方法,这就是Resilio的作用所在。)”可知,气候变化带来的日益严重的自然灾害促使阿姆斯特
丹创建了Resilio屋顶。故选A。
第9页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段中“In time of heavy rainfall, this layer collects rainwater that would otherwise flood
the streets, while in time of drought its water feeds the garden on the top layer. (在大雨的时候,这一层收集雨水,
否则那些雨水会淹没街道,而在干旱的时候,它的水浇灌在顶层的花园。)”可知,Resilio屋顶有双重用途。
故选C。
【14题详解】
细节理解题。根据第五段中“The DSS networks with local weather forecasts to decide whether the valve on a
particular roof should open, spilling water safely and slowly into the sewer (下水道) system, or whether it should
remain closed and collect the coming rain. (DSS与当地的天气预报联网,以决定某一特定屋顶上的阀门是否
应该打开,将水安全而缓慢地倾泻到下水道系统中,或者是否应该保持关闭状态,收集即将到来的雨
水。)”可知,DSS联网当地天气预报,以此来决定特定屋顶的阀门的使用。故选B。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“Imagine that a futuristic roof garden is so intelligent that it knows when to store water
的
for drought conditions, and when to dump water to prevent flooding. (想象一下,未来 屋顶花园非常智能,它
知道什么时候应该为干旱储存水,什么时候应该倾倒水来防止洪水。)”及第五段中“The DSS networks
with local weather forecasts to decide whether the valve on a particular roof should open, spilling water safely and
slowly into the sewer (下水道) system, or whether it should remain closed and collect the coming rain. (DSS与当
地的天气预报联网,以决定某一特定屋顶上的阀门是否应该打开,将水安全而缓慢地倾泻到下水道系统中,
或者是否应该保持关闭状态,收集即将到来的雨水。)”对Resilio屋顶的系统的描述可知,Resilio屋顶比
较智能。故选D。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选
项。
Here are the don’ts and do’s of showing your support for your friends when they’re having a hard time.
____16____. There are two problematic kinds of helpers; enthusiasts and fretters. Enthusiasts tend to push their
advice—to insist on fixing or overcoming the problem. Fretters are so worried about their friend’s challenges that
they are constantly concerned about whether they are doing enough to help. Try to keep those behaviors in check. No
one should have to manage you when they’re going through a tragedy.
Don’t minimize the pain and stay away from statistics. For example, if a friend failed the college exam, don’t
tell him that 70% of students end in failure. Remember that it doesn’t mean less pain just because it happens to a lot
of people. ____17____.
第10页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司Keep the focus on your friends. When your friends are talking to you, it’s easy for you to share a similar story
in an effort to relate and connect. But it’s not always welcome. They might feel that you’ve made their pain about
you.____18____, let them know that you went through something similar but allow them to decide if they want to
hear about it at the moment.
Showing up isn’t a one-time thing. Remember that grief(悲伤)is so complex and your friends might go through
several stages of sorrow. ____19____. It means a lot if your friends know that you are thinking about them all the
time.
Ask your friends how you can best help. ____20____. Just ask!
A. Don’t let them stay alone
B. Try not to be over-enthusisatic or over-worried
C. Keep in touch with them and see if they need your support
D. If you do feel that your experience might be helpful to them
E. You don’t need to automatically know what kind of help they want
F. Instead, feel with your friend the bigness of what they’re going through
G. When there isn’t a perfect response that is going to make people feel better
【答案】16. B 17. F 18. D 19. C 20. E
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述当你的朋友遇到困难时,向他们表示支持的注意事项。
【16题详解】
由下文“There are two problematic kinds of helpers; enthusiasts and fretters. Enthusiasts tend to push their advice
—to insist on fixing or overcoming the problem. Fretters are so worried about their friend’s challenges that they are
constantly concerned about whether they are doing enough to help. Try to keep those behaviors in check. No one
should have to manage you when they’re going through a tragedy.(有两种有问题的帮助者;狂热者和烦躁者。
热心人士往往会提出建议,坚持解决或克服问题。怪胎们非常担心朋友的挑战,以至于他们总是担心自己
是否做了足够的帮助。尽量控制这些行为。当他们正在经历一场悲剧时,没有人应该管理你。)”可知,作
者这里建议要尽量控制成为狂热者和烦躁者。而B项Try not to be over-enthusisatic or over-worried(尽量不要
过于热情或担忧)符合语境,对下文有总括作用,其中over-enthusisatic or over-worried与下文enthusiasts and
fretters对应。故选B项。
【17题详解】
由上文“Don’t minimize the pain and stay away from statistics. For example, if a friend failed the college exam,
don’t tell him that 70% of students end in failure. Remember that it doesn’t mean less pain just because it happens
to a lot of people. (不要把痛苦降到最低,远离统计数据。例如,如果一个朋友大学考试不及格,不要告诉
第11页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司他70%的学生以失败告终。记住,这并不意味着疼痛减轻,因为它发生在很多人身上。)”可知,这里主要
讲不要用数据来把朋友的痛苦降到最低。而F项Instead, feel with your friend the bigness of what they’re going
through(相反,与你的朋友一起感受他们所经历的巨大痛苦)符合语境,有承上作用。故选F项。
【18题详解】
由下文“let them know that you went through something similar but allow them to decide if they want to hear
about it at the moment.(让他们知道你也经历过类似的事情,但让他们决定现在是否想听。)”可知,这里指
要求朋友决定是否听你的经历,而D项If you do feel that your experience might be helpful to them(如果你确
实觉得你的经历可能对他们有帮助)符合语境,和后文构成条件状语从句,且your experience与下文went
through something similar对应,有启下作用。故选D项。
【19题详解】
由下文“It means a lot if your friends know that you are thinking about them all the time.(如果你的朋友知道你
一直在想他们,那意义重大。)”以及上文可知,作者建议我们应一直关注朋友,而C项Keep in touch with
them and see if they need your support(与他们保持联系,看看他们是否需要你的支持)符合语境,其中Keep
in touch with them与下文 thinking about them all the time对应,有启下作用。故选C项。
【20题详解】
由上文“Ask your friends how you can best help. (问问你的朋友你能提供最好的帮助。)”可知,这里指要主
动问朋友可以帮什么忙,而E项You don’t need to automatically know what kind of help they want(你不必自动
知道他们想要什么样的帮助)符合语境,有承上启下作用,其中help与上文对应。故选E项。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Aloha is perhaps one of the most recognized words in the world. Many ____21____ use it to brand their goods
and services. But there is more to it in Hawaii. It’s the spirit to ____22____ one another all the time, not only when
a(n)____23____ strikes. And it was the ____24____ spirit of aloha that has brought warmth and strength to those
who have ____25____ the deadliest wildfire in modern US history that swept across the historic city of Lahaina
just a week ago.
Arica Lynn Souza, whose ____26____ was burned to the ground on August 8, describes aloha as being there
when something happens and when someone ____27____ help. She thinks that it is the spirit of aloha that makes
Lahaina so ____28____.
“I ____29____ with my two babies and a very small bag. The only reason why we’re able to have clothes on
our backs and everything else is due to this kind of aloha feeling within our community and with each other.”
Kaliko Kaauamo is a Hawaiian-language expert and curriculum designer. When asked what aloha looks like,
第12页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司she quickly paints a ____30____ picture, “Aloha is the guy whose home was burned down, who has no clothes,
finds his slippers, puts them on and ____31____ finds someone else to help without expecting anything ____32____.
It’s a philosophy. It’s an appreciation. It’s a ____33____ love that we are born and raised with.”
During a disaster, community members usually ____34____ to help each other. But it is the ____35____
emotional attachment sets Hawaii apart from the rest of the world.
21. A. children B. businesses C. speakers D. families
22. A. treat B. greet C. praise D. help
23. A. disaster B. phenomenon C. idea D. incident
24. A. terrible B. tasty C. traditional D. expensive
25. A. started B. survived C. missed D. recorded
26. A. forest B. shop C. home D. school
27. A. needs B. accepts C. ignores D. dislikes
28. A. cold B. comfortable C. reasonable D. special
29. A. escaped B. dropped C. argued D. separated
30. A. vivid B. bright C. funny D. sad
31. A. carelessly B. immediately C. unnecessarily D. hardly
32. A. in person B. in advance C. in return D. in ruins
33. A. romantic B. realistic C. conditional D. selfless
34. A. turn B. tend C. refuse D. pretend
35. A. constant B. unhealthy C. understandable D. sudden
【答案】21. B 22. D 23. A 24. C 25. B 26. C 27. A 28. D 29. A 30. A 31. B 32. C 33. D 34. B
35. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是说明文。介绍了“Aloha”这个词的含义,以及它在夏威夷文化中的重要地位。文章通过
几个人的经历和观点,展现了“Aloha”精神在夏威夷社区中的作用,特别是在灾难中的互助和团结。
【21题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:许多企业用它来给他们的商品和服务打上品牌。A. children儿童;B. businesses
企业;C. speakers演讲者;D. families家庭。根据后文“to brand their goods and services”可知给他们的商
品和服务打上品牌的应该是企业。故选B项。
【22题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:这是一种始终互相帮助的精神,而不仅仅是在灾难发生时。A. treat对待;B.
greet打招呼;C. praise赞扬;D. help帮助。根据后文“During a disaster, community members usually
第13页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司14 to help each other.”可知,这是一种互相帮助的精神。故选D项。
【23题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这是一种始终互相帮助的精神,而不仅仅是在灾难发生时。A. disaster灾害;B.
phenomenon现象;C. idea想法;D. incident冲突。根据后文“During a disaster, community members usually
14 to help each other.”可知,此处应是“不仅仅是在灾难发生时”之意。故选A项。
【24题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:一周前,美国现代史上最致命的野火席卷了历史名城拉海纳,正是Aloha的
传统精神给幸存者带来了温暖和力量。A. terrible可怕的;B. tasty美味的;C. traditional传统的;D.
expensive昂贵的。根据前文“But there is more to it in Hawaii. It’s the spirit to 2 one
another all the time”可知,Aloha在夏威夷代表的是一种传统精神。故选C项。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:一周前,美国现代史上最致命的野火席卷了历史名城拉海纳,正是Aloha的传
统精神给幸存者带来了温暖和力量。A. started开始;B. survived生存;C. missed错过;D. recorded记录。
根据上文“brought warmth and strength to those”和后文“the deadliest wildfire in modern US history that
swept across the historic city of Lahaina just a week ago.”可知,此处是指在美国现代史上最致命的野火中幸
存下来的人。故选B项。
【26题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:Arica Lynn Souza的家在8月8日被大火夷为平地,她把aloha描述为当事情发
生时,当有人需要帮助时,aloha就在那里。A. forest森林;B. shop商店;C. home家;D. school学校。根
据后文“I 9 with my two babies and a very small bag.”可知,可知应是她家被大火夷为
平地了。且下文“whose home was burned down”也是提示。故选C项。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:Arica Lynn Souza的家在8月8日被大火夷为平地,她把aloha描述为当事情发
生时,当有人需要帮助时,aloha就在那里。A. needs需要;B. accepts接受;C. ignores忽视;D. dislikes厌
恶。根据前文“It’s the spirit to 2 one another all the time”可知,aloha精神是彼此互相帮
助的精神,所以应是有人需要帮助时,aloha就在那里。故选A项。
【28题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:她认为是aloha精神使拉海纳如此特别。A. cold冷的;B. comfortable舒适的;
C. reasonable合理的;D. special特别的。根据后文“She thinks that it is the spirit of aloha that makes
Lahaina”结合选项应是“aloha精神使拉海纳如此特别”符合语境。且下文“sets Hawaii apart from the rest
of the world.”也是提示。故选D项。
【29题详解】
第14页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司考查动词词义辨析。句意:我带着两个孩子和一个很小的袋子逃了出来。A. escaped逃出;B. dropped落下;
C. argued争论。D. separated分开。根据前文“Arica Lynn Souza, whose 6 was burned to
the ground on August 8”可知,Arica Lynn Souza家被大火夷为平地,所以是逃出火海。故选A项。
【30题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当被问及aloha是什么样子时,她很快地描绘了一幅生动的画面。A. vivid生
动的;B. bright明亮的;C. funny有趣的;D. sad悲哀的。根据后文“Aloha is the guy whose home was
burned down, who has no clothes, finds his slippers, puts them on and 11 finds someone else
to help without expecting anything 12 .”可知,这是一幅具体的画面,所以是描绘了一幅
生动的画面。故选A项。
【31题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:aloha是一个家被烧毁了的人,没有衣服穿,找到拖鞋,穿上它们,立即去帮忙
别人,不期待任何回报。A. carelessly粗心地;B. immediately立即;C. unnecessarily不必要地;D. hardly
几乎不。根据前文“the guy whose home was burned down, who has no clothes, finds his slippers, puts them
on”可知,这个人没有衣服穿,家被烧毁了,但却立即去帮助别人。故选B项。
【32题详解】
考查介词短语辨析。句意同上。A. in person亲自;B. in advance提前;C. in return作为回报;D. in ruins一
片废墟。根据前文“It’s the spirit to 2 one another all the time”可知,这是一种互相帮助
的精神,所以是不求回报的。故选C项。
【33题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这是一种我们与生俱来的无私的爱。A. romantic浪漫的;B. realistic现实的;
C. conditional有条件的;D. selfless无私的。根据前文“Aloha is the guy whose home was burned down, who
has no clothes, finds his slippers, puts them on and 11 finds someone else to help without
expecting anything 12 .”可知,帮助他人不求回报,所以这是一种无私的爱。故选D项。
【34题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在灾难期间,社区成员通常倾向于互相帮助。A. turn变成;B. tend倾向;C.
refuse拒绝;D. pretend假装。根据前文“It’s the spirit to 2 one another all the time”可知,
社区成员通常倾向于互相帮助。故选B项。
【35题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:但正是这种持续的情感依恋使夏威夷与世界其他地方区别开来。A. constant
不变的,持续的;B. unhealthy不健康的;C. understandable可以理解的;D. sudden突然的。根据前文“It’s
the spirit to 2 one another all the time”可知,总是想要互相帮助,所以是不变的情感依
恋。故选A项。
第15页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Next Tuesday, September 19, is International Talk Like a Pirate(海盗)Day. It ____36____(create)by John Baur
and Mark Summers. They had ____37____ idea when one of them fell down during a racquetball game and shouted,
“Arrr!”. In 2002, Dave Barry, the humor columnist, publicized the sound ____38____ it soon caught on across the
country.
Some people have wondered in recent years, “How true does this funny noise sound like the pirate speech?”
“It’s far from true, “says Molly Babel, Professor of Arts and Linguistics at the University of British Columbia.
“But there are some ____39____(point)that carry through.”
According ____40____ Professor Babel, many original pirates came from southwest England, ____41____
“arrr!” was a kind of expression like the“eh?” of Canadians. As more pirates joined from all over the world, Pirate
English, ____42____(base)on the West Country, became a kind of common language for pirates.
Professor Babel ____43____(believe)that much of our idea of how pirates spoke dated back to the 1950 Disney
film of Treasure Island. Robert Newton, a British actor from the West Country, played Long John Silver, with his
theatrical West Country accent. He was also invited ____44____(play)Long John Silver in other films.
“The pirate talk is still used and celebrated because it’s expressive, engaging, and ____45____(color),” explains
Professor Babel.
【答案】36. was created
37. the 38. and
39. points 40. to
41. where 42. based
43. believes
44. to play
45. colorful
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍国际海盗语言日。
【36题详解】
考查时态语态。句意:它是由约翰·鲍尔和马克·萨默斯创建的。分析句子可知,这里考查谓语动词,It
(International Talk Like a Pirate Day)与create为被动关系,且由句意可知,这里时态应用一般过去时,描述
过去情况。故填was created。
【37题详解】
考查冠词。句意:当他们中的一个人在一场壁球比赛中摔倒并大喊“阿!”时,他们产生了这个想法。分
第16页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司析句子可知,这里idea 特指前面创建国际学海盗说话日的想法,所以应用定冠词。故填the。
【38题详解】
考查连词。句意:2002年,幽默专栏作家Dave Barry宣传了这种声音,很快就在全国流行起来。分析句子
可知,此空前后两个动作为连续动作,所以这里应用并列连词and。为故填and。
【39题详解】
考查名词复数。句意:但也有一些理由贯穿始终。分析句子可知,point这里表“理由”,为可数名词,由
空前some可知,这里应用复数形式作主语。故填points。
【40题详解】
考查介词。句意:根据Babel教授的说法,许多最初的海盗来自英格兰西南部,那里的“arrr!”是一种表
达方式,就像加拿大人的“嗯?” 分析句子可知,这里考查according to表“根据”,为固定搭配。故填
to。
【
41题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:根据Babel教授的说法,许多最初的海盗来自英格兰西南部,那里的“arrr!”是一
种表达方式,就像加拿大人的“嗯?” 分析句子,这里考查非限制性定语从句,先行词为 southwest
England,在从句中作地点状语,所以应用关系副词where。故填where。
【42题详解】
考查非谓语。句意:随着世界各地越来越多的海盗加入,以西方国家为基础的海盗英语成为海盗的一种通
用语言。分析句子可知,这里考查非谓语,Pirate English与base为被动关系,再由句意可知,这里应用过
去分词形式作状语。故填based。
【43题详解】
考查时态。句意:Babel教授认为,我们对海盗如何说话的大部分想法可以追溯到1950年迪士尼电影《金
银岛》。分析句子可知,这里考查谓语动词,Professor Babel与believe为主动关系,且这里时态应用一般
现在,表示客观情况。故填believes。
【44题详解】
考查非谓语。句意:他还被邀请在其它电影中扮演Long John Silver。分析句子可知,这里考查be invited to
do sth表“被邀请做某事”,为固定搭配。故填to play。
【45题详解】
考查形容词。句意:海盗演讲仍然被使用和庆祝,因为它富有表现力、引人入胜、丰富多彩。分析句子可
知,此空应填形容词作表语,colorful表“丰富多彩的”,为形容词,符合句意。故填colorful。
第三部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是英语俱乐部主席李华,该俱乐部将举办一次以“My Favourite Chinese Festival”为主题的英语
第17页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司演讲比赛。请你用英语写一则通知,内容包括:
1. 比赛的时间、地点;
2. 比赛的要求;
3. 呼吁同学们积极参加。
注意:1. 写作词数应为80左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Notice
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
The English Club
【答案】One possible version:
NOTICE
To arouse our awareness of Chinese traditional culture and improve our English language skills, we will hold
an English speech competition next month in the student hall. The contest is titled “My Favourite Chinese Festival”.
The speech is required to be within 10 minutes for each person. Considering the large amount of preparation work
from the Student Union’s side, the deadline for registration is next Monday. For more information, please visit our
website.
Your participation is keenly anticipated!
The English Club
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。英语俱乐部将举办一次以“My Favourite Chinese Festival”为主题的英
语演讲比赛,要求考生以俱乐部主席李华的名义写一则通知。
【详解】1.词汇积累
举办:hold → host
竞赛:contest → competition
参与:participation → involvement
期望:anticipate → expect
2.句式拓展
合并简单句
第18页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司原句:To arouse our awareness of Chinese traditional culture and improve our English language skills, we will hold
an English speech competition next month in the student hall. The contest is titled “My Favourite Chinese
Festival”.
拓展句:To arouse our awareness of Chinese traditional culture and improve our English language skills, we will
hold an English speech competition, which is titled “My Favourite Chinese Festival”, next month in the student
hall.
【点睛】[高分句型1] To arouse our awareness of Chinese traditional culture and improve our English language
skills, we will hold an English speech competition next month in the student hall..(运用了动词不定式作原因状
语)
[高分句型2] For more information, please visit our website. (运用了祈使句)
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
“Mary! Come and see what I have brought home!” My father opened the door and shouted cheerfully.
“Is it a dog?” I asked when I saw him hugging a huge creature in his arms.
My father nodded and put the dog on the floor. When it ran toward me, I pressed my hands tightly over my
mouth to hold back a scream. I turned around and rushed back to my room. I locked up the door as soon as I could.
Since I was attacked by a wild dog two months ago, I had been living in constant fear of dogs. I was confused
why my father was so happy to bring home such a scary thing. So I decided to stay in my room until the dog was
gone. After what seemed like ages, I heard the door open and shut.
“Finally!” I breathed in relief and opened the door cautiously.
To my shock, I felt something wet touching my foot. It was the dog! I froze there, as if my feet were rooted to
the ground. When I regained my senses, I screamed, “Daddy! It is the dog! Help! It wants to bite me! Get it away
from me!”
My father was standing by the other side of the door,folding his arms and encouraged me,“It is not going to
eat you! Mary, don’t be so scared. Go on! Touch it!”
I tried my best to control my fear and bent down to touch the dog. But I could not do it due to my constant and
uncontrollable shaking.
“Never! I will never touch that dirty thing! Take it away!” I shouted.
My father turned a deaf ear to my request. In despair, I picked up a tennis ball that happened to be on the floor
and threw it at the dog.
注意:1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
第19页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司The ball missed the target.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
But the next moment I was reminded of the awful experience.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】One possible version:
The ball missed the target. Instead, it rolled across the living room. The dog ran excitedly after the ball and
brought it back to me. When it put the ball beside my feet and looked up at me with a big smile on its face, my
heart somehow softened. I reached out and tried to touch it. Obviously encouraged by my friendlier reaction, the
dog started rubbing its body against one of my legs.
But the next moment I was reminded of the awful experience. My hand stopped in the middle way. It seemed
that the dog understood what I was thinking about. It lay down at my feet and appeared so sad that I forced myself
to touch its fur, which the dog seemed to be quite enjoying. Since then I have overcome my fear and we have
become the best friends. It followed me everywhere and drove away any unfriendly dogs as a faithful bodyguard.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者两个月前被野狗攻击,她一直生活在对狗的恐惧中。但他的
父亲却带了一只狗回家,这让她非常害怕。尽管她的父亲鼓励他接触这只狗,但她无法克服恐惧。最终,
她要求父亲把狗带走,并用网球向狗砸去。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“球没有击中目标。”可知,第一段可描写网球没有砸中狗,狗把网球叼了回来,与
作者玩耍,这让作者放松了戒备。
②由第二段首句内容“但下一刻,我想起了那次可怕的经历。”可知,第二段可描写善解人意的狗狗让作
者最终克服了恐惧,作者与它成为了最好的朋友。
2.续写线索:狗狗叼回网球——作者放松了戒备——回忆起可怕经历——狗狗主动与作者亲近——作者克
服了恐惧——成为最好的朋友
第20页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司3.词汇激活
行为类
①软化、变得温柔:soften/melt
②触摸:touch/feel
③理解:understand/comprehend
情绪类
①不友好的:unfriendly/unamiable
②忠诚的:faithful/loyal
【点睛】[高分句型1] When it put the ball beside my feet and looked up at me with a big smile on its face, my
heart somehow softened.(运用了从属连词when引导时间状语从句)
[高分句型2] It lay down at my feet and appeared so sad that I forced myself to touch its fur, which the dog seemed
to be quite enjoying.(运用了连词that引导结果状语从句和关系代词which引导限制性定语从句)
[高分句型3] It seemed that the dog understood what I was thinking about.(运用了连接代词what引导宾语从句)
第21页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司