文档内容
第二学期期中考试
高二英语试题
第一部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节 (共15小题,每小题2.5分, 满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
As Chinese New Year approaches and we look to welcome the Year of the Tiger, what better
way to celebrate than enjoying a chicken chow mein? I am a huge fan of Chinese food. My only
complaint with it is that I often ended up paying more than planned! Thankfully there is a cheaper
alternative: a Chinese ready meal in a supermarket. But how reliable are they and do they match
up to the taste of an authentic Chinese takeaway?
Tesco - £2.75 for 400g
I had high hopes for Tesco’s chicken chow mein. It came in a plastic pot as most Chinese
takeaways do and the noodles looked thick and appetising. However, I was not impressed at all. It
was very dry and there wasn’t much chicken. There were more vegetables than noodles, with an
especially large amount of carrot. It claimed to be dressed in a “sesame (芝麻) sauce” but I found
there was barely any coating (涂层,覆盖层) at all. 3/10
Waitrose - £3.75 for 400g (currently £2.81)
The difference between Waitrose’s chicken chow mein and Tesco’s could not be clearer.
Waitrose’s chow mein claims to be a Chinese recipe with “egg noodles, chicken and vegetables in
a soy and rice wine sauce.” On first glance, there was a much higher proportion of chicken than
Tesco had, and plenty of tender vegetables. It was much moister and the chicken was lovely and
tasty. There was lots of flavour and I thoroughly enjoyed it. 9/10
Aldi - £1.89 for 400g
Aldi’s chicken chow mein was the cheapest and tasted that way. I tried a bit of chicken first
and it took me a good minute to get through; it looked and tasted completely dry, making it
difficult to chew and swallow. It was like cardboard. There wasn’t much, either. The rest of the
dish was fairly dull and the noodles were soft. There was also only a small number of vegetables
in the dish. I liked that it had chilli in too, which added a hint of spice. But the fact that the spice
was the one advantage is a giveaway that this is a pretty poor chicken chow mein. 2/10
Final verdict: Waitrose 9/10, Tesco 3/10, Aldi 2/10
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂1. What problem does the writer have with Chinese food?
A. She can seldom afford to buy it.
B. She often exceeds her budget.
C. She doesn’t know where to get it.
D. She’s unable to find dishes she likes.
2. What do the Tesco and Waitrose chow mein have in common?
A. The chicken is dry. B. The flavour is spicy.
C. The recipe is authentic. D. There are enough vegetables.
3. What can we infer about the Aldi chow mein?
A. It has the largest quantity of noodles.
B. The whole dish is dry and spicy.
C. The writer thought it was good value.
D. The writer didn’t like the spicy flavour.
【答案】1. B 2. D 3. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。介绍了三个不同超市里的中餐——鸡肉面。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一自然段“My only complaint with it is that I often ended up paying more
than planned!(我唯一的抱怨是,我经常支付超出计划的费用!)”可知,作者对中国食物
的问题是她经常超出预算。故选B。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二自然段“There were more vegetables than noodles, with an especially
large amount of carrot.(蔬菜比面条多,胡萝卜特别多。)”和第三自然段“On first glance,
there was a much higher proportion of chicken than Tesco had, and plenty of tender vegetables.
(乍一看,鸡肉的比例远远高于特易购,还有很多嫩蔬菜。)”可知,特易购和维特罗斯
炒面的共同点是都有很多蔬菜。故选D。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“It was like cardboard. There wasn’t much, either. The rest of the
dish was fairly dull and the noodles were soft. There was also only a small number of vegetables
in the dish.(就像纸板一样。也没有多少……菜里也只有少量的蔬菜。)”可知,同样都是
400克的炒面,阿尔迪的鸡肉炒面鸡肉和蔬菜量都少,所以可以推断出它的面条的量是最
多的。故选A。
B
Riding a motorbike in Uganda was something only men could do. At least that is what Allen
Kisakye Butundu was told when she said she wanted to learn to ride one. “The community were
shocked to see a female rider. Some people would even shout things at me and chase me,” she
says.
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂The 27-year-old decided to learn to ride a motorbike two years ago. Initially, the decision was
to save money on travel between the capital, Kampala, and the more rural areas where she worked
as a social worker. But she is now one of just a few female riders of boda boda, as motorbike taxis
are known, in Uganda.
Butundu earns up to £10 a day on her motorbike and is the chief breadwinner for her children
and husband, a trained vet, who has regular periods without work. But the journey has not been
easy in a society with engrained gender roles. Her husband “refused completely” when she
asked him to teach her how to ride.
“I didn’t give up,” she says. “I stopped boda boda drivers on the road and said: ‘I’m not a
customer but I want to learn how to ride this bike, I want to do your business.’”
Butundu was taught by other riders, paying them a small fee or buying petrol. Her husband
eventually came around to her new passion and bought a £1,400 bike. Last year, she became a
full-time driver. Working from about 10 am to 6 pm most days, Butundu says she decided to give
up her former career because she could be more flexible with her hours. She has recently bought
another bike and rents one out to a friend.
Being a woman can have benefits, she says. Riders are constantly trying to avoid police
officers in central Kampala as they weave (穿梭) in and out of heavy traffic. This often leads to
the police forcing drivers to pay large fines. “But when they notice I am a woman, instead of being
tough, they start smiling and they let me go,” she laughs.
Butundu hopes her story will encourage other women to start riding boda boda in Uganda.
She is determined to keep on breaking gender boundaries. “Those who talk, let them talk,” she
laughs. “This woman is serious now.”
4. Why did Butundu learn to ride a motorbike?
A. She was unhappy with her job.
B. She was encouraged by her family.
C. She was moving to a rural area.
D. She wanted to reduce her travel expenses.
5. What does the underlined word ‘engrained’ mean?
A. Flexible. B. Difficult. C. Fixed. D.
Creative.
6. What made Butundu go full time?
A. The chance to earn a higher salary.
B. The chance to choose her working hours.
C. The chance to give rides to friends.
D. The chance to learn from other riders.
7. What can we infer from the final paragraph?
A. She thinks women are better boda boda riders.
B. She is reconsidering her career choice.
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂C. She cares little about others’ negative opinions.
D She thinks gender boundaries are easily broken.
【答案】4. D 5. C 6. B 7. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是记叙文。文章讲述了乌干达妇女Butundu学习骑摩托车,尽管这在这个性
别固定的社会几乎不可能,她仍旧学会了骑摩托车并赚钱养家,她还希望通过她的经历鼓
励其他乌干达的其他女性,打破性别界限。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段的“The 27-year-old decided to learn to ride a motorbike two years
ago. Initially, the decision was to save money on travel between the capital, Kampala, and the
more rural areas where she worked as a social worker.(27岁的她两年前决定学骑摩托车。最初,
她做这个决定是为了节省往返于首都坎帕拉和她在那里做社工的农村地区的路费)”可知,
Butundu学习骑摩托车是想要节省路费。故选D。
【5题详解】
词句猜测题。上文“Butundu earns up to £10 a day on her motorbike and is the chief
breadwinner for her children and husband, a trained vet, who has regular periods without work.
(布顿杜每天靠摩托车挣10英镑,是孩子和丈夫的主要经济支柱,丈夫是一名兽医,经常没
有工作)”说明Butundu骑摩托车赚的钱是家里的主要经济来源,but表示转折,结合下文
“Her husband “refused completely” when she asked him to teach her how to ride.(当她要求丈夫
教她骑摩托车时,他“彻底拒绝了”)”可知,尽管Butundu靠骑摩托车赚的钱是家里的主
要经济来源,但是这条路在这个性别角色固定的社会并不容易。由此可知,划线词与
fixed“固定的”意思相近。故选C。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第三段的“Last year, she became a full-time driver. Working from about
10 am to 6 pm most days, Butundu says she decided to give up her former career because she
could be more flexible with her hours.(去年,她成了一名全职司机。Butundu说,她决定放弃
以前的工作,因为她可以在工作时间上更灵活)”可知,可以灵活选择工作时间让Butundu
可以全职工作。故选B。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“Butundu hopes her story will encourage other women to start
riding boda boda in Uganda. She is determined to keep on breaking gender boundaries. “Those
who talk, let them talk,” she laughs. “This woman is serious now.”(Butundu希望她故事能鼓励
乌干达其他女性开始骑boda boda。她决心继续打破性别界限。“那些说闲话的人,就让他
们说去吧,”她笑着说。“这个女人现在很认真。”)”可推断,她不在乎别人的消极评价。
故选C。
C
Some of the world’s most famous musicians recently gathered in Paris and New Orleans to
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂celebrate the first annual International Jazz Day. UNESCO( United Nations Educational,
Scientific and Cultural Organization) recently set April 30 as a day to raise awareness of jazz
music, its significance, and its potential as a unifying(联合) voice across cultures.
Despite the celebrations, though, in the U.S. the jazz audience continues to shrink and grow
older, and the music has failed to connect with younger generations.
It’s Jason Moran’s job to help change that. As the Kennedy Center’s artistic adviser for jazz,
Moran hopes to widen the audience for jazz, make the music more accessible, and preserve its
history and culture.
“Jazz seems like it’s not really a part of the American appetite,” Moran tells National Public
Radio’s reporter Neal Conan. “What I’m hoping to accomplish is that my generation and younger
start to reconsider and understand that jazz is not black and write anymore. It’s actually color, and
it’s actually digital.”
Moran says one of the problems with jazz today is that the entertainment aspect of the music
has been lost. “The music can’t be presented today the way it was in 1908 or 1958. It has to
continue to move, because the way the world works is not the same,” says Moran.
Last year, Moran worked on a project that arranged Fats Waller’s music for a dance party,
“Just to kind of put it back in the mind that Waller is dance music as much as it is concert music,”
says Moran. “For me, it’s the recontextualization. In music, where does the emotion(情感) lie?
Are we, as humans, gaining any insight(感悟) on how to talk about ourselves and how something
as abstract as a Charlie Parker record gets us into a dialogue about our emotions and our thoughts?
Sometimes we lose sight that the music has a wider context,” says Moran, “so I want to continue
those dialogues. Those are the things I want to foster.”
8. Why did UNESCO set April 30 as International Jazz Day?
A. To remember the birth of jazz.
B. To protect cultural diversity.
C. To encourage people to study music.
D. To recognize the value of jazz.
9. What does the underlined word “that” in paragraph 3 refer to?
A. Jazz becoming more accessible.
B. The production of jazz growing faster.
C. Jazz being less popular with the young.
D. The jazz audience becoming larger.
10. What can we infer about Moran’s opinion on jazz?
A. It will disappear gradually.
B. It remains black and white.
C. It should keep up with the times.
D. It changes every 50 years.
11. Which of the following can be the best title for the text?
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂A. Exploring the Future of Jazz.
B. The Rise and Fall of Jazz.
C. The Story of a Jazz Musician.
D. Celebrating the Jazz Day.
【答案】8. D 9. C 10. C 11. A
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇说明文。主要讲述UNESCO把4月30号定为国际爵士乐日,希望意
识到爵士乐的价值,但实际收效甚微。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中的 UNESCO(United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural
Organization) recently set April 30 as a day to raise awareness of jazz music, its significance, and
its potential as a unifying(联合) voice across cultures.可知,UNESCO把4月30号定为国际爵
士乐日是为了让人们重视爵士乐,意识到它的重要性以及它作为连接各文化的纽带之声的
潜在功能,也就是为了让人们意识到爵士乐的价值。故选D。
【9题详解】
代词指代题。根据前文Despite the celebrations, though, in the U.S. the jazz audience continues
to shrink and grow older, and the music has failed to connect with younger generations可知,尽管
UNESCO为爵士乐设了纪念日,但美国的爵士乐听众依然在减少,并且年龄在老化,爵士
乐没能将年轻一代人连接起来。再结合 It’s Jason Moran’s job to help change that(是Jason
Moran的工作是帮助改变那一情况)可推测,that指代的是前文中爵士乐在年轻一代人中失
去吸引力的现象。故选C。
【10题详解】
细节理解题。根据第五段中的The music can’t be presented today the way it was in 1908 or 1958.
It has to continue to move, because the way the world works is not the same 可知,Moran认为
现在爵士乐不能 以1908或1958年的方式来呈现,因为世界已经不同了,所以爵士乐必须
不断进步,说明随着时代的 发展,爵士乐也要跟上时代才不会被年轻一代所抛弃。故选
C。
【11题详解】
标题选择题。通读全文可知本文主要讲UNESCO为提高人们对爵士乐的重视而设立爵士日,
但实际收效甚微。有人认为爵士乐应随着时代的进步而进步,否则将失去对人们的吸引力,
因此本文主要是探索爵士乐的未来,故选A。
D
Children may learn new words better when they learn them in the context of other words
they are just learning—according to a new research from the University of East Anglia.
Researchers investigated how 18–24-month-olds learn new words—in the context of
words they already know well and those they don’t. The findings help explain how children
learn new words and suggest a new way that parents and carers could help boost language
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂development.
Previous research suggests that when children hear a word they do not know and see an
object they have never seen in the context of some objects that they can already name, such as
a toy or a ball, they guess that the new word refers to the new thing.
Dr. Larissa Samuelson from the university wanted to know if the strength of a child’s
knowledge of familiar things—how well they know what “cars” or “balls” are, for example—
mattered for learning new words and remembering them. They asked 82 children to take part in
the study and carry out two experiments among them. And then they got some really surprising
findings.
“We had expected that a stronger knowledge of familiar words would be better for
learning new words, but we found the opposite was true.” Dr Samuelson said. “This new study
suggests another way we might be able to help boost children’s ability to remember new word-
object links – by teaching them in the context of other things that they are just learning.”
It seems counterintuitive , but it is perhaps because the less well-known items don’t
compete with the new words as much. If they learn new words in the context of playing with
well-known items such as a ball or book, they don’t process the new word as much.
12. What is the purpose of the new research?
A. To challenge the findings of previous studies. B. To observe the process of children’s
learning.
C. To better understand children’s word learning. D. To compare children’s different
learning styles.
13. What can be inferred from Dr. Samuelson’s words?
A. Their findings are out of expectation. B. Their research should focus on
children.
C. We should be more patient with children. D. We need to provide guidance on
learning.
14. What does the underlined word “counterintuitive” mean in the last paragraph?
A. Consistent. B. Encouraging. C. Impractical. D.
Unreasonable.
15. What does the text mainly tell us?
A. Less familiar words help children learn better.
B. Word-object links contribute to better learning.
C. New research finds the secrets of raising children.
D. Children learn better with the help of their parents.
【答案】12. C 13. A 14. D 15. A
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇说明文。新研究发现如果孩子们把新单词放在他们刚刚学过的其他单词
的背景下学习,他们可能会学得更好。文章介绍了研究开展的过程以及研究发现把孩子们
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂放到刚刚学习的其他事物的背景下,孩子们学习生词和认识物品的能力更好。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Researchers investigated how 18–24-month-olds learn new words—
in the context of words they already know well and those they don’t. The findings help explain
how children learn new words and suggest a new way that parents and carers could help boost
language development.(研究人员调查了18到24个月大的婴儿是如何学习新单词的——在他
们已经熟悉和不熟悉的单词的背景下。这一发现有助于解释儿童是如何学习新单词的,并
提出了一种父母和看护者可以帮助促进语言发展的新方法)”可知,这项新研究的目的是更
好地理解儿童的单词学习。故选C。
13题详解】
推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中““We had expected that a stronger knowledge of familiar
words would be better for learning new words, but we found the opposite was true.” Dr
Samuelson said.(“我们本以为,对熟悉的词汇掌握得越深入,对学习新单词就越有帮助,
但结果却恰恰相反。”Samuelson博士说)”可推知,从Samuelson博士的话中可以推断出
他们的发现出乎意料。故选A。
【14题详解】
词句猜测题。根据倒数第二段中“This new study suggests another way we might be able to
help boost children’s ability to remember new word-object links – by teaching them in the context
of other things that they are just learning.”以及画线词后文“but it is perhaps because the less
well-known items don’t compete with the new words as much”可知,这项新研究提出了另一
种方法,我们可能可以通过在孩子们刚刚学习的其他事物的背景下教孩子们,来帮助提高
孩子们记住生词和物品的能力,后文but表示转折,说明这一方法似乎是不合理的,但这
可能是因为不太知名的项目不与新单词竞争。故画线词意思是“不合理的”。A.
Consistent.一贯的;B. Encouraging.鼓舞人心的;C. Impractical.不实际的;D. Unreasonable.
不合理的。故选D。
【15题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段“Children may learn new words better when they learn them in the
context of other words they are just learning—according to a new research from the University of
East Anglia. (根据东安格利亚大学的一项新研究,如果孩子们把新单词放在他们刚刚学过的
其他单词的背景下学习,他们可能会学得更好)”结合文章介绍了研究开展的过程以及研究
发现把孩子们放到刚刚学习的其他事物的背景下,孩子们学习生词和认识物品的能力更好。
可知,文章主要告诉我们不太熟悉的单词有助于孩子更好地学习。故选A。
第二节 (共 5小题;每小题 2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有
两项为多余选项。
Three in five people in the UK hold a library card. For some, they’re a shelter from the
stresses of day-to-day life. ___16___ If you’re considering joining your local library, now is the
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂time to do so. And if you need any more encouragement, here are several reasons why you should.
Most libraries in the UK allow members of the general public to come and go as they like.
___17___ You can also take out a library card and borrow books for free although you will
inevitably face a fine for late returns.
___18___ Imagine just how many books you have at your fingertips with a library card?
There are lots of modern ones, as well as originals, and you can continue to expand your learning
and vocabulary all the time. It’s a priceless experience, especially for kids, and also a great way to
level the educational playing field.
Libraries develop with times. They have changed greatly since decades ago. ___19___
Some libraries have apps so you can see when your books are due back and even reserve books in
some cases. There are also libraries which let you access books in digital formats on your mobile
device — pretty cool.
Libraries are one of very few spaces left in towns and cities where members of the public can
come together and actually be and feel like a community. They have notice boards to offer
services like exercise classes or learning centers. ___20___
A. Libraries help people learn.
B. Libraries help educate the kids.
C. They create a great sense of community.
D. You can go in, settle down and read a book without being charged a penny.
E. Most libraries now have computers and allow people to borrow CDs and DVDs.
F. Libraries help us save money as we’re borrowing books rather than buying them.
G. For others, particularly the homeless and people in poverty, a lifeline to the world.
【答案】16. G 17. D 18. A 19. E 20. C
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了我们应该多去图书馆的几个理由。
【16题详解】
根据前句For some, they’re a shelter from the stresses of day-to-day life.对一些人来说,它们是
躲避日常生活压力的庇护所,可知,对其他人,特别是无家可归者和贫困人口来说,这是
通向世界的生命线。这里抓住关键词For some,接着后面应该为For others。故选G。
【17题详解】
根据前句Most libraries in the UK allow members of the general public to come and go as they
like. 在英国,大多数图书馆都允许公众随意出入,和后句You can also take out a library card
and borrow books for free, although you will inevitably face a fine for late returns. 你也可以拿出
借书证免费借书,不过如果逾期还书,你将不可避免地面临罚款,可知,你可以进去,坐
下来读一本书而不收一分钱。这里抓住后句关键词You can also,接着前面应该为You can。
故选D。
【18题详解】
这里为考查本段主题句。根据本段中 and you can continue to expand your learning and
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂vocabulary all the time. 你可以随时继续扩大你的学习和词汇,和It’s a priceless experience,
especially for kids, and also a great way to level the educational playing field. 这是一次无价的
经历,尤其是对孩子们来说,也是一个很好的方式来公平教育的环境,可知,本段的主题
句为:图书馆帮助人们学习。故选A。
【19题详解】
根据本段主题句Libraries develop with times. 图书馆是与时俱进的,可知,现在大多数图书
馆都有电脑,允许人们借CD和DVD。故选E。
【20题详解】
根据前面Libraries are one of very few spaces left in towns and cities where members of the public
can come together and actually be and feel like a community. They have notice boards to offer
services like exercise classes or learning centers. 可知图书馆是城镇中仅存的为数不多的公共
空间之一,在这里,公众可以聚集在一起,真正成为并感觉像一个社区,所以它们创造了
一种伟大的社区意识。故选C。
第二部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 (共 15小题;每小题 1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的
最佳选项。
I always knew that I wanted to run my own business as I never really liked being told what to
do. That was a bit of a(n) ___21___ when I was at school. I ___22___ had a small photography
business but went to university on the advice of my father.
During my gap year I got a job at Harrods. I was ___23___ to golf wear. When I met my
boss, he told me that he had ___24___ the spot for 20 years and that he knew what he was doing.
I kept on ___25___ ideas and, at the end of the first day, he got a little impatient. I went
away and made a list of all the things that could improve the department. I soon had about 10
___26___ on the list and handed it to him; I thought I was being ___27___. The next day I came
in and was probably expecting a(n) ___28___. It was a real shock when I discovered that he had
___29___ me to the warehouse (仓库).
But I ____30____ then that I would be different if I ever owned my business. I hate people
who say, “if it isn’t ____31____, don’t fix it”, rather than searching for ways to change for the
____32____. Today, when meeting new recruits at my business, I say “look around you for ways
we can ____33____”. Quite often, we may be doing things that need change.
The lesson I learnt was to be ____34____ as a business owner and to ____35____ the
skills and insight people had coming in, regardless of their experience.
21. A. lesson B. problem C. surprise D.
advantage
22. A. fortunately B. certainly C. initially D.
generally
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂23 A. assigned B. addicted C. drawn D. limited
24. A. missed B. ignored C. helped D. run
25. A. going over B. turning down C. struggling for D. coming
up with
26. A. suggestions B. colleagues C. locations D.
products
27. A. shy B. helpful C. amusing D.
optimistic
28. A. warning B. suggestion C. promotion D.
argument
29. A. transferred B. followed C. helped D. linked
30. A. doubted B. explained C. determined D. denied
31. A. expensive B. broken C. interesting D. difficult
32. A. better B. harder C. kinder D. poorer
33. A. help B. expand C. appear D.
improve
34. A. strict B. silent C. mature D. careless
35. A. study B. remove C. copy D. respect
【答案】21. B 22. C 23. A 24. D 25. D 26. A 27. B 28. C 29. A 30. C 31. B 32. A
33. D 34. C 35. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。作者一直想经营自己的生意,因为他从来都不喜欢别人告诉
他该做什么。通过自己曾经给别人打工的经历学到的教训是:作为一个企业主,要成熟,
尊重人们的技能和洞察力,不管他们的经验如何。
【21题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在我上学的时候,这有点问题。A. lesson教训;B. problem问
题;C. surprise惊讶;D. advantage优势。根据下文描述的作者间隔年期间打工的经历可知,
作者觉得上学期间,这有点问题。故选B项。
【22题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:我最初经营一家小型摄影公司,但在父亲的建议下上了大学。
A. fortunately幸运地;B. certainly当然;C. initially起初;D. generally通常。根据下文
“but went to university on the advice of my father”可知,最初经营一家小型摄影公司,但在
父亲的建议下上了大学。故选C项。
【23题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我被派去负责高尔夫服装。A. assigned分配;选派;B. addicted
沉溺;C. drawn吸引;D. limited限制。根据上文“I got a job at Harrods”可知,作者在哈
罗德找到一份工作。所以此处指被分配工作任务。故选A项。
【24题详解】
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我见到我的老板时,他告诉我,他已经经营这个公司20年了,
他知道自己在做什么。A. missed错过;想念;B. ignored忽视;C. helped帮助;D. run经营。
根据下文“he knew what he was doing(他知道自己在做什么)”可知,老板经营这个公司
20年了。故选D项。
【25题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:我不断地想出点子,第一天结束时,他有点不耐烦了。A. going
over仔细检查;B. turning down拒绝;调低;C. struggling for为……斗争。D. coming up
with想出。根据下文“I went away and made a list of all the things that could improve the
department.(I went away and made a list of all the things that could improve the
department.)”可知,作者不断地想出点子。故选D项。
【26题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我很快就在清单上提出了大约10条建议,并交给了他;A.
suggestions建议;B. colleagues同事;C. locations位置;D. products产品。根据上文“I
kept on ___5___ ideas”可知,此处指作者提出了大约10条建议。故选A项。
【27题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我以为我是在帮忙。A. shy害羞的;B. helpful有帮助的;C.
amusing让人发笑的;D. optimistic乐观的。根据上文“made a list of all the things that could
improve the department”可知,作者认为自己是有帮助的。故选B项。
【28题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:第二天我进来了,可能是在期待升职。A. warning警告;B.
suggestion建议;C. promotion升职;D. argument争论。根据上文“I thought I was being
___7___”可知,作者认为自己在帮忙,所以会期待升职。故选C项。
【29题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我发现他把我调到仓库时,真是震惊。A. transferred调动;
转移;B. followed跟踪;C. helped帮助;D. linked连接。根据上文“The next day I came in
and was probably expecting a(n) ___8___.”可知,作者认为自己会升职。根据“It was a real
shock”可知,事与愿违,作者不但没有升职,而且被调去了仓库。故选A项。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:但我当时决定,如果我拥有自己的企业,我会变得与众不同。
A. doubted怀疑;B. explained解释;C. determined决定;D. denied否认。根据下文“I
would be different if I ever owned my business.”可知,通过作者的这段打工经历,作者决定
拥有自己的企业,自己当老板。故选C项。
【31题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我讨厌那些说“如果它没有坏,就不要修复它”而不是寻找
更好的方法的人。A. expensive昂贵的;B. broken坏的;C. interesting有趣的;D. difficult
困难的。根据下文“don’t fix it”可知,此处指如果它没有坏,就不要修复它。故选B项。
【32题详解】
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂考查形容词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. better更好的;B. harder更难的;C. kinder更好心的;
D. poorer更穷的。change for the better是固定短语,意为“变得更好;改变为了更好;情况
转好”。故选A项。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:今天,当我在我的公司遇到新员工时,我说“看看你周围,我
们可以改进的方法”。A. help帮助;B. expand扩张;C. appear出现;D. improve改善。根
据上文“change for the better”可知,此处指我们要寻找可以改进的方法。故选D项。
【34题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我学到的教训是,作为一个企业主,要成熟,尊重人们的技
能和洞察力,不管他们的经验如何。A. strict严格的;B. silent沉默的;C. mature成熟的;
D. careless粗心的。根据上文可知,此处应选用褒义词,故排除BD项。根据“to
___15___ the skills and insight people had coming in, regardless of their experience.”可知,这
是一个成熟的企业主的做法。故选C项。
【35题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. study学习;B. remove拿走;C. copy复制;D. respect
尊重。根据上文作者的经历可知,作者提出的建议没被采纳。所以,作者学到的教训是要
尊重人们的技能和洞察力。故选D项。
第二节(共10小题;每小题 1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Chen Xi’s father is a scientist who does research into seas and oceans. During the school’s
Earth Week activities, he ___36___ (invite) to give a presentation to share his working
experience: Being a marine researcher is something that I’ve always dreamed of. I was born in a
seaside village in Fujian Province ___37___ I experienced fresh air and perfect environment. I
now work with a team of scientists, who are all experts in their fields, on ___38___ international
project. We are looking into the issue from different ___39___ (aspect) and many results are
coming out, some of ___40___ now are on further stages.
I’m currently based in Argentina, which is in South America, studying sea temperatures from
Antarctica. Unfortunately, there has been a significant rise in temperatures ___41___ the past 50
years, which is clearly linked to human activity. The effects of ___42___(hot) seas include more
frequent storms, natural disasters and, most worrying of all, the melting of the ice caps.
___43___(freeze) polar ice caps are found to be melting even ten years ago at an alarming rate.
The animals in the area are in danger. I hope by ___44___(educate) people about this and sharing
research we can work together as a ___45___ (globe) community to protect our planet.
【答案】36. is invited
37. where 38. an
39. aspects
40. which 41. over
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂42. hotter 43. Frozen
44. educating
45. global
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇演讲稿。陈曦的父亲是一位研究海洋的科学家。在学校“地球周”活
动中,他被邀请发表演讲,介绍他的研究活动和相关成果。
【36题详解】
考查时态语态。句意:在学校举办的“地球周”活动中,他被邀请发表演讲,分享自己的
工作经历。分析句子可知,invite(邀请)是句中谓语动词,与主语he之间是被动关系,陈述
一个客观事实应使用一般现在时态,又因主语是第三人称单数代词,所以谓语动词也应使
用单数形式。综上,谓语应用一般现在时的被动语态,单数形式。故填is invited。
【37题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:我出生在福建省的一个海滨村庄,在那里我体验到了新鲜的空气和
完美的环境。分析句子可知,空格处为限制性定语从句,修饰先行词a seaside village,关
系词代替先行词在定语从句中作地点状语,表示“在这个海滨村庄”,应使用关系副词
where引导该从句。故填where。
【38题详解】
考查冠词。句意:我现在和一群科学家一起工作,他们都是各自领域的专家,参与一个国
际项目。可数名词project在句中表示“一个项目”,泛指,前面应使用不定冠词修饰,又
因空格后international音标中的第一个单节是元音音素,所以应使用不定冠词an限定。故
填an。
【39题详解】
考查名词。句意:我们正在从不同的方面研究这个问题,许多结果正在出现,其中一些正
处于更进一步的阶段。可数名词aspect前有形容词different修饰,表示“不同的方面”,
应用复数形式。故填aspects。
【40题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:我们正在从不同的方面研究这个问题,许多结果正在出现,其中一
些正处于更进一步的阶段。分析句子可知,空格处为非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词
results,指物,关系词代替先行词在定语从句中作介词of后的宾语,应使用关系代词which
引导该定语从句。故填which。
【41题详解】
考查介词。句意:不幸的是,在过去的50年里,气温显著上升,这显然与人类活动有关。
over the past...years意为“在过去……年里”,介词over表示“在……期间”。故填over。
【42题详解】
考查形容词比较级。句意:更高的海洋温度产生的影响包括更频繁的风暴、自然灾害,以
及最令人担忧的冰盖融化。结合句意和句中“more frequent storms”可知,句中含有比较关
系,把更高的海洋温度产生的影响与之前的情况进行比较,应用比较级形式hotter。故填
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂hotter。
【43题详解】
考查形容词。句意:人们发现,甚至在十年前,极地冰盖就在以惊人的速度融化。提示词
作定语修饰名词polar ice caps,应用同根形容词frozen,意为“冰封的;封冻的”;句首单
词首字母大写。故填Frozen。
【44题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:我希望通过教育人们这方面的知识和分享研究,我们可以作为一
个全球社区一起努力,保护我们的星球。介词by后跟动名词作宾语。故填educating。
【45题详解】
考查形容词。句意:我希望通过教育人们这方面的知识和分享研究,我们可以作为一个全
球社区一起努力,保护我们的星球。修饰名词community,用形容词global作定语,意为
“全球的”。故填global。
第三部分:写作 (共三节, 满分 50 分)
第一节 单词拼写(共 10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
请根据句子意思和中文提示完成下列句子,每空只填一个单词,请将答案写在
答题卡相应的横线上。
46. Jennifer is recently ____________(喜欢) of quoting the sayings of philosophers. (根据汉语
提示单词拼写)
【答案】fond
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:詹妮弗最近喜欢引用哲学家的话。表示“喜欢做……”应用
be fond of doing sth.,故填fond。
47. It is encouraging to read that the water pollution in the community is ____________(下降).
(根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】declining
【解析】
【详解】考查动词时态。句意:社区的水污染正在下降,这是令人鼓舞的。“下降”用动
词decline表示;分析句子可知,decline作宾语从句中谓语动词,结合句意和空格前is可知,
应填入现在分词declining构成现在进行时态。故填declining。
48. Playing football the whole afternoon, Ben seemed ___________ out (疲惫) and fell asleep
on the way back. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】worn
【解析】
【详解】考查过去分词。句意:踢了一下午的足球,本看起来筋疲力尽,在回来的路上睡
着了。表示“疲惫”应用worn out,在句中作表语。故填worn。
49. Good skills in office soft wares will surely ____________(增强) your chances of getting a
job. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂【答案】enhance
【解析】
【详解】考查动词。句意:在办公软件方面的良好的技能肯定会增强你找到工作的机会。
根据句意和汉语提示应填动词enhance“增强”作谓语,will后接动词原形构成一般 将来
时,故填enhance。
50. The mid-term exams is in two weeks’ time, so please ____________(抓住) your time to go
over everything. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】seize
【解析】
【详解】考查动词。句意:期中考试还有两周,所以请抓紧时间复习一下。表示“抓住”
应用动词seize,seize one’s time to do sth. 意为“抓紧时间做某事”,此处是祈使句用动词
原形。故填seize。
51. No teacher will ____________(宽容) eating and chatting in class. (根据汉语提示单词拼
写)
【答案】tolerate
【解析】
【详解】考查一般将来时。句意:没有一个老师会容忍在课堂上吃东西和聊天。根据汉语
提示可知,此处应该用动词tolerate表示“容忍”,will后用动词原形。故填tolerate。
52. The president _________ (拒绝) their money raising proposal again yesterday. (根据汉语
提示完成句子)
【答案】turned down
【解析】
【详解】考查动词。句意:负责人昨天再一次拒绝了他们的融资提议。分析句子,设空处
应该填写动词作谓语,根据“yesterday”可知,句子表述的是过去事实,故使用一般过去
时。根据汉语提示,表示“拒绝”应该用turn down。故填turned down。
53. Activities all take place under the________(指导)of an experienced teacher. (根据汉语提
示填空)
【答案】guidance
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:所有的活动都在有经验的老师的指导下进行。分析句子结构,
定冠词the修饰名词,设空处需填名词“指导”,guidance意为“指导”。under the
guidance of为固定短语,意为“在……的指导下”。故填guidance。
54. The actor delivered the lines full of ___________(悲伤) and moved everyone. (根据汉语提
示单词拼写)
【答案】sorrow
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:这位演员说出了充满悲伤的台词,感动了所有人。根据汉语意
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂思提示可知,此处为名词sorrow“悲伤”作宾语。故填sorrow。
55. Did you do it out of ____________(同情) or you just wanted to embarrassed me? (根据汉语
提示单词拼写)
【答案】sympathy
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:你是出于同情还是想让我难堪?根据汉语意思提示可知,此处
为名词sympathy“同情”来作宾语。故填sympathy。
第二节 应用文写作(满分 15分)
56. 你校文化社团为交流学生开设中国文化课,请你用英语写一份通知,告知交换生们下
周上课的计划,内容包括:
1. 时间和地点;
2. 内容:唐诗
3. 课前准备:简要了解唐朝的历史
注意:
1. 词数100左右,开头和结尾已给出,不计入字数;
2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Notice
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
School Culture Club
【答案】Notice
The school Culture Club organizes a series of lectures and shows about Chinese culture for
all the exchange students.
Following last week’s theme “Chinese festivals”, which was well received, we are happy to
arrange another major topic “Poetry in Tang Dynasty” for you all. The lecture will begin at 3 pm,
lasting 2 hours, at the school Lecture Hall next Wednesday (May 11th).
Tang Dynasty is not only a high point of social development, but classical Chinese poetry as
well. To better understand the topic, some preparations about Tang Dynasty are expected. All the
students are welcome to join us.
School Culture Club
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求考生写一份通知,告知交换生们文化社团开设的
中国文化课下周上课的计划。
【详解】1.词汇积累
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂主题:theme→subject
愉快的:happy→delighted
古典的:classical→classic
一系列:a series of=a suit of
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:The lecture will begin at 3 pm, lasting 2 hours, at the school Lecture Hall next Wednesday
(May 11th).
拓展句:The lecture, which will last 2 hours, will begin at 3 pm at the school Lecture Hall next
Wednesday (May 11th).
【点睛】[高分句型1] Following last week’s theme “Chinese festivals”, which was well
received, we are happy to arrange another major topic “Poetry in Tang Dynasty” for you all. (运用
了which引导的非限制性定语从句)
[高分句型2] Tang Dynasty is not only a high point of social development, but classical Chinese
poetry as well. (运用了not only...but...固定句式)
第三节 读后续写(满分25分)
57. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
After a very meaningful conversation with my dad about the old days, we came up with an
object that we both remembered clearly. It was my first bicycle. My mind told me I got it when I
was seven, who was cheated to ride it for fifty yards alone the first time I tried!
My dad put together all the small pieces of the bicycle from a beautiful material that he
called, “Your own car.” Of course I knew he had some magical ability, but I didn’t think he could
make such an awesome object. He added the seat and the pedals (脚踏板) so that I would not have
any problems. My dad recalled the bicycle was the smallest he could find while I remember how
huge it was. I was so afraid of it and there was no way that I was going to control that monster-
sized material. The bicycle was left in my backyard as a decoration for a month because I refused
to ride it. Honestly, I was scared to try it.
After a month, my dad gave me a lecture to teach me what being a man was all about. I was
finally determined to try it. My dad was proud of me and I felt very manly. He and I went to the
park to see what we could do there. The park was empty when we arrived. I had no doubt that my
dad told everybody not to be there because we had to use it. I felt sorry for other people, but I was
proud to have such an capable person as my dad. We found a smooth and open space. My dad was
holding the back part of the seat to make sure I didn’t fell. He promised me that I was not going to
fall because he would be running right behind, holding the bicycle.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为 150 左右:
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
I started to pedal and the bicycle moved.
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
I turned around and found my dad was not behind.
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
【答案】A possible version
I started to pedal and the bicycle moved. As the wheels responded beautifully and smoothly,
it was for the first time that I felt this sensation of freewheeling. Carefully steering the bicycle, my
heart thumped as the bicycle was accelerating. Attempting to behave manly, I sat straight, pedaling
and wondering whether and when I could handle the bike on my own. Minutes ticked by before it
hit me that my dad would be worn out after following me for such a long distance. “Dad, you
could let go if you are tired.” I yelled. No response!
I turned around and found my dad was not behind. My mind going blank, I was scared out
of wits! I landed on the road and fell off the bike before I knew where the brakes were. Luckily,
I only got some scratches on the knees and elbows. Minutes later, my dad caught up and
congratulated me on my being manly for cycling 50 yards on my own. After a few more hours’
practice I learnt how to pedal, steer, turn and brake properly. A little frightening as the
experience was, I felt the joy of learning to do something independently and grateful for the
meaningful memory with my father.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者和在和爸爸就过去的时光进行了一次非常有
意义的交谈后,他们想出了一件他们都记得很清楚的东西。就是作者的第一辆自行车以及
作者第一次骑自行车的经历。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“我开始踩踏板,自行车就动了。”可知,第一段可描写作者在爸爸
的帮助下,作者骑走了自行车。但作者担心爸爸累,要求爸爸松手。
②由第二段首句内容“我转过身,发现爸爸不在后面。”可知,第二段可描写爸爸想放开
手让作者独自骑行,作者通过反复的练习,慢慢的开始会骑自行车了。
2.续写线索:我骑走自行车——担心爸爸累——发现爸爸不在——我摔倒——爸爸教——
反复练习——学会骑车
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂3.词汇激活
行为类
①(心)怦怦跳:thump /pound
②操控:handle /control /operate
③转身:turn around / turn back
情绪类
①害怕:scared /frightened
②愉快:joy /pleasure
③感激的:grateful /thankful
【点睛】
[高分句型1]. As the wheels responded beautifully and smoothly, it was for the first time that I felt
this sensation of freewheeling.(运用as引导的时间状语从句和强调句型。)
[高分句型2]. Attempting to behave manly, I sat straight, pedaling and wondering whether and
when I could handle the bike on my own.(运用现在分词作状语以及whether和when引导的
宾语从句。)
[高分句型3]. Minutes ticked by before it hit me that my dad would be worn out after following
me for such a long distance.(运用before引导时间状语从句以及that引导主语从句。)
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂