文档内容
期中联合考试高二英语试卷
★本试卷满分150分,考试时间120分钟★
注意事项:
1. 答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、班级、准考证号码填写清楚,将条形码准确粘贴在条形码
区域内。
2. 选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须使用0.5毫米黑字迹的签字笔书写,字体工整,
笔迹清楚。
3. 请按照题号顺序在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效;在草稿纸、
试题卷上答题无效。
4. 考生必须保持答题卡的整洁。考试结束后,请将答题卡上交。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上,录音结束后将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节 (共5小题,每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案。
听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Doctor and patient. B. Doctor and nurse. C.Nurse and patient .
2. Why does the woman thank the man?
A. He lent her some money. B. He gave her a ten-pound bill.
C. He returned her lost money.
3. What will the man probably do tomorrow?
A. Go hiking. B.Play tennis. C. Go swimming.
4. Who is the best novelist in the woman's opinion?
A. D. H. Lawrence. B. Charles Dickens. C. Hardy.
5. How long does it take John to arrive here according to Tony?
A. About 45 minutes. B. About 30 minutes. C. About 15 minutes.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,
各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6至7题。
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂6. What is the limit of luggage?
A. A suitcase under 34 kg. B. A suitcase under 64 kg. C. Two suitcases under 64 kg.
7. What can we learn about the man?
A. He'll be in the smoking section. B. He has a bag with him. C.He has no passport.
听第7段材料,回答第8至9题。
8.What are the two speakers generally talking about?
A.Goods in supermarkets. B.Shopping in different places . C.Staffinsmall shops
9. What might the woman think of supermarket staff?
A. They're unfriendly. B. They're very kind. C. They're well paid.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10 .How long does the course last?
A. About 20 days. B. About 30 days. C. About 35 days.
11. What does the man want to learn?
A. Computer science. B. Driving skills. C. A language.
12. When can the man take the final exams?
A. From August 16th to 18th. B. From August 16th to 20th.
C. From August 18th to 20th.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13.How long has the woman been living in Beirut?
A.For about half a month. B. For about half a year. C. For over a year.
14.Where does Mike work?
A. In a language school. B. In an art school. C.In a gallery .
15.What does the woman want to do for a change?
A. Learn to teach. B. Learn to draw. C. Learn a language.
16. What is most difficult for the man about learning Arabic?
A. Pronunciation. B. Grammar. C. Vocabulary.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17.What did 70% of the students like doing?
A. Doing sports. B. Going out with friends. C. Listening to music.
18.What surprised the speaker?
A. Shopping was considered to be entertainment.
B. Most students spent much time watching TV.
C. Going to cinema was not very popular.
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂19. What percentage of most students' money was spent on entertainment?
A. About 12%. B.About 35%. C. About 25%.
20. Why didn't the students go to the theatre in town?
A. They didn't like acting. B. They were too busy to go there.
C. Transportation to town theatre was inconvenient.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每篇短文后所给各题的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并
在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
How I Turned to Be Optimistic
I began to grow up that winter night when my parents and I were returning from my aunt's
house, and my mother said that we might soon be leaving for America. We were on the bus
then. I was crying, and some people on the bus were turning around to look at me. I remember
that I could not bear the thought of never hearing again the radio program for school children
to which I listened every morning.
I do not remember myself crying for this reason again. In fact, I think I cried very little when I
was saying goodbye to my friends and relatives. When we were leaving I thought about all the
places I was going to see—the strange and magical places I had known only from books and
pictures. The country I was leaving never to come back was hardly in my head then.
The four years that followed taught me the importance of optimism, but the idea did not come
to me at once. For the first two years in New York I was really lost—having to study in three
schools as a result of family moves. I did not quite know what I was or what I should be. Mother
remarried, and things became even more complex for me. Some time passed before my
stepfather and I got used to each other. I was often sad, and saw no end to “the hard times”.
My responsibilities in the family increased a lot since I knew English better than everyone else at
home. I wrote letters, filled out forms, translated at interviews with Immigration officers, took my
grandparents to the doctor and translated there, and even discussed telephone bills with
company representatives.
From my experiences I have learned one important rule:almost all common troubles eventually
go away!Something good is certain to happen in the end when you do not give up, and just
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂wait a little!I believe that my life will turn out all right, even though it will not be that easy.
1. How did the author get to know America?
A. From her relatives. B. From her mother.
C. From books and pictures. D. From radio programs.
2. Upon leaving for America the author felt ________.
A. confused B. excited C. worried D. amazed
3. For the first two years in New York, the author ________.
A. often lost her way B. did not think about her future
C. studied in three different schools D. got on well with her stepfather
【答案】1. C 2. B 3. C
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇记叙文。作者通过自己到美国的经历,学到了一条非常重要的原则:几乎所有的困难最
终都会解决掉的。只要你不放弃。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段的句子When we were leaving I thought about all the places I was going
to see-—the strange and magical places I had known only from books and pictures.当我们要离开
时,我想了想我要去的所有地方——那些我只从书和图画中知道的奇异而神奇的地方。可知作者是通过书
和图画知道美国的。故选C。
【2题详解】
推理判断题,根据第二段前两行 I do not remember myself crying for this reason again. In fact, I
think I cried very little when I was saying goodbye to my friends and relatives 我不记得自己又为这
个原因哭了。事实上,我想当我和我的朋友和亲戚道别时,我哭得很少。由此判断出作者离开的时候感受
到很兴奋。故选B。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。从第三段的句子For the first two years in New York I was really lost—having to study
in three schools as a result of family moves.可知,在纽约的头两年,我真的很失落——因为搬家,我
不得不陆续在三所学校学习。所以作者在纽约的前两年在三个不同的学校学习。选C。
B
A storm hit Houston, Texas, on Tuesday. It brought heavy rains and rising flood-waters. By Tuesday night,
some parts of the city had received 10 inches of rain. Police and firefighters helped people move to safe places.
They also saved people from cars and buses that were stuck on roads.
Certain areas around Houston were hit really hard. In just four hours, more than seven inches of rain fell in
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂Sugar Land in the southwest of Houston. Cars could not pass through any of the areas main roadways. On Twitter,
Sugar Land city officials asked people to get to high ground.
Tuesday’s rain hit parts of Texas that Hurricane Harvey had already damaged almost two years ago. Hurricane
Harvey in August, 2017 was the second most costly hurricane in US history. It caused $125 billion worth of
damage in Texas. In the Houston area, 36 people died and about 150, 000 homes were flooded.
A spokesman for the Harris County Office of Homeland Security and Emergency Management spoke with the
Houston Chronicle. The spokesman said that this week’s rain is “not in any way a Harvey-level event.”
But the worst may not be over yet. People will have a break from the heavy rain on Wednesday. According to
the National Weather Service, the Texas Gulf Coast will continue to experience heavy rain later in the week.
"Today should be our quietest over the next few days for rainfall,” said Don Oettinger, a National Weather Service
meteorologist (气象学家).
Houston Fire Chief Samuel Peia warned, “As there is too much water on the ground, these are perfect
conditions for flash floods, so we hope people are careful of what they’re doing and encourage them to stay home.
There’s no sense in putting yourself, firefighters or anybody in danger needlessly.”
4. What are Paragraphs 1 and 2 mainly about?
A. Flood damage in Houston. B. Flood prevention in Houston.
C. Heavy floods hitting Houston. D. People fighting floods in Houston.
5. What do we know about Hurricane Harvey?
A. It caused no deaths or injuries. B. It did a lot of damage to Texas.
C. It was less serious than this week’s rain. D. It was the biggest hurricane on record.
6. What can we learn from the weather report of the National Weather Service?
A. Fine days are coming. B. It will rain a little non-stop.
C. A hurricane is unavoidable. D. Floods will continue.
7. What did Samuel suggest local people do?
A. Stay indoors. B. Join firefighters.
C. Give up needless things. D. Comfort those who lost homes.
【答案】4. C 5. B 6. D 7. A
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇新闻报道。文章介绍一场风暴袭击了休斯敦,引发了大量降水和城市内水位上涨,当地
政府提醒人们居家注意安全。
【4题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段中“Police and firefighters helped people move to safe places. They also saved people
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂from cars and buses that were stuck on roads.”和第二段中“Cars could not pass through any of the areas main
roadways.”可知,两段主要在描写大量降水导致休斯敦城市内洪水泛滥造成的后果,C选项“泛滥的洪水
袭击了休斯敦”符合文意。故选C项。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段最后两句“It caused $125 billion worth of damage in Texas. In the Houston area, 36
people died and about 150, 000 homes were flooded.”可知,两年前席卷德克萨斯州的飓风造成了巨大的财产
损失和人员伤亡,与B选项描述一致。故选B项。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。根据第五段第三句“According to the National Weather Service, the Texas Gulf Coast will
continue to experience heavy rain later in the week.”并结合该段内容可知,人们在周三能稍微松口气,但这
一周后面几天降水将会继续,届时洪水必然会再次泛滥。故选D项。
【7题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段 Samuel 所说话“As there is too much water on the ground, these are perfect
conditions for flash floods, so we hope people are careful of what they’re doing and encourage them to stay
home.”可知,他希望人们注意安全,并鼓励他们待在家里,与 A选项“stay indoors”含义一致。故选A
项。
C
When faced with the decision to get out of bed or have a few more minutes of sleep, which do you choose?
Believe it or not, that decision could make a world of difference in the rest of your day.
About 85 percent of Americans use an alarm clock to wake up in the mornings, according to sleep researcher
Till Roennenber. And while there are no official numbers on snoozing (打盹), a quick survey of social media makes
it clear that hitting the snooze button is a popular pastime.
As to how the snooze button will affect your day, scientists have mixed opinions. Some scientists think people
who hit the snooze button in the mornings are actually clever, creative and happy while some said that hitting the
snooze button will ruin your life, or at the very least your day. "I feel that hitting the snooze button has got to be
one of the worst things that ever happened to human sleep,” researcher Jonathan Horowitz said. "The chances of
you ‘snoozing’ and actually experiencing a meaningful rest are close to zero.”
According to some sleep experts, when hitting the snooze button,you are in fact confusing your body and
mind, and throwing yourself into a deep state of being sleepy. The body needs some time to wake up, so, when
returning to what will be a light sleep for a brief period of time, you are putting your body back into a sleep mode
before waking it again. At that point your body won’t know what it wants, resulting in a sort of half awaken state.
If you really want to take advantage of an alarm clock, the key is to form a healthy sleep cycle. Focus your
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂efforts on getting enough sleep each night and waking up at the same time each day so that when your alarm goes
off you feel rested.
8. What can we infer about hitting the snooze button from Paragraph 2?
A. People do it just for fun. B. It is a common practice.
C. People take it seriously. D. It is a bit childish.
9. What do some sleep experts think of hitting the snooze button?
A. It is meaningful in the long term.
B. It makes people become lazy.
C. It brings us a sense of satisfaction.
D. It affects our body and mind.
10. What’s the author’s suggestion on getting the best out of alarms?
A. Forming a good sleep habit. B. Trying to relax ourselves.
C. Making use of willpower. D. Using an extra alarm.
11. What is the best title for the text?
A. Ways to keep refreshed in the morning.
B. The snooze button and people's character.
C. Should you rely on the snooze button?
D. How to avoid the light sleep mode?
【答案】8. B 9. D 10. A 11. C
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇说明文。很多人习惯于早上设置闹钟,并在闹钟响起后再睡一会儿,文章讲述了这种做
法的坏处,并给出了科学的作息方案。
【8题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段最后一句“And while there are no official numbers on snoozing (打盹), a quick survey
of social media makes it clear that hitting the snooze button is a popular pastime.”可知,根据社交媒体上的小调
查,按下小睡按钮是很多人都有的习惯,与B选项含义一致。故选B项。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段第一句“According to some sleep experts, when hitting the snooze button,you are in
fact confusing your body and mind, and throwing yourself into a deep state of being sleepy.”可知,在一些睡眠
专家看来,起床后小睡会迷惑身体和大脑,D选项“它会影响身体和大脑”含义一致。故选D项。
【10题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段第一句“If you really want to take advantage of an alarm clock, the key is to form a
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂healthy sleep cycle.”可知,作者给出的利用好闹钟的建议是,养成健康的睡眠周期,与A选项“养成良好
的睡眠习惯”含义一致。故选A项。
【11题详解】
主旨大意题。总览全文,主要围绕“snooze button”展开,文章先是引出了起床后小睡这种现象,继而引
用专家和研究人员观点指出其弊端所在,最后作者给出了合理的建议,C选项“你应该依赖小睡按钮
吗?”切合主题,适合作为标题。故选C项。
【点睛】阅读理解中主旨大意题是重难点题型之一,其中标题判断是较为常见的一个类型,要求在阅读并
理解表面文字的基础上做出判断和推论,从而得到文章的隐含意思和深层意思,也就是通过文章中的文字
信息,上下逻辑关系及事物的发展变化等推断出作者索要表达的态度观点。为了能找出符合题意的一项,
我们必须排除干扰项,一般干扰项包括以下几种类型:1.夸大事实型——对于原文中的细节或论断的某方
面程度进行了夸大处理;2.无中生有型——捏造原文并不存在的信息;3.推理过头型——引申过度,使得
结论过于绝对化。第4小题对于标题的判断中,A选项“早晨保持清醒的办法”,B选项“小睡按钮和人
们的性格”,D选项“如何避免浅睡模式”都不能如实准确反映文章主题,由此也可以确定正确答案。
D
Airport security is there to protect you, but it may also give you a cold -or worse .
To all the places and surfaces we’ve been warned are covered with germs-the subway seat, airplane cabins,
the ATM-add the airport security trays(托盘). The plastic security trays -used at airport checkpoints around the
globe and touched by millions of passengers as they drop shoes, smartphones, baggage and other items into them to
clear X-ray scanners-have been found to have a variety of germs in them, including the ones responsible for the
common cold, according to researchers in Europe.
Scientists from the University of Nottingham in England examined frequently touched surfaces at Helsinki
Airport in Finland during and after peak hours in the winter of 2016 and found rhinovirus, the source of the
common cold in them. They found it on half the baggage trays, more than on any of the other surfaces they tested.
It wasn't found on toilet surfaces at the airport. The findings could help improve public health strategies in the fight
against the spread of infectious diseases worldwide.
The European Union has funded a research project, called PANDHUB, on preventing the spread of“high--
threat ” pathogens(病原体) on public transportation, and the study by the University of Nottingham is part of that
project .
"The presence of germs in the environment of an airport has not been examined previously, said Niina Ikonen,
who was involved in the study.
Finavia, the company that operates Helsinki Airport, said in an email,“At Finavia airports, the hygiene(卫生)
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂standards are applied in accordance with health officials' requirements-all surfaces are cleaned daily and all
security checkpoint trays, etc., are washed regularly."
Washing your hands properly and coughing into a tissue or sleeve, especially in public places, can help
minimize the risk of catching infectious diseases, said Jonathan Van-Tam, a professor at the University of
Nottingham. "These simple measures can help prevent the spread of germs and are most important in crowded
areas like airports that have a high volume of people traveling to and from many different parts of the world." he
added.
12. What should air passengers do according to Van-Tam?
A. Avoid touching other people . B. Spend less time at the airport .
C Bring as little luggage as possible . D. Try to reduce the effect of their coughs .
13. What is special about the study?
A. It focuses on"high-threat" pathogens .
B. It is the first to test for microbes on surfaces at airports.
C. It has found a new way to cure infectious diseases .
D. It has led to a research project called PANDHUB.
14. What did Finavia express in the email?
A. They explained why hygiene was important .
B. They felt quite doubtful about the findings.
C. They had recognized their mistakes .
D. They had done what was required.
15. What did the scientists find at Helsinki airport?
A. Airport security trays had a lot of germs in them.
B. Wet surfaces offered good places for germs to live.
C. Viruses spread quicker during and after peak hours.
D. Airline passengers were more likely to catch a cold on planes.
【答案】12. D 13. B 14. D 15. A
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇说明文。欧洲科学家研究发现,在众多检测区域中机场安检托盘上覆盖着最多的细菌。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段中的“Washing your hands properly and coughing into a tissue or sleeve, especially in
public places, can help minimize the risk of catching infectious diseases, said Jonathan Van-Tam, a professor at the
University of Nottingham.(诺丁汉大学教授乔纳森·范-塔姆表示,以正确的方式洗手,并对着纸巾或袖子咳
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂嗽,尤其是在公共场所,有助于将感染传染病的风险降至最低。)”可知,依据An-Tam教授的建议,机场
旅客应该尽量在咳嗽的时候用纸巾或袖子遮掩口鼻,以降低其带来的影响。故选D。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据第五段中的“The presence of germs in the environment of an airport has not been examined
previously(机场环境中细菌的存在以前没有被检查过)”可知,这项研究独特的地方在于,它首次检测了
机场的各种表面上的微生物。故选B。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“At Finavia airports, the hygiene(卫生) standards are applied in accordance with
health officials' requirements-all surfaces are cleaned daily and all security checkpoint trays, etc., are washed
regularly.(在Finavia机场,卫生标准是按照卫生官员的要求实施的——所有表面都要每天清洁,所有安检
托盘等都要定期清洗。)”可知,Finavia公司在电子邮件中表示,他们已经按照规定尽到了卫生清洁的职
责。故选D。
【15题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中的“Scientists from the University of Nottingham in England examined frequently
touched surfaces at Helsinki Airport in Finland... found on toilet surfaces at the airport(英国诺丁汉大学的科学
家检测了芬兰赫尔辛基机场经常接触的表面……在机场厕所的表面发现的)”可知,这些科学家在对赫尔
辛基机场进行检查后发现机场安检托盘有很多细菌。故选A。
第二节(共5小题,每小题2.5分,共12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出最能填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项是多余的。
How to Introduce Yourself Before Giving a Speech
Greet the audience and state your name. If you’re giving a speech, it’s important to state your first and last
name. ___16___
___17___ Don’t state down or at some aimless point in the corner of the room. If you don’t like the thought of
looking into that many eyes, look at their eyebrows or noses—they won’t be able to tell the difference.
Share some relevant(相关的)information about yourself. After you provide your name, share why you and
the speech are relevant, making sure you provide something believable. ____18____ If you’re giving a speech
about the importance of eating organic foods, tell people that you’re a scientist, chef, or environmental
professional. If you’re giving a speech about child development, be sure to include that you are a child
psychologist.
Communicate effectively. From the very start, make sure your voice is loud enough for everyone to hear you.
You can even ask the audience if you are speaking loudly enough for all to hear. ___19___
Move your body. ____20____ Stand up tall, move your shoulders back, and keep your hands free, using them
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂to gesture when necessary. You can walk around to show the crowd how comfortable you are and to make yourself
look less stiff.
A. Make eye contact with a few people.
B. Focus just on what you are going to talk about.
C. Stand with good posture(姿势), and move freely while you speak.
D. As you say hello and give your name, remember to speak clearly and confidently.
E. It depends on the context of the conversation, but start off by telling something about yourself.
F. People will not be able to understand you or respect what you are sharing if they cannot hear you.
G. The sort of information you share will depend on the audience and the subject you’ll talk about.
【答案】16. D 17. A 18. G 19. F 20. C
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇说明文,文章讲述了在做演讲时如何介绍自己,使自己和观众有很好的交流,也能让他
们很好地理解分享的内容。
【16题详解】
根据上文it’s important to state your first and last name.可知,做演讲的时候要告诉大家自己的姓名,所以下
面叙述的是介绍自己名字的时候应该注意的,选项D“当你说你好和说出你的名字时,记住要清晰自信地
说话。”与上文衔接。故选D。
【17题详解】
根据下文“If you don’t like the thought of looking into that many eyes, look at their eyebrows or noses,如果你
不喜欢看那么多眼睛,看看他们的眉毛或鼻子”所以前面叙述的是应该与一些听讲的人有眼神的交流。选
项A“和几个人进行眼神交流。”,选项中的a few people与下文的many eyes相对。故选A。
【18题详解】
根据上文“Share some relevant(相关的)information about yourself. After you provide your name, share why
you and the speech are relevant, making sure you provide something believable.”可知,在演讲的过程中要分享
一些与话题有关的自己的信息。选线G“你分享的信息取决于你的听众和你要谈论的主题。”具体地说什
么要看观众是什么群体及谈论的话题,故选G。
【19题详解】
根据中心句“Communicate effectively进行有效交流”可知,确保听众能够听见。这样他们才会更好地理解
和尊重你说分享的内容。选项F“如果别人听不到你的话,他们就无法理解或尊重你正在分享的内容。”
选项的关键词是hear。故选F。
【20题详解】
根据上文Move your body及的下文的Stand up tall, move your shoulders back, and keep your hands free, using
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂them to gesture when necessary. 可知,在讲话的过程中除了上文提到应该有眼神交流也应该用身势语交流,
选项C“站好姿势,说话时动作自由。”对应上下文,选项中的move与空前的move对应。故选C。
第三部分 英语知识运用(共两小节,满分30分)
第一节 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A,B,C,D四个选项中选出最佳选项填入空白处。
One afternoon I toured an art museum while waiting for my husband to finish a business meeting. I was
looking forward to a quiet view of the masterpieces(杰作).
A young couple ___21___the paintings ahead of me chatted ___22___ between themselves. I watched them
for a moment and decided the lady was doing all the talking. I admired the man's patience for ___23___ her
constant flood of words. Annoyed by their noise, I moved on.
I met them several times as I moved through the various rooms of art. ___24___ I heard her constant flood of
words, I moved away quickly.
I was standing at the counter of the museum gift shop making a ___25___ when the couple approached the
exit. Before they left, the man ___26___ his pocket and pulled out a white object. He extended(展开) it into a long
walking stick and then ___27___his way into the coatroom to get his wife's jacket.
"He's a ___28___man ," the clerk at the counter said. "Most of us would ___29___ if we were blinded at such
a young age. During his recovery, he made a promise that his life wouldn't ____30____. So , as before, he and his
wife come in whenever there's a new art show.”
“But what does he get out of the art?" I asked. "He can't see.”
“Can’t see ? You're ____31____. He sees a lot . More than you or I do," the clerk said. "His wife
____32____each painting so he can see it in his head."
I learned something about patience, courage and love that day . I saw the patience of a young wife describing
paintings to a person without ____33____and the courage of a husband who would not ____34____blindness to
change his life . And I saw the love ____35____by two people as I watched this couple walk away with their arms
intertwined (交缠).
21. A. judging B. noticing C. measuring D. viewing
22. A. carelessly B. continuously C. hardly D. excitedly
23. A. coming up with B. adding up to C. putting up with D. living up to
24. A. As though B. Now that C. Each time D. Ever since
25. A. difference B. purchase C. fortune D. deal
26. A. looked into B. got into C. reached into D. broke into
27. A. tapped B. pushed C. fought D. forced
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂28. A. brave B. lucky C. cold D. clever
29. A. make up B. give up C. wake up D. turn up
30. A. change B. continue C. return D. end
31. A. right B. careless C. foolish D. wrong
32. A. touches B. draws C. describes D. praises
33. A. thought B. hearing C. emotion D. sight
34. A. refuse B. invite C. allow D. force
35. A. shared B. expected C. received D. imagined
【答案】21. D 22. B 23. C 24. C 25. B 26. C 27. A 28. A 29. B 30. A 31. D 32. C
33. D 34. C 35. A
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了一个关于爱和勇气的故事——丈夫虽然失明,可这并没有阻止他对生
活和艺术的热爱和追求。每次有美术展,他和妻子都会去参观,妻子总是耐心地向丈夫描述作品的细节,
帮助丈夫理解画作。
【21题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:一对年轻夫妇在我前面看画,他们不停地说话。A. judging判断;B. noticing注
意到;C. measuring测量;D. viewing观看。根据上文“an art museum”可知,这对年轻夫妇在艺术博物馆
里观赏画作,故选D。
【22题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意同上。A. carelessly 粗心地;B. continuously 不断地;C. hardly 几乎不;D.
excitedly兴奋地。根据下文“all the talking”以及“her constant flood of words”可知,他们不停地说话,故
选B。
【23题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:我佩服那个男人能忍受她滔滔不绝的话的耐心。A. coming up with想出;B.
adding up to总计达;C. putting up with忍受,容忍;D. living up to不辜负。根据上文“patience”及下文
“her constant flood of words”可知,此处指“忍受她滔滔不绝的话的耐心”,故选C。
【24题详解】
考查连词词义辨析。句意:每次,我听到她滔滔不绝的话语,我都迅速走开。A. As though好像;B. Now
that既然;C. Each time每次;D. Ever since自从。根据上文“I met them several times as I moved through the
various rooms of art.”可知,在博物馆里我遇到他们好几次,因此此处是说“每次听到她滔滔不绝的话语”,
故选C。
【25题详解】
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂考查名词词义辨析。句意:当这对夫妇走向出口时,我站在博物馆礼品店的柜台前买东西。A. difference
不同;B. purchase购买;C. fortune财富;D. deal交易。根据上文“the museum gift shop”可知,我站在博
物馆礼品店的柜台前买东西,故选B。
【26题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:在他们离开之前,那人把手伸进口袋,掏出一个白色的东西。A. looked into调
查;B. got into走进,陷入;C. reached into伸手去拿;D. broke into破门而入。根据后文“his pocket and
pulled out a white object.”可知,那人把手伸进口袋,掏出一个白色的东西,故选C。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他把它变成一根长手杖,然后用它探路,走进衣帽间去拿他妻子的夹克。A.
tapped轻敲;B. pushed推动;C. fought战斗;D. forced强迫。根据上文“a long walking stick”结合生活常
识可知,盲人用手杖轻敲地面探路,故选A。
【28题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:“他可是个勇敢的人,”柜台的店员说,“如果我们这么年轻就瞎了,我们
大多数人都会放弃”。A. brave勇敢的;B. lucky幸运的;C. cold冷淡的;D. clever聪明的。根据后文
“blinded”可知,这个男人是个盲人,却还热爱艺术,热爱生活,这说明他很勇敢,故选A。
【29题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意同上。A. make up弥补;B. give up放弃;C. wake up醒来;D. turn up出现。空前
一句说这个男人是个勇敢的人,此处与之形成对比,是说“如果我们这么年轻就瞎了,可能就会放弃了”,
故选B。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在康复期间,他承诺他的生活不会改变。所以,和以前一样,只要有新的艺术
展,他和他的妻子都会来。A. change改变;B. continue继续;C. return返回;D. end结束。空后一句说所
以和以前一样,只要有新的艺术展,他和他的妻子都会来,这说明他承诺他的生活不会改变——还是和以
前一样热爱艺术,故选A。
【31题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:“看不见?你错了。他能看到很多。“比你我都多,”店员说,“他的妻子
给他描述每一幅画,这样他就能在脑子里看到它”。A. right对的;B. careless粗心的;C. foolish愚蠢的;
D. wrong错的。根据“Can’t see ?”及“He sees a lot”可知,此处是说“你错了,他能看到很多”,故选
D。
【32题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意同上。A. touches触碰;B. draws绘画;C. describes描述;D. praises表扬。根据
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂上文“her constant flood of words”可知,妻子为他详细描述每一幅画,下文中的describing也是提示,故
选C。
【33题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我看到了一个年轻妻子对一个看不见的人描述画作的耐心,也看到了一个丈夫
不让失明改变他的生活的勇气。A. thought想法;B. hearing听力;C. emotion情感;D. sight视线,视力。
根据上文“blinded”可知,男人是个盲人,看不见,故选D。
【34题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意同上。A. refuse拒绝;B. invite邀请;C. allow允许;D. force强迫。上文说男人
尽管失明,但还是和以前一样热爱生活,热爱艺术,不让失明改变自己的生活,故选C。
35题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我看到这对夫妇手挽手离开时,感受到他们之间的爱(彼此分享的爱)。A.
shared分享;B. expected期待;C. received收到;D. imagined想象。根据“the love ”和“by two people”
可知此处指“他们之间的爱(彼此分享的爱)”,故选A。
第二节 语法填空(共10小题,每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
When it comes to the world of artificial intelligence (A1) in a shocking change of roles, robots are now
teaching humans ___36___ to be more humane .
Humana Pharmacy created an Al algorithm(算法) for their call centers that instructs employees to be
___37___(kind) and more compassionate(有同情心的) to customers. The system ___38___(build) by Cogito, an
Al firm, and takes ___39___ new look at how we can use Al for good.
The program is designed ___40___(tell) the call center employees if they are speaking too quickly, too loudly
or softly or if they have remained quiet for a given amount of time. The Al looks for certain behaviors and
___41___(pattern) that would indicate unkind communication such as a raised voice, fast speaking, long silences
and other indicators ___42___could be tied to lack of compassion or depression. The program’s intention is to have
the agents better understand how to communicate more efficiently by ___43___ (analyze) vocal cues(信号).
CEO of Cogito, Joshua Feast, said that he viewed the system as more of a coach ___44___ a replacement for
employees. "I don't think human customer agents will be ___45___(complete) replaced." Feast said. "Humans will
always want to talk to other humans . The reason is that only other humans really understand us .”
【答案】36. how
37. kinder 38. is built
39. a 40. to tell
41. patterns
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂42. that/which
43. analyzing
44. than 45. completely
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇说明文,文章主要讲述了AI(人工智能)现在逐渐变得更人性化以更好地服务人们的生
活,但是它并不会完全取代人工客服。
【36题详解】
考查“特殊疑问词+动词不定式” 结构。句意:当谈到人工智能这个角色发生了令人震惊的变化时,机器
人正在教人类如何变得更加人性化。分析句意的需要可知,此处应填入特殊疑问词how,表示“如何”,
“how to be more humane”这个结构是由特殊疑问词(how )与不定式短语连用而形成的,它相当于一个
名词,在本句中作teach的宾语,故填how。
【37题详解】
考查形容词的比较级。句意:Humana Pharmacy为他们的客服中心创建了一个AI算法,该算法指导员工对
客户要更友善、更有同情心。根据and后面的“more compassionate”可知,此处应该填入形容词kind 的比
较级和它并列,故填kinder。
【38题详解】
考查时态和语态。句意:该系统是由一家名为Cogito的AI公司构建的,并重新审视了如何正面利用AI。
结合and后面的takes可知,该句描述的是一般事实,使用一般现在时,主语 system(单数意义)和build
之间是被动关系,句子应该使用被动语态,故填is built。
【39题详解】
考查冠词。句意:该系统是由一家名为Cogito的AI公司构建的,并重新审视了如何正面利用AI。look
(名词)在句中为泛指意义,new是以辅音音素开头的单词,因此其前使用不定冠词a,take a new look at
意为“重新检视”,故填a。
【40题详解】
考查动词不定式。句意:该程序是用来提醒客服中心的员工他们是否说话太快,太大声或太温柔,或者某
段时间内没有说话。固定短语be designed to do:旨在,目的是,不定式在句中作目的状语,故填to tell。
【41题详解】
考查名词的数。句意:AI会找出表明不友善沟通的特定行为和模式,例如提高声音,说话快,长时间的沉
默和那些可能与同情心的缺乏或压抑有关的其他指标。pattern(模式)在句中是可数名词,应使用复数和
behaviors并列,故填patterns。
【42题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:AI会找出表明不友善沟通的特定行为和模式,例如提高声音,说话快,长时间的沉
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂默和那些可能与同情心的缺乏或压抑有关的其他指标。分析句子结构可知,空格处引导限制性定语从句,
先行词indicators(指物)意为“指标”,它在从句中作主语,故填that/which。
43题详解】
考查动名词。句意:该程序的目的是让代理人可以更好地了解如何透过声音信号的分析来达到更有效率的
沟通。介词by后面使用动名词作宾语,故填analyzing。
【44题详解】
考查固定搭配。句意:Cogito的首席执行官Joshua Feast表示,他认为该系统更像是教练,而不是雇员的替
代品。固定搭配more of a ... than ... 表示“ 比……更具有……的气质(特点)”,故填than。
【45题详解】
考查副词。句意:Feast说道,“我认为人工客服中心不会被完全取代”。使用副词作状语修饰动词
replaced,故填completely。
第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分40分)
第一节 应用文写作(满分15分)
46. 假设你是李华,你的英国笔友Tom 要来你校做一年的交换生。他写信向你咨询让他能够尽快地适应你
校生活和学习的方法。请按以下要点给他回信,给予建议。
内容要点:1.上课不能迟到和早退,要穿校服,保持校园整洁,不带手机回校;
2.与英国不同,走路骑车要靠右;
3.学习上,科目比较多,要合理安排时间完成作业,并尽可能做好预习工作;
注意:1.词数80左右;
2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
【答案】Dear Tom,
I'm so glad to know that you will come and study in our school as an exchange student for one year. I'm ready
to give you some suggestions that can help you get used to the life and study here as quickly as possible.
When it comes to the life in our school, first of all, it must be made clear that we should never be late for
school or leave school before it's over. What's more, we're requested to wear school uniforms and to keep our
schoolyard clean and tidy. In addition, mobile phones are not allowed to bring back to the school. Finally, when
you're walking or riding on the road, please remember to keep to the right, which is quite different from England.
As for study, there are many subjects in the senior high school, so I suggest that you should arrange your time
properly so that you can finish the homework on time. If you could spare some time to preview the lessons, it
would be much better.
Yours,
Li Hua
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂【解析】
【分析】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求考生给要来你校做一年的交换生的你的英国笔友 Tom写封信告诉
让他能够尽快地适应你校生活和学习的方法。
【详解】1. 词汇积累
适应:adapt →get used to
首先:firstly →first of all
与……不同:differ from =be different from
抽出时间make time = spare time
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Finally, when you're walking or riding on the road, please remember to keep to the right, which is quite
different from England.
拓展句:Finally, when walking or riding on the road, please remember to keep to the right, which is quite different
from England.
【点睛】[高分句型1] I'm ready to give you some suggestions that can help you get used to the life and study here
as quickly as possible.这句话运用了that引导的定语从句。
[高分句型2] Finally, when you're walking or riding on the road, please remember to keep to the right, which is
quite different from England.这句话运用了which引导的非限制性定语从句。
第二节 读后续写 (满分25分)
47. 阅读下面短文,根据所给情节进行续写,使之构成一个完整的故事。
A couple,whom we shall call John and Mary, had a nice home and two lovely children. One day, John and
Mary decided to go on a trip to another city, so they found a kind woman to look after the children and left.
Several days later, they returned home a little earlier than they had planned. As they drove back to their
hometown, John and Mary noticed smoke and went to see what it was. They found a house was on fire.“Oh,well, it
isn't our house. Let's go home,”Mary said.
But John drove closer and screamed in surprise,“That's Jordan's home. He works in a factory. He wouldn’t
be off work yet. Maybe there is something we can do to help.”
“It has nothing to do with us,”cried Mary. “You have your good clothes on,so let's not get any closer.”
John didn't listen to Mary. He drove up and stopped. They were both shocked to see the whole house was on
fire. A woman was crying in the yard, “The children! Get the children!”
John seized her by the shoulder and shouted to her, “Don't cry! Tell me where the children are!” “In the
basement(地下室),”cried the woman,“down the hall and to the left.”
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂John used water to get his clothes wet and put a wet towel on his head before rushing to the basement. The
house was full of smoke and fire, and it was very difficult for him to find the children. But he made it. He held one
under each arm. As he left,he could hear some more crying. He took the two kids out of the house and into the
fresh air,and then asked the women how many more children were still down there.
注意:1.所续写短文的词数应为150左右;
2.续写部分分为两段,每段的开头语已为你写好,请按照如下格式在答题卡相应位置作答;
Paragraph 1:
Thewoman told him there were two more.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
Paragraph 2:
As he took them out,he felt something strangely familiar about the little bodies.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
【答案】Paragraph 1:
The woman told him there were two more. Mary grasped his arm and screamed, "John! Don't go back in! It's
dangerous. The house could fall down at a second!" He didn't listen to her and went back into the burning house.
He went back to the basement by feeling his way down the smoke and into the room. It seemed like a century
before he found the two children. They were all coughing. So he tried to walk closer to the ground to get the
cleaner air there.
Paragraph 2:
As he took them out, he felt something strangely familiar about the little bodies. As he climbed up the endless
steps, the feeling became much stronger. Considering the emergency, he set aside his thoughts. Fortunately, they
finally came out into the fresh air. To his great surprise, the children he had just rescued were his own kids.
Knowing what had happened, Mary ran to them in tears and the whole family hugged together. It turned out later
that the baby-sitter had left them at this house while she was shopping. Fortunately, when John saved others, he
also saved his own children .
【解析】
【分析】本文以火中救人为线索展开,讲述了男主人翁约翰从火中救出了四个孩子的经过。当约翰和妻子
玛丽旅游回来的路上发现邻居乔丹家的房子失火,约翰要去救火,妻子玛丽害怕危险不让约翰去救,约翰
没有听她的话。约翰幸亏这样做了,因为最后救上来的两个孩子竟是约翰和玛丽自己的孩子。
【详解】1.段落续写:
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂①由第一段首句内容“那位女士告诉他还有两个。”可知,第一段可描写玛丽坚决不让约翰再去冒险救人,
而约翰义无反顾的去救了以及救人的艰难过程。
②由第二段首句内容“当他把他们带出来的时候,他对这些小身体有一种奇怪的熟感。”可知,第二段可
描写约翰救出孩子后竟然发现救出的竟然是他们自己的孩子以及了解了孩子在这所房子里的原因。
2.续写线索:阻止救人——回到地下室——找到孩子——带出地下室——发现是自己的孩子——了解原因
——感悟
3.词汇激活
行为类
①.走进:go back in / go back into
②.救:rescue/save
③.感觉:seem like/feel
情绪类
①.幸运地:fortunately/ luckily
【点睛】[高分句型1]. It seemed like a century before he found the two children. (由连接词before引导的时间
状语从句)
[高分句型2]. As he climbed up the endless steps, the feeling became much stronger. (由连接词as引导的时间
状语从句)
[高分句型3]. Considering the emergency, he set aside his thoughts.(现在分词短语在句中作状语)
[高分句型4]. It turned out later that the baby-sitter had left them at this house while she was shoppin g. (运用了连
接词while引导的时间状语从句)
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂