文档内容
秘密★启封并使用完毕前【考试时间:2025年12月06日15:00~17:00】
字节精准教育联盟 · CDS 2023 级高中毕业班第一次诊断性检测
英 语
注意事项:
1. 本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部分。满分150分,考试时间120分钟。
2. 答题前,考生务必用直径0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔将密封线内项目填写清楚。
3. 考生作答时,请将答案答在答题卡上。选择题每小题选出答案后,用 2B铅笔把答题
卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;非选择题请用直径 0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡
上各题的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效,在试题卷、草稿纸上作答
无效。
4. 考试结束后,只交回答题卡。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案
转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳
选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅
读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例: How much is the shirt?
A.£19.15. B.£9.18. C.£9.15. 答案是C。
1. Why is Chloe wearing boots?
A. She was hiking. B. She follows fashion. C. She got them from her friend.
2. Where are the speakers probably?
A. In a theater. B. At home. C. On a train.
3. What does the man think about fishing?
A. Boring. B. Interesting. C. Exciting.
4. What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. A talented actress. B. The details of a plot. C. A movie they’ve just seen.
5. What does the woman want to do?
A. Give up smoking. B. Go for a run regularly. C. Lose weight.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选
项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小
题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答第6、7题。
6. What course does the woman recommend Jake to take?
A. Computer science. B. Math. C. Chemistry.7. How does the woman think Jake will spend the holiday?
A. He will relax. B. He will study. C. He will get a job.
听下面一段较长对话,回答8、9题。
8. What is the man doing?
A. Doing a survey. B. Holding a job interview. C. Commenting on a show.
9. What disappointed the woman about the show?
A. The acting. B. The singing. C. The clothing.
听下面一段较长对话,回答10至12题。
10. Why did the man arrive late?
A. He got stuck in traffic.
B. He couldn’t find a parking place.
C. He had to take another route.
11. What event did the man miss?
A. A sports event. B. A food fair. C. A concert.
12. Where are the speakers probably?
A. In a park. B. In a restaurant. C. In a television station.
听下面一段较长对话,回答13至16题。
13. How long will the course run this year?
A. Eight weeks. B. Seven weeks. C. Six weeks.
14. What was the woman surprised at?
A. The lack of assistants. B. The condition of weather. C. The number of children.
15. What new activities can the children have this year?
A. Adventure sports. B. Fun programs. C. Creative classes.
16. What is expected about the course this year?
A. It will run better. B. It will last longer. C. It will start earlier.
听下面一段独白,回答17到20题。
17. Where does the speech probably take place?
A. In a coffee shop. B. In a lecture hall. C. In a computer room.
18. What is needed for this course?
A. Flexible schedule. B. Writing ability. C. Typing skills.
19. What is on the screen?
A. The action point. B. The start mark. C. Some words.
20. What will the listeners do next?
A. Stop to take a coffee break.
B. Start to practice typing a text.
C. Begin to learn about a typewriter.第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Four Top Audiobook (有声读物) Apps
Scribd
If you’re looking to combine your audiobook listening with e-books and news publications,
Scribd might be the app for you. Its massive library includes a healthy balance of traditionally
published books, bestsellers, and Scribd originals. Scribd also runs an associated program, which
gives you one free month for every friend you invite, and gives your friend a two-month trial. If
you're a writer, Scribd also has an open publishing platform to help you self-publish your audiobooks
in minutes.
Kobo Books
Best known as an e-book retailer, Kobo Books also offers audiobooks on its platform. You get
unlimited access to over 100,000 audiobooks in its library for only a few dollars. The app also does a
good job organizing your purchased books, and its in-app statistics are brilliant for readers, knowing
your reading habits in detail, while suggesting new recommended titles based on your history.
eStories
With over 120,000 different types of audiobooks to choose from, eStories starts off with a half-
price offer for your first 3 months, and then switches to a higher-priced subscription. Members get
discounted prices on additional audiobooks as well as other benefits such as extra credits and
extended periods of use. As a member, you also get 30 days to return a book if you don’t like it.
Additionally, the app provides unlimited storage for your own audio that you can upload.
Libby
Libby lets you borrow e-books and audiobooks from your local library. A library membership
lets you access several thousand audiobooks on its app entirely free of cost. While the availability of
titles depends on the library you're a member of, you’d still be getting free access to a lot of books
that you’d otherwise have to pay for. The catch is that since you're technically borrowing the books,
you only have two weeks to get through them before they're returned. Plus, it must be noted that this
app is only operational in North America.
21.What is an advantage of Kobo Books?
A.It helps sell the books you have already read. B.It advertises your books on its platform
regularly.
C.It recommends books based on your reading habits. D.It allows you to read books in its
library for free.
22.What privilege do members of eStories have?
A.Extending the use time. B.Exchanging extra credits.
C.Getting audiobooks for free. D.Returning books at any time.23.Which of the following has geographical restrictions?
A.Scribd. B.Kobo Books. C.eStories. D.Libby.
B
As the founder of Code Blue CPR, Sullivan dedicates himself to teaching the vital skills of
CPR and using defibrillator (除颤器), both at home and globally. Earlier this year, the old man set
out on an inspiring journey to the Himalayas, where he installed (安装) what he proudly calls the
world’s highest defibrillator. In the challenging environment of Qomolangma, where climbers face
numerous risks, the timely use of a defibrillator can significantly boost survival rates from cardiac
arrest (心搏骤停), increasing the chances from 8% to over 50% within the first three minutes.
To ensure the defibrillator was fully operational, Sullivan climbed to an impressive altitude of
over 18,000 feet before descending to a nearby village at around 17,000 feet for the installation. He
returned from this incredible adventure on April 30th and was thrilled to learn just weeks later that
the device had successfully saved a 30-year-old French woman who had suffered a cardiac arrest.
“It was the proudest moment of my life when I learned what had happened,” said Sullivan. A
Sherpa (夏尔巴人) informed him of the successful use of the defibrillator. He hopes it will inspire
others to understand the importance of having access to such lifesaving equipment.
During his time in Nepal, Sullivan also took the opportunity to share his knowledge of CPR
and defibrillator training with local villagers, many of whom had never received such instruction
before. Now back in the UK, he is busy preparing to present a training initiative to the government
aimed at equipping 1.2 million children across London with essential CPR skills.
Sullivan conceives a future where every school is equipped with a defibrillator and where
every student, teacher, and staff member is trained to save lives. He emphasized the need for
widespread training. He gave an example: Once, around 30 people watching nearby couldn’t help a
person in cardiac arrest because they lacked the necessary knowledge.
24.Why did Sullivan install the defibrillator in the Himalayas?
A.To advertise his new defibrillator.
B.To lift climbers’ survival chances.
C.To promote his CPR training company.
D.To test the device in extreme conditions.
25.What did the author want to show by mentioning the French woman’s survival?
A.Sullivan’s effort paid off. B.Climbing mountains was risky.
C.There were too few defibrillators. D.Sullivan’s journey was adventurous.
26.What did Sullivan do when staying at Nepal?
A.He presented a training initiative.
B.He inspired people to extend CPR.
C.He provided CPR training for locals.
D.He installed defibrillators across the country.
27.What does the underlined word “conceives” mean in the last paragraph?
A.Imagines. B.Announces. C.Witnesses. D.Doubts.C
Born between the mid-1990s and early 2010s, Gen Z is often labelled as “digital natives”.
Therefore, it may come as a surprise that Gen Z is turning away from screens and heading outdoors.
From forest bathing to camping trips, more young adults are embracing nature as part of their lives.
Digital burnout is driving change. Gen Z spends more time online than any other generation,
with daily screen time averaging 6-9 hours. According to a recent survey by Pew Research Centre,
over 60% of Gen Z respondents reported feeling overwhelmed by the pressures of staying digitally
connected. Therefore, nature offers an escape. For Gen Z, being outdoors isn't just leisure, it’s a form
of essential self-care.
Ironically, the very platforms driving digital burnout are now fuelling nature engagement.
Social media is not just part of the problem but it’s also part of the solution. Popular hashtags such as
#Hiking, #Ice Bathing, #RunningClubs, and #VanLife have received billions of views online. Health
and lifestyle influencers share experiences of these activities, reframing nature as desirable and
reachable. Although access to nature is still limited by safety concerns, cost, and urban density, Gen
Z is adapting as best as they can. From sharing equipment to joining outdoor clubs, they’re finding
creative ways to reclaim public spaces.
Reconnecting with nature is also driven by environmental values. From eco-tourism to zero-
waste hiking, Gen Z approaches outdoor time with purpose. Gen Z is reshaping global movements,
using social media to spread climate advocacy and redefine sustainable living. This generation is
embracing outdoor experiences that are low-cost, low-tech, and deeply fulfilling. Amongst all these
activities, run clubs and social fitness events have exploded in popularity.
With a growing number of Gen Z passionate about spending time outdoors, it’s evident that
many are turning to nature to restore balance, foster connection, and contribute to a healthier world.
28.What do the numbers in paragraph 2 show?
A.Gen Z’s digital overexposure. B.Gen Z’s preference for screens.
C.The necessity of digital connection. D.The phenomenon of online addiction.
29.Which best describes social media’s role for Gen Z?
A.Double-edged. B.Problem-causing.
C.Fun-oriented. D.Ever-changing.
30.What can be inferred from paragraph 4?
A.Online platforms advocate eco-tourism.
B.Gen Z has strong environmental awareness.
C.Engaging in outdoor activities is challenging.
D.Social fitness events require high-end equipment.
31.What can be a suitable title for the text?
A.From Clicks to Cliffs: The Call of the Wild
B.Beyond the Screen: The Truth of Outdoor Lives
C.Gen Z is Swapping Screen Time for Green TimeD.Social Media is Leading Gen Z to Outdoor Trips
D
Philosophers have a bad reputation for expressing themselves in a dry and boring way. The
ideals for most philosophical writing are precision, clarity, and the sort of conceptual analysis that
leaves no hair un-split.
There is nothing wrong with clarity, precision, and the like-but this isn’t the only way to do
philosophy. Outside academic journals, abstract philosophical ideas are often expressed through
literature, cinema, and song. There’s nothing that grabs attention like a good story, and there are
some great philosophical stories that delight and engage, rather than putting the reader to sleep.
One of the great things about this is that, unlike formal philosophy, which tries to be very clear,
stories don’t wear their meanings on their sleeve— they require interpretation, and often express
conflicting ideas for the reader to wrestle with.
Consider what philosophers call the metaphysics (形而上学) of race—an area of philosophy
that explores the question of whether or not race is real. There are three main positions that you can
take on these questions. You might think that a person’s race is written in their genes (a position
known as “biological realism”). Or you might think of race as socially real, like days of the week or
currencies (“social constructionism”). Finally, you might think that races are unreal— that they’re
more like leprechauns (一种魔法精灵) than they are like Thursdays or dollars (“anti-realism”).
A great example of a story taking on race is George S. Schuyler’s novel Black No More. In the
book, a Black scientist named Crookman invents a procedure that makes Black people visually
indistinguishable from Whites. Thousands of African Americans flock to Crookman’s Black No
More clinics and pay him their hard-earned cash to undergo the procedure. White racists can no
longer distinguish those people who are “really” White from those who merely appear to be White.
In a final episode, Crookman discovers that new Whites are actually a whiter shade of pale than
those who were born that way, which kicks off a trend of sunbathing to darken one’s skin—
darkening it so as to look more White.
Philosophically rich stories like this bring more technical works to life. They are stories to
think with.
32.What is the impression formal philosophy leaves on people according to Paragraph 1?
A.Dull. B.Engaging.
C.Thought-provoking. D.Depressing.
33.Which is the distinction of philosophical stories?
A.They give precise conceptual analysis.
B.They interpret ideas formally and clearly.
C.They seldom express conflicting ideas.
D.They stimulate interest and critical thinking.
34.Which category might “Black No More” in Paragraph 5 fall into?
A.Racial issues caused by skin colors.
B.A society view on race and self-image.C.Black people accepted by the white society.
D.The origin of sunbathing among white people.
35.What is the best title for the text?
A.Stories Made Easy B.Positions in Philosophy
C.Stories to Think with D.Nature of Philosophical Writing
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多
余选项。
The Secret to Taking Great Notes
Taking good notes is a key part of the learning process. However, merely writing down what
you hear word-for-word is ineffective. Here are some proven strategies to transform your note-
taking.
One of the most popular and structured systems is the Cornell Method, developed for and
widely taught at Cornell University. 36 This physical layout guides your thinking process.
During class, take notes in the main section. After class, use the cue column to write keywords or
questions. Finally, write a brief summary of the entire lesson at the bottom of the page. This multi-
step process is scientifically proven to significantly improve long-term memory retention.
For those who think in images and connections, Mind Mapping is a visual way to organize
information. Start with the main topic in the center and draw branches out for key subtopics. 37
You can use colors, symbols, and arrows to make connections. This method is especially beneficial
for visual learners as it shows the relationships between concepts, making complex topics easier to
grasp.
Regardless of the method you choose, the core principle is active engagement. Don’t just
passively record information. 38 Engage with the material by paraphrasing the speaker’s
points. This forces you to process and understand the information on the spot.
Of course, the best method is the one that works for you. 39 You might use the
Cornell Method for history lectures, which are dense with facts, but a Mind Map for brainstorming
an essay topic. You might even combine different elements from various methods to create your own
personalized system.
40 Review your notes periodically within 24 hours of taking them. This short, spaced
repetition is one of the most powerful ways to move information from your short-term to your long-
term memory, solidifying your learning and making exam preparation much less stressful.
A.Then, add smaller branches for specific details.
B.Therefore, it is popular among university students.
C.Ultimately, it’s crucial to review your notes afterward.
D.Experiment with different techniques to find your favorite.
E.This means you can paraphrase the content in your own words.
F.Instead, focus on summarizing the main idea in simple elegant words.
G.It divides your paper into a cue column, a notes section, and a summary area.第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最
佳选项。
One day, my friend Jack and I wandered into a stationery store. Jack immediately grabbed one
press-type pen. Eager and 41 , he pressed the top repeatedly — until, with a pop, its tiny
42 inside flew out, bouncing across the floor, and disappeared.
We 43 everywhere for the spring, but in vain. Jack’s face turned red with 44
as the shopkeeper walked over. “I’m sorry, but you’ll have to pay for the 45 pen,” she said.
Jack paid for it reluctantly. Just then, his eyes landed on a shiny star-patterned pen in the showcase—
one he’d been 46 for. “But I don’t have enough left,” he muttered sadly.
“Tim, would you like to lend me the money? I’ll pay you back next week, I promise” he
begged. I nodded and 47 the cost for him. But weeks passed, and Jack never mentioned it.
48 crept into my mind: Was he avoiding it on purpose? Did he not value our friendship enough
to 49 ? I told my dad about it. He patted my shoulder 50 and said,
“Misunderstandings happen when we stay 51 . Next time, just ask him 52 .”
So at the store again, I took a deep breath and said, “Hey, remember that star pen? Did you 53
to forget to pay me back?” “Oh my gosh I totally forgot! It 54 my mind, I’m so sorry.”
He apologized, quickly giving me back the money.
Overthinking only makes things worse. Open and honest 55 is the easiest way to
clear up misunderstandings and it can save friendship from unnecessary tension.
41.A.curious B.committed C.determined D.awkward
42.A.showcase B.spring C.store D.star
43.A.searched B.wandered C.paused D.traveled
44.A.relaxation B.delight C.relief D.embarrassment
45.A.deserted B.priceless C.broken D.fashionable
46.A.applying B.accounting C.preparing D.longing
47.A.reduced B.weighed C.covered D.estimated
48.A.Guilt B.Doubts C.Warmth D.Memories
49.A.keep his word B.break his promise
C.achieve his dream D.boost his confidence
50.A.angrily B.gently C.reluctantly D.absently
51.A.silent B.calm C.occupied D.focused
52.A.distantly B.impatiently C.hesitantly D.directly
53.A.manage B.refuse C.attempt D.happen
54.A.struck B.slipped C.changed D.crossed55.A.explanation B.apology C.communication D.complaint
第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Increase your productivity. This is 56 AI tools attract its users. However, despite hopes
that the technology will improve the 57 (efficient) of work, not everyone is on board.
According to BBC, 59 percent of men aged 18 to 65 around the world use generative AI at
least once a week, compared 58 51 percent of women. The gender gap is even 59
(wide) among younger people; 71 percent of men and 59 percent of women aged 18 to 24 use
generative AI weekly. Why are women less open to AI than men?
According to AI expert Jodie Cook, this gap reflects the underrepresentation of women in
STEM fields (science, technology, engineering and mathematics). “For ages, STEM fields 60
(lead) by males. The current pattern in the use of AI tools appears 61 (mirror) this
difference,” Cook told the BBC.
Certain patterns in female thinking might also play 62 role. In a survey of 486 students,
63 (divide) by academic performance, researchers found that high-performing female students
were more likely to use ChatGPT only when it had been allowed by their professor. “It’s the idea that
I have to do it on my own without 64 (take) shortcuts,” Cook explained.
For some experts, women’s reluctance (不情愿) to use AI is troubling, as it could lead to
technology being designed more for men. Others, however, are less alarmed, pointing out that AI
may right now act more as a “digital toy”, and women may 65 (simple) be better at
avoiding distractions.
第四部分 写作(共两节、满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
假定你是李华。最近,围绕学生周末休息制度的改革,你所在的学校进行了一场讨论。
主要有两种观点:一是实行“单休”制(即周末仅休息一天,one-day weekend);二是继续
当前的“双休”制(即周末休息两天,two-day weekend)。请写一篇短文陈述你的观点和理
由。内容包括:
1. 你的选择;
2. 你的理由。
注意:1. 写作词数应为80个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
My Views on Weekend Break
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Mark’s hometown is a quiet little place in the countryside, with a beautiful river flowing gently
through its center. When he was a kid, this river was always crystal-clear —its surface shone like
countless small pieces of silver under the warm sun, and groups of colorful small fish swam freely in
the shallow, cool waters. It was undoubtedly Mark’s favorite spot in the whole town; every weekend,
he’d gather his closest friends, grab their old fishing poles, and sit on the smooth, round stones by the
grassy bank, chatting loudly about their daily lives and patiently waiting for fish to bite.
Last year, Mark left for another city to go to high school. He missed his peaceful hometown a
lot, especially the beloved river that held so many of his childhood memories. During the long
summer holiday, he packed his bags in excitement and couldn’t wait to come back home.
But when Mark arrived at the river that sunny afternoon, he was completely shocked. The
clear, lively river he remembered so well was gone. The water wasn’t transparent and clean anymore,
and the once tidy bank was full of dirty trash. He stood there, frozen, staring at the terrible scene, and
could hardly believe his own eyes. The happy, laughter-filled memories of fishing with friends
suddenly felt so far away, as if they belonged to another world.
He slowly walked closer and saw more heartbreaking sights: plastic bottles, worn paper food
wrappers, and knotted, dirty fishing lines were everywhere. Some empty bait tins (鱼饵罐) even
floated lazily in the water. The river water looked dark and cloudy, losing all its former brightness,
and when a light wind blew, it gave off an unpleasant smell that made Mark frown deeply.
Mark felt a strong wave of heavy sadness welling up in his heart. He kept thinking about how
clean, clear and lively the river used to be in his childhood, and how it had given him so many joyful,
unforgettable days with his friends.
注意:1. 续写词数应为150个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
He knew he couldn’t just walk away and let it stay this way. ____________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
The river looked much better, but Mark didn’t stop there.
_______________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________字节精准教育联盟 · CDS 2023 级高中毕业班第一次诊断性检测
英语参考答案与试题解析
听力部分:
01-05 ABBC 06-10 AAABC 11-15 BACCB 16-20 ACCAB
21.C 22.A 23.D
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章概述了四款顶级有声读物应用——Scribd、Kobo Books、
eStories和Libby,分别介绍了它们的特点和优势。
21.细节理解题。根据Kobo Books部分中的“The app also does a good job organizing your
purchased books, and its in-app statistics are brilliant for readers, knowing your reading habits in
detail, while suggesting new recommended titles based on your history.(这款应用在整理你购买的
书籍方面也做得很好,它的应用内统计数据对读者来说非常棒,可以详细了解你的阅读习惯,
同时根据你的阅读记录推荐新的书籍。)”可知,Kobo Books应用程序能够基于用户的阅读习
惯推荐书籍。故选C。
22.细节理解题。根据eStories部分中的“As a member, you also get 30 days to return a book if
you don’t like it. Additionally, the app provides unlimited storage for your own audio that you can
upload.(作为会员,如果你不喜欢一本书,你也有30天的时间来退货。此外,该应用程序为
您可以上传的自己的音频提供无限存储空间。)”可知,eStories的会员可以延长使用时间(这
里指的是如果不喜欢某本书,可以在30天内退货)。故选A。
23.细节理解题。根据Libby部分中的“Plus, it must be noted that this app is only operational in
North America.(另外,必须指出的是,这个应用程序只在北美运行。)”可知,Libby应用程序
只在北美地区运行,因此有地理限制。故选D。
24.B 25.A 26.C 27.A
【导语】本文为一篇记叙文。主要讲述了Code Blue CPR创始人Sullivan在喜马拉雅山安装除
颤器、开展急救培训,助力拯救生命的事迹与愿景。
24.细节理解题。根据第一段中的“In the challenging environment of Qomolangma, where
climbers face numerous risks, the timely use of a defibrillator can significantly boost survival rates
from cardiac arrest (心搏骤停), increasing the chances from 8% to over 50% within the first three
minutes.(在珠穆朗玛峰的恶劣环境中,登山者面临着诸多风险,及时使用除颤器可以显著提
高心搏骤停的存活率,在最初三分钟内将存活率从8%提高到50%以上。)”可知,Sullivan在
喜马拉雅山安装除颤器是为了提升登山者心搏骤停后的生存几率。故选B项。
25.推理判断题。根据文章第二段中的“He returned from this incredible adventure on April
30th and was thrilled to learn just weeks later that the device had successfully saved a 30-year-old
French woman who had suffered a cardiac arrest.(他于4月30日从这场不可思议的冒险中归来,
几周后得知该设备成功挽救了一名突发心搏骤停的30岁法国女性的生命,他感到非常激
动。)”可知,作者提及法国女性获救的事例,是为了说明Sullivan安装除颤器的努力有了成效,
成功地挽救了一名突发心搏骤停的30岁法国女性的生命。故选A项。
26.细节理解题。根据文章第四段中的“During his time in Nepal, Sullivan also took the
opportunity to share his knowledge of CPR and defibrillator training with local villagers, many ofwhom had never received such instruction before.(在尼泊尔期间,Sullivan还借此机会向当地村
民分享了心肺复苏术和除颤器使用的相关知识,其中许多人此前从未接受过此类培训。)”可
知,Sullivan在尼泊尔时为当地人提供了心肺复苏术培训。故选C项。
27.词句猜测题。根据文章最后一段中划线词conceives 后文的内容“a future where every
school is equipped with a defibrillator and where every student, teacher, and staff member is trained
to save lives. (一个每所学校都配备除颤器,每个学生、教师和工作人员都接受过救生培训的
未来。)”可知,这种学校目前是不存在的,故此处划线词conceives 与A项“Imagines(想象)”
意思相近,这是Sullivan心中设想的未来场景。故选A项。
28.A 29.A 30.B 31.C
【导语】这是一篇说明文,文章介绍了“数字原住民”Z世代参加森林、徒步、零废露营等
“低成本、低技术、高满足”的自然活动,以此恢复身心平衡并践行环保理念。
28.推理判断题。根据第二段中“Gen Z spends more time online than any other generation, with
daily screen time averaging 6–9 hours. According to a recent survey by Pew Research Centre, over
60% of Gen Z respondents reported feeling overwhelmed by the pressures of staying digitally
connected. (Z世代的上网时间比其他任何一代人都长,日均屏幕使用时长达到6到9小时。根
据皮尤研究中心近期的一项调查,超过60%的Z世代受访者表示,持续保持数字连接的压力
让他们感到不堪重负)”可推知,这些数字旨在说明Z世代过度接触数字设备。故选A项。
29.推理判断题。根据第三段“Ironically, the very platforms driving digital burnout are now
fuelling nature engagement. Social media is not just part of the problem but it's also part of the
solution. (讽刺的是,正是那些造成数字倦怠的平台,如今也在推动人们投身自然;社交媒体
既是问题的一部分,也是解决方案的一部分)”可推知,社交媒体对Z世代而言是“双刃剑”。
故选A项。
30.推理判断题。根据第四段“Reconnecting with nature is also driven by environmental values.
From eco-tourism to zero-waste hiking, Gen Z approaches outdoor time with purpose. Gen Z is
reshaping global movements, using social media to spread climate advocacy and redefine sustainable
living. (与自然重新建立联结,同样受到环保价值观的驱动。从生态旅游到零废弃徒步,Z 世
代以明确的目标对待户外时光。他们正在重塑全球运动,借助社交媒体传播气候倡导理念,
重新定义可持续生活方式)”可推知,Z世代具有强烈的环保意识。故选B项。
31.主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其根据第一段“Born between the mid-1990s and early 2010s,
Gen Z is often labelled as “digital natives”. Therefore, it may come as a surprise that Gen Z is
turning away from screens and heading outdoors. From forest bathing to camping trips, more young
adults are embracing nature as part of their lives. (出生于20世纪90年代中期至21世纪10年代
初的Z世代,常被贴上“数字原住民”的标签。因此,他们逐渐远离电子屏幕、走向户外的
行为或许会让人感到意外。从森林浴到露营旅行,越来越多的年轻人正将亲近自然纳入生活
的一部分)”可知,文章核心围绕Z世代从长时间使用电子设备(屏幕时间)转向参与户外活
动(绿色时间)展开,既体现了转变,又点明了核心对象和行为。C项“Gen Z is Swapping
Screen Time for Green Time! (Z世代把屏幕时间换成绿色时间!)”精准概括这一主题,适合作
为文章的标题。故选C项。
32.A 33.D 34.B 35.C
【导语】本文是一篇议论文。文章主要论述了“非学术场景中,哲学思想可通过故事传递,
且故事更易吸引读者”这一观点。这类故事通过引人入胜的情节吸引读者关注,不直白呈现
观点,而是需要读者解读并思考其中的矛盾思想,最终让抽象的哲学概念变得生动易懂,成为“可供思考的故事”。
32.细节理解题。根据第一段“Philosophers have a bad reputation for expressing themselves in a
dry and boring way.(哲学家们向来以表达方式枯燥乏味而饱受诟病。)”可知,哲学给人的印象
是无趣的。故选A项。
33.推理判断题。根据第二段“There’s nothing that grabs attention like a good story, and there
are some great philosophical stories that delight and engage, rather than putting the reader to sleep.没
有什么比一个精彩的故事更能吸引人的注意力了,而且有一些很棒的哲学故事能够令人愉悦
并引起共鸣,而不是让读者昏昏欲睡。)”提到哲学故事能吸引注意并令人愉悦且参与其中;
第三段“One of the great things about this is that, unlike formal philosophy, which tries to be very
clear, stories don't wear their meanings on their sleeve—they require interpretation, and often express
conflicting ideas for the reader to wrestle with.(这其中最重要的一点是,与形式哲学不同的是,
故事并不会把自己的意思挂在明面上——它们需要解释,而且常常表达出相互矛盾的观点,
让读者纠结。)”强调故事需要解读并包含矛盾观点供读者思考。因此推知,哲学故事的独特
之处在于激发兴趣与批判性思考。故选D项。
34.推理判断题。通过阅读第五段内容对于“Black No More”的概述,结合关键句“In the
book, a Black scientist named Crookman invents a procedure that makes Black people visually
indistinguishable from Whites. Thousands of African Americans flock to Crookman’s Black No
More clinics ... White racists can no longer distinguish those people who are ‘really’ White from
those who merely appear to be White… which kicks off a trend of sunbathing to darken one's skin—
darkening it so as to look more White.(在这本书中,一位名叫Crookman的黑人科学家发明了一
种能让黑人从外表上看不出与白人区别的手术。成千上万的非裔美国人涌向Crookman的
“黑人不复存在”诊所……白人种族主义者再也无法区分那些“真正”的白人和那些只是看
起来像白人的人……这引发了一股晒黑皮肤的潮流——晒黑皮肤以使自己看起来更像真正的
白人。)”可知,小说中“黑人通过手术变白人”,“白人种族主义者无法区分”,“新白人
晒黑皮肤”等情节,讲述了“种族是外表肤色建构的”和“通过改变自我形象(肤色)适应
社会”的社会观,应是属于“关于种族与自我形象的社会观念”。故选B项。
35.主旨大意题。通读文章内容可知,文章最后一段内容为主旨,“Philosophically rich
stories like this bring more technical works to life. They are stories to think with.(像这样富有哲理
的故事能让那些技术性作品变得更加生动。它们是供人们思考的故事。)”,即,文章主要介
绍了哲学的抽象而复杂的理念往往是通过一个个有趣的小故事的形式体现的,它会启发读者
思考,所以C项“Stories to Think with (可供思考的故事)”是本文最好的标题。故选C项。
36.G 37.A 38.E 39.D 40.C
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了做好笔记的关键是主动参与,分享了康奈尔笔记
法、思维导图等实用策略,建议选择适配方法并定期复习,助力巩固学习。
36.由上文“One of the most popular and structured systems is the Cornell Method, developed for
and widely taught at Cornell University.(康奈尔笔记法是最受欢迎且结构化的方法之一,为康奈
尔大学开发并广泛教授)”和下文“This physical layout guides your thinking process. During class,
take notes in the main section. After class, use the cue column to write keywords or questions.(这种
物理布局能引导你的思考过程。上课时,在主区域记笔记;课后,用提示栏写关键词或问
题)”可知,空格处需说明“康奈尔笔记法的页面布局”。G项“It divides your paper into a cue
column, a notes section, and a summary area.(它将纸张分为提示栏、笔记区和总结区)”符合语境,
It指代“the Cornell Method”,“divides your paper into...”对应下文“This physical layout”,且“cue column, a notes section”与下文描述一致,承上启下。故选G项。
37.由上文“For those who think in images and connections, Mind Mapping is a visual way to
organize information. Start with the main topic in the center and draw branches out for key
subtopics.(对于擅长图像和关联思维的人来说,思维导图是可视化的信息整理方式。从中心的
主话题开始,为关键子话题画出分支)”可知,空格处需补充“思维导图的后续绘制步骤”。A
项“Then, add smaller branches for specific details.(然后,为具体细节添加更小的分支)”符合语
境,Then承接上文“Start with... draw branches out for key subtopics”,“smaller branches for
specific details”是对思维导图绘制逻辑的延伸,逻辑连贯。故选A项。
38.由上文“Regardless of the method you choose, the core principle is active engagement. Don’t
just passively record information.(无论选择哪种方法,核心原则是主动参与。不要只是被动记
录信息)”可知,空格处需具体阐释“主动参与”的含义,呼应下文“Engage with the material
by paraphrasing the speaker’s points.(通过转述演讲者的观点来参与到材料中)”。E 项“This
means you can paraphrase the content in your own words.(这意味着你可以用自己的话转述内容)”
符合语境,This指代上文“active engagement”,“paraphrase the content in your own words”与
下文“paraphrasing the speaker’s points”直接呼应,明确了“主动参与”的具体做法,承上启
下。故选E项。
39.由上文“Of course, the best method is the one that works for you.(当然,最适合自己的方法
才是最好的。)”和下文“You might use the Cornell Method for history lectures, which are dense
with facts, but a Mind Map for brainstorming an essay topic.(历史讲座富含大量史实,你或许可以
用康奈尔笔记法;而构思论文题目时,用思维导图会更合适)”可知,空格处需建议“尝试不
同方法找到适合自己的”。D项“Experiment with different techniques to find your favorite.(尝
试不同的技巧,找到你最喜欢的)”符合语境,“Experiment with different techniques”呼应上文
“the best method is the one that works for you”,下文具体举例说明不同场景下的方法选择,逻
辑清晰。故选D项。
40.由下文“Review your notes periodically within 24 hours of taking them. This short, spaced
repetition is one of the most powerful ways to move information from your short-term to your long-
term memory.(在记笔记后的24小时内定期复习。这种短暂的间隔重复是将信息从短期记忆转
移到长期记忆的最有效方法之一)”可知,空格处需作为主题句点明“复习笔记的重要性”。C
项“Ultimately, it’s crucial to review your notes afterward.(归根结底,事后复习笔记至关重要)”
符合语境,“Ultimately”总结前文的笔记方法,“it’s crucial to review your notes”直接呼应下
文的复习建议及好处,收尾有力。故选C项。
41.A 42.B 43.A 44.D 45.C 46.D 47.C 48.B 49.A
50.B 51.A 52.D 53.D 54.B 55.C
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了作者与朋友杰克在文具店发生的一次小意外的故事
和从中得到的启示。
41.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:杰克急切又好奇,反复按压笔的顶部——直到“砰”的一
声,里面小小的弹簧弹了出来,蹦到地上,消失不见了。A. curious好奇的;B. committed忠
诚的;C. determined坚定的;D. awkward尴尬的。根据本句中的“Eager”和“pressed the top
repeatedly”可知,杰克拿到一支按压式笔,很迫切地想要试一试并反复按压,表现出他对此感
到好奇。故选A项。
42.考查名词词义辨析。句意:杰克急切又好奇,反复按压笔的顶部——直到“砰”的一声,里面小小的弹簧弹了出来,蹦到地上,消失不见了。A. showcase陈列柜;B. spring弹簧;C.
store商店;D. star星星。根据前文“Jack immediately grabbed one press-type pen.”及本句中的
“he pressed the top repeatedly”,“with a pop”可知,杰克反复按动这支按压式笔的顶端,致
使内部有零件弹出并弹跳,结合常识可知,按压式笔内部通常有弹簧装置。且后文“We
____3____ everywhere for the spring, but in vain.”也提到他们到处找这个弹簧,也印证了丢失的
是弹簧。故选B项。
43.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们到处寻找那个弹簧,但没找到。A. searched搜寻;B.
wandered闲逛;C. paused暂停;D. traveled旅行。根据后文““I’m sorry, but you’ll have to
pay for the ____5____ pen,” she said.”可知,店主要求他们以购买的方式赔偿这支笔,应是他们
到搜寻弹出的弹簧,但没有找到。search everywhere for sth.为常用短语,意为“到处寻找某
物”。故选A项。
44.考查名词词义辨析。句意:当店主走过来时,杰克的脸因尴尬而变红了。A. relaxation放
松;B. delight高兴;C. relief宽慰;D. embarrassment尴尬。根据前文“We ____3____
everywhere for the spring, but in vain.”可知,此处情境是杰克弄坏了店里的笔,且找不到丢失
的零件,面对店主时理应感到难为情或尴尬。故选D项。
45.
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:“对不起,你得为这支坏了的笔付钱,”她说。A.
deserted被遗弃的;B. priceless无价的;C. broken坏了的;D. fashionable时尚的。根据前文
“Eager and ____1____, he pressed the top repeatedly — until, with a pop, its tiny ____2____ inside
flew out, bouncing across the floor, and disappeared. We ____3____ everywhere for the spring, but
in vain.”可知,杰克反复按压导致笔内部零件弹出丢失,笔已无法正常使用,所以是“坏了
的”。店主让他赔偿的正是这支被他弄坏的笔。故选C项。
46.考查动词词义辨析。句意:就在这时,他的目光落在了陈列柜里一支闪闪发光的星星图
案笔上——那是他一直以来渴望拥有的。A. applying申请;B. accounting解释;C. preparing
准备;D. longing渴望。根据后文““But I don’t have enough left,” he muttered sadly. “Tim,
would you like to lend me the money? I’ll pay you back next week, I promise” he begged.”杰克企求
作者借钱给他的行为可知,他非常想要那支笔。long for 意为“渴望”。故选D项。
47.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我点点头,为他支付了那笔费用。A. reduced减少;B.
weighed称重;C. covered支付;D. estimated估计。根据本句中的“I nodded”可知,作者同意
借钱给杰克买笔,所以此处是作者“支付”了买笔的钱。cover the cost意为“支付费用”。
故选C项。
48.考查名词词义辨析。句意:怀疑开始在我脑海中滋生:他是故意回避吗?A. Guilt内疚;
B. Doubts怀疑;C. Warmth温暖;D. Memories回忆。根据后文两个问句“Was he avoiding it
on purpose? Did he not value our friendship enough to ____9____?”可知,作者对杰克迟迟不还钱
的行为产生了疑虑和猜测。故选B项。
49.考查动词短语辨析。句意:他是不是不够重视我们的友谊,以至于不信守承诺?A. keep
his word信守诺言;B. break his promise违背承诺;C. achieve his dream实现梦想;D. boost his
confidence增强信心。根据前文““Tim, would you like to lend me the money? I’ll pay you back
next week, I promise” he begged.”可知,杰克曾承诺会还买笔的钱,但几周过去却只字未提,
作者因此应是怀疑他是否会“信守承诺”。故选A项。
50.考查副词词义辨析。句意:他轻轻拍了拍我的肩膀说:“当我们保持沉默时,误会就会
产生。”A. angrily生气地;B. gently轻柔地;C. reluctantly不情愿地;D. absently心不在焉地。此处是父亲在安慰作者并给出建议,且父亲说的话是理智平和的劝导,父亲的动作应是温和
的。故选B项。
51.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他轻轻拍了拍我的肩膀说:“当我们保持沉默时,误会就
会产生。”A. silent沉默的;B. calm平静的;C. occupied忙碌的;D. focused专注的。根据前
文作者的心中的疑问“____8____ crept into my mind: Was he avoiding it on purpose? Did he not
value our friendship enough to ____9____?”以及后文“Next time, just ask him ____12____.”父亲
鼓励作者开口主动沟通可知,此处父亲的意思是的如果保持沉默,就会发生误会。故选A项。
52.考查副词词义辨析。句意:下次,直接问他。A. distantly疏远地;B. impatiently不耐烦
地;C. hesitantly犹豫地;D. directly直接地。父亲建议化解误会的方式是不要沉默猜疑,而
是“直接”开口询问。且根据后文“So at the store again, I took a deep breath and said, “Hey,
remember that star pen? Did you ____13____ to forget to pay me back?””可知,作者也确实采取
了直接询问的方式。故选D项。
53.考查动词词义辨析。句意:你是不是碰巧忘了还我钱?A. manage设法;B. refuse拒绝;
C. attempt试图;D. happen碰巧。作者按照父亲的建议,采取了一种相对委婉直接的问法。
“Did you happen to...?”是一种礼貌的询问方式,意为“你是不是碰巧……?”,给朋友留有
余地。故选D项。
54.考查动词词义辨析。句意:“我完全没记着这事儿,真对不起。”A. struck打击;B.
slipped滑走,溜走;C. changed改变;D. crossed穿过。根据前文“Oh my gosh I totally
forgot!”可知,杰克把这件事忘记了,且slip one’s mind是固定搭配,意为“忘了,忘记”。
故选B项。
55.考查名词词义辨析。句意:坦诚开放的交流是消除误会最简单的方法,它能让友谊免于
不必要的紧张。A. explanation解释;B. apology道歉;C. communication交流;D. complaint
抱怨。全文核心是作者通过主动与朋友“沟通”化解了因借钱未还引起的误会。文章最后一
句点明主旨,强调坦诚沟通的重要性。故选C项。
56.how 57.efficiency 58.with 59.wider 60.have been led 61.to
mirror 62.a 63.divided 64.taking 65.simply
【导语】本文是一篇议论文,探讨了在使用人工智能工具方面存在的性别差异现象,即男性
使用人工智能工具的比例高于女性,分析了造成这种差异的原因,包括女性在STEM领域代
表性不足以及女性思维模式等因素,同时也提及了专家们对女性使用人工智能工具意愿较低
这一现象的不同看法。
56.考查表语从句。句意:这就是人工智能工具吸引用户的方式。is后面为表语从句,从句
中不缺少主语和宾语,结合语境,此处表示方式,所以用连接副词how引导表语从句。故填
how。
57.考查名词。句意:然而,尽管人们希望这项技术能提高工作效率,但并非所有人都支持。
根据空前的“the”以及空后的“of work”可知,此处需要用名词形式,efficient的名词是
efficiency,意为“效率”。故填efficiency。
58.考查介词。句意:据英国广播公司报道,全球18岁至65岁的男性中,59%的人每周至
少使用一次生成式人工智能,而女性这一比例为51%。此处为固定搭配compared with,表示
“与……相比”。故填with。
59.考查形容词比较级。句意:年轻人中的性别差距更大;18岁至24岁的男性中,71%的人
每周使用生成式人工智能,女性这一比例为59%。根据空前的even以及语境可知,此处表示与前文情况相比,年轻人中的性别差距更大,所以用形容词wide的比较级wider。故填
wider。
60.考查动词时态和语态。句意:长期以来,STEM领域一直由男性主导。根据时间状语
“For ages”可知,此处强调从过去一直持续到现在的动作,应用现在完成时,且主语STEM
fields与lead之间是被动关系,所以用现在完成时的被动语态“have/has been +过去分词”,
主语是复数,故填have been led。
61.考查非谓语动词。句意:目前人工智能工具使用上的模式似乎反映了这种差异。此处为
固定搭配appear to do sth.,表示“似乎做某事”,所以用动词不定式to mirror。故填to
mirror。
62.考查冠词。句意:女性思维中的某些模式可能也起了作用。此处为固定搭配play a role,
表示“起作用”。故填a。
63.考查非谓语动词。句意:在一项对486名按学业成绩划分的学生的调查中,研究人员发
现,成绩优异的女学生更有可能只有在教授允许的情况下才使用ChatGPT。此处为非谓语动
词作后置定语,students与divide之间是被动关系,所以用过去分词divided。故填divided。
64.考查非谓语动词。句意:“这种想法就是我必须靠自己完成,不能走捷径,”库克解释
道。空前为介词without,所以此处用动名词形式taking作宾语。故填taking。
65.考查副词。句意:然而,另一些人则不那么担忧,他们指出,人工智能目前可能更像是
一个“数字玩具”,而女性可能只是更善于避免分心。此处修饰句子,应用副词simply,意
为“仅仅,只是”。故填simply。
66.One possible version:
My Views on Weekend Break
Recently, we have been discussing a heated topic: Weekend Break: Friday or Saturday?
In my opinion, starting the weekend break on Friday after school is better. First, it gives
students a longer rest period, helping them relax and recharge fully. After a busy week, an early
break reduces stress and improves productivity. Second, it allows more time for hobbies or family
activities, promoting a better work life balance.
However, some may prefer Saturday to ensure all schoolwork is finished. But with good time
management, Friday’s early start offers greater benefits. In short, a longer break leads to a happier,
healthier student life!
One possible version:
My Views On Weekend Break
Recently, we have been discussing a heated topic: one-day weekends or two-day weekends? As
a student, I strongly support the two-day weekend over the one-day weekend.
First, a two-day break gives us more time to relax and recover from a busy school week,
helping us feel refreshed. Second, it allows us to spend quality time with family and friends, which
makes us happier. Finally, having two days off improves our energy and focus, making us more
productive when we return to school. A one-day weekend is too short and leaves us tired.
Therefore, I believe a two-day weekend is better for balancing school and life.
【导语】本篇书面表达属于开放性作文。要求考生就学校关于学生周末休息制度改革的讨论
陈述观点和理由,可选择支持“单休”制或“双休”制,并阐述相应理由。
【详解】1. 词汇积累
观点:opinion→viewpoint压力:stress→pressure
提高:improve→enhance
确保:ensure→guarantee
2. 句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:First, it gives students a longer rest period, helping them relax and recharge fully.
拓展句:First, since it gives students a longer rest period, it can help them relax and recharge fully.
【点睛】【高分句型1】In my opinion, starting the weekend break on Friday after school is better.
(运用了动名词短语作主语)
【高分句型2】Second, it allows more time for hobbies or family activities, promoting a better
work life balance.(运用了现在分词短语作状语)
67.
He knew he couldn’t just walk away and let it stay this way. Mark rolled up his sleeves
determinedly. First, he picked up all the visible trash along the bank, filling several large garbage
bags. He then used a long stick to fish out the floating items in the water. As he worked, some local
kids noticed what he was doing and came over to help. Encouraged by their enthusiasm, Mark
explained the importance of keeping the river clean. Together, they made a plan to clean the river
regularly.
The river looked much better, but Mark didn’t stop there. He decided to raise awareness about
environmental protection in the whole town. He organized a community meeting, showing pictures
of the river’s past and present. People were shocked and realized their mistakes. With everyone’s
support, Mark started a campaign to plant trees along the riverbank and set up signs to remind people
not to litter. Slowly but surely, the river began to regain its former beauty, and Mark’s childhood
paradise was coming back to life.
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,主要讲述马克的家乡有一条美丽的河流,承载着他童年诸
多美好回忆。去年他去外地上高中,暑假回来却发现河流变得脏乱不堪,这让他十分痛心。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“他知道自己不能就这样一走了之,任由它一直如此。”可知,第一段
续写应围绕马克先是坚定地挽起袖子清理河岸垃圾,用长棍捞出水中漂浮物,接着一些当地
孩子受到感染前来帮忙,他借此向孩子们解释保护河流的重要性,并一起制定定期清理计划。
②由第二段首句内容“这条河看起来好多了,但马克并没有就此停下脚步”可知,第二段续
写要体现马克为了让河流持续变好,在全镇范围内所做的进一步努力,像提高人们环保意识
等举措。他组织社区会议,展示河流前后对比图片,让人们意识到错误。在大家支持下,开
展沿河岸种树、设立提醒标志等活动,使河流逐渐恢复往日美丽。
2.续写线索:马克决定行动——清理河岸及水中垃圾——孩子加入——共同制定清理计划
——河流改善——组织会议提高环保意识——开展系列环保活动——河流恢复美丽。
3.词汇激活
行为类
①帮助:help /assist
②鼓励:encourage/motivate
③组织:organize /arrange
情绪类①吃惊的:shocked /astonished
②热情:enthusiasm /passion
【点睛】【高分句型 1】As he worked, some local kids noticed what he was doing and came over
to help.(运用 as 引导时间状语从句,以及 what 引导宾语从句)
【高分句型 2】He organized a community meeting, showing pictures of the river’s past and
present.(运用现在分词作状语)
字节精准教育联盟 · CDS 2023 级高中毕业班第一次诊断性检测
英语听力录音材料
Text 1
M: Is that the latest fashion for teenagers, Chloe — hiking boots? Surely you have lots of nicer
footwear.
W: I have actually been on a hike up the mountain with my friend, (1) Martin.
M: Wow, well done. That is a tough walk.
Text 2
M: The music from this TV program really gets in my head. I was singing it all day yesterday: in
the office, on the train — everywhere!
W: That’s funny. Do you even know what it is showing?
M: You’ve got me there! (2)
Text 3
W: Why do you like fishing? It looks boring just sitting there all day without anything happening.
M: I find it calming after a hard day at work. It might not be exciting, but it keeps me entertained.
(3)
W: I guess the fish don’t find it very funny.
Text 4
W: Wasn’t that good? The ending was totally unexpected. I thought the actress played her part really
well.
M: I agree. It’s one of the best films I’ve ever seen.
W: The plot was so original. So, many movies these days have similar stories. (4)
Text 5
W: Do you still smoke, Peter?
M: Oh no, I gave up long ago. I run five miles a day now to keep fit.
W: That’s great. I’m also careful to eat only healthy food to lose a few pounds I’ve put on. (5)
Text 6
W: It isn’t good for you to do nothing all day, Jake. Why don’t you sign up for one of the college’s
summer courses? I’ve heard there’s a course in computer science, which would really help your Math
degree. I think Mia, our neighbor’s daughter, is doing that. And there are still places available.
M: Honestly, I’d rather take a break. And I will be doing some work for my chemistry project, too.
W: Somehow I doubt it. Your holiday is going to consist of texting your friends and playingcomputer games.
Text 7
M: Hello miss, would you mind answering some questions about the show to help us improve our
performance quality? It’ll only take a few minutes.
W: Sure, go ahead.
M: From 1 to 10, how would you score the show?
W: I’d give it 8.
M: Why is that?
W: Hmmm, the acting wasn’t why I went to watch the show, but it was surprisingly good. The
clothing was very eye-catching and suited the show well. The singing, however, was a real letdown.
M: OK. Thank you very much.
Text 8
M: Hey, Jenny. I’m sorry I am late.
W: Don’t worry about it. Did you have trouble finding a spot to park?
M: Actually, that wasn’t the problem. I left early enough to avoid the traffic, but I couldn’t get
across the bridge because it was closed for some reason. So I turned around and took the long way
here. What are those tents for?
W: They’re for the food fair. It has been closed. Fortunately, you can enjoy the concert.
M: So what is this event all about, anyway?
W: It’s just a community festival we have every year.
M: Cool. What’s happening across the street? I saw that the local TV stations are all set up there.
W: That’s where all the dancing and sports events will take place. This area is for families. I’ve
saved us this spot on the grass here.
Text 9
M: Hello, everyone. We are lucky to have Molly Taylor here today. Molly is organizing an activity
course for the summer holidays. Molly, this is the second year of the course, isn’t it?
W: Yes. The summer course operated for the first time last year for a six-week period. We did
think about making it longer this year and have a seven-week course, as there’re some schools which
finish term a week earlier. In fact, two schools have eight-week holidays. But in the end we decided
to keep to the same plan as last year.
M: But, as I understand, last year’s course wasn’t a complete success, was it?
W: Well, we were actually very surprised by the number of people interested in the course. We
didn’t actually have enough assistants to look after all the children. Besides, there was such a lot of
rain that we couldn’t go outside as often as we wanted to.
M: So, what activities can the children look forward to this year?
W: Well, once again there’ll be artists and musicians who will lead creative classes. We also
considered providing some more exciting adventure sports. But we decided not to, in the end. Instead
we’re introducing some fun programmes. I think it’ll be good fun for the children.
Text 11
W: Hello. Welcome to our computer class for beginners. Typing skills are required for this course.
In a moment you’ll begin typing the text I’ve placed on the stand next to each keyboard. First,
however, I’d like you to look at the screen in front of you. There are no words on it, but it doescontain two important objects, the end mark and the action point. You’ll be learning more about these
later. Right now, please place your fingers on the keyboard and prepare to use it as if you were a
typewriter. For example, to type capital letters, hold down the shift key. Don’t stop typing at the end
of a line. When you type a word that is too long to fit at the end of the current line, the computer will
automatically move the word to the beginning of the next line. If you make a mistake while typing
the text, you can correct it by using the backspace key. Now please prepare to begin typing.