文档内容
2017 年初中毕业升学考试(广东省)英语
一、听力理解(本大题为A、B、C、D四部分,共25小题,每题1分,共25分)
A.听单句话(本题有5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
根据所听句子的内容和所提问题,选择符合题意的图画回答问题,并将答题卡上对应题目所
选的选项涂黑,每小题听一遍。
A B C
1.What time did jenny have breakfast this morning?
A B C
2. How tall is Amy?
A B C
3. Where is Jane going to meet her friend?
A B C4. Which is Mark’s favorite subject?
A B C
5. What is Sarah doing?
【答案】BCACA
B.听对话(本题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
根据所听内容,回答每段对话后面的问题,在每小题所给出的三个选项中选出一个最佳答案,
并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。每段对话听两遍。
听第一段对话,回答第6小题。
6.What’s the problem with George’s homework?
A. Spelling mistakes. B. Grammar mistakes. C. Awful handwriting.
听第二段对话,回答第7小题。
7. What is the boy going to do tomorrow afternoon?
A. Play basketball B. play football. C. Play volleyball.
听第三段对话,回答第8小题。
8. How much is one tea set with eight cups?
A. 40 yuan. B. 160 yuan. C. 200 yuan.
听第四段对话,回答第9小题。
9. How does the woman like the city?
A. She is not used to the weather there. B. She thinks the traffic there is very good.
C. She likes the shopping environment there.
听第五段对话,回答第10小题。
10. Why is the girl going to the bookstore tomorrow?
A. She wants to spend time there reading. B. Some of the books there will be cheaper.
C. Her father will be free and drive her there.
【答案】ABCCB
听第六段对话,回答第11-12小题。
11. Where does the conversation take place?
A. At a dining hall B. At a restaurant. C. At a noodle factory12. What place does the woman prefer?
A. A table by the window. B. A table in the smoking area.
C. A table near the non-smoking area.
听第七段对话,回答第13-15小题。
13. How did the man book the room?
A. On the phone B. On the Internet C. From a tourist office.
14. For how many nights is the man going to stay?
A. One night B. Three nights. C. Four nights.
15. What does the man ask for?
A. His ID card. B. Another 150 yuan. C. A room facing the sea.
【答案】BABBC
C.听独白(本题有5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
请根据所听内容,在每小题所给的三个选项中,选出一个能完成句子的最佳答案,并将答题
卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑,独白听两遍。
16. ____________ was the first to arrive at the camp.
A. Tony B. David C. the leader
17. The weather was ______________ on that day.
A. cool B. warm C. hot
18. The campers went to the beach _____________.
.
A in the morning B. in the afternoon C.in the evening
19. The skill Tony liked most was how to _____________.
A. get away from snakes B. deal with wild dogs C. tell the time
20. Tony didn’t take the drumming lesson because _______________.
A. he was sleepy B. he didn’t C. he had to make his bed
【答案】ACBCA
D.听填信息(本小题有5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
你将听到的是一篇关于将熊猫运送到荷兰(the Netherlands)的短文。请根据所听内容填写下面的信息卡,
并将答案写在答题卡相应题目的答题位置上。短文听两遍。
The Netherlands, a New Home for Xing Ya and Wu Wen
The date of leaving from Chengdu: On the twelfth of 21__________, 2017
The way of sending the pandas: By 22__________.
The purpose of sending the pandas to the Netherlands: To keep the good 23 ____________between China and the Netherlands
The ages of the pandas: Three years old and 24___________ years old
The first activity during the welcoming party: Three officers made short 25____________.
【答案】21.April 22.plane/air 23.relationship 24.five/5 25.speeches
二、单项填空(本大题有20小题,每小题1分,共20分)
在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选
的选项涂黑。
1. I went to __________ supermarket to buy ___________ birthday gift for my aunt yesterday.
A. an, a B. a, a C. the, / D. /, the
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:昨天我去一家超市给我姑姑买了一个生日礼物。第一个空,泛指一家超市,supermarket是
以辅音音素/s/开头,前面用不定冠词a修饰;第二个空,泛指一个生日礼物,birthday是以辅音音素/b/开头,
也用不定冠词a修饰,故答案选B。
2. (2017·广东·27)Jessica used to be a manager at a big company,but she gave up ________ job when she became
a mother.
A. she B. hers C. her D. herself
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:杰西卡过去是一家公司的经理,但当她成为母亲后就放弃了工作。考查代词辨析。A. she
她,主格代词;B. hers她的,名词性物主代词;C. her她的,形容词性物主代词;D. herself她自己,反身
代词。job工作,名词,前面需加形容词性物主代词。根据句意,可知选C。
3. 【2017·广东·28】Two months ago,China tested its ________ aircraft carrier(航空母舰】 built completely on
its own.
A. one B. first C. the one D. the first
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:两个月前,中国完全靠自己进行了第一次航空母舰建造。考查数词辨析。one一,表数量;
first第一,表顺序,前面加定冠词the,但如有代词修饰则不加。根据句意,本题中表顺序,前面有物主代
词its修饰,故选B。
4. Daniel has tried to lose ___________ by eating less recently, but two kilos has been put on instead.
A. weight B. weights C. height D. heights【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:丹尼尔最近试着少吃点减肥,但却长了两公斤。考查名词辨析。A. weight 重量;B.
weights重量,复数形式;C. height高度;D. heights高度,复数形式。lose weight减轻重量。根据句意,
C、D不合句意,可排除。但weight在表示重量时不可数,表示重量单位时才是可数的。故选A。
5. It’s believed that playing computer games too much does ___________ harm than good.
A. many B. much C. more D. most
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:人们认为玩太多电脑游戏弊大于利。考查形容词比较级。harm有害的,形容词,其比较级
在前面加more。根据句意,可知选C。
6. — Is there any outdoor learning in your school?
— ___________. We learn outdoors once or twice every month.
A. Yes, there is B. No, there isn’t C. Yes, it is D. No, it isn’t
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你们学校有室外学习吗?——是的,有。我们每个月在户外学习一两次。考查一般疑
问句及其回答。问句是there be结构的一般疑问句,系词用了is,回答时也用is。根据句意,可知是肯定回
答,故选A。
7. We can collect rainwater when it rains ___________, and use it to water plants.
A. softly B. heavily C. noisily D. quietly
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:下大雨时我们可以收集雨水,并用它来浇灌植物。考查副词辨析。A. softly柔和地;B.
heavily大量地;C. noisily吵杂地;D. quietly安静地。根据句意,要搜集雨水,一般会在下大雨时,故选
B。
8. For more than once, our head teacher asks us ___________ the habit of keeping a diary.
A. develop B. develops C. developing D. to develop
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们的班主任不止一次地要求我们养成记日记的习惯。考查动词形式。ask sb. to do sth.要
求某人做某事。根据句意,结合短语结构,可知用动词不定式,故选D。9. To keep children safe, we ___________ put the things like knives and medicine away in our house.
A. may B. should C. can D. might
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:为了保护孩子们的安全,我们应该把刀和药之类的东西放在家里。考查情态动词辨析。A.
may可以;B. should应该;C. can能够;D. might可能。根据句意,本句是一种委婉的说法,A、C、D三
项都没有这种用法,故选B。
10. It’s very kind ___________ you to lend me your reusable shopping bags.
A. of B. for C. to D. with
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:你把可再用的购物袋借给我,真是太好了。考查介词辨析。It’s very kind of you to dosth.是
固定结构,意为:你能做某事真是太好了。故选A。
11. If you want to know more about space, please the book A Brief History of Time.
A. look through B. look around
C. look after D. look down upon
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:如果你想知道更多关于空间的知识,请浏览一下这本书的简史。考查动词短语辨析。A.
look through浏览,指大略地看;B. look around环顾,指四下里看;C. look after照料;D. look down upon
看不起。根据句意,可知选A。
12. Johnson won't answer the phone if he ________ the number.
A. knew B. doesn't know C. will know D. didn't know
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:如果约翰逊不知道电话号码,他就不接电话。
考查动词的时态。本句是if引导的条件状语从句,当主句是将来时态时,从句用一般现在时,可排除C、D
两项。根据句意,本句是否定陈述,故选B。
13. Sue wasn’t happy because she ___________ the concert given by her favorite singer.
A. misses B. missed C. will miss D. is missing
【答案】B
【解析】【详解】句意:苏很不高兴,因为她错过了她最喜欢 的歌手的音乐会。考查动词时态。根据句意,结合主
句时态(过去时),可知从句也是过去时,故选B。
14. “A white elephant” means something that is useless, ___________ it may cost a lot of money.
A. unless B. until C. since D. although
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:“白象”指的是无用的东西,尽管它可能要花很多钱。考查连词辨析。A. unless除非,引
导条件状语从句;B. until直到……才……,引导时间状语从句;C. since由于,引导原因状语从句;D.
although尽管,引导让步状语从句。根据句意,本句是让步状语从句,故选D。
15. Betty ___________ hard since last term. That’s why her exam results are so good!
A. has worked B. will work C. worked D. was working
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:自上学期以来贝蒂一直努力学习。那就是她考试成绩如此好的原因!考查动词时态。since
last term自从上学期以来,表示的是一段时间;work工作,动词,是持续性的。根据句意,结合句子结构,
可知本句是现在完成时态,Betty是三单人称,需用has构成完成时,故选A。
16. 【2017·广东·41】—Aamir Khan played the part of a great father in the movie The Tale of Fatherly Love.
—________ excellent actor he is!
A. What B. What a C. What an D. How
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——阿米尔汗在电影The Tale of Fatherly Love中扮演了一位伟大的父亲角色。——他是一
个多么优秀的演员啊!考查感叹句用法。英语中感叹句有两种形式:1.what引导的感叹句,其构成:
what+a/an+形容词+可数名词单数+主语+谓语!/ what +形容词+可数名词复数+主语+谓语!/ what +形容词+不
可数名词复数+主语+谓语! 2. How引导的感叹句,其构成:how+形容词/副词+主语+谓语!本句中excellent
actor优秀的演员,excellent是以元音音素开头;结合句意和语境可知选C。
17. The waiter told me that free parking ___________ for the hotel guests.
A. provides B. provided C. will be provided D. was provided
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:服务员告诉我,旅馆客人可以免费停车。考查被动语态。根据句意,从句主语 free parking
属于状态,是动作的受动者,需用被动语态;结合主句时态是过去时,可知选D。18. (2017广东)—Do you know yesterday?
—Yes.He went for the boat race.
A. why didn’t Peter go to school
B. why doesn’t Peter go to school
C. why Peter didn’t go to school
D. why Peter doesn’t go to school
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你知道彼得昨天为什么没去上学吗?——是的。他参加划船比赛了。考查宾语从句。
宾语从句的语序是陈述语序,可排除A和B;本句主句是一般现在时,宾语从句时态可以用任何时态,根
据宾语从句时间yesterday可知宾语从句使用一般过去时,可知排除D;故选C。
19. According to a survey, people ___________ are able to speak two languages can manage two things at the same
time more easily.
A. which B. whom C. whose D. who
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:根据一项调查,能说两种语言的人可以同时管理两件事。考查疑问词辨析。A. which哪一
个,代物/人;B. whom谁,宾格,代人;C. whose谁的,代物主;D. who谁,主格,代人。本句是定语从
句,people人/人们,在句中做主语,结合句意和语境,可知选D。
20. — Would you please come to the dancing party with me tonight?
—___________. I suppose we shall have a wonderful night!
A. Never mind B. Have a good time C. Not exactly D. With pleasure
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——今晚你能和我一起去参加舞会吗?——没问题。我想我们会度过一个美好的夜晚!考
查情景交际。A. Never mind没关系;B. Have a good time玩得很开心;C. Not exactly(用于纠正某人说过
的话)并非如此,不完全是这样;D. With pleasure没问题(欣然接受)。根据句意和语境,可知选D。
三、完形填空(本大题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
请读下面短文,掌握其大意。然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案,并将答
题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
Jack's love for birds started when he made his first birdfeeder about six years ago. He filled the feeder with
seeds (种子), put it in his backyard and then ___21___ started coming. He got really ___22___ in birds as morecame. Then he joined a local society. As he realized that more and more birds were dying very ___23___, he
wanted to try his best to help them.
Besides what he has done, he has his own group called Protecting Our Birds. He does ___24___ about birds,
run a website to teach people about birds and how to help them, and ___25___ boxes for birds. Not long ago, he
found that the bluebirds were nesting(做窝)in the dead trees which were often cut down, ___26___ he began to
make bluebird boxes for the birds in order to save them. Now he wants to use these boxes to ___27___ the dead
trees. He hangs these boxes up in trees and takes ___28___ down every week to see if the birds are nesting in them.
He also writes articles, hoping that more people will ___29___ protecting natural ecosystems(生态系统).
“Researching birds is ___30___ to protecting birds,” Jack says. “In order to protect birds, we have to learn and
really know about the birds.”
21. A. bees B. birds C. people D. scientists
22. A. nervous B. weak C. bored D. interested
23. A. peacefully B. safely C. quickly D. sadly
24. A. practice B. business C. instruction D. research
25. A. builds B. breaks C. lifts D. pushes
26. A. so B. but C. though D. because
27. A. take good care of B. take the place of C. catch up with D. come up with
28. A. it B. this C. these D. them
29. A. wait for B. send for C. join in D. hand in
.
30 A. simple B. crazy C. important D. fresh
【答案】21. B 22. D 23. C 24. D 25. A 26. A 27. B 28. D 29. C 30. C
【解析】
【分析】试题分析:短文是记叙文,讲述了杰克的爱鸟护鸟行为,他给鸟儿建造“房子”,然后加入当地
爱鸟社团;他研究鸟类,开办网站,教给人们有关鸟儿的知识和如何帮助鸟类。他还有自己的爱鸟组织
Protecting Out Birds.,做了很多箱子代替枯树供鸟儿居住。同时还写文章,希望更多的人会加入到保护自
然生态系统。
【21题详解】
句意:他把种子装进鸟笼,放在后院,然后鸟儿就来了。考查名词辨析题。A. bees蜜蜂们;B. birds小鸟
们;C. people人们;D. scientists科学家们。根据句意,装了种子的鸟笼自然会吸引鸟儿走进来。ACD三
项均不合句意,可排除,故选B。
【22题详解】
句意:他对鸟类越来越感兴趣。考查形容词辨析。A. nervous紧张的;B. weak虚弱的;C. bored无聊的;D. interested有趣的。get interested in对……感兴趣。根据句意,可知选D。
【23题详解】
句意:当他意识到越来越多的鸟死得很快时,他想尽最大努力帮助它们。考查副词辨析题。A. peacefully
和平地;B. safely安全地;C. quickly迅速地;D. sadly不幸地。more and more birds越来越多的鸟儿。根据
句意和上下文提示,可知选C。
【24题详解】
句意:他研究鸟类,开办一个网站,教人们一些鸟儿的知识。考查名词辨析题。A. practice实践;B.
business商务;C. instruction课程;D. research研究。根据句意,联系上下文内容,可知他不仅喜欢鸟,而
且开始研究鸟。do research做研究。故选 D。
【25题详解】
句意:他开办一个网站,教人们鸟儿的知识和如何帮助他们,并为鸟儿建造了“房子”。根据句意,可知
选A。
【26题详解】
句意:所以他为了拯救鸟儿开始做知更鸟的箱子。考查连词辨析题,A. so因此,表原因;B. but但是,表
转折;C. though尽管,表让步;D. because为什么,表原因。本句前后是因果关系,可排除 BC两项。so
表原因时,后接结果;because表原因时,后接原因。本题是前因后果,故选A。
【27题详解】
句意:现在他想用这些箱子代替枯死的树。考查动词短语辨析。A. take good care of照顾好;B. take the
place of代替;C. catch up with赶上;D. come up with想出。根据句意,联系上下文,可知选B。
【28题详解】
句意:他把这些盒子挂在树上,每星期把它们拿下来看看鸟儿是否在里面筑巢。考查代词辨析题。A. it它
单指;B. this这个,单指;C. these这些,复指;D. them他们,宾格代词。根据句意,他每星期取下的是
挂在树上的那些盒子,可以用them来替代。take sth. down把某物放下来。根据句意,可知选D。
【29题详解】
句意:他也写文章,希望更多的人会加入到保护自然生态系统。考查动词短语辨析题。A. wait for等待;
B. send for召唤;C. join in加入;D. hand in呈送。根据句意,可知选C。
【30题详解】
句意:“研究鸟类对于保护鸟类是重要的,”杰克说。考查形容词辨析题。A. simple简单的;B. crazy疯
狂的;C. important重要的;D. fresh新鲜的。根据句意,结合文意,可知选C。
点睛:完型填空是一卷难度最大的题。它集阅读理解、语法、词法、句法于一体。是考查语言综合运用的
能力的一道题。 解题的方法要带着空,通读文章,搞清事件发生的背景;再读全文,搞清短文内容;最后根据句意,联系上下文确定每个空的正确答案。它的主要题型有(1)考查词义辨析:名词辨析,形容词
副词辨析,冠词辨析,介词连词辨析等;(2)考查句子时态,语态,要根据语境,选择正确的时态和语
态的选项;(3)考查从句(宾语从句,定语从句,主语从句等);(4)根据固定句型或短语结合语境选
择正确的选项。本题主要考查单词或短语辨析,做此类型题时,要知道每一个词的意义,然后结合上下文
背景语境,选择适合语境的选项。例如,第6题,句意:他对鸟类越来越感兴趣。考查形容词辨析。A.
nervous紧张的;B. weak虚弱的;C. bored无聊的;D. interested有趣的。get interested in对……感兴趣。根
据句意,可知选D。再如第6小题,句意:所以他为了拯救鸟儿开始做知更鸟的箱子。考查连词辨析题,
A. so因此,表原因;B. but但是,表转折;C. though尽管,表让步;D. because为什么,表原因。本句前
后是因果关系,可排除BC两项。so表原因时,后接结果;because表原因时,后接原因。本题是前因后果,
故选A。
四、阅读理解(本大题有15小题,每小题2分,共30分)
阅读A、B两篇短文,从每小题所给的四个选项中,选出能回答所提问题或完成所给句子的最
佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
A
International Poetry Competition
World Poetry Day is celebrated on 21 March. Its purpose is to improve people’s ability to read, write, and
teach poems all over the world.
This year, the International Poetry Centre is holding a poetry competition to celebrate the festival! The
competition is open to all the poets(诗人)aged 18 and over from all over the world, and they will be divided into
two groups:
Open Group (open to all the poets aged 18 and over)
ESL Group (open to all the poets aged 18 and over who can write in English as a Second Language)
The winners of each group will receive£1000.
RULES:
All the poems must be unpublished (未出版的) works.
Poems will not be returned, so please keep a copy.
The poem(s) must be in English and created by the poet himself/herself.
Poems can be written on any proper subject. No subject on violence(暴力) or drugs.
The competition begins on 3 March, 2017 and ends on 28 August, 2017.To enter the competition, please visit the Centre Shop to pay £5 for each poem. Once the payment is made,
please email the poem(s) to poetrycomp@center.uk. Remember to mark Open or ESL in the top right-hand
corner of the document(文档) to show which group to enter before emailing your poem(s).
Questions about the competition can be emailed to poetrycomp@center.uk.
31. The World Poetry Day is on_____.
A. March 28th B. March 3rd C. March 21st D. August 28th
32. The purpose of the World Poetry Day is_____.
A. to encourage the British to write poems
B. to teach children how to read and write poems
C. to raise money for the poets from all over the world
D. to help people to read, write and teach poems better
33. The rules for the competition include the following EXCEPT_____.
A. that poets can write poems in any language
B. that poets must use their unpublished poems
C. that poems can’t be taken back after the competition
D. that poems can’t be written on the subject of violence or drugs.
34. Poets can get £1000 if_____.
A. they win in the group B. their poems are published
C. they enter the competition D. their poems are written by themselves
35. Which is the correct order for poets to enter the competition?
①Pay£5 for each poem.
②Visit the Centre Shop.
③Email their poem(s) to poetrycomp@center.uk.
④Mark Open or ESL in the top right –hand corner of their document.
A. ①②③④ B. ②①③④ C. ②①④③ D. ③④②①
【答案】31. C 32. D 33. A 34. A 35. C
【解析】
【分析】试题分析:本文是国际诗歌节的参赛公告,先介绍了国际诗歌节的由来及目的,接着介绍了今年
的比赛地点、对象及组别,然后明确了参赛规则,最后介绍了奖励规则及注意事项。
【31题详解】
题意:国际诗歌节在_____(时间)。考查细节理解题。根据World Poetry Day is celebrated on 21 March.可知,在3月21日庆祝国际诗歌日。故选C。
【32题详解】
题意:(举办)国际诗歌日的目的是_____。考查细节理解题。A. to encourage the British to write poems鼓
励英国人写诗;B. to teach children how to read and write poems教孩子们读诗和写诗;C. to raise money for
the poets from all over the world为来自世界各地的诗人筹款;D. to help people to read, write and teach poems
better帮助人们更好地读、写和教诗歌。根据句子Its purpose is to improve people’s ability to read, write, and
teach poems all over the world.可知,它的目的是提高全世界人们读诗、写诗和教诗的能力。故选D。
【33题详解】
题意:除了_____,竞赛的规则包括以下内容。考查细节理解题。A. that poets can write poems in any
language诗人可以用任何语言写诗; B. that poets must use their unpublished poems作品必须是未经发表的作
品;C. that poems can’t be taken back after the competition诗歌在比赛结束后不可退回;D. that poems can’t be
written on the subject of violence or drugs. 内容不可出现暴力或毒品。根据参赛规则 The poem(s) must be in
English,可知A说法错误,其他三项都对。故选A。
【34题详解】
题意:如果_____,诗人可以获得£1000。考查细节理解题。A. they win in the group在本组内赢了;B.
their poems are published诗作出版;C. they enter the competition参加本次比赛;D. their poems are written by
themselves诗作是原创。根据参赛规则,只有A项符合,故选A。
【35题详解】
题意:诗人参加比赛的正确顺序是什么?考查综合理解题。①Pay£5 for each poem. 每首诗支付£5 ;
②Visit the Centre Shop. 参观中心店;③Email their poem(s) to poetrycomp@center.uk. 把诗作发电子邮件给
poetrycomp@center.uk;④Mark Open or ESL in the top right –hand corner of their document. 在文档的右上角
记上公开信息。根据规则To enter the competition, please visit the Centre Shop to pay £5 for each poem. Once
the payment is made, please email the poem(s) to poetrycomp@center.uk. Remember to mark Open or ESL in the
top right-hand corner of the document to show which group to enter before emailing your poem(s).,可知正确的
顺序是②①④③,故选C。
B
People often think of the North Pole(北极) and the South Pole as similar frozen(冰冻的)wastelands. They are
both places with very cold temperatures and few people live there. However, the North and South Poles are not
much alike as people may imagine.
The North Pole has no land, only thick ice. Temperatures seldom go above 32°F, at which water turns into ice.
Most of the time, it stays below zero. In winter temperatures are usually as low as -30°F.
Although conditions were very poor, people tried for many centuries to reach the North Pole. About 100 yearsago, two men, Robert Peary and Mathew Henson, were able to get to this environment full of troubles and
difficulties. They reached the North Pole on March 8th, 1909. It was really a hard trip for them.
There are few things more dangerous than crossing the Arctic(北极圈) on foot. People who stayed there may
face many problems: very cold temperatures, sudden storms, and even hunger. Most of the area is uninhabited.
Few people can live in such a difficult place.
People might think that with such low temperatures for most of the year, the ice would be thick and hard.
However, this is not true in the Arctic. The movement of the ocean water under the ice may often cause many
different changes on the surface. Sometimes the ice breaks into two opening lanes of water(水道) called “leads”.
Anyone who falls into a lead can be frozen to death in a few minutes.
36. This passage is probably from ___________.
A. a book review B. a science book
C. a school report D. a computer magazine
37. According to the passage, what happened about 100 years ago ?
A. Two men succeeded in getting to the North Pole.
B. Temperatures in the North Pole went above 32°F.
C. The environment in the North Pole suddenly became worse.
D. The North Pole changed into thick ice because of the temperatures.
38. What does the underlined word “uninhabited” probably mean in Chinese?
A. 气候恶劣的 B. 充满危险的 C. 困难重重的 D. 无人居住的
39. The reason for the ice to break into two opening lanes of water is _____________.
A. that the temperature suddenly drops B. that the water under the ice is frozen
C. that the ocean water under the ice moves D. that the surface is covered with lots of ice
40. What does this passage mainly talk about?
A. The thick ice in the North Pole.
B. A difficult trip to the North Pole.
C. The real situation in the North Pole.
D. The differences between the North Pole and the South Pole.
【答案】36. B 37. A 38. D 39. C 40. C
【解析】
【分析】试题分析:本文是一篇科普文,介绍了北极点的有关情况。首先指出北极和南极并不像人们想象
的那么相像,接着从冰层厚、气温低等方面介绍恶劣的环境,然后插入了100多年前两个人克服重重困难
走到北极的故事,证明了北极的大部分地区无人居住。最后介绍了海水在冰下的运动常常会引起表面上许多不同的变化。
【36题详解】
题意:这篇文章可能是从___________。考查综合理解题。A. a book review一本书评;B. a science book一
本科学书;C. a school report一则学术报告;D. a computer magazine一本计算机杂志。短文是一则科普文,
根据它的体裁,应该摘自于科学书。故选B。
【37题详解】
题意:根据这篇文章,大约100年前发生了什么?考查细节理解题。A. Two men succeeded in getting to the
North Pole.两个人成功地到达了北极点。根据 About 100 years ago, two men, Robert Peary and Mathew
Henson, were able to get to this environment full of troubles and difficulties.可知,说法正确,可选。B.
Temperatures in the North Pole went above 32°F.北极点的温度超过华氏 32度。根据原文句子 Temperatures
seldom go above 32°F ,可知温度极少能超过华氏32度,故说法错误。C. The environment in the North Pole
suddenly became worse.北极的环境突然变得更糟了,短文没有提及,故说法错误。D. The North Pole
changed into thick ice because of the temperatures.北极由于气温变化变成厚厚的冰,根据However, this is not
true in the Arctic.可知,说法错误。根据文意,可知选A。
【38题详解】
题意:下划线的“uninhabited”这个词在汉语中是什么意思?考查词义理解题。few一点,表否定意义。
根据下文提示Few people can live in such a difficult place.,可知很少有人能生活在这样困难的地方。故选
D。
【39题详解】
题意:冰块断做两口水道的原因是___________。考查细节理解题。A. that the temperature suddenly drops气
温突然下降;B. that the water under the ice is frozen冰下的水结冰了;C. that the ocean water under the ice
moves冰下的海水移动了;D. that the surface is covered with lots of ice表面覆盖着很多冰。根据短文最后的
内容 The movement of the ocean water under the ice may often cause many different changes on the surface.
Sometimes the ice breaks into two opening lanes of water called “leads”.,可知选C。
【40题详解】
题意:这篇文章主要讲的是什么?考查文意理解和综合理解题。A. The thick ice in the North Pole. 北极点厚
厚的冰;B. A difficult trip to the North Pole. 艰难的北极点之行;C. The real situation in the North Pole. 北极点
的实际情况;D. The differences between the North Pole and the South Pole. 北极点和南极点之间的差异。本文
的主要内容就是介绍北极点的有关情况。根据文意,可知选C。
点睛:对于阅读理解题,首先要粗读文章了解大意,其次通过细读,理解全文。在粗读的基础上,仔细阅
读题后所给的题目,根据题目要求,再有重点地返回来仔细阅读。在阅读理解的题目中,所设问题主要有以下几种方式:找主题或概括文章的中心思想、就文中的具体事实和情节进行提问、根据文章的表层意思
进行深层次的推理判断等,在细读时,要根据设问的方式,进行有侧重地阅读。1、概括文章中心思想。1)
文首呈现主题句。2)文尾出现主题句。3)首尾呼应展现主题。4)文中表述主题。前面提出问题,文中的主
题由随之陈述的细节或合乎逻辑的引申在文中导出,而后再做进一步的解释。5)文章没有主题句。在这种
情况下,考生要把所有的细节综合起来。进行逻辑推理,概括归纳出文章的主题句。2.掌握文章的具体事
实和重要情节。在考题中,经常会见到就文章中某一具体事实和重要情节进行测试的题目。例如,第4题,
题意:冰块断做两口水道的原因是___________。考查细节理解题。A. that the temperature suddenly drops气
温突然下降;B. that the water under the ice is frozen冰下的水结冰了;C. that the ocean water under the ice
moves冰下的海水移动了;D. that the surface is covered with lots of ice表面覆盖着很多冰。根据短文最后的
内容The movement of the ocean water under the ice may often cause many different changes on the surface.
Sometimes the ice breaks into two opening lanes of water called “leads”.,可知选C。这就要求考生在阅读时要
注意辨认和记忆具体事实,重要情节,事物的起因、过程、结果及发生的地点、时间等,这些都有可能作
为测试点。还有一些测试题,要求考生在理解的基础上,通过自己的思维将理解的内容系统化,比如计算、
排序等题型。
C
配对阅读 左框是五位旅行者的需求,右框是丝绸之路的旅游路线信息。请根据这些旅游者的需求,选出
最适合他们的旅游线路,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
A. 22 Days from $3,629 Travel on the ancient route. You may wonder
why it was chosen then later given up. The remains of the old cities
___41___ Kitty will have two weeks
help to record their past.
off and she’d like to tour at a cost of
about $2,500. She feels like visiting B. 13 Days from $2,700 This is a journey deep into Xinjiang area.
China’s historic capitals. Driving most part of this journey is surely an exciting experience, and
the most areas we pass are still undeveloped.
___42___Lucas dreams of travelling
along the ancient route in China C. 6 Days from $1,899 We will take you across Xinjiang area. This
during his summer vacation to find Silk Road route is a challenge journey, for most part of the journey will
out what it used to be. be made by bus.
___43___Sam likes to meet D. 13 Days from $2,499 You can experience going through China’s
challenges. He is going to spend no past to its present. The world-famous historic capitals along the Silk
more than $2,000 travelling across Road and the colorful culture are really fantastic.
Xinjiang.
E. 5 Days from $2,069 The Great Wall and the Terracotta Warriors are
___44___ Elsa is going to take her great wonders in the world. These places of interest are valuable
parents to visit Chin.a. They plan to treasures across the beautiful area.
travel along the Silk Road. They also
F. 12 Days from $2,199 This journey heads all the way to Kingiztan, a
want to take a cruise on the Yangtze
friendly neighbor from the beginning. Business along this historic
River.
trading road is still going on though it is not as busy as before.
___45___Janet wants to learn about
G. 16 Days from $3,799 Traditional Silk Road includes the excellent
China. She is looking forward to
Yangtze Cruise. This tour is from Beijing to Dunhuang, Chongqing and
visiting the great wonders in China.
then to Shanghai, showing you a big part of the basic sightseeing of
China.【答案】41. D 42. A
43. C 44. G
45. E
【解析】
【分析】试题分析:这是一道信息匹配题,左栏给出了五人不同的旅游愿望(包括价格和喜好),右栏给
出了七种可供参考的旅游景观及价格。
【41题详解】
句意:基蒂将休两周假,她想花费约2500美元去旅游,她想去参观中国的历史的都城。根据右侧栏所给的
旅游价格,A、B、G都超过了$2500,可以排除。再根据右侧栏所给的旅游线路,D.You can experience
going through China’s past to its present.正符合基蒂的愿望,故选D。
【42题详解】
句意:卢卡斯梦想沿着中国古代旅游路线在暑假期间找到它过去的样子。根据右侧栏所给的旅游线路,
Travel on the ancient route, you may wonder why it was chosen then and later given up.很符合卢卡斯的梦想,故
选A。
【43题详解】
句意:山姆喜欢迎接挑战。他将花不超过2000美元周游新疆。根据右侧栏所给的旅游价格和旅游线路,只
有C符合山姆的愿望,故选C。
【44题详解】
句意:埃尔莎正带她的父母访问中国。他们计划沿丝绸之路旅行。他们也想乘船游览扬子江。根据右侧栏
所给的旅游线路,G. Traditional Silk Road includes excellent Yangtze Cruise很符合埃尔莎的愿望,故选G。
【45题详解】
句意:珍妮特想了解中国。她盼望访问中国的伟大景观。根据右侧栏所给的旅游线路,E. The Great Wall
and the Terracotta Warriors are great wonders in the world.正与珍妮特的愿望相符,故选E。
五、短文填空(本大题有10小题,每小题1.5分,共15分)
请用适当的词完成下面短文,并将所缺单词填在答题卡指定位置上,每个空只能填一个形式
正确、意义相符的单词。
What will happen if a family without the Internet for a month? One American family decides to find out. They
have sent invitation to a leading US television station, expecting that it will send a film group to record their day-to
-day life ____46____ technology for a month.
When the film group meet ____47____ Smiths, they find that Mr. Smith, Mrs. Smith and their two sons are socrazy about technology that ____48____ hardly do things together. At mealtimes, no one ____49____ at the dining
table for their food. "Everyone just runs into the kitchen, takes their food and then goes back to their screen,"
Mrs. Smith explains. " ____50____ we don’t make a change, our family will become strangers to each other!"
Getting back to the normal life without the Internet is not ____51____, especially when the Smiths lose
themselves in it. They have to make many ____52____. For example, the two brothers have to go to the school
____53____ to borrow books for their scientific projects, and Mr. and Mrs. Smith need to go out shopping because
they cannot buy things ____54____. As the family has picked up the new lifestyle, they find that they can spend
more time taking over meals, playing sports and doing all _____55_____ of activities together.
Would they be able to go for long without using the Internet after the challenge?
【答案】46. without
47. the 48. they
49. sits 50. If
51. easy 52. changes
53. library
54. online 55. kinds
【解析】
【分析】试题分析:短文通过史密斯一家尝试为期一月的没有网络科技的生活体验,揭示了新的生活方式,
可以让人们花更多的时间来吃饭、运动和一起做各种各样的活动。
【46题详解】
句意:他们已经向美国一家主要电视台发出邀请,希望它能派一个摄制组来记录为期一月的他们没有科技
的一天的生活。根据短文开头的句子 What will happen if a family without the Internet for a month? One
American family decides to find out.,结合本句句意,可知填without。
【47题详解】
句意:当电影组与Smiths一家见面时,他们发现史米斯先生、史米斯太太和他们的两个儿子对技术非常痴
迷。根据句意,结合西方文化常识,姓氏前面加定冠词the表示一家。故填the。
【48题详解】
句意:他们发现史米斯先生、史米斯太太和他们的两个儿子对科技非常痴迷,几乎不合作。根据句意和上
下文提示,可知填they,代指上文所说Mr. Smith, Mrs. Smith and their two sons。
【49题详解】
句意: 在进餐时间,没有人坐在餐桌上吃食物。at the dining table在餐桌旁;no one没有人,单数人称。根
据句意,可知填sits。
【50题详解】句意:如果我们不改变,我们的家庭将成为陌生人!根据句意,本句是 if引导的条件状语从句,居于句首
大写首字母,故填If。
【51题详解】
句意:在没有网络的情况下恢复正常生活并不容易,尤其是当史密斯一家陷入困境的时候。根据句意,联
系上下文,可知填easy。
【52题详解】
句意:他们必须做出许多改变。根据下文所举的事例,都是和平日不同的,是改变后的。故填changes。
【53题详解】
句意:兄弟俩必须去学校图书馆为他们的科学课题借书。borrow books借阅图书。根据句意,借阅图书当
然是在图书馆,故填library。
【54题详解】
句意:史米斯先生和夫人要出去购物,因为他们不可在网上买东西。buy things online网购。根据文意,他
们一家都在尝试没有网络的生活,购物当然也不例外。故填online。
【55题详解】
句意:他们发现他们可以花更多的时间来吃饭、运动和一起做各种各样的活动。all kinds of各种各样的。
根据句意,结合上下文可知,这个家庭已经开始了没有网络的新生活,日常活动当然是五花八门的,故填
kinds。
点睛:本题是完成短文,要求根据文意,联系上下文填充句子,使文意前后连贯,表达顺畅,重在考
查学生对所学语言的综合运用能力和对文段的理解判断能力。本题难度不大,只要联系全文,把握好上下
句的意思和关系,正确作答是不成问题的。例如第4小题,句意:在进餐时间,没有人坐在餐桌上吃食物。
at the dining table在餐桌旁;no one没有人,单数人称。根据句意,可知填sits。
六、读写综合(本大题分为A、B两部分,共20分)
A.信息归纳(共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
请阅读Jason在他的个人主页上写的一篇文章,根据所提供的信息,完成信息卡,把答案写在答题卡指定
的位置上。
Our words carry huge weight. They may influence people for years, and even for a lifetime.
They provide them with courage to go on or one more reason to give up.
When I was fourteen, my family moved to another city. Junior high was always a difficult
time for me, and the move made my ninth-grade year even harder. I remember walking into the
dining hall for the first time. The other kids had good friends with them, but I didn’t know anyone.
I felt lonely and went to the nearest seat after getting some food. The kids beside me looked at me
up and down and then laughed. I could feel my face turning red at that moment. Then one of the
Kids broke the ice. “Man! You have one BIG nose!” I felt hurt and didn’t know what to say. Iwanted to cry. But I managed a little smile---as if it didn’t hurt me at all. But it did. From then on,
I would often look at myself in the mirror. I studied the big nose closely. It seemed that I was just
living for my nose. Thankfully, I grew out of this influence finally. But it really took me twenty
years
There is another thing that is kept deep in my mind. I remember going through a terrible
business failure. I lost everything. I called my dad for help and he told me a lot about how to deal
with the failure. What he said gave me a lot of courage and confidence(信心)to go on with my
business.
Information Card
The thing that may influence people for a long time 81.__________56__________
Jason’s feeling when he entered the dining hall 82.__________57__________
The part of Jason’s body that other kids laughed at 83.__________58__________
The number of years that Jason spent growing out of
84.__________59__________
the influence
The person who gave Jason courage and confidence 85.__________60__________
【答案】56. (our)words
57. lonely 58. (his/the)nose
59. 20/twenty(years)
60. his/Jason’s dad
【解析】
【分析】短文通过两个短故事,揭示了有些话和有些人对人的影响会持续很多年,甚至是一辈子。
【56题详解】
题意:长期影响人的事物。根据短文开头的文字Our words carry huge weight. They may influence people for
years, and even for a lifetime.可知,有些话语可能会影响人们多年,甚至一辈子。故填(our)words。
【57题详解】
的
题意:杰森走进餐厅时 心情。根据第二段的叙述I didn’t know anyone. I felt lonely可知,杰森谁都不认识,
他感到孤独。故填lonely。
【58题详解】
题意:其他孩子嘲笑杰森身体的部位。根据在餐厅里一个孩子的话“Man! You have one BIG nose!”,结合杰
森的感受I felt hurt and didn’t know what to say.,可知同学们在嘲笑杰森的大鼻子。故填(his/the)nose。【59题详解】
题意:杰森在这些影响中成长的年岁。根据第二段结尾的句子 Thankfully, I grew out of this influence finally.
But it really took me twenty years,可知杰森摆脱这些影响花了20年时间。故填20/twenty(years)。
【60题详解】
题意:给予杰森勇气和信心的人。根据短文结尾的句子What he said gave me a lot of courage and confidence
to go on with my business.,可知是杰森的爸爸给了他很大的勇气和信心来继续他的事业。故填 his/Jason’s
dad。
B.书面表达(本题15分)根据要求完成短文写作,请将作文写在答题卡指定位置上。
61. 常言道“良言一句三冬暖,恶语伤人六月寒”。假设你是李雷,你将要参加学校举办的英语演讲比赛,主
题是“语言的力量”,请你写一篇英文演讲稿,内容包括:
你的一次受老师或同学言语激励的经历(事情的经过以及对你的影响);
呼吁同学们要注意自身言语对他人的影响。
作文要求:
1.不能照抄原文;不得在作文中出现学校的真实名称、老师和同学的真实姓名。
2.语句连贯,字数80个左右。作文的开头已经给出,不计入总词数。
Ladies and gentlemen,
How will words influence others? Let me tell you one of my experiences. _______________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________
【答案】例文
Ladies and gentlemen,
How will words influence others? Let me tell you one of my experiences. At the end of Grade 7, I failed in my
English exam. I felt sad and cried. At that time, my English teacher said to me smilingly, “Don’t cry! Your spoken
English is very good. You are only a bit weak at spelling. I believe you can do better!” Since then, I have been
working hard at word spelling and I’ve made great progress in my English.
So encourage others more and try to help them out when they are in difficulty.
【解析】
【详解】1. 题干解读:该题目属于演讲稿。本文时态主要是一般现在时和一般过去时。认为阅读材料,
认真审题,根据提示要点列出提纲,短文必须包含提示内容,可适当发挥。2. 例文点评:例文时态使用正确,表达条理清楚连贯,要点全面,语法正确,运用合适的连接词或过渡
词。结构连贯,字数符合要求。这是一篇非常优秀的习作。
3. 高分亮点:
短语和连词的使用:At the end of,fail in,At that time,only a bit weak at spelling,try to do sth.等。
句型:(1)Let me tell you one of my experiences. (2)Since then, I have been working hard at word spelling
and I’ve made great progress in my English.(3)So encourage others more and try to help them out when they
are in difficulty.等。