文档内容
第 03 讲 词义猜测题
目录
01 模拟基础练
【题型一】单词或短语猜词题的考查
【题型二】代词指代题的考查
【题型三】句意猜词题的考查
02 重难创新练
03 真题实战练
题型一 单词或短语猜测题的考查
1. (2024·浙江杭州·一模)
The match was only interrupted by Di’s act for a short period. On the field, Argentina triumphed over
Australia with a 2-0 win eventually, although the game was likely to be remembered for other reasons.
......
What does the underlined word “triumphed over” in paragraph 3 probably mean?
A.Competed against. B.Defeated. C.Conflicted with. D.Misunderstood.
【答案】B
【导语】词句猜测题。根据划线部分后文“with a 2-0 win eventually (最终以2比0)”说明阿根廷队战胜澳大
利亚队,从而推知划线词句“On the field, Argentina triumphed over Australia with a 2-0 win eventually,
although the game was likely to be remembered for other reasons. (在球场上,阿根廷队最终以2比0 triumphed
over 了澳大利亚队,尽管这场比赛可能会因为其他原因而被人们记住。)”其中划线部分意思是“战胜,打
败”。故选B项。
2.(2024·湖北高中名校大联考)......
That’s wrong. Recitation allows students to experience a text as a living thing, ready to be taken up by a new
generation. Committing a poem or speech to memory means stepping into the author’s shoes and pondering what
he meant. Deciding which words to stress when reciting means thinking about what those words mean.What does the underlined word “pondering” in paragraph 4 mean?
A.Learning from. B.Reflecting on.
C.Bringing out. D.Arguing against.
【答案】 B
【解析】词句猜测题。根据文章第四段“Deciding which words to stress when reciting means thinking about
what those words mean.”(在背诵时决定重读哪些单词意味着要思考这些单词的意思。)以及“Committing
a poem or speech to memory means stepping into the author’s shoes”(记住一首诗或一篇演讲意味着走进作者
的角度。)可知,记住一首诗或一篇演讲意味着走进作者的角度,思考他的意图。所以pondering在此处
意味着反思或深思。故选B。
3.(2024·河南、山西大联考)
......
“Our work introduced the idea of a fourth traffic signal called a ‘white phase’, which taps into the computing
power of autonomous vehicles (AVs) in order to expedite traffic at crossroads,” says Prof. Ali Hajbabaie,
corresponding author of the paper. “Our research found that the more AVs there are on the road, the more efficiently
the traffic moves. You’ll see less congestion (堵塞). To be clear, this improves travel time, fuel efficiency and
safety for all of the cars.”
What does the underlined word “expedite” in paragraph 2mean?
A.Work out. B.Speed up. C.Put off. D.Hold back.
【答案】B
【解析】词句猜测题。根据划线词下文“Our research found that the more AVs there are on the road, the more
efficiently the traffic moves. You’ll see less congestion (堵塞). To be clear, this improves travel time, fuel
efficiency and safety for all of the cars.(我们的研究发现,道路上的自动驾驶汽车越多,交通运行效率就越
高。你会看到更少的拥堵。需要明确的是,这改善了所有汽车的行驶时间、燃油效率和安全性)”可知,划
线词所在句子意思为我们的工作引入了第四种交通信号的概念,称为“白色阶段”,它利用自动驾驶汽车
(AVs)的计算能力来加速十字路口的交通,由此可知,该词意为“加快速度”。故选B。
4.(2024·河南省洛平许济四市大联考)Going to the gym can take time and effort, it often hurts, and it can be
extremely tiresome. Most weight-related exercises are a combination of sets and reps (组和次). In order to see any
significant change from any exercise, it will probably need to be repeated six to eight times, fora minimum of three
sets, for about three months. For some, there’s nothing more boring than endless miles spent running on a treadmill
(跑步机).
But what if there were a way to relieve the tedium of exercise while still getting a good workout? Luckily
for us, there’s virtual reality.
What does the underlined word “tedium” in paragraph 2 most probably mean?
A.Boredom. B.Tiredness. C.Expense. D.Inconvenience.
【答案】A【解析】词义猜测题。根据第一段中“For some, there’s nothing more boring than endless miles spent running
on a treadmill .”(对一些人来说,没有什么比在跑步机上无休止地跑步更无聊的了。)提到健身房跑步的
无聊,以及划线单词句中“…while still getting a good workout?”(同时又能得到良好的锻炼呢?)和下一句
“Luckily for us, there’s virtual reality.”(幸运的是,我们有了虚拟现实。)由此可知,此处为有一种方法可
以缓解运动的枯燥感。故可此处划线单词tedium为“枯燥,无聊”的意思,结合选项A项Boredom“无
聊”意思一致。故选A项。
5.(2024·江西省重点中学协作体·模拟)
The 36-year-old from Shanghai has broken the glass ceiling to become one of China’s first two female
rescue helicopter pilots who respond to search and rescue missions involving cargo ship snags(货船遇险), vessel
accidents, medical emergencies and special marine operations. The demanding nature of the profession had always
favored male candidates until the rules were changed for the first and only time. She says, “Rescue at sea can be
both challenging and terrifying. If you don’t think and act fast, people may die.”
What do the underlined words “broken the glass ceiling” probably mean?
A.Winning wide praise. B.Making a personal breakthrough.
C.Disobeying rules of her career. D.Breaking barriers preventing women’s advancement.
【答案】D
【解析】词句猜测题。根据第二段中“The demanding nature of the profession had always favored male
candidates until the rules were changed for the first and only time.(这一职业的高要求性质历来偏向于男性候选
人,直到规则首次也是唯一一次改变)”可知,划线部分指的是万秋雯成为首批女性海上救援直升机飞行员
之一的事迹,意味着她突破了阻碍女性晋升的障碍,故划线部分与D选项“打破阻碍女性晋升的障碍”意
思相近。故选D。
6.(2024·重庆沙坪坝·模拟预测)
To avoid conflicts, organizers have fenced in beaver-related projects. The beavers are not permitted to
wander freely beyond the fences. The government has also put together a beaver management strategy framework,
which advises communication and listening, in an effort to clear up misunderstandings and concerns. When
beavers do cause issues, available options will be provided, including modifying the dams, reducing water levels, or
relocating the animals.
What does the underlined word “concerns” in paragraph 4 refer to?
A.Worries about related costs.
B.Doubts about beavers’ safety.
C.Fears for species extinction.
D.Anxieties over river pollution.
【答案】A【解析】词句猜测题。根据第三段“The consequences of bringing beavers back are not all positive, the most
common one being the flooding they can cause, rather than reduce. In addition, critics point to the high costs of
beaver-felled trees and be aver reintroduction programs.(把河狸带回来的后果并不都是积极的,最常见的是它
们可能引起洪水,而不是减少洪水。此外,批评人士指出,砍伐河狸的树木和重新引入河狸的项目成本高
昂)”可知,由于河狸项目的负面影响和高额成本,河狸和人之间会产生冲突,再根据第四段“To avoid
conflicts, organizers have fenced in beaver-related projects. The beavers are not permitted to wander freely beyond
the fences.(为了避免冲突,组织者将与河狸有关的项目围了起来)”可知,组织者采取了一系列措施来避免冲
突,消除人们的误解和担心。由此可以推断,这种担心是指对河狸可能造成的相关损失的担心。故选A
项。
7.(2024·河南郑州·二模)
“Travelling to the Arctic leaves an unforgettable impression on the visitor. Its vast expanse and the fragility
of its environment are two things that really blow away people,” said Cheryl Rosa, the director of the US Arctic
Research Commission.
The underlined part “blow away” in Paragraph 2 probably means “________”.
A.defeat B.affect C.move D.impress
【答案】D
【解析】词句猜测题。根据第二段第一句“Travelling to the Arctic leaves an unforgettable impression on the
visitor. (北极之旅给来访者留下了难忘的印象)”可知,此处是指北极的广阔和它脆弱的环境是最令人印象深
刻的。所以blow away意为“令……印象深刻”。故选D。
8. (2024·江苏省兴化中学·模拟)
“Children are affected by the same time crunch that affects their parents,” says Sandra Hofferth, who headed
the recent study of children’s timetable. A chief reason, she says, is that more mothers are working outside the
home. (Nevertheless, children in both double-income and “male breadwinner” households spent comparable
amounts of time interacting with their parents 19 hours and 22 hours respectively. In contrast, children spent only 9
hours with their single mothers.)
What does the underlined phrase “the same time crunch” in Paragraph 2 refer to?
A.Children have little time to play with their parents.
B.Both parents and children suffer from lack of leisure time.
C.Children are not taken good care of by their working parents.
D.Both parents and children have trouble managing their time.
【答案】B
【解析】词句猜测题。根据第一段中“All in all, however, children’s leisure time dropped from 40% of the day
in 1981 to 25%.(然而,总的来说,儿童的休闲时间从1981年的40%下降到了25%) ”;第二段中“A chief
reason, she says, is that more mothers are working outside the home.(她说,一个主要原因是越来越多的母亲在
外工作)”以及“In contrast, children spent only 9 hours with their single mothers.(相比之下,孩子们和单身母亲在一起的时间只有9个小时)”可知,父母和孩子都缺少闲暇时间,故划线部分的意思是“父母和孩子都缺
少闲暇时间”。故选B。
9.(23-24高三·北京·开学考试)
There are many arguments for and against the interview as a way of selection. The main argument against it is
that it results in a wholly subjective decision. As often as not, employers do not choose the best candidate. They
choose the candidate who makes a good first impression on them. Some employers, of course, reply to this
argument by saying that they have become so experienced in interviewing staff that they are able to make a good
assessment of each candidate’s likely performance.
The underlined word “subjective” means “based on one’s ________ rather than facts”.
A.personality B.character C.opinion D.ability
【答案】 72.C 73.A 74.B
【解析】词句猜测题。根据划线词后文“As often as not, employers do not choose the best candidate. They
choose the candidate who makes a good first impression on them. (通常情况下,雇主不会选择最好的候选人。
他们选择给他们留下良好第一印象的候选人。)”可知,雇主会选择给他们留下良好第一印象的候选人,也
就是说,他们选人的标准是根据个人看法,而不是事实,故划线词意思是“基于个人观点而非事实”。故
选C。
10.(23-24高三·上海·阶段练习)The last few months had brought to my attention an important incompatibility
between us — one that I’d never noticed before. Despite being a pair of lifelong travelers, Felipe and I seldom
travel in a similar way. The reality about Felipe is that he’s both the best traveler I’ve ever met and by far the worst.
The word “incompatibility” (paragraph 1) is closest in meaning to “_____”.
A.harmony B.negotiation C.difference D.tension
【答案】45.
【解析】词义猜测题。根据第一段中划线词后面的句子“Despite being a pair of lifelong travelers, Felipe and I
seldom travel in a similar way. (尽管Felipe和我一生都在旅行,但他们很少以相同的方式旅行。)”可知,作
者和Felipe一生都在旅行,但是很少有着相同的方式,由此表示他们旅行的方式是不同的。划线词与C选
项“difference(差别,不同)”为同义词。故选C。
题型二 代词指代题的考查
1.(2024·福建福州·三模)These conservation efforts have taken different forms. In Beijing, a near-ruined temple
was transformed into a restaurant and gallery, while in Nanjing, a cinema from the 1930s was restored to its
original form, with some additions providing it for modern use. In 2019, Shanghai welcomed Tank Shanghai, an
arts center built in renovated(重修的)oil tanks.
What does the underlined word “it” in Para. 4 refer to?
A.All original form. B.A new addition. C.A cinema. D.A temple.
【答案】C【解析】指代猜测题。根据第四段第二句中的“a cinema from the 1930s was restored to its original form”(20
世纪30年代的一座电影院被恢复了原来的形式)可知,it是指电影院。故选C。
2.(2024·湖北黄冈·一模)French children 15 and under will no longer be allowed to bring smart devices to
school. Lawmakers in France voted recently to ban all phones, tablets, and other Internet-connected devices from
school grounds. The ban will start in September, “These days, the children don't play at break time anymore,” Jean-
Michel Blanquer, France's education minister, said. “They are just all in front of their smartphones, and from an
educational point of view, that's a problem. Some strict measures must be taken immediately.” A 2010 law bad
already banned smartphones during "all teaching activity" in France. But the new rules say smartphones and tablets
are not allowed even during breaks. Students who bring these digital devices to school have to keep them in their
backpacks and turned off, If they want to call their parents, schools will help. However, the new law doesn’t forbid
students to turn to them during extra-curricular activities. It also makes an exception for disabled students.
What does the underlined word "them" in paragraph 1 refer to?
A.Disabled students.
B.Digital devices.
C.Backpacks.
D.Students' parents.
【答案】B
【解析】词义猜测题。第一段中划线词句上一句“Students who bring these digital devices to school have to
keep them in their backpacks and turned off, if they want to call their parents, schools will help.(把这些数码设备
带到学校的学生必须把它们放在书包里,并关掉,如果他们想给父母打电话,学校会提供帮助)”说明学生
可以把这些数码设备带到学校关掉不能使用,再根据划线词句“However, the new law doesn’t forbid students
to turn to them during extra-curricular activities.(然而,新法律并不禁止学生在课外活动中求助于them)”转折
的语义可以推断,划线单词“them”指代上文的“数码设备”。故选B项。
3.(2024高三·全国·专题练习)The position of a bird’s head also plays a role in its hearing abilities. Scientists
have determined that noises register at different frequencies on each side of the bird’s head. Depending on the angle
from which the noise originates, it registers with a certain frequency in the left eardrum but with a different
frequency in the right eardrum. This allows the bird to locate a sound’s origin.
What does the underlined word “This” in paragraph 3 probably refer to?
A.The angle of noise sources.
B.The bird’s unique ear structure.
C.The intensity of the sound around the bird.
D.The difference in frequencies between the eardrums.
【答案】D
【解析】词句猜测题。画线词“This”一般指代前文提到的内容,因此推断this指代前文的内容;人、数一
致:this用来指代前文提的单数事情。根据画线词前文“Scientists have determined that noises register at
different frequencies on each side of the bird’s head. Depending on the angle from which the noise originates, it
registers with a certain frequency in the left eardrum but with a different frequency in the right eardrum. Thisallows the bird to locate a sound’s origin. (科学家们已经确定,噪音在鸟头的两侧以不同的频率记录。根据噪
音产生的角度,它在左鼓膜以一定的频率记录,但在右鼓膜以不同的频率记录。这使鸟能够定位声音的来
源。)”可知,鸟能够定位声音的来源是因为左鼓膜和右鼓膜有不同的频率记录。代词This指代耳膜之间的
频率差异。故选D。
4.(2024高三·全国·专题练习)Allcove provides fully staffed safe spaces for teens and young adults to discuss
and deal with their health, both mental and physical. Dr. Steven Adelsheim, a psychiatrist, who created the Allcove
in 2014, said, “There is a crying need in the U.S. to reach kids with early intervention and help.” Sometimes a kid
may come in with a physical complaint, and only after a few visits is the mental suffering brought out into the open.
When that happens, Alcove can make a “warm handoff” to a mental health specialist onsite. Success, say
Adelsheim and Cox, would mean the establishment of hundreds of Allcove centers up and down the state and,
eventually, around the country.
What does the underlined word “that” in paragraph mean?
A.The sense of mental suffering. B.Involvement of health experts.
C.Complaints about physical suffering. D.The pressing call for assistance.
【答案】A
【解析】词句猜测题。根据第三句“Sometimes a kid may come in with a physical complaint, and only after a
few visits is the mental suffering brought out into the open.(有时,一个孩子可能会因为身体上的不适而来,只
有在几次就诊后,精神上的痛苦才会暴露出来。)”可知,此处是指当精神上的痛苦发生时,所以that代指
“精神上的痛苦”。故选A。
5.(2024高三·上海·专题练习)But be warned: Some escape rooms are extraordinary because they are intense.
We learned that the hard way when we invited a large group of friends to one. Some of them had never tried an
escape room before. They were a little nervous, but we assured them that escape rooms are relaxing and fun. “They
aren’t scary or too high pressure,” we said. Well, we were wrong. It turns out some are a bit over the top, but we
enjoyed that, too! There is nothing like the feeling of solving problems as a team.
What does the word “They” in bold in the last paragraph probably mean?
A.The writer’s friends. B.The companies.
C.Escape rooms. D.The problems.
【答案】C
【解析】词义猜测题。根据最后一段的“Some of them had never tried an escape room before. They were a
little nervous, but we assured them that escape rooms are relaxing and fun. (他们当中有一些从来没有玩过密室
逃脱。他们有点紧张,但是我们向他们保证密室脱逃让人放松且有趣。)”可知,我的一些朋友害怕玩密室
逃脱,因此作者试图说服他们放宽心去玩,密室逃脱一点都不可怕。所以“They”指的是escape rooms 。
故选C项。
6.(2024高三·全国·专题练习)The mission lifted off from China on Nov. 23 and landed on the moon on Dec. l.
Videos from Chinese media showed the lander’s robotic arm hard at work during its short shift on another world.
During its stay, Chang'e 5 also sent back images of a lunar plain of relatively young volcanic moon rock. The imageshows both distant hills and how the feet of the lander dug into the soft surface of the moon as it touched down.
Enlarging the foot of the lander in particular providers a real sense of the dry, desert-like lunar surface. When the
samples were collected, they have been the first pieces of the moon to be returned to our planet since the 1970s.
What do the underlined words "another world" in paragraph 4 refer to?
A.The Earth. B.A spaceship.
C.Chang'e 5. D.The Moon
【答案】D
【解析】词句猜测题。根据第四段“The mission lifted off from China on Nov. 23 and landed on the moon on
Dec. l. Videos from Chinese media showed the lander’s robotic arm hard at work during its short shift on another
world.(“嫦娥四号”于11月23日在中国发射升空,并于12月1日登陆月球。中国媒体的视频显示,着
陆器的机械臂在另一个世界短暂转换期间努力工作。)”可知,着陆器已在月球着陆,那么之后它就是在
月球停留期间努力工作,所以所谓another world.就是指“在月球表面”。故选D项。
7.(2023年湖北武汉校考练习)Cory’s shearwaters are long-lived, rarely producing young successfully before
age nine. This leaves an opening for learning and practice to develop their migration patterns. Researchers call this
the “exploration-refinement”, and until now it has been hypothetical (假设的) because of difficulties in tracking
migratory animals’ movements.
What does the underlined word “this” in paragraph 3 refer to?
A.The opening for learning and practice.
B.The unique living habit of Cory’s shearwaters.
C.The way Cory’s shearwaters form their migration patterns.
D.The process scientists track Cory’s shearwaters’ movements.
【答案】C
【解析】词句猜测题。根据“Cory’s shearwaters are long-lived, rarely producing young successfully before age
nine. This leaves an opening for learning and practice to develop their migration patterns.(科里海鸥的寿命很长,
很少能在九岁之前成功产下幼崽。这为学习和实践发展它们的迁移模式提供了机会)”和“Researchers call
this the “exploration-refinement”(研究人员称之为“探索-精炼”)”可知,此处指研究人员称这种模式为“探
索-精炼”,第三段中划线的this指代的是科里海鸥形成迁徙模式的方式。故选C项。
题型三 句意猜测题的考查
1.(2024·江苏高三·模拟预测)Despite public health campaigns to highlight the many problems with sugary
drinks, we drink them by the liters, about 42 liters per person a year. But, not everyone consumes them. Two new
studies throw light on the fact that some of us are more vulnerable to the harms of sugary drinks than others.
“Some of us are more vulnerable” underlined in paragraph 1 refers to people who ______.
A.never drink soft drinks B.drink less soft drinks
C.drink more soft drinks D.produce soft drinks
【答案】1C
【解析】句意猜测题。根据第二段的“The researchers found that the more individuals had an evaluativeprejudice (unconscious positive judgment of soft drinks in this case), the more soft drinks they consume. (研究人员
发现,个体的评价偏见越多(在这种情况下,对软饮料的无意识的积极判断),他们喝的软饮料就越多)”和第
三段的““These population groups are more likely to be influenced in making choice related to consumption, ”
added the Deakin University researchers. (迪肯大学的研究人员补充道:‘这些人群在做出与消费相关的选择
时更有可能受到影响。’)”可知,两个研究都是关于哪些人更容易多喝软饮料。由此推知,划线部分所在
句子意为“两项新的研究揭示了一个事实——我们中的一些人比其他人更容易受到含糖饮料的危害”,即
some of us are more vulnerable指那些更容易和软饮料的人。故选C。
2.(2024·天津实验中学·模拟)
Even our fathers dropped their tools and joined us. Our mothers took their turn, laughing like schoolgirls. I
think we were all beside ourselves. Parents forgot their duty and their dignity; children forgot their everyday fights
and little jealousies. "Perhaps it's like this in the kingdom of heaven," I thought confusedly.
It was growing dark before we all walked sleepily back to the house. I suppose we had some sort of supper. I
suppose there must have been surface tidying-up, for the house on Sunday looked clean and orderly enough. The
strange thing was, we didn't mention that day afterward. I felt a little embarrassed. Surely none of the others had
been as excited as I. I locked the memory up in that deepest part of me where we keep "the things that cannot be
and yet they are."
By "we were all beside ourselves," the writer means that they all _________.
A.felt confused B.looked on
C.went wild with joy D.forgot their fights
【答案】C
【解析】语义猜测题。定位到第五段“Even our fathers dropped their tools and joined us. Our mothers took
their turn, laughing like schoolgirls. I think we were all beside ourselves. Parents forgot their duty and their
dignity; children forgot their everyday fights and little jealousies.”我们的父亲放下工具加入我们,母亲也转身
笑得像少女,父母们忘了他们的责任和尊贵的身份,小孩子们忘记了每天的争执和小嫉妒。而这都是特别
开心的表现。故选C。
3.(2024·北京·三模)
Modem technology has changed this. Either man will abolish war, or war will abolish man. For the present,
it is nuclear weapons that cause the most serious danger, but bacteriological or chemical weapons may, before long,
offer an even greater threat. If we succeed in abolishing nuclear weapons, our work will not be done. It will never
be done until we have succeeded in abolishing war. To do this, we need to persuade mankind to look upon
international questions in a new way, not as contests of force, in which the victory goes to the side which is most
skillful in killing people, but by arbitration (通过仲裁) in accordance with agreed principles of law. It is not easy to
change very old mental habits, but this is what must be attempted.
What does the underlined sentence in Paragraph 2 probably mean?
A.Men, as well as war, will have to make the ultimate choice between the two.B.Modern technology has empowered man to choose whether to have war or not.
C.At least 6,000 years later, man has finally decided to abandon war once and for all.
D.People will eventually destroy themselves if they choose to go to war at modern times.
【答案】D
【解析】词句猜测题。根据文章第二段“Either man will abolish war, or war will abolish man. For the present,
it is nuclear weapons that cause the most serious danger, but bacteriological or chemical weapons may, before long,
offer an even greater threat. If we succeed in abolishing nuclear weapons, our work will not be done. It will never
be done until we have succeeded in abolishing war. ”(要么人会消灭战争,要么战争会消灭人。目前,造成最
严重危险的是核武器,但细菌或化学武器不久可能会带来更大的威胁。如果我们成功地废除了核武器,我
们的工作也还没有完成。除非我们成功地废除了战争,否则这是永远不会实现的。)可知,只有成功废除
战争,才能算做完成人类的工作,由此可推知,如果人们选择在现代进行战争,他们最终将自我毁灭。故
选D。
4.(23-24高三·北京·期中)
If you like reading, just come and look through the collection of books. Each grade will have its own week to
bring in books. Right now, eighth grade is bringing in books. When every grade has brought in books, we will have
quite a selection. You will probably find at least one new book that you’d like to read. Who knows? Maybe you’ll
find a book so good that you won’t be able to put it down.
What are you waiting for? Go home and clean out your bookshelves and closets!
Which of the following words best describes Tony Hill?
A.Realistic. B.Convincing. C.Independent. D.Ambitious.
【答案】B
【解析】词句猜测题。根据上文“If you like reading, just come and look through the collection of books. Each
grade will have its own week to bring in books.(如果你喜欢读书,就来看看我们的藏书吧。每个年级都有自己
的一周来带书。)”可知,划线句子表明学生们已经开始帮助交换图书了。故选D。
5.(2024·北京师大附中·模拟)Don’t put it off, do it now!
Overcoming procrastination finally comes down to planning, which, if you’re not careful, becomes
procrastination in itself. But it is worth making sure you have everything in place. “Successful people don’t pretend
they don’t procrastinate,” Dr. Steel says. “People who pretend they have willpower are less successful.” Instead,
plan for procrastination: make your work environment a temple of productivity by cutting out what stops you
paying your attention, so you can really focus on moving forward.
What does the author do by saying the underlined sentence?
A.Encourage the reader to develop plans effectively.
B.Advise the reader to deal with complex tasks quickly.
C.Warn the reader against spending too long getting organized.D.Remind the reader to take the time to focus properly on a task.
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。本句意思为,最终解决拖延症落实到了计划,但是如果不小心,计划本身就会成为
拖延症的一种表现,故可知,要计划,计划之后要立即落实,故作者说这句话的意义在于警告计划不能太
拖延,故选C。
6.(2024高三·全国·专题练习)Everybody loves a fat pay rise. Yet pleasure at your own can disappear if you
learn that a colleague has been given a bigger one. Indeed, if he has a reputation for being lazy, you might even be
shocked and angry. Such behaviour is regarded as “all too human”, with the assumption that other animals would
not be capable of this finely developed sense of grievance (不满). But a study by Sarah Brosnan and Frans de Waal
of Emory University in Atlanta, Georgia, which has just been published in Nature, suggests that it is all too
monkey, as well.
What does the underlined statement “it is all too monkey” mean in the first paragraph?
A.Disliking unfairness is also monkeys’ nature.
B.Monkeys have a reputation for laziness.
C.Monkeys, like humans, tend to be jealous of each other.
D.No animals other than monkeys can develop such emotions.
【答案】A
【解析】词句猜测题。分析关键词:画线句位于段落句末,因此本题我们需要分析上文释义来推断本句意
思;分析结构:主语It,谓语is,表语all too monkey。连上下句:根据画线句上文“Such behaviour is
regarded as “all too human”,with the assumption that other animals wouldnot be capable of this finely developed
sense of grievance (不满). (这种行为被认为是“人之常情”,认为其他动物不可能有这种高度发达的悲愤意
识。)”和“as well (也)”可知,Sarah Brosnan和Frans de Waal进行的研究则表明猴子同样会“因为不公平而
愤怒”,故画线部分的意思是“怨恨不公平也是猴子的天性”,故选A项。
7.(2024 高三·全国·专题练习)“As with all things, the secret to managing your finances like an adult is a
constant strive for balance,” Waters says. “Have fun along the way, but don’t let the tail wag the dog.”
What do the underlined words “don’t let the tail wag the dog” in the last paragraph mean?
A.Don’t bite the hand that feeds you.
B.Don’t put the cart before the horse.
C.Don’t do one thing under the cover of another
D.Don’t count the chicken before they are hatched.
【答案】B
【解析】词句猜测题。分析关键词:画线句位于段落句末,因此本题我们需要分析上文释义来推断本句意
思;分析结构:本句是祈使句。连上下句:根据画线句上文“As with all things, the secret to managing your
finances like an adult is a constant strive for balance (与所有事情一样,像成年人一样管理财务的秘诀是不断
努力保持平衡)”可知,沃特斯说与所有事情一样,像成年人一样管理财务的秘诀是不断努力保持平衡。即不让财务影响自己的生活,而是应该努力保持财务平衡,即“不要本末倒置”。故画线句意思是“不要本
末倒置”。故选B项。
8.(2024高三·全国·专题练习)Last year, after a winter of practicing skiing on the green tracks for beginners
each week, Alicia was french-frying her way down blues and even attempted her first black. That month also
witnessed me visiting the mountain more times than in the 15 years combined and I’ve got myself a partner for life.
......
What does the father imply by saying “I’ve got myself a partner for life.”?
A.It is rewarding to learn new skills. B.Skiing has become his lifelong hobby.
C.He will explore more with his daughter. D.His daughter will accompany him forever.
【答案】C
【解析】词句猜测题。根据划线句前“Last year, after a winter of practicing skiing on the green tracks for
beginners each week, Alicia was french-frying her way down blues and even attempted her first black. That month
also witnessed me visiting the mountain more times than in the 15 years combined(去年,经过一个冬天每周在绿
色跑道上为初学者练习滑雪后,Alicia开始用法式油炸的方式滑下蓝道,甚至尝试了她的第一次黑道滑
雪。那个月,我去山上的次数比15年加起来还要多)”可知,孩子在探索的同时,作者也在探索。所以划线
句的意思是他将和女儿一起探索更多。故选C。
题型 阅读理解
A
(2024·河北·一模)California’s Water Resources Control Board recently approved new regulations in a
unanimous (一致同意的) vote — toilet or shower wastewater will be recycled and pumped into the public drinking
water system.
In 2023, more than 97% of California has been in moderate to severe drought, while water suppliers are
struggling to keep up. A 2022 water supply and demand report indicated that around 18% of water suppliers were at
risk of facing potential shortages. “The reality is that anyone out there on Mississippi River and on Colorado River,
and anyone out there taking drinking water downstream is already drinking ‘toilet to tap’,” said Esquivel, a director
of the Board.
Early in the 1990s, the state was struggling to overcome the distaste its residents had toward drinking
recycled water. Their efforts fizzled out when the phrase “toilet to tap” caught on and met with fierce resistance.
The idea became too unpopular to be implemented. Despite the negative name, the regulations are the key to
ensuring the supply of drinking water.California’s new regulations would let water agencies to treat wastewater, and then put it back into the
drinking water system. It has taken officials more than 10 years to develop these regulations, a process that
included several studies by independent groups of scientists. To put the scheme into effect and build huge water
recycling plants, however, water agencies say they will need to prove to people that recycled water is not only safe
to drink but also under monitoring.
The new regulations require the wastewater be treated for all bacteria and viruses. In fact, the treatment is so
intense that it removes all of the minerals that make fresh drinking water taste good. That means the minerals need
to be added back at the end of the process. “What we have here are standards, science, and importantly monitoring
that allow us to have safe pure water, and probably better in many instances,” said Esquivel. He added that it takes
time and money to build these treatment centers. So, they will only be available for bigger cities at first.
1.What is the purpose of paragraph 2?
A.To highlight the current severe climate crisis in California.
B.To describe the role of California’s new water regulations.
C.To reveal the distribution of water resources in California.
D.To show the urgency of water supply reform in California.
2.What does the underlined phrase “fizzled out” in paragraph 3 mean?
A.Failed. B.Worked. C.Stood out. D.Paid off.
3.What is critical for water agencies to conduct the recycling wastewater project?
A.Policies from the government. B.The recognition by the public.
C.Scientific research on wastewater. D.The construction of recycling plants.
4.What can be inferred from the last paragraph?
A.The minerals will be preserved in the treatment. B.The treatment centers will be built in rural areas.
C.The recycled water seems to be of better quality. D.Bacteria will be produced in the treating process.
【答案】1.D 2.A 3.B 4.C
【导语】本文是说明文。加利福尼亚州水资源控制委员会最近全票通过了一项新规定:厕所或淋浴废水将
被回收并泵入公共饮用水系统。
1.推理判断题。根据第二段“In 2023, more than 97% of California has been in moderate to severe drought,
while water suppliers are struggling to keep up. A 2022 water supply and demand report indicated that around 18%
of water suppliers were at risk of facing potential shortages. “The reality is that anyone out there on Mississippi
River and on Colorado River, and anyone out there taking drinking water downstream is already drinking ‘toilet to
tap’,” said Esquivel, a director of the Board.(2023年,加州超过97%的地区处于中度至重度干旱状态,而供水
商正在努力跟上。一份2022年的供水和需求报告显示,约18%的供水商面临潜在短缺的风险。“现实情况
是,密西西比河和科罗拉多河上的任何人,以及任何在下游饮用饮用水的人,都已经在喝‘从厕所到水龙
头’的水,”董事会董事埃斯基维尔说)”可推知,第二段目的在于表明加州供水改革的紧边性。故选D。
2.词句猜测题。根据划线词后文“when the phrase “toilet to tap” caught on and met with fierce resistance”可
知, “toilet to tap”这个词出现时遭到激烈抵制,这个理念太不受欢迎以至于无法付诸实践,即失败了。
故划线词fizzled out意为“失败”。故选A。3.推理判断题,根据第四段“To put the scheme into effect and build huge water recycling plants, however,
water agencies say they will need to prove to people that recycled water is not only safe to drink but also under
monitoring.(然而,为了实施该计划并建设大型水循环厂,水务部门表示,他们需要向人们证明,再生水不
仅可以安全饮用,而且还需要受到监控)”可知,水务机构进行废水循环再造计划的关键是公众的认可。故
选B。
4.推理判断题。根据最后一段“What we have here are standards, science, and importantly monitoring that
allow us to have safe pure water, and probably better in many instances(我们现在拥有的是标准、科学和重要的
监测,让我们拥有安全纯净的水,在许多情况下可能会更好)”可推知,循环饮用水质量可能会更好。故选
C。
B
(23-24·湖南株洲一中·期末)Geologists have long been fascinated by a missing piece of Earth’s history
— a lost continent called Argoland. Around 155 million years ago, the 5,000-kilometer continent broke off from
Western Australia and began drifting(漂移), leaving behind a basin deep below the ocean known as the Argo
Abyssal Plain. But where did Argoland actually go?
The seabed structure suggests that the continent drifted northwestward and ended up Southeast Asia. But
surprisingly, there is no large continent hidden beneath those islands, only small continental fragments(碎片)
surrounded by ancient oceanic basins. Using this theory, geologists at Utrecht University discovered that Argoland
hadn’t really disappeared but survived as a “very extended and fragmented collection” under the islands to the east
of Indonesia.
Unlike other continents like Africa and South America, which broke neatly into two pieces, Argoland split
into many smaller fragments that were dispersed, which made it difficult for scientists to locate and study the
continent’s geological features. However, with advanced technology and the discovery, scientists can now piece
them together.
Tracing the continents is vital for understanding processes like the evolution of biodiversity. It could help
explain something known as the mysterious Wallace line, which is an imaginary boundary that separates mammals,
birds, and even early human species in Southeast Asian islands. The boundary has puzzled scientists because of
how clearly it separates the island’s wildlife. To the west of the line are placental mammals like apes and elephants.
But these are almost completely absent to the east, where you can find marsupials and cockatoos — animals
typically associated with Australia. Researchers have theorized that this may be because Argoland carried its own
wildlife away from Australia before it crashed into Southeast Asia, which helps explain why different species are
found in different nations.
The story of Argoland is not one of complete disappearance but of transformation. As the world continues to
evolve, this lost continent serves as a powerful symbol of the fragility of life on this planet, and a reminder of the
importance of respecting and protecting the world that we live in.
5.What do we know about Argoland?
A.It split into two pieces many years ago.
B.It broke away from the continent of Africa.
C.It sank to the bottom of the Argo Abyssal Plain.D.It exists as fragments under the eastern islands of Indonesia.
6.What does the underlined word “dispersed” in paragraph 3 probably mean?
A.Crashed. B.Connected. C.Distributed. D.Disappeared.
7.Why does the author mention the “Wallace line” in paragraph 4?
A.To introduce the early history of Argoland.
B.To stress the significance of tracing Argoland.
C.To prove the biodiversity of Southeast Asian islands.
D.To explain the evolutionary process of Australian species.
8.Which of the following is the best title for the text?
A.The Discovery of a Lost Continent B.The Boundaries of Wildlife Habitats
C.The Geological Features of Argoland D.The Formation of the Argo Abyssal Plain
【答案】5.D 6.C 7.B 8.A
【导语】这是一篇说明文。本篇文章主要围绕科学家发现了1.55亿年前“消失的”阿尔戈大陆而展开。文
章解释了阿尔戈大陆早年从澳大利亚大陆分离,往西北方向漂移,最终在印度尼西亚岛屿的东部以广泛分
散的碎片形式被发现。这一发现对于科学家们研究生物多样性以及东南亚岛屿上神秘的华莱士线都有着重
要的意义。
5.细节理解题。根据第二段“Using this theory, geologists at Utrecht University discovered that Argoland
hadn’t really disappeared but survived as a “very extended and fragmented collection” under the islands to the east
of Indonesia.(利用这一理论,乌特勒支大学的地质学家发现,阿尔戈大陆并没有真正消失,而是作为一个
“非常广泛并分散的集合体”存在于印度尼西亚东部的岛屿下方)”可知,阿尔戈大陆是以碎片的形式存在
于印度尼西亚东部岛屿之下。故选D项。
6.词句猜测题。根据画线词上文“Unlike other continents like Africa and South America, which broke neatly
into two pieces, Argoland split into many smaller fragments”可知,阿尔戈大陆不像非洲和南美洲那样是整齐地
分裂成两部分,阿尔戈兰大陆分裂成许多较小的碎片,再结合画线词下文“which made it difficult for
scientists to locate and study the continent’s geological features”可知,这使得科学家很难确定它的位置并研究
它的地质特征。然而,利用先进的技术和这项新发现,科学家们现在能够将它们拼凑起来。故画线词所在
句应表示阿尔戈大陆分裂成许多“分散的”小碎片。“Distributed”意为“分散的”,符合语境,故选C
项。
7.推理判断题。根据第四段“Tracing the continents is vital for understanding processes like the evolution of
biodiversity. It could help explain something known as the mysterious Wallace line, which is an imaginary
boundary that separates mammals, birds, and even early human species in Southeast Asian islands. The boundary
has puzzled scientists because of how clearly it separates the island’s wildlife. To the west of the line are placental
mammals like apes and elephants. But these are almost completely absent to the east, where you can find
marsupials and cockatoos — animals typically associated with Australia. Researchers have theorized that this may
be because Argoland carried its own wildlife away from Australia before it crashed into Southeast Asia, which
helps explain why different species are found in different nations.(追溯大陆的变迁对于我们理解生物多样性的
发展过程至关重要。这有助于解释神秘的华莱士线,它是一条虚构的边界,将东南亚岛屿上的哺乳动物、鸟类甚至早期人类物种分隔开来。这条边界之所以令科学家困惑,是因为它清晰地划分了岛屿上的野生动
物。在这条线的西侧是类似猿和大象的胎盘哺乳动物,但这些动物在该线的东侧几乎完全不存在,取而代
之的是有袋类动物和凤头鹦鹉等通常与澳大利亚相关联的动物。研究人员推测,这可能是因为阿尔戈大陆
带着自己的野生动物从澳大利亚漂移至东南亚,这有助于解释为什么不同的物种分布在不同的国家)”可推
知,第四段提及“华莱士线”旨在强调追溯阿尔戈大陆的意义。故选B项。
8.主旨大意题。根据第一段“Geologists have long been fascinated by a missing piece of Earth’s history — a
lost continent called Argoland. Around 155 million years ago, the 5,000-kilometer continent broke off from Western
Australia and began drifting(漂移), leaving behind a basin deep below the ocean known as the Argo Abyssal Plain.
But where did Argoland actually go?(长期以来,地质学家一直对地球历史上缺失的一段历史着迷——一块名
为阿尔戈兰的失落大陆。大约1.55亿年前,这块5000公里长的大陆从西澳大利亚分离出来,开始漂流,
在海洋深处留下了一个盆地,被称为阿尔戈深海平原。但阿尔戈兰到底去了哪里?)”结合本篇文章主要围
绕科学家发现了1.55亿年前“消失的”阿尔戈大陆而展开。文章解释了阿尔戈大陆早年从澳大利亚大陆分
离,往西北方向漂移,最终在印度尼西亚岛屿的东部以广泛分散的碎片形式被发现。这一发现对于科学家
们研究生物多样性以及东南亚岛屿上神秘的华莱士线都有着重要的意义。结合选项,A项“失落大陆的发
现”能够概括文章主旨,故选A项。
1.(2024年全国甲卷B篇)Dogs are known for their impressive fetching habit, but cats take this behavior up a
notch. Many cats will find random objects outside and bring them to their owners. This is a very old habit that's
been present in all kinds of predators (食肉动物). Cats bring gifts for their owners to show they love you. These
adorable little hunters are just doing something that it's been in their nature since the beginning of time. So just go
along with it!
Which best explains the phrase "take. . . up notch" in paragraph 3?
A. Perform appropriately. B. Move faster. C. Act strangely. D. Do better.
【答案】D
【解析】词句猜测题。根据第三段划线词前半句“Dogs are known for their impressive fetching habit, (狗以
其令人印象深刻的抓取习惯而闻名)”和后句“Many cats will find random objects outside and bring them to
their owners. (许多猫会在外面随意找到一些东西,并把它们带给主人。)”可知,狗以取回东西而闻名,但
猫可以从外边找到东西带回来,因此在这一行为上更上一层楼。短语take ... up a notch是用来形容猫在带
回东西这一行为上做得更好或更出色。故选D。
2.(2024年新高考I卷C篇)When reading texts of several hundred words or more, learning is generally more
successful when it’s on paper than onscreen. A large amount of research confirms this finding. The benefits of print
reading particularly shine through when experimenters move from posing simple tasks — like identifying the
main idea in a reading passage — to ones that require mental abstraction — such as drawing inferences from a text.What does the underlined phrase “shine through” in paragraph 2 mean?
.
A Seem unlikely to last. B. Seem hard to explain.
C. Become ready to use. D. Become easy to notice.
【答案】D
【解析】词句猜测题。根据前文“When reading texts of several hundred words or more, learning is generally
more successful when it’s on paper than onscreen. A large amount of research confirms this finding.(当阅读几百字
或更多的文本时,在纸上学习通常比在屏幕上学习更成功。大量的研究证实了这一发现)”可知,在纸上学
习更有成效,以及后文“when experimenters move from posing simple tasks — like identifying the main idea in
a reading passage — to ones that require mental abstraction — such as drawing inferences from a text.(当实验人员
从提出简单的任务(如识别阅读文章的主旨)转移到需要思维抽象的任务(如从文本中推断)时)”推知,此处应
是表达“当实验者从简单的任务转向需要精神抽象的任务时,纸质阅读的益处就变得显而易见”之意,所
以shine through应是“显而易见”之意,和D项意思相近。故选D项。
3.(2024年新高考II卷D篇)Given the astonishing potential of AI to transform our lives, we all need to take
action to deal with our AI-powered future, and this is where AI by Design: A Plan for Living with Artificial
Intelligence comes in. This absorbing new book by Catriona Campbell is a practical roadmap addressing the
challenges posed by the forthcoming AI revolution (变革).
In the wrong hands, such a book could prove as complicated to process as the computer code (代码) that
powers AI but, thankfully, Campbell has more than two decades’ professional experience translating the heady into
the understandable. She writes from the practical angle of a business person rather than as an academic, making for
a guide which is highly accessible and informative and which, by the close, will make you feel almost as smart as
AI.
What does the phrase “In the wrong hands” in paragraph 2 probably mean?
A. If read by someone poorly educated. B. If reviewed by someone ill-intentioned.
C. If written by someone less competent. D. If translated by someone unacademic.
【答案】C
【解析】词句猜测题。根据文章第二段“such a book could prove as complicated to process as the computer
code (代码) that powers AI but, thankfully, Campbell has more than two decades' professional experience
translating the heady into the understandable. She writes from the practical angle of a business person rather than as
an academic, making for a guide which is highly accessible and informative and which, by the close, will make you
feel almost as smart as AI. (这样一本书可能会像驱动人工智能的计算机代码一样复杂,但值得庆幸的是,坎
贝尔有20多年的专业经验,可以将令人兴奋的内容转化为可理解的内容。她从商业人士的实际角度而不是
学者的角度出发,撰写了一本非常通俗易懂、内容丰富的指南,读完后会让你觉得自己几乎和人工智能一
样聪明)”可知,坎贝尔撰写的这本书是通俗易懂的,如果别人写这本书的话可能就不是这样了,推测划线
短语表示 “如果是由能力较差的人写的”。故选C项。
4.(2023年全国甲卷B篇)
Terri Boltonis a dab hand when it comes to DIY (do-it-yourself). Skilled at putting up shelves and piecing
together furniture, she never pays someone else to do a job she can do herself.4.Which is closest in meaning to “a dab hand” in paragraph 1?
A.An artist. B.A winner. C.A specialist. D.A pioneer.
【答案】C
【解析】词句猜测题。根据文章第一段画线短语下文“Skilled at putting up shelves and piecing together
furniture, she never pays someone else to do a job she can do herself. (她擅长摆架子和拼接家具,从不付钱给别
人做她自己能做的工作)”可推知,此处指Terri Boltonis是一位DIY高手。C项“A specialist (一位专业人
员)”最接近画线短语“a dab hand”的意思。故选C。
5.(2023年新高II卷C篇)
In this “book of books,” artworks are selected and arranged in a way that emphasizes these connections
between different eras and cultures. We see scenes of children learning to read at home or at school, with the book
as a focus for relations between the generations. Adults are portrayed (描绘) alone in many settings and poses —
absorbed in a volume, deep in thought or lost in a moment of leisure. These scenes may have been painted hundreds
of years ago, but they record moments we can all relate to.
10. What do the underlined words “relate to” in paragraph 2 mean?
A. Understand. B. Paint.
C. Seize. D. Transform.
【答案】A
【解析】词句猜测题。根据画线词上文“artworks are selected and arranged in a way that emphasizes these
connections between different eras and cultures. We see scenes of children learning to read at home or at school,
with the book as a focus for relations between the generations. (艺术品的选择和排列方式强调了不同时代和文
化之间的联系。我们看到孩子们在家里或学校学习阅读的场景,这本书是几代人之间关系的焦点)”以及
“These scenes may have been painted hundreds of years ago, but they record moments (这些场景可能是数百年
前绘制的,但它们记录了一些时刻)”可推知,此处指书籍是人类之间相互联系和理解的纽带,故与画线短
语“relate to”意思最相近的为A项“理解、认识到”。故选A。
6. (2023年浙江卷1月B篇)
Live with roommates? Have friends and family around you? Chances are that if you’re looking to live a more
sustainable lifestyle, not everyone around you will be ready to jump on that bandwagon.
What do the underlined words “jump on that bandwagon” mean in the first paragraph?
A.Share an apartment with you. B.Join you in what you’re doing.
C.Transform your way of living. D.Help you to make the decision.
【答案】B
【解析】词句猜测题。根据划线部分前文“Chances are that if you’re looking to live a more sustainable
lifestyle, not everyone around you will be ready to(如果你想过一种更可持续的生活方式,可能不是你周围的
每个人都准备好)”及第二段中的“I’ve learned a few things along the way though, which I hope you’ll find
encouraging if you’re doing your best to figure out how you can make the change in a not-always-supportive
household.(在这个过程中,我学到了一些东西,我希望如果你在一个不总是支持你的家庭中尽最大努力去弄清楚如何做出改变,你会感到鼓舞)”可知,如果你想过一种更可持续的生活方式,可能不是你周围的每
个人都准备好加入这一运动。由此推知,划线词组jump on that bandwagon与Join you in what you’re doing.
(加入你正在做的事情)意思接近。故选B。
7.(2021年全国甲卷C篇)
Southbank, at an eastern bend in the Thames, is the center of British skateboarding, where the continuous
crashing of skateboards left your head ringing. I loved it. I soon made friends with the local skaters. We spoke our
own language. And my favorite: Safe. Safe meant cool. It meant hello. It meant don't worry about it. Once, when
trying a certain trick on the beam (横杆), I fell onto the stones, damaging a nerve in my hand, and Toby came over,
helping me up: Safe, man. Safe. A few minutes later, when I landed the trick, my friends beat their boards loud,
shouting: “ Safe! Safe! Safe ! ” And that's what mattered—landing tricks, being a good skater.
9.What do the underlined words “Safe! Safe! Safe!” probably mean?
A.Be careful! B.Well done!
C.No way! D.Don't worry!
【答案】B
【解析】词义猜测题。根据画线词下文“And that's what mattered—landing tricks, being a good skater. (那才
是真正重要的——滑板的落地技巧掌握了才是一名好的滑板玩家。)”可知,作者掌握了滑板落地技巧,因
此他的朋友大声欢呼。由此可推知,画线词指“落地技巧完美,干得漂亮”。故选B。
8.(2022年全国乙卷C篇)
That includes huge savings in maintenance costs and better protection of railway personnel safety. It is
calculated that European railways alone spend approximately 20 billion euros a year on maintenance, including
sending maintenance staff, often at night, to inspect and repair the rail infrastructure. That can be dangerous work
that could be avoided with drones assisting the crews’ efforts.
What does “maintenance” underlined in paragraph 3 refer to?
A.Personnel safety. B.Assistance from drones.
C.Inspection and repair. D.Construction of infrastructure.
【答案】C
【解析】词义猜测题。根据后文“It is calculated that European railways alone spend approximately 20 billion
euros a year on maintenance, including sending maintenance staff, often at night, to inspect and repair the rail
infrastructure. (据统计,仅欧洲铁路公司每年在铁路维护上的花费就约为200亿欧元,其中包括经常在夜间
派遣维修人员检查和维修铁路基础设施)”可知花在maintenance上的费用是用于“inspect and repair the rail
infrastructure (检查和维修铁路基础设施”,由此可知“That includes huge savings in maintenance costs
and better protection of railway personnel safety”是指大幅节省检修成本和更好地保护铁路人员安全,画线词
和 C项:Inspection and repair(检修)含义相近。故选C。
9.(2019年浙江高考B篇)
Money with no strings attached. It's not something you see every day. But at Union Station in Los Angeles lastmonth, a board went up with dollar bills attached to it with pins and a sign that read, “Give What You Can, Take
What You Need.”
What does the expression “Money with no strings attached” in paragraph 1 mean?
A.Money spent without hesitation.
B.Money not legally made.
C.Money offered without conditions.
D.Money not tied together.
【答案】C
【解析】句意猜测题。根据本段中的“Give What You Can, Take What You Need.(尽你所能,取你所需。)”
可知,此处“Money with no strings attached”的意思是“无条件地提供钱”。故选C。
10.(2020年新高考I卷C篇)
In the mid1990s, Tom Bissell taught English as a volunteer in Uzbekistan. He left after seven months,
physically broken and having lost his mind. A few years later, still attracted to the country, he returned to
Uzbekistan to write an article about the disappearance of the Aral Sea.
His visit, however, ended up involving a lot more than that. Hence this book, Chasing the Sea: Lost
Among the Ghosts of Empire in Central Asia, which talks about a road trip from Tashkent to Karakalpakstan,
where millions of lives have been destroyed by the slow drying up of the sea. It is the story of an American
travelling to a strange land, and of the people he meets on his way: Rustam, his translator, a lovely 24yearold who
picked up his colorful English in California, Oleg and Natasha, his hosts in Tashkent, and a string of foreign aid
workers.
What does the underlined word “that” in paragraph 2 refer to?
A.Developing a serious mental disease.
B.Taking a guided tour in Central Asia.
C.Working as a volunteer in Uzbekistan.
D.Writing an article about the Aral Sea.
【答案】D
【解析】指代判断题。上文提到了Bissell(比塞尔)写了一篇关于咸海消失的文章,然后画线词所在句提到
他的访问最终涉及的事远不止这个,因而才有了 Chasing the Sea: Lost Among the Ghosts of Empire in
Central Asia这本书。由此可知,画线词that指的是“写有关咸海的文章”。故选D。