文档内容
第 17 讲 词义猜测题
(模拟精练+真题演练)
根据文章选择正确的选项
1.(2023年浙江绍兴高三统考)As the pandemic began to take its toll on New York in March 2020, Invisible
Hands Deliver witnessed a massive outpouring of support from like-minded individuals in the community. Besides
volunteering to deliver groceries for free, New Yorkers also reached out to translate the Invisible Hands flyers into
over a dozen languages, enabling the organisation to reach out to more members of the community.
What does the underlined phrase “take its toll” mean in paragraph 3?
A.Cause great damage. B.Reduce the impact.
C.Fill a huge gap. D.Recover slowly.
【答案】A
【解析】词句猜测题。根据画线短语所在句子“As the pandemic began to take its toll on New York in March
2020, Invisible Hands Deliver witnessed a massive outpouring of support from like-minded individuals in the
community. (2020年3月,随着大流行病开始在纽约take its toll,Invisible Hands Deliver组织目睹了社区中
志同道合者的大力支持。)”可知,疫情期间社区中志同道合的人们伸出援助之手,大力支持社区的人们,
这说明疫情造成了巨大损失,需要大力支持,由此可推知,画线短语“take its toll”意为“造成很大损
失”,故选A。
2.(2023年浙江宁波高三校联考)The bare fact is that we will continue to improve our intelligent machines. We
have problems that we desperately need to solve. So we will do this, if we can. The train is already out of the
station, and there’s no brake to pull. If we build machines that are more intelligent than we are, they will very likely
develop in ways that we can’t imagine, and transcend us in ways that we can’t imagine.
What does the underlined word “transcend” in Paragraph 3 mean?
A.Disable. B.Inspire. C.Disappoint. D.Outpace.
【答案】D
【解析】词句猜测题。根据划线词前半部分“If we build machines that are more intelligent than we are, they
will very likely develop in ways that we can’t imagine”(如果我们制造出比我们更聪明的机器,它们很可能以
我们无法想象的方式发展)可知,当机器人比我们更聪明时,它们的一些方式可能是我们无法想象,甚至
在某些方面会超出我们的想象,所以划线词此处指“超越”,A项“使失去能力”;B项“启发,鼓
舞”;C项“使失望”;D项“超越”,故选D。
3.(2023年浙江宁波高三校联考)The National Merit Scholarship is one awarded to those who do well on the
Preliminary SAT or the National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test. The National Merit Scholarship Corporation
will grant around 7,600 students the scholarship after an intense filtering of about 1.6 million entries.What does the underlined word “filtering” mean in paragraph 2?
A.Selecting. B.Cooperating. C.Fighting. D.Matching.
【答案】A
【解析】词句猜测题。根据画线词上文“The National Merit Scholarship Corporation will grant around 7,600
students the scholarship after an intense”以及后文“of about 1.6 million entries”可知,国家优秀奖学金公司是
从约160万名申请者中选出7600名学生发放奖学金。故画线词意思是“选择”。故选A。
4. (2023年湖北襄阳四中模拟测试)
It may seem very different, but babies are certainly not lying around randomly. “Babies don’t explore the
world by chance, with their eyes falling on it. Babies have a strategy if they want to understand the world. First,
they look for those pieces of information that allow them to understand other information faster and more
efficiently. On the contrary, if they see an object or event from which they can learn nothing further, they simply
reject it. Only the information useful to them, they select.” says Dr Francesco Poli.
That sounds easier, even for a baby, than done. But how does a baby know what is important and what is not?
【答案】C
【解析】词句猜测题。根据上一段“Babies have a strategy if they want to understand the world. First, they look
for those pieces of information that allow them to understand other information faster and more efficiently. On the
contrary, if they see an object or event from which they can learn nothing further, they simply reject it. Only the
information useful to them, they select, says Dr Francesco Poli. (如果婴儿想要了解这个世界,他们会有自己的
策略。首先,他们寻找那些能让他们更快更有效地理解其他信息的信息片段。相反,如果他们看到一个他
们无法进一步了解的物体或事件,他们就会直接拒绝它。他们只选择对他们有用的信息。Francesco Poli博
士说)”以及文章第三段“That sounds easier, even for a baby, than done. But how does a baby know what is
important and what is not?(即使对婴儿来说,这听起来容易做起来难。但是婴儿怎么知道什么是重要的,什
么是不重要的?)”可知,此处的That指代的应该是有策略地学习。故选C项。
5. (2023年湖北黄冈中学校考二模)
Just 17 months earlier, this trip had seemed impossible. In May 2017, Mavani was diagnosed with type I
diabetes (糖尿病). She says, “I felt so low, thinking, ‘What am I going to do now in life, stuck with this?’”
The news put in jeopardy all Mavani’s hopes of travelling. She retired the year before and her son eventually
flew the nest. “I felt free. It was my chance. I thought, ‘Hooray, I can enjoy life.’” But her diagnosis made Mavani
scared to leave the house. Her elder sister came to help, but Mavani “couldn’t walk to the local park” without
feeling unwell. Very slowly, Mavani built herself up from walking around the block to taking gentle gym classes. It
was there that she met Hazel, who invited her to a talk about climbing Kilimanjaro.
What does the underlined part “put in jeopardy” in paragraph 3 mean?
A.Revealed. B.Inspired. C.Announced. D.Threatened.
【答案】D
【解析】词句猜测题。根据上一段的“In May 2017, Mavani was diagnosed with type I diabetes.(2017年5
月,Mavani被诊断出患有Ⅰ型糖尿病)”可知,划线短语前的the news指的是Mavani被诊断出患有Ⅰ型
糖尿病这件事,这件事肯定是危及到她的旅行计划,所以划线短语put in jeopardy的意义为“使处于险境”。故选D项。
6.(2023年江苏南京金陵中模拟预测)
As parents, we always hope to develop character traits in our children that will enhance their success in life.
When our daughter Meegan, the eldest of five children, lost her front tooth at the age of six, we found the following
note wrapped around the tiny tooth.
Der Tooth Fairy,
Pleze leve me yor majik wand(杖). I want to be a tooth fairy, too.
Luv Meegan
Recognizing potential leadership skills, precious opportunity and the teachable moment, the “Tooth Fairy” left
the following note for little Meegan:
What does the underlined phrase “the teachable moment” refer to?
A.Meegan lost a tooth. B.Meegan wrapped a tooth.
C.Meegan wrote a note. D.Meegan received a note.
【答案】C
【解析】词义猜测题。根据第一段“When our daughter Meegan, the eldest of five children, lost her front tooth
at the age of six, we found the following note wrapped around the tiny tooth. Pleze leve me yor majik wand. I want
to be a tooth fairy, too.(当我们的女儿Meegan,五个孩子中最大的一个,在六岁时失去了门牙时,我们发现
下面的纸条包裹在这颗小牙齿上。请给我你的魔杖,我也想成为一名牙仙。)”可知,Meegan给牙仙子写了
一个纸条表达自己的愿望,父母抓住这个教育的契机,以牙仙子的口吻跟孩子进行交流。所以“the
teachable moment(可教的时刻)”指的是Meegan给牙仙子写了一个纸条表达自己的愿望(Meegan wrote a
note),父母抓住这个教育的契机。故选C。
7.(2023年江苏南京金陵中学模拟预测)
Meanwhile, it appears that schools are trying hard to figure out how to counteract the use of ChatGPT. Many
schools have banned ChatGPT on school devices and networks, and educators are adjusting their teaching styles.
Some are turning to more in-class essays, while others are looking at how they can incorporate the technology into
the classroom.
What’s the meaning of the underlined word “counteract” in paragraph 5?
A.reduce B.increase C.support D.delay
【答案】A
【解析】词义猜测题。根据划线词下文“Many schools have banned ChatGPT on school devices and networks,
and educators are adjusting their teaching styles. (许多学校已经禁止在学校设备和网络上使用ChatGPT,教育
工作者正在调整他们的教学风格)”可推测,上文的意思是“与此同时,学校似乎正在努力找出如何抵制
ChatGPT的使用”也就是减少ChatGPT的使用,故counteract意为“减少”,和reduce同义,故选A。
8. (2023年江苏南通海安高级中学统考)
“One of the biggest problems with ChatGPT is that it comes back, very confidently, with falsities,” Michael
Wooldridge at the Alan Turing Institute in London, UK, told The Guardian. This means that ChatGPT doesn’t know
the truth about the world — it learns information from various resources but it cannot decide what is true or false.What does the underlined word “falsities” mean in the last but one paragraph?
A.False information. B.Something new.
C.Various resources. D.Timely responses.
【答案】A
【解析】词义猜测题。根据文章划线单词所在段最后一句“This means that ChatGPT doesn’t know the truth
about the world — it learns information from various resources but it cannot decide what is true or false. (这意味着
ChatGPT不知道世界的真相—它从各种资源中学习信息,但它无法决定什么是真的还是假的。)”可知,划
线单词所在句子One of the biggest problems with ChatGPT is that it comes back, very confidently, with falsities
的意思是:ChatGPT最大的问题之一是,它很自信地带着谎言回来了。可知最后一段中,带下划线的单词
的意思是“虚假信息”,故选A。
9.(2023年福建福州高中模拟预测)The researchers found that participants who watched videos with the
human-like robot were more likely to rate the robot’s actions as intentional, rather than programmed, while those
who only interacted with the machine-like robot were not. This shows that mere exposure to a human-like robot is
not enough to make people believe it is capable of thoughts and emotions. It is human-like behavior that might be
crucial for being deemed as an intentional agent.
What does the underlined word ”deemed“ in paragraph4 probably mean?
A.Believed. B.Persuaded. C.Performed. D.Advocated.
【答案】A
【解析】词句猜测题。根据划线词上文“This shows that mere exposure to a human-like robot is not enough to
make people believe it is capable of thoughts and emotions.(这表明,仅仅与类人机器人接触不足以让人们相信
它有思想和情感)”可知,现在的研究并不能让人们相信类人机器人真正拥有思想和情感,这种类似人类的
行为可能是被视为有意行为的关键。由此可知,划线词deemed与上文中的believe意思相近。故选A。
10.(2023年湖南长沙雅礼中学二模)
A few years ago, when I was caring for my seriously ill father, I lost my voice. At first, I just sounded hoarse
when I was having difficult conversations about Dad’s condition. But before long, I couldn’t even say “Yes please”
to a cup of tea without sounding like an unusually breathless Minnie Mouse. After consulting an ear, nose and
throat specialist, I was told that I had lost my voice due to stress.
What does the underlined word “hoarse” mean in the first paragraph?
A.Unable to speak.
B.Unable to express oneself.
C.(Sounding) sweet and smooth.
D.(Sounding) rough and unpleasant.
【答案】D【解析】词义猜测题。根据画线词前面一句中的“A few years ago, when I was caring for my seriously ill
father, I lost my voice. (几年前,当我照顾重病的父亲时,我失声了。)”以及下文的“when I was having
difficult conversations about Dad’s condition (当我艰难地谈论爸爸的病情时)”可推断,作者说话比较困难,所
以声音应该是变得沙哑难听,故选D。
11.(2023年湖南师大附中一模)A few weeks earlier, the families here had learned the district was planning
to diminish the Filipino language program at Longfellow Elementary School by combining its kindergarten and
first-grade classes, decreasing the number of spots available by roughly half. Located in San Francisco’s Excelsior
neighborhood, the school hosts a large Filipino student body. Its full-day language program is one of just a handful
of programs throughout the country offering an elementary school-level ethnic studies curriculum.
What does the underlined word “diminish” mean in paragraph 3?
A.Continue. B.Launch. C.End. D.Reduce.
【答案】D
【解析】词句猜测题。根据“by combining its kindergarten and first-grade classes, reducing the number of spots
available by roughly half.(将幼儿园和一年级的班级合并,将招生名额减少大约一半)”可知,通过将幼儿园和
一年级的课程合并,该校减少了大约一半的招生名额。由此可知,该地区计划减少菲律宾语言项目,即
diminish意为“减少”,与shrink同义。故选D。
12.(2023湖南长沙长郡中学模拟预测)
For an atmosphere with Earth’s atmospheric pressure, CO levels as high as 1 per cent can cause sleepiness in
2
humans, and once we reach levels of 10 per cent CO , we will suffocate even if there is abundant oxygen. The
2
proposed absolute best-case scenario (设 想)for changing Mars leaves us with an atmosphere we are incapable of
breathing.
What does the underlined word “suffocate” mean in Paragraph4?
A.Choke.
B.Faint.
C.Hurt.
D.Explode..
【答案】A
【解析】词义猜测题。根据第四段中“For an atmosphere with Earth’s atmospheric pressure, CO2 levels as high
as 1 per cent can cause sleepiness in humans(在与地球大气压相当的大气中,二氧化碳浓度高达1%就会导致
人类嗜睡)”,由此推知“once we reach levels of 10 per cent CO 一旦我们达到10%的二氧化碳水平 ”人
2( )
们可能会“窒息”,所以划线词suffocate的意思应该是“窒息”。故选A。
13.(2023年湖南长沙一中三模)
Dogs can be trained to roll over and play dead. But their ancient instincts from their wolf ancestors are still
there. Instincts, or instinctive behaviors, are behaviors that are done without thinking. They don’t have to be
learned. For example, some dogs will scratch the ground after pooping(排便). But they’re not trying to bury their
poop. They want other animals to notice it. “They are depositing smell in those areas,” Siracusa said. “It’s almostlike drawing a picture with a big red marker around it,” he added.
Which can best replace the word “depositing” in Paragraph 3?
A.leaving B.hiding C.removing D.detecting
【答案】A
【解析】词句猜测题。根据第三段中的“But they’re not trying to bury their poop. They want other animals to
notice it.”(但它们并不是想把便便埋起来。他们想让其他动物注意到它)”可推断出,“They are depositing
smell in those areas”中的“depositing smell”意为“留下气味”。故选A。
14.(2023广东深圳·外国语学校阶段练习)
More than 100 countries worldwide sell Happy Meals at McDonald’s locations. The burger chain began
selling the meals in 1979. In 2018, after widespread concern about children’s meals at fast-food restaurants, the
company revamped its options to selections that were lower in calories, sodium, saturated fat and sugar.
What does the underlined word “revamped” in Paragraph 2 mean?
A.Challenged. B.Offered. C.Adjusted. D.Distributed.
【答案】C
【解析】词句猜测题。第二段提到“The burger chain began selling the meals in 1979. In 2018, after widespread
concern about children’s meals at fast-food restaurants, the company revamped its options to selections that were
lower in calories, sodium, saturated fat and sugar.”(这家汉堡连锁店从1979年开始销售这种餐点。2018年,
在人们普遍担心快餐店的儿童餐后,该公司将其选择revamped 卡路里、钠、饱和脂肪和糖含量较低的食
品。),由此判断,1979年开始麦当劳就开始售卖开心乐园餐,但到了2018年的时候汉堡里卡路里、
钠、饱和脂肪和糖的含量变少,说明麦当劳就汉堡的配方进行了调整和修改。A. Challenged.挑战;B.
Offered.提供;C. Adjusted.调整;D. Distributed.分配;分发。C项adjust(调整;调节)符合文意。故选
C。
15.(2023广东深圳外国语学校模拟测试)
This study comes ahead of a United Nations meeting in China to discuss biodiversity(生物多样性) goals for
the next decade. Several countries have already committed to protecting 30 percent of the planet by 2030, yet the
researchers say this alone does not necessarily guarantee positive outcomes for species.
What does the underlined word “this” in Paragraph 3 refer to?
A.Doing something positive. B.Organizing the meeting.
C.Talking about biodiversity. D.Expanding protected areas.
【答案】D【解析】词义猜测题。根据画线词所在句“Several countries have already committed to protecting 30 percent
of the planet by 2030, yet the researchers say this alone does not necessarily guarantee positive out- comes for
species.(一些国家已经承诺到2030年保护地球的30%,然而,研究人员表示,仅凭这一点并不一定能保证
对物种产生积极的影响。)”可知, 一些国家已经承诺到2030年时将保护地球30%的土地,此处的this指上
文提到的“承诺到2030年保护地球的30%”也就是承诺“扩大保护区域”。故选D项。
用适当的单词填空
1. (2023年全国乙卷D篇)
The Caribbean Taino, the Australian Aboriginals, the African people of Benin and the Incas, all of whom
appear in this book, can speak to us now of their past achievements most powerfully through the objects they made:
a history told through things gives them back a voice. When we consider contact (联系) between literate and non-
literate societies such as these, all our first-hand accounts are necessarily twisted, only one half of a dialogue. If we
are to find the other half of that conversation, we have to read not just the texts, but the objects.
14. What does the underlined word “conversation” in paragraph 3 refer to?
A. Problem. B. History. C. Voice. D. Society.
【答案】B
【解析】词句猜测题。根据划线单词上文“The Caribbean Taino, the Australian Aboriginals, the African people
of Benin and the Incas, all of whom appear in this book, can speak to us now of their past achievements most
powerfully through the objects they made: a history told through things gives them back a voice. When we consider
contact (联系) between literate and non-literate societies such as these, all our first-hand accounts are necessarily
twisted, only one half of a dialogue. (加勒比海的泰诺人、澳大利亚的土著人、贝宁的非洲人以及印加人,所
有这些人都出现在这本书中,他们现在都可以通过他们制造的物品向我们讲述他们过去最强大的成就:通
过物品讲述的历史给了他们一个声音。当我们考虑诸如此类的有文化社会和无文化社会之间的接触时,我
们所有的第一手资料都必然是扭曲的,只有对话的一半。)”结合划线句“If we are to find the other half of
that conversation, we have to read not just the texts, but the objects. (如果我们要找到对话的另一半,我们不仅
要读文本,还要读物体。)”可知,我们对过去历史的了解,只是书写历史的人所想要让我们了解的历史,
如果我们想要了解历史的另一半,我们不仅仅要读文本也要读对象。所以 conversation指的是“历史”。
故选B。
2. (2022年新课标I卷C篇)
Wendy Wilson, extra care manager at 60 Penfold Street, one of the first to embark on the project, said:
“Residents really welcome the idea of the project and the creative sessions. We are looking forward to the benefits
and fun the project can bring to people here.”
Lynn Lewis, director of Notting Hill Pathways, said: “We are happy to be taking part in the project. It will
really help connect our residents through a shared interest and creative activities.”
30.What do the underlined words “embark on” mean in paragraph 7?A.Improve. B.Oppose. C.Begin. D.Evaluate.
【答案】C
【解析】词句猜测题。根据倒数第二段“Wendy Wilson, extra care manager at 60 Penfold Street, one of the
first to embark on the project, said: “Residents really welcome the idea of the project and the creative sessions. We
are looking forward to the benefits and fun the project can bring to people here.” (彭福街60号的额外护理经理
Wendy Wilson是第一批参与该项目的人之一,她说:“居民们非常欢迎该项目的想法和创意会议。我们期
待这个项目能给这里的人们带来好处和乐趣。”)”可知,Wendy Wilson是着手这项工程的人之一,也是做
这个项目的创始人之一,因此可知,画线处embark on意为“开始着手做某事”,与C项“Begin (开始)”
含义相近。故选C项。
3. (2022年新课标II卷C篇)
This hit home for me as I was sitting with my 2-year-old grandson on a sofa over the Spring Festival holiday.
I had brought a children’s book to read. It had simple words and colorful pictures — a perfect match for his age.
What do the underlined words “hit home for me” mean in paragraph 2?
A.Provided shelter for me. B.Became very clear to me.
C.Took the pressure off me. D.Worked quite well on me.
【答案】B
【解析】词句猜测题。根据第一段“We journalists live in a new age of storytelling, with many new multimedia
tools. Many young people don’t even realize it’s new. For them, it’s just normal.”以及画线词后文“as I was
sitting with my 2-year-old grandson on a sofa over the Spring Festival holiday.”可知,作者是记者,生活在一个
讲故事的新时代,有许多新的多媒体工具。许多年轻人甚至没有意识到它是新的。对他们来说,这很正
常。而这在春节假期,作者和两岁的孙子坐在沙发上,尤其清楚认识到了这一点。故画线词意思是“我很
清楚”。故选B。
4. (2022年全国甲卷C篇)
Ever since her childhood, Ginni, now 71, has had a deep love for travel. Throughout her career (职业) as a
professional dancer, she toured in the UK, but always longed to explore further. When she retired from dancing and
her sons eventually flew the nest, she decided it was time to take the plunge.
28.Which of the following best explains “take the plunge” underlined in paragraph 2?
A.Try challenging things. B.Take a degree.
C.Bring back lost memories. D.Stick to a promise.
【答案】A
【解析】词句猜测题。根据第一句“After taking a degree at Chichester University in Related Arts, Ginni began
to travel the world, eventually getting work teaching English in Japan and Chile.(在奇切斯特大学获得相关艺术
学位后,Ginni开始周游世界,最终在日本和智利找到了教英语的工作。)”可知,此处是指做有挑战性的事
情,所以take the plunge意为“尝试有挑战性的事情”。故选A。
5. (2022年全国乙卷)That includes huge savings in maintenance costs and better protection of railway personnel safety. It is
calculated that European railways alone spend approximately 20 billion euros a year on maintenance, including
sending maintenance staff, often at night, to inspect and repair the rail infrastructure. That can be dangerous work
that could be avoided with drones assisting the crews’ efforts.
29.What does “maintenance” underlined in paragraph 3 refer to?
A.Personnel safety. B.Assistance from drones.
C.Inspection and repair. D.Construction of infrastructure.
【答案】C
【解析】词义猜测题。根据后文“It is calculated that European railways alone spend approximately 20 billion
euros a year on maintenance, including sending maintenance staff, often at night, to inspect and repair the rail
infrastructure. (据统计,仅欧洲铁路公司每年在铁路维护上的花费就约为 200亿欧元,其中包括经常在夜间
派遣维修人员检查和维修铁路基础设施)”可知花在maintenance上的费用是用于“inspect and repair the rail
infrastructure (检查和维修铁路基础设施”,由此可知“That includes huge savings in maintenance costs and
better protection of railway personnel safety”是指大幅节省检修成本和更好地保护铁路人员安全,画线词和 C
项:Inspection and repair(检修)含义相近。故选C。
6. (2022年浙江卷6月)
How long we stay on the clock and how we spend that time are under careful examination in many
workplaces. The young banker who eats lunch at his desk is probably seen as a go-getter, while his colleagues
who chat over a relaxed conference-room meal get dirty looks from the corner office.
28.The underlined word “go-getter” in paragraph 3 refers to someone Who_______.
A.is good at handling pressure B.works hard to become successful
C.a has a natural talent for his job. D.gets on well with his co-workers
【答案】B
【解析】词句猜测题。根据划线单词下文“while his colleagues who chat over a relaxed conference-room meal
get dirty looks from the corner office.(而他那些在会议室吃饭时闲聊的同事们则在角落办公室里得到不屑的目
光。)”可知,while前后是对比关系,那些在会议室吃饭时闲聊的同事会得到别人不屑的目光,即被认为不
努力工作,相反,那些在办公桌前吃午饭的年轻银行家可能被视为是一个努力工作以求成功的人,由此可
知,划线单词go-getter,指的是那些努力工作以求成功的人,故选B。
7. (2021年全国乙卷)
In the past few years, an increasing number of people and organisations have begun coming up with plans to
counter this trend. A couple of years ago film-maker David Bond realised that his children, then aged five and three,
were attached to screens to the point where he was able to say “chocolate” into his three-year-old son’s ear without
getting a response. He realised that something needed to change, and, being a London media type, appointed
himself “marketing director from Nature”. He documented his journey as he set about treating nature as a brand to
be marketed to young people. The result was Project Wild Thing, a film which charts the birth of the World
Network, a group of organisations with the common goal of getting children out into nature.
25. What does the underlined word “concede” in paragraph 3 mean?A. Admit. B. Argue.
C. Remember. D. Remark.
【答案】A
【解析】词句猜测题。根据划线单词的上文“Of those Australians who still have a landline (在那些仍然有固
定电话的澳大利亚人中)”可知,这个调查的目标人群是仍然有固定电话的澳大利亚人;根据下文“it's not
really necessary and they're keeping it as a security blanket — 19 percent say they never use it while a further 13
percent keep it in case of emergencies (固定电话并不是必须的,他们将其作为一种安全保障——19%的人表
示他们从未使用过固定电话,另有13%的人保留固定电话以防紧急情况)”可知,很多人认为固定电话并不
是必须拥有的,有些人保留固定电话只是为了防止紧急情况。从而推知,在调查中,他们应该是承认了固
定电话的非必要性。由此推知,划线单词“concede”意为“承认”。故选A项。
8.(2021年新高考I卷)
When the explorers first set foot upon the continent of North America, the skies and lands were alive with an
astonishing variety of wildlife. Native Americans had taken care of these precious natural resources wisely.
Unfortunately, it took the explorers and the settlers who followed only a few decades to decimate a large part of
these resources. Millions of waterfowl ( 水 禽 ) were killed at the hands of market hunters and a handful of overly
ambitious sportsmen. Millions of acres of wetlands were dried to feed and house the ever-increasing populations,
greatly reducing waterfowl habitat.
29. What does the underlined word “decimate” mean in the first paragraph?
A. Acquire. B. Export.
C. Destroy. D. Distribute.
【答案】C
【解析】词义猜测题。根据前一句“Native Americans had taken care of these precious natural resources
wisely.”可知,北美的土著人把这些珍贵的自然资源保护的很合理,本句中的“Unfortunately”可知,本句与
上一句形成了转折,前一句陈述北美土著人做的好的地方,故可知,本句阐述移民者做的不好的地方,即
移民者破坏了这些自然资源,故画线词意思是“破坏”。A. Acquire获得;B. Export出口;C. Destroy破
坏;D. Distribute分配。故选C。
8. (2021年新高考II卷)
As they grew more mobile, we let them move freely around the house during the day, but when we were
asleep we had to contain them in a large room, otherwise they'd get up to mischief. We'd come down in the
morning to find they'd turned the room upside down, and left it looking like a zoo.
25. What do the underlined words “get up to mischief” mean in paragraph 3?
A. Behave badly. B. Lose their way. C. Sleep soundly. D. Miss their mom.
【答案】
【解析】词句猜测题。根据画线词上文“As they grew more mobile, we let them move freely around the house
during the day, but when we were asleep we had to contain them in a large room, otherwise they'd ”(随着它们的
活动越来越多,我们白天让它们在房子里自由活动,但当我们睡觉时,我们必须把它们关在一个大房间
里,否则它们会)以及后文“We'd come down in the morning to find they'd turned the room upside down, and
left it looking like a zoo.”(我们早上下楼时发现他们把房间弄得乱七八糟,让它看起来像个动物园。)可知,作者不得不把老虎们关在一个大房间里,否则它们就会调皮捣蛋,表现不好。早上下楼时发现他们把
房间弄得乱七八糟,看起来像个动物园。故画线词意思是“表现不好”。故选A。
9. (2021年浙江卷1月)
“The vagueness of the gesture meanings suggests either that the chimps have little to communicate, or we are
still missing a lot of the information contained in their gestures and actions,” she said. “Moreover, the meanings
seem to not go beyond what other animal convey with non-verbal communication. So, it seems the gulf remains. ”
9.What does the underlined word “gulf” in the last paragraph mean?
A.Difference. B.Conflict. C.Balance. D.Connection.
【答案】A
【解析】词句猜测题。首先根据第三段中的“They’re the only thing that looks like human language in that
respect.(在这方面,它们是唯一看起来像人类语言的东西)”可知,黑猩猩的手势交流很像我们人类语言的交
流方式。但是根据最后一段中的“Moreover, the meanings seem to not go beyond what other animals convey
with non-verbal communications.(此外,这些含义似乎并不超越其他动物通过非语言交流所传达的信息)”可
知,黑猩猩手势的交流方式还是和我们语言的交流方式存在不同的,也就是“So, it seems the gulf remains.
(所以,看来差异依然存在)”。由此可知,划线词gulf与difference意思接近。故选A。
10.(2021年浙江卷6月)
In the past few years, an increasing number of people and organisations have begun coming up with plans to
counter this trend. A couple of years ago film-maker David Bond realised that his children, then aged five and three,
were attached to screens to the point where he was able to say “chocolate” into his three-year-old son’s ear without
getting a response. He realised that something needed to change, and, being a London media type, appointed
himself “marketing director from Nature”. He documented his journey as he set about treating nature as a brand to
be marketed to young people. The result was Project Wild Thing, a film which charts the birth of the World
Network, a group of organisations with the common goal of getting children out into nature.
26. Which of the following can replace the underlined word “charts” in paragraph 2?
A. records B. predicts C. delays D. confirms
【答案】A
【解析】词句猜测题。根据划线词上文“a film”可知,本句主语是一部电影,下文“the birth of the World
Network (世界网络的诞生)”解释了这部电影的主旨。由此推知,划线词 charts意为“记录、描绘”,与
“records”意思一致。故选A项。