文档内容
第 16 讲 推理判断题
(模拟精练+真题演练)
根据文章选择正确的选项
1. (2023年河北衡水中学模拟预测B篇)
Helga Stentzel’s Clothesline Animals combine charming images as fine art prints in various sizes.
As an artist whose style she calls “household surrealism (超现实主义)”,she works in various media and
has a large collection of works. Instead of throwing an old pair of pants or T-shirt away, Helga Stentzel puts her
tired garments out to the farm. By hanging them on a simple clothesline she sets up and folding them artfully that
look like animals, she takes wonderful pictures. Some are shot in real locations while others are digitally placed
in environments in charming form with appealing colors.
Siberian-born Stentzel has cooperated with many respectable and well-known brands, one of which is Hogar
Verde, a bio-friendly laundry products brand in Ecuador. For them she has created the adorable clothing illusions
(错觉) for a print ad campaign,which also drew attention to the endangered animals shown within, like
dinosaurs, polar bears and so on.
Stentzel’s practice started from her childhood in Siberia, where she spent hours surveying her grandmother’s
carpet, woods and random objects for recognizable forms, including a pile of buckets looking like the Leaning
Tower of Pisa.
In what seems a very simple gesture, Stentzel’s works employ household items and turn them into surrealist
images that uncover different reading layers. From food to clothes, the artist is inspired by everyday objects and
gives them a second life through her creative and really poetic personal angle.
“I stare at things longer than socially acceptable! It can be anything—a chair, a noodle hanging off the fork,
a lamp post in the middle of the road. Observation is a form of thinking for me. I really enjoy studying colors,
shapes and textures—with no expectation, simply admiring their unique beauty. Very often there’s nothing more to
it, but sometimes BOOM!—a creative idea hits my brain, and it makes a link between sliced bread and wrinkled
skin of a French bulldog. It’s very unpredictable,”Stentzel said.
5.What is Stentzel’s source of inspiration?
A.Daily items. B.Tourist attractions.
C.Random surveys. D.Childhood adventures.
6.Which of the following can best describe Stentzel’s fine art prints?
A.Complex and digital. B.Meaningful and creative.
C.Poetic but commercial. D.Ordinary but bio-friendly.
7.What can we learn from Stentzel’s story?A.Art can give people a second life.
B.Artworks are from life yet above life.
C.Creation is from intentional observation.
D.Cooperation results in adorable artworks.
【答案】 5.A 6.B 7.B
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍Stentzel的“有意义、有创造性的”美术版画。从Stentzel的故事中
了解到“艺术作品来源于生活,但又高于生活。”
5.推理判断题。根据第四段“Stentzel’s practice started from her childhood in Siberia, where she spent hours
surveying her grandmother’s carpet, woods and random objects for recognizable forms, including a pile of buckets
looking like the Leaning Tower of Pisa.(Stentzel的实践始于她在西伯利亚的童年,在那里她花了几个小时研
究她祖母的地毯、树林和随机物体,以寻找可识别的形式,包括一堆看起来像比萨斜塔的水桶。)”可
知,Stentzel的灵感来源是日常生活用品。故选A。
6.推理判断题。根据最后一段中“I stare at things longer than socially acceptable! It can be anything—a chair,
a noodle hanging off the fork,a lamp post in the middle of the road. Observation is a form of thinking for me. I
really enjoy studying colors, shapes and textures—with no expectation, simply admiring their unique beauty. Very
often there’s nothing more to it,but sometimes BOOM!—a creative idea hits my brain, and it makes a link between
sliced bread and wrinkled skin of a French bulldog. It’s very unpredictable(我盯着东西看的时间超过了社会所
能接受的时间!它可以是任何东西——一把椅子,一根挂在叉子上的面条,路中间的一根灯柱。对我来说,
观察是一种思考方式。我真的很喜欢研究颜色、形状和纹理——没有任何期望,只是欣赏它们独特的美。
通常没有更多的东西,但有时BOOM!一个创造性的想法突然出现在我的脑海里,它把切片面包和皱巴巴
的法国斗牛犬的皮肤联系在了一起。这是不可预测的)”可知,“有意义和创造性”最能描述Stentzel的
美术版画。故选B。
7.推理判断题。根据第一段“Helga Stentzel’s Clothesline Animals combine charming images as fine art prints
in various sizes.(Helga Stentzel的晾衣绳动物结合了各种尺寸的迷人图像作为精美的艺术印刷品。)”和
最后一段中“I stare at things longer than socially acceptable! It can be anything—a chair, a noodle hanging off the
fork,a lamp post in the middle of the road. Observation is a form of thinking for me. I really enjoy studying colors,
shapes and textures—with no expectation, simply admiring their unique beauty. Very often there’s nothing more to
it,but sometimes BOOM!—a creative idea hits my brain, and it makes a link between sliced bread and wrinkled
skin of a French bulldog. It’s very unpredictable(我盯着东西看的时间超过了社会所能接受的时间!它可以是
任何东西——一把椅子,一根挂在叉子上的面条,路中间的一根灯柱。对我来说,观察是一种思考方式。
我真的很喜欢研究颜色、形状和纹理——没有任何期望,只是欣赏它们独特的美。通常没有更多的东西,
但有时BOOM!一个创造性的想法突然出现在我的脑海里,它把切片面包和皱巴巴的法国斗牛犬的皮肤联
系在了一起。这是不可预测的)”可知,我们能从Stentzel的故事中了解到“艺术作品来源于生活,但又
高于生活。”故选B。
2. (2023年浙江金华一中联考二模)
The unexpected gift made a big difference to Starks and her children, and it motivated her to pay it forward.Starks, who works two receptionist jobs, also braids hair part-time. “The hair-braiding process involves washing,
blow-drying, and finally dividing the hair into small sections and braiding it. It also requires multiple supplies —
including combs, brushes, hair jam and additional pieces of hair to weave in. It costs anywhere from $150 to $400
at a salon (美发厅), depending on the style,” Stacks explained. “But it can last for months and is a huge timesaver
in the mornings.”
What does Starks say about hair braiding?
A.It’s a bit dear. B.It’s time-wasting.
C.It’s an easy job. D.It’s a mother’s duty.
【答案】A
【解析】推理判断题。根据文章第三段Starks的话“The hair-braiding process involves washing, blow-drying,
and finally dividing the hair into small sections and braiding it. It also requires multiple supplies — including
combs, brushes, hair jam and additional pieces of hair to weave in. It costs anywhere from$150 to $400 at a salon
(美发厅), depending on the style,”(编发过程包括清洗、吹干,最后将头发分成小块编发。它还需要多种用
品,包括梳子、刷子、发卡和额外的头发来编织。费用从150美元到400美元沙龙(美发厅),根据不同的
风格)可推知,编辫子并不是简单的事情,还有一点小贵。故选A项。
3. (2023年湖北华中师大一附中模拟预测)
I truly believe we all have a very special purpose in life, regardless of who we are or where we come from.
After ten years of working for a major Wall Street bank, I wanted to do something challenging. So when I read a
Merrill Lynch advertisement looking to hire more stockbrokers (股票经纪人), with great excitement, I made some
phone calls and arranged to meet with one of its branch vice presidents. After this interview and interviews with
twelve of his top stockbrokers, I eventually landed the job.
The first few months was a struggle. I lived on very little commission (佣金). Night after night, I left the office
weary and exhausted, ready to give up, yet somehow returning the next morning to start anew day. Eventually, all
the hard work paid off. In less than four years, I became one of the top sales people at my branch and increased
personal sales by 1,700 percent. The success earned me a six-figure income, promotion and numerous sales awards.
46.Why did the author meet with a Merrill Lynch branch vice president?
A.To arrange an interview. B.To make an advertisement.
C.To employ more clerks. D.To get a position.
47.Which of the following best describes the author according to paragraph 2?
A.Tolerant and ambitious. B.Demanding and successful.
C.Tough and competent. D.Optimistic and agreeable.
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。根据文章第二段“The first few months was a struggle. I lived on very little commission
(佣金). Night after night, I left the office weary and exhausted, ready to give up, yet somehow returning the next
morning to start anew day. Eventually, all the hard work paid off. In less than four years, I became one of the top
sales people at my branch and increased personal sales by 1,700 percent. The success earned me a six-figure
income, promotion and numerous sales awards.(最初的几个月很艰难。我靠很少的佣金生活。一夜又一夜,我疲惫不堪地离开办公室,准备放弃,但第二天早上又不知怎么地回来,开始新的一天。最终,所有的努力
都得到了回报。在不到四年的时间里,我成为了分公司最优秀的销售人员之一,个人销售额增长了
1700%。这次成功为我赢得了六位数的收入、晋升和无数的销售奖励)”可知,作者最初的几个月很艰难,
只能靠很少的佣金生活,但在不到四年的时间里,作者成为了分公司最优秀的销售人员之一。由此推知,
作者虽然过得艰难,但是也很有能力。故选C项。
4. (2023届湖北省襄阳四中模拟试题)
I think all scientists can benefit from this lesson. If the data say rhinos are librarians, then it’s worth finding out
whether rhinos are, in fact, librarians. As scientists, our job isn’t to challenge data that support, a preconceived
story, but to say “yes, and.”
What can be inferred about scientists from the last paragraph?
A.They should attend the improvisation class.
B.They should question all preconceived ideas.
C.They should carry on research by admitting earlier data.
D.They should try to improve their academic knowledge.
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。根据本段关键句“If the data say rhinos are librarians, then it’s worth finding out whether
rhinos are, in fact, librarians. As scientists, our job isn’t to challenge data that support, a preconceived story, but to
say “yes, and.””(如果数据显示犀牛是图书管理员,那么就有必要了解犀牛是否是图书管理员。作为科学
家,我们的工作不是去挑战支持一个事先形成的描述的数据,而是说“yes, and”)可知,作者认为面对之
前的科学数据,我们的工作并不是去挑战它,而是要接受它,并继续研究,探索真伪,由此可知,从最后
一段可以推断出科学家应该通过接受早期数据进行研究。故选C项。
5. (2023年湖南长沙雅礼中学二模)
A few years ago, when I was caring for my seriously ill father, I lost my voice. At first, I just sounded hoarse
when I was having difficult conversations about Dad’s condition. But before long, I couldn’t even say “Yes please”
to a cup of tea without sounding like an unusually breathless Minnie Mouse. After consulting an ear, nose and
throat specialist, I was told that I had lost my voice due to stress.
What is the purpose of the first paragraph?
A.To introduce the topic.
B.To make the article interesting.
C.To share the author’s personal experience.
D.To offer evidence for the author’s argument.
【答案】
【解析】推理判断题。根据第一段“A few years ago, when I was caring for my seriously ill father, I lost my
voice. At first, I just sounded hoarse when I was having difficult conversations about Dad’s condition. But before
long, I couldn’t even say “Yes please” to a cup of tea without sounding like an unusually breathless Minnie Mouse.
After consulting an ear, nose and throat specialist, I was told that I had lost my voice due to stress. (几年前,当我
照顾重病的父亲时,我失声了。起初,当我艰难地谈论爸爸的病情时,我的声音听起来沙哑。但没过多久,我甚至不能对着一杯茶说“好的,请”,听起来就像一只异常气喘吁吁的米妮老鼠。在咨询了耳鼻喉
科专家后,我被告知由于压力我失声了。)”以及下文讲述的保护嗓子的方法。可知作者用自己的一段亲身
经历开头,目的是为了引出文章的主体部分。故选A。
6.(2023年广东华南师大附中模拟预测)
Check out what’s coming soon and what’s in development. Playbill will update these listings when new
information is made available.
THE COLLABORATION at Samuel J. Friedman Theatre
The play tells a true story in New York. Fifty-six-year-old Warhol’s star is falling. Jean is the new wonder-kid
taking the art world by storm. When Jean agrees to work together with Warhol on a new exhibition, it soon
becomes the talk of the city. The two artists set foot on a shared journey, both artistic and deeply personal, which
redraws both their worlds.
ALMOST FAMOUS at Bernard B.Jacobs Theatre
Based on the film of the same name in 2000, the musical features Pulitzer winner Kitt and a book by Crowe,
who earned an Oscar award for writing the original film based on his own teenage experience. The coming-of-age
story tracks a 15-year-old music fan named William who follows the emerging band Stillwater on tour.
THE PIANO LESSON at Ethel Barrymnore Theatre
The play is the fourth in Wilson’s Century Cycl, which digs into the Black experience in every decade of the
20th century. Set in Pittsburgh’s Hill District in 1936, it centers around a brother and a sister involved in a battle
over a piano carved with the faces of their ancestors.
KIMBERLY AKIMBO at Booth Theatre
Kim is a bright and funny high school girl, who happens to look like a 72-year-old lady. And yet her aging
disease may be the least of her problems. Forced to deal with family secrets, and possible crime charges, Kim is
determined to explore happiness in a world where not even time is on her side.
What can you see in both ALMOST FAMOUS and KIMBERLY AKIMBO?
A.Teenagers’ growth experiences.
B.World-class film technology.
C.Award-winning performances.
D.Struggles against crime charges.
【答案】A
【解析】考查推理判断题。根据小标题ALMOST FAMOUS at Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre中的“The
coming-of-age story tracks a 15-year-old music fan named William who follows the emerging band Stillwater on
tour. (这个成长故事讲述了一位名叫威廉的 15 岁音乐迷跟随新兴乐队斯蒂尔沃特巡回演出。)”和小标题
KIMBERLY AKIMBO at Booth Theatre中的“Kim is a bright and funny high school girl, who happens to look
like a 72-year-old lady. And yet her aging disease may be the least of her problems. Forced to deal with family
secrets, and possible crime charges, Kim is determined to explore happiness in a world where not even time is on
her side. (金是一个聪明有趣的高中女生,她恰好看起来像一个72岁的女士。然而,她的衰老疾病可能是她
最少的问题。被迫处理家庭秘密和可能的犯罪指控,金决心在一个甚至没有时间站在她一边的世界里探索
幸福。)”可知,在ALMOST FAMOUS和KIMBERLY AKIMBO可以看到青少年的成长经历。故选A项。7.(2023届福建省厦门一中高三下学期二模试题)
While I may not love where I live, there are plenty of people who are proud to call this place home. At a party
with colleagues, I was going on about everything I couldn’t stand in our town when I noticed that they were silent
and shifting uncomfortably. That moment forced a change in me. Complaining may offer relief, but so does
acceptance. There is no perfect life. By focusing on gripes, I risk missing out on precious moments of appreciation.
When I get home, I stand on my balcony, look into the night sky and see the stars. I know that I have absolutely
nothing to complain about.
What does the author realize in the end?
A.Every day is beautiful. B.When in Rome, do as the Romans do.
C.Human must value lives themselves. D.Don’t be penny wise and pound foolish.
【答案】
【解析】推理判断题。根据本段“Complaining may offer relief, but so does acceptance. There is no perfect life.
By focusing on gripes, I risk missing out on precious moments of appreciation. When I get home, I stand on my
balcony, look into the night sky and see the stars. I know that I have absolutely nothing to complain about.(抱怨可
能会让你放松,但接受也一样。没有完美的人生。专注于抱怨,我可能会错过感激的珍贵时刻。当我回到
家,我站在阳台上,仰望夜空,看星星。我知道我完全没有什么可抱怨的)”推知,作者最后意识到不要因
小失大。故选D。
8.(2023届福建省厦门一中高三下学期二模试题)
Too much time spent on gaming, smartphones and watching television is linked to heightened levels and
diagnoses (诊断) of anxiety or depression in children as young as age 2, according to a new study.
Even after only one hour of screen time daily, children and teens may begin to have less curiosity, lower self-
control, less emotional stability and a greater inability to finish tasks, reports San Diego State University
psychologist Jean Twenge and University of Ceorgia psychology professor W. Keith Campbell. They were
particularly interested in associations between screen time and diagnoses of anxiety and depression in youth, which
has not yet been studied in great detail.
8.What do we know about Twenge and Campbell’s study according to paragraph 2?
A.It requires further research.
B.It brings children less comfort.
C.It needs greater ability to finish.
D.It generates more public concern.
【答案】A
【解析】推理判断题。根据文章第二段“They were particularly interested in associations between screen time
and diagnoses of anxiety and depression in youth, which has not yet been studied in great detail.(他们对屏幕使用
时间与青少年焦虑和抑郁诊断之间的关系特别感兴趣,这一点尚未得到详细研究。)”可推断,Twenge和
Campbell的研究还需要更进一步。故选A。
9.(2023届江苏南京市盐城市第二次调研试题)Intro
Our Online Chinese Summer Camp program is a wonderful, immersive online Chinese learning experience
specifically designed for learning Chinese remotely.
......
Ready to Sign Up?Contact us (www.Chinesesummercamp.com) and we will be happy to answer your
questions and help you choose the right camp. Don't forget to ask us about early bird price!
21.What is the text?
A.A course review. B.A commercial ad.
C.An academic article. D.An activity schedule.
【答案】B
【解析】推理判断题。根据第一段“Our Online Chinese Summer Camp program is a wonderful, immersive
online Chinese learning experience specifically designed for learning Chinese remotely.(我们的在线汉语夏令营
项目是一个精彩的、沉浸式的在线汉语学习体验,专为远程学习汉语而设计)”以及最后一段“Contact us
(www.Chinesesummercamp.com) and we will be happy to answer your questions and help you choose the right
camp. Don't forget to ask us about early bird price!(联系我们(www.Chinesesummercamp.com),我们将很乐意回
答您的问题,并帮助您选择合适的营地。别忘了问我们早鸟价格!)”结合文章是一则汉语夏令营的广告,
介绍了针对人群、要求和活动。可推知,文章是一则商业广告。故选B。
10.(2023届江苏南京市盐城市第二次调研试题)
When reading, my mother likes to slice a paragraph or a sentence out and attach it to the wall of her kitchen.
She picks boring sentences that puzzle me. But I prefer copying favorite bright lines into a journal in soft, gray No.
2 pencil, word by word.
What's the function of paragraph 1?
A.To stress the theme. B.To establish the setting.
C.To represent the characters. D.To create the atmosphere.
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。根据第一段“When reading, my mother likes to slice a paragraph or a sentence out and
attach it to the wall of her kitchen. She picks boring sentences that puzzle me. But I prefer copying favorite bright
lines into a journal in soft, gray No. 2 pencil, word by word.”(读书的时候,我妈妈喜欢剪下一段或一个句
子,贴在厨房的墙上。她挑了一些无聊的句子让我迷惑不解。但我更喜欢用柔软的灰色2号铅笔把我喜欢
的明亮线条逐字逐句地抄在日记本上。)可推知,第一段的作用是来展示人物性格特征。故选C项。
11.(2023届江苏省苏州八校联盟高三二模检测试题)
At 1:43 a.m. October 5, 2022, Stanford chemist Carolyn R. Bertozzi was awakened by a phone call from a
Nobel committee representative who told her, “You have 50 minutes to collect yourself and wait until your life
changes.” Instructed not to share the announcement outside of her tightest inner circle, the first person Bertozzi
called was her father, a retired physics professor from MIT. “He’s 91 and, of course, he was just overjoyed,” said
Bertozzi.
4.Why does the author mention the phone call Carolyn received in Paragraph 1?A.To introduce the background information of Carolyn.
B.To reveal a conversation between two scientists.
C.To arouse the readers’ interest in the passage.
D.To show the urgency about the information.
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。根据文章第一段“At 1:43 a.m. October 5, 2022, Stanford chemist Carolyn R. Bertozzi
was awakened by a phone call from a Nobel committee representative who told her, “You have 50 minutes to
collect yourself and wait until your life changes.” Instructed not to share the announcement outside of her tightest
inner circle, the first person Bertozzi called was her father, a retired physics professor from MIT.(凌晨1点43分。
2022年10月5日,斯坦福大学化学家Carolyn R. Bertozzi被诺贝尔委员会代表的电话吵醒,电话告诉她:
“你有50分钟的时间整理自己,等待你的生活发生改变。”贝尔托兹被告知不要向她最亲密的小圈子以外
的人透露这一消息,于是打电话给的第一个人是她的父亲,一位麻省理工学院的退休物理学教授。)可知电
话时间、内容与来电者都可以激发读者兴趣。故选C项。
12.(2023届江苏省苏州八校联盟高三二模检测试题)
Nowadays, bamboo growth cycles and the dietary needs of lemurs (狐猴) are out of sync. Findings show
rainfalls are changing annually. Over the past two years, there has been a three-month delay in the rainy season and
new tender shoots that lemurs consume for nutrition are appearing in January and February—14 days after the first
rainfall, says Patricia Chapple Wright, a primatologist, anthropologist, and conservationist at Stony Brook
University. “Lemurs eat a food source that is very adaptive,” Patricia Wright told PBS NewsHour. “It’s able to
stand climate change, but the lemurs, unfortunately, can’t adapt quickly to this changed cycle.”
What does the underlined part in Paragraph 1 most probably mean?
A.Go with each other. B.Occur at different times.
C.Lead to a heated discussion. D.Call for effective protection.
【答案】B
【解析】推理判断题。根据文章第一段“Over the past two years, there has been a three-month delay in the
rainy season and new tender shoots that lemurs consume for nutrition are appearing in January and February—14
days after the first rainfall, says Patricia Chapple Wright, a primatologist, anthropologist, and conservationist at
Stony Brook University. “Lemurs eat a food source that is very adaptive,” Patricia Wright told PBS NewsHour.
“It’s able to stand climate change, but the lemurs, unfortunately, can’t adapt quickly to this changed cycle.”(Stony
Brook University的灵长类动物学家、人类学家和自然资源保护主义者Patricia Chapple Wright说,在过去的
两年里,雨季推迟了三个月,狐猴用来补充营养的嫩芽出现在1月和2月,也就是第一场降雨后的14天。
Patricia Chapple Wright在接受PBS新闻一小时节目采访时表示:“狐猴的食物来源非常适应。”“它能够
忍受气候变化,但不幸的是,狐猴不能迅速适应这种变化的周期。”)”可以推断在过去的两年里,雨季推
迟了三个月,所以狐猴用来补充营养的嫩芽出现的时间就比以往晚了,这就导致嫩芽的出现和狐猴需要食
物的时间对不上了,所划线部分的意思是竹子的生长周期和狐猴的饮食需求是不同步的。故选B项。
13.(2023届湖南省九校联盟第二次联考英语试题)
Are you fond of watching films? Does the colorful, natural, or spectacular scenery in the films attract you totravel to their locations? We have selected three gorgeous film locations in China. If you’re a film fan or an outdoor
enthusiast, check them out!
Where is the text probably taken from?
A.A textbook.
B.An academic article.
C.A travel magazine.
D.A biography.
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。根据第一段中的“We have selected three gorgeous film locations in China. If you’re a
film fan or an outdoor enthusiast, check them out!(我们在中国选择了三个华丽的电影取景地。如果你是电影迷
或户外运动爱好者,那就去看看吧!)”可知,影迷和户外爱好者会对本文介绍的三个电影拍摄地感兴趣,文
章应该出自一本旅游杂志。故选C。
14.(2023届湖南省九校联盟第二次联考英语试题)
“How beautiful the jasmine (茉莉花) is! A sweet smell covers the budding twigs. So fragrant, so white,
admired by all lips.” The famed Chinese folk song Jasmine Flower has reached a global audience with its beautiful
melody and lyrics. Equally popular is the traditionally made Jasmine tea, whose elegant fragrance and mellow taste
fascinate countless tea drinkers.
What is the author’s purpose of quoting the song Jasmine Flower?
A.To tell us not to neglect the song.
B.To show the popularity of the song.
C.To introduce the topic—Jasmine tea.
D.To clarify the origin of Jasmine tea
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。根据第一段中“The famed Chinese folk song Jasmine Flower has reached a global
audience with its beautiful melody and lyrics. Equally popular is the traditionally made Jasmine tea, whose elegant
fragrance and mellow taste fascinate countless tea drinkers.(中国著名民歌《茉莉花》以其优美的旋律和歌词赢
得了全球观众的喜爱。同样受欢迎的是传统的茉莉花茶,其优雅的香气和醇香的口感吸引了无数饮茶者)”
以及下文对传统茉莉花茶的详细介绍,可知本文第一段段首用著名的中国民歌《茉莉花》来引出文章主题
——茉莉花茶。故选C。
15.(2023届辽宁省沈阳市等3地高三三模试题)
I was in a new state at a new school and needed something solid to stand on: a place to feel grounded. I also
needed to do laundry, so I walked to a nearby self-service laundry and stuffed a machine with my clothes. As I
struggled to close the washer door, the woman working behind the counter told me to give it a good hit with my
hand. The washer did its job, yet even after an hour, the dryer seemed to have barely warmed my clothes. I left,
having decided to air-dry them on my car in the August heat.
A month later, I learned her name was Sandy, which she told me after I’d helped her stop a washing machine
from moving across the floor. I was grading poems at a table when one of the washers broke loose and skipped aninch into the air. I jumped to the machine and held on while she unplugged it. The next week, Sandy told me dryer
No.8 was the fastest.
It went on like this. I’d do laundry once a week, usually Thursday or Friday. Sandy worked Tuesday through
Saturday and we’d talk small while I folded clothes. She told me about her son and his grades, the new dog they’d
just adopted. She was fascinated that I was studying poetry. She teased (开玩笑) that it was harder making a living
as a poet than as a laundry attendant. Even then I knew she was probably right.
I began to recognize others there: workers taking breaks by the door, a mother and her baby, and even some
delivery drivers. But Sandy was the center of my community. For nearly three years and almost every week, I’d do
laundry and talk with her. We checked on each other and expected the other to be there. We asked where the other
had gone when we missed a week. There was a note of concern for the other’s absence, a note of joy at their return.
I’d found a place to stand on solid ground.
5.Why did Sandy tell the author to use dryer No.8?
A.She was warm-hearted. B.She needed a volunteer.
C.She wanted to thank him. D.She was sorry for the mess.
6.What did Sandy think of a career in poetry?
A.It was harder to fulfill. B.It was really fascinating.
C.It was badly-paid work. D.It needed a lot of effort.
7.What can be inferred about the author from the passage?
A.He formed a close friendship with Sandy. B.He made a lot of friends in college.
C.He expected Sandy to do laundry for him. D.He often wrote to Sandy after graduation.
【答案】5.C 6.C 7.A
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者来到了一个新的地方后,总觉得这个新的地方没有给自
己家的感觉,经过了三年的时间,作者终于找到了归属感。
5.推理判断题。根据文章第二段“A month later, I learned her name was Sandy, which she told me after I’d
helped her stop a washing machine from moving across the floor. I was grading poems at a table when one of the
washers broke loose and skipped an inch into the air. I jumped to the machine and held on while she unplugged it.
The next week, Sandy told me dryer No.8 was the fastest.(一个月后,我才知道她的名字叫Sandy,是在我帮她
阻止一台洗衣机在地板上移动后,她告诉我的。当时我正在桌子旁批改诗歌,突然一个洗衣机松开了,飞
到空中一英寸。我跳到洗衣机前,抓住不放,她拔下插头。第二个星期,Sandy告诉我8号烘干机是最快
的)”可推知,Sandy告诉我8号烘干机最快是因为她想对作者表达感谢。故选C。
6. 推理判断题。根据文章第三段“She teased (开玩笑) that it was harder making a living as a poet than as a
laundry attendant. Even then I knew she was probably right.(她开玩笑说,当诗人比当洗衣工更难谋生。即使那
时我也知道她可能是对的)”可推知,Sandy认为诗人的待遇太差。故选C。
7.推理判断题。根据文章第四段“But Sandy was the center of my community. For nearly three years and
almost every week, I’d do laundry and talk with her. We checked on each other and expected the other to be there.
We asked where the other had gone when we missed a week.(但Sandy是我生活的中心。在将近三年的时间
里,几乎每个星期,我都会一边洗衣服一边和她聊天。我们互相查看对方在不在,并期望对方在那里。当我们错过一个星期的时候,我们会问对方去了哪里)”可推知,作者和Sandy之间建立了亲密的友谊。故选
A。
用适当的单词填空
1. (2023年新高考I卷C篇)
The second part of this book takes a closer look at some ideas that will help you cultivate (培养) a sustainable
digital minimalism lifestyle. In these chapters, I examine issues such as the importance of solitude (独处) and the
necessity of cultivating high-quality leisure to replace the time most now spend on mindless device use. Each
chapter concludes with a collection of practices, which are designed to help you act on the big ideas of the chapter.
You can view these practices as a toolbox meant to aid your efforts to build a minimalist lifestyle that words for
your particular circumstances.
31. What does the author suggest readers do with the practices offered in part two?
A. Use them as needed. B. Recommend them to friends.
C. Evaluate their effects. D. Identify the ideas behind them.
【答案】A
【解析】推理判断题。通过“You can view these practices as a toolbox meant to aid your efforts to build a
minimalist lifestyle that words for your particular circumstances. (你可以将这些实践视为一个工具箱,旨在帮
助你建立一种适合自己特定情况的极简主义生活方式)”可推知,作者建议读者根据需要与实际情况使用第
二部分中提及的实践。故选A。
2. (2023年新高考I卷D篇)
,
In a follow-up study with 100 university students the researchers tried to get a better sense of what the group
members actually did in their discussion. Did they tend to go with those most confident about their estimates? Did
they follow those least willing to change their minds? This happened some of the time, but it wasn’t the dominant
response. Most frequently, the groups reported that they “shared arguments and reasoned together.” Somehow,
these arguments and reasoning resulted in a global reduction in error. Although the studies led by Navajas have
limitations and many questions remain the potential implications for group discussion and decision-making are
enormous.
14. What did the follow-up study focus on?
A. The size of the groups. B. The dominant members.
C. The discussion process. D. The individual estimates.
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。根据第四段的“In a follow-up study with 100 university students, the researchers tried to
get a better sense of what the group members actually did in their discussion. Did they tend to go with those most
confident about their estimates? Did they follow those least willing to change their minds? ( 在一项针对100名大
学生的后续研究中,研究人员试图更好地了解小组成员在讨论中的实际行为。他们是否倾向于选择那些对自己的估计最有信心的人?他们追随那些最不愿意改变主意的人吗?)”可知,在后续研究中,研究人员试
图更好地了解小组成员在讨论中实际做了什么。结合两个问题,因此可知后续研究的重点是小组内的讨论
过程。故选C。
3. (2023年新高考II卷B篇)
Jaramillo’s students live in neighborhoods where fresh food and green space are not easy to find and fast food
restaurants outnumber grocery stores. “The kids literally come to school with bags of snacks and large bottles of
soft drinks,” she says. “They come to us thinking vegetables are awful, dirt is awful, insects are awful.” Though
some are initially scared of the insects and turned off by the dirt, most are eager to try something new.
25. What was a problem facing Jaramillo at the start of the program?
A. The kids’ parents distrusted her. B. Students had little time for her classes.
C. Some kids disliked garden work. D. There was no space for school gardens.
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。根段“she says. “They come to us thinking vegetables are awful, dirt is awful, insects are
awful.” Though some are initially scared of the insects and turned off by the dirt, most are eager to try something
new.(她说。“他们来找我们,认为蔬菜很可怕,泥土很可怕,昆虫也很可怕。”虽然有些人一开始害怕昆
虫,对泥土感到厌烦,但大多数人都渴望尝试新的东西。)”可知,项目之初,一些学生不喜欢园艺工作。
故选C。
4. (2023年新高考II卷B篇)
She adds that the program’s benefits go beyond nutrition. Some students get so interested in gardening that
they bring home seeds to start their own vegetable gardens. Besides, working in the garden seems to have a calming
effect on Jaramillo’s special education students, many of whom have emotional control issues. “They get outside,”
she says, “and they feel successful.”
26. Wh0548ich of the following best describes the impact of the program?
A. Far-reaching. B. Predictable.
C. Short-lived. D. Unidentifiable.
【答案】A
【解析】推理判断题。根据最后一段“She adds that the program’s benefits go beyond nutrition. Some students
get so interested in gardening that they bring home seeds to start their own vegetable gardens. Besides, working in
the garden seems to have a calming effect on Jaramillo’s special education students, many of whom have emotional
control issues. “They get outside,” she says, “and they feel successful.”(她补充说,该计划的好处不仅仅是营
养。有些学生对园艺非常感兴趣,他们带回家种子开始自己的菜园。此外,在花园里工作似乎对Jaramillo
的特殊教育学生有镇静作用,他们中的许多人都有情绪控制问题。“他们走了出去,”她说,“他们觉得
成功。”)”可知,这个项目不仅给学生提供了有营养的食物,而且许多学生回家开创了自己的菜园,对有
情绪控制问题的学生也起到了镇静作用,从而推知,该项目的影响是深远的。故选A。
5. (2023年新高考II卷C篇)
Continued developments in communication technologies were once believed to make the printed page
outdated. From a 21st-century point of view, the printed book is certainly ancient, but it remains as interactive as
any battery-powered e-reader. To serve its function, a book must be activated by a user: the cover opened, the pagesparted, the contents reviewed, perhaps notes written down or words underlined. And in contrast to our increasingly
networked lives where the information we consume is monitored and tracked, a printed book still offers the chance
of a wholly private, “off-line” activity.
31. What does the author want to say by mentioning the e-reader?
A. The printed book is not totally out of date.
B. Technology has changed the way we read.
C. Our lives in the 21st century are networked.
D. People now rarely have the patience to read.
【答案】A
【解析】推理判断题。通过文章最后一段“it remains as interactive as any battery-powered e-reader (它仍然像
任何电池供电的电子阅读器一样具有互动性)”以及“printed book still offers the chance of a wholly private,
“off-line” activity (印刷书籍仍然提供了完全私人的“离线”活动的机会)”可推知,本文作者提到电子阅读
器想表达的是印刷书籍并没有完全过时。故选A。
6. (2023年全国乙卷B篇)
One time my friends and I drove three hours to Devil’s Lake, Wisconsin, to climb the purple quartz (石英)
rock around the lake. After we found a crazy-looking road that hung over a bunch of rocks, we decided to
photograph the scene at sunset. The position enabled us to look over the lake with the sunset in the background. We
managed to leave this spot to climb higher because of the spare time until sunset. However, we did not mark the
route (路线) so we ended up almost missing the sunset entirely. Once we found the place, it was stressful getting
lights and cameras set up in the limited time. Still, looking back on the photos, they are some of my best shots
though they could have been so much better if I would have been prepared and managed my time wisely.
25. What is the key to successful landscape photography according to the author?
A. Proper time management. B. Good shooting techniques.
C. Adventurous spirit. D. Distinctive styles.
26. What can we infer from the author trip with friends to Devil’s Lake?
A. They went crazy with the purple quartz rock.
B. They felt stressed while waiting for the sunset.
C. They reached the shooting spot later than expected.
D. They had problems with their emipment.
27. How does the author find his photos taken at Devil’s Lake?
A. Amusing. B. Satisfying.
C. Encouraging. D. Comforting.
【答案】25. A 26. C 27. B
【解析】
【25题详解】
推理判断题。通过文章最后一段“Still, looking back on the photos, they are some of my best shots though they
could have been so much better if I would have been prepared and managed my time wisely. (尽管如此,回顾这
些照片,它们仍然是我最好的一些照片,尽管如果我能明智地准备和管理我的时间,它们本可以拍得更好)”可推知,作者认为,风景摄影成功的关键是适当的时间管理。故选A。
【26题详解】
推理判断题。通过文章最后一段“However, we did not mark the route (路线) so we ended up almost missing
the sunset entirely. (然而,我们没有标出路线,所以我们几乎完全错过了日落)”可推知,作者在与朋友的魔
鬼湖之旅中,到达拍摄地点的时间比预期的要晚。故选C。
【27题详解】
推理判断题。通过文章最后一段“Still, looking back on the photos, they are some of my best shots though they
could have been so much better if I would have been prepared and managed my time wisely. (尽管如此,回顾这
些照片,它们仍然是我最好的一些照片,尽管如果我能明智地准备和管理我的时间,它们本可以拍得更
好)”可推知,作者认为自己在魔鬼湖拍摄的照片是令人满意的。故选B。
7.(2023年全国乙卷C篇)
It’s thanks to these TV chefs rather than any advertising campaign that Britons are turning away from meat-
and-two-veg and ready-made meals and becoming more adventurous in their cooking habits. It is recently reported
that the number of those sticking to a traditional diet is slowly declining and around half of Britain’s consumers
would like to change or improve their cooking in some way. There has been a rise in the number of students
applying for food courses at UK universities and colleges. It seems that TV programmes have helped change what
people think about cooking.
29. Which best describes cookery programme on British TV?
A. Authoritative. B. Creative. C. Profitable. D. Influential.
【答案】D
【解析】推理判断题。根据“It’s thanks to these TV chefs rather than any advertising campaign that Britons are
turning away from meat-and-two-veg and ready-made meals and becoming more adventurous in their cooking
habits.”(正是由于电视上的这些大厨,而不是凭借广告宣传活动,英国人正在远离“一肉两菜”和速食
餐,而变得更加愿意探索新的烹饪习惯。)和“It seems that TV programmes have helped change what people
think about cooking.”(似乎电视节目帮助改变了人们对烹饪的看法。)可知,英国的烹饪节目能够改变英
国人对烹饪的看法,尝试从传统的英式饮食走出来,尝试新的烹饪习惯,由此推知英国的烹饪节目具有很
大的影响力。故选D项。
8.(2023年全国甲卷B篇)
She credits these skills to her late grandfather and builder Derek Lloyd. From the age of six, Terri, now 26,
accompanied Derek to work during her school holidays. A day’s work was rewarded with £ 5 in pocket money. She
says: “I’m sure I wasn’t much of a help to start with painting the rooms and putting down the flooring throughout
the house. It took weeks and is was backbreaking work, but I know he was proud of my skills.”
25.Why did Terri’s grandfather give her £ 5 a day?
A.For a birthday gift. B.As a treat for her work.
C.To support her DIY projects. D.To encourage her to take up a hobby.
【答案】B【解析】推理判断题。根据文章第二段“She credits these skills to her late grandfather and builder Derek
Lloyd. From the age of six, Terri, now 26, accompanied Derek to work during her school holidays. A day’s work
was rewarded with £ 5 in pocket money. (她将这些技能归功于她已故的祖父兼建筑商Derek Lloyd。从六岁
起,现年26岁的Terri就在学校放假期间陪Derek去上班。一天的工作得到了5英镑零花钱的奖励)”以及
“It took weeks and is was backbreaking work, but I know he was proud of my skills. (这花了几个星期的时间,
是一项艰苦的工作,但我知道他为我的技能感到骄傲)”可推知,Terri的祖父每天给她5英镑是作为对她的
工作的鼓励。故选B。
9. (2023年全国甲卷)
Obviously, if precautions (预防) aren’t taken, grizzlies can become troublesome, sometimes killing farm animals or
walking through yards in search of food. If people remove food and attractants from their yards and campsites,
grizzlies will typically pass by without trouble. Putting electric fencing around chicken houses and other farm
animal quarters is also highly effective at getting grizzlies away. “Our hope is to have a clean, attractant-free place
where bears can pass through without learning bad habits,“ says James Jonkel, longtime biologist who m
25.What can be inferred from the last paragraph?
A.Food should be provided for grizzlies.
B.People can live in harmony with grizzlies.
C.A special path should be built for grizzlies.
D.Technology can be introduced to protect grizzlies.
anages bears in and around Missoula.
【答案】B
【解析】推理判断题。根据段中“Obviously, if precautions aren’t taken, grizzlies can become troublesome,
sometimes killing farm animals or walking through yards in search of food. If people remove food and attractants
from their yards and campsites, grizzlies will typically pass by without trouble. Putting electric fencing around
chicken houses and other farm animal quarters is also highly effective at getting grizzlies away. “Our hope is to
have a clean, attractant-free place where bears can pass through without learning bad habits,“ says James Jonkel,
longtime biologist who manages bears in and around Missoula. (显然,如果不采取预防措施,灰熊会变得很麻
烦,有时会杀死农场动物,或者在院子里寻找食物。如果人们把食物和引诱剂从他们的院子和露营地移
走,灰熊通常会安然通过。在鸡舍和其他农场动物生活区周围设置电动围栏也能有效地赶走灰熊。“我们
希望有一个干净,没有诱饵的地方,熊可以通过,而不会养成坏习惯,”詹姆斯·琼克尔说,他是一位长期
管理米苏拉及其周围熊的生物学家)”可推知,灰熊数量增长,虽然会带来一些麻烦,但是如果采取一些预
防措施,人和灰熊可以和谐相处。故选B项。
10.(2022年新高考I卷A篇)
Late Work
An essay not submitted in class on the due date will lose a letter grade for each class period it is late. If it is not
turned in by the 4th day after the due date, it will earn a zero. Daily assignments not completed during class will get
a zero. Short writings missed as a result of an excused absence will be accepted.23.What will happen if you submit an essay one week after the due date?
A.You will receive a zero. B.You will lose a letter grade.
C.You will be given a test. D.You will have to rewrite it.
【答案】A
【解析】推理判断题。根据“Late Work”部分“If it is not turned in by the 4th day after the due date, it will earn
a zero. (如果没有在截止日期后的第4天上交,将会得到零分)”可知,如果在截止日期后一周才交文章,你
将会得零分。故选A项。