文档内容
第 02 讲 推理判断题
目录
01 考情透视·目标导航····························································································································2
02 知识导图·思维引航····························································································································2
03 考点突破·考法探究····························································································································3
考点一 题型破解······································································································································3
知识点1 题型特点·······················································································································3
知识点2 选项规律·······················································································································4
知识点3 高分技巧·······················································································································5
考点二 逻辑推断题 ································································································································5
考点三 观点态度题 ································································································································7
考点四 文章出处题 ······························································································································11
考点五 目的意图题·······························································································································13
04真题练习·命题洞现
1.真题实战 ··································································································································15
2.命题演练 ··································································································································18
近三年阅读理解推理判断题考点细目
年份 卷别 题数
2024 新高考I卷 4
新高考II卷 4
全国甲卷 6
浙江卷1月 1
新高考I卷 6
2023 新高考II卷 7
全国甲卷 5
全国乙卷 8
浙江卷1月 4
2022 新高考I卷 6
新高考II卷 4
全国甲卷
全国乙卷 5浙江卷1月 6考点一 题型破解
知识点1 题型特点
整体分布:推理判断题是阅读理解中难度较大的题型,在高考中占比很重,经常达到4-8题甚至以上。推
理时我们务必要忠于原文,在文章中寻找并确定可推论的依据,准确理解文中的已知部分,再结合语境和
常识推论出未知部分和作者的言外之意。
设问方式:
1. In which of the following publication would this passage most likely be printed?
2. What’s the author’s attitude toward _________?
3. The writer probably feels that _________.
4. What can we learn about...from the first two paragraphs?
5. The passage/story...indicates/suggests/implies that .
6. What will happen if you submit an essay one week after the due date?
难度分析:推理判断题不仅要求考生理解文章的字面意思,还要对文章的表面信息进行挖掘,将作者在文
中没有直接说出的意思通过对细节上的暗示和语篇逻辑关系的分析,做出一定判断和推理。要在阅读理解
整体语篇的基础上,把握文章的真正内涵。因此难度较大。考查题型由过去简单的对号入座直接答题转向
通过语句的同义或反义词及长难句来考查考生对语言的理解能力,难度比之前有所增加。
考查内容:推理判断题在高考中占比很重,经常达到4-8题甚至以上,包括隐含意义推断题、观点态度推
断题、文章出处或写作对象、目的意图推断题和下文预测推断题。
高频命题点
1. 文中长复合句、特殊句型处常考
2. 语言转折和强对比处常考
3. 对文章中心思想处常考
4. 特殊标点符号后的内容常考
5. 中间人物出现引用说话从常考观点态度题
知识点2 选项规律
干扰项特征 释义
以细节代替推断 将文章中出现的文中无关紧要或片面推出的结论,如某一处细节当作合理推断,实则是原文信息的简单重复,并不是推断出来的结论。
作者并未做出评论,只是客观的陈述事实,考生进行了过度的解读和推
过度推断
断。
正误参半 选项内容 部分正确,部分错误。
在解题时将自己的观点或社会的一种普遍性倾向而文中并无关系的观点
无中生有
当成作者的观点。
根据现实生活常识推断。虽然符合考生的常识,但文中并没有支撑的依
主观臆断
据。
正确选项特征 释义
同义替换 对原文句子中的关键词进行替换,最终成为正确选项
正话反说 把原文中的意思反过来表达而成为正确选项。
语言简化 把原文中复杂的语言现象进行简化,设置为答案。
具有概括性,用精练的语言概括原文中分散的或复杂的信息,考查考生的
信息归纳
概括和归纳能力
改变词性或语态 改变原文重点词性或语态,给考生制造了某些障碍。
特殊句式 使用特殊句式如虚拟语气、倒装句、双重否定等增加句子理解难度。
知识点3 高分技巧
1. 理解文章的字面意思,从字里行间捕捉有用的提示和线索,打好推理判断的基础。
2. 对文字的表面信息由浅入深地进行挖掘,通过分析、综合、判定等,进行合乎逻辑的推断。不能断章
取义,以偏概全,局限于肤浅的表面意思。
3. 忠实于原文,以文章提供的事实和线索为依据进行合理推断。不能主观臆想,凭空想象,随意揣测,
更不能以自己的观点代替作者的观点;
4. 把握句间、段之间的逻辑关系,了解语篇的结构和体裁。体会文章的基调,揣摸作者的态度,感悟文
章的逻辑发展,揣摩作者的弦外之音。
名师提醒:推理判断题要在阅读理解整体语篇的基础上,把握文章的真正内涵。推理时我们务必要忠于原
文,在文章中寻找并确定可推论的依据,准确理解文中的已知部分,再结合语境和常识推论出未知部分和
作者的言外之意。
考点二 逻辑推断题第一步:根据题干关键词infer(推断),suggest(表明,暗示),conclude(得出结论), indicate(暗示,象
征), imply(暗示), assume(假定,设想)迅速明确题型
第二步:抓住关键信息去分析判断。运用翻译技巧、句子成分划分、长难句辨析等方法读懂原文信息,揣摩细
节,利用逆向思维和正向推理,根据文章结构和线索词推断隐含意义。
第三步:对文中特定信息进行逆向或正向推理:在原文中确定推理依据的位置或范围后,整合全文/段信息进行
推断:有时需要在弄懂全文或全段的基础上,整合与题目相关的有效信息去进行综合推断,
名师提醒:注意核对推理判断题干扰项典型特征如:主观臆断、过度推断 、以细节代替推断 、无中生有
等,正确选项常常以同义替换或正话反说的形式出现。
典例1.(2024年湖南省长郡中学模拟试题)
......
With music, she added, “you can start to sense with different parts of your mind and your body that there are
patterns happening and that they’re important.” “The world is going to see more and more of these ‘wicked
problems’, the ones that take multiple people with different types of training and background to solve.”
Now,a group of professors and students are working to bring together music and the environment in related
projects, such as an augmented (增强的) reality experience based on this composition. The group wants to spread
awareness about the algae blooms, data literacy (数据认知) and environmental protection.
8.What role did Heather think music plays?
A.Providing solutions to the algae problem.
B.Exposing more wicked problems to the public.
C.Showing the economic growth in coastal cities.
D.Helping people experience the problems better.
【解析】推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“With music, she added, “you can start to sense with different parts of
your mind and your body that there are patterns happening and that they’re important.” (她补充说,有了音乐,
“你可以开始用你的大脑和身体的不同部位感觉到有一些模式在发生,它们很重要。”)”可知,Heather认
为音乐帮助人们更好地体验问题。故选D。
【答案】 D
典例2.(2024年江苏海安高级中学模拟)
......
Another explanation for the spread of fake news is “motivated reasoning,” writes Adam Wyatz, an American
management professor, “we are naturally more likely to believe things that confirm our existing opinions.”
So in a world where misleading information is common, training people to care about fact-checking is
important, especially in online communities. “We should check things and not just take them at face value,” Sloman
says. “Verify before you believe.”
30.Which of the following is an example of “motivated reasoning”?A.You post a message online that gives your personal opinion about a news story.
B.You think a university professor dishonest when everybody around you say so.
C.You search online for more information about a doubtful story on social media.
D.You trust a damaging story about someone who you always judge negatively.
【解析】推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“we are naturally more likely to believe things that confirm our existing
opinions.(我们自然而然地更倾向于相信那些证实了我们现有观点的事情。)”可判断,D选项“你相信一个
你总是负面评价的人的坏故事”为动机推理的典型例子。故选D。
【答案】 D
考点三 观点态度题
做此类题目必须透过文章的字面意义去理解。作者的态度和观点无非就是: 支持、赞同、乐观;反对 、
批评、怀疑、悲观;中立、客观。作者的态度和观点常用一些形容词、副词和不定意义的动词来表达,如
possible, impossible, seem, strange等。这时需要注意的是:一定要理清作者所列举的事例与其观点、态度是
一致的还是相反的。有些文章作者的观点态度隐含在文章的字里行间,需要通读全文,才能做出正确的判
断。注意熟悉一些常见的有关作者情感、态度的词语。
positive积极的---negative消极的; optimistic乐观的---pessimistic悲观的;
critical批判的---approval赞同的;
doubtful怀疑的; disappointed失望的;
neutral中立的; objective客观的;
indifferent冷漠的;不同的; tolerant容忍的;
第一步:定关键词:分析题干,抓牢关键词如,主语与feel, attitude, view等。
第二步:文中定褒贬:从文章找出包含该信息的段落,运用“题文同序法”找出反映语境褒贬性及态度变化的
标志性词汇或句子,运用句子剖析,掌握句意,进一步做出判断,
第三步:核对细节词:牢记褒贬及中性意义的词汇,积累英美国家的文化传统、风俗习惯等背景知识。
名师提醒:重点关注文中出现表示转折意义的词句,如but, however, yet等,其后一般才是作者真正的态度
或意图。一般在说明文中,作者的态度时客观的或中立支持的,而在议论文中,作者的态度是多种多样的。
注意作者或文中人物的措辞分析修饰语和字里行间所隐含的意思,切忌用自己观点代替作者或文中人物的
观点。
高频同义转换(名词类)
achievement=recognition career=occupation
approach=way=method=means circumstance=environment=atmospherecreation=innovation manners=etiquette
comment=remark=review(make a comment material=resource
on)data=statistics novel=fiction
colleague=coworker origin=pioneer
direction=discipline=guideline option=choice=selection
essay=passage=article=text personality=character
experiment=trial rule=regulation=principle
gratitude=appreciation Realize=come true
feature=characteristics stress=pressure
luggage=baggage=package
高频同义转换(动词类)
book=reserve=order overuse=abuse
complete = fulfill =accomplish= achieve reject=refuse=turn down=decline
conduct=carry out receive=accept
delay=put off=postpone see=observe=notice=spot
declare=announce=inform search=explore
divide=separate=part with connect=link=relate=associate
document=record explode=blow out
encourage = motivate =stimulate = spur discourage=frustrate
guarantee=ensure rent=hire
improve=promote prove=turn out
ignore=turn one’s back to remove=get rid of
please=amuse=entertain admire=appreciate
preserve=protect possess=own
ruin=destroy=damage=violate decide=determine=resolve to do
give=supply=provide=offer get= obtain= acquire= gain= possess
高频同义转换(形容词副词类)
delicious=tasty daring=brave
attentive=focused extra=additional
original=initial glad=pleased=delighted
final=eventual touched=moved
obvious=evident=Striking significant=vital=key=essential=primary=elementary
accurate=exact accessible=available=at hand
outstanding=brilliant==remarkable=distinctive appropriate=proper=suitable
authentic=true=genuine appealing=attractive
thrilling=frightening immediately=quickly=at once=in
thrilled=excited rarely=hardly=seldom
average=ordinary=common=universal approximately=about=nearly=almost=practically
time-honored=has a long history complex=complicated
dull=boring safe=secure
高频同义转换(高频短语类)
ahead of time=in advance=previous hold on to=insist
places of interest=tourist attraction take action=take measures=take steps to
result in=lead to=contribute to keep in touch with=contact
be accustomed to=be used to doing in some respect=to some degree=at some point
meet/satisfy/fulfill one’s demand/requirement/need deal with=cope with=handle with=address
prevent...from=keep...from=stop...from at the same time=meanwhile
join in=take part in=participate in on the spot=on the scene
=involve in=be engaged in be proud of=take pride in
get ready for=be prepared for as a matter of fact=in fact=to tell you the truth
focus on =concentrate on head into=leave for
transform A into B=turn A into B arrive at=reach=get to=approach
in the long term=in the long run in spite of=despite
in...sense=in a way=to some degree=at some point from one’s perspective=from one’s point of viewtry doing=attempt to consist of =be made up of
be filled with=be charged with=be full of for a moment=for a while
prefer to do A rather than do B a collection of =a series of
prefer A to B figure out=find out
prefer doing A to doing B bright up=light up
run into=come across roll around=turn up
take the place of=replace give...a lecture=deliver a speech
come into effect=put...into practice/use draw one’s attention=attract one’s attention
from time to time=once in a while be desperate for=desire for=be thirsty for
be caught in=be trapped in in favor of=favorable
典例1.(2024年河南、山西大联考)Leo Walsh participated in the design of the minivan, a kind of vehicle,
which revolutionized the way families traveled 40 years ago to generations of Americans.
After graduating from Virginia Tech with a degree in engineering in 1956. Walsh was hired by Chrysler in
Detroit. “That was the best decision I ever made, because if I’d gone to GM, I could have been lost in a big hurry,”
Walsh said. The engineer proved his ability while making $485 a month. “I was the youngest chief engineer at
Chrysler at that time,” Walsh recalled.
Walsh was approached by the manager in 1976 to design a vehicle unlike any other. Walsh’s team didn’t
waste time. “We designed a prototype (原型) by cutting down the big vans,” Walsh explained. But the plans Walsh
led would sit on a shelf collecting dust. “We kept proving that it was workable through the prototypes,” Walsh said.
Then eight years later, Chrysler’s new CEO Lee Iacocca greenlighted the project. “He thought it was a product that
needed to be on the market,” Walsh said. “It was decided to produce it in 1984.” With its extra cargo (货物) space
and roominess for passengers, the Chrysler minivan was an instant hit. “It became the cash cow of Chrysler
Corporation,” Walsh said.
After 32 years in Chrysler, Walsh retired in 1988 just four years after the first minivan was produced. “The
world’s best minivans and that is true,” Walsh said. “It was a landmark vehicle.” 2024 marks the 40th anniversary
of the minivan, proving good ideas get good gas mileage. The 93-year-old doesn’t take credit for the minivan. To
this day Walsh sings high praise for his talented team.
Admirably, the retired engineer helped introduce a new way of driving. “I enjoyed every minute of those
jobs. That is all I have got to say,” Walsh said. “I enjoyed every minute of my career. I am very fortunate to be there
at the beginning.”
What was the attitude of the CEOs before Lee Iacocca to Walsh’s prototype?
A.Unclear. B.Approving. C.Tolerant. D.Dismissive.
【解析】推理判断题。根据第三段“But the plans Walsh led would sit on a shelf collecting dust.(但沃尔什领导
的计划却被搁置在架子上积灰)”以及“Then eight years later, Chrysler’s new CEO Lee Iacocca greenlighted the
project.(八年后,克莱斯勒的新任CEO李·艾柯卡批准了这个项目)”可推知,在Lee Iacocca之前的CEO们
对Walsh团队所设计的原型持排斥态度。故选D。
【答案】D
典例2.(23-24高三·北京·期中)
In brief, NASA’s success in changing the course of a harmful asteroid is definitely praiseworthy, but much
more needs to be done before we can say the world’s security from some unpredictable asteroid is guaranteed.What is the author’s attitude toward using spacecrafts to change the asteroids orbits?
A.Neutral. B.Optimistic. C.Pessimistic. D.Not mentioned.
【答案】 B
【解析】推理判断题。根据第四段“In brief, NASA’s success in changing the course of a harmful asteroid is
definitely praiseworthy, but much more needs to be done before we can say the world’s security from some
unpredictable asteroid is guaranteed.(简而言之,NASA成功地改变了一颗有害小行星的运行轨迹,这无疑是
值得称赞的,但我们还需要做更多的工作,才能保证世界免受一些不可预测的小行星的威胁)”可推知,作
者对于太空飞船改变小行星轨道是赞赏的态度。故选B。
考点四 文章出处题
答题必备 规律答题
书刊杂志 中心内容突出,类别变化明显。如,以人物成长经历为主题的人物传记;介绍科技新发现
的科普杂志;
报纸类 往往在文中出现日期、地点等名称。
网站网络 文中常有如www.,web, online, click, mouse等用词。
旅游手册 提供景点介绍或旅游路线、宾馆入住等常识或相关词汇如,souvenir等。
说明书 文中会出现如,设备、器具使用说明;药品服用次数、数量等。
名师提醒:1.根据文章的话题和细节确定文章出处或写作对象。2.根据文章的体裁和内容判断文章的中心
话题。
第一步:扫描题干,识别关键词如, poster海报,travel brochure旅游指南,journal杂志,instruction说明书,,
digest文摘,science journal科学期刊等词。
第二步:浏览全文,特别关注第一段和最后一段,找到文章主旨句。在应用文中,还要重点关注小标题。
牢记选项词。
第三步:对文中信息及各类出处综合特点进行对比分析,核对选项。
典例1.(2024年湖北襄阳四中模拟)
With such a strong artistic heritage, it’s no surprise that England knocks it out of the park when it comes to
world-class art galleries. These are the galleries you need to add to your must-visit list.
Royal Academy of Arts (RA), London
Not your standard gallery, the Royal Academy of Arts is led by artists to promote not just the appreciation ofart, but its practice. It is world-famous for hosting some exhibitions that get everyone talking. Besides, what sets the
RA apart is its engagement with the public through participatory experiences, allowing visitors to not only view art
but become part of it in innovative ways.
Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts, Norwich
......
Whitworth, Manchester
After a sky-high £15 million development, the Whitworth is becoming one of the premier galleries in the
north of England. Making full use of its picturesque park setting, the gallery has a beautiful art garden and a
sculpture terrace (露台), all waiting to be explored. Inside the gallery, you can view an exciting programme of ever-
changing exhibitions.
Where is the text probably taken from?
A.An art textbook. B.An art student’s paper.
C.A personal travel blog. D.A travel guidebook.
【解析】文章出处题。通读全文,并根据第一段“With such a strong artistic heritage, it’s no surprise that
England knocks it out of the park when it comes to world-class art galleries. These are the galleries you need to add
to your must-visit list.(拥有如此强大的艺术遗产,英国在世界一流的艺术画廊中脱颖而出也就不足为奇了。
这些是你需要添加到你的必游列表的画廊)”可知,这段文本很可能摘自一本旅行指南。故选D项。
【答案】 D
典例2.(2023·湖南邵阳·高三湖南省邵东市第一中学校考)
The UK is home to 26 world-ranked universities of the top 200 globally. At the heart of each university is the
library, a space for students to access resources, absorb knowledge and gather thoughts. Here are some of our must-
visit libraries across the UK.
The British Library, London
Located in London, the British Library is home to over 170 million items. The collections offer a glimpse into
literary heritage over the ages, from books to maps to manuscripts. Visitors can browse treasures including
Leonardo da Vinci’s notebook. Students with a reading pass are known to spend hours at a time in the reading
rooms.
Bodleian Old Library, Oxford
Dating back to 1488, the Bodleian Old Library has three notable reading rooms. It is celebrated for its late
Gothic architecture. You may recognize the elaborately carved ceiling from scenes in Harry Potter.Students at the
university automatically get access to the library.
John Rylands Library, Manchester
......
In which column of a newspaper can the passage be found?
A.Culture B.Fashion C.Science D.Entertainment
【解析】 推理判断题。根据文章第一段“The UK is home to 26 world-ranked ...... Here are some of ourmust-visit libraries across the UK.(英国有26所大学进入全球前200名。每所大学的中心都是图书馆,这是学
生获取资源、吸收知识和收集思想的空间。以下是我们在英国必去的一些图书馆)”可知,文章主要介绍了
在英国必须要去的四个博物馆,可知在报纸的文化专栏中可能找到这篇文章。故选A。
【答案】A
考点五 目的意图题
般来说,我们可以通过分析文章的文体特点,理解作者的词句选择和识别文章的语气来推断出作者的写作
意图和意图。
记叙文:通常会在首段或尾段出现高度概括性语言,且往往有一定的哲理性,所有叙述都围绕该哲理展开
(to tell a story, to entertain readers, to share an experience...);
应用文:文章常对某事物或服务进行详细介绍,使用具有明显倾向性的语言(to sell, to attract, to
persuade, to promote...)
说明文:其写作意图依赖于对文章主题句的把握,应找准主题句(to introduce, to explain, to inform, to
make comparisons...);
议论文:一般开头提出某论点,中间进行论证,最后得出结论,写作意图常隐含于最后一部分中。
典例1.(2024年河南、山西大联考)
Can happiness be obtained — by learning about it in school? The University of Bristol’s Science of Happiness
course, which launched in 2018, is helping answer that question. Not your typical college class, the innovative
course features absolutely no tests or work. Instead it focuses on teaching students what the latest studies in
psychology suggest really makes people happy. Now, the research team behind that class has released a new study
reporting it really is possible to learn how to be happy.
Thanks to their course, researchers had already established that teaching students about the latest scientific
studies focusing on happiness results in a notable improvement in well-being. During this latest project, they took
things a step further. Their work shows that increases in well-being among students are ultimately short-lived —
unless individuals practice what’s been taught during the course for ages.
“It’s like going to the gym — we can’t expect to do one class and be fit forever. Just as with physical health,
we have to continuously work on our mental health, otherwise the improvements are temporary,” explains senior
study author Professor Bruce Hood. Students who took the happiness course reported a 10 to 15 percent
improvement in well-being. However, only those who continued practicing what they learned during the course
reported sustained improved well-being upon being surveyed again two years later. This project is the first ever to
track the well-being of students who had taken a happiness course long after the class ended.
Why does Prof. Hood mention “the gym” in paragraph 3?
A.To offer a solution. B.To make a prediction.C.To illustrate an idea. D.To raise a question.
【解析】根据第二段“Thanks to their course, researchers had already established that...during the course for
ages.(多亏了这门课程,研究人员已经证实,教授学生有关幸福的最新科学研究,可以显著提高他们的幸福
感。在这个最新的项目中,他们更进一步。他们的研究表明,学生幸福感的提高最终是短暂的——除非他
们长期实践课程中教授的内容。)”可知,他们的研究表明,学生幸福感的提高最终是短暂的,除非个人长
期使用课程中所教授的内容;再根据第三段“It’s like going to the gym — we can’t expect to do one class and
be fit forever.(这就像去健身房——我们不能指望上一堂课就永远保持健康)”可推知,Hood提到gym是在举
例说明:要学习如何变得快乐,必须要坚持长期实践该课程所学的内容,这就像去健身房一样,不能指望
上一堂课就能永远保持健康。故选C。
【答案】 C
典例2.(2024·浙江杭州·一模)
Beijing police said on Friday that a Chinese soccer fan who ran onto the field to hug soccer legend Lionel
Messi during a match on Thursday in Beijing, has been detained (逮捕).
During a friendly match between Australia and Argentina in the Workers’ Stadium in the city’s Chaoyang
district on Thursday, the fan, whose surname is Di, ran onto the field, giving a hug to his favorite footballer Messi.
He was run after by security guards but he managed to flee and high-five Argentina goalkeeper Emi Martinez
before being caught.
What is the main purpose of the first paragraph?
A.To give a brief introduction of the event.
B.To provide background information about the match.
C.To explain what fans should do when attending a game.
D.To warn the fans not to break the public rules.
【解析】写作意图题。根据第一段中“Beijing police said on Friday that a Chinese soccer fan who ran onto the
field to hug soccer legend Lionel Messi during a match on Thursday in Beijing, has been detained(逮捕).(北京警方
周五表示,周四在北京举行的一场比赛中,一名中国球迷跑到球场上拥抱足球传奇人物莱昂内尔·梅西,他
已被拘留。)”可知,本段的主要目的是对事件进行简要介绍。故选A项。
【答案】A
变式训练(23-24高三·北京·开学考试)
It is perhaps true to say therefore, that the real purpose of an interview is not to assess the assessable aspects of
each candidate but to make a guess at the things that are hard to measure, such as personality, character and social
ability. Unfortunately, both for the employers and applicants for jobs, there are many people of great ability who
simply do not interview well. There are also, of course, people who interview extremely well, but are later found to
be very unsatisfactory employees. Candidates who interview well tend to be quietly confident, but never boastful
(自夸的) direct and straightforward in their questions and answers; cheerful and friendly, but never over-familiar;
and sincerely enthusiastic and optimistic. Candidates who interview badly tend to be either very shy or over-confident. They either talk too little or never stop talking. They are either over-polite or a bit rude.
The purpose of the last paragraph is to indicate ________.
A.a link between success in interview and personality
B.connections between work abilities and personality
C.differences in interview experience
D.differences in personal behavior
【解析】推理判断题。根据最后一段“Candidates who interview well tend to be quietly confident, but never
boastful (自夸的) direct and straightforward in their questions and answers; cheerful and friendly, but never over-
familiar; and sincerely enthusiastic and optimistic. Candidates who interview badly tend to be either very shy or
over-confident. They either talk too little or never stop talking. They are either over-polite or a bit rude. (面试成功
的候选人往往安静自信,但在提问和回答时从不自夸、直接和坦率;开朗友好,但从不过分亲昵;真诚热
情乐观。面试表现不佳的应聘者要么非常害羞,要么过于自信。他们要么说得太少,要么说个不停。他们
要么过于礼貌,要么有点粗鲁。)”可推知,最后一段的目的是指出面试成功和性格之间的联系。故选A。
【答案】 A
一、 真题实战
1.(2024年新高考I卷阅读理解B篇)
......
Leigh Tindale’s dog Charlie had a serious heart condition. After Charlie had a heart attack, Tindale says, she
was prepared to put him to sleep, but Farber’s treatments eased her dog’s suffering so much that she was able to
keep him alive for an additional five months. And Priscilla Dewing reports that her horse, Nappy, “moves more
easily and rides more comfortably” after a chiropractic adjustment.
Farber is certain that the holistic approach will grow more popular with time, and if the past is any indication,
he may be right: Since 1982, membership in the American Holistic Veterinary Medical Association has grown from
30 to over 700. “Sometimes it surprises me that it works so well,” he says. “I will do anything to help an animal.
That’s my job.”
Why does the author mention the American Holistic Veterinary Medical Association?
A. To prove Farber’s point. B. To emphasize its importance.
C. To praise veterinarians. D. To advocate animal protection.【答案】 A
【解析】推理判断题。根据最后一段的内容“Farber is certain that the holistic approach will grow more
popular with time, and if the past is any indication, he may be right: Since 1982, membership in the American
Holistic Veterinary Medical Association has grown from 30 to over 700. ( 法伯确信,随着时间的推移,综合疗
法会越来越受欢迎,如果过去有任何迹象的话,他可能是对的:自1982年以来,美国综合兽医协会的会员
已经从30个增加到700多个。)”可知,法伯认为综合疗法会越来越受欢迎,随后作者列举了美国综合兽医
协会的会员已经从30个增加到700多个的例子,因此推断美国整体兽医协会是为证明法伯的观点。故选
A。
2.(2024年新高考II卷阅读理解B篇)
Do you ever get to the train station and realize you forgot to bring something to read? Yes, we all have our
phones, but many of us still like to go old school and read something printed.
Well, there’s a kiosk (小亭) for that. In the San Francisco Bay Area, at least.
“You enter the fare gates (检票口) and you’ll see a kiosk that is lit up and it tells you can get a one-minute, a
three-minute, or a five-minute story,” says Alicia Trost, the chief communications officer for the San Francisco Bay
Area Rapid Transit — known as BART. “You choose which length you want and it gives you a receipt-like short
story.”
......
Why did BART start the kiosk program?
A. To promote the local culture. B. To discourage phone use.
C. To meet passengers’ needs. D. To reduce its running costs.
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。根据第三段““You enter the fare gates (检票口) and you’ll see a kiosk that is lit up and
it tells you can get a one-minute, a three-minute, or a five-minute story,” says Alicia Trost, the chief
communications officer for the San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit - known as BART. “You choose which length
you want and it gives you a receipt-like short story.”(旧金山湾区捷运系统(BART)首席通讯官Alicia Trost表
示:“你进入检票口,会看到一个亮着灯的信息亭,它告诉你可以得到一分钟、三分钟或五分钟的报道。
你可以选择你想要的长度,它会给你一个类似收据的短篇故事。”)”可知,BART启动信息亭是为了满足
乘客在乘车过程中的阅读需求,为他们提供不同长度的短篇故事或诗歌来打发时间。故选C项。
3.(2023年新高考II卷B篇)
Jaramillo’s students live in neighborhoods where fresh food and green space are not easy to find and fast food
restaurants outnumber grocery stores. “The kids literally come to school with bags of snacks and large bottles of
soft drinks,” she says. “They come to us thinking vegetables are awful, dirt is awful, insects are awful.” Though
some are initially scared of the insects and turned off by the dirt, most are eager to try something new.
25. What was a problem facing Jaramillo at the start of the program?
A. The kids’ parents distrusted her. B. Students had little time for her classes.
C. Some kids disliked garden work. D. There was no space for school gardens.
【答案】C【解析】推理判断题。根段“she says. “They come to us thinking vegetables are awful, dirt is awful, insects are
awful.” Though some are initially scared of the insects and turned off by the dirt, most are eager to try something
new.(她说。“他们来找我们,认为蔬菜很可怕,泥土很可怕,昆虫也很可怕。”虽然有些人一开始害怕昆
虫,对泥土感到厌烦,但大多数人都渴望尝试新的东西。)”可知,项目之初,一些学生不喜欢园艺工作。
故选C。
4.(2023年新高考II卷C篇)
Continued developments in communication technologies were once believed to make the printed page
outdated. From a 21st-century point of view, the printed book is certainly ancient, but it remains as interactive as
any battery-powered e-reader. To serve its function, a book must be activated by a user: the cover opened, the pages
parted, the contents reviewed, perhaps notes written down or words underlined. And in contrast to our increasingly
networked lives where the information we consume is monitored and tracked, a printed book still offers the chance
of a wholly private, “off-line” activity.
What does the author want to say by mentioning the e-reader?
A. The printed book is not totally out of date.
B. Technology has changed the way we read.
C. Our lives in the 21st century are networked.
D. People now rarely have the patience to read.
【答案】A
【解析】推理判断题。通过文章最后一段“it remains as interactive as any battery-powered e-reader (它仍然像
任何电池供电的电子阅读器一样具有互动性)”以及“printed book still offers the chance of a wholly private,
“off-line” activity (印刷书籍仍然提供了完全私人的“离线”活动的机会)”可推知,本文作者提到电子阅读
器想表达的是印刷书籍并没有完全过时。故选A。
5.(2023年全国乙卷C篇)
It’s thanks to these TV chefs rather than any advertising campaign that Britons are turning away from meat-
and-two-veg and ready-made meals and becoming more adventurous in their cooking habits. It is recently reported
that the number of those sticking to a traditional diet is slowly declining and around half of Britain’s consumers
would like to change or improve their cooking in some way. There has been a rise in the number of students
applying for food courses at UK universities and colleges. It seems that TV programmes have helped change what
people think about cooking.
Which best describes cookery programme on British TV?
A. Authoritative. B. Creative. C. Profitable. D. Influential.
【答案】D
【解析】推理判断题。根据“It’s thanks to these TV chefs rather than any advertising campaign that Britons are
turning away from meat-and-two-veg and ready-made meals and becoming more adventurous in their cooking
habits.”(正是由于电视上的这些大厨,而不是凭借广告宣传活动,英国人正在远离“一肉两菜”和速食餐,而变得更加愿意探索新的烹饪习惯。)和“It seems that TV programmes have helped change what people think
about cooking.”(似乎电视节目帮助改变了人们对烹饪的看法。)可知,英国的烹饪节目能够改变英国人对
烹饪的看法,尝试从传统的英式饮食走出来,尝试新的烹饪习惯,由此推知英国的烹饪节目具有很大的影
6.(2022年新高考I卷A篇)
Late Work
An essay not submitted in class on the due date will lose a letter grade for each class period it is late. If it is not
turned in by the 4th day after the due date, it will earn a zero. Daily assignments not completed during class will get
a zero. Short writings missed as a result of an excused absence will be accepted.
23.What will happen if you submit an essay one week after the due date?
A.You will receive a zero. B.You will lose a letter grade.
C.You will be given a test. D.You will have to rewrite it.
【答案】A
【解析】推理判断题。根据“Late Work”部分“If it is not turned in by the 4th day after the due date, it will earn
a zero. (如果没有在截止日期后的第4天上交,将会得到零分)”可知,如果在截止日期后一周才交文章,你
将会得零分。故选A项。
7.(2023年全国甲卷B篇)
She credits these skills to her late grandfather and builder Derek Lloyd. From the age of six, Terri, now 26,
accompanied Derek to work during her school holidays. A day’s work was rewarded with £ 5 in pocket money. She
says: “I’m sure I wasn’t much of a help to start with painting the rooms and putting down the flooring throughout
the house. It took weeks and is was backbreaking work, but I know he was proud of my skills.”
Why did Terri’s grandfather give her £ 5 a day?
A.For a birthday gift. B.As a treat for her work.
C.To support her DIY projects. D.To encourage her to take up a hobby.
【答案】B
【解析】推理判断题。根据文章第二段“She credits these skills to her late grandfather and builder Derek
Lloyd. From the age of six, Terri, now 26, accompanied Derek to work during her school holidays. A day’s work
was rewarded with £ 5 in pocket money. (她将这些技能归功于她已故的祖父兼建筑商Derek Lloyd。从六岁起,
现年26岁的Terri就在学校放假期间陪Derek去上班。一天的工作得到了5英镑零花钱的奖励)”以及“It
took weeks and is was backbreaking work, but I know he was proud of my skills. (这花了几个星期的时间,是一
项艰苦的工作,但我知道他为我的技能感到骄傲)”可推知,Terri的祖父每天给她5英镑是作为对她的工作
的鼓励。故选B。
二、 命题演练
1.(2024年浙江省杭州一模试题)
......was such a comfort when she very tentatively answered that she was OK. By this time, the ambulance
was on its way, the store had closed for the night and the other shoppers who had helped at first had left.” “We all a-greed that the woman was in safe hands with the first aider and a nurse who had also stopped to help, so I started to
make my way out of the store.”
“As I was leaving, one of the store’s employees said, ‘thank you for your kindness’”. “I was very touched by
her words, and I told her that I’d learned first aid in case something like this ever happened, and now it had. Even
though the incident left me feeling very shaken, I was glad I knew what to do to help.”
Which proverb can be applied to Diana’s actions in this situation?
A.Actions speak louder than words. B.Constant dropping water wears the stone.
C.A friend in need is a friend indeed. D.Where there is a will, there is a way.
【答案】 A
【解析】推理判断题。根据最后一段“Even though the incident left me feeling very shaken, I was glad I knew
what to do to help.(尽管这件事让我感到非常震惊,但我很高兴我知道该怎么做才能提供帮助)”结合文章主
要讲述了戴安娜在百货公司购物的时候,一名顾客突发癫痫,于是戴安娜用自己学过的急救知识帮助了这
名顾客。可知,戴安娜的故事告诉我们行动比语言更响亮。故选A。
2.(2024·湖北襄阳四中·模拟)......
In the Monongahela National Forest, Taylor Lockwood discovered an unusual mushroom that looked like
tiny fingers wearing off-white gloves. Upon deeper investigation, fungi researcher Amy Rossman confirmed that it
was a “hazel glove” mushroom, which is a rare find. “Mushrooms are not like plants,” Rossman says. “They don’t
come up at the same time every year, and so sometimes it can be decades between when a fungus fruits.” Rossman
says that’s why it’s so valuable to have people like Taylor Lockwood searching through the forest with a trained
eye.
Which of the following best describes Lockwood according to paragraph 3?
A.Skilled and observant.
B.Focused and flexible.
C.Talented and optimistic.
D.Organized and responsible.
【答案】 A
【解析】推理判断题。根据文章第三段“In the Monongahela National Forest, Taylor Lockwood discovered an
unusual mushroom that looked like tiny fingers wearing off-white gloves. (在莫农加希拉国家森林,泰勒·洛克伍
德(Taylor Lockwood)发现了一种不寻常的蘑菇,看起来像戴着灰白色手套的小手指。)”可知,Taylor在森林
里发现了稀有的蘑菇品种,再结合第三段中“They don’t come up at the same time every year, and so
sometimes it can be decades between when a fungus fruits.” Rossman says that’s why it’s so valuable to have
people like Taylor Lockwood searching through the forest with a trained eye. (“它们不会每年在同一时间出现,
所以有时真菌结出果实之间可能需要几十年的时间。”罗斯曼说,这就是为什么像泰勒·洛克伍德这样的人
用训练有素的眼睛在森林中搜索如此有价值的原因。)”可推知,Taylor是一个有经验且善于观察的人,故
选A项。3.(2024·江苏扬州中学·模拟)
The Prize
The twelve winners will have the opportunity to present the summary of their novel directly to industry
professionals. Leading publishers and agents will be invited by the IWC to meet these writers in person or through
a series of online meetings. To get fully prepared for the meeting with publishers and agents, the winners will
receive a place in a workshop on “How to Promote Your Novel”, two weeks in advance. Also, applicants who are
longlisted (初选) but do not make it to the shortlist of twelve will have their works evaluated and criticized by the
judging panel.
What can the workshop help the winners do?
A.Deal with the judging panel.
B.Improve their writing skills.
C.Learn about publishing process.
D.Present their novels attractively.
【答案】 17.D
【解析】推理判断题。根据The Prize中“To get fully prepared for the meeting with publishers and agents, the
winners will receive a place in a workshop on “How to Promote Your Novel”, two weeks in advance. (为了充分准
备与出版商和代理商的会面,获奖者将提前两周获得参加“如何推广你的小说”研讨会的机会)”可知,研
讨会将会教获奖者推广他们的小说。由此推知,这会帮助他们把小说精彩地呈现出来。故选D项。
4. (2024·河南省洛平许济四市大联考)
Going to the gym can take time and effort, it often hurts, and it can be extremely tiresome. Most weight-
related exercises are a combination of sets and reps (组和次). In order to see any significant change from any
exercise, it will probably need to be repeated six to eight times, fora minimum of three sets, for about three months.
For some, there’s nothing more boring than endless miles spent running on a treadmill (跑步机).
But what if there were a way to relieve the tedium of exercise while still getting a good workout? Luckily
for us, there’s virtual reality.
......
In paragraph l, the author mainly conveys that going to the gym__________.
A.cannot avoid being hurt B.is hard to hold on
C.makes sense in a short time D.means three months of exercise
【答案】90.B
【解析】推理判断题。根据第一段“Going to the gym can take time and effort, it often hurts, and it can be
extremely tiresome. Most weight-related exercises are a combination of sets and reps (组和次). In order to see any
significant change from any exercise, it will probably need to be repeated six to eight times, fora minimum of three
sets, for about three months. For some, there’s nothing more boring than endless miles spent running on a treadmill
(跑步机).”(去健身房需要时间和精力,经常会受伤,而且会非常令人厌倦。大多数与重量相关的练习都是
一组一次的组合。为了看到任何锻炼的显著变化,它可能需要重复六到八次,至少三组,持续大约三个月。对一些人来说,没有什么比在跑步机上无休止地跑步更无聊的了。)可推知,在第一段中,作者主要表达
了去健身房很难坚持下去。故选B项。