文档内容
柳州市 2023 届新高三摸底考试
英语
(考试时间:120分钟;满分:150分)
注意:1.答题前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.所有答案请在答题卡上作答,在本试卷和草稿纸上作答无效。答题前请仔细阅读答题卡上
的“注意事项”,按照“注意事项”的规定答题。
3.做选择题时,如需改动,请用橡皮将原选答案擦干净,再选涂其他答案。
第Ⅰ卷(选择题)
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将你的答案转涂到客
观题答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What will the boy do next?
A. Turn off the TV. B. Turn down the TV. C. Turn on the TV.
2. Why does the man refuse to go to the cinema with the woman tomorrow?
A. Because he doesn’t like the film.
B. Because he has to visit his teacher.
C. Because he has to celebrate his uncle’s birthday.
3. Who was the key person to win the basketball game?
A. Mike. B. Ryan. C. Claire.
4. How does the woman feel now?
A. She feels more tired. B. She feels weaker. C. She feels better.
5. Where are the two speakers now?
A. In a restaurant. B. In a car. C. In a shop.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,
各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
学科网(北京)股份有限公司听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. How did the woman come back?
A. By air. B. By bus. C. By ship.
7. What does the woman think of the trip to the West Lake?
A. Hard. B. Relaxing. C. Boring.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. What will the boy do this weekend?
A. Prepare for the bike trip.
B. Start the bike trip.
C. Fly to Beijing.
9. When will the girl visit Beijing University?
A. On Monday. B. On Thursday. C. On Friday.
10. What do we know about the boy?
A. He has been admitted by a university.
B. He is leaving senior high school in a year.
C. He will make no efforts in study.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. What are the two speakers talking about?
A. The woman’s new story.
B. The woman’s new album.
C. The woman’s new thought.
12. How did the woman know that her grandfather was a hero?
A. Her fans reminded her.
B. Her grandfather told her.
C. Her family’s research showed her.
13. Why does the man think the woman’s songs meaningful?
A. Because her songs encourage people.
B. Because her songs entertain people.
C. Because her songs save people.
听第9段材料,回答第14至16题。
14. What is the probable relationship between the two speakers?
A. Colleagues. B. Friends. C. Teacher and student.
15. What club did the girl advise the man to join this year?
学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. The basketball club. B. The literature club. C. The swimming club.
16. When does the dancing practice begin?
A. At 5:00 pm. B. At 5:30 pm. C. At 6:30 pm.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. What will the weather be like today?
A. Cool and windy. B. Cold and rainy. C. Hot and sunny.
18. How much rain will there be in some parts of the coastal areas?
A. Over five inches. B. Over eight inches. C. Over ten inches.
19. When will the storm die down?
A. By late Wednesday evening.
B. By early Friday morning.
C. By late Friday evening.
20. What will Robert Douglas talk about?
A. The traffic update.
B. The financial news.
C. The employment information.
第二部分:阅读理解(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Best Summer Camps For Teenagers 2022
Summer camps provide experiences to teenagers, which help them grow as individuals and teach them lessons
they remember forever. Here is a list of our best summer camps for teenagers.
Robin Hood Camp
This camp help campers to get a sense of self-confidence to find out their creativity and imagination through
the outdoor summer camp experience. Lake activities, outdoor sports and camp games will be provided for
teenagers to build unique memories.
Ages: 8 to 16.
ID Tech Camps
ID Tech offers virtual technology camps for teens. At the camps, teens receive a STEM education while
making friends with other students who attend. You can sign up for all types of STEM-related camps that involve
coding, designing robots and much more. Meanwhile you can sign them up for private online lessons for a more
学科网(北京)股份有限公司personalized experience. Our expert instructors have years of experience and often come from famous universities
like Stanford, California Institute of Technology and New York University.
Ages: 12 to 16.
Catalina Sea Camp
Catalina Sea Camp is an adventure camp in Catalina Island, California. It’s perfect for kids who enjoy being
out in the ocean and participating in exciting water sports. It also has free online marine biology courses for our
little campers, making it perfect for those interested in a future career in the field.
Ages: 10 to 16.
Green Wood Camp
This summer camp gives campers a chance to enjoy lake activities that include sailing, kayaking, canoeing
and other adventures in woods, sports and activities that the camp organizers help to put on. There is a day camp,
family camp and overnight camp to choose from.
Ages: 10 to 18.
See more detailed information at https://summercamphub.com.
1. For kids under 10, which of the following camps is available?
A. Robin Hood Camp. B. ID Tech Camps.
C. Catalina Sea Camp. D. Green Wood Camp.
2. What do ID Tech Camps and Catalina Sea Camp have in common?
A. They organize outdoor activities.
B. They have instructors from key university.
C. They involve STEM-related activities.
D. They provide online lessons.
3. Where is this text probably taken from?
A. A geography magazine. B. A travel brochure.
C. A teenager website. D. A social issue report.
【答案】1. A 2. D 3. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是应用文。文章主要介绍4个对青少年来说最好的夏令营。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据Robin Hood Camp部分“Ages: 8 to 16.”(年龄:8岁-16岁)可知,10岁以下的孩子可以
到Robin Hood Camp这个夏令营。故选A。
【2题详解】
学科网(北京)股份有限公司细节理解题。根据ID Tech Camps部分“Meanwhile you can sign them up for private online lessons for a more
personalized experience.”(同时,你可以为他们注册私人在线课程,获得更加个性化的体验。)和Catalina
Sea Camp部分“It also has free online marine biology courses for our little campers, making it perfect for those
interested in a future career in the field.”(它还为我们的小露营者提供免费的在线海洋生物学课程,使它成为
那些对该领域未来职业生涯感兴趣的人的完美选择。)可知,ID Tech Camps和Catalina Sea Camp都提供在
线课程。故选D。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“Here is a list of our best summer camps for teenagers.”(下面是我们最好的青少年
夏令营名单。)和最后一段“See more detailed information at https://summercamphub.com.”(详情请参阅
https://summercamphub.com。)可知,这篇文章主要介绍适合青少年夏令营名单,并且提供网址来查阅更多
的信息,所以,这篇文章应该是来自于青少年网站。故选C。
B
I like flying to a foreign destination to visit the attractions during holidays, like millions of people are doing
nowadays. The world has an amazing variety of must-see sights, from breathtaking natural scenery to impressive
old cities, but too many of us are visiting them at the same time is putting pressure on these delicate and ancient
places. Therefore, a number of beauty spots and historic sites have been introducing charges or restrictions on the
tourists, which is meant to reduce overcrowding that can do harm to the surroundings of a place, protect old
buildings in danger, and tidy up the mess that visitors leave behind.
The famous Italian city of Venice has, for example, introduced an entry fee of up to €10 for short-stay tourists.
Citizens in Venice have long complained that the city is too crowded with tourists. Now, passengers arriving by
cruise ship will have to pay a “landing tax”. Mayor Luigi Brugnaro says, “It would increase much-needed income
to keep the city clean.”
Many cities in Europe have already charged a tax on tourists who stay in hotels and guest houses. This tax
raises money to help protect the environment, pay for maintenance(维修) costs, or promote tourism. In Rome, new
laws have been introduced to bring down bad tourist behaviour, such as forbidding drinking water from fountains
and attaching “love padlocks” to bridges. Now the rules work well.
As more of us can now afford to travel, tourist destinations are getting busier, so maybe new laws and taxes on
tourists are to be a necessary part of the sightseeing experience and benefit the beautiful attractions a lot.
.
4 How does the author lead in the topic of the passage?
A. By showing figures. B. By presenting facts.
C. By asking questions. D. By making comparison.
学科网(北京)股份有限公司5. What causes the most damage to the ancient places according to the text?
A. Overcrowding of tourists. B. Lacking of maintenance.
C. Extra charges and restrictions. D. Too much rubbish left by the tourists.
6. Who will have to pay the new “landing tax” when visiting Venice?
A. Visitors staying in hotels for nights.
B. Visitors hoping to keep the city clean.
C. Visitors damaging the ancient walls.
D. Visitors arriving by cruise ship.
7. What is the author’s attitude towards the new laws and taxes on tourists?
A. Doubtful. B. Negative. C. Supportive. D. Unconcerned.
【答案】4. B 5. A 6. D 7. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是说明文。文章主要介绍因为太多人同时参观景点,给这些精致而古老的地方带来了压力,
因此,一些景点和历史遗迹都对游客实施收费或限制,以减少对周围环境造成破坏的过度拥挤,保护危楼,
以及清理游客留下的烂摊子。
【4题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“I like flying to a foreign destination to visit the attractions during holidays, like
millions of people are doing nowadays. The world has an amazing variety of must-see sights, from breathtaking
natural scenery to impressive old cities, but too many of us are visiting them at the same time is putting pressure on
these delicate and ancient places. Therefore, a number of beauty spots and historic sites have been introducing
charges or restrictions on the tourists, which is meant to reduce overcrowding that can do harm to the surroundings
of a place, protect old buildings in danger, and tidy up the mess that visitors leave behind.”(我喜欢在假期飞到国
外的目的地去参观景点,就像现在成千上万的人做的那样。世界上有各种各样令人惊叹的必看景点,从令
人惊叹的自然风光到令人印象深刻的古老城市,但是我们中的太多人同时参观它们给这些精致而古老的地
方带来了压力。因此,一些景点和历史遗迹都对游客实施收费或限制,以减少对周围环境造成破坏的过度
拥挤,保护危楼,以及清理游客留下的烂摊子。)和第二段“The famous Italian city of Venice has, for
example, introduced an entry fee of up to €10 for short-stay tourists. Citizens in Venice have long complained that
the city is too crowded with tourists. Now, passengers arriving by cruise ship will have to pay a “landing tax”.
Mayor Luigi Brugnaro says, “It would increase much-needed income to keep the city clean.””(例如,意大利著
名城市威尼斯对短期游客实行高达10美元的入场费。长期以来,威尼斯市民一直抱怨这座城市游客太多。
现在,乘坐游轮到达的乘客必须缴纳“着陆税”。市长 Luigi Brugnaro 说,“这将增加急需的收入,以保
持城市清洁。”)可知,这篇文章主要介绍因为太多人同时参观景点,给这些精致而古老的地方带来了压力,
学科网(北京)股份有限公司因此,一些景点和历史遗迹都对游客实施收费或限制。作者在第二段利用实际例子来引出这篇文章的主题。
故选B。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“but too many of us are visiting them at the same time is putting pressure on these
delicate and ancient places.”(但是我们中的太多人同时参观它们给这些精致而古老的地方带来了压力。)可
知,太多人同时参观这些景点给它们带来了很多的压力和破坏。故选A。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Now, passengers arriving by cruise ship will have to pay a “landing tax”.”(现在,
乘坐游轮到达的乘客必须缴纳“着陆税”。)可知,在威尼斯,乘坐游轮到达的乘客必须缴纳“着陆税”。
故选D。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“As more of us can now afford to travel, tourist destinations are getting busier, so
maybe new laws and taxes on tourists are to be a necessary part of the sightseeing experience and benefit the
beautiful attractions a lot.”(随着我们越来越多的人能够负担得起旅游,旅游目的地变得越来越繁忙,因此,
也许新的法律和对游客征税将成为观光体验的一个必要组成部分,并使美丽的景点受益匪浅。)可知,作者
对新的法律和旅游税的实施持支持的态度。故选C。
C
Every few years, the humpback whales(座头鲸) come into the bay of California in November while they’re
migrating(迁徙). In 2020, the whales were around again, so I decided to take out my kayak(小皮船) to watch them.
I invited my friend Liz Chong to go with me but was refused at once, for she was worried that my light narrow boat
would overturn while we were in it. I promised the boat was super stable, and told her how magnificent it would
be to watch whales. After half an hour persuading, she finally agreed to go with me.
We set out the next morning, and there were already other whale lovers in the bay. I spotted two pairs of
whales swimming toward us. We were in excitement: it’s amazing to be so close to such a giant creature. We
paddled closer, for I thought we’d be safe as they were just passing by. Suddenly, a group of fish, being run after by
the whales, started jumping out of the water into our kayak, sounding like crackling glass around us. At that
moment, I realized we were too close. Then the kayak was turned over—the whales were going to drag us down!
Just in seconds one of them swallowed almost my entire body except for my right arm with a paddle. Liz,
meanwhile, was being attacked by another whale too.
We didn’t know that whales have enormous mouths but tiny throats—anything they can’t swallow, they cough
out. Luckily, wearing life jackets, we were soon popped up out of the water. The entire suffering lasted only ten
学科网(北京)股份有限公司seconds, but to me it felt like forever.
A few people nearby shot a video of the entire incident. They came up to check if we were OK. “You were in
the whale’s mouth!” they told us. “We thought you were dead.” A few days later, I studied the video and saw how
close I’d come to being injured or killed. I became so much more appreciative of life after that day.
8. What does the underlined word “magnificent” in Paragraph 1 mean?
A. Frightening. B. Giant. C. Difficult. D. Impressive.
9. What did the author do after she spotted the whales?
A. She packed up the fish jumping into her kayak.
B. She paddled away when the whales swam toward her.
C. She decided to follow and watch the whales closer.
D. She dragged Liz down into the water to watch the whales.
10. Why weren’t the author and her friend eaten by the whales?
A. They were too big for the whales to swallow.
B. They were not so delicious as fish.
C. They called people nearby to help the m out.
D. They fought against the whales.
11. What would be the best title for the text?
A. The Humpback Whale: Amazing Wildlife
B. A Survival Story: Getting Swallowed By The Whale
C. Liz Chong: My Best Friend Forever
D. Whale Watching: An Exciting Activity
【答案】8. D 9. C 10. A 11. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了作者和朋友一起去海上看鲸鱼,意外地被鲸鱼吞到巨大的嘴巴里。
但幸运地是,鲸鱼的喉咙很小,无法吞咽人体,这让她们幸免于难。
【8题详解】
词义猜测题。根据第一段“After half an hour persuading, she finally agreed to go with me.( 经过半小时的劝说,
她终于同意和我一起去了)”可知,我邀请她一起,她拒绝了,在我半个小时的劝说下,她最终同意和我一
起去,说明我说的都是好的方面,是有说服力的,即“I promised the boat was super stable, and told her how
magnificent it would be to watch whales.(我许诺这艘船非常稳定,并告诉她看鲸鱼是多么magnificent。)”。
所以我们可以猜测出划线词magnificent 意思是“给人深刻印象的,壮观的”。故选D项。
【9题详解】
学科网(北京)股份有限公司细节理解题。根据第二段“We were in excitement: it’s amazing to be so close to such a giant creature. We
paddled closer, for I thought we’d be safe as they were just passing by. (我们都很兴奋:离这样一个巨大的生物
这么近真是太神奇了。我们划桨去更靠近些,因为我以为我们很安全,因为他们只是经过。)”可知,当作
者发现鲸鱼之后,她决定靠近上点,以便于近距离地观察它们。故选C项。
【10题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“We didn’t know that whales have enormous mouths but tiny throats—anything they
can’t swallow, they cough out.(我们不知道鲸鱼有巨大的嘴,但有着很小的喉咙——任何它们不能吞咽的东
西,它们就会咳出来。)”可知,作者和她的朋友没有被鲸鱼吃了,是因为鲸鱼有着很小的喉咙,无法把人
吞咽下去。故选A项。
【11题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第三段“(We didn’t know that whales have enormous mouths but tiny throats—anything they
can’t swallow, they cough out. Luckily, wearing life jackets, we were soon popped up out of the water.我们不知道
鲸鱼有巨大的嘴,但有小喉咙——任何它们不能吞咽的东西,它们就会咳出来。幸运的是,我们穿着救生
衣,很快就从水里冒了出来。)”可知,虽然鲸鱼有着大嘴巴,但是有着很小的喉咙,无法把人吞咽下去,
所以作者和她的朋友幸存下来。再结合全文,所以最佳题目是“一个幸存的故事:被鲸鱼吞了”。故选B
项。
D
A study has found insect numbers have declined by half in some parts of the world due to climate change and
intensive agriculture. The combined pressures have caused “substantial declines” of insects, according to the UK
researchers.
We must acknowledge the threats we pose to insects before some species are lost forever. Lead researcher, Dr
Charlie Outhwaite of UCL, said, “Losing insect populations could be harmful not only to the natural environment,
but to human health and food security, particularly with losses of pollinators (授粉者).” Hopefully, we can take
actions to help ensure vital insects thrive(繁荣). “Our findings highlight the urgency of actions to slow down
climate change, including preserving natural habitats, slowing the expansion of high-intensity agriculture and
cutting carbon emissions(碳排放).” she added.
Decreasing insects populations around the world have caused widespread concern. In the latest study, the
researchers pulled together data on the range and number of nearly 20,000 insect species, including bees, ants,
butterflies and dragonflies, at about 6,000 different locations. In areas with high–intensity agriculture and
substantial warming, insect numbers have decreased by 49% and the number of different species have dropped by
27%, compared with relatively untouched places that have been less impacted by climate change and human
学科网(北京)股份有限公司activities, according to the research published in Nature.
Preserving natural habitats near farmland may be of help. It creats a protection for insects which need shade to
survive in hot weather, according to Dr Tim Newbold, also of UCL. Another researcher, Peter MeCann, also added,
“We need to acknowledge how important insects are for the environment as a whole, and for human health and
well-being. We have found the problems and now we have to do something.”
12. What can we infer from the first paragraph?
A. Global heating is the main reason for declining number of insects.
B. Insect numbers will decline by half due to intensive agriculture.
C. Substantial declines of insects have affected climate and farming ways.
D. Both climate change and farming are the causes of declines of insects.
13. Which of the following is Dr Charlie’s opinion?
A. Losing insect populations could be only harmful to nature.
B. Protecting insects could ensure future food security for human beings.
C. The number of some types of insects could stay steady despite climate change.
D. Careful management of agricultural areas could ensure insects’ growth.
14. Why does the author list numbers in Paragraph 3?
A. To make the statement more persuasive.
B. To make the description more vivid.
C. To make the definition more specific.
D. To make the report more interesting.
15. What is the main purpose of the passage?
A. To prove the importance of insects.
B. To discuss new farming methods.
C. To present reasons for insect decline and solutions.
D. To analyze problems caused by climate changes.
【答案】12. D 13. B 14. A 15. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是说明文。文章主要讲述英国研究人员发现,由于气候变化和集约农业,世界上一些地区的
昆虫数量减少了一半。
【12题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“A study has found insect numbers have declined by half in some parts of the world
due to climate change and intensive agriculture.”(研究发现,由于气候变化和集约农业,世界上一些地区的
学科网(北京)股份有限公司昆虫数量减少了一半。)可知,气候变化和集约农业是昆虫数量减少的原因。故选D。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Lead researcher, Dr Charlie Outhwaite of UCL, said, “Losing insect populations
could be harmful not only to the natural environment, but to human health and food security, particularly with
losses of pollinators (授粉者).””(首席研究员,UCL的 Charlie Outwaite 博士说:“昆虫数量的减少不仅对
自然环境有害,而且对人类健康和食品安全也有害,尤其是传粉昆虫的减少。”)可知,在Charlie博士看
来,昆虫数量的减少对人类健康和食品安全也有害,所以保护昆虫就可以确保人类未来的食品安全。故选
B。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“In the latest study, the researchers pulled together data on the range and number of
nearly 20,000 insect species, including bees, ants, butterflies and dragonflies, at about 6,000 different locations. In
areas with high–intensity agriculture and substantial warming, insect numbers have decreased by 49% and the
number of different species have dropped by 27%, compared with relatively untouched places that have been less
impacted by climate change and human activities, according to the research published in Nature.”(在最新的研究
中,研究人员收集了大约6000个不同地点近20000种昆虫物种的分布范围和数量的数据,其中包括蜜蜂、
蚂蚁、蝴蝶和蜻蜓。根据发表在《自然》杂志上的研究,在高密度农业和大幅度变暖的地区,昆虫数量减
少了49% ,不同物种的数量减少了27% ,相比之下,受气候变化和人类活动影响较小的相对未受影响的
地区。)可知,这一段作者引用了这些数据是为了更有说服力的说明世界各地昆虫数量的减少引起了广泛的
关注。故选A。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“A study has found insect numbers have declined by half in some parts of the world
due to climate change and intensive agriculture.”(研究发现,由于气候变化和集约农业,世界上一些地区的
昆虫数量减少了一半。)可知,气候变化和集约农业是昆虫数量减少的原因。根据第三段“Decreasing
insects populations around the world have caused widespread concern.”(世界各地昆虫数量的减少引起了广泛
的关注。)和第四段“Preserving natural habitats near farmland may be of help.”(保护农田附近的自然栖息地
可能会有所帮助。)可知,这两段提到了昆虫数量减少的解决办法。所以这篇文章的主要目的就是告诉读者
世界昆虫数量减少的原因和解决办法。故选C。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
How to Take Effective Notes During Lectures
Effective note-taking is an active part of the learning process that requires you to get the main idea and write
学科网(北京)股份有限公司down its key words in your own way.____16____
Prepare for the lecture in advance.
Teachers hand out outlines of their lectures before they begin.____17____It can help you focus on the
difficulties you have in understanding and you will be able to ask better questions in class.
Find your style of taking notes.
____18____For example, some visual learners could draw certain shapes to represent important concepts.
Some people prefer writing words, and some may find it most helpful to record a lecture and listen to it while
studying. You have to find the style works best for you.
____19____
Rather than writing complete sentences or even complete words, create a form of fast and brief writing with
some signs or phrases to make note-taking easier. This will help you take notes quickly and keep up with the
lecture.
Take down key points.
It is important to write down key points from the lecture.____20____Things like key ideas, definitions, and
descriptive phrases can help you remember the subject. For example, if the lecture is based on a specific battle in
history, try to write down the date, the major characters involved and the overall outcome of the struggle.
A. Develop your shorthand.
B. Write questions as you are listening.
C. Skimming them will warm up your brain.
D. Everything you learn may be helpful in the future.
E. Different people may have different ways of note-taking.
F. It means you need to focus on the most meaningful information.
G. With the following tips, you can become a better lecture note-taker.
【答案】16. G 17. C 18. E 19. A 20. F
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章告诉我们有效的笔记是学习过程中的一个积极部分,并讲述了如何成为一
名更好的课堂笔记记录者。
【16题详解】
上文“Effective note-taking is an active part of the learning process that requires you to get the main idea and
write down its key words in your own way.(有效的记笔记是学习过程中的一个积极部分,它要求你掌握主要
思想,并用自己的方式写下其中的关键词。)”说明有效笔记的重要性,下文“Prepare for the lecture in
advance.(提前准备讲座。)”及“Find your style of taking notes.(找到你的笔记风格。)”及“Take
学科网(北京)股份有限公司down key points.(记下关键点。)”说明如何成为一名更好的课堂笔记记录者的方法,空格处承上启下,
告诉我们通过下面的提示,可以成为一名更好的课堂笔记记录者。因此推断G项“有了以下技巧,你就可
以成为一个更好的课堂笔记记录者。”符合语境。故选G项。
【17题详解】
上文“Teachers hand out outlines of their lectures before they begin. (老师们在上课前分发讲稿提纲。)”及
下文“It can help you focus on the difficulties you have in understanding and you will be able to ask better
questions in class.(它可以帮助你专注于理解中遇到的困难,你将能够在课堂上提出更好的问题。)”空格
处承上启下,C项的“them”与上文“lectures”一致,讲的是同一话题,说明老师发完演讲稿后应该浏览
它们,这样可以热身。因此推断C项“浏览它们会使你的大脑变得活跃起来。”符合语境,下文解释了这
样做的好处。故选C项。
【18题详解】
上边小标题“Find your style of taking notes.(找到你的笔记风格。)”及下文“For example, some visual
learners could draw certain shapes to represent important concepts. Some people prefer writing words, and some
may find it most helpful to record a lecture and listen to it while studying. (例如,一些视觉学习者可以绘制某
些形状来表示重要概念。有些人喜欢写单词,有些人可能会发现在学习的时候录制一节课并听它最有帮
助。)” 空格处位于段首句承接下文,说明不同的人可能有不同的记笔记方式,下文具体解释了这种说
法。故选E项。
【19题详解】
下文“Rather than writing complete sentences or even complete words, create a form of fast and brief writing with
some signs or phrases to make note-taking easier. This will help you take notes quickly and keep up with the
lecture. (不要写完整的句子,甚至是完整的单词,而是用一些符号或短语创造一种快速、简短的写作形
式,以便于记笔记。这将帮助你快速记笔记并跟上讲座。)”说明如何速记,所以空处作为这一小段的标
题,应该概括主旨,A项“发展你的速记。”正好符合。故选A项。
【20题详解】
上文“It is important to write down key points from the lecture.(写下讲座的要点很重要。)”及下文
“Things like key ideas, definitions, and descriptive phrases can help you remember the subject. (关键想法、定
义和描述性短语可以帮助你记住主题。)”空格处承上启下,F项的“It”与上文一致,讲的是同一话题,
说明写下要点很重要,下文紧接着说明了什么是重要信息。所以F“这意味着你需要专注于最有意义的信
息。” 符合。故选F项。
第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分45分)
第一节(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
学科网(北京)股份有限公司阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最
佳选项。
When I was a kid, I used to see happiness as success. I thought I was a successful kid, for I always
found____21____in doing what I like.
However, my view of success gradually changed as I grew up. In middle school and high school, my family
made me____22____that academic excellence meant success and they expected me to be a top student. Such
expectations on me turned out to be unbearable____23____. Though I had pushed myself very hard, I couldn’t
really ____24____during classes. My mind was wandering somewhere else. As a____25____, I only got a slightly
above average academic record. This left my____26____disappointed. Later they transferred me to a new high
school. I had to say good-bye to all my____27____and buried myself in study. But things didn’t get better. I
became more aware that I had ____28____far behind my classmates. I wondered____29____they were always
performing well at school. I felt eager to be like them,_____30_____, I filled my schedule with as many things as
possible. Unfortunately, I_____31_____to catch up with them.
This is not the end. During college years, I_____32_____over 30 part-time jobs and received a few responses,
but no_____33_____. This fall, I requested a variety of internship (实习) again,_____34_____with more rejections.
I began wondering, “Is there just something I_____35_____but everyone else has? What am I doing wrong?”
Reflecting on these experiences, I’ve realized that the source of my unhappiness wasn’t my actual failures, but
the_____36_____why I thought I would failed. I have been trying my best to meet my parents’_____37_____or to
be someone else. When I can’t do that, this form of failure keeps me thinking that I am not_____38_____. I have
ignored that I’m good at_____39_____else. From now on, no matter what happens, I won’t be_____40_____by the
past any more. My newest version of success is to be adapted to who I am.
21. A. trouble B. joy C. spirit D. kindness
22. A. believe B. behave C. decide D. demand
23. A. energy B. honour C. kindness D. pressure
24. A. read B. focus C. play D. practice
25. A. way B. conclusion C. result D. reward
26. A. classmates B. friends C. teachers D. parents
27. A. hobbies B. affairs C. courses D. cartoons
28. A. arrived B. disappeared C. hidden D. fallen
29. A. if B. how C. where D. when
30. A. however B. moreover C. therefore D. meanwhile
31. A. failed B. learned C. hesitated D. managed
学科网(北京)股份有限公司32. A. waited for B. applied for C. prepared for D. paid for
33. A. answers B. offers C. difficulties D. changes
34. A. ending up B. turning up C. bringing up D. keeping up
35. A. forget B. lose C. lack D. need
36. A. hopes B. situations C. moments D. reasons
37. A. presentation B. satisfaction C. expectation D. information
38. A. successful B. careful C. helpful D. grateful
39. A. nothing B. everything C. anything D. something
40. A. praised B. burdened C. impressed D. rejected
【答案】21. B 22. A 23. D 24. B 25. C 26. D 27. A 28. D 29. B 30. C 31. A 32. B 33. B 34. A
35. C 36. D 37. C 38. A 39. D 40. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是夹叙夹议文。文章主要通过介绍自己对成功的看法的改变,让自己认识到,做好自己擅长
的事情就是成功。
【21题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我认为我是一个成功的孩子,因为我总是在自己喜欢做的事情里面发现快乐。
A. trouble麻烦;B. joy快乐;C. spirit精神;D. kindness善良。根据上文“When I was a kid, I used to see
happiness as success.”可知,作者认为快乐就是成功。故选B。
【22题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在初中和高中,我的家人让我相信,学业优秀就意味着成功,他们希望我成为
一名优等生。A. believe相信;B. behave行为;C. decide决定;D. demand要求。根据下文“that academic
excellence meant success and they expected me to be a top student.”可知,作者的家人让他相信了这个新的观
点。故选A。
【23题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这样的期望对我来说是无法忍受的压力。A. energy精力;B. honour荣誉;C.
kindness善良;D. pressure压力。根据下文“Though I had pushed myself very hard, I couldn’t really
____4____during classes.”可知,家人的期望对作者来说是无法忍受的压力。故选D。
【24题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:尽管我对自己要求很严格,但在课堂上我还是不能真正做到集中精力。A. read
读;B. focus集中;C. play玩;D. practice练习。根据下文“My mind was wandering somewhere else.”可知,
作者不能集中精力。故选B。
【25题详解】
学科网(北京)股份有限公司考查名词词义辨析。句意:因此,我的成绩只比平均水平高一点点。A. way方法;B. conclusion总结;C.
result结果;D. reward奖励。根据下文“I only got a slightly above average academic record.”可知,这是作
者在压力下不能集中精力的结果。故选C。
【26题详解】
的
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这让我 父母很失望。A. classmates同班同学;B. friends朋友;C. teachers老
师;D. parents父母。根据上文“my family made me____2____that academic excellence meant success and
they expected me to be a top student.”可知,是作者的家人给他带来的压力,所以没有达到他们的期望,让
他们很失望。故选D。
【27题详解】
的
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我不得不和我所有 爱好说再见,并且投入到学习上。A. hobbies爱好;B.
affairs事情;C. courses课程;D. cartoons动画。根据下文“buried myself in study”可知,作者除了学习,
所有的业余爱好都舍弃了。故选A。
【28题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我越来越意识到我已经远远落后于我的同学了。A. arrived到达;B. disappeared
消失;C. hidden躲藏;D. fallen降落。根据下文“far behind my classmates”可知,作者是经远远落后于他
的同学了。故选D。
【29题详解】
考查连接词词义辨析。句意:我想知道他们在学校是怎么表现得这么好的。A. if如果;B. how如何;C.
where哪里;D. when何时。根据下文“I felt eager to be like them.”可知,作者急切地想知道其他同学们是
怎么做到那么好的。故选B。
【30题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:因此,我把日程安排得满满的。A. however然而;B. moreover而且;C.
therefore因此;D. meanwhile同时。根据下文“I filled my schedule with as many things as possible.”可知,
这是作者在打算像其它同学一样之后的结果。故选C。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:不幸的是,我没有赶上他们。A. failed失败;B. learned学习;C. hesitated犹豫;
D. managed设法做。根据上文“Unfortunately”可知,作者虽然付出了努力,但是还是没有能够赶上其他
同学。故选A。
【32题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:在大学期间,我申请了30多份兼职工作,收到了一些回复,但是没有收到任何
学科网(北京)股份有限公司工作邀请。A. waited for等待;B. applied for申请;C. prepared for做准备;D. paid for付款。根据下文
“over 30 part-time jobs”可知,作者申请了30多份兼职工作。故选B。
【33题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:见第12题详解。A. answers答案;B. offers提供;C. difficulties困难;D.
changes变化。根据上文“received a few responses, but no”可知,作者虽然收到了一些回复,但是没有收到
任何工作邀请。故选B。
【34题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:今年秋天,我再次申请了各种各样的实习机会,但最后遭到了更多的拒绝。A.
ending up结束;B. turning up出现;C. bringing up养大;D. keeping up保持。根据下文“with more
rejections”可知,这是作者再次申请了各种各样的实习机会之后伴随的结果。固定短语end up with,
“以......结束”的意思。故选A。
【35题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我开始思考,“是不是有些事情我缺失,但是其他人都有? 我做错了什么?”A.
forget忘记;B. lose丢失;C. lack缺少;D. need需要。根据下文“but everyone else has”可知,前后是转
折关系,所以作者认为,有一些东西,其他人都有,而他却没有。故选C。
【36题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:反思这些经历,我意识到我不快乐 的根源不是我真正的失败,而是我认为我会
失败的原因。A. hopes希望;B. situations状况;C. moments时刻;D. reasons原因。根据下文“why I
thought I would failed”可知,这里是指作者认为他会失败的原因。故选D。
【37题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我一直在努力满足我父母的期待或成为别人。A. presentation出示,颁发;B.
satisfaction满意;C. expectation期待;D. information信息。根据上文“I have been trying my best to meet my
parents’”可知,作者一直在努力满足我父母的期待。故选C。
【38题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当我做不到的时候,这种形式的失败让我觉得我不是成功的。A. successful
成功的;B. careful细心的;C. helpful有帮助的;D. grateful感激的。根据上文“When I can’t do that, this
form of failure keeps me thinking that I am not”可知,作者认为,只要他没有满足父母的期待就是没有成功。
故选A。
【39题详解】
考查代词词义辨析。句意:我忽略了我擅长的是其他的一些事情。A. nothing什么都没有;B. everything所
有;C. anything任何;D. something一些。根据下文“else”可知,作者擅长的是其他的一些事情。故选
D。
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【40题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:从现在开始,不管发生什么事,我都不会再因为过去而感到有压力。A. praised
表扬;B. burdened压力;C. impressed给…印象;D. rejected拒绝。根据上文“Such expectations on me
turned out to be unbearable____3____.”可知,作者以前会因为没有做好一些事情感到有压力。故选B。
第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)
第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分45分)
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Xu Yuanchong, China’s most distinguished master translator, passed away in Beijing____41____the age of
100. Having translated about 120 Chinese poetry works into both English____42____French, he gained worldwide
recognition.
,
Xu once____43____(study) with Qian Zhongshu Wu Mi and other Chinese masters at the National
Southwest Associated University. In 1944, he was admitted into Tsinghua University. In 1948, he went to
University of Paris for further study after____44____(graduate) from Tsinghua University.
Xu devoted____45____(he) to translation for more than 60 years. While doing translation, Xu would pay
much attention to____46____beauty of image, sound and form, leaving something out and adding something to
make the translated works____47____(beautiful) than the original works. In 2010, Xu____48____(award) the
honour of Lifetime Achievements in Translation from the Translators Association of China. What’s more, he was
also the first Asian translator____49____(win) the Aurora Borealis Prize for Outstanding Translation of Fiction
Literature, which was one of the highest honors among international_____50_____(translator).
【答案】41. at 42. and
43. studied
44. graduating
45. himself
46. the 47. more beautiful
48. was awarded
49. to win 50. translators
【解析】
【导语】本文是记叙文。文章主要讲述中国著名翻译家许渊冲的成就。
【41题详解】
考查介词 。句意:中国最著名的翻译大师许渊冲在北京逝世,享年100岁。分析句子结构可知,这里考查
介词短语at the age of,表示“在…岁的时候”的意思。故填at。
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【42题详解】
考查连词。句意:他已将约120部中国诗歌作品翻译成英文和法文,获得了世界的认可。分析句子结构可
知,English和French是并列的关系,用并列连词both…and…连接。故填and。
【43题详解】
考查谓语动词。句意:许渊冲曾随钱钟书、吴宓等中国名师就读于国立西南联合大学。分析句子结构可知,
这里考查一般过去时的谓语动词,描述过去的事情。故填studied。
【44题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:1948年,他从清华大学毕业后进入巴黎大学深造。分析句子结构可知,介词after
后面要用动名词形式。故填graduating。
【45题详解】
考查反身代词。句意:许渊冲投入翻译工作长达60多年。devote oneself to sth“全身心投入某事”。故填
himself。
【46题详解】
考查冠词。句意:在翻译的过程中,许渊冲注重形象、声音和形式的美感,为了使翻译的作品比原作更加
美丽,他会略去一些东西,再加上一些东西。根据“of image, sound and form”可知,这里用定冠词,修饰
名词beauty,表示特指的意思。故填the。
【47题详解】
考查形容词比较级。句意:见第6题详解。分析句子结构可知,后面有than the original works,所以这里要
用形容词的比较级。故填more beautiful。
【48题详解】
考查谓语动词。句意:2010年,许渊冲荣获中国翻译协会终身成就奖。分析句子结构可知,这里考查一般
过去时的谓语动词,描述过去的事情,动词award和主语Xu是被动关系,所以用被动结构,be动词用
was。故填was awarded。
【49题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:更重要的是,他还是第一位亚洲翻译家,赢得了北极光优秀小说翻译奖,这是国
际翻译界的最高荣誉之一。分析句子结构可知,名词translator前面有序数词the first修饰,所以后面要用
动词不定式做后置定语。故填to win。
【50题详解】
考查名词的数。句意:见第9题详解。translator为可数名词,前无不定冠词限制,用复数形式泛指。故填
translators。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分35分)
第一节短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
学科网(北京)股份有限公司51. 假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有10处语言错
误,每句中最多有两处。每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。
增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。
删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。
修改:在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。
注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;
2.只允许修改10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分。
This summer vacation was the meaningful one. I spent twenty days stay with my grandparents in the
countryside. Besides doing farm work and taking care of my grandparents, I help the children in the neighborhood
with their lessons. All of it showed great interest in English. They could write English well but they could hardly
speak it. So I worked as their English teacher improve their spoken English. Finally, they all made great progresses
and their parents spoke high of me. I was very happy and proud of myself because of I was able to do something
help. Now I have made up my mind to be a teacher which is needed in the rural area.
【答案】1. the→a 2. stay→staying 3. help→helped 4. it→them 5. 在 teacher 后面加 to 6.
progresses→progress 7. high→highly 8.删掉of 9. help→helpful 10. which→that/who
【解析】
【导语】本文是记叙文。文章主要讲述作者今年暑假和祖父母在乡下呆了二十天发生的事情。
【详解】1.考查冠词。句意:今年暑假是很有意义的一个暑假。分析句子结构可知,one是指代上文提到的
可数名词单数vacation,所以这里是表示泛指,meaningful的第一个音素是辅音音素,所以用a。故将the
改为a。
2.考查固定搭配。句意:我和祖父母在乡下呆了二十天。分析句子结构可知,这里考查固定搭配spend…
(in) doing sth.“花……在做某事上”的意思。故将stay改为staying。
3.考查谓语动词。句意:除了干农活和照顾爷爷奶奶外,我还要帮忙给邻居家的孩子们上课。这件事是描
述的过去的事情,所以谓语要用一般过去时。故将help改为helped。
4.考查代词。句意:他们都对英语产生了很大的兴趣。分析句子结构可知,这里用代词指代上文的
children,所以要用代词them。故将it改为them。
5.考查非谓语动词。句意:因此,我担任他们的英语老师来提高他们的英语口语。分析句子结构可知,动
词improve是做目的状语,所以用动词不定式结构。故在teacher后面加to。
6.考查不可数名词。句意:最后,他们都取得了很大的进步,他们的父母也对我高度评价。progress是不可
数名词,所以不能用复数形式。make great progress“取得很大的进步”的意思。故将progresses改为
progress。
7.考查副词。句意:见第6题详解。分析句子结构可知,这里要用副词修饰动词spoke。speak highly
学科网(北京)股份有限公司of“对……高度评价”的意思。故将high改为highly。
8.考查连词。句意:我非常高兴和自豪,因为我能够做一些有帮助的事情。分析句子结构可知,I was able
to do something是句子,所以用连词because引导原因状语从句。故将of删掉。
9.考查形容词。句意:见第8题详解。分析句子结构可知,这里要用形容词做后置定语,修饰前面的不定
代词something。故将help改为helpful。
10.考查定语从句。句意:现在我已经下定决心要当一名农村地区需要的教师。分析句子结构可知,which
is needed in the rural area是定语从句,先行词teacher在从句中做主语,指人,所以用连词that/who。故将
which改为that/who。
第二节书面表达(满分25分)
52. 假定你是李华,你校英语俱乐部即将举办英语辩论赛(English debate contest),目前正在招募主持人。请
你给活动负责人Mrs. Jones写一封信,申请做主持人。内容包括:
1.写信目的;
2.自身优势(知识、能力、经历等);
3.表达期待。
注意:
1.词数100左右;
2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Mrs. Jones,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Mrs. Jones,
Knowing that the English Club is planning to hold an English debate contest and the host is in need, I’m
writing to apply for the position.
I am convinced that I am qualified for the contest host. First of all, I have a good knowledge of spoken
English, which has helped me win twice in the city English speaking contest. Secondly, I am good-looking, quick-
minded, easygoing and good at communicating with others. What’s more, I used to act as host of our school New
学科网(北京)股份有限公司Year’s party. From the experience, I have learned how to organize an activity.
I would appreciate it if you could give me the opportunity. I am looking forward to your early reply.
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达是应用文。要求考生给活动负责人Mrs. Jones写一封信,申请做英语辩论赛的主持
人。
【详解】1.词汇积累
举办:hold→host
有资格:be qualified for→be fit for
首先:First of all→firstly
此外:What’s more→besides
2.句式拓展
合并简单句
原句:What’s more, I used to act as host of our school New Year’s party. From the experience, I have learned how
to organize an activity.
拓展句:What’s more, I used to act as host of our school New Year’s party, from which I have learned how to
organize an activity.
【点睛】【高分句型1】Knowing that the English Club is planning to hold an English debate contest and the host
is in need, I’m writing to apply for the position.(由that引导的宾语从句以及现在分词作原因状语)
【高分句型2】I am convinced that I am qualified for the contest host.(由that引导的宾语从句)
【高分句型3】First of all, I have a good knowledge of spoken English, which has helped me win twice in the city
English speaking contest.(由which引导的非限制性定语从句)
听力答案: 1-5 ACBCB 6-10 ABACB 11-15 BCABC 16-20 BACBA
学科网(北京)股份有限公司学科网(北京)股份有限公司