文档内容
教育资源分享店铺
https://shop33139139.taobao.com
闵行区2011~2012 年第二学期初三年级学业质量调研
英语学科试卷 2012.4
(满分150分,考试时间:100分钟)
考生注意:本卷有7大题,共94小题。试题均采用连续编号,所有答案务必按照规定在答题
纸上完成,做在试卷上不给分。
Part 1 Listening (第一部分 听力)
I. Listening Comprehension (听力理解): (共30分)
A. Listen and choose the right picture (根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片): (共6分)
A B C
D
E F G
1. ______ 2. ______ 3. ______ 4. ______ 5. ______ 6. ______
B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear (根据你听到的
对话和问题,选出最恰当的答案): (共10分)
7. A) Cartoons. B) Western films.
C) News. D) Talk shows.
8. A) By plane. B) By bus.
C) By taxi. D) By train.
9. A) March. B) April.
C) May. D) June.
10. A) She made a phone call. B) She went to see a film.
C) She went to the library. D) She had dinner with Andrew.
11. A) Mark. B) Harry.
C) Mary. D) Judy.
12. A) She draws pictures. B) She searches information.
______________号证考准
_________名姓
__________级班
_____________________校学
…………………………线○………………………………………○封………………………………………○密…………………………C) She sends e-mails. D) She plays computer games.
13. A) A month. B) Five weeks.
C) Seven weeks. D) Two months.
14. A) In the supermarket. B) At the post office.
C) In the bar. D) At school.
15. A) Husband and wife. B) Neighbours.
C) Classmates. D) Manager and secretary.
16. A) John likes hot dogs. B) Sandra will give John a puppy.
C) John doesn’t like dogs. D) Eddie will give John a hot dog.
C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false (判断下列
句子是否符合你听到的短文内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示): (共7分)
17. In America, people don’t mind sitting with strangers at the same table while eating.
18. In America, only at coffee shops, you are served cold water before you order.
19. Most cities and towns never make rules about opening and closing time for bars.
20. You can ask for a doggie bag if you want to take the food home.
21. “Sunday dinner” is an especially big evening meal for Americans.
22. In some restaurants, you should put the money on the table for the bill.
23. From the last paragraph we know tips are expected in U.S. restaurants and bars.
D. Listen to the dialogue and complete the following sentences(听对话,完成下列内容。每空
格限填一词):(共7分)
24. Mostly it was ________ while Maria was travelling.
25. Maria went walking, climbing, swimming, ________ and fishing.
26. Maria and his friends cycled to the West Hill and went to the ________ many times.
27. They borrowed the bike from the ________ villagers.
28. The village is about ________ kilometres from the beach.
29. Baker didn’t take a warm coat and slept ________ at night when he was once there.
30. Maria and her friends forgot their________ when they left the village.
Part 2 Vocabulary and Grammar (第二部分 词汇和语法)
II. Choose the best answer (选择最恰当的答案): (共20分)
31. Ben studied the menu for ______ while and then ordered his meal.
A) a B) an C) the D) /
32. — Simon could look after ______ when he was five.
— Really? How independent he was!教育资源分享店铺
https://shop33139139.taobao.com
A) he B) him C) his D) himself
33. Shelly plans to visit Shanghai with her parents ______ August.
A) at B) on C) in D) by
34. Martha is happy as her daughter has made much ______ in her study recently.
A) progress B) fun C) mistakes D) friends
35. I’m too sleepy to go on reading, I’d better have ______ cup of coffee.
A) other B) the other C) another D) others
36. Nowadays even a small personal computer ______ store huge amounts of information.
A) must B) need C) should D) can
37. ______ terrible weather we’ve been having these days!
A) What B) What a C) What an D) How
38. Ipad 2 is ______ accepted by the young people than those of other brands.
A) widely B) more widely C) most widely D) the most widely
39. A moment, please. I’m checking if Mr. Smith ______ free tomorrow.
A) is B) will beC) was D) has been
40. My uncle ______ as an engineer in a company since five years ago.
A) will work B) worked C) has worked D) had worked
41. You’d better not disturb Tony now as he ______ his speech for tomorrow’s meeting.
A) is preparing B) will prepare C) was preparing D) has prepared
42. The plane ______ by the terrible storm so the passengers had to wait at the airport for nearly 2
hours.
A) would delay B) was delayed C) will delay D) has been delayed
43. The river here is seriously polluted and I’ve warned Jack ______ in it.
A) not to swim B) to not swim C) don’t swim D) doesn’t swim
44. In the kindergarten, all the children liked to play with Miss Guo as she seemed so ______.
A) gently B) friendly C) beautifully D) sadly
45. Tom rarely visits her aunt during work days, ______?
A) has he B) hasn’t C) does he D) doesn’t he
46. Sonia never cleans ______ even offers to wash the dishes. How lazy he is!
A) but B) and C) so D) or
47. I really enjoyed your lecture ______ there were some parts I didn’t quite understand.
A) because B) unless C) though D) when
48. The young man has denied ______ the motorcycle near the Wal-Mart store.
A) steal B) to steal C) stealing D) stole
49. — I’m afraid French is too difficult for me.
— ______ You can do it!
A) Don’t give up. B) I’m sorry to hear that .
C) So am I. D) It’s too awful.50. — We plan to go out for a picnic next weekend. Would you like to come along?
— ______ It’s my favourite.
A) Enjoy yourself. B) It doesn’t matter.
C) You’re welcome. D) That would be very nice.
III. Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box. Each word or
phrase can only be used once(将下列单词或词组填入空格。每空格限填一个单词或词组
每词只能填一次):(共8分)
A. nice B. instead of C. chance D. understood E. wrong
F. have a break G. member H. promised I. came out of
Once a small boy lived on a farm which seemed so far
away from everywhere.
He needed to get up before sunrise every day to help
his father on the farm. During sunrise he would 51 and
climb up on the fence along the side of the farm. He could
see a house with golden windows. “If they could afford golden windows, then there must be other
52 things inside the house.” He imagined how great it would be to live there. Then he 53
himself, “Some day I will go there and see this wonderful place.”
One morning, his father would go to the town and told him to stay at home for a rest.
Knowing that this was his 54 , he took a sandwich and headed across the field towards the
house with the golden windows.
As the afternoon went on, he began to realize how 55 he was. The house was much
farther than he had expected. As he went near the house, he saw a place in bad need of a painting
56 golden windows. A small girl very close to his age 57 the poor house and stood by the
broken fence. He asked her if she had seen the house with the golden windows. The girl said,
“Sure, I know.” And invited him to sit on the porch. As he sat there, he looked back from where
he just came. There he saw the sunset turned the windows of his house to gold! Now he 58 that
everyone had his own house with golden windows.
IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their suitable forms(用括号中所给单词
的适当形式完成下列句子。每空格限填一词):(共8分)
59. The book Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone sold millions of ________. (copy).
60. The actor who acted in the TV series last night became famous in his ________. (thirty)教育资源分享店铺
https://shop33139139.taobao.com
61. When the horse finished the race, ________ sides were wet all over with sweat. (it)
62. They were ________ with the recent case the young detective had dealt with. (pleasure)
63. Last month we received Peter’s ________ and went to his birthday party happily. (invite)
64. I don’t go out much, ________ because I have to look after the kids. (main)
65. Most people think that traveling abroad can ________ one’s knowledge. (rich)
66. Nowadays blogs are much more ________ than traditional diaries and especially welcomed by
young people. (useless)
V. Rewrite the following sentences as required(根据所给要求,改写下列句子。每空格限填一
词): (共14分)
67. There were some free seats when I got on the bus. (改为否定句)
There ________ ________ free seats when I got on the bus.
68. We had to stay at home last Sunday because I coughed a lot. (对划线部分提问)
________ ________ you have to stay at home last Sunday?
69. The medical team is made up of 20 doctors from different hospitals. (保持句意基本不变)
The medical team ________ ________ 20 doctors from different hospitals.
70. The students will be back from the lab in ten minutes. (对划线部分提问)
________ ________ will the students be back from the lab?
71. Eva will sleep with the window open unless it’s really cold. (保持句意基本不变)
Eva will sleep with the window open ________ it ________ very cold.
72. Some people from the Philippines go to Hong Kong to work in order to have a better life. (保
持句意基本不变)
Some people from the Philippines go to Hong Kong to work ________ ________ they can have
a better life.
73. Mary asked. Has Angela known about that? (改为宾语从句)
Mary asked ________ Angela ________ known about that.
Part 3 Reading and Writing (第三部分 读写)
VI. Reading comprehension (阅读理解): (共50分)
A. Choose the best answer(根据短文内容,选择最恰当的答案): ( 12分)
There! I have drawn the chairs into the right corners, and
dusted the room nicely. How cold mum and daddy will be when
they return from their long ride! It is not time to toast the bread
yet, and I am tired of reading.
What shall I do? Somehow, I can’t help thinking about thepale face of that little beggar girl all the time. I can see the glad light filling her eyes, just as
obvious as I did when I laid the dime (一角硬币) in her little dirty hand.
How much I had thought of that dime, too! Grandfather gave it to me a whole month ago,
and I had kept it ever since in my red box upstairs; but those sugar apples looked so beautiful, and
were so cheap―only a dime a piece―that I made up my mind to have one.
I can see her―the beggar girl, I mean―as she stood there in front of the store, in her old
hood(风帽) and faded dress, looking at the candies laid all in a row. I wonder what made me say,
“Little girl, what do you want?”
How she stared at me, just as if nobody had spoken kindly to her before. I guessed she
thought I was sorry for her, for she said, so sadly, “I was thinking how good one of those
gingerbread rolls would taste. I haven’t had anything to eat today.”
Then, I thought to myself, “Mary Williams, you have had a good lunch and a good dinner
today, and this poor girl has not had a mouthful. You can give her your dime; she needs it a great
deal more than you do.”
I couldn’t resist that little girl’s hungry look, so I dropped the dime right into her
hand. And without waiting for her to speak, I walked straight away. I’m so glad I gave her the
dime, if I did have to go without the apple lying there in the window, I didn’t mind.
74. Mary got the dime from her ________.
A) parents B) grandfather
C) good friend D) neighbour
75. The underlined word “one” in paragraph three refers to(指的是) ________.
A) a piece of bread B) a red box
C) a piece of sugar apple D) a chair
76. From paragraph four and five we know that ________.
A) Mary didn’t like the beggar girl B) the beggar girl wanted sugar apples
C) Mary’s family used to be poor D) the beggar girl was really poor
77. We can learn from the underlined sentence of the last paragraph that Mary was a ________
girl.
A) kind B) honest
C) funny D) lonely
78. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?
A) Mary dropped the dime in the beggar girl’s hand and then talked with her.
B) The beggar girl hadn’t eaten anything before she met Mary that day.
C) Mary toasted some bread while waiting for her parents coming back.
D) The beggar girl had some gingerbread rolls before she got a dime from Mary.
79. The best title for the passage is “________”.
A) A Poor Beggar Girl B) A lucky Beggar Girl教育资源分享店铺
https://shop33139139.taobao.com
C) Mary’s Present D) Mary’s Dime
B. Choose the words or expressions and complete the passage(选择最恰当的单词或词语完
成短文):(12分)
It was my first week in Kansas City, the USA. My friend, Sharon, asked me whether I’d
like to try McDonald’s for a quick lunch. So, we went. American fast food is quite popular in
China, so I could 80 pick something that I used to have in Beijing—a super burger, a coke and
French fries, though the names of the food were in English. 81 , the burger was much bigger
than what I had back home. I thought to myself, after all, most
Americans are bigger than Chinese. They must need more for
lunch.
With my lunch set in front of me, I wanted some tomato
sauce to 82 my French fries, so I went to the waiter and asked
him for some tomato sauce.
“What?” he looked puzzled. “Tomato sauce?”
I started to feel uncertain. I had studied English for six years. He should be able to understand me
without any problems. Maybe, it was not called “tomato sauce” here, I 83 .
“I’m not sure what you call that thing,” I tried again, “but it’s American food, and you put
tomato sauce on everything.”
“Sorry , Miss,” he said, shaking his head, “but we don’t have tomato sauce here. Never
have.”
I walked back to Sharon and asked her the question. She smiled and asked me to wait for a
moment. A few minutes later, she came back with several packages that I had asked for. So, they
never used the 84 packages for the tomato sauce. Oh, no, it’s written right there, “Ketch-up”.
“What’s the difference between Ketch-up and the tomato sauce?” I asked.
“I don’t know 85 we call it this name,” replied Sharon. “Never thought about it.”
Sharon’s smile suddenly made me realize that the difference between Ketch-up and the
tomato sauce lay not so much in the food itself as in our different cultures.
80. A) carefully B) happily C) easily D) hardly
81. A) To my surprise B) For example C) In addition D) In this way
82. A) compete B) match C) mix D) cook
83. A) wondered B) believed C) agreed D) apologized
84. A) expensive B) attractive C) natural D) same
85. A) how B) where C) why D) when
C. Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通顺,每空格限填一词,首字母已给):(14分)
In the movie 2012, the volcano(火山)in Yellowstone
National Park erupts(爆发), smoke flies thousands of meters
into the air, and car-sized pieces of stone and ash fly out.
Now, some scientists say, it’s very possible that the
Yellowstone volcano will soon erupt in r 86 life for the fourth
time in history, after about 640,000 years. According to the
Daily Mail, the volcano in the Yellowstone National Park,
Wyoming, US, has been rising at a record rate since 2004. Its magma (岩浆) surface has gone u
87 3 inches (7.6 centimeters) per year over the last three years alone. This rise is one of the main
s 88 that a volcano is about to erupt. However, scientists are not certain when the eruption will
happen or what it will cause.
Unlike what happens in the movie 2012, a volcano eruption would not destroy the whole
world, b 89 it could cause huge damage to people living nearby. For example, the 2010 eruption
of the Iceland Volcano caused more than 800 people to l 90 their homes and many airports in
European countries to shut down for a few days.
There are more than 1, 500 active volcanoes in the world. A volcano is c 91 active if it
has erupted at least once during the last 10, 000 years. In ancient times, more than 80 percent of
the earth’s surface was volcanic. Volcanic eruptions formed the sea floor and some mountains
over many years. Gas from volcanoes formed the earth’s atmosphere(大气).
Volcanoes come from very hot liquid rock, that is magma, inside the earth. When magama
comes upward and breaks through the earth’s surface, it forms volcanoes.
The rising magma heats water, which leads to explosions of steam. This pushes rocks and
ash high into the sky. T 92 different things erupt from a volcano: hot liquid rock, volcanic ash
and gases.
D. Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答下列问题): ( 12分)
My mother’s dream of becoming a teacher was interrupted
by an unexpected child: me. So she had to leave college to marry
my father. Even though my mother left the field of education
formally, she did not leave it entirely.
That first day of kindergarten, I opened my lunch box,
inside which I found a note from my mother written on a
napkin(一小块布), saying that she loved me, that she was proud
of me and that I was the best kindergartner in the world! Because of that napkin note, I made it
through my first day of kindergarten ... and many more school days to follow.
There have been many napkin notes since the first one. There were napkin notes in
elementary school when I was struggling with maths, telling me to “Hang in there. You can do it!”教育资源分享店铺
https://shop33139139.taobao.com
There were napkin notes in high school, when my basketball team was the first team in our
school’s history to play in a state championship, telling me, “There is no ‘I’ in team. You have got
this so far because you know how to share.” And there were even napkin notes sent to me in
college and graduate school, far away from my mother’s physical touch. Despite the changes of
college, majors, boyfriends, and the way I looked at the world, my mother’s encouragement,
support and teachings, repeated in years of love and napkin notes.
For Christmas this year, my 46-year-old mother was finally going back to school to earn her
degree in teaching. I also gave her a Christmas gift for school: a lunch bag filled with her favorite
foods. As she opened up her “You can do it!” napkin note to me, tears began running down her
face. When her eyes met mine, I saw she passed my unspoken message: My mother is, and has
always been, a teacher.
93. What was the writer’s mother’s dream?
_________________________________________.
94. Where did the writer’s mother put the napkin note on the first day of her kindergarten?
She ______________________________________.
95. The writer once met some trouble in maths in elementary school, didn’t she?
______________, _________________________.
96. Why did the writer’s mother keep on sending napkin notes to her?
__________________________________________.
97. When was the writer’s mother going back to school to earn her degree in teaching?
__________________________________________.
98. What does the writer think of her mother?
_________________________________________.
VII. Writing (作文): (共20分)
99. Write a passage of at least 60 words on the topic “_______ makes me learn a lot”. ( 以
“……使我学到了很多”为题写一篇不少于60个词的短文,标点符号不占格。)
( 注意:短文中不得出现考生的姓名、校名及其他相关信息,否则不予评分。)
Use the following points as a reference(以下问题与图片仅供参考):
What makes you learn a lot?Reading books Being a volunteer Using computers Travelling
…
What have you learned from it? (Give at least two examples)教育资源分享店铺
https://shop33139139.taobao.com
闵行区2011~2012 年第二学期初三年级学业质量调研
英语学科试卷
听力文字及参考答案
Part 1 Listening Comprehension
I. A. Listen and choose the right picture (根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片):
1. Ben cleans the windows twice a week. (B)
2. Tony didn’t wake up until he heard the alarm clock. (E)
3. Peter is watching Jane skipping ropes on the school playground. (A)
4. When I was almost home from the bike ride, it began to rain hard. (G)
5. The boys in our class have shown great interest in different ball games. (C)
6. Little John and his two brothers like collecting coins from different countries. (F)
B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear (根据你听
到的对话和问题,选出最恰当的答案):
7. M: Don’t you like cartoons?
W: No, not very much.
M: Then what TV programmes do you like best?
W: Western films, I think.
Q: What’s the woman’s favourite TV programme? (B)
8. W: Did you travel by plane?
M: No. It’s hard for me to get the ticket. So I took a train there.
Q: How did the man travel there? (D)
9. W: Which month do you like?
M: March is a nice month, but I think May is the best one. What about you?
W: I like June better because I can go swimming then.
Q: What is the boy’s favourite month? (C)
10. M: Where were you from 6 to 8 last night? I called you many times, but nobody answered.
W: I went to the cinema with my friend Andrew.
Q: What did the woman do last night?(B)
11. M: Mary, did Harry win the singing contest yesterday?
W: No, he didn’t. Mark did and he was very excited.
Q: Who won the singing contest yesterday? (A)
12. M: Do you often use a computer?
W: Yes, I’m a designer. I use the computer to draw pictures. What about you?
M: To search information or send e-mails, or something like that.
W: Do you often play computer games?
______________号证考准
_________名姓
__________级班
_____________________校学
…………………………线○………………………………………○封………………………………………○密…………………………M: Never.
Q: What does the woman usually do with the computer? (A)
13. M: How long have you been in Australia? For two months?
W: No, I spent 5 weeks studying in a university and 2 weeks travelling.
Q: How long did the woman stay in Australia altogether? (C)
14. M: What can I do for you, madam?
W: I’d like to send a package to a friend in America. How soon will it get there?
M: In about five days by air-mail.
Q: Where does the dialogue probably take place? (B)
15. W: Hello. This is Mary.
M: Hello, Mary. This is Tom. Could you help me?
W: Sure.
M: I’ve tried to phone my wife several times, but the line is busy all the time. Could you please
go next door and give her a message?
Q: What’s the probable relationship between the two speakers? (B)
16. W: What present have you got for John, Eddie?
M: A puppy. John likes little dogs very much. What about you, Sandra?
W: Don’t you know he likes hot dogs better?
Q: What can we learn from the dialogue? (A)
C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false (判断下列
句子是否符合你听到的短文内容, 符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示):
Different countries have different customs. In the U.S., people prefer waiting for a table to
sitting with people they don’t know. But if you are sitting at a table with strangers, it is impolite to
smoke without asking if it will trouble them. At American restaurants and coffee shops you are
usually served cold water before you order. You may find the bread and butter is free, and if you
order coffee, you may get a free refill. Most cities and towns have no rules about opening and
closing time for stores or restaurants, though they usually do make rules for bars. In restaurants, if
you can’ t finish your meal but would like to enjoy the food later, ask your waitress or waiter for a
“doggie bag”. It may have a picture of a dog on it, but everybody knows you’re taking the food for
yourself. Supper and dinner are both words for the evening meal. Some people have “Sunday
dinner”. This is an especially big noon meal.
In some restaurants, a bill is brought on a plate and you put your money there. Then the waiter
or waitress brings you your change. A tip of about 15% of the price of a meal is expected and you
should leave it on the table when you go away.
17. F 18. F 19. F 20. T 21. F 22. F 23. T
D. Listen to the dialogue and complete the following sentences ((听对话,完成下列内容。每
空格限填一词):教育资源分享店铺
https://shop33139139.taobao.com
M: What was the weather like while you were travelling with your friends, Maria?
W: Not bad. It rained the last couple of days, but mostly it was sunny. We weren’t able to visit
Swallow Lake because of the weather, but…
M: Oh, that’s a pity!
W: Well, except that we did everything we planned to―walking, climbing, swimming, boating
and fishing. We even managed a visit to the West Hill.
M: How did you get that far?
W: We cycled there. Oh… and we went to the seaside quite a few times.
M: Where did you get the bike?
W: We borrowed from the local villagers.
M: So where were you?
W: Oh, in a lovely village―lots of flowers and trees and about two kilometres from the beach.
Just close to Beidaihe.
M: Oh, I have been there once. I remember I forgot to take a warm coat with me and slept badly in
the evening.
W: Oh, that’s nothing. We left our food in the village house, and for the last half day, we had
nothing to eat.
M: Anyway, you seem to have had a good time.
W: Yes, on the whole, not too bad.
24. sunny 25. boating 26. seaside 27. local 28. two/2 29. badly 30. food
Part 2
II. 31. A 32. D 33. C 34. A 35. C 36. D 37. A 38. B 39. B 40. C 41. A 42. B 43. A 44. B
45. C 46. D 47. C 48. C 49. A 50. D
III. 51. F 52. A 53. H 54. C 55. E 56. B 57. I 58. D
IV. 59. copies 60. thirties 61. its 62. pleased 63. invitation 64. mainly 65. enrich 66. useful
Ⅴ. 67. weren’t any 68. Why did 69. consists of 70. How soon 71. if, isn’t 72. so that
73. if/whether, had
Part 3
Ⅵ. A. 74. B 75. C 76. D 77. A 78. B 79. D
B. 80. C 81. A 82. B 83. A 84. D 85. C
C. 86. real 87. up 88. signs 89. but 90. lose 91. considered/called 92. Three
D. 93. Becoming (To be) a teacher./ Her dream was to be a teacher.
94. put it in(inside) a lunch box
95. Yes, she did.
96. Because she wanted to encourage, support and teach her daughter.
97. When she was 46 years old (at the age of 46).
98. She has always been a teacher./ She is a great mother.
(Any reasonable answer is acceptable.)VII. 99. (略) 评分标准:
内容8分,语言8分,组织结构分4分。
(一)内容:
7-8分 内容切题,意思连贯,表达清楚、完整。
5-6分 内容基本切题,意思大致连贯,表达基本清楚、但不够完整。
2-4分 内容不够切题,意思不够连贯,表达不够清楚、有些离题。
0-1分 文不对题,表达不清。
(二)语言:
① 词数:每少5个字扣0.5分,以此类推。只写出个别单词、词不成句不给分。
② 拼写:每错扣0.5分,同一错误不重复计数。
③ 语法:同②
④ 标点符号、大小写:每两处错误扣0.5分,但扣分总和不超过1分。
(三)组织结构:
① 内容充实、上下文连贯、用语规范、表达准确、无语法错误;词汇和句型句式运用恰当,多见好句型和习惯
表达用语者,可给4-3分。
② 内容充实、不写废话;上下文连贯、用语规范、表达准确、无或少见语法错误;词汇和句型句式运用恰当,
多见好句型和习惯表达用语者,可给2分。
③ 一般情况下,内容和语言累计得分在15分以上者(含),方可得到1-2分组织结构分。
④ 内容和语言在15分以下者,如文中有值得肯定的好的句型和表达,可酌情考虑给1分组织结构分。
⑤ 通篇句型、句式单一、词汇贫乏者,即使无语法错误,一般也不予给组织结构分。