当前位置:首页>文档>上海市普陀区2014届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)

上海市普陀区2014届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)

  • 2026-05-12 14:22:09 2026-05-12 14:22:09

文档预览

上海市普陀区2014届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市普陀区2014届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市普陀区2014届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市普陀区2014届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市普陀区2014届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市普陀区2014届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市普陀区2014届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市普陀区2014届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市普陀区2014届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市普陀区2014届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市普陀区2014届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市普陀区2014届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市普陀区2014届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市普陀区2014届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市普陀区2014届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)

文档信息

文档格式
doc
文档大小
0.199 MB
文档页数
11 页
上传时间
2026-05-12 14:22:09

文档内容

杨浦区2013~2014 年第二学期初三年级学业质量调研 英语学科试卷 2014.4 (满分150分,考试时间:100分钟) 考生注意:本卷有7大题,共94小题。试题均采用连续编号,所有答案务必按照规定在答题 纸上完成,做在试卷上不给分。 Part 1 Listening (第一部分 听力) I. Listening comprehension (听力理解) (共30 分) A. Listen and choose the right picture (根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片) (6 分) 1. ______ 2. ______ 3. ______ 4. ______ 5. ______ 6. ______ B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear (根据你听到的 对话和问题,选出最恰当的答案):(8分) 7. A) To the office. B) To the supermarket. C) To the station. D) To the cinema. 8. A) At 8:30a.m. B) At 9:30a.m. C) At 1:30p.m. D) At 2:30p.m. 9. A) Chicken. B) Beef. C) Pork. D) Fish. 10. A) Opposite the bookshelf. B) Beside the bookshelf. C) Opposite the window. D) Beside the door. 11. A) A friend. B) A driver. C) A teacher. D) A clerk. 12. A) He needs to prepare for a maths test. B) He needs to write a report. C) He needs to watch a match on TV. D) He needs to talk to his parents. 13. A) Her job. B) Her study. C) Her weight. D) Her age. 14. A) It’s the rainy season in Hainan. B) The woman dislikes the weather in Shanghai. C) They will take a trip to Shanghai. D) The man is lying on the beach of Hainan. C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false (判断下列句子是否符合你听到的内容, 符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示) (7分) 15. Dr Petrels takes care of 60 patients a week in the hospital and at his office. 16. Dr Petrels has his own TV show and it is in Italian, English and French. 17. Dr Petrels starts the show with medical advice and then sings two songs. 18. Dr Petrels not only sings on TV every week but also writes love songs. 19. Dr Petrels' father wished him to become a singer and perform in Hollywood. 20. Dr Petrels thinks he can help people a lot both as a doctor and as a singer. D. Listen to the passage and complete the following sentences(听短文,完成下列内容。每空 格限填一词)(7分) 21. It was great to see the snow__________ __________ in the late afternoon sun. 22. Then I was told that__________ __________ was probably coming. 23. Although we had been quite afraid, we were__________ __________. 24. It took us about__________ __________ to arrive at the mountain top from our camp. 25. We didn't stay there for long and returned to our Camp just__________ __________. Part 2 Phonetics, Vocabulary and Grammar (第二部分 语音,词汇和语法) II.Choose the best answer (选择最恰当的答案) :(共20分) 26. Which of the following underlined parts is different in pronunciation with others? A) There is not enough water. B) He stood there looking all round. C) Don't talk so loud. D) I am proud of my school. 27. Which of the following word matches the sound [for I]? A) fill B) fail C) feel D) fall 28. What are you hoping to do when you leave ______ school? A) the B) / C) a D) an 29. Our school celebrates Tree Planting Day ______ March, 12th every year. A) at B) for C) on D) in 30. I've found ______ interesting in the story. I don't suggest you read it. A) everything B) something C) anything D) nothing 31. The report says ______ of the two countries in Asia supports the war. A) neither B) none C) both D) all 32. Please hold ______ a minute. Let me get a pen to write down your message. A) at B) in C) with D) on 33. The pack of pencils to our school wasn't delivered, ______ it? A) did B) didn't C) was D) wasn't 34. These several photos show one of ______ precious memories of mine. A) more B) much C) much more D) the most 35. We should never give up hopes ______ life is full of difficulties. A) unless B) until C) though D) because 36. Keeping your passport in a good place is very ______ when you travel abroad. A) importance B) important C) importantly D) more importantly37. All the people were amazed that the girl could keep ______ for hours. A) turn B) turning C) to turn D) turned 38. Jim is an engineer to take care of the environment. Today he has a new project ______. A) to do B) do C) doing D) does 39. In order to have a good sleep, you should let your body ______. A) relax B) relaxes C) to relax D) relaxing 40. We all know that the matches of the 2014 FIFA World Cup Brazil ______ in June. A) are held B) have been held C) will be held D) were held 41. The famous footballer decides to retire after he ______ for over 20 years. A) plays B) played C) is playing D) has played 42. - ______ have you talked with your friends on 'WeChat'? - Since this morning. A) How far B) How tall C) How soon D) How long 43. Look at the crowded cinema! The film ______ be popular. Shall we go and see it? A) need B) ought to C) must D) has to 44. - My test score was low. - ______ A) That's OK. Try harder next time. B) All right. C) I don't agree with you. D) I think so, too. 45. - How's everything going? - ______ A) That's all right. B) Fine. Thanks. C) I don't know. D) Nothing. III. Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box. Each can only be used once. (将下列单词或词组填入空格。每空限填一词,每词只能填一次) (共8分) A. happened to B. trick C. dreamed of D. successful E. public The simplest way to say it is this: I believe in my mother. My belief began when I was just a kid. I 46 becoming a doctor. My mother was a housewife. Through her work, she found that 47 people spent a lot more time reading than watching television. She said that my brother and I could only watch two or three TV programs during the week. With our free time, we had to read two books each from the local 48 library and give her written book reports. She would mark them up. Years later we realized that her marks were a 49 . My mother didn't even know how to read. A. bathrooms B. at last C. in all D. feed E. complain about When I entered high school, I was an A-student, but not for long. I wanted the beautiful clothes. I wanted to go dating with the boys. I went from being an A-student to a B-student to a C- student. One night my mother came home from working her jobs. I began to 49 not having enough pretty shirts. She said, "Okay, I'll give you all the money I make this week by cleaning 51 , and you can buy food and pay the bills for the family. You can have all the shirts you want with the money left." I was very pleased with that arrangement but found there was no money left. I realized my mother was a talent to be able to 52 us with any kind of food on the table. I went back to my studies and became an A-student again, and 53 my dream came true. I became a doctor. My story is really my mother's story - a woman with little education but changed the lives of her children.IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单词 的适当形式完成下列句子) (共8分) 54. Nobody likes to a person who makes too many empty __________. (promise) 55. Mum, have you ever seen Danny's sports shoes? I want a pair like __________. (he) 56. We are warned that it is __________ to play too muck with smart phones. (harm) 57. Simon's parents gave him a Chinese __________ as a birthday present. (paint) 58. As the road was covered with a lot of snow, he fell __________ on the ground. (heavy) 59. Joan found the book easy to understand except for the __________ chapter. (five) 60. Jacky is a very __________ person and always deals with problems in his own way. (usual) 61. It is becoming more and more common for people to __________ family cars. (owner) V. Rewrite the following sentences as required(根据所给要求,改写下列句子。每空格限填一 词) (共14分) 62. Nalia Schwarz created more than 30 different pictures with food. (改为一般疑问句) Nalia Schwarz __________ __________ more than 30 different pictures with food? 63. Nancy's sister likes the dress with the belt better. (对划线部分提问) __________ __________ does Nancy's sister like better? 64. Careless drivers caused a large number of accidents last year. (改为被动语态) A large number of accidents __________ __________ by careless drivers last year. 65. meeting, is, to, necessary, attend, this, it (连词成句) ______________________________________________________________________ 66. Mr. Robinson will leave for Paris to attend a business conference. (保持句意基本不变) Mr. Robinson will __________ __________ for Pads to attend a business conference. 67. The short play about The Adventures Of Tom Sawyer is really humorous. (改为感叹句) __________ __________ the short play about The Adventures of Tom Sawyer is! 68. "I will give you a ring as soon as possible," the agent said to me. (改为宾语从句) The agent told me that he __________ __________ mea ring as soon as possible. Part 3 Reading and Writing (第三部分 读与写) IX. Reading Comprehension (阅读理解):(共50分) A. Choose the best answer (根据文章内容,选择最恰当的答案):(12分) 11 March, 2216 It was another usual day at school. My parents still ask me to go to the school building, even though half the students in my class are hardly ever there at all. They prefer to use computers at home to watch and listen to our teacher, and then send their homework in by e-mail. My parents have different ideas - they think it is good for me to spend more time with friends of a similar age. I suppose they are right, but I also wish I could spend more time with my robot, as well. It was raining today, so I was very happy that Mr. Right, the house robot, was waiting to take me home. Mr Right always takes me to school in the morning and picks me up in the afternoon. It is fun to sit on his back while he flies to the flat where we live. I cannot imagine travelling anyother way. Mr. Right does so many other things, as well. He cleans the house, washes and dries clothes, and cooks a wonderful dinner - as he can tell what temperature the food is and knows exactly when meat or vegetables are perfectly cooked. He also has special eyes, which means when he looks at me, he can tell whether there is anything wrong inside my body. If there is, he can then prepare medicine to cure whatever sickness he has found. One thing I really like about Mr. Right is that his brain has a connection to the Internet, so he can answer any of my questions in just a few seconds. Another great thing is that when my parents are not at home, he makes me happy. He knows millions ofj0kes and lots of funny stories. I am so happy he is part of my life. Today my homework is to write an article about which piece of technology has made my life different. I think you can guess what I will write about. I should go and start my homework. 69. The passage is about a boy's life in the ______ century. A) twenty-first B) twenty-second C) twenty-third D) twenty-fourth 70. The boy's parents think studying in the school building enables him to ______. A) know more about his school B) spend more time with his friends C) hand in his homework more easily D) hear the teachers more clearly 71. The boy goes back home from school by ______ every day. A) travelling on Mr. Right B) flying himself C) riding Mr. Right's bike D) taking a bus 72. Mr. Right's special eyes make him a good ______. A) cook B) engineer C) cleaner D) doctor 73. Mr. Right can answer the boy's questions with the help of ______. A) books B) dictionaries C) the Internet D) his friends 74. For today's homework, the boy will probably write about his ______. A) school life B) parents' jobs C) ways of travelling D) house robot B. Choose the words or expressions and complete the passage(选择最恰当的单词或词语完 成短文)(12分) In this month's University Express, Lynn Zhou interviews students around the world about unforgettable "firsts" in their lives. Read their answers to the question: What was an unforgettable first in life for you? Miguel: For me, an unforgettable first was getting my driver's license. In Spain a person can do this at age eighteen. That's when I got mine. Being able to drive my father's car that summer gave me 75 and made me feel like an adult. For example, I'm from Madrid, and my girlfriend is from a town about twenty miles away. Driving made it easy for me to see her more often. 76 , I was able to take weekend trips with friends to other cities. Gina: I went on my first date soon after my sixteenth birthday with my best friend's brother. He invited me to a movie. We were both very 77 , so we didn't talk much. Two weeks later, I went to a high school dance with him, and we had a great time. After that, we spent most of the summer together, but then he and his family moved. I thought he would write to me, but I've never 78 him ever since. I guess you could say he was my first boyfriend. Soo-Jin: An unforgettable first for me was 79 alone. When I was seventeen, I spent the Summer inNew York City studying English. I took a plane from Korea to the United States by myself. It was my first visit to another country, and I was frightened at first, but later I controlled my fears and learned to be more 80 . I also made friends from other countries. Now I'm back in the United States, and I'm attending university! 75. A) knowledge B) freedom C) impression D) advice 76. A) Also B) Instead C) Finally D) Actually 77. A) lonely B) forgetful C) shy D) angry 78. A) argued with B) got rid of C) looked after D) heard from 79. A) going to school B) practicing English C) studying abroad D) meeting strangers 80. A) generous B) independent C) hardworking D) careful C) Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的词, 使其内容通顺,每空格限填一词,首字母已给):(14分) If you go to visit Stevening, you can stay in a simple but comfortable family home or a small guesthouse, or try the international dining room and luxurious bedrooms at the Grand Hotel. You can b 81 a room by phoning or e-mailing the owner. You can get a list from the Tourist Information Office which is open from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. on weekdays. There is also campsite near the town. Usually there is space for small teams of tourists, but large g 82 should call the manager in advance(提前) to check if there is space big enough for them. Stevening has two main shopping areas, the new Stevening Mall and the t 83 market area which has a history of over 50 years. Please note that cars are only allowed into the Square between 7 a.m. and 9 a.m. The Mall has over forty shops, i 84 a department store, clothes shops for all ages, sports and a supermarket. For sports, visit the Stevening Leisure Center. It o 85 indoor tennis, volleyball and a fitness center. You can pay for a half day, or join the Sports Clubs, which allows you to use the facilities(设施) all day for free and at a special price in the evenings. The swimming pool is open from May to September. Classes are held in the pool between 3 and 5 every afternoon except Sundays. There are courses for different 1 86 , so don't worry if you're a beginner. From Stevening, it is easy to visit a number of places of interest. The peace of the Kerrow Hills is a short free bus ride from the town center. People who love walking may climb up Kerrow Mountain, but less a 87 visitors can also enjoy the wonderful views by taking the little train. It stops just below the top of the mountain. You only need to walk the last few meters. D.Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答下列问题)(12分) Dear David Things are going great here in Cannes, France. I'm excited to be here. I have only been at the film festival for two days, but have already seen four films. When the films are not on at the cinema, I like to watch all the fashionable people down at the beach. Everywhere you look, there are famous film stars and directors. I saw three of my favourite stars walking around the festival yesterday. I was too nervous to talk to them, though. I did not realize that this festival was so old. It was first held in 1946. At this year's festival, around twenty films are competing for the main prize, the Palme d'Or (金棕榈奖) . The films are from all around the world - Europe, Asia, North America, Africa... Some of the people who choose the winner this year are also great actors and directors.There are a lot of excellent Hollywood films as well, though they are not considered for prizes. There are so many different types of films, and lots of them are from countries which are not famous for the film-making business. For someone who loves films like me, this is Heaven! Since you'll be coming here next week, let me give you some suggestions. First, you'll need to remember to bring your invitation, because you cannot watch any of the films without one. Since you work for a newspaper like me, it should not be a problem to get an invitation. We are both very lucky, although I feel sorry for all the ordinary people who cannot watch the films and have to stay outside. Second, you'll need to bring some nice clothes. While during the day everyone walks around in T-shirts and shorts, in the evening, everyone has to wear formal (正式的) clothes. Therefore, you need to bring a black dinner jacket. I am wearing a long dress all the time! See you soon! Janet 88. How long has Janet been at the film festival? ________________________________________________________________________ 89. How did Janet feel when she saw some of her favourite stars? ________________________________________________________________________ 90. Where are the films at the festival from? ________________________________________________________________________ 91. When is David coming to the film festival? ________________________________________________________________________ 92. David needs an invitation to watch the films, doesn't he? ________________________________________________________________________ 93. What task does Janet possibly have for the trip to the festival? Why do you think so? ________________________________________________________________________ VII. Writing (作文): (20分) 94. Write a composition in at least 60 words according to the given situation. (根据所给情景写一 篇不少于60词的短文) Suppose your school newspaper is doing a survey on the topic "The thing I'd like to do most after the entrance examination". Please give your reply and reasons. (假设你们校报在做—个 调查,调查主题是“中考后你最想做的一件事”,请给出你的回答,并说明理由。) (注意:短文中不得出现考生的姓名、校名及其他相关信息,否则不予评分。)杨浦区2013~2014 年第二学期初三年级学业质量调研 英语学科试卷 英语听力录音朗读稿 2013学年度第二学期普陀区初三质量调研英语试卷,第一部分,听力测试,即将开始。 (以上呼号播两遍。) 现在播送使用上海市学业考试统一英语答题纸注意事项。请注意调节音量和音调。 1. 选择题部分必须用2B铅笔填涂,需更改答案时,必须用橡皮将原选项擦去,重新选 择。非选择题部分使用黑墨水钢笔或黑色水笔在指定区域填写清楚,不得使用铅笔、圆珠笔 书写。 2. 答题时应注意试题顺序,试题题号和答题纸编号须一一对应,避免错位。 3. 必须在黑色矩形边框内答题,超出黑色矩形边框的答案或在试题卷上的答案一律无 效。 4. 请保持答题纸表面整洁,答题纸不得折叠、破损。 注意事项播送完毕,现在开始听力 测试。 A大题:根据你听到的内容, 选出相应的图片,在选择题区域相应的空 格内用2B铅笔填涂。 每个句子念两遍。 1. The students raised hands to ask Mr. Guo questions. (3”) 2. Henry has been an artist for over twenty years. (3”) 3. The suitcase is too heavy for Jack to carry. (3”) 4. Table tennis is a popular sport in our country. (3”) 5. This is one of the most famous bridges in China. (3”) 6. It took the passengers a long time to get on the plane. (3”) B大题:根据你听到的对话和问题,选出最恰当的答案,在选择题区域 相应的空格内用2B铅笔填涂。对话和问题都念两遍。 7. M: What do you want me to get at the supermarket? W: A pound of butter and half a dozen eggs. Q: Where is the man going? (请再听一遍) (6”) 8. W: When is the visit to the museum tomorrow? Is it at 8:30 in the morning? M: No, it’s at 1:30 in the afternoon. The meeting is at 8:30. Q: When will they visit the museum tomorrow? (请再听一遍) (6”) 9. M: Would you like steak for the main dish? W: Well, I prefer fish for supper. Q: What would the woman like to have? (请再听一遍) (6”) 10. M: Susan, where to put the table? W: Opposite the bookshelf, beside the window. Q: Where will they put the table? (请再听一遍) (6”) 11. M: I want to send this parcel to France. What’s the postage? W: Let’s weigh it first. Three pounds and a half. What’s in it? M: A present for a friend. Q: Who is the man talking to? (请再听一遍) (6”)12. M: Will the kids be home this evening? W: Yes. Danny has to study for a big maths test, and Julie needs to write a report for her history lessons. Q: Why will Danny be home this evening? (请再听一遍) (6”) 13. M: You look upset. Anything wrong with your new job? W: My new job is OK. I feel I have put on several kilograms recently. I’m 120 kilos. Can you believe it? Q: What is the woman worried about? (请再听一遍) (6”) 14. W: I really feel like a trip to Hainan in such rainy weather in Shanghai, to enjoy the sunshine while lying on the beaches of Hainan. M: That’s a great idea. It’s the best season for tourists in Hainan. You can also get a good sunbath there. Q: What can we learn from the dialogue? (请再听一遍) (6”) C大题:判断下列句子是否符合你听到的短文内容,用―T‖表示符合,用―F‖表示不符合, 在选择题区域相应的空格内用2B铅笔填涂。短文念两遍。 Nick Petrels is a doctor in Montreal. He works 60 hours a week. He takes care of 159 patients a week in the hospital and at his office. He’s been a doctor for ten years. Dr Petrels gives his patients good medical advice. But he doesn’t just tell his patients what to do. He also sings to them on television! Dr Petrels has his own TV show. The show is in Italian, English and French. The doctor starts the show with a song and then gives medical advice. He explains a medical problem in simple language. After that, he sings another song. Dr Petrels produces and performs in his own show every week. The programme is very popular with his patients and with people who enjoy his singing. His dream is to perform in Hollywood. His favourite songs are love songs, and he has written many such songs. Dr Petrels says, “I always love to sing. All my problems are gone when I sing.” But when Dr Petrels was young, his father didn’t want him to be a singer, so he went to medical school. Some people tell Dr Petrels he can help people more as a doctor. But Dr Petrels says he helps people when he sings, too. “I like to make people smile. Sometimes it’s difficult to make a sick person smile. Medicine and songs both try to make people feel good.” (第一遍后停3”)请再听一遍。 (第二遍后停13”) D大题:根据你听到的内容,完成下列句子,每空格限填一词。在非选择题区域相应的空 格内用黑墨水钢笔或黑色水笔填写。短文念两遍。 We were now close to the top of the great mountain. We decided to make camp for the night. As we ate our meal, we enjoyed a wonderful view of the mountains. It was great to see the snow shining brightly in the late afternoon sun. Then the temperature began to fall. At first, I thought it was just because of the end of the day, but then I was told that a storm was probably coming. Mountain storms are frightening things. We knew this could possibly be our last night alive. The cold winds and snow kept us in our tent for three days, three very uncomfortable days, but finally the storm finished and although we had been quite afraid, we were still safe.We knew we should start our journey to the top immediately. Another storm might possibly arrive soon. It was more difficult than we expected, as some of the snow was soft and we could not walk on it. We had some frightening moments, but after about 4 hours we arrived at the top. We took out the camera and took photos of each other and of the view. We could not stay for more than 30 minutes, as we needed to return to our camp before the sun went down. We reached our camp just in time. And that night I had the best sleep of my life! (第一遍后停3”)请再听一遍。 (第二遍后停13”) 第一部分 “听力测试” 到此结束。请继续答题。杨浦区2013~2014 年第二学期初三年级学业质量调研 英语学科试卷答案 答案要点 A. : 1. G 2. H 3. A 4. D 5. B 6. F B. : 7. B 8. C 9. D 10. A 11. D 12. A 13.C 14. B C. : 15. F 16. T 17. F 18. T 19. F 20. T D. : 21. shining brightly 24. 4/four hours Part II 22. a storm 25. in time 26. A 27. B 28. B 29. C 30. D 31. A 32. D 33. C 34. D 35. C 36. B 37. B 38. A 39. A 40. C 41. D 42. D 43. C 44. A 45. B 46. C 47. D 48. E 49. B 50. E 51. A 52. D 53. B 54. promises 55. his 56. harmful 57. painting 58. heavily 59. fifth 60. unusual 61. own 62. Did, create 63. Which dress 64. were caused 65. It is necessary to attend this meeting. 66. set out/set off 67. How humorous 68. would give Part 3 (A) 69. C 70. B 71.A 72. D 73. C 74. D (B) 75. B 76. A 77. C 78. D 79. C 80. B (C) 81. book 82. groups 83. traditional 84. including 85. offers 86. levels 87. active (D) 88. For two/2 days. 89. Nervous. 90. All around the world. 91. Next week. 92. Yes, he does. 93. She may need to interview some famous directors/actors/actresses, because she works for a newspaper. /She may need to write a report about the film festival, because she works for a newspaper.