文档内容
2020-2021学年上海市普陀区九年级下学期期中教学质量测试英语试卷
2021.04
(满分140分 考试时间:90分钟)
Part 1 Listening (第一部分 听力)
I. Listening comprehension(听力理解)(共25分)
A. Listen and choose the right picture(根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片)(5分)
A B C
D E F
1. ___________ 2. ___________ 3. ___________ 4. ___________ 5. ___________
B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear(根据你听到的对话和问题,
选择最恰当的答案)(5分)
6. A. At 8:30. B. At 9:00. C. At 9:13. D. At 9:30.
7. A. At the airport. B. At a book store. C. At a travel agency. D. At a furniture shop.
8. A. Cloudy. B. Sunny. C. Rainy. D. Windy.
9. A. Birthday plans. B. Weekend plans. C. Weather reports. D. Personal feelings.
10. A. He can’t see the sign clearly. B. He has no ticket for the movie.
C. He can’t find the exit of the park. D. He has parked in the wrong place.
C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false(判断下列句子是否符合
你听到的内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示)(5分)
11. One morning, Kevin rang his office to tell his boss he was ill and wasn’t able to work.
12. At noon, Mr. Randy asked someone to buy some fruit and visit Kevin.
13. Mr. Randy was told Kevin was better and he was able to work the next day.
14. In the afternoon, Mr. Randy watched an important football match with Kevin.
15. Mr. Randy was very angry because his favourite team lost the game that day.D. Listen to the dialogue and complete the following sentences(听对话,完成下列句子。每空格限填一词)
(10分)
16. Jack takes writing ________ ________ than anything else.
17. Jack and his assistant ________ ________ at about 8 o’clock every day.
18. It usually takes Jack about ________ ________ to write a story.
19. Jack does other things like writing ________ ________ for performance in the theatre.
20. Jack feels ________ ________ his works when he has finished.
【答案】1-5 EADBC 6-10 BBCAD 11-15 TFTFF16. more seriously 17. start working
18. five/5 months 19. short plays 20. proud of
Part 2 Phonetics, Grammar and Vocabulary
(第二部分 语音、语法和词汇)
II. Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案)(共15分)
21. Henry is trying to make others understand him with ________ help of his body language.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:亨利正试图借助他的肢体语言让别人理解他。
考查冠词。a/an不定冠词,表示泛指;the定冠词,表示特指;/零冠词。根据“his body language”可知,此
处特指肢体语言的帮助。此处考查短语with the help of 在……的帮助下。故选C。
22. Wendy won’t rely ________ others to deal with the problem.
A. in B. on C. at D. off
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:温迪不会依靠别人来处理这个问题。
考查介词辨析。in在……里;on在……上;at在(表示存在或出现的地点、场所、位置、空间);off离
开。rely on为固定搭配,意为“依靠,依赖”。故选B。
23. Lucy has two sons. ________ of them work in the city center.
A. None B. Both C. Neither D. All
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:Lucy有两个儿子。他们两个都 在城市中心工作。考查代词辨析。none表示“三者或者三者以上都不……”;both表示“两者都……”;neither表示“两者
都不……”;all表示“三者或者三者以上都……”。由“Lucy has two sons”,以及谓语动词work可知,
这里表示主语是复数,故选B。
24. ________ Dan is nearly seventy, he is still very active.
A. Because B. Unless C. Until D. Although
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:虽然丹快七十岁了,但他仍然很活跃。
考查连词辨析。Because因为,引导原因状语从句; Unless 除非……,引导条件状语从句;Until直到……,
引导时间状语从句 ;Although虽然,引导让步状语从句;根据语境可知,此处指“虽然快七十岁了,仍
然很活跃”;故选D。
25. They don’t think Lee can do the job, ________ he has decided to show them he can.
A. but B. so C. or D. and
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:他们不认为Lee能做这个工作,但是他决定向他们展示他可以。
考查连词辨析。根据前后语境,属于转折关系。他们不认为Lee能做这个工作,但是他决定向他们展示他
可以。but但是,表转折;so因此,表因果;or或者,表选择;and和,表顺承;上句“他们认为李做不了
这项工作”和下句“他决定向他们展示他的能力”表转折关系;故选A。
26. ________ important it is to have a good partner when you work!
A. What a B. How C. What D. How a
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:工作时有个好搭档是多么重要啊!
考查感叹句。it is是主谓部分,主语前没有名词,只有形容词,符合“How+adj+主语+谓语”的结构,故
选B。
27. — ________ is in charge of the meeting?
— Penny. He knows much about the project.
A. Why B. Where C. What D. Who【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——谁负责这次会议? ——佩妮。他对这个项目很了解。
考查特殊疑问句。Why为什么;Where哪里;What什么;Who谁。根据“Penny.”可知,对人提问应该用
who。故选D。
28. Students in Class Four are considering ________ an international food festival.
A. organize B. to organize C. organizing D. organized
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:四班的学生正在考虑组织一个国际美食节。
考查非谓语动词。consider doing sth.考虑做某事,此处使用动名词organizing。故选C。
29. The case isn’t as ________ as the detectives thought.
A. simple B. simpler C. simplest D. the simplest
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:这个案子不像侦探们想的那么简单。
考查同级比较。simple简单的,原级;simpler更简单的,比较级;simplest最简单的,最高级;the simplest
最简单的,最高级,根据语境可知是同级比较,as...as“和……一样”,中间加形容词或副词的原级。故选
A。
30. The music teacher asked her students ________ their ten favourite songs.
A. listed B. list C. listing D. to list
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:音乐老师让学生们列出他们最喜欢的十首歌。
考查非谓语动词。短语ask sb. to do sth.“让某人做某事”;list是动词,列出,此处用动词不定式。故选
D。
31. The kind doctor usually tells jokes to make his patients ________ better.
A. feel B. felt C. to feel D. feeling
【答案】A【解析】
【详解】句意:那位好心的医生通常讲笑话让病人感觉好些。
考查动词不定式作补语。make sb. do sth.使某人做某事,让某人做某事,固定短语,make是使役动词,后
面跟不带to的不定式。故选A。
32. While Ben ________ to school, he saw a traffic accident on the road.
A. has walked B. is walking C. was walking D. walks
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:当 Ben步行去学校时,他看到路上发生了一起交通事故。
考查动词时态。walk是动词,意为“步行”;由“he saw a traffic accident on the road”可知,动作发生在过
去;由while可知,用过去进行时,表示“正在去学校的途中”。故选C。
33. By seven o’clock this morning, Allen ________ breakfast with his wife.
A. will have B. had C. had had D. is having
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:到今天早上七点,艾伦已经和他的妻子一起吃过早餐了。
考查过去完成时。时间状语“seven o’clock this morning(今天早上7点)”是表示过去的时间,而加上介
词“by(到……为止)”表示在今天早上7点之前吃早餐的动作已完成,由此可知他们一起吃早餐的动作
发生在过去的过去,所以此句时态应用过去完成时。故选C。
34. Next week about six new dishes ________ by the cools in our restaurant.
A. was created B. is created C. has been create D. will be created
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:下周我们餐厅的厨师们将制作六道新菜。
考查将来时被动语态。主语是“six new dishes” ,和谓语动词create之间存在被动关系,根据时间状语
Next week可知,用一般将来时的被动语态,其结构是will be done的形式,create是动词,创作,创造,
此处用过去分词created,故选D。
35. Without glasses, Terry ________ see anything clearly.
A. can’t B. needn’t C. mustn’t D. shouldn’t【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:不带眼镜,特里什么都看不清楚。
考查情态动词。can’t 不能;needn’t 不必;mustn’t 禁止;shouldn’t不该;根据“Without glasses”和“see
anything clearly”提示,可知此处指“不带眼镜,不能看清楚”;故选A。
III. Complete the following passage with the words in the box. Each can only be used once(将下列单词填入
空格。每空限填一词,每词只能填一次)(共8分)
A. seldom B. independent C. various D. quite E. responsible
Housework has traditionally been thought as parents’ work. It is difficult for parents of nearly every family to
teach their children to be ___3 6 ___ for housework, but with one of the following suggestions, you really can get
your children to help at home.
If you give your children the impression that they can never do anything ___3 7 ___ right, then they will regard
themselves as unfit or unable persons. Children will never become ___3 8 ___ , unless they believe they can succeed.
My daughter’s teacher made every child in her class feel special. When students received less than a perfect
score, she ___3 9 ___ laughed at them. She would point out what they had mastered and what they had missed.
A. process B. achieve C. director D. praise E. complete
You can use the same way to evaluate (评价) your child’s work at home. Don’t always scold (训斥) or give
lots of ___ 40 ___ instead. Talk about what he has done right, not about what he hasn’t done. If your child can
___ 41 ___ a difficult task, promise him a Sunday trip or a ball game with Dad.
Learning is a ___ 42 ___ of trying an failing and trying and succeeding. If you teach your children not to fear a
mistake of failure, they will learn faster and ___ 43 ___ success at last. Don’t talk over their heads or talk down to
them.
【答案】36. E 37. D 38. B 39. A 40. D 41. E 42. A 43. B
【解析】
这篇短文主要是为家庭教育提出一些可行的建议。
【36题详解】
句意:几乎每个家庭的父母都很难教孩子对家务有责任感。根据下文“but with one of the following
suggestions, you really can get your children to help at home.”可知,此处是对家务有责任感,be responsible
for...对……有责任感。故选E。
【37题详解】
句意:如果你给你的孩子一种印象,认为他们永远做不到正确的事情,那么他们就会认为自己是不适合或不能胜任的人。此处是副词修饰副词,right在此处是副词,正确地,此处用副词quite,很,十分。故选
D。
【38题详解】
句意:孩子们永远不会独立,除非他们相信自己能成功。根据下文“unless they believe they can succeed.”可
知,此处是孩子们不会学会独立。become是连系动词,后加形容词,independent是形容词,独立的。故选
B。
【39题详解】
句意:当学生得到的分数不到满分时,她很少嘲笑他们。根据“She would point out what they had mastered
and what they had missed.”可知,老师很少嘲笑他们。seldom是副词,很少。故选A。
【40题详解】
句意:不要总是训斥或者给予很多赞美。根据前面“Don’t always scold (训斥)”可知及or表示选择关系,此
处是给予赞美。故选D。
【41题详解】
句意:如果你 的孩子能完成一项艰巨的任务,答应他星期天去旅行或和爸爸一起玩球赛。根据“promise
him a Sunday trip or a ball game with Dad.”可知,此处是你的孩子能完成一项艰巨的任务,can加动词原形,
complete是动词,完成。故选E。
【42题详解】
句意:学习是一个尝试失败,尝试,成功的过程。根据下文“trying an failing and trying and succeeding”可
知,此处是一个尝试成功或失败的过程。process是名词,过程。故选A。
【43题详解】
句意:他们会学得更快,最终取得成功。根据上文“they will learn faster ”可知,此处是实现成功,will 加
动词原形,achieve是动词,实现。故选B。
IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单的适当形式完成下
列句子。每空格限填一词)(共8分)
44. He worked hard and became a manager of the company after ________ years. (eighth)
【答案】eight
【解析】
【详解】句意:他工作努力,八年后成为这家公司的经理。
after是介词,后加一段时间,所给单词eighth是序数词,第八,此处用基数词eight,after eight years“八年
之后”。故填eight。45. Tony is putting these ________ under the tree to play some games with his children. (box)
【答案】boxes
【解析】
【详解】句意:托尼正把这些盒子放在树下和他的孩子们玩游戏。box盒子,可数名词;根据空前的
“These”可知,此处填其复数形式。故填boxes。
46. The new manager introduced ________ to us before the meeting. (he)
【答案】himself
【解析】
【详解】句意:新经理在会前向我们作了自我介绍。根据“The new manager”可知,此处应该是新经理自
我介绍。introduce oneself to...“把……介绍给……”,所给单词he是人称代词,他,反身代词是himself“他
自己”。故填himself。
47. Pouring rubbish into the river will ________ the water we drink (pollution)
【答案】pollute
【解析】
【详解】句意:往河里倒垃圾会污染我们喝的水。此句是一般将来时,根据will可知空格处填动词原形。
pollution污染,名词,其动词形式是pollute。故填pollute。
48. Zak is a friendly neighbour and he treats others with ________. (kind)
【答案】kindness
【解析】
【详解】句意:扎克是个友好的邻居,他待人友善。空前面的 with 是介词,此处需用名词作宾语。故填
kindness。
49. The weather is very ________ at this time of year. (change)
【答案】changeable
【解析】
【详解】句意:每年这个时候天气变化无常。is是连系动词,后加形容词,所给单词change是动词,此处
用形容词,change的形容词是changeable,多变的。故填changeable。
50. The nurse held the baby ________ in order not the hurt him. (gentle)
【答案】gently【解析】
【详解】句意:护士轻轻地抱着婴儿,以免孩子受伤。此处是副词修饰动词,gentle是形容词,柔和的,
此处用副词形式,gently是副词,轻轻地,故填gently。
51. The ________ boss made the shop assistant unhappy about their job. (fair)
【答案】unfair
【解析】
【详解】句意:不公平的老板使店员对他们的工作不满意。根据“made the shop assistant unhappy about
their job.”可知,此处是不公平的老板,所给单词fair是形容词,公平的,此处用反义词,unfair是形容词,
不公平的。故填unfair。
V. Complete the following sentences as required(根据所给要求完成句子。52-57题每空格限填一词)(共
14分)
52. Jenny learns to play the piano on Wednesday evening.(改为否定句)
Jenny ________ ________ to play the piano on Wednesday evening.
【答案】doesn’t learn
【解析】
【详解】句意:珍妮星期三晚上学弹钢琴。根据语境可知改为否定句,此处是一般现在时态,变成否定句
要借助助动词does+not+动词原形,learn to do sth.“学着去做某事”,故填①doesn't;②learn。
53. Ray and his friends exercise in this club three times a week.(对划线部分提问)
________ ________ do Ray and his friends exercise in this club?
【答案】How often
【解析】
【详解】句意:雷和他的朋友每周在这个俱乐部锻炼三次。划线部分为运动的频率,对频率的提问应用
“how often”,意为“多久一次”,所以第一空应填how,句首首字母h应大写,第二空应填often。故填
How;often。
54. Tina apologized to her friend for losing her favourite book.(改为句意基本相同)
Tina ________ ________ to her friend for losing her favourite book.
【答案】said sorry
【解析】【详解】句意:蒂娜因丢失了朋友最喜欢的书而向朋友道歉。apologize“道歉”的意思,与say sorry to语意
相近;原句的时态为一般过去时,此处也用一般过去时。故填said;sorry。
55. Kitty hasn’t decided what she can buy as a present for her brother.(改为简单句)
Kitty hasn’t decide what ________ ________ as a present for her brother.
【答案】to buy
【解析】
【详解】句意:凯蒂还没决定买什么礼物给她弟弟。原句是宾语从句,转换为简单句时用“疑问词+to do”
结构。原句的宾语从句陈述语序为what she can buy,转化后为what to buy。故填to;buy。
56. “Do you get along with the new classmates?” the class teacher asked me.(改为间接引语)
The class teacher asked me ________ ________ got along with the new classmates.
【答案】if/whether I
【解析】
【详解】句意:班主任问我:“你和新同学相处得好吗?”直接引语是一般疑问句,改为间接引语时引导
词用if/whether;直接引语的第二人称要与主句的宾语一致;故填if/whether;I。
57. The students cleaned the dancing room yesterday.(改为被动语态)
The dancing room ________ ________ by the students yesterday.
【答案】was cleaned
【解析】
【详解】句意:学生们昨天打扫了舞蹈教室。由cleaned可知,原句为一般过去时,此处需用一般过去时
的被动语态,其结构是were/was+动词的过去分词。主语The dancing room 是单数,因此be动词用was。
故填was;cleaned。
58. Cathy, in a smart house, her family, comfortably, live, and(连词成句)
_______________________________________________________________.
【答案】Cathy and her family live in a small house comfortably. / Cathy and her family comfortably live in a
small house. / Cathy and her family live comfortably in a small house.
【解析】
【详解】根据所给 的标点可知应用陈述句形式,分析所给的单词,Cathy and her family 作主语;live in作
谓语;a small house作宾语;comfortably副词,作状语。此句陈述一种事实,需用一般现在时,主语Cathyand her family 是复数,所以谓语用动词原形。故答案为:Cathy and her family live in a small house
comfortably. / Cathy and her family comfortably live in a small house. / Cathy and her family live comfortably in
a small house. “凯茜和她的家人舒适地住在一所小房子里。”
Part 3 Reading and Writing (第三部分 读写)
VI. Reading comprehension(阅读理解)(共50分)
A. Choose the best answer.(根据文章内容,选择最恰当的答案。)(12分)
Many doctors say sleep can change our health. If we want our bodies to work well, we need sleep. If people
don’t have enough sleep, they can suffer from depression and illness such as heart disease.
The most obvious (明显的) effect of not having enough sleep is to make us weaker and it makes it harder to
fight illness. In other words, people who do not sleep enough are more likely to get sick or ill.
Studies in the USA have found that 60 percent of the adults often have sleep problems. Among them, more
than 20 percent say that they feel sleepy in the daytime and that makes their lives difficult. At least 40 million
people in the USA suffer from sleep problems that need treatment, but very few of them actually go to a doctor
about it.
So what are the things that affect sleep? Well, firstly, there is noise. If there are noises such as barking dogs,
dripping (滴水) taps or loud music, you will probably find it difficult to sleep. What is interesting is that women
seem to notice more than men, while young children do not notice noise so much as adults.
If you are sitting on a chair, you will find it very difficult to sleep. But you will probably have no problem
falling asleep if you are on a bed. This is another thing that affects sleep. We need to be horizontal and we need to
have enough space.
A third thing affecting sleep is temperature. You may have noticed that you have difficulty sleeping if it is very
hot or cold.
Altitude can change the way we sleep as well. If you are at an altitude of over 4,000m, you need to breathe
differently because you don’t have as much oxygen. It will take you about two weeks to get used to this.
If you want to sleep well, please do not exercise before you go to bed or drink coffee. We hope this helps.
Sleep well!
59. According to the passage, if you don’t have enough sleep, the most obvious effect is ________ easily.
A. to forget things B. to get angry C. to gain weight D. to become ill
60. According to the studies in the USA, ________ of the adults often suffer from sleep problem.
A. 20% B. 40% C. 60% D. 80%
61. In a family of four, ________ is most likely to be affected by a dripping tap while sleeping.A. the mother B. the father
C. the four-year-old daughter D. the seven-year-old son
62. If a person is ________, it would be easier for him to fall asleep.
A. on a chair a cold room B. on a chair in a warm room
C. on a bed in a warm room D. on a bed in a hot room
63. What is the closest in meaning to the underlined word “altitude” in paragraph 7?
A. age B. height C. weight D. length
64. The passage is most probably taken from a section called ________ of a newspaper.
A. Shopping guide B. Healthy life C. Business Center D. Sports news
【答案】59. D 60. C 61. A 62. C 63. B 64. B
【解析】
文章介绍了睡眠不足会引起人们的健康问题,以及影响睡眠的几个因素。
【59题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The most obvious (明显的) effect of not having enough sleep is to make us weaker and it
makes it harder to fight illness.”可知,如果你没有足够的睡眠,最明显的影响是容易生病,故选D。
【60题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Studies in the USA have found that 60 percent of the adults often have sleep problems.”可知
在美国60%的成年人经常有睡眠问题。故选C。
【61题详解】
推理判断题。根据“What is interesting is that women seem to notice more than men, while young children do
not notice noise so much as adults.”可知,女性似乎比男性更能注意到噪音,而幼儿则不像成年人那样注意到
噪音。所以在一家四口中,妈妈可能更容易受到滴水的龙头的影响,故选A。
【62题详解】
细节理解题。根据“If you are sitting on a chair, you will find it very difficult to sleep. But you will probably
have no problem falling asleep if you are on a bed. This is another thing that affects sleep.”以及“You may have
noticed that you have difficulty sleeping if it is very hot or cold.”可知,躺在温暖的床上更容易睡着,故选C。
【63题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“If you are at an altitude of over 4,000m, you need to breathe differently because you don’t
have as much oxygen.”可知,如果你在海拔4000米以上,你需要换一种呼吸方式,因为你没有那么多氧气。
所以单词“altitude”指的是“高度”,故选B。
【64题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Many doctors say sleep can change our health...they can suffer from depression and illnesssuch as heart disease.”及整个文章的理解可知,文章主要介绍了睡眠不足会引起人们的健康问题,以及影响
睡眠的几个因素,所以应是在报纸的健康生活方面发现这篇文章,故选B。
B. Choose the best answer and complete the passage(选择最恰当的选项完成短文)(12分)
Frank makes sure students from poor families in his neighbourhood arrive at their college classes on time, rain
or shine.
This 66-year-old retired teacher has been offering free rides to college students for the past ten years. Since
Frank drove the young people for the first time, he has covered over 100,000 miles. The students he transports to
and from school enjoy talking with him. They usually have a lot of ___6 5 ___ conversations. What they’ve got is
finding a role model and a friend. ___6 6 ___ , some students even call him “Grandpa”.
Vicky received free rides from Frank for all her four years in college. The trips meant much more to her than
just free transportation. “It’s not just a ride. I’m not just siting there in silence or with my headphones on,”Vicky
said. “He asks us questions. He ___6 7 ___ the answers as well. The next time we ride with him, he’ll check if our
ideas work.”
Frank first worked as a driver through a programme. Although the programme asks the members only to drive
students to and from their classes, Frank often goes beyond to ensure the happiness and safety of the students.
Frank is always there to give these students ___6 8 ___ . If they run out of certain basic things in life, Frank will
drive to the nearest store and buy what they need. If a students gets hungry on the long drives to and from school,
Frank never ___6 9 ___ to buy them a meal.
For many students, Frank’s help is appreciated and it’s necessary for them to be able to finish their college
education as well. According to Frank, he’s got much from the ___ 70 ___ , too. “I just love driving and I love these
kids.” Frank said. “It’s such an interesting thing to be a part of these kids’ lives.”
65. A. similar B. dull C. pleasant D. difficult
66. A. However B. Actually C. Instead D. Unfortunately
67. A. forgets B. dislikes C. offers D. remembers
68. A. supports B. advice C. freedom D. knowledge
69. A. decides B. promises C. hesitates D. likes
70. A. success B. experience C. attention D. thought
【答案】65. C 66. B 67. D 68. A 69. C 70. B
【解析】
本文是一篇记叙文。主要记叙了退休教师弗兰克为大学生提供免费乘车服务的事情。弗兰克的行为受到人
们的赞扬,他自己也从这些经历中学到很多,他觉得成为孩子生活中的一部分是一件很有趣的事情。【65题详解】
句意:他们通常有很多愉快的谈话。
similar相似的;dull迟钝的;pleasant令人愉快的;difficult困难的。根据前句“The students he transports to
and from school enjoy talking with him.”可知,应是有很多愉快的谈话。故选C。
【66题详解】
句意:事实上,有些学生甚至叫他“爷爷”。
However然而;Actually事实上;Instead代替;Unfortunately不幸地。根据空后“some students even call
him “Grandpa”.”可知,是陈述了一件事实,空处应用Actually。故选B。
【67题详解】
句意:他也记得答案。
forgets忘记;dislikes不喜欢;offers提供;remembers记得。根据前句“He asks us questions.”和后句“The
next time we ride with him, he’ll check if our ideas work.”可知,应是他记得答案。故选D。
【68题详解】
句意:弗兰克总是在那里给这些学生支持。
supports支持;advice建议;freedom自由;knowledge知识。根据后句“If they run out of certain basic things
in life, Frank will drive to the nearest store and buy what they need.”可知,是总给学生支持。故选A。
【69题详解】
句意:如果一个学生在往返学校的长途中感到饥饿,弗兰克会毫不犹豫地请他们吃顿饭。
decides决定;promises承诺;hesitates犹豫;likes喜欢。根据前文“Frank is always there to give these
students….”可推知,应是毫不犹豫地请他们吃顿饭。故选C。
【70题详解】
句意:据弗兰克说的说法,他也从经历中学到了很多。
success成功;experience经历;attention注意力;thought 想法。根据上文语境可知,弗兰克为学生所作的
一切都是他的经历,故应是从经历中学到了很多。故选B。
C. Fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通顺,每空格限填一词,
首字母已给)(14分)
No matter how old we are, camping in our backyard is really fun. Families like it when they are on holidays
because it is easy and inexpensive. It is great to keep us r ___ 71 ___ and frees us from busy study and work. It offers
chances for us to invite friends and relatives who might not fit inside the house. All of us can get close to nature and
check the night sky. Follow these i ___ 72 ___ and you will have a night you never forget!
Put up your tentDepending on the number of family members and g ___ 73 ___ , you may need more than one tent. Tell your
friends to bring their tents if needed. Check out the articles or search online for some videos on how put up a tent.
Prepare your bedding
If you want to enjoy yourselves and stay comfortably inside the tent, put something soft to l ___7 4 ___ on. A
blow-up air mattress (充气床垫) may work well. Fill the tent with cloth toys and blankets. Have lightweight
sleeping bags or cotton blankets. They are a ___7 5 ___ necessary if you live where the night temperatures drop
greatly.
Prepare a seating area
If you have a picnic table, that will work best. If not, set up a few chairs and a small table for food and drinks.
A simple choice is to spread a blanket in the sun so that your friends can eat and talk. Be sure the grass isn’t
w ___7 6 ___ .
Plan activities and make m ___7 7 ___
Plan some activities. You can raise your voice with traditional camping songs that most kids learn in school.
Just be careful not to wake up the neighbors. Telling stories is full of fun as well. Have a camera nearby to take silly
photos of you, your family members and friends. Take one large group shot with everyone smiling and laughing.
Be sure to make copies for everyone!
【答案】71. relaxed 72. instructions 73. guests 74. lie 75. also 76. wet 77. memories
【解析】
本文是一篇说明文。主要讲述在后院露营是很有趣的,并且也给出了家庭露营的一些建议。
【71题详解】
句意:它可以让我们放松,让我们从繁忙的学习和工作中解脱出来。本句的意思是说在家露营能让我们
“放松”。并且根据keep可知,此处要填形容词。根据首字母r可知是relaxed。故填relaxed。
【72题详解】
句意:按照这些建议去做,你将拥有一个永生难忘的夜晚!根据“these”可知,此处指的是下面的一些建
议,且单词以i开头,且these后要填名词复数,为instructions“建议”。故填instructions。
【73题详解】
句意:根据家庭成员和客人的数量,您可能需要多个帐篷。根据“the number of family members”可知,此
处是表达“家庭成员的数量”,单词以g开头,因此是guest“客人”符合语境。又因numbers是复数,题
空由and连接,故填guests。
【74题详解】
句意:如果你想在帐篷里舒舒服服地呆着,就找些柔软的东西躺在上面。根据“put something soft”可知是
要放些柔软的东西躺着。lie on躺着;位于。故填lie。【75题详解】
句意:如果你住在夜间气温骤降的地方,它们也是必要的。根据“They are…necessary”可知,句子成分完
整此处需要填副词,且以a开头,因此also“也是”符合题意。故填also。
【76题详解】
句意:一定不要让草湿了。根据“A simple choice is to spread a blanket in the sun so that your friends can eat
and talk.”可知是说可以在阳光下铺一条毯子。因此此处表达“不能让草湿了”,且单词以 w开头,故
wet“湿的”符合语境。故填wet。
【77题详解】
句意:计划活动,制造回忆。根据“Have a camera nearby to take silly photos of you…copies for everyone!”可
知是说可以用相机拍一些照片,留下一些美好回忆。且根据标题“Plan activities”可知题空处也是名词复数,
且以m开头,因此memories“回忆”符合语境。故填memories。
D. Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答下列问题)(12分)
Everything changed when I was four years old. My father died. After that, my mother and I had to move back
to a small village in Alabama, where my mother grew up. We lived in a small house with Aunt Sandy, my mother’s
elder sister. This was a time when being a single parent was still considered unusual.
When I was small, there was a children’s book called The Happy Family, and it was a real piece of work, dad
worked all day long at the office, mom cooked in the kitchen, and the brother and sister always had friends playing
around. The image (形象) of the family in this book was typical (典型的) of the time. It looked nothing like my
family, but luckily that wasn’t the way I heard it. The way my Aunt Sandy read it to me made the story really funny.
Kind-hearted and open-minded, Aunt Sandy was the one who played baseball with me, who took me
horseback riding, who took me to the father-son dinners and who gave me lessons on how to drive, she believes
that anything unusual was probably good for me. She offered to help me go to Africa to work as a volunteer. That
was my most important experience.
As a young girl, Aunt Sandy always planned to have a large number of children of her own, but she never got
married. This meant that she was free to spend all her time taking care of me. Many people say we have a lot in
common. She always afforded me to do my best and it makes me believe that I could do anything with my life that
I wanted if I tried hard enough.
For more than fifty years, Aunt Sandy didn’t and still don’t think of herself. Unless she is forced to come up to
the front, my aunt will stand in the back in family photos, and she doesn’t think that her efforts have made much
difference. She won my respect because 83 .
Every June for the past thirty years, in growing thankfulness to my Aunt Sandy, I’ve sent her a Father’s Daycard.
78. The writer lost her father at the age of four, didn’t she?
79. Where did the writer and her mother live after her father’s death?
80. How did Aunt Sandy read the story in The Happy Family to the writer?
81. Who believe unusual things were probably good for the writer?
82. What was the writer’s most important experience?
83. What can be filled in the blanket in Paragraph 5? (No more than 20 words)
【答案】
78. Yes, she did.
79. In a small village in Alabama.
80. In a funny/special way to make the story funny.
81. Aunt Sandy.
82. Working as a volunteer in Africa.
83. She takes care of me like a father and asks for nothing in return.
【解析】
作者四岁的时候,父亲死了。她和母亲与桑迪阿姨住在一起。桑迪阿姨像父亲一样照顾她,给她讲故事,
陪她一起打棒球,骑马,参加父子晚餐,教她开车,去非洲做志愿者等。使作者感到了父爱的温暖,每年
六月,作者都给桑迪阿姨寄去父亲节贺卡。
【78题详解】
根据“Everything changed when I was four years old. My father died.”可知作者四岁的时候她的父亲去世了,
故填Yes, she did.
【79题详解】
根据“After that, my mother and I had to move back to a small village in Alabama, where my mother grew up”可
知在作者的父亲去世后,作者和她妈妈住在阿拉巴马州的一个小村庄。故填In a small village in Alabama.
【80题详解】
根据“The way my Aunt Sandy read it to me made the story really funny.”可知桑迪阿姨给作者读《幸福家庭》
里的故事时是以一种有趣的方式/以一种特殊的使故事有趣的方式。故填In a funny/special way to make thestory funny.
【81题详解】
根据“… Aunt Sandy …she believes that anything unusual was probably good for me.”可知桑迪阿姨认为不寻常
的事情可能对作者有好处。故填Aunt Sandy.
【82题详解】
根据“She offered to help me go to Africa to work as a volunteer. That was my most important experience.”可知
作者最重要的经历是在非洲做志愿者。故填Working as a volunteer in Africa.
【83题详解】
根据上文可知作者没有了父亲,是Aunt Sandy像父亲一样无私地照顾她,特别下文“Every June for the past
thirty years, in growing thankfulness to my Aunt Sandy, I’ve sent her Father’s Day card.”可知她赢得了作者的尊
敬,是因为她像父亲一样照顾作者,不求任何回报。故填She takes care of me like a father and asks for
nothing in return.
VII. Writing(作文)(共20分)
84. Write at least 60 words on the topic “________ has won my respect”【以“……赢得了我的尊敬”为题,
写一篇不少于60词的短文,标点符号不占格】
提示:Aunt Sandy 用行动赢得了外甥女的尊敬。你的身边是否有这样一位值得尊敬的人关心着你的成
长?请先补全标题,再结合具体事例谈谈你自己的感受。
(注意:短文中不得出现任何人名、校名及其他相关信息,否则不予评分。照抄语篇不得分)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】
范文:
My mother has won my respect
My mother is the person I respect most. She plays an important role in my life, not only as a mother but also as
a friend.As a mother, she takes good care of the family, and she is never upset about my mistakes. She works hard in
the company. She’s always warmhearted and ready to help others. She sets a good example for me. l have learned
to work hard and respect people around. As a friend, she knows a lot about me and gives me help whenever it’s
necessary.
My mother has a great influence on me and she has won my respect.
【解析】
【详解】
1. 题干解读:本文属于记叙文写作,要求以“________ has won my respect”为题写一篇短文谈谈我最尊敬
的人,举出一些事例来说明。
2. 写作指导:本文应该用第三人称来叙述内容;时态采用一般现在时为主,第一段指出谁赢得了我 的尊敬;
第二段阐述具体事例,第三段总结这我很尊敬这个人。逻辑性要强,保证条理清晰。
附听力原文:
A. 根据你听到的内容, 选出相应的图片, 在选择题区域相应的空格内用2B铅笔填涂。每个句子念两遍。
1. Roy went to the amusement park with his family yesterday. (E)
2. Andy’s back hurts a lot these days. (A)
3. Doctors were operating on a young man to save his life. (D)
4. Our school has decided to set up a science lab for students. (B)
5. Driving electric cars is a good way to protect the environment. (C)
B. 根据你听到的对话和问题, 选出最恰当的答案, 在选择题区域相应的空格内用2B铅笔填涂。对话和问题
都念两遍。
6. M: When will the students from Tianjin arrive at school?
W: At 9 o’clock in the morning. And the welcome party will start at 9:30.
Q: When will the students from Tianjin arrive? (B)
7. W: Hey, do you need any help?
M: Oh, yeah. Have you got anything about ancient China? My friend and I are doing a project.
W: Well, on the second shelf over there. You’ll find books about it.
M: Thank you.
Q: Where does the conversation probably take place? (B)
8.W: Tomorrow’s outing has to be canceled. It’s raining again.M: Yeah. It has rained for the whole week. Everyone hopes it will be fine tomorrow.
Q: How is the weather today? (C)
9. W: What should we do for your birthday?
M: Well, I don’t want to sing karaoke or have a party. What about doing something fun?
W: Shall we go to the beach for a picnic?
M: It’s too cold there. I’d rather do something more exciting.
Q: What are they talking about? (A)
10. W: Sir, did you see the “No Parking” sign here?
M: Oh, I won’t be here long. My wife will finish her movie in ten minutes.
W: Sorry Sir, not even for one minute. This is the emergency exit. It’s not the parking area.
M: OK. I’ll go right away.
Q: What can we know about the man? (D)
C. 判断下列句子是否符合你听到的短文内容, 符合的用“T”表示, 不符合的用“F”表示, 在选择题区域相应的
空格内用2B铅笔填涂。短文念两遍。
Kevin works for a company. Last Friday morning, Kevin rang his office at nine o’clock. His boss, Mr. Randy,
answered the phone. He told Mr. Randy that he was ill in bed. And he was not able to go to work that day. Mr.
Randy asked him to stay in bed until he felt well enough to work. Mr. Randy liked Kevin very much. At noon, he
drove to a supermarket and bought some fruit for Kevin. Mr. Randy then went to Kevin's flat and rang the doorbell.
Kevin’s wife opened the door for him and told him Kevin was better and he was sure to be able to work the next
day. At 3 o’clock in the afternoon, Mr. Randy watched an important football match in his office. His favourite team
won and he was very excited. Suddenly, his smile disappeared and he looked so angry. He saw Kevin’s face on the
screen. Kevin didn’t look ill, and he didn’t sound ill. Kevin was laughing and cheering happily for his favourite
team, too.
D. 根据你听到的对话,完成下列句子,每空格限填一词。在非选择题区域相应的空格内用黑墨水钢笔或
黑色水笔填写。对话念两遍。
W: Today writer Jack Miller is going to tell us about his writing day. Jack, some people think writing is more like
a hobby than a job. Do you think so?
M: I don’t think so. I take writing more seriously than anything else. I got up early in the morning every day. Myassistant and I start working at about 8 o’clock. We work through until lunch time and have a short break for
something to eat.
W: Do you write after lunch?
M: No. I usually deal with emails, and then write again until the evening.
W: How long does it take you to write a story?
M: It usually takes about five months to write one. Then I put it away for some weeks. After that, I do other things
like writing short plays for performance in the theatre. Then I start rewriting and it takes about another five months.
W: How do you feel when you have finished?
M: I feel proud of my works and I carry on with my next project.
W: Thank you Jack.