文档内容
普陀区 2020~2021 学年度第一学期期末质量调研
初三英语
(满分:150分,考试时间:150分钟)
考生注意:本卷有7大题。试题均采用连续编号,所有答案务必按照规定在答题纸上完成,做在试卷上不
给分。
Part 1 Listening(第一部分 听力)
I. Listening Comprehension(听力理解)(共25分)
A. Listen and choose the right picture(根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片)(5分)
1. ___________ 2. ___________ 3. ___________ 4. ___________ 5. ___________
B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear(根据你听到的对话和问题,
选择最恰当的答案)(5分)
6. A. A banana. B. A pear. C. An apple. D. An orange.
7. A. In the garden. B. At a bus stop. C. At a post office. D. In a restaurant.
8. A. Watch tennis games. B. Watch a live show.
C. Dance with the woman. D. Play online games.
9. A. Teacher and student. B. Mother and son.
C. Manager and secretary. D. Shop assistant and customer.
10. A. Their favourite cafe. B. Their present jobs.
C. Short stories. D. Interesting lecture.C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false(判断下列句子是否符合
你听到的短文内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示)(5分)
11. Monica was a 4-year-old girl and she lived in a rich family.
12. Monica’s father was angry at first because she hadn’t decorated the gift box.
13. Monica brought the gift to her father the next morning, but her father still felt angry.
14. Monica explained why she prepared this gift for her father.
15.The story mainly tells us we should forgive our children for what they have done.
D. Listen to the passage and fill in the blanks(听空,完成下列句子。每限填一词)(10分)
16. The man is wondering if Sally could ______ ______ his dog Bobby.
17. After feeding the dog. Sally needs to walk him for ______ ______.
18. The dog likes to watch the ______ ______ on Channel4 at 3 o’clock.
19. The man asks Sally to touch the dog’s head. Then the dog could ______ ______.
20. The man also asks Sally to play some ______ ______ when the dog goes to sleep.
【答案】1-5 BFACD 6-10 CDBAB 11-15 FFTTF
16. care for 17. one/1 hour 18. news programme 19. feel better 20. soft music
Part 2 Phonetics, Grammar and Vocabulary(第二部分 语音、语法和词汇)
Ⅱ. Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案)(共15分)
21. Which of the following underlined parts is different in pronunciation?
A. value B. transport C. disabled D. matter
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】题意:下列哪一个单词的画线部分与其他选项的发音不同?
考查元音字母读音。value画线部分的读音为[æ];transport画线部分的读音为[æ];disabled画线部分的读音
为[eɪ];matter画线部分的读音为[æ]。C选项画线部分的读音与其他三项不同,故选C。
22. Be sure to take your teacher's advice. Then you will make ________ progress.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:一定要听老师的劝告。然后你就会进步。考查冠词用法。progress意为“进步”,是不可数名词,“取得进步”为make progress,故选D。
23. ________ my opinion, this is Richard's greatest work of the year.
A. In B. On C. At D. For
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:在我看来,这是理查德今年最伟大的作品。
考查介词辨析。In在……方面,按照;On在……上;At在……;For为了。此处构成“in my opinion”短语,
意为“在我看来”,故选A。
24. Luckily, Michael was very soon offered ________ job after he left that company.
A. other B. another C. the other D. others
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:幸运的是,迈克尔离开那家公司后很快就得到了另一份工作。
考查代词辨析。other其他的,另外的,泛指另一个,另一些;another泛指(指三者或三者以上的)另一
个;the other表示两者之中的另一个;others指泛指别的,相当于other+可数名词复数,表示其他人。根据
“after he left that company.”可知应该是:离开那家公司后很快就得到了另一份工作。another“另一,又一”
符合语境,故选B。
25. We have to stop for a rest, ________ we may turn into working machines.
A. but B. so C. or D. and
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们必须停下来休息一下,否则我们可能会变成工作机器。
考查连词辨析。but但是;so因此;or否则;and和。根据前后句的逻辑关系推断,我们要停下来休息一下,
否则就变成了工作机器。or用作连词表示否则。故选C。
26. ________ excellent team leader Lucy is!
A. What a B. What an C. What D. How
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:露西是一个多么优秀的组长啊!考查感叹句。常用感叹句结构:1. How+adj./adv.+主语+谓语!2. What+adj.+可数名词复数/不可数名词
+主语+谓语!3. What a/an+adj.+可数名词单数+主语+谓语!根据空后的“excellent team leader”可知,
需要用what来引导感叹句;leader是可数名词单数,又因excellent是以元音素开头,所以之前要用不定冠
词an。故选B。
27. Both John and his brother denied ________ the bookshelves.
A. messing B. to mess C. mess D. messed
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:John和他的弟弟都否认弄乱了书架。
考查非谓语动词。deny doing sth表示“否认做某事”,动名词作动词“deny 否认”的宾语,故选A。
28. ________ quiet and sit down. The teacher will tell us some important things.
A. Kept B. To keep C. Keeping D. Keep
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:保持安静,坐下。老师会告诉我们一些重要的事情。
考查祈使句。Kept过去式;To keep动词不定式;Keeping动名词;Keep动词原形。根据下文“The teacher
will tell us some important things”可知,本句是祈使句,谓语应用动词原形。故选D。
29. This new seat is ________ to sit on than the old one.
A. comfortable B. more comfortable C. most comfortable D. the most comfortable
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:这个新座位比旧座位坐起来更舒服。
考查形容词比较级,comfortable舒适的;more comfortable更舒服的;most comfortable最舒服的。根据
“than the old one”可知是两者之间的比较,应该用比较级,故选B。
30. Danny really expected ________ some time to do some reading in the evening.
A. have B. had C. to have D. having
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:丹尼真的希望晚上有时间读点书。考查动词不定式作宾语。根据句中expected可知,此处是sb. expect to do sth.某人希望做某事,所以使用to
have符合题意。故选C。
31. Tina loves sweets but her mum doesn't let her ________ them very often.
A. have B. had C. to have D. having
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:蒂娜喜欢吃甜食,但她妈妈不经常让她吃。
考查使役动词用法。have有,吃/喝,动词原形;had动词过去式;to have动词不定式形式;having动词现
在分词形式。根据空前的let her可知,此处是考查let sb do sth,空处应该用动词原形,是省略to的不定式
作宾语补语。故选A。
32. ________ any one of you has a question, you may ask after class.
A. Although B. Unless C. Until D. If
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:如果你们谁有问题,下课后可以问。
考查从属连词。although尽管,虽然,引导让步状语从句;unless除非,如果不,引导条件状语从句;until
直到……引导时间状语从句;if如果,引导条件状语从句;根据“…any one of you has a question, you may
ask after class.”以及结合选项可知,if如果,符合语境。故选D。
33. Harry’s quality of life ________ a lot since the operation.
A. improves B. has improved C. was improving D. will improve
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:自从手术以后,哈里的生活质量有了很大改善。
考查时态。根据“since the operation”可知,句子时态应用现在完成时,其构成为:have/has+动词的过去分
词;且主语Harry’s quality of life意为“哈里的生活质量”,是第三人称单数形式,所以助动词使用has, 谓
语动词improve意为“提高”,其过去分词是improved。故选B。
34. The date of the meeting for this project ________ last Friday.
A. was fixed B. is fixed C. will be fixed D. has been fixed
【答案】A【解析】
【详解】句意:这个项目的会议日期是上星期五定的。
考查时态和语态。结合句意可知,句中主语和谓语动词之间是被动关系;又根据时间状语 last Friday可知,
该句应用一般过去时的被动语态,其结构为was/were+动词的过去分词,主语为第三人称单数,所以系动
词用was,故选A。
35. You ________ talk to anyone if you don’t want to.
A. can’t B. needn’t C. mustn’t D. shouldn’t
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:如果你不愿意,你不需要和任何人说话。
考查情态动词。shouldn’t不应该。needn’t不需要;can’t不可以,不能;mustn’t禁止;根据“You…talk to
anyone if you don’t want to.”可知,句子语气没有很强硬,对方如果没有意愿,就不需要跟别人交流。故选
B。
III. Complete the following passages with the words in the box. Each can only be used once(将下列单词填
入空格。每空限填一词, 每词只能填一次)(共8分)
A. prevent B. exercise C. avoid D. further E. aware
Get tired easily? Has a doctor said he can’t find anything wrong with you? You might be in an unhealthy state
between health and disease. Doctors often tell you to be ___ 36 ___ of the importance of forming good living habits.
It is the key to ___3 7 ___ you from being unhealthy. You need to rest, ___3 8 ___ and take part in open air activities.
They also say a balanced diet is helpful to ___3 9 ___ being unhealthy. Besides, you need to stay in a good mood.
Always think about your goals in life and how happy you are when you complete them.
【答案】36. E 37. A 38. B 39. C
【解析】
本文是一篇说明文,介绍了亚健康状态以及如何保持健康的身体状态。
【36题详解】
句意:医生经常告诉你要意识到养成良好生活习惯的重要性。根据下文“It is the key to prevent you from
being unhealthy”可知,要是意识到养成良好生活习惯的重要性,这是防止你不健康的关键。be aware of意
为“意识到”,符合句意,故选E。
【37题详解】
句意:这是防止你不健康的关键。根据上文“Doctors often tell you to be aware of the importance of forminggood living habits”可知,要是意识到养成良好生活习惯的重要性,这是防止你不健康的关键。prevent sb.
from doing sth.意为“阻止某人做某事”,符合句意,故选A。
【38题详解】
句意:你需要休息、锻炼和参加户外活动。根据前后文“rest … take part in open air activities”可知,此处是
指“需要休息、锻炼和参加户外活动”等一系列动作。故选B。
【39题详解】
句意:他们还说均衡的饮食有助于避免不健康。根据上文“It is the key to prevent you from being unhealthy”
可知,这是防止你不健康的关键,故此处指的是“他们还说均衡的饮食有助于避免不健康”。故选C。
A. rarely B. audience C. steps D. seriously E. loudly
Most of us are afraid of making a speech in public and don’t do a good job. Here are some simple ____ 40 ____
to help you make it a great one. There are some things you need to consider ____ 41 ____ . The first problem is to
find out as much as you can about your ____ 42 ____ . Who are they? What do they know about the subject of your
speech? Put yourself in their shoes as you prepare for it. Then try to arrange your material so that what you say will
be easy to follow. Use as many examples as possible. Remember to speak slowly and ____ 43 ____ to make
everyone hear you clearly. Don’t talk over their heads or talk down to them.
【答案】40. C 41. D 42. B 43. E
【解析】
本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一些关于演讲的技巧。
【40题详解】
句意:下面是一些简单的步骤来帮助你让它成为一个很好的演讲。根据前文的“Most of us are afraid of
making a speech in public and don't do a good job, Here are some simple”和所给单词可知,应该是下面是一些
简单的步骤,steps意为“步骤”,故选C。
【41题详解】
句意:有些事情你需要认真考虑。根据前文的“There are some things you need to consider”和所给单词可知,
应该是认真考虑,seriously意为“认真地”,故选D。
【42题详解】
句意:第一个问题是尽可能多地了解你的听众。根据后文的“Who are they? What do they know about the
subject of your speech?”和所给单词可知,应该是尽可能多地了解你的听众,audience意为“听众”,故选
B。
【43题详解】
句意:记住说话要慢,声音要大,让每个人都听得清楚。根据后文的“make everyone hear you clearly”可知,应该是说话要慢,声音要大,loudly意为“大声地”,故选E。
IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单词的适当形式完成
下列句子。每空格限填一词)(共8分)
44. Ben and Lily have one child and they are expecting the ________ one in July. (two)
【答案】second
【解析】
【详解】句意:Ben和Lily有一个孩子,他们在期待七月份怀第二个孩子。根据“Ben and Lily have one
child”可知,Ben和Lily有一个孩子,所以他们想要第二个孩子,基数词“two 二”的序数词形式“second
第二”符合句意,故填second。
45. Two ________ (policewoman) are directing traffic at the crossing.
【答案】policewomen
【解析】
【详解】句意:两个女警察在十字路口指挥交通。根据空格前基数词 two提示,名词policewoman应用复
数形式,即policewomen。故填policewomen。
46. Dona woke up and found ________ in a hospital bed. (she)
【答案】herself
【解析】
【详解】句意:Dona醒来发现她自己在医院的病床上。给出单词“she”指的是Dona她自己,she的反身代
词是“herself 她自己”,故填herself。
47. Henry has travelled ________ in Asia and knows a lot about different countries there. (wide)
【答案】widely
【解析】
【详解】句意:亨利在亚洲游历过很多地方,对那里不同的国家了解很多。根据空前的 has travelled可知,
本句为现在完成时态,空处应该用副词形式修饰实义动词 travel,wide 的副词形式是 widely。故填
widely。
48. The ________ of that bridge is over 200 metres. (long)
【答案】length【解析】
【详解】句意:那座桥的长度超过200米。根据句中“over 200 metres”可知,此处是“桥的长度超过200
米”,long是形容词,其名词形式为length,意为“长度”,冠词后用名词。故填length。
49. Because of her busy schedule, it is ________ for her to spend much time traveling. (possible)
【答案】impossible
【解析】
【详解】句意:由于她的工作繁忙,她不可能花太多时间旅行。空格处缺形容词作表语;根据“Because
of her busy schedule”可知,她的工作繁忙,所以她不可能花很多时间旅行,形容词“possible 可能的”的反
义形容词是“impossible 不可能 ”符合句意,故填impossible。
50. My sister felt so sad to find that it was ________ to clean her favourite T-shirt. (hope)
【答案】hopeless
【解析】
【详解】句意:我妹妹发现清洗她最喜欢的T恤衫已无望,感到很难过。分析句子结构可知,空格处应填
形容词,在句中作表语;有根据“My sister felt so sad”可知,此处是指清洗她最喜欢的T恤衫已无望;
hope意为“希望”,是动词,hopeless意为“没有希望的”,是形容词,故填hopeless。
51. Wendy's father helped her ________ a new way of doing business. (invention)
【答案】invent
【解析】
【详解】句意:温迪的父亲帮助她发明了一种新的做生意的方法。根据空前的 helped her可知,此处是
help sb do sth帮助某人做某事,所以空处应该用动词原形,invention的动词形式是invent。故填invent。
V. Complete the following sentences as required(根据所给要求,改写下列句子。52-57题,每空格限填一
词。58题注意句首大写)(共14分)
52. Mr. Wang told his students many things about traditional skills. (改为一般疑问句)
________ Mr. Wang ________ his students many things about traditional skills?
【答案】(1). Did (2). tell
【解析】
【详解】句意:王老师告诉他的学生们很多关于传统技能的事情。根据给出原句可知句子时态为一般过去
时;由于原句中没有be动词,但是有实意动词“told”,所以变一般疑问句在句首加助动词did,且原谓语动词“told”要变回原形“tell”,故填Did;tell。
53. He’s worked in this bank for about 20 years. (对画线部分提问)
________ ________ has he worked in this bank?
【答案】(1). How (2). long
【解析】
【详解】句意:他在这家银行工作了大约 20年了。根据画线部分“for about 20 years”大约20年了,可知
表示的是一段时间,应用特殊疑问词how long来提问,后接一般疑问句形式;故填How;long。
54. Jo didn’t send the mail because something was wrong with his computer. (改为句意基本相同)
Jo didn’t send the mail because his computer ________ ________.
【答案】(1). broke/went (2). down/wrong
【解析】
【详解】句意:Jo没有发邮件,因为他的电脑出了问题。“wrong with his computer”的意思是电脑有问题,
即电脑出了故障;break down和go wrong都表示“出故障”;根据给出原句可知句子时态为一般过去时,
所以break要变成过去式broke,go要变成过去式went,故填broke/went;down/wrong。
55. Nowadays, there are few people writing paper letters to their relatives. (改为反义疑问句)
Nowadays, there are few people writing paper letters to their relatives, ________ ________?
【答案】(1). are (2). there
【解析】
【详解】句意:现在,很少有人给亲戚写信。原句是there be句型,反义疑问句用“be there”,原句中有
“few”,表示否定含义,根据“前否后肯”原则,反义部分用are there。故填are;there。
56. “What can people do to protect themselves from the virus?” the reporter asked the doctor. (改为间接引语)
The reporter asked the doctor ________ people ________ do to protect themselves from the virus.
【答案】(1). what (2). could
【解析】
【详解】句意:“人们能做些什么来保护自己免受病毒的侵害?”记者问医生。原句改间接引语即把提问
的内容变为“asked”的宾语,成为一个宾语从句;宾语从句的引导词就是特殊疑问句的特殊疑问词 what;
由于主句是一般过去时,所以从句也要是过去时,谓语can do要变成could do;同时宾语从句要用陈述语
序,即主语people在前,谓语could do在后,故填what;could。57. Restaurants in Shanghai will use more robots to bring food to customers. (改为被动语态)
More robots will ________ ________ to bring food to customers in Shanghai.
【答案】(1). be (2). used
【解析】
【详解】句意:上海的餐馆将使用更多的机器人为顾客送餐。根据句中will可知,句中时态为一般将来时,
题目要求改为被动语态,所以此处使用一般将来时的被动语态,结构为:主语+will be done,动词use的过
去分词为used。故填be;used。
58. during, make phone calls, are allowed to, the break time, they (连词成句)
____________________________________________________.
【答案】They are allowed to make phone calls during the break time.
【解析】
【详解】根据句子所给单词可知应该是陈述句形式,分析所给单词:they“他们”主格作主语;are allowed
to do sth“被允许做某事”作谓语部分;make phone calls“打电话”作非谓语动词;during“在……的期间”与
the break time“休息时间”可构成短语作时间状语,位于句末,故填 They are allowed to make phone calls
during the break time.“他们可以在休息时间打电话。”。
Part 3 Reading and Writing(第三部分 读与写)
Ⅵ. Reading Comprehension(阅读理解)(共50分)
A. Choose the best answer(根据短文内容,选择最恰当的答案)(12分)
What kind of hotel do you look for when you are on holiday? Someone may want a comfortable bed,
enjoyable facilities or a convenient place to get close to transportation. The following hotels may offer a stay you
won’t soon forget if you want something out of the ordinary.
If you are truly brave, you can spend the night in the world’s deepest bedroom in a hotel called Silvermine in
Sweden. After a guided tour of the mine(矿井) located 155 metres underground, you’re left alone with a basket of
fresh food. In the morning, the guide returns with a delicious breakfast before you return to ground level.
If you are fond of the ocean, the Poseidon Undersea Resort in Japan would be your choice. It is close to one ofFiji’s rivers. It boasts the world’s first seafloor rooms 12 meters below the surface of the ocean. By day, people
enjoy golf, tennis and all kinds of water sports or learn to pilot a three-passenger submarine (潜水艇) to explore the
depth of the ocean.
If you love nature, then consider a stay at the Ariau Towers Hotel. It’s in rainforest beside Brazil’s Negro
River(内格罗河) and has rooms built in the air 30 meters above the ground. Overhead walkways connect the
rooms to one another and a central dining room. From their rooms among the treetops, guests can see beautiful
birds and flowers. And after having a delicious meal in the restaurant, they can enjoy sailing on the river.
If you would like to experience the coldness of winter, Canada’s Hotel de Glace could be the great favourite. It is
built each year by using nearly 7000 kilograms of snow and 300 kilograms of ice. It has over 30 guest rooms.
Nearly all of the furniture is made of ice. Inside the hotel, it’s always -3℃ to -5℃. Only the bathrooms are heated.
The hotel is only open during the coldest months of the year and accepts booking over the Internet.
59. According to the passage, the hotels in _______ are located below the surface of the earth.
A. Sweden and Japan B. Sweden and Brazil C. Brazil and Canada D. Japan and Canada
60. The underlined word boasts in Paragraph 3 means ________.
A. dreams of B. shows off C. is afraid of D. keeps off
61. A tourist who has a fear of height should NOT stay at the hotel in ________.
A. Silvermine in Sweden B. Canada's Hotel de Glace
C. the Ariau Towers Hotel in Brazil D. the Poseidon Undersea Resort in Japan
62. Which of the following is about the hotel in Canada?
A. It needs a lot of repairs. B. It's not always there.
C. It's close to transportation. D. It's not allowed to open to public.
63. What do the four hotels have in common?
A. They don't cost much. B. They are friendly to the environment.
C. They all need brave guests. D. They are all worth remembering
64. The passage is most probably taken from a magazine called ________.
A. Amazing Journeys B. Social Study C. Frightening Accidents D. Environmental Protection
【答案】59. A 60. B 61. C 62. B 63. D 64. A
【解析】
本文介绍了世界各地一些奇特的旅馆,有在海底的,有在地下的,还有在半空中的,它们给游客带来了不
一样的体验。
【59题详解】
细节理解题。根据文中“If you are truly brave, you can spend the night in the world's deepest bedroom in a hotelcalled Silvermine in Sweden.”以及“If you are fond of the ocean, the Poseidon Undersea Resort in Japan would be
your choice. It is close to one of Fiji's rivers. It boasts the world's first seafloor rooms 12 meters below the surface
of the ocean.”可知,位于地球表面以下的旅店在瑞典和日本,故选A。
【60题详解】
词义猜测题。根据文中“If you are fond of the ocean, the Poseidon Undersea Resort in Japan would be your
choice. It is close to one of Fiji's rivers. It boasts the world's first seafloor rooms 12 meters below the surface of the
ocean.” 如果你喜欢海洋,日本的海神波塞冬海底度假胜地将是你的选择。它靠近斐济的一条河流。它……
世界上第一个海底房间,位于海洋表面以下 12米。It指代的是“the Poseidon Undersea Resort”,与“the
world's first seafloor rooms”之间是所属关系,所以“boasts”指的是“拥有,展示”的意思,与B选项意思相符,
故选B。
【61题详解】
细节理解题。根据文中“If you love nature, then consider a stay at the Ariau Towers Hotel. It's in rainforest beside
Brazil's Negro River(内格罗河) and has rooms built in the air 30meters above the ground.”可知,如果恐高的话
不能住the Ariau Towers Hotel旅店,故选C。
【62题详解】
细节理解题。根据文中“If you would like to experience the coldness of winter, Canada's Hotel de Glace could be
the great favourite…The hotel is only open during the coldest months of the year and accepts booking over the
Internet.”可知,这个旅店只在一年中最冷的几个月开放,并不总是有的,故选B。
【63题详解】
细节理解题。根据文中“The following hotels may offer a stay you won't soon forget if you want something out of
the ordinary.”可知,这四家旅店都有一个共同点就是会给人留下难忘的记忆,故选D。
【64题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章开头“What kind of hotel do you look for when you are on holiday? Someone may want a
comfortable bed, enjoyable facilities or a convenient place to get close to transportation. The following hotels may
offer a stay you won't soon forget if you want something out of the ordinary.”以及整个文章的理解可知,主要是
讲述如果度假时想要与众不同的体验,可以入住文章中提到的几家旅店,会给你留下难忘的印象,所以应
该是出自Amazing Journeys,故选A。
B. Choose the words or expressions to complete the passage(选择最恰当的单词或词语,完成短
文) (12分)
If you live on the streets with little food and money, what will you do with a bag filled with snacks and nearly
£500 in cash in front of you? To most people, it would be a source of temptation(诱惑). Something that happenedlast month has made the actions of the homeless Roy Kaufman out of the ordinary.
Roy saw a ___ 6 5 ___ on the front seat inside a parked car with its window down. He stood guard in the rain for
a long time waiting for the owner to ___ 66 ___ . Because of the coldness, he reached inside and pulled the bag out.
He hoped to find some cards with its owner’s name or phone numbers so that he could ___ 6 7 ___ the driver. But he
only discovered it contained some bars of chocolates and £435 in notes, with another £50 in spare change beside it.
He then took it to a nearby police station after leaving a note behind to let the owner know it was ___ 6 8 ___ .
When the car’s owner Mr. Anderson returned to the car, he was shocked to find two policemen standing next to it
and he was told what Roy Kaufman did.
Mr. Anderson was later able to thank Mr. Roy for his ___ 6 9 ___ and said, “I couldn’t believe that the man
never took a penny. The man has nothing and yet he didn’t take the money for himself. He thought about others
instead of himself. It’s unbelievable. It just proves there are ___ 70 ___ men out there.”
Roy Kaufman’s act drew much of the public’s attention. He also won praise from social media users after Mr.
Anderson posted about the story on Facebook.
Now Mr. Anderson has set up an organization to raise money for other homeless people in the area. For Roy
Kaufman, this is a possible life-changing chance. The story once again tells us that one good turn deserves another.
65. A. report B. bag C. list D. symbol
66. A. apologize B. drop C. investigate D. return
67. A. contact B. reward C. refuse D. greet
68. A. strange B. lost C. safe D. empty
69. A. encouragement B. support C. kindness D. opinion
70. A. generous B. honest C. poor D. polite
【答案】65. B 66. D 67. A 68. C 69. C 70. B
【解析】
这是一篇记叙文,通过讲述一个流浪汉拾金不昧的故事,告诉我们善有善报。
【65题详解】
句意:罗伊看到一辆停着的车窗下的车的前座上有个包。
report报告;bag包,袋子;list清单;symbol符号;根据第二段“Because of the coldness, he reached inside
and pulled the bag out.”可知,他拿出的是包,从而推知,他看到的是一个包。故选B。
【66题详解】
句意:他在雨中守了很长时间,等着车主回来。
apologize道歉;drop下降;investigate调查;return返回;根据“He stood guard in the rain for a long time
waiting for...”和“When the car’s owner Mr. Anderson returned to the car…”可知,他是在等车主回来。故选D。
【67题详解】
句意:他希望能找到一些写有车主姓名或电话号码的卡片,以便与司机联系。
contact 联系;reward 奖赏;refuse 拒绝;greet问候;根据“He hoped to find some cards with its owner’s
name or phone numbers so that he could…the driver.”可知,他希望找到写有车主姓名或电话号码的卡片的目
的是为了以联系司机。故选A。
【68题详解】
句意:然后他把钱包送到附近的警察局,并留下字条让车主知道钱包是安全的。
strange奇怪的;lost失去的,丢失的;safe保险的,安全的;empty空的;根据“He then took it to a nearby
police station after leaving a note behind to let the owner know it was…”可知,他把钱包送到了警察局,因此,
钱包是安全的。故选C。
【69题详解】
句意:后来,安德森先生感谢了罗伊先生的好意。
encouragement鼓励;support支持;kindness好意,善意;opinion意见;根据“Mr. Anderson was later able
to thank Mr. Roy for his…and said…”可知,罗伊帮助车主,他的行为是善意的。故选C。
【70题详解】
句意:这只是证明了有诚实的人存在。
generous慷慨的;honest诚实的;poor可怜的;polite有礼貌的;根据上文“The man has nothing and yet he
didn’t take the money for himself.”可知,这个人虽然一无所有,但他并没有把钱占为己有。说明他很诚实。
故选B。
C. Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使内容通顺,
每空格限填一词,首字母已给)(14分)
Recently researchers in Brown University have found that it only takes a couple of minutes for a man to start
making judgments about you when he first meets you. That is why you should follow the following tips on how to
create a good i ____ 71 ____ .
Before you meet someone, start thinking about the p ____ 72 ____ of the meeting. Decide what image (形象)
you want to present. For example, if you want to make new friends in some social activities, you will want to be
friendly. And if you decide to run for class president, you need to be c ____ 73 ____ .
It helps you a lot when you meet someone new if you like s ____7 4 ____ . It shows that you are friendly and
makes people around you more comfortable. Please make sure your teeth are clean by brushing them every day.
Before you begin speaking, you will be judged on your body language. Therefore, it’s important to show trustin yourself by standing up tall and putting your shoulders back. Besides, if you don’t cross your arms, you will look
calm and r ____7 5 ____ .
Your smell can a ____7 6 ____ how other people judge on you. If you have a bad body smell, it will put people
off. In short, smell clean and don’t put on a lot of scented products.
What you wear really matters. While you should look clean and tidy, it’s also important to dress p ____7 7 ____ ,
whether you’re going to a birthday party or a sporting event. You should think about what your clothes say about
you.
【答案】71. impression 72. purpose 73. confident 74. smiling 75. relaxed
76. affect 77. properly
【解析】
本文讲述了如何给别人留下好印象的建议。
【71题详解】
句意:这就是你为什么应该按照下面的建议来创造一个好的印象。根据句中 a可知,此处使用可数名词单
数,结合上文中“it only takes a couple of minutes for a man to start making judgments about you when he first
meets you”可知,其他人第一次见到你的时候,只需要几分钟就能对你做出判断,所以好的印象非常重要;
impression是可数名词,意为“印象”,用在此处符合题意。故填impression。
【72题详解】
句意:在你见某人之前,先想想这次会面的目的。结合句中 the和of可知,此处使用名词,构成“the+名
词+of结构”;根据下文中“Decide what image (形象) you want to present.”可知,你要想一想见面的目的,
以便呈现出不同的形象;purpose是名词,意为“目的”,用在此处符合题意。故填purpose。
【73题详解】
句意:如果你决定竞选班长,你需要自信。根据句中be动词,可知此处使用形容词;结合句中“run for
class president”可知,竞选班长需要自信;confident是形容词,意为“自信的”,用在此处符合题意。故填
confident。
【74题详解】
句意:如果你喜欢微笑的话,当你认识新朋友的时候,这对你很有帮助。根据句中 like可知,此处使用动
名词;根据下文中“make sure your teeth are clean”可知,此处是“如果你喜欢微笑,要保持牙齿清洁”;
smile是动词,意为“微笑”,like doing sth.喜欢做某事,所以此处使用 smile的动名词smiling。故填
smiling。
【75题详解】
句意:另外,如果你不交叉双臂,你会看起来很平静很放松。句中look是系动词,calm是形容词,and是并列连词,所以此处使用形容词,结合句中“don’t cross your arms”可知,此处使用形容词relaxed,意为
“放松的”,表示“不交叉双臂的话看起来很放松”。故填relaxed。
【76题详解】
句意:你的气味会影响别人对你的评价。句中can是情态动词,所以此处使用动词原形;结合下文中“If
you have a bad body smell, it will put people off.”可知,如果你身上有一股难闻的味道,会让人不舒服的,而
这样会影响别人对你的评价;affect是动词,意为“影响”,用在此处符合题意。故填affect。
【77题详解】
句意:虽然你应该看起来干净整洁,但穿着得体也很重要,不管你是去参加生日派对还是体育赛事。句中
dress是动词,所以此处需要副词对其进行修饰;结合下文中“You should think about what your clothes say
about you.”可知,你穿的衣服会影响别人对你的评价和印象,所以此处使用 properly,意为“恰当地”,表
示“穿着得体很重要”。故填properly。
D. Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答下列问题)(12分)
Allen’s First Marathon(马拉松)
One of Allen’s ankles was injured one month before his first time to compete in a marathon. This meant he
could not run or train for two weeks. Yet, Allen made up his mind to go ahead.
Allen remembers back to his first year in the school. He was only seven at that time. In his first P. E. class, his
teacher required them to run laps and then hit a ball. He didn’t do either well. He was later told that he was “not
athletic” — he had no talent in sports.
The idea that he was not athletic went with him for years. When he started running in his thirties, he realized
running marathon was not about competition or whether he was physically strong and active. He thought that
__________________________.
The night before his first marathon, he dreamed that he couldn’t even find the finish line. He woke up
sweating (冒汗) and nervous, but ready to prove something to himself.
Shortly after crossing the star line, his shoe laces (鞋带) became untied. So Allen stopped to tie them. Not the
start he wanted!
At mile 3, Allen passed a sign: “GO FOR IT, RUNNERS!”
By mile 17, he became out of breath and the once injured ankle hurt badly. When he felt the pain, he tried to
slow down and walked a bit and then ran again.
As Allen approached mile 25 — near the finish line, he saw his wife waving a sign to encourage him. She is
Allen’s biggest fan. She never minded the alarm clock sounding at 5 a.m. or questioned his money on running.
Allen was one of the final runners to finish. But he finished! And he also got a medal. In fact, he got the samemedal as the one that the man who got in first place.
Allen made up his mind to be himself and moved forward. He can now call himself a real winner.
78. Allen was injured a month before his first marathon, wasn’t he?
79. What was Allen’s decision after he was injured?
80. When did Allen know he was not good at sports?
82. Who waved a sign to support Allen near the finish
line?
83. How was Allen’s first marathon?
84. What can be filled in the blank in Paragraph 3? (No
more than 15 words)
【答案】78. Yes, he was.
79. His decision was to go ahead.
80. When he was seven in his first P.E. class.
81. Allen’s wife.
82. He finished the marathon and got a medal.
83. it was about the spirit of never giving up. (开放性问题,答案合理即可,注意不要超过15词)
【解析】
Allen曾经被认为不适合运动,但在他30多岁时他带伤完成了人生的第一场马拉松,虽然是最后一名,但
他证明了自己。
【78题详解】
根据第一段第一句“One of Allen's ankles was injured one month before his first time to compete in a marathon.”
可知,Allen的脚踝在他第一场马拉松比赛前一个月受伤了,故填Yes, he was.
【79题详解】
根据第一段最后一句“Yet, Allen made up his mind to go ahead.”可知,在受伤后Allen下定决心继续前进,
即继续参加比赛,故填His decision was to go ahead.
【80题详解】
根据第二段第二、三和五句“He was only seven at that time. In his first P. E. class, ... He was later told that he
was "not athletic"—he had no talent in sports.”可知,Allen在他七岁第一次上体育课时被告知没有运动天赋,
故填When he was seven in his first P.E. class.
【81题详解】
根据第八段第一句“As Allen approached mile 25—near the finish line, he saw his wife waving a sign toencourage him.”可知,在终点线附近Allen的妻子在举牌鼓励Allen,故填Allen’s wife.
【82题详解】
根据倒数第二段第二、三句“But he finished! And he also got a medal.”可知,Allen完成了马拉松并得到了
奖牌,故填He finished the marathon and got a medal.
【83题详解】
根据倒数两段可知,Allen虽然跑了最后一名,但是他很开心,因为他带着受伤的脚踝完成了马拉松,并
没有放弃,所以跑马拉松对于Allen来说表示一种“不放弃”的精神;为避免重复,用it代替跑马拉松,
关于:about,关于……的精神:the spirit of,永不放弃:never giving up,故填it was about the spirit of
never giving up。
VII. Writing(作文)(共20分)
84. Write at least 60 words on the topic “I can be a winner”【以“我可以成为赢家”为题,写一篇不少于60词
的短文,标点符号不占格】
提示:马拉松爱好者Allen的人生经历告诉我们:每个人都能够在某方面取得成功。请结合具体自己
的经历谈谈你对这一观点的认识。
(注意:短文中不得出现任何人名、校名及其他相关信息,否则不予评分。照抄语篇不得分)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文:
I can be a winner
The life experience of marathon enthusiast Allen tells us that everyone can succeed in some way. I couldn’t
agree more with that.
At the beginning of learning English, I felt it was very difficult. I dared not speak English because my
pronunciation was not standard. I also thought my classmates would laugh at me. It wasn’t until I learned Allen’s
life story that I realized I could work to change that. I began to get up early every day to read English. I tried my
best to imitate the pronunciation by listening to English songs and watching English movies. Finally, I got an A in
the final speaking test.I believe that as long as I persist, my spoken English will be better and better. Nothing is difficult if you put
your heart into it.
【解析】
【详解】1. 题干解读:阅读题干可知,本文要求以“我可以成为赢家”为题写一篇记叙文。根据提示可知
写作内容包括结合自己的经历和经验谈谈关于“每个人都能够在某方面取得成功”。写作要思路清晰,层
次分明,逻辑清楚,语言的表达符合语法结构。
2. 写作指导:例文采取三段式的写作手法,时态为一般过去时和第一人称为主,第一段写根据马拉松爱好
者Allen的人生经历告诉我们:每个人都能够在某方面取得成功;第二段联系身边小事和经验来说明;第
三段写个人观点和感受。
附听力原文
A. 根据你听到的内容, 选出相应的图片,在选择题区域相应的空格内用 2B 铅笔填涂。每个句子念两遍。
1. Hiking is a good way for us to experience nature. (B)
2. In many places, paper cutting is used for decoration. (F)
3. The students were required to form a circle in the playground. (A)
4. The brothers are greeting each other with a hug. (C)
5. It is dangerous to use the phones while you are crossing the road. (D)
B. 根据你听到的对话和问题,选出最恰当的答案,在选择题区域相应的空格内用 2B 铅笔填涂。对话和问
题都念两遍。
6. M: Would you like to have a banana or a pear?
W: Thanks, I prefer an apple. An apple a day keeps the doctor away.
Q: Which fruit does the woman want? (C)
7. W: Excuse me, manager. I want to complain about the salad.
M: Oh, what’s the problem?
W: Please look at the vegetables in the bowl. I don’t think they are so fresh.
Q: Where does the conversation probably take place? (D)
8. W: The tennis games tonight are so boring. What about playing online games with me?
M: Sorry. I am waiting for a live show of a famous dancer.
Q: What will the man do next? (B)9. M: Sorry I’m late, Miss Chen. My sister rode my bike to work and I had to walk for a long time.
W: That’s all right. Go to your seat and sit down. Everyone, please open the textbook and turn to page 9. Let’s read
the text.
Q: What’s the possible relationship between the two speakers? (A)
10. M: What do you do to make a living?
W: Well, I run a café on Park Road. What about you?
M: Oh, I write short stories for children and sometimes give them lectures on writing.
Q: What are they talking about? (B)
C. 判断下列句子是否符合你听到的短文内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示,在选择题区域
相应的空格内用 2B 铅笔填涂。短文念两遍。
There was a story about a father and his 4-year-old daughter, Monica.
They lived in a poor family. Before Christmas, Monica decorated a box with a roll of gold paper. Then she put
it under the Christmas tree. Her father became angry when he saw the box. He thought the family wasn’t rich and
Monica had wasted the expensive gold paper.
The little girl brought the gift to her father the next morning and said, “This is for you Daddy.” He was
embarrassed by his earlier words, but he got angry again when he found that the box was empty. He shouted at
Monica, “Don’t you know that when you give someone a gift, there’s supposed to be something inside?” The little
girl looked up at him with tears in her eyes, and said, “Daddy, it’s not empty. I blew kisses into the box. All for
you, Daddy.” The father was deeply touched. He put his arm around Monica and begged her forgiveness. He kept
that gold box by his bed for years. Whenever he was depressed, he would take out the box full of kisses and
remember the love of the child who had put them there.
D. 根据你听到的对话,完成下列句子,每空格限填一词。在非选择题区域相应的空格内用黑墨水钢笔或黑
色水笔填写。短文念两遍。
M: Hey, Sally! My dear neighbor! How’s it going?
W: Fine. How about you?
M: Not Bad. By the way, my wife and I are going out this weekend. I am wondering if you could care for our dog
Bobby.
W: OK. But you have to tell me what I should do.M: Just feed him with dog food and make sure he has plenty of water in his dish. And then walk him for one hour.
W: Well, I can do that.
M: Besides, Bobby likes to watch news programme on Channel 4 at 3 o’clock. And please brush his teeth after
giving him some dog treats around 4 o’clock. And then brush his hair for about twenty minutes. Don’t forget to
touch his head. He could feel better.
W: OK. OK.
M: And don’t forget to play some soft music when he goes to sleep. But don’t let him out of the house because he
might run away to chase cats in the neighbourhood.
W: Well. You’d better ask for some professional help because it would be so hard for me to finish these tasks.