当前位置:首页>文档>上海市金山区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模

上海市金山区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模

  • 2026-05-12 18:24:16 2026-05-12 18:24:16

文档预览

上海市金山区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市金山区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市金山区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市金山区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市金山区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市金山区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市金山区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市金山区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市金山区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市金山区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市金山区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市金山区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市金山区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市金山区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市金山区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市金山区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市金山区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市金山区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市金山区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市金山区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市金山区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市金山区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市金山区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市金山区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市金山区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市金山区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模

文档信息

文档格式
doc
文档大小
0.324 MB
文档页数
22 页
上传时间
2026-05-12 18:24:16

文档内容

2020-2021 学年上海市金山区九年级上学期期末教学质量测试 英语试卷 (满分140分,考试时间,90分钟) Q. 2021.1 考生注意:本卷有7大题,共84小题。试题均采用连续编号,所有答案务必按照规定在答题纸上完成,做 在试卷上不给分。 Part I Listening(第一部分 听力) I. Listening Comprehension (听力理解) (共25分) A. Listen and choose the right picture (根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片) (5分) 1. __________ 2. __________ 3. __________ 4. __________ 5. __________ B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear (根据你听到的对话和问题,选 择最恰当的答案) (5分) 6. A. A flash disc. B. A radio. C. A calculator. D. A computer. 7. A. By bike. B. By bus. C. On foot. D. By car. 8. A. Stay at home. B. Travel on Hainan Island. C. Go to the cinema. D. Enjoy the life in the countryside. 9. A. In a hotel. B. In a hospital. C. In a supermarket. D. In a bookstore. 10. A. The food was awful. B. The price was too high. C. The service was poor. D. The restaurant was far away.C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false (判断下列句子是否符合 你听到的短文内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用表示) (5分) 11. Michel started eating metal and glass when he was seven years old. 12. He ate the things such as glasses because he liked eating them. 13. Now if people want to watch him eat things, they have to pay for it. 14. Michel’s biggest meal was a supermarket trolley and a bicycle. 15. Michel’s doctor thinks eating metal and glass is bad for Michel’s health. D. Listen to the passage and fill in the blanks (听空,完成下列句子。每限填一词) (10分) 16. Tom is invited to a dinner party, so he asks Lucy ______ _______. 17. Lucy tells him to ______ _______ the invitation as soon as possible. 18. Normally, people should bring ______ _______ for their host. 19. If not sure what to do, just have a look to see what ______ _______ guests are doing. 20. Don’t forget to say some ______ _______ about the food. 【答案】1-5 FDAGB 6-10 ABDAC 11. F 12. T 13. T 14. F 15. F 16. for advice 17. reply to 18.a gift 19. the other 20. nice words Part 2 Phonetics, Grammar and Vocabulary(第二部分 语音、语法和词汇) II. Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案)(共15分) 21. I enjoy having ________ breakfast with my family at home. It makes me feel relaxed. A. / B. a C. an D. the 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:我喜欢在家和家人一起吃早餐。这使我感到放松。 考查冠词。/零冠词;a不定冠词,表泛指,用于以辅音音素开头的单词前;an不定冠词,表泛指,用于以 元音音素开头的单词前;the定冠词,表特指。have breakfast为固定搭配,意为“吃早餐”,中间不加冠 词,故选A。 22. The famous footballer Maradona died ________ the age of 60 on Nov. 25, 2020. A. in B. at C. on D. for 【答案】B 【解析】【详解】句意:著名的足球运动员马拉多纳于2020年11月25日去世,享年60岁。 考查介词辨析。in在……里面;at在……;on在……上面;for为了……。 at the age of在……岁的时候, 固定搭配。故选B。 23. I have got ________ ready. Let's deal with business now. A. something B. anything C. nothing D. everything 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:我把一切都准备好了。让我们现在就谈正事吧。 考查不定代词辨析。something某事;anything任何事物;nothing没有什么;everything(有关的)一切。 根据“Let's deal with business now”可知,此处表示一切就绪,可以开始谈正事了。故选D。 24. In the police station, Ann described the appearance of the thief ________ of all the witnesses. A. accurately B. less accurately C. more accurately D. most accurately 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:在警察局,安对小偷外貌的描述是所有证人中最准确的。 考查副词最高级。根据“...of all the witnesses”结合语境可知,三人以上的范围中比较用最高级,修饰动词 describe用副词,所以此处应用副词的最高级。故选D。 25. After talking about his son with the teacher, Mr. Smith felt pleased and much ________. A. excited B. more excited C. most excited D. less excited 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:和老师谈论完他的儿子后,史密斯先生感到很满意,也更加兴奋了。 考查形容词的比较级。much是比较级的修饰词,此处应填形容词的比较级;根据“Mr. Smith felt pleased” 可知,空处表示积极的情绪,“more excited更兴奋”符合句意。故选B。 26. We must set out earlier than yesterday, ________ we won't get there on time. A. or B. and C. so D. but 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:我们必须比昨天早些出发,否则就不能按时到达那里。考查连词。or或者,否则;and和;so因此;but但是;结合空格前后句可知,此处表达的是“否则,要不 然”,英语用or表示,故选A。 27. ________ John had failed many times before, he didn’t lose self-confidence. A. If B. Since C. Although D. Because 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:虽然约翰以前失败过很多次,但他并没有失去自信。 考查连词。If如果;Since自从;Although虽然;Because因为。根据下文“he didn’t lose self-confidence”可 知,此处应用连词Although引导让步状语从句,即“虽然约翰以前失败过很多次,但他并没有失去自信”。 故选C。 28. According to a new survey, 34.4 % of people around the world ________ from home in 2020. A. work B. have worked C. worked D. will work 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:一项最新调查显示,2020年,全球34.4%的人在家办公。 考查动词时态。根据“in 2020”在2020年,可知这是一个表示过去的时间,因此时态用一般过去时,work 的过去式为worked,故选C。 29. Mrs. Jackson ________ many interesting comic strips created by her students by the end of 2018. A. received B. has received C. will receive D. had received 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:到2018年底为止,杰克逊夫人已经收到了许多由她 的学生创作的有趣的连环画。 考查动词时态。by the end of意为“到……末为止”,后跟过去的时间2018,应与过去完成时连用,即had done。故选D。 30. Oh very funny! You expect me ________ that? A. believe B. to believe C. believed D. believing 【答案】B 【解析】【详解】句意:哦,真有趣!你让我相信那个吗? 考查非谓语动词用法及固定搭配。believe为动词原形,to believe为动词不定式,believed为动词过去式/过 去分词,believing为动名词/现在分词。expect sb. to do sth.希望某人做某事,因此用to believe表示。故选 B。 31. Nowadays students have more time to practice ________ English after class. A. speak B. spoke C. speaking D. to speak 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:现在学生课后有更多的时间练习说英语。 考查非谓语动词。短语practice doing sth.“练习做某事”;短语speak English“说英语”;此处用speak的动 名词。故选C。 32. For your health, you ________ wash your hands after touching the frozen food. A. must B. may C. can D. could 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:为了你的健康,你必须在触摸冷冻食品后洗手。 考查情态动词辨析。must必须,一定;may也许,可能;can可以,可能;could可以,可能(can的过去 式或表委婉)。分析“For your health, you…wash your hands after touching the frozen food.”可知,此处表示 出于健康问题的考虑,在触摸冷冻食品后必须要洗手,故选A。 33. 5G cell phones ________ in most cities in China since two years ago. A. have provided B. were providing C. were provided D. have been provided 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:自两年前以来,中国大多数城市都提供了5G手机。 考查动词的时态和语态。have provided现在完成时;were providing过去进行时;were provided一般过去时 的被动语态;have been provided现在完成时的被动语态。根据“since two years ago自从两年前”可知,主 句用现在完成时,排除选项B和C;结合语境可知,主语“5G cell phones”和谓语provide之间是被动关系, 所以这里用现在完成时的被动语态。故选D。34. The year studying in China gives the foreign students much ________of Chinese culture. A. knowledge B. story C. guide D. tip 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:在中国学习的一年给了外国学生许多中国文化的知识。 考查名词辨析。knowledge知识,学问,不可数名词;story故事,小说,可数名词;guide指南,向导,可 数名词;tip尖端,小部件,可数名词;根据“The year studying in China gives the foreign students much…of Chinese culture.”可知,much修饰不可数名词。knowledge知识,学问,符合语境。故选A。 35. ________ exciting it is to watch the animals very closely! A. What B. What a C. How D. How a 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:近距离地观看动物是多么令人兴奋啊! 考查感叹句。感叹句中,what后跟名词,how后跟副词或形容词;分析句子可知,该句符合感叹句 “How+adj./adv. +主谓+其他!”的结构,exciting是形容词,用how修饰。故选C。 III. Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box. Each can be used only once(将下 列单词或词组填入空格。每空格限填词,每词只能填-次)(共8分) A. regularly B. local C. at work D. really E. set up I was born and brought up in Scotland. Three years ago, my husband and I moved to Tennessee, U.S.A, for work. The landscape (风景) in Tennessee is wonderful. The people are friendly. However, the ___ 3 6___ language took me a few months to get used to. One day, I was in a discussion ___ 3 7___ with Mike. Mike was an experienced model designer in our factory. He was not a member of my team, but his team and mine worked with each other ___ 3 8___ . We were discussing how to ___ 3 9___ a model for a new machine. I listed some work that Mike needed to do. “Mike, can you get this done in two days? It’s not much work.” “I don’t care to do that, Laural!” A. surprised B. turned off C. turned out D. problem E. continue I was ___ 4 0___ by this answer. It was his job. We had been discussing the next steps, and here was Mike just pulling out! “Mike, we need to get this done, or else we can’t ___ 4 1___ ! Can you please get this done?”Mike raised his head to look at me. “Yeah, I’ve told you already --- I don’t care to do that!” By this moment, I had been quite angry. “Hey, do we need to go to your boss for this?” “What’s the ___ 4 2___ I’ve told you twice that I don’t care to do it. I will have it done by this afternoon!” “Hmm?” I was puzzled. It ___ 4 3___ that in West Tennessee, the phrase “I don’t care to do something” means “I don’t mind doing something.” So Mike was agreeing with me all the time! 【答案】36. B 37. C 38. A 39. E 40. A 41. E 42. D 43. C 【解析】 本文主要讲述了作者刚到田纳西州工作时,因语言文化差异在工作中闹出的一个小误会。 【36题详解】 句意:然而,我花了几个月的时间才习惯了当地的语言。此处应填形容词作定语;根据“Three years ago, my husband and I moved to Tennessee,U.S.A,”结合语境可知,此处表示习惯当地的语言,备选词汇“ local 当地的”符合语境。故选B。 【37题详解】 句意:有一天,我和迈克在工作中讨论。根据“Mike was an experienced model designer in our factory. He was not a member of my team, but his team and mine worked with each other...”可知,该讨论与工作有关,备选 词汇“at work在工作”符合语境。故选C。 【38题详解】 句意:他不是我团队的成员,但他的团队和我的团队经常合作。分析句子,此处应填副词修饰动词 worked,备选词汇“regularly经常”符合语境,表示两个团队经常合作。故选A。 【39题详解】 句意:我们正在讨论如何为一台新机器建立一个模型。how是疑问词,后跟动词不定式,空前有to,所以 空出用动词原形,备选词汇“set up建立”是动词短语,且符合语境。故选E。 【40题详解】 句意:我对这个答案感到惊讶。be surprised by“对……感到惊讶”,固定短语,且符合语境。故选A。 【41题详解】 句意:迈克,我们得把这件事搞定,否则我们没法继续了。情态动词 can't后跟动词原形;根据“We had been discussing the next steps, and here was Mike just pulling out”可推断,迈克不干的话,他们的工作就无法 继续,备选词汇“continue继续”符合语境。故选E。 【42题详解】 句意:有什么问题?根据上文“I had been quite angry. “Hey, do we need to go to your boss for this?”和“I will have it done by this afternoon!”可知,迈克已经答应做这个事情,但是作者却很生气,所以迈克是问怎么了,有什么问题。备选词汇“problem问题”符合语境。故选D。 【43题详解】 句意:原来在西田纳西州,该短语“I don 't care to do something”的意思是“我不介意做某事”。根据“So Mike was agreeing with me all the time!”可知,此处是给出最终的解释,备选词汇“turned out 结果是”符合 语境。故选C。 IV. Fill in the blanks with the given words in their proper forms(用括号内所给单词的适当形式完成下列句 子,每空格限填一词)(共8分) 44. Early in January, some __________ visited our schools to teach students how to protect themselves. (policeman) 【答案】policemen 【解析】 【详解】句意:1月初,一些警察参观了我们的学校,教学生们如何保护自己。由 some可知,此处名词需 用复数形式,policeman的复数形式是policemen。故填policemen。 45. The terrible disease has had a huge _________ on the way we see ourselves. (effective) 【答案】effect 【解析】 【详解】句意:这种可怕的疾病对我们看待自己的方式产生了巨大的影响。have a/an adj. effect on sth.表示 “对某事产生……的影响”,固定短语,此处应用effective的名词形式effect。故填effect。 46. If you feel lonely and _________ , just come to your parents, teachers or fiends. (helpful) 【答案】helpless 【解析】 【详解】句意:如果你感到孤独无助,就去找你的父母、老师或朋友。helpful有帮助的,形容词;根据“ just come to your parents, teachers or fiends”结合语境可知,空处表示孤独无助时,用 helpful 的反义词 helpless“无助的”,在句中作表语。故填helpless。 47. As usual, our leader made his New Year's _________ on TV on Dec.31. (speech) 【答案】speech 【解析】 【详解】句意:像往常一样,12月31日我们的领导在电视上发表了新年贺词。speech演讲,名词;NewYear's speech表示“新年致辞”,由his可知,此处用单数名词。故填speech。 48. Young people from _________ counties shared their thoughts about the program. (variety) 【答案】various 【解析】 【详解】句意:来自各国的年轻人分享了他们对这个项目的想法。“counties”是名词,由此推断空格处填 形容词,故填“variety”的形容词“various”。故填various。 49. Making other people satisfied also brings me _________ every day. (happy) 【答案】happiness 【解析】 【详解】句意:让别人满意也给我每天带来快乐。根据题意可知,本题考查bring sb. sth“带给某人某物”, 空格上应填名词,happy的名词形式为happiness。故填happiness。 50. If you want to _________, you must be confident and positive in life. (success) 【答案】succeed 【解析】 【详解】句意:如果你想成功,你必须对生活充满信心和积极。want to do sth.想要做某事,由此推断空格 处填“success”的动词形式“succeed”。故填succeed。 51. I don't go out much, _________ because I have to look after my sick parents. (main) 【答案】mainly 【解析】 【详解】句意:我不经常出门,主要是因为我要照顾生病的父母。由句意可知,空处的词是修饰整个句子, 应用副词;main,主要的,形容词,对应的副词是mainly,主要地。故填mainly。 V.Complete the following sentences as required(根据所给的要求完成句子。52-57小题每空格限填一词。 58题注意句首大写)(共14分) 52. We have already got our plane tickets. (改为一般疑问句) _________ you got your plane tickets _________? 【答案】(1). Have (2). yet 【解析】 【详解】句意:我们已经买到飞机票了。根据“We have already got our plane tickets.”可知,句子时态为现在完成时,其结构形式为:主语+助动词have/has+动词 的过去分词+其它。变疑问句时,需把助动词提到主 语之前,句首首字母大写,末尾句号变问号;already改为yet,放在句子末尾。故填Have;yet。 53. I felt really angry when my friend jumped out and scared me. (对划线部分提问) _________ did you _________ when your friend jumped out and scared you? 【答案】(1). How (2). feel 【解析】 【详解】句意:当我的朋友跳出来吓我,我感到真的很生气。划线部分表示作者当时的情绪,对此提问, 即“感觉怎么样”,“怎么样”用特殊疑问词how,句首首字母h大写;第二空前有助动词did,所以动词 “感觉feel”用原形。故填How;feel。 54. I think all the equipment at school is modern. (保持原句意思不变) ________ my _________, all the equipment at school is modem. 【答案】(1). In (2). opinion 【解析】 【详解】句意:我认为学校的所有设备都是现代化的。think“认为”;in one’s opinion“在某人看来,依某人 看来”;这两种方式都能表达某个人的看法;所以,I think“我认为”,另一种表达方式就是“依我看来, 在我看来”in my opinion;句首首字母大写。故填In;opinion。 55. If you don’t hurry, you will be late for the basketball practice. (保持原句意思不变) You will be late for the basketball practice _________ you __________. 【答案】(1). unless (2). hurry 【解析】 【详解】句意:如果你不快点,你的篮球训练就要迟到了。对比原句可知,空处应填“If you don't hurry如 果你不快点”的同义句,由空后主语 you可知,空一处应填连词,空二处应填动词;if...not=unless表示 “如果不”,所以空一处填unless;unless引导的条件状语从句中,主句用一般将来时,从句用一般现在时, 主语是you,空二处应填动词原形hurry。故填unless;hurry。 56. “When will we have the final exam?” the students asked. (改为含有宾语从句的复合句) The students asked _________ _________ would have the final exam. 【答案】(1). when (2). they 【解析】【详解】句意:“我们什么时候进行期末考试?”学生们问道。结合原句和转换句部分可知,此处可以转 换成宾语从句,原句中的疑问词是when,所以宾语从句的引导词用when,后接陈述句形式;而原句中的 “we”指代的是“students”,此处说的是学生们有期末考试,且主句的主语是复数名词“The students”,所 以从句的主语用they表示,故填when they。 57. They name the world’s first light-based quantum computer Jiuzhang(九章). (改为被动语态) The world’s first light-based quantum computer _________ _________ Jiuzhang. 【答案】(1). is (2). named 【解析】 【详解】句意:他们将世界上第一台基于光的量子计算机命名为九章。要求原句改为被动语态,即主语是 动作的承受者,原句时态是一般现在时,因此这里需要用一般现在时的被动语态,其结构为am/is/are+动 词的过去分词,主语computer是第三人称单数,用is,name的过去分词是named;故填is;named。 58. has to, more exercise, lose weight, do, Danny, in order to(连词成句) _____________________________________________________________________. 【答案】Danny has to do more exercise in order to lose weight/ In order to lose weight, Danny has to do more exercise 【解析】 【详解】根据所给标点可知,该句为陈述句。分析所给单词,Danny作主语,has to作助动词,do作谓语, more exercise作宾语,in order to lose weight作目的状语,可置于句首(“in”的首字母要大写)或句末。故 答案为:Danny has to do more exercise in order to lose weight/ In order to lose weight, Danny has to do more exercise“丹尼为了减肥必须做更多的运动”。 Part 3 Reading and Writing(第三部分 读与写) Ⅵ. Reading Comprehension(阅读理解)(共50分) A. Choose the best answer(根据短文内容,选择最恰当的答案)(12分) To: Grace Yang Date: 6 September Subject: 59 Dear Grace, Thank you for your application for the position of sales manager. We would like to invite you for an interview at 10 a.m. on Monday 21 September at our office at TheShard, 32 London Bridge Street, London. You will meet with our head of sales, Susan Park, and the interview will last for about 45 minutes. During this time, you will have the opportunity to find out more about the position and learn more about our company. Please bring your CV(履历) and references to the interview. You will also need to show a form of ID at reception to receive a visitor’s pass. Please ask for me as soon as you arrive. If you have any questions or if you wish to reschedule, please call me on 555-1234 or email me by 12 September. I look forward to meeting you. Best regards, Anna Green Human Resources Assistant 59. The subject of the e-mail should be “________”. A. Congratulations to Grace B. Introduction of the company C. Invitation to job interview D. Instruction of the way to our office 60. Grace Yang applied for the job of________. A. head of sales B. sales manager C. sales assistant D. human resource assistant 61. The underlined phrase “this time” refers to________. A. 12 September B. 21 September C. 10 a.m. on Monday D. the 45 minutes 62. The underlined word “opportunity” in the e-mail means “a/an ________ to do something”. A. chance B. activity C. decision D. habit 63. According to Anna Green's e-mail, Grace needs to bring ________ kinds of items to the interview. A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 64. Grace should ________ as soon as she arrives at the company. A. hand in her CV B. ask for Anna Green C. show her passport D. meet with Susan Park 【答案】59. C 60. B 61. D 62. A 63. C 64. B 【解析】 本文是一篇电子邮件,内容是面试邀请,邮件中向面试对象介绍了面试时间、地点、需要准备的材料等详 细情况。 【59题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Thank you for your application for the position of sales manager.”和“We would like to invite you for an interview”可知,这是一封邀请面试者面试的邮件。故选C。 【60题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Thank you for your application for the position of sales manager.”可知,Grace Yang申请的 是销售经理的职位。故选B。 【61题详解】 细节理解题。根据“and the interview will last for about 45 minutes.”可知,这场面试持续大约 45 分钟。“During this time”在这45分钟期间。故选D。 【62题详解】 词义猜测题。chance机会,activity活动,decision决定,habit习惯。根据“During this time, you will have the opportunity to find out more about the position and learn more about our company. ”可知,在此期间,你将会有 机会了解这个职位以及公司,opportunity的意思是机会。故选A。 【63题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Please bring your CV(履历) and references to the interview. You will also need to show a form of ID at reception to receive a visitor's pass.”可知,Grace需要带履历、面试推荐信以及身份证明,因此 需要携带三种材料。故选C。 【64题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Please ask for me as soon as you arrive.”可知,Grace 一到达这个公司需要找 Anna Green。故选B。 B. Choose the words or expressions to complete the passage(选择最恰当的单词或词语,完成短 文) (12分) Most people have heard of the Great Wall of China, but not many foreigners know about the Grand Canal. This man-made waterway — known in China as DaYunhe — is 1,700 kilometers long and some parts of it are more than 2,000 years old. It ___ 6 5___ the north of China with Hangzhou, a city in the southern part of the country. It’s the longest man-made waterway in the world. It was built as a __ 6 6___ to transport grain from the rich agricultural land in China’s south to cities in the north. In fact, it’s not one canal, but a system of canals and rivers linked ____ 6 7__ . It’s still an important part of the transport system in China. Thousands of boats use it every day to transport grain and many other types of cargo. Now the Chinese government is doing new work on the Grand Canal. It is making parts of it ___ 6 8___ , so bigger ships can use it. The canal will also help to move water. There is a lot of ___ 6 9___ in the south of China, but not (as much) in the north. The canal will carry millions of liters of water from the south to the north. The Grand Canal is much ___ 7 0___ than the Great Wall, and not very many tourists visit (it). But it’s possible to go on a cruise along some of the oldest parts of the canal. Passengers on these cruises see beautiful parts of China that other visitors don’t see. 65. A. compares B. connects C. controls D. communicates 66. A. result B. trick C. way D. sample 67. A. together B. instead C. along D. forward 68. A. cleaner B. prettier C. longer D. deeper69. A. food B. population C. rain D. electricity 70. A. smaller B. narrower C. less modern D. less famous 【答案】65. B 66. C 67. A 68. D 69. C 70. D 【解析】 这篇短文主要讲述了很多人知道中国长城,但是不知道中国大运河,大运河是中国古代劳动人民创造的一 项伟大的水利建筑,为世界上最长的运河,主要介绍了中国大运河的情况。 【65题详解】 句意:它连接着中国的北部和杭州,杭州是中国南部的一个城市。 compares 比较;connects 连接;controls 控制;communicates 交流。根据“with Hangzhou, a city in the southern part of the country.”可知,此处是说大运河连着中国北部和杭州。短语connect…with…“连接着…… 和……”。故选B。 【66题详解】 句意:它的建成是为了把中国南方富饶的农田里的粮食运到北方的城市的路。 result结果;trick把戏;way方式,道路;sample样品。根据“to transport grain from the rich agricultural land in China's south to cities in the north.”可知,在这里是动词不定式修饰名词,这里是说从南方到北方的路。 故选C。 【67题详解】 句意:但是运河和河流连接在一起的体系。 together一起;instead代替,而不是;along沿着,顺着;forward向前。根据上文“it's not one canal” 它不 是一条运河,而是一个由运河和河流相连在一起的。故选A。 【68题详解】 句意:它正在使它的一部分变得更深。 cleaner更干净的;prettier更漂亮的;longer更长的;deeper更深的。根据“so bigger ships can use it.”可知, 此处是它有的地方更深了,大型的轮船也能使用。故选D。 【69题详解】 。 句意:中国南方雨水多,但北方雨水不多 food食物;population人口;rain下雨;electricity电力。根据下文“ but not (as much) in the north. The canal will carry millions of liters of water from the south to the north.”可知,此处是南方雨水多。故选C。 【70题详解】 句意:大运河比长城名气小得多,参观的游客也不多。 smaller更小的;narrower更窄的;less modern不太现代;less famous不是很著名。根据下文“and not very many tourists visit (it).”及than可知用比较级。此处是不如长城出名。故选D。C. Fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通顺。每空格限填一词, 首字母已给)(14分) Many studies about language learning ask the question: What makes a good language learner? There are some things that good language learners do and some things they don’t do. Here are some of the most useful s ____ 7 1____ from studies. Don’t be afraid of making mistakes. People often get things w ____ 7 2____ . Good language learners notice their mistakes and learn from them. Do group activities. People use language to communicate with other people. A good language learner always looks for the chances to talk with other students. Make notes during every class. Notes help you to r ____ 7 3____ new language and go over lessons. Look at your notes when you do your homework. Use a dictionary. Good language learners often use dictionaries to check the meanings of words they don’t know. They also make their o ____ 7 4____ lists. Think in the language you are learning o ____ 7 5____ the classroom. When you are shopping or walking down the street, think of useful words and phrases. Sometimes, when you are at home, say new words to practise your pronunciation. Do extra practice. Test and improve your language, reading and listening skills with self-study material. You can find a lot of this online. I ____ 7 6____ yourself speaking in the language. Many good language learners can see and hear themselves speaking in language. This helps their motivation (动机). Enjoying the process. Good language learners have f ____ 7 7____ with languages, watch TV series or film, listen to songs, play video games or read a book. It is never too late to become a good language learner. 【答案】71. suggestions 72. wrong 73. remember 74. own 75. outside 76. Imagine 77. fun 【解析】 本文主要是关于怎样成为一个好的语言学习者,给出了一些建议。 【71题详解】 句意:以下是研究中一些最有用的建议。根据“There are some things that good language learners do and some things they don't do.”及首字母提示可知,空格处表示“suggestion建议”,根据下文“Don't be afraid of making mistakes…Do group activities…”可知,不止一条建议,故空格处填“suggestion”的复数形式。故 填suggestions。【72题详解】 句意:人们经常把事情弄错。根据“Good language learners notice their mistakes and learn from them.”和首字 母提示可知,空格处表示人们把事情弄“错”,get sth. wrong弄错。故填wrong。 【73题详解】 句意:笔记可以帮助你记住新的语言和复习功课。根据“Notes help you to … new language and go over lessons”和首字母提示可知,空格处表示“记住”,用“remember”。“to”后接动词原形。故填remember。 【74题详解】 句意:他们也制作他们自己的(生词)列表。根据“Good language learners often use dictionaries to check the meanings of words they don't know. They also make their … lists.”和首字母提示可知,空格处表示“自己的”, 用“own”。故填own。 【75题详解】 句意:用你在课堂外学习的语言思考。根据下文“When you are shopping or walking down the street, think of useful words and phrases.”和首字母提示可知,空格处表示课堂“外”,用“outside”。故填outside。 【76题详解】 句意:想象一下你用这种语言说话。根据“Many good language learners can see and hear themselves speaking in language.”和首字母提示可知,空格处表示“想象”,用“Imagine”,该句是祈使句,谓语用动词原形。 故填Imagine。 【77题详解】 句意:好的语言学习者很乐意使用语言……。根据“Enjoying the process.”和首字母提示可知,好的语言学 习者应该是很“开心”使用语言,have fun with… 拿……开心。故填fun。 D. Answer the question(根据以下内容回答问题)(12分) Cody liked the freedom that came with his first summer job. He worked at Mitchell’s Farm where people could come and pick the corn, berries and tomatoes out in the fields themselves. Then they’d bring their produce to checkout stand, where Cody would weigh it and charge (收费) the appropriate price. Mr and Mrs. Mitchell were usually busy somewhere else, so Cody was trusted to manage the stand by himself. For the most part, Cody obeyed the Mitchell’s rules. When someone asked for a discount or a sample, Cody said no. But he did sometimes change the rules for friends, much to their delight. “Go ahead, taste a few berries before I weigh,” he’d say when it was someone he knew. It was against the rules to eat something before you bought it, but everyone wanted to. One day, a man came to stand with a basket of corn he had picked. Cody weighed the ears of corn and told the man how much it cost. The man looked confused.“But I was here yesterday, and you told someone that for every five ears you buy, you get one free,” he said. Cody had it in his memory. He had indeed offered that deal to the Thomases, who happened to be his neighbors. Now he felt sad about it. He saw Mrs Mitchell working close by. How was Cody going to explain that he had given a deal to those he knew while he made everyone else pay full price? The man saw that Cody was looking at Mrs Mitchell, “Is that the owner? May I speak to her?” he asked. Cody thought about offering the man the same discount, but there were people in line behind him, and they were carrying corn, too. Cody hung his head and walked over to seen Mrs. Mitchel. 78. Where did Cody work? 79. What’s Cody’s work at Mitchell’s Farm? His work was to . 80. Cody obeyed the Mitchell’s rules all the time, didn’t he? _____, . 81. What does “someone” refer to? Here “someone” refers to . 82. How did the man know Mrs. Mitchell was the owner? . 83. What would Cody do after walking over to see Mrs Mitchell? Why? . 【答案】78. (He worked at) /At Mitchell’s Farm 79. weigh their produce and charge the appropriate price 80. No, he didn’t 81. The Thomases/Cody’s (His) neighbors 82. By seeing Cody looking at Mrs Mitchell 83. Cody/He would explain what had happened and apologize to Mrs. Mitchell. Because he (had) realized he was wrong/ he made mistakes. 【解析】 本文主要讲述了科迪在在米切尔的农场工作时发生的事情。 【78题详解】 根据“ He worked at Mitchell’s Farm ...”可知,科迪在米切尔 的农场工作。故填(He worked at) /At Mitchell’s Farm. 【79题详解】根据“Then they’d bring their produce to checkout stand, where Cody would weigh it and charge (收费) the appropriate price... so Cody was trusted to manage the stand by himself”可知,科迪的工作是负责称重他们的产 品,并收取适当的价格。故填weigh their produce and charge the appropriate price。 【80题详解】 根据“For the most part, Cody obeyed the Mitchell’s rules...But he did sometimes change the rules for friends, much to their delight”可知,科迪在很大程度上遵守了米切尔夫妇的规则,但是有时会为他的朋友们改变规 则,所以他没有一直遵守规则。故填No, he didn’t。 【81题详解】 根据“He had indeed offered that deal to the Thomases, who happened to be his neighbors”可知,划线词汇 someone指的是the Thomases(他的邻居)。故填The Thomases/Cody’s (His) neighbors。 【82题详解】 根据“The man saw that Cody was looking at Mrs Mitchell, “Is that the owner? May I speak to her?” he asked.”可 知,男人是看到科迪在看米切尔女士才判断她是主人。故填By seeing Cody looking at Mrs Mitchell. 【83题详解】 根据上文“How was Cody going to explain that he had given a deal to those he knew while he made everyone else pay full price?”可知,科迪擅自给认识的人特殊待遇,却让其他人都付全价,而米切尔夫人此刻就在跟 前,他无法回应这个顾客,由此推断,他意识到了自己的错误,所以去找米切尔夫人解释,并为自己犯的 错道歉。故填 Cody/He would explain what had happened and apologize to Mrs. Mitchell. Because he (had) realized he was wrong/ he made mistakes. VII. Writing(写作)(共20分) 84. Write at least 60 words on the topic “_____ is important.” 以“______ is important ( ________ 是重要的)”为题,写一篇至少60个单词的短文,标点符号不占格。 Cody liked the freedom that came with his first summer job. He worked at Mitchell’s Farm where people could come and pick the corn, berries and tomatoes out in the fields themselves. Then they’d bring their produce to checkout stand, where Cody would weigh it and charge (收费) the appropriate price. Mr. and Mrs. Mitchell were usually busy somewhere else, so Cody was trusted to manage the stand by himself. For the most part, Cody obeyed the Mitchell’s rules. When someone asked for a discount or a sample, Cody said no. But he did sometimes change the rules for friends, much to their delight. “Go ahead, taste a few berries before I weigh,” he’d say when it was someone he knew. It was against the rules to eat something before you bought it, but everyone wanted to. One day, a man came to stand with a basket of corn he had picked. Cody weighed the ears of corn and told theman how much it cost. The man looked confused. “But I was here yesterday, and you told someone that for every five ears you buy, you get one free,” he said. Cody had it in his memory. He had indeed offered that deal to the Thomases, who happened to be his neighbors. Now he felt sad about it. He saw Mrs. Mitchell working close by. How was Cody going to explain that he had given a deal to those he knew while he made everyone else pay full price? The man saw that Cody was looking at Mrs. Mitchell, “Is that the owner? May I speak to her?” he asked. Cody thought about offering the man the same discount, but there were people in line behind him, and they were carrying corn, too. Cody hung his head and walked over to seen Mrs. Mitchel. 男孩Cody的暑期工作经历告诉我们,遵守规则,保持诚信,勇担责任和公平待人等是非常重要的品 质。请结合你自己的经历和感悟,分享你的一个故事,谈谈你对某一种优秀品质的理解与感受。 (注意:1. 短文中不得出现考生姓名、校名及其它相关信息,否则不予评分。2. 照抄阅读语篇不给 分。) 遵守规则(follow the rules)保持诚信(keep honest)勇担责任(take responsibility)公平待人(be fair to others) ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________ 【答案】例文 Following the rules is important In our daily life, there are many rules for us to follow. Following the rules can make the world in order so that everyone’s time won’t be wasted. But there are always some people trying to break the rules, just to show how different they are. Some even thinks it is cool to do it. Recently, I was riding my sliding plate in the railway station. I paid no attention to the staffs’ warning and just kept the way I was. I even shouted at the staff. At last, when a policeman came, I apologized and promised not to do it again. I only thought about myself and ignored the rules. What I did wasted everybody’s time. From then on, I must follow the rules. 【解析】 【详解】1. 题干解读:本文属于材料作文写作,根据所给材料,作者以“遵守规则很重要”为题展开,首 先介绍了遵守规则的重要性,接着点出有些人为什么会不遵守规则,为自己的故事作铺垫,最后表达了自 己的决心。 2. 写作指导:本文采用第三人称和第一人称行文,一般现在时和过去时交替使用,清楚明了;文章开头和 最后介绍遵守规则的重要性以及自己的感受时,有正反论述,说理到位;描述自己的故事时,详细完整,具体生动。 附听力原文 I. Listening Comprehension 听力理解 A. 1. Tea is the most popular drink in the world besides coffee. (F) 2. Eating fruits and vegetables regularly can help improve your health. (D) 3. Sandy likes drawing comic strips and she wants to be an artist. (A) 4. Simon is a very kind boy and he is always ready to help others. (G) 5. The pollution on the Earth is so serious that we must do something to stop it. (B) B. 6. M: What can I do for you, madam? W: Well, I want to buy a flash disc for 32 G. Where can I find it? Q: What is the woman looking for? (A) 7. W: Mike, how did you come to school today. I didn’t see you at the bus stop as usual. M: My father sent me to school by car this morning. Q: How does Mike usually come to school? (B) 8. M: What’s your plan for the winter holidays, Mary? W: I’d like to fly to Hainan Island with my parents. But my father suggests staying at home. What about you, George? M: I’ll go to the countryside and enjoy the quiet life there. Q: What’s George going to do during the winter holidays? (D) 9. W: Can I help you, sir? M: I’d like a single room with windows on the non-smoking floor. W: OK. How many nights? M: Two nights.Q: Where does this dialogue probably happen? (A) 10. M: I complained about the restaurant near my home yesterday. W: Why? You always say the food there is quite attractive all the time. M: That’s true. But the service there is poor now! The waiters were so lazy and they were not polite enough. Q: What did the man complain about the restaurant? (C) C. Michel Lotito is famous because he can eat metal and glass. He started it when he was nine years old. First he ate small things and then he ate big things. He ate glasses, spoons and televisions. He ate these things because he liked them. Now he is famous. People pay to watch him eating things and they call him Mr. Eat-All. He travels to many different countries in Europe, Asia and America and eats many strange things. He can eat nine kilograms of metal in a day. He can eat a supermarket trolley in five days and he enjoys eating bicycles. His biggest meal was a two- seat aeroplane. He ate the aeroplane in Caracas, the capital of Venezuela in South America. How can he do it? His doctor says, “Michel is different from you and me. The walls of his stomach are very thick, so the metal and glass don’t hurt him. He can eat metal and glass easily. It isn’t difficult for him. In fact, he enjoys it.” 11. F 12. T 13. T 14. F 15. F D. Tom is invited to a dinner party. He has never attended one, so he asks Lucy for advice. Tom: I’ve got a dinner party invitation from my English professor and I really want to go. What should I do, Lucy? Lucy: Reply to the invitation as soon as possible. Tom: OK. Then what do I need to prepare? Lucy: Normally, you should bring a gift for your host. You can bring flowers or chocolates. Tom: I think I’ll bring chocolates. Then what should I wear to the party on that day? Lucy: Well, it depends on who sent you the invitation. Tom: My English professor. Lucy: Then you don’t need to wear very formal clothes. However, be sure not to be too informal. Tom: I see. Table manners always make me nervous. I’m afraid of making mistakes. Lucy: Don’t worry. If you’re not sure what to do, just have a look to see what the other guests are doing.Tom: Alright. Anything else? Lucy: Don’t forget to say some nice words about the food. Tom: I’ll take your advice. Thanks a lot, Lucy! Lucy: Anytime, Tom. 16. for advice 17. reply to 18.a gift 19. the other 20. nice words