文档内容
长宁、金山区 2019~2020 学年度第一学期期末质量调
研
初三英语
2020.1
(满分:150 分, 考试时间: 150分钟)
考生注意: 本卷有7大题。 共94 小题。 试题均采用连续编号,所有答案务必
按照规定在答题纸上完成,做在试卷上不给分。
Part 1 Listening (第一部分 听力)
I. Listening comprehension (听力理解) (共30 分)
A. Listen and choose the right picture (根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片) (6
分)
1.______ 2.______ 3.______ 4.______ 5.______ 6.______
B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear (根
据你听到的对话和问题,选出最恰当的答案):(8分)
7. A) Sunny. B) Rainy. C) Cloudy. D) Windy.
8. A) A doctor. B) A teacher. C) An engineer. D) A
policeman.
9. A) 9:45 a.m. B) 10:15 a.m. C) 10:45 a.m. D) 11:15 a.m.
10. A) In a factory. B) At a clothing shop. C) In a library. D) At arestaurant
11. A) The housing estate. B) The awful food. C)The poor service. D) The dirty
restaurant.
12. A) Teacher and student. B) Manager and secretary.
C) Father and daughter. D) Doctor and patient.
13. A) She forgot about the party. B) She had to work at home late.
C) She wasn’t invited to the party. D) She didn’t want to go there.14.
A) She A) 14. A) She needs good luck to pass the exam. B) She has practiced for
a long time.
C) She isn’t ready for the exam. D) She doesn’t care for the exam.
C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or
false (判断下列句子是否符合你听到的短文内容, 符合的用“T”表示,不符合的
用“F”表示) (6分)
15. Tony thinks it hard to learn math and he needs much help from Julia.
16.Julia gave Tony her pocket money to buy a bottle of orange juice.
17. Tony and Julia often save money for their comic-con (漫画)tickets.
18. Julia agreed to play video games with Tony after class.
19. Julia felt very sorry to miss the date with her teacher Bob.
20. From the dialogue we know that Julia spends much time on her study.
D. Listen to the passage and complete the following sentences(听短文,完成下
列内容。每空格限填一词)(10分)
21. Bees may visit over _______ _______ flowers to produce just half a kilo of honey(蜂蜜).
22. The color and taste of honey _______ _______ the type of flower that bees visited.
23. Honey was of _______ _______ to the ancient Egyptians, who used it as payment.
24. There are many _______ _______ to eat honey and you should try them in the daily life.
25. Only spread honey _______ _______ the meat while cooking and it will come out tasting
wonderful.
Part 2 Phonetics、Grammar and Vocabulary
(第二部分 语音、语法和词汇)
Ⅱ. Choose the best answer (选择最恰当的答案)
26. Which of the following words is pronounced as /sins/?
A. things B. science C. since D. sense
27. Middle school students usually have ______ one-day spring outing in April or May.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
28. The little girl ______ a yellow T-shirt is my cousin from Canada.A. of B. in C. at D. by
29. When I have problem with my,I usually turn to my friend for ______ .
A. advice B. opinion C. idea D. point
30. Drinking too much water before sleep does ______ harm your health.
A. with B. for C. at D. to
31. Sorry, I am not able to answer your question. I know ______ about it.
A. few B. a few C. little D. a little
32. “You can read the comic strips, ______ you must finish your homework first.” said Mom.
A. for B. or C. so D. but
33. The farmer sounded ______ on the phone. He offered to give me a speech on planting seeds.
A. gently B. friendly C. sadly D. kindly
34. Students______ be careful when they do chemical experiments in the laboratory..
A. must B. may C. need D. can
35. Jack needed to change his unhealthy eating habits, ______ he?
A. don’t B. isn’t C. doesn’t D. needn’t
36. With the help of computers, reading and writing do not seem so ______ as they used to.
A. difficult B. more difficult C. most difficult D. the mort
difficult
37. Ann and Christina ______ next-door neighborhood since they came to Shanghai in 2016.
A. were B. will be C. had been D. have been
38. We used the link method ______ we could remember these words easily.
A. now that B. as soon as C. so that D. as
long as
39. The old man was sad because his favourite vase ______ by his naughty granddaughter.
A. broke B. breaks C. is broken D. was broken
40. Alan’s mother advised him ______ books instead of copying words again and again.
A. read B. to read C. reading D. reads
41. The boss made his workers ______ over 10 hours a day. That was against the law.
A. worked B. working C. to work D. work
42. Not only Tom but also Gail ______ fond of watching football games every summer.
A. is B. are C. was D. were
43. _________ convenient it is to communicate with each other through Wechat!
A. What B. What a C. How D. How a
44. – I will visit the painting exhibition this weekend with my friend. Would you like to join us!
–__________________.
A. You’re welcome B. I’d love to C. Well done D. That’s right 45.
.
45. –__________________.–Thank you, I won’t.
A. Would you come and pick me up?
B. Don’t forget your raincoat. It’s raining hard now.
C. Could you help me with my suitcase?
D. I promise never to make the same mistakes again.
Ⅲ. Complete the following passage with the words in the box. Each can only be used once
(将下列单词填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词只能填一次)
A. started B. pressing C. available D. satisfying E. exactly
When the Internet become ________ in the 1990s nobody had any idea of just how popular
it was going to become. There are over 100,000,000 websites, although nobody knows ________
how many there are, and there are billions of web pages. But what will the Internet be like in the
future? Here, the experts give us their predictions.
Internet and mobile phones
The first mobile phone with Internet was in Finland in 1996, but it was very expensive so
not many people used it. Japan ________ the first mobile phone Internet service in 1999. By 2008,
more people were using mobiles to access(接入) the Internet than computers. In the future,
experts say we’ll all use our mobiles to access the Internet.
Mobile screens will probably get a little bigger, but not much. Of course, you’ll control all
the function by _______ the screen, not buttons.
A. deliver B. differences C. professional D. machines E. traditional
How will people use the Internet?
Soon, everything from your car to your fridge will be connected to the Internet, and _______
will communicate with each other. Electrolux has already developed fridge that emails shopping
list to a local supermarket and arranges a time for them to ______ your shopping to your house!
We will see a big change in the way people use it. Sixty-four percent of experts think people
won’t have to use the _______keyboard. We will have “virtual” (虚拟的)keyboards- people
will be able to display these keyboards on any flat surface, such as a table.
Work and rest time.
Most people will also spend part of their day in virtual worlds, at home or at work. Finally,
there won’t be a big _______ between work and rest time. People will be able to connect to the
Internet anywhere and work where they are in the gym, a shop, at home or even in a virtual
office.
Ⅳ. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单词
的适当形式完成下列句子,每空格限填一词)54. I can’t do the __________ question but I have finished doing the other. (four )
55. Peter’s mother has promised to buy __________ a Millet Bracelet(小米手环) as a present.
(be)
56. As a good detective, Ken looks for clues carefully and never jumps to __________.
(conclusion)
57. My partner was __________ ill and she had an operation the day before yesterday. (serious)
58. Having done enough revision work, Joe is sure that he’ll __________ in the final exam.
(success)
59. That shop sells a __________ of unusual, fun model cars, many kids like to go there. (vary)
60. Linda is a __________ leader in our group. She is always active in dealing with problems.
(confidence)
61. When you feel tired or __________, you can look for something interesting to do.(happy)
Ⅴ. Complete the following sentences as required (根据所给要求完成下列句子,每题空格限
填一词)
62. Billy has to get up early to catch the first bus. (改为否定句)
Billy _______________ to get up early to catch the first bus.
63. The subway fare is three yuan from my home to the cinema. (对划线部分提问)
_______________ is the subway fare from your home to the cinema?
64. Students wanted to know when they would set off for the amusement park.(改为简单句)
Students wanted to know _______________ set off for the amusement park.
65. I’m not able to finish the task successfully within half an hour. (保持句意基本不变)
_______________ for me to finish the task successfully within half an hour.
66. “Has Mary put all the books on the book shelves yet?” The librarian asked me. (合并为一
句)
The librarian asked me if Mary_______________ put all the books on the book shelves.
67. You should give the pet dog enough food and water e very day. (改为被动语态)
The pet dog should _______________ enough food and water every day.
68. her new i-phone, because, looked upset, had lost, Angela, she (连词成句)
__________________________________________________________________
Part 3 Reading and Writing (第三部分 读写)
Ⅵ. Reading comprehension (阅读理解)
Choose the best answer (根据以下内容,选择最恰当的答案)
1. _____________________________ go to prison for crimes that some people might
Two high school students from California could think are small and of little importance.Prosecutors(检察官)said that Gary and More than 500 people came to Corey’s house
Mike, both 18, had broken into their school and and police were called when neighbors
changed their own and others’ grades on the complained about the nose. No one was arrested
school computer network. but 30 police officers, a helicopter and a dog
were needed to break up the party. Police chief
While Mike tried doing it once. Gary did it
Christine Nixon said that Corey would have to
several times. Gary could get more than 38
pay for damage to neighbors’ cars and gardens.
years in prison. Mike could get three years.
‘He needs to be taught a lesson.’ she said.
‘There are very serious crimes,’ said Prosecutor
Li. Corey’s mother, Jo Delaney, said: ‘We’re a
good family. I’m just horrified that this has
2. _____________________________
actually happened.’
An Australian teenager could fined(罚款)
3. _____________________________
20,000 AUS $ for having a party while his
A teenage student was bitten by her dog as she
family was on hol iday. ‘It was just a get -
celebrated a $7m lottery win. 18-year-old Amy
together with a couple of mates at first and then
was shocked when she heard the news. ‘I was
we thought, why not have a bit of a party,’ 16-
screaming so loudly with excitement that my
year-old Corey told reporters. ‘But it got a bit
dog, Brock, didn’t know what was happening.
out of control.’
So he bit me!’
Amy is now on a gap year between school and university, and has been working as a part - time
waitress at a hotel near her home. She said she was planning to organize a holiday in Egypt for
herself, her family and friends, and to buy her first car. After that, she said she was still planning
to go to university to study law. ‘I just plan to live like a normal student and not like a
millionaire,’ she told reporters.
69. Read the first line of each article and match the headlines to the articles (1-2-3)
a. Dog bites student $7m lottery winner
b. Police fine teenager after large party
c. California teenagers face prison for hacking into school computers
A. acb B. bca C. cab D. cba
70. Prosecutor Li in California thinks ________.
A. these crimes are small and little important B. Gary and Mike only changed their own
grades
C. these crimes are very serious D. it’s a bad situation for them to be in
prison
71. Corey could be fined 20,000 AUS$ because .
A. she had a party with a couple of mates
B. her party was out of control and does much damage
C. she damaged her neighbors’ cars and gardensD. her mother felt terrible about what happened
72.Amy’s dog ________.
A. was shocked to hear the good news B. used to bite people and be noisy
C. was probably frightened by her behavior D. felt as excited as her owner that day
73. The three short articles all mentioned “ ________ ”.
A. teenager B. dog C. mother D. police
74. You can probably find the material from the ________ section of the newspaper.
A. Fun Memories B. True Life Stories
C. Amazing Detective Stories D. Frightening Accidents
B. Choose the best answer and complete the passage (选择最恰当的选项完成短文)
A Simple Act of Gratitude tells a story of one man’s journey to change his life. The book
begins one December when the future looks _________ for John Kralik. His small law business is
struggling(艰难的). He’s in the process of divorcing(离婚)his second wife. He doesn’t
have much of a relationship with his two sons. He’s living in a small, cheap flat, roasting in the
summer and freezing in the winter. His ideal dreams for his law business and his _________to
become a judge are out of reach.
On New Year’s Day, John goes hiking in the mountains near his California home. He gets
lost and is stepping around in the wilderness when he hears a voice say, “_________ you learn to
be thankful for the things you have, you will not receive the things you want.” After thinking a
while, he comes up with an idea. He decides to find one person to thank each day and write them a
thank - you note. By the end of the year, he will have written 365 notes. They would be the way
out of his disappointment.
At first, John has trouble finding things to be thankful for. But day by day, he ________
people to thank for large and small things. He writes thank-yous for gifts and kindnesses. He
writes notes to his sons. Writing thank-yous makes him realize he needs to change the way he
views life and the people in it. He writes to college friends and doctors, Starbucks clerks, his
daughter’s teacher and his apartment manager. He writes to anyone who ________ his life in even
the smallest way. Almost immediately, surprising things begin to happen. He begins to have the
benefit of a changed attitude. By the end of the book, his life isn’t _________, and he still
doesn’t have everything he wants.
But he realizes that writing thank-you notes is a good thing to do and makes the world a
better place.
75. A. beautiful B. dark C. attractive D. primary
76. A. decision B. talent C. choice D. desire
77. A. If B. Though C. Until D. When
78. A. takes up B. turns out C. breaks down D. thinks of
79. A. touches B. widens C. provides D. beats80. A. perfect B. meaningful C. tough D. strange
C. Fill in the blanks with proper words (在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通顺,
每空格限填一词, 首字母已给)
Free-diving is diving underwater, holding your breath, without the use of equipment. In
ancient times people had to free-dive to get food, such as fish and shellfish. Free divers also
c________ treasures lying at the bottom of the ocean. The Mediterranean Sea, south of Europe,
had many trading ships passing through. Often ships sank, sometimes because of storms. They
would swim down to the shipwreck and try to lift the most precious pieces. In modern times, free-
diving is part of many different a________ such as underwater photography and spearfishing.
Sports such as underwater football, rugby and hockey also involve free-diving.
The most dangerous free-diving is practised by a small group of extreme sportsmen and
sportswomen who swim very deep. They aim to go to great depths and d________ for a long time
on a single breath, wearing only a wetsuit. Deep under the water it is cold and black. The weight
or pressure on your body is much h ________ than that at the surface. That weight, and going
so long on only one breath, can cause a person to become unconscious(无意识的)because of a
lack of oxygen, and then die.
Why do people want to take part in a sport that is so dangerous?
You need to be fit to swim so deep, but you also need to be very strong mentally(精神上).
At first it is difficult to sink. You have to stay c________ and even slow your thinking. But
finally the air is pushed from your body, and you start to sink. It is as if the water were d________
you down. This is a very peaceful feeling.
Natalia wrote many poems about her love of being in the deep blue ocean. She felt at one
with nature there, as if in an ancient space. She would go into a deep state of being quiet and
thinking before she went into the water. She would leave b________ her the stress of life, which
she called “surface fuss”. According to Natalia, when you stop breathing, most of your body’s
functions stop. It is as if time itself stopped.
D. Answer the questions (根据以下内容回答问题)
“O boys, don’t throw stones at the poor bird,” said an old grey-headed man, “Sir,” said a
little fellow, “she makes such a loud noise that we can’t suffer from her.” “Yes, but she uses the
voice which nature gave her, and I am afraid the stone will rebound(弹回), and hurt you as
long as you live!” “Rebound! We don’t understand you, sir!” “Well, come and I will tell you a
story.”
“Fifty years ago, I was a boy like you. I used to throw stones until I became very accurate.
One day I went to work for an old couple. They were very kind to everybody and everything. Few
had so many birds making their nests under the roofs of their houses. The birds seemed to love thecouple. For seven years a bird had come, after the long winter was over, and built her nest in the
same place, and raised her young chicks there. She and her mate had just returned when I went
there to work, and the couple welcomed them heartily. The bird hopped hopped about as if glad to
be back. During the day, I thought I would try my skill upon her. She sat on a pole and looked at
me trustfully. I found a nice stone, and I threw it with my utmost skill. It struck the bird on the
head and she drooped dead!”
“I was sorry when I saw her fall. But the deed was done. I said nothing to the old couple
about it. But one of their grandchildren told them what I had done. Though the couple never said a
word to me, I knew that they were deeply saddened by my cruelty. I could never look at them in
the face afterwards. Oh, that I should have told them how sorry I was!”
“They have been dead many years, and so has the poor bird; but don’t you see how that
stone rebounded, and hit me? How much the memory of it has hurt me! My dear boys, I would
pay a great deal today if I could release from my present feeling! For fifty years I have
remembered it. I have never spoken of it before; but if what my words will prevent you from
throwing a stone that may rebound, I will be happy.”
88. What kind of skill did he author get when he was a boy?
89. How can we know that the bird was happy to meet the couple again?
90. Why couldn’t the author look at the couple in the face afterwards?
91. According to the author, what would hurt the boy for lifetime if he threw stones at the bird?
92. Why did the author tell his story to the boy?
93. What would the boy probably do after hearing the author’s words? (At least two things)
Ⅶ. Writing (作文)
94. Write at least 60 words about the topic “My new way(s) to__________” (请以“我的新方
法”为题, 写一篇不少于 60 个词的短文,标点符号不占格。)
在你的日常的学习生活中,你习惯于老方法做某事。有一天你尝试使用新方法,结果
发现效果更好。请你举例简单叙述使用什么新方法、做了什么事、介绍新方法的优点以及
谈谈给你的感想。
(注意:文中不得出现考生的姓名、校名以其他相关信息,否则不予评分。)长宁、金山区 2019~2020 学年度第一学期期末质量调
研
初三英语参考答案
II. 26-30 CABAD 31-35CADCDB 41-45DACBB
III. 46-49 CEAB 50-53 DAEB
IV. 54. fourth 55. him 56. conclusion 57. Seriously 58. Succeed 59. Variety 60.
Confident
61. unhappy
V. 62. doesn’t have 63. How much 64. when to 65. It’s impossible 66. had already 67. be
given
68. Angele looked upset because she had lost her new i-phone.
VI. 69. D 70. C 71. C 72. C 73. A 74. B
75. B 76. D 77. C 78. D 79. A 80. A
81. collected 82. activities 83. Dive 84. Heavier 85. calm 86. dragging/ drawing 87.
behind
88. He could throw stones accurately
89. For seven years, she came back and built her nest under the roof of their houses.
90. Because he knew that the couple were deeply saddened by his cruelty and he was very sorry.
91. The memory of killing a bird.