文档内容
金山区 2011-2012 学年度第一学期期末质量抽查试卷
初三英语
(满分150分,完卷时间100分钟) 2012.01
考生注意:本卷有7大题,共94小题。试题均采用连续编号,所有答案务必按照规定在答题
卡上完成,做在试卷上不给分。
Part 1 Listening (第一部分 听力)
I. Listening Comprehension (听力理解): (共30分)
A. Listen and choose the right picture (根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片): ( 6分)
Part2 Vocabulary and Grammar(第二部分 词汇和语法)
II. Choose the best answer. (选择最恰当的答案) (共20分)
31. Cindy, do you have _______ e-mail addresses? I want to send you some photos.
A. a B. an C. the D./
32. Teenagers should learn to protect _______ from all kinds of danger.
A. they B. them C. their D. themselves
33. We have two foreign teachers here. One is from England, and ________ is from America.
A. another B. the other C. other D. the others
34. Could you please get me some _______ ? I’m hungry.
A. apple B. water C. bread D. egg
35. He has read many books on history, so it’s _______ for him to answer these questions.
A. hard B. impossible C. serious D. easy
36. Guo Jingming, 24, has topped the 2011 Rich List of Chinese Writers, which was published
______November 21, 2011.
A. in B. on C. at D. for
37. ____________important news is to our daily life!
A. What B. How C. What an D. How a
38. Jack, you ______ ask a woman her age in England. It’s impolite.
A. needn’t B. don’t have to C. ought to D. shouldn’t
39. John and I are good friends. We ______ each other for ten years.
A. have known B. had known C. know D. knew
40. –Have you moved into your new flat, Mr. Smith?
-- Not yet, the rooms ________ next month.
A. are painted B. are painting C. will paint D. will be painted
41. If you take a fish out of water, it _______________.
A. die B. dies C. dying D. died
42. Oh, my God. I ________ my iPhone in the car just now.
A. left B. has left C. was left D. had left
43. Although the police had got many clues, the thief still wanted to deny ________ the car.
A. steal B. stealing C. stole D. steals.
44. When he heard the greetings in the bank, he thought the clerk sounded______________.A. rude B. rudely C. polite D. politely
45. A good friend always gives you a helping hand ________ you’re in trouble.
A. when B. before C. until D. though
46. Readers won’t be interested in a comic strip______ it doesn’t have much action.
A. if B. when C. unless D. because
47. When he heard a cry for help, he can out as______ as he could.
A. hardly B. finally C. quickly D. slowly
48. My grandpa _______ driving lessons in his sixties. He is ready to drive around China.
A. stayed up B. gave up C. took up D. woke up
49. –Hello, Ms. Li, you carry so many things. Anything I can do to help?
---__________________
A. Yes, I’d like to. B. No, thanks. I am OK.
C. You’re welcome. D. That’s all right.
50. ---Excuse me, would you mind if I sit here?
---___________.
A. Yes, pleas. B. Never mind. C. Certainly D. Of , course not.
III. Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box. Each word can
only be used once.(将下列单词或词组填入空格, 每词只能填一次。)(共8分)
A. stood up B. if C. when D. went away E. than
F. wear G. myself H. small I. because
One day, while I was sitting in my car in a parking area, I noticed a young boy in the front of my
car. “What is the boy doing?” I ask__ 51_____ and looked closed. “Oh, he is picking up a coin
from the ground..” When he ___52___, we saw each other clearly. He was not older __53___ ten
and was wearing one blue glove(手套) and one brown glove. His coat was too_____54___ for
him.
As he walked away, I saw his shoes, which were too old to___55___. I rolled down my window
and called him over.
I asked him__56____ he needed some money. He replied, “No. That’s okay.”
The parking area was wet. I could tell that his feet were cold___57____he kept moving his
weight from one foot to the other.
“Please,” I held out a five-dollar bill(钞票).” It’s not much, but when the money is shared it is
much more useful.” I said.
He took off one of his gloves and took the money from my hand. His small hand was red and
cold.
He smiled and ___58___ after saying “Thank you!” to me. That smile made me feel warm in the
cold winter.
IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their suitable forms. (用括号中所给单词
的适当形式完成下列句子。每空格限填一词。) (共8分)
59. I don’t know why a successful person often has many . (enemy)
60. May I use your laptop? I left at home this morning. (my)61. They are children because they don’t have enough to eat. (healthy)
62. Our English teacher’s daughter is years old. (twelfth)
63. There have been many changes in our school in years. (recently)
64. Smoking can damage your health, so give it up! (serious)
65. Don’t you like meeting with kinds of people? (variety)
66. Experience is the father of wisdom and is the mother. (memorize)
V. Rewrite the following sentences as required. (根据所给要求,改写下列句子。每空格限填
一词。) (共14分)
67. We watched an exiting football match on TV last night. (改为否定句)
We _______ _______ an exciting football match on TV last night.
68. Doctors and nurses will move into the New Jinshan Hospital in a month. (对划线部分提问)
________ _______will doctors and nurses move into the New Jinshan Hospital?
69. He never plays football in the street. (改为反义疑问句)
He never plays football in the street, _______ ________?
70. “Are you going to see the film tonight?” Tom asked me. (改为带有宾语从句的复合句)
Tom asked me _______ I _______ going to see the film that night.
71. I shall leave the restaurant if the waiter doesn’t come soon. (保持句意基本不变)
I shall leave the restaurant _______ the waiter ______ soon.
72. You can leave your suitcase for the time being. (保持句意基本不变)
You can leave your suitcase _______ _________.
73. Allen wrote many stories about the detective in 1987. (改为被动语态)
Many stories about the detective _______ _______ by Allen in 1987.
Part 3 Reading and Writing(第三部分 读写)
Ⅵ。Reading comprehension (阅读理解): (共50分)
A. Choose the best answer.(根据短文内容,选择最恰当的答案。) (共12分)
The police find most criminals because somebody tells them who the criminals are. They find
other criminals by using science and their computers. When there is a bank robbery, the police
first look through their computers for the names of bank robbers they know about. Then they go
and talk to any of these robbers who are not in jail. They ask them where they were at the same
time of the robbery. If any of these people cannot give a good answer, the police will often use
science to find out if one of them is the robber.
Many criminals leave something of themselves at the place of the crime like a fingerprint or a
hair. Or they take something away on their shoes or clothes, like dirt or animal hair. If they leave
behind some of their blood or a hair or a piece of skin, it will have their DNA inside it.
Everyone’s DNA is different in the same way that their fingerprints are different.
Therefore, if a criminal cuts himself during a robbery or leaves a hair, or even a small piece of
shin, scientists can find out what his DNA is. The police can then ask the person they think is the
robber to give them one of his hairs or some blood and see if it has the same DNA. Many
criminals are in jail today because of this kind of evidence.
74. Usually the police find a criminal because _____________.
A) the criminal has a computer. B) they use science.C) someone tells them who did the crime. D) they use their computers.
75. The police do not usually ask criminals who are in jail about a crime because __________.
A) they are not on the computer. B) they are robbers.
C) these criminals could not have done it. D) they do not understand science
76. Criminals usually take something away from the place of a crime ___________.
A) on their clothes. B) with their fingers.
D) in their computers. D) in their mouths.
77. The most useful information that criminals leave at the place of their crimes is __________.
A) the names of other criminals. B) books about crimes.
C) letters to criminals in jail. D) things with their DNA in them.
78. The underline word “evidence” in the last paragraph probably means __________.
A) colours of the clothes. B) facts or information.
B) crime. D) names of the criminals.
79. The story is about ___________.
A) computers. B) A bank robbery.
C) DNA. D) how the police use science to find criminal.
B. Choose the words or expressions and complete the passage. (选择最恰当的单词或词语完
成短文。)(共12分)
You're standing with your classmates. Everyone is talking except you. Perhaps you're afraid
they will laugh at you when you say. Maybe you just aren't 80 enough to speak.
Shyness is like a snake that crawls(爬进) into our mouth and stops us 81 . But we shouldn't
let it stay there.
I am 29 years old. Even today, that snake still sometimes visits me. When I was in high
school. I was so shy that I wouldn't talk to anyone except my parents and best friends. If a 82
asked me the way to a local shop, it was as if I'd forgotten how to talk. One summer, I got a job in
a 83 and that helped a lot. It meant I had to talk to customers (顾客). I had to tell them how much
their meal cost. I had to ask them 84 they want to drink Coke or Sprite. This job taught me how to
speak with people.
You may be too young to find a part-time job. But you can look for other chances to speak
with people. You can offer to help an old woman carry her heavy bag. Or you can go to get a
newspaper for your family.
If you do these things 85 , the 'shyness' snake will soon begin to leave you alone. It'll look
for another mouth to crawl into.
80. A. bright B. brave C. perfect D. patient
81. A. speaking B. eating C. walking D. breathing
82. A. manager B. waiter C. stranger D. actor
83. A. factory B. company C. library D. restaurant
84. A. until B. whether C. because D. though
85. A. for a while B. for the first time
C. in the end D. in a minuteC. Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words. (在短文的空格内填入适当的
词,使其内容通顺,每空格限填一词,首字母已给) (共14分)
Now students’ English handwriting (书法)gets worse and worse. That makes their teachers feel
w___86___. Is your English handwriting beautiful? If not, here are four steps that really work!
▲ Use paper with lines
Using paper with lines can keep you writing straight instead of up or down when you write
English words or sentences. Those lines on the paper can help you to write words in the r__87__
size. Be sure to fill the lined space completely. And make sure those capital letters (大写字母) are
written properly.
▲ Slow down
If your writing is hard to read, try slowing down a little. For some kids, going slower makes
the handwriting clear. If you write too fast, it’s hard for you to stop where you should, and even
w__88__, you may make more mistakes.
▲ Hold your pencil right
When you hold your pencil in a correct way, writing is much easier. Some kids press down
really hard when they write. That makes the handwriting not nice. Try to be relaxed and don’t hold
the pencil so hard. Let your writing appear nice and clean. If you do so, people will guess you are
a student with a good h___89__.
▲ Draw more pictures
Drawing can improve your handwriting. You need to use the skills to c_90____ your pencil
better when you are drawing pictures. Even though you have no chance to draw at school, you can
practice by y__91___ at home.
Handwriting is very important. Imagine you are a world-famous movie star or a well-known
sports player, what do you do when your f___92__ run up to you? Give them your autographs( 亲
笔签名), of course.
D. Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答下列问题): (12分)
This letter was sent to a newspaper in Germany.
13 October
Dear Editor
I am writing to ask what has happened to our youth. They are not as polite, hard-working or clever
as my generation(一代人).I will give you two examples.
Last Friday, I got on the underground at 9.15 a.m. It was very busy so there were no free seats.
There were some teenagers sitting on the seats nearest me. I don’t know why they were not at
school. They were talking loudly and laughing. It was difficult to read my newspaper with all the
noise. A heavily pregnant(怀孕的)woman and her daughter got on at the next stop, with lots of
shopping bags. I expected the teenagers to let them sit down. They saw the woman but did
nothing. I had to ask them to give her a seat. They reluctantly(勉强地)did so but gave me a rude
look. I got off at the next stop and was glad that the teenagers didn’t follow me.Last Saturday, I had dinner with my friend’s family. I was looking forward to meeting his children,
who I hadn’t seen for ten years. During dinner, we started talking about world politics. It soon
became clear that they didn’t know much. They couldn’t tell me the name of the King of Spain or
the President of Italy. All they knew about was the internet and which singers were the most
beautiful. In my day, students knew the kings, queens and presidents of every country in Europe.
I worry about the future of Germany. How could these young people become responsible workers
and parents? They sit around Mcdonald’s after school instead of going to the library like I did at
their age. Maybe they have too much money. Perhaps another reader can give us an idea about
what to do with this ‘lost generation’.
Franz Vogts
Hamburg
93. Who was the letter sent to?
It was sent to __________ of a newspaper in Germany.
94. How did Mr. Vogts travel last Friday?
He travelled ______________________________________.
95. During the dinner, the children seemed to know much about politics, didn't they?
____________,______________________________________.
96. What is the Mr.Vpgys' worry?
_________________________________________ is Mr.Vpgts' worry.
97. What did Mr. Vogts do after school when he was young?
___________________________________________________.
98. What do you think your generation? Why?
___________________________________________________.
VII. Writing (作文) :(共20分)
99. Write at least 60 words about the topic “Face life with a smile.”(以“笑对人生”(微笑着
面对生活)为题写一篇不少于60个词的短文,标点符号不占格。)
(注意:短文不得出现学生的姓名、校名及其它相关信息,否则不予评分。)
The following points must be included.
(下列要点必须包含。)
1. How do you usually face life? / Do you usually face the life with a smile?
2. Especially when should you smile to face life? (Give at least two examples.)
3. Why?(注意:短文不得出现学生的姓名、校名及其它相关信息,否则不予评分。)金山区 2011-2012 学年度第一学期期末质量抽查试卷
初三英语
听力部分及参考答案
Part 1 Listening (听力)
A. Listen and choose the right picture.(根据你听到的句子,选出相应的图片。)(共6分)
1. People should be careful to keep cats or dogs as their pets. (E )
2. Having enough sleep is very important for us Grade Nine students. (A)
3. We can make a snowman when it snows in winter. (C)
4. More sports activities should be organized to make our school life more interesting. (G )
5. Although Joe does sound beautiful, he enjoys singing very much. ( F)
6. Nowadays people prefer to have dinner at home on Chinese New Year’s Eve together. (B )
B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear.
(根据你听到的对话和问句,选出最恰当的答案。) (共10分)
7. M: Smith is a famous headmaster. What about Robert?
W: Robert is our English teacher.
Q: Who is a headmaster, Smith or Robert? ( A )
8. W: Can I help you, sir?
M: I want to post this disc to my friend, how much should I pay?
W: Oh, we’ll weigh it first. Seventeen yuan.
M: Here’s the money.
Q: Where are the two speakers? ( C )
9. W: What kind of music do you like?
M: I like classical music very much, but maybe you don’t believe I used to be a great rock fan.
Q: What kind of music did the boy use to like? ( C )
10. M: I’m hungry, Mum. I want something to eat.
W: There’s some bread on the table and some mooncakes in the box.
M: But, Mum, I don’t like bread or mooncakes. I want some dumplings.
W: The dumplings are in the fridge. Heat them by yourself.
Q: What does the boy like to have? ( C )
11. M: What’s the time, Mum? Our class meeting starts at nine o’clock.
W: Oh, you must hurry then. You have only a quarter left.
M: No time for breakfast today. Good-bye, Mum.
W: Have a good day, dear.
Q: What time is it now? ( D )
12. W: Excuse me, please don’t smoke on the bus.
M: I’m sorry. I didn’t hear you. What did you say?
W: I told you not to smoke on the bus.
M: All right.
Q: What did the bus driver ask the man to do? ( A )
13. W: What do you think of Mr. Wang’s lessons?
M: Well, though math itself is boring and hard to understand, he always makes his lessons
interesting.
Q: What does the boy think of Mr. Wang’s maths lessons? ( A )
14. M: Excuse me, could you tell me how to get to Shanghai Grand Theatre?
W: You can take No. 1 underground there. It’s about 15 minutes from here.
M: Must I take a bus after I get off the underground?
W: No, you needn’t. You just get off at People’s Square Station.
M: Thank you.Q: How will the man go to Shanghai Grand Theatre? ( D )
15. W: Hello, Mr. Smith. Where are you going?
M: I’m going to buy a dog for my son.
W: Really? You’ve got a dog, haven’t you?
M: Well, we had one, but it died.
Q: Why is Mr. Smith going to buy another dog for his son? ( B )
16. M: I saw Bob today. He invited us to dinner tomorrow evening.
W: That’s nice. But I really don’t know him and besides, I have so much work to do.
Q: What does the woman mean? ( C )
C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following sentences are true or false.(判断下列句子
是否符合你所听到的短文内容,符合的用“T”表示, 不符合的用“F”表示。) (共7分)
My name is Sam. I am an engineer, but I used to be a very bad student.
My teachers thought I was the worst student. My family also had the same thought as my
teachers.
When I was going to give up my studying, a new teacher, Miss White came to our school. She
was young, beautiful and knowledgeable (知识渊博的).
One day, I was sitting alone in my classroom. Miss White came up to me and talked to me
happily. Soon her smile took away my unhappiness.
“Do you think I can go to college?” I didn’t know why I asked such a question. I thought she
must say “no” because everyone else said so. But she said, “Dear, you can do anything you want.
Just try, and you’ll get closer to success. I believe you are the best!”
I was touched deeply by her words. I decided to study hard. From then on, we became good
friends. She often helped me with my study in her free time.
In the end, I did well in my studies and went to a good college. Miss White is an angel(天
使). Her words have kept me going forward. She helped me to see that I am special and can be
successful in life.
17. F 18. F 19. T 20. T 21. T 22. F 23. T
D. Listen to the passage and complete the sentences. (听短文完成句子,每空格限填一词。)( 共
7分)
Here is the weather report for the weekend.
Well, it has been a hot and stormy week in Shanghai and I am afraid that this kind of weather
is going on into the weekend.
On Saturday, it is going to be hot for most of the day, with a lot of bright sunshine.
Temperatures may reach as high as 33C this high humidity is also going to go on: It will stay at
around 90 % .
However, on Saturday evening and Sunday, the weather is going to change. The weather
report says it is going to become cloudy and stormy. There are going to be some very heavy rains
and strong winds, particularly on Sunday. Temperatures are going to stay high, though the storm is
going to cool things down a bit.
So whatever you are going to do tomorrow and Sunday, don’t forget to take your umbrella.
24. bright 25. 33 26. change 27. cloudy 28. rains 29. down 30. umbrella
Part 2 Vocabulary and Grammar (第二部分 词汇和语法)
II. Choose the best answer. (选择最恰当的答案。) (共20分)
31. B 32. D 33. B 34. C 35. D 36. B 37. B 38. D 39. A 40. D
41. B 42. A 43. B 44. C 45. A 46. A 47. C 48. C 49. B 50. DIII. Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box. Each word can
only be used once.(将下列单词或词组填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词只能填一次。
(共8分)
51. G 52. A 53. E 54. H 55. F 56. B 57. I 58. D
IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their suitable forms.(用括号中所给单词
的适当形式完成下列句子。每空格限填一词。) (共8分)
59. enemies 60. mine 61. unhealthy 62. twelve
63. recent 64. seriously 65. various 66. memory
V. Rewrite the following sentences as required.(根据所给要求,改写下列句子。每空格限填
一词。) (共14分)
67. didn’t watch 68. How soon 69. does he 70. if/whether was
71. unless comes 72. at present 73. were written
Part 3 Reading and Writing (第三部分 读写)
VI. Reading comprehension (阅读理解): (共50分)
A. Choose the best answer.(根据短文内容,选择最恰当的答案。) ( 12分)
74. C 75. C 76. A 77. D 78. B 79. D
B. Choose the words or expressions and complete the passage.(选择最恰当的单词或词语完
成短文。) (12分)
80. B 81. A 82. C 83. D 84. B 85. A
C. Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words.(在短文的空格内填入适当的
词,使其内容通顺,每空格限填一词,首字母已给。) (14分)
86. worried 87. right 88. worse 89. habit 90. control 91. yourself 92. fans
D. Answer the following questions.(根据短文内容回答下列问题。) ( 12分)
93. It was sent to an/the editor of a newspaper in Germany.
94. He travelled by underground .
95. No, they didn’t.
96. The future of Germany is Mr. Vogts’ worry.
97. He went to the library.
98. Any reasonable answer is OK.
VII. Writing (作文): (共20分)
99. Write at least 60 words about the topic “Face life with a smile.”(以“笑对人生”(微笑着
面对生活)为题写一篇不少于60个词的短文,标点符号不占格。)
(注意:短文中不得出现考生的姓名、校名及其它相关信息,否则不予评分。)
The following points must be included. (下列要点必须包含。)
How do you usually face life?
Especially when should you smile to face life? (Give at least two examples.)
Why?
(注意:短文中不得出现任何人名、校名及其它相关信息,否则不予评分。)