文档内容
上海市松江区 2020 学年度第一学期期末质量监控试卷
初三英语
2021.01
Part 1 Listening(第一部分 听力)
I. Listening Comprehension(听力理解)(共25分)
A. Listen and choose the right picture(根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片)(6分)
1. ___________ 2. ___________ 3. ___________ 4. ___________ 5. ___________ 6. ___________
B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear(根据你听到的对话和问题,
选择最恰当的答案)(8分)
7. A) A teacher. B) A nurse. C) A policewoman. D) A doctor.
8. A) At the beach. B) At home. C) In the countryside. D) At a hotel.
9. A) By car. B) By bus. C) By taxi. D) On foot.
10. A) Shy. B) Pretty. C) Quiet. D) Active.
11. A) Mother and son. B) Boss and secretary.
C) Manager and customer. D) Teacher and student.
12. A) 7:45. B) 8:00.
C) 8:15. D) 8:45.
13. A) Because the shoes are too heavy. B) Because the ground is wet.
C) Because she doesn’t like the shoes. D) Because it is raining outside.
14. A) Cindy has a noisy neighbor. B) Cindy doesn’t like her pets.
C) Cindy likes everything of the new flat. D) Cindy will move to a new house.C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false(判断下列句子是否符合
你听到的短文内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示)(6分)
15. Although Dick lived in a big house, he ate little and wore old clothes.
16. Dick kept all the money he saved under his bed.
17. When Dick was not in the house, a thief stole all his money.
18. Dick cried because he lost the money he saved for about ten years.
19. Dick’s neighbor gave him some advice on where to find his money.
20. According to the neighbor, money is valuable only if it is spent.
D. Listen to the passage and fill in the blanks(听空,完成下列句子。每限填一词)(10分)
21. American scientists are doing ________ ________ to make a pill which may help people forget bad memories.
22. But the experiment has ________ ________ a lot of arguments.
23. Supporters say these pills can help soldiers forget painful memories ________ ________.
24. Some believe that changing memories is ________ ________ because memories can help us not to repeat the
same mistakes.
25. Some people hope that these pills won’t ________ ________ too much.
【答案】1-6 FAGHCD 7-14 ACBD DCBA 15-20 TFFTFT
21.some tests 22.brought about 23.after wars 24.very dangerous 25.be used
Part 2 Phonetics, Grammar and Vocabulary(第二部分 语音、语法和词汇)
Ⅱ. Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案)(共20分)
26. Which of the following words is pronounced /θru:/?
A. tough B. thought C. through D. throw
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:下面哪个单词是发音/θru:/?
考查单词读音。tough/tʌf/;thought/θɔːt/;through/θruː/;throw/θrəʊ/。结合四个单词的发音,C选项发音
是/θru:/,故选C。
27. Manager, I'd like to make _________ complaint about the shop assistant's bad attitude.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】A【解析】
【详解】句意:经理,我想投诉一下店员的坏态度。
考查冠词在短语中的用法。a泛指一个,用于以辅音音素开头的单词前面;an泛指一个,用于以元音音素
开头的单词前面;the那个,表示特指。动词短语make a complaint about意为“对……提出不满或控告”,故
选A。
28. The traditions in your country are different from _________.
A. us B. our C. we D. ours
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:你们国家的传统和我们国家的不同。
考查名词性物主代词。us我们,人称代词宾格;our我们的,形容词性物主代词;we我们,人称代词主格;
ours我们的,名词性物主代词。根据“The traditions in your country”可知,比较的是国家的传统,此处指
“我们国家的传统”,其后无要修饰的名词,所以使用名词性物主代词表示。故选D。
29. The police suspect that the two cases may be linked _________ each other.
A. for B. with C. on D. from
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:警方怀疑这两起案件可能相互关联。
考查介词的用法。for,对,为了;with和……在一起,具有;on在……上;from从,从……起;固定短
语be linked with意为“与……有关”。故选B。
30. Perhaps no more cormorant fishermen will be left in the world _________ 50 years.
A. since B. in C. during D. for
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:50年以后,或许世界上将不再有鸬鹚渔民了。
考查介词辨析。since自从,后跟表示过去的时间点,常用于现在完成时;in+一段时间,表示“在多长时间
以后”,常用于一般将来时;during+一段时间,表示“在……期间”;for+一段时间,表示“多长时间”,通常
用于现在完成时。根据句中“will”,可知本句时态为一般将来时,所以用“in 50 years”,表示“50年以后”,
故选B。31. Mary, _________ and see how I make the apple pie.
A. come B. comes C. has come D. coming
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:玛丽,来看看我是怎么做苹果派的。
考查动词辨析。come来;comes是动词三单形式;has come是现在进行时结构;coming是现在分词。根据
题干,本句是祈使句结构,动词需用原形,故选A。
32. Don't worry. If anything goes _________, I will take the responsibility.
A. well B. wildly C. wrong D. smooth
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:不要担心,如果出了什么差错,我会承担责任的。
考查单词词义辨析和短语的用法。well好地,副词;wildly粗野地;疯狂地;,副词;wrong错误的,形容词;
smooth平稳的,顺利的,形容词。根据“I will take the responsibility.”可知,如果出了什么差错,我会承担
责任的。go wrong“出错”。故选C。
33. Now a large number of people ________ helping clear the snow in the street.
A. is B. are C. was D. were
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:现在有很多人在帮助清除街上的积雪。
考查主谓一致。is/are,系动词be,is是单数,其过去式是was;are是复数,其过去式是were。根据“Now a
large number of people…helping clear the snow in the street.”可知,句子时态为现在进行时。a large number of
意为“大量,许多”,其后跟可数名词复数形式,即主语 a large number of people为复数形式,people是集
合名词,复数概念,所以be动词用are。故选B。
34. It is said that green tea is not as _________ as black tea in Europe.
A. popular B. more popular
C. the more popular D. the most popular
【答案】A
【解析】【详解】句意:据说在欧洲绿茶不像红茶那么流行。
考查比较级。“as+adj/adv+as”是原级比较的结构,表示“像……一样……”,其否定结构为“not
as+adj/adv+as/so”;注意原级比较要用形容词或副词的原形,故选A。
35. — _________ do you prevent the bird from swallowing the fish?
— By tying a piece of grass around its neck.
A. Where B. Why C. When D. How
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你怎么阻止鸟吞鱼的?——通过在鸟的脖子上绑一根草。
考查疑问词词义辨析。Where哪里,问地方;Why为什么,问原因;When何时,问时间;How怎样,问
方式或感受。根据答句“By tying a piece of grass around its neck”可知,是询问对方如何阻止鸟吞鱼的。故
选D。
36. — __________ I come in?
— Yes, please.
A. Will B. Should C. Would D. May
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——我可以进来吗?——是的,请进。
考查情态动词辨析。will将;should应该;would将;may可以。根据“…I come in”,可知,此处表请求
允许,用情态动词may,故选D。
37. Your health will not improve _________ you have a good rest.
A. if B. when C. unless D. after
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:除非你好好休息,否则你的健康是不会好转的。
考查连词辨析。if如果;when当……时;unless除非;after在……之后。“you have a good rest”是健康好
转的条件,前半句是否定句,所以此处表示“除非”,使用 unless引导条件状语从句,相当于if not。故选
C。
38. My grandfather is old and thin, ________ he is still very fit and works on the farm every day.A. but B. for C. so D. or
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:我爷爷又老又瘦,但是他仍然很健康,每天在农场工作。
考查连词辨析。but 但是,表转折;for 因为,表原因;so 所以,表结果;or 或者,表选择。“My
grandfather is old and thin”和“he is still very fit and works on the farm every day.”之间是转折关系,故选A。
39. Jack _______ his own living since he was 7 years old, doing all kinds of jobs.
A. makes B. has made C. had made D. made
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:杰克从7岁起就自己谋生,做各种各样的工作。
考查时态。“since”引导的时间状语从句,常用于现在完成时,强调时间的延续,根据 “since he was 7 years
old”,可知本句用现在完成时,故选B。
40. Next Friday the hall _________ to celebrate the Science and Technology Festival.
A. decorated B. is decorating
C. will decorate D. will be decorated
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:下星期五大厅将被装饰以庆祝科技节。
考查一般将来时被动语态。主语“the hall”与谓语动词“decorate”是被动关系,时间状语“next Friday”是一
般将来时,此空应用一般将来时被动语态,结构为will be done,故选D。
41. Jane __________ his pet dog in the Central Park this time yesterday.
A. walks B. walked
C. has walked D. was walking
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:昨天这个时候简正在中央公园遛狗。
考查过去进行时。根据“this time yesterday”可知,此处表示过去正在发生的动作,因此应该用过去进行时
(was/were doing)。故选D。42. It is not a good idea _________ a picnic on windy days.
A. have B. to have C. having D. had
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:在刮风的日子野餐不是个好主意。
考查动词不定式作主语。have举行,动词原形;to have不定式;having现在分词或动名词;had过去式。
动词短语have a picnic意为“举行野餐”;句型“It’s+形容词+to do…”意为“做某事怎么样”,其中it是形式主
语,“to do”是句子真正的主语。本句逻辑上的真主语为to have a picnic “去野餐”,故选B。
43. Mr. Jones denied _________ his own vase, but later he admitted his crime.
A. steal B. to steal C. stealing D. stolen
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:琼斯先生否认偷了自己的花瓶,但是后来他承认了他的犯罪。
考查非谓语动词。deny doing sth否认做过某事,因此用动名词stealing作宾语,故选C。
44. — Why don't we make a birthday cake for Mum by ourselves?
— __________That will give her a big surprise.
A. Sounds great! B. Never mind.
C. It's a pity. D. You're welcome.
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——我们何不自己给妈妈做个生日蛋糕呢?——听起来太好了!那会给她一个很大的惊喜。
考查情景交际。Sounds great!听起来太好了!Never mind.别介意。It's a pity.真可惜。You're welcome.不客气。
根据前句“Why don't we make a birthday cake for Mum by ourselves?”可知,此处是提问建议,后面的回答应
该是对这个建议做出评价,A选项符合语境,故选A。
45. — We've won the first prize in the contest!
— _________
A. No problem. B. Wait a moment!
C. Nice work! D. Have a good time!
【答案】C
【解析】【详解】句意:——我们在比赛中得了第一名!——干得好!
考查情景交际。No problem没问题;Wait a moment等一会;Nice work干得好;Have a good time玩得开心。
根据“We've won the first prize in the contest”,可知,对方得了第一名,要表扬和鼓励对方,故选C。
Ⅲ. Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box. Each one can only be used once
(将下列单词或词组填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词或词组只能填一词)(共8分)
A) designed B) important C) disabled D) visitors E) success
Opened at the end of the 18th century, the Louvre (卢浮宫) is the most famous museum in France and one of
the most visited in the world. At present, it receives over 8 million ___4 6 ___ each year.
The Louvre used to be fortress (堡垒) in the 12nd century. Before it opened as a museum, King Charles V and
Philippe II lived there. When the Royal Family moved to Versailles (凡尔赛宫), the building was turned into one
of the most ___4 7 ___ museums in the world. It now covers a total area of 160,000 square meters.
A glass pyramid (金字塔) was built in the palace’s main courtyard in 1989. It was ___4 8 ___ by Ieoh Ming Pei,
a famous Chinese-American architect. When it was newly built, some people disliked it and said that it destroyed
the beauty of the palace. But the pyramid proved itself to be a great ___4 9 ___ over the years. It is now loved by
both tourists and local people. In fact, the pyramid itself has become a tourist attraction.
A) audience B) connection C) efforts D) effective E) closer
Recently, Barcelona’s opera house held a concert. A string quarter (弦乐四重奏) played a piece of music to a
full house.
But the ___ 50 ___ was a little unusual — all 2,292 seats were filed with potted plants. And people watched the
concert on the internet.
Eugenio Ampudia, an artist came up with the idea for the concert. Mr. Ampudia said that during the coronavirus
lockdown (新冠病毒封锁), he felt ___ 51 ___ to nature. He was happy that humans could only watch while nature
came back to fill many places. The concert was built on that idea, and got people to think about their ___ 52 ___
with nature.
The event was also a way to thank Spain’s health care workers. After the concert, the plants were given to
health care workers in Barcelona to thank them for their ___ 53 ___ during Spain’s fight against the virus.
【答案】46. D 47. B 48. A 49. E 50. A 51. E 52. B 53. C
【解析】
本文介绍了卢浮宫的发展历程,以及巴塞罗那歌剧院在疫情期间的特殊表演形式,这种变化让人们更加接
近大自然。【46题详解】
句意:目前,每年接待游客800多万人次。it指代前文的“the Louvre”,根据“receives over 8 million”,可
知,这是指每天的游客数量,visitors“游客”,故选D。
【47题详解】
句意:这座建筑后来变成了世界上最重要的博物馆之一。根据“the building was turned into one of the
most… museums in the world”及选词,可知,卢浮宫成为了世界上最重要的博物馆之一,one of the+形容词
最高级+复数名词,表示“最……之一”,important“重要的”,故选B。
【48题详解】
句意:它是由著名美籍华人建筑师贝聿铭设计的。根据“It was … by Ieoh Ming Pei”及选词,可知,此处介
绍它是由谁设计的,designed“设计”,故选A。
【49题详解】
句意:但多年来,金字塔证明了自己的巨大成功。根据“It is now loved by both tourists and local people”及
选词,可知,现在受到了游客的喜欢说明它是很成功的,success“成功”,故选E。
【50题详解】
句意:但是观众有点不同寻常——所有2292个座位上都摆满了盆栽。根据“And people watched the concert
on the internet”可知,座位上摆满了盆栽,人们在网络上观看演唱会,所以是观众有点不同寻常,
audience“观众”,故选A。
【51题详解】
句意:安普迪亚说,在冠状病毒封锁期间,他感觉更接近自然。根据“He was happy that humans could only
watch while nature came back to fill many places”,可知,他感觉更接近了大自然,closer“更接近”,故选
E。
【52题详解】
句意:让人们思考他们与自然的联系。根据“He was happy that humans could only watch while nature came
back to fill many places”及“got people to think about their … with nature”可知,在新冠病毒封锁期间,让人
们更加接近大自然,也是让人们思考与自然之间的联系,connection“联系”,故选B。
【53题详解】
句意:音乐会结束后,这些植物被赠送给巴塞罗那的医护人员,感谢他们在西班牙抗击病毒期间所做的努
力。根据“the plants were given to health care workers”及“during Spain's fight against the virus”,可知,将这
些植物赠送给医护人员,是为了感谢他们在疫情期间所做的努力,efforts“努力”,故选C。
Ⅳ. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单词的适当形式完成
下列句子)(共8分)54. Peter made his sister laugh by telling her many ________. (joke)
【答案】jokes
【解析】
【详解】句意:彼得给他妹妹讲了很多笑话逗她笑。joke名词,意为“笑话”,此前有many修饰,所以
使用名词复数形式,故填jokes。
55. On my ________ birthday, my father bought me a piano as a present. (four)
【答案】fourth
【解析】
【详解】句意:在我的四岁生日,爸爸给我买了一台钢琴作为礼物。根据“On my…birthday”可知,此处
表示“在我四岁生日”,用序数词fourth表顺序,故填fourth。
56. The first computers were ________ than cars when they were built in the 1940s. (big)
【答案】bigger
【解析】
【详解】句意:20世纪40年代,当第一批电脑被发明制造时,他们比汽车还大。根据比较词“than”和系动
词“were”,可知空格需填入形容词的比较级作表语,形容词big“大的”的比较级为bigger,故填bigger.
57. You have changed a lot ________. You seem to have put on some weight. (recent)
【答案】recently
【解析】
【详解】句意:你最近改变了很多。你好像变胖了。根据“have changed”可知本句时态为现在完成时,
recent“最近的”,形容词。空格处作时间状语所以用副词recently“最近;最近”。故填recently。
58. The government is planning to ________(create) more jobs for young people.
【答案】create
【解析】
【详解】句意:政府正计划为年轻人创造更多的就业机会。plan to do sth.为固定搭配,意为“计划做某
事”,故动词create此处应用原形。故填create。
59. I bought a new ________ machine last month. (wash)
【答案】washing
【解析】【详解】句意:我上个月买了一台新洗衣机。空格后是名词,wash是动词,不能直接作定语,表示后面名
词machine的用途,所以应该用动名词作定语。故填wash的动名词形式washing。
60. We are confident of the doctor's ________ to cure this disease. (able)
【答案】ability
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们相信这位医生有能力治愈这种疾病。名词所有格doctor's后接名词,able是形容词,其
对应的名词是ability“能力”,the ability to do sth.“做某事的能力”,故填ability。
61. You may add variety to the comic strips to keep the readers ________. (interest)
【答案】interested
【解析】
【详解】句意;为了保持读者的兴趣,你可以给连环画增加花样。空格处缺少形容词做宾补,故名词
interest“兴趣”要变成形容词,并修饰人,表示“感兴趣的”。故用 interested“感兴趣的”。故填
interested。
Ⅴ. Rewrite the following sentences as required(根据所给要求,改写下列句子。62-67题,每空格限填一
词。68题注意句首大写)(共14分)
62. Exercising regularly helps us keep fit. (改为一般疑问句)
________ exercising regularly ________ us keep fit?
【答案】(1). Does (2). help
【解析】
【详解】句意:经常锻炼有助于我们保持健康。原句谓语动词是实义动词helps,一般疑问句需要助动词
does放到句首并大写首字母,其后动词使用原形。故填Does;help。
63. We publish the school newspaper every two weeks. (对划线部分提问)
________ ________ do you publish the school newspaper?
【答案】(1). How (2). often
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们每两周出版一次校报。划线部分“every two weeks”表频率,对此提问用how often“多
久一次”,故填How often。64. Mike is really excited about the coming party he will attend this weekend. (改为感叹句)
________ ________ Mike is about the coming party he will attend this weekend!
【答案】(1). How (2). excited
【解析】
【详解】句意:对这个周末要参加的聚会Mike真的很兴奋。“Mike”是主语,“is”是谓语,所以本句感叹
的是形容词“excited 激动的,兴奋的”,感叹形容词用“how”,How+形容词或副词+主谓,短语 be
excited about,句子的主语是Mike是人,所以用excited,故填How;excited。
65. Our school will hold a sports meeting on the first Friday next month. (改为被动语态)
A sports meeting will ________ ________ in our school on the first Friday next month.
【答案】(1). be (2). held
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们学校将在下个月的第一个星期五举行运动会。原句 will+do是一般将来时结构,改为
的被动语态是一般将来时被动语态will be done结构,hold的过去分词是held,故填be;held。
66. The group leaders are discussing where we should go for the camping. (改为简单句)
The group leaders are discussing ________ ________ go for the camping.
【答案】(1). where (2). to
【解析】
【详解】句意:小组组长正在讨论我们应该去哪里野营。考查“疑问词+动词不定式”。原句是宾语从句,
改为简单句式,“去哪里野营”可以用“where to go for the camping”作“are discussing”的宾语,故填where;
to。
67. Many young parents don’t realize the influence of their actions on the children. (保持句意基本不变)
Many young parents are ________ ________ the influence of their actions on the children.
【答案】(1). unaware (2). of
【解析】
【详解】句意:许多年轻的父母没有意识到他们的行为对孩子的影响。be unaware of“不知道,没有注意
到”,等同于原句中的don't realize。故填unaware;of。
68. to ride bicycles, never, children, should, under the age of twelve, be allowed(连词成句)【答案】Children under the age of twelve should never be allowed to ride bicycles
【解析】
【详解】根据所给标点可知应用陈述句的形式;分析所给单词,Children作主语;under the age of twelve作
定语修饰主语;should be allowed to作谓语;never副词作状语;ride bicycles作宾语。故答案为;Children
under the age of twelve should never be allowed to ride bicycles“12岁以下的孩子不应该被允许骑自行车”。
Part 3 Reading and Writing(第三部分 读与写)
Ⅵ. Reading Comprehension(阅读理解)(共50分)
A. Choose the best answer(根据短文内容,选择最恰当的答案)(12分)
For most owners, the thought of losing their beloved pets is unimaginable. Here are four posters of lost pets.
LOST DOG
LOST BIRD
Our beloved pet “Susie” has been missing for
Bambi
about a week from Rose Garden area.
Yellow and black parrot
Susie is a large girl dog, white in colour, with
Missing since Wednesday, December 23
medium length hair.
Likes to sing “Our Beautiful World” song
She was wearing a collar.
If you see her, please call 47325891 or email
Please contact: Ron Jones 57644653 or
DennyHu@123.com.
15047982463
LOST CAT
LOST PET SPIDER Jerry, black and grey, male
MISSING ONE MONTH!
Just like the picture I drew.
Name: Conrad
Last Seen: my bedroom, three days ago
Wear a black collar
Conrad is a very friendly little spider. He likes to
Not very friendly
sit on your shoulder and play hide and seek.
Probably get into your house. If you see him,
If you see him, do not scream. And please
please feed some food and call Sam Chen.
be careful not to squish him. If he’s at your place,
please contact me at 14607685250. 1335784620
$20 REWARD!
69. ___________ hasn't been seen for about one week.
A. A pet dog B. A pet bird C. A pet spider D. A pet cat70. If you help find the pet cat, you'll ___________ from the owner.
A. get a black collar B. get some money
C. get some food D. get an invitation to the house
71. ___________ lost a yellow and black parrot.
A. Sam Chen B. Conrad C. Danny Hu D. Bambi
72. The underlined word "squish" most probably means "___________" in Chinese.
A. 追打 B. 压坏 C. 驱赶 D. 消灭
73. The pet spider can do the following things except ___________.
A. sitting on your shoulder B. playing hide and seek
C. making some people scream D. biting people suddenly
74. The purpose of the four posters is to ___________.
A. find the owners' lost pets B. advise people to raise pets
C. tell people the clues of lost pets D. tell people the disadvantages of raising pets
【答案】69. A 70. B 71. C 72. B 73. D 74. A
【解析】
对大多数主人来说,失去心爱宠物是难以想象的。本文给出了四张丢失宠物的海报,帮助主人找回宠物。
【69题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一张海报中“Our beloved pet "Susie" has been missing for about a week from Rose
Garden area.”可知,狗狗Susie丢了大约一周,故选A。
【70题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四张海报中最后一行“$20 REWARD!”可知,主人愿意付出20美元作为找回猫的报答,
故选B。
【71题详解】
细 节 理 解 题 。 根 据 第 二 张 海 报 中 最 后 一 行 “ If you see her, please call 47325891 or email
DennyHu@123.com.”可知,鸟的主人叫Denny Hu,故选C。
【72题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第三张海报中“please be careful”可知,主人提醒看到蜘蛛的人小心,再结合给出四个选
项,由于“Conrad is a very friendly little spider. Conrad很友好而且很小”,所以“squish”最有可能的意思
是“压坏”,故选B。
【73题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三张海报中“Conrad is a very friendly little spider.”可知,蜘蛛Conrad很友好而且很小,
所以它不会突然咬人,故选D。
【74题详解】主旨大意题。根据文章第一段内容可知,对大多数主人来说,失去心爱宠物是难以想象的,所以四张丢失
宠物的海报是为了帮主人找回宠物,故选A。
B. Choose the words or expressions to complete the passage(选择最恰当的单词或词语,完成短
文) (12分)
Amy and Susan both live an average life. They have an average house, an average job and an average family.
There is really nothing ___7 5 ___ about their lives, but there is also nothing really negative (负面的) about their
lives.
However, when they are both happy, it always seems that Amy is happier than Susan. It looks like nothing can
___7 6 ___ Amy. She is the life of the party and always has a big smile on her face.
Susan can’t stop thinking about this. How is Amy so happy when they both lead such ___7 7 ___ lives? They
go to the same stores, watch the same movies, and even have the same schedules! How can Amy be so carefree
when life is so stressful?
Between one’s daily life and personal dreams, there is no way one can be so happy and stress free all the time.
There are always a million things going on.
But when Susan asks Amy about this, Amy says, “I just take life as it comes. It seems pretty easy then.”
So what is the ___7 8 ___ between these two friends? How is it that Amy’s life seems so much better most of
the time?
The problem with Susan is that she spreads herself too thin (试图同时干太多的工作). Not ___7 9 ___ , but in
her own head. But although Amy tries to do everything at once and think about everything at once, she takes
everything one step ___ 80 ___ . She is where she is, stays present in the moment and allows herself to focus on just
one thing.
When you live each moment to its fullest, when you deal with where you are and are present in the now, most
of your stress will go away.
75. A. boring B. common C. special D. disappointing
76. A. attract B. trouble C. change D. encourage
77. A. similar B. successful C. traditional D. wonderful
78. A. link B. relationship C. contact D. difference
79. A. physically B. rarely C. correctly D. suddenly
80. A. on time B. for the time being C. at a time D. from time to time
【答案】75. C 76. B 77. A 78. D 79. A 80. C
【解析】本文主要讲了两个人过着相似的生活,但一个总比另一个看着更快乐,原因在于如果每一刻你过得很充实
的,循序渐进的做事情,你的大部分压力都会消失。
【75题详解】
句意:他们的生活真的没有什么特别之处,但他们的生活也没有什么真正的负面的东西。
boring无聊的;common普通的;special特别的;disappointing令人失望的。根据上文“Amy and Susan both
live an average life. They have an average house, an average job and an average family.” 艾米和苏珊都过着普通
的生活。他们有普通的房子,普通的工作和普通的家庭。由此推断,她们的生活没有什么特别的,故选
C。
【76题详解】
句意:看来没有什么能困扰艾米。
attract 吸引;trouble 麻烦;change 改变;encourage 鼓励。根据上文“when they are both happy, it always
seems that Amy is happier than Susan.” 当他们都快乐的时候,艾米似乎总是比苏珊更快乐。和下文“She is
the life of the party and always has a big smile on her face.” 她是晚会的主角,脸上总是挂着灿烂的笑容。由此
推断艾米很快乐,好像没有什么能麻烦到她。故选B。
【77题详解】
句意:当他们都过着相似的生活时,艾米怎么会这么高兴?
similar相似的;successful成功的;traditional传统的;wonderful精彩的。根据下文“They go to the same
stores, watch the same movies, and even have the same schedules! ”他们去相同的商店,看相同的电影,甚至有
相同的时间表!由此推断他们过着相似的生活,故选A。
【78题详解】
句意:那么这两个朋友有什么区别呢?
link连接;relationship关系;contact联系;difference差别。根据上文“How is Amy so happy when they both
lead such … lives?” 当他们都过着相似的生活时,艾米怎么会这么高兴?由此推断两个生活很相似的人,到
底是什么不同之处,导致他们有不同的感受呢?故选D。
【79题详解】
句意:不是身体上的,而是在她自己的脑子里。
physically肉体上地;rarely罕有地;correctly正确地;suddenly突然地。根据“but in her own head”而是在她
自己的头脑里,可知和“头脑”相对应的是“身体上的”,故选A。
【80题详解】
句意:但是,虽然艾米尽力同时做一切事情,同时思考每件事,但她循序渐进地、一步一个脚印做事情。
on time按时;for the time being暂时,目前;at a time每次,一次;from time to time不时地,偶尔。根据
上文“The problem with Susan is that she spreads herself too thin” 苏珊的问题是试图同时干太多的工作。“Butalthough Amy …,”由转折词,可推断和苏珊不同的是,艾米有步骤地做事情。固定短语one step at a time意
为“一步一个脚印”,故选C。
C. Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使内容通顺,
每空格限填一词,首字母已给)(14分)
A local newspaper is doing a survey of problems in people’s life. Recently people of different a ___ 81 ___ from
around the city have emailed the paper about their sleep problems.
Philip --- aged 64
I have a strange habit of f ___ 82 ___ asleep when I watch TV and it usually happens when I am watching
something l am really interested in. The television seems to make me sleep e ___ 83 ___ . Then when I go upstairs to
bed, I find I can’t sleep and I usually listen to the radio for hours and hours during the night.
Clare --- aged 35
I have an eight-month-old baby and a three-year-old son, so I don’t get much sleep at the moment. In fact, I
can’t remember the last time I had a w ___ 84 ___ night’s sleep. Last night I think I had about five hours, as the baby
woke up three times. I work during the day and it can be difficult to stay awake when I haven’t slept much.
Jag --- aged 29
I read in the paper the other day that most children in this city don’t sleep enough. Many of them do
homework until midnight and then they are really t ___8 5 ___ at school. I’m a teacher. Sometimes, in the classes
after lunch, the students look as if they are about to sleep. Some people say that maybe school should start
l ___8 6 ___ for teenagers. I think they might be right.
Clyde --- aged 16
At home, I s ___8 7 ___ a room with my elder brother. He snores (打鼾), which is really terrible. I had a
difficult time going to sleep.
【答案】81. ages 82. falling 83. easily 84. whole 85. tired 86. later/late 87. share
【解析】
本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了不同年龄层的人们谈论他们的睡眠问题。
【81题详解】
句意:最近,城市里不同年龄的人给报纸发了电子邮件,谈论他们的睡眠问题。空格处缺少名词作定语,
根据下文“Philip --- aged 64 Clare --- aged 35 Clyde --- aged 16”可知,不同年龄层的人参加了这个调查,
年龄的英文是age,是可数名词。前面有different,所以空格处用复数,故填ages。
【82题详解】
句意:我有一个奇怪的习惯,当我看电视时会睡着,而且当我看到一些我感兴趣的东西时,就经常会出现。根据下文“The television seems to make me sleep”可知,是看电视就会睡着的习惯,fall asleep“入睡,睡着”,
介词of后跟动词ing形式。故填falling。
【83题详解】
句意:电视似乎容易让我入睡。空格处缺少副词修饰动词 sleep;根据下文“Then when I go upstairs to bed, I
find I can't sleep and I usually listen to the radio for hours and hours during the night”可知,是电视容易让我入睡,
容易地的英文是easily。故填easily。
【84题详解】
句意:我都记不起上次我睡整晚觉的时候了。空格处缺少形容词作定语;根据上文“I have an eight-month-
old baby and a three-year-old son, so I don't get much sleep at the moment.”可知,Clare因为带着小孩,所以睡
眠不够,因此很难能睡整晚觉。全部的的英文是whole。故填whole。
【85题详解】
句意:他们当中很多人做作业直到半夜,而且他们在学校真的很累。空格处缺少形容词作表语;根据
“Many of them do homework until midnight”可知,作业繁重使得学生在学校很疲惫。疲惫的英文是tired。故
填tired。
【86题详解】
句意:有人说,也许青少年应该晚上学。/有人说,也许青少年应该更晚点上学。根据下文“the students
look as if they are about to sleep”可知,学生在校很疲倦;再根据下文“I think they might be right.”可知,有人
认为青少年应该晚上学/青少年应该更晚点上学,这样睡眠更足,所以 Jag支持这种观点。晚的的英文是
late,更迟的的英文是later。故填later/late。
【87题详解】
句意:我和我年长的哥哥一起共享一个房间。根据语境可知,时态是一般现在时。空格处缺少动词作谓语;
根据下文“He snores(打鼾), which is really terrible. I had a difficult time going to sleep.”可知,哥哥打鼾,他很
难入睡所以Clyde和哥哥共一个房间,分享的英文是 share。主语I是第一人称,故动词用原形。故填
share。
D. Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答下列问题)(12分)
A group of scientists discovered a gas called phosphine (磷化氢) on Venus (金星). That means there may be
living things on the planet, which made many people start to imagine the talk between aliens and humans. A
reporter from Washington Post wrote a letter to people of Earth on behalf of (代表) the citizens on Venus.
Attention, People of Earth
Fine. The big secret is out. Many of your finest scientists have discovered there is life tens of millions of
miles away-here, on the beautiful planet of Venus. Congratulations! However, we have a polite request: Pleasestay away.
We’re serious. No spacecrafts to Venus, no tasks, no visits. If we wake up one morning and see so many of
you people wandering around in spacesuits, we’re going to be really upset.
We don’t want to be impolite. It’s just that we’re shocked by what you’ve got going on down there.
Earth looks like a mess. You’ve got health problems, environmental pollution, traffic jams, political fights,
etc. No wonder so many of you want to leave Earth for another planet.
We know you’d like it here. That’s what frightens us. You’d all move to Venus at once. If we start having
you all up here, pretty soon, the Martians (火星人) and Jupiterians (木星人) are going to come, too. But we
can’t handle so much.
Venus is not Earth 2. We suggest _______________________ because _____________________.
God bless you!
Sincerely,
Venusians (金星人)
88. Is it possible that there are living things on Venus according to the scientific discovery?
89. What do the Venusians ask Earth people to do?
90. How will the Venusians feel when seeing many Earth
people on Venus?
91. Why do Earth people want to leave for another
planet?
92. What can be filled in the blanks?
93. Who actually wrote the letter?
【答案】88. Yes, it is.
89. They ask them to stay away from Venus.
90. Upset.
91. Because the Earth looks like a mess./ Because there are health problems, environmental pollution, traffic jams,
political fights, etc. on the Earth./ Because there are many problems on the Earth.
92. that you solve your problems/ improve your planet because there is only one earth/ the earth is your only
home./ that you stay away from us because we don’t want to face the same problems as the earth.
93. A reporter from Washington Post.
【解析】
本文讲述了一位记者代表金星人写了一封信给地球人,地球上的人们或许因为健康,环境污染,交通等因
素想搬到金星上生活,但这样很快火星人和木星人也会搬过去,金星无法承载这么多,所以警告地球上的
人们不要去打扰金星人的生活。
【88题详解】根据“A group of scientists discovered a gas called phosphine(磷化氢) on Venus(金星). That means there may be
living things on the planet”,可知,科学家在金星上发现了一种叫做磷化氢的气体,这意味着金星上可能有
生物,故填Yes, it is.
【89题详解】
根据“However, we have a polite request: Please stay away”,可知,金星人要求地球人们远离金星,故填They
ask them to stay away from Venus.
【90题详解】
根据“If we wake up one morning and see so many of you people wandering around in spacesuits, we're going to be
really upset”,可知,金星人看到这么多地球人在金星上,会感到很不安,故填Upset.
【91题详解】
根据“Earth looks like a mess. You've got health problems, environmental pollution, traffic jams, political fights,
etc. No wonder so many of you want to leave Earth for another planet”,可知,因为地球看起来一团糟。因为地
球人会遇到健康问题、环境污染、交通堵塞、政治斗争等等许多问题,所以地球人都想离开地球去另一个
星球,故填 Because the Earth looks like a mess./Because there are health problems, environmental pollution,
traffic jams, political fights, etc. on the Earth./Because there are many problems on the Earth.
【92题详解】
根据“Earth looks like a mess. You've got health problems, environmental pollution, traffic jams, political fights,
etc”可知,因为地球上有许多问题,所以金星人建议地球人解决自己的问题或改善自己的星球,因为只有
一个地球,即地球是你唯一的家。根据“However, we have a polite request: Please stay away”,可知,金星人
建议地球人要远离他们,因为他们不想面对跟地球同样的问题,故填 that you solve your problems/improve
your planet because there is only one earth/the earth is your only home./that you stay away from us because we
don't want to face the same problems as the earth.
【93题详解】
根据“A reporter from Washington Post wrote a letter to people of Earth on behalf of(代表) the citizens on
Venus”,可知,这是《华盛顿邮报》的一名记者代表金星上的公民给地球人写的一封信,故填 A reporter
from Washington Post.
VII. Writing(作文)(共20分)
94. Write at least 60 words according to the following information.
虽然写给地球人的一封信中所提及到的问题确实存在,但是我们人类正在努力改变现状。相信你也看
到身边的变化或感受到自己的变化了。请选取其中的一个题目 A change around me(我身边的变化)或Achange about me(我的变化),写一篇不少于60词的短文,标点符号不占格。
注意∶1、短文中不得出现真实姓名和校名及其它相关信息,否则不予评分。
2、照抄阅读语篇不得分。
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】高分范文
A change around me
Environmental pollution has been around for a long time. People have taken action to improve the situation. In
my town, we used to leave rubbish everywhere. It was a heavy job for street cleaners to clear and separate all kinds
of rubbish. Activities have been organized to arouse people’s awareness of rubbish separation in the neighborhoods,
at schools and even in public places. Now everyone in my town begins to put different kinds of rubbish into
different bins.
As a result, our town is getting cleaner and more beautiful. I believe this change will help us live a happier
life.
【解析】
【详解】1. 题干解读:该题目属于记叙文写作,首先要陈述提及的问题:环境污染确实存在,然后指出人
们正在努力改变现状的措施,最后写身边的变化以及自己的感受。
2. 写作指导:本文应该用第三人称阐述存在的问题以及具体的措施;时态采用一般过去时、现在完成时、
一般现在时以及一般将来时的结合。注意将存在问题、改变现状的措施以及看到的身边变化按照顺序陈述
清楚,保证条理清晰。附听力文本
I. Listening comprehension (听力理解) (共30分)
A. Listen and choose the right picture (根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片) (6分)
1. Peter’s favorite sport is playing football. (F)
2. What a great change the pet dog has brought to our family! (A)
3. Mike is making a speech about environment protection now. (G)
4. It’s nice that robots serve dishes in some restaurants these days. (H)
5. Riding bicycles can not only save energy but also improve health. (C)
6. Linda, how much do you know about detectives after reading this novel? (D)
B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear (根据你听到的对话和问题,
选出最恰当的答案) (8分)
7. M: How is your new job, Mary?
W: Well, it’s great to be an English teacher. What do you do now, Peter?
M: I work in a hospital. You know being a good doctor is my dream.
Q: What is the woman’s job? (A)
8. M: Where did you spend your weekend, Amy?
W: We had planned to go to the beach, but we finally went to the countryside. What about you?
M: I just stayed at home.
Q: Where did the woman spend her weekend? (C)
9. M: Jane, you are late for work.
W: Sorry, Mr.Smith. My car broke down this morning. It’s hard to call a taxi at the rush hour. It took me about
half an hour to take a bus.
Q: How did the woman go to work today? (B)
10. M: What were you like when you were little, Kitty?
W: Well, I used to be quite shy.
M: You mean you were not as active as you are now.
Q: What’s the woman like now? (D)
11. W: What a mess, children! Tom, clean the blackboard please. Mary, tidy up the platform. And Peter, sweep the
floor.M: Shall I help Peter, Miss Green?
W: Yes, Mike. That’ll be great.
Q: What’s the probable relationship between the two speakers? (D)
12. W: Hi, Simon. Did you go and watch the basketball match last Saturday?
M: Oh, yes. It was supposed to start at 8 o’clock, but it was delayed fifteen minutes.
Q: When did the basketball game start? (C)
13. M: Jill, why don’t you wear your new shoes?
W: It rained heavily last night, and the ground is still wet.
Q: Why doesn’t the woman wear her new shoes? (B)
14. W: Cindy, how do you like your new flat?
M: Everything is fine except for my neighbor.
W: What’s wrong?
M: He has two dogs and they bark day and night.
Q: What do you learn from the dialogue? (A)
C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false (判断下列句子是否符合
你听到的短文内容, 符合的用“T”表示, 不符合的用“F”表示) (6分)
There was once an old man called Dick. He ate very little and wore old clothes. He saved every coin he
earned. He lived alone in a big house with a garden. In order to protect his coins, Dick hid them under the stones
in his garden. Every day, before going to bed, he went to the garden and counted the coins. He continued doing
this for about ten years, but he never spent the money he saved.
A thief found out the secret. One day after it was dark, he waited outside patiently until the lights in Dick’s
house went out. Quietly and carefully, he went into Dick’s garden and stole the coins. The next day, Dick was
shocked to find that the stones in his garden had been moved and were not in the same place. All of his gold coins
were missing. He became very upset. He searched everywhere in the garden but found nothing. He couldn’t help
crying out.
His neighbor came out of his house to see what was wrong. After learning what had happened, the neighbor
asked, “Why didn’t you keep the money inside your house? Otherwise, it wouldn’t have been stolen. And it would
be easier to get your money if you wanted to buy something!“Buy?” said Dick. “I never used the gold to buy anything. I was never going to spend it.” After hearing
this, the neighbor picked up a stone and put it in his hand, “If that is the case, save this stone. It is as worthless as
the gold you have lost.”
D. Listen to the passage and complete the following sentences (听短文, 完成下列内容。每空格限填一词)
(10分)
Not all memories are sweet. Some people spend all their lives trying to forget bad experiences.
Memories of terrible things or traffic accidents can be left in people’s minds forever. Now American scientists
are doing some tests to make a pill, which will help people forget bad memories. The pill will be taken immediately
after a terrible experience. They hope it might reduce the effect of painful memories.
But the experiment has brought about a lot of arguments. Some people think it is a bad idea, while others like
it. Supporters say these pills can help soldiers to forget painful memories after wars.
“Some terrible memories can be harmful to people’s health. They often come back to you in your dreams and
give you painful feelings.” said Roger Pitman, a professor at Harvard Medical School. But some people don’t
agree. They believe that changing memories is very dangerous because memories can help us not to make the same
mistakes again. Some people are afraid that although pills would first be taken in only very serious cases, it would
become more and more common. They hope that these pills won’t be used too much. Doctors’ advice is needed.