当前位置:首页>文档>上海市崇明区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模

上海市崇明区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模

  • 2026-05-12 13:09:19 2026-05-12 13:09:19

文档预览

上海市崇明区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市崇明区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市崇明区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市崇明区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市崇明区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市崇明区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市崇明区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市崇明区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市崇明区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市崇明区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市崇明区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市崇明区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市崇明区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市崇明区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市崇明区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市崇明区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市崇明区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市崇明区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市崇明区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市崇明区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市崇明区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市崇明区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市崇明区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市崇明区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市崇明区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市崇明区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模

文档信息

文档格式
doc
文档大小
0.328 MB
文档页数
22 页
上传时间
2026-05-12 13:09:19

文档内容

崇明区 2020 学年度第一学期初三质量调研 英语试卷 Part 1 Listening(第一部分听力) Ⅰ. Listening Comprehension(听力理解) A. Listen and choose the right picture (根据你听到的内容, 选出相应的图片) (5分) 1. ________ 2. ________ 3. ________ 4. ________ 5. ________ B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear(根据你听到的对话和问题, 选 出最恰当的答案) (5分) 6. A) Bananas. B) Apples. C) Oranges. D) Pears. 7. A) Lucy. B) Wendy. C) Jess. D) Sue. 8. A) Husband and wife. B) Doctor and patient. C) Boss and secretary. D) Teacher and student. 9. A) Ina hospital. B) In a hotel. C) In a library. D) In a shop. 10. A) By air. B) By bus. C) By car. D) By train.C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false (判断下列句子是否符合 你听到的短文内容, 符合的用 “T” 表示, 不符合的用 “F” 表示) (5分) 11. Nancy has a special friend who is from Japan. 12. Nancy and Aki met at an English camp in Tokyo last summer. 13. Nancy and Aki are both interested in playing tennis. 14. Nancy is one year younger than Aki. 15. This story is mainly about Nancy’s plan to watch the Olympic Games. D. Listen to the dialogue and complete the following sentences (听对话, 完成下列内容, 每空格限填一词) (10 分) 16. Ben’s new cycle ________ ________ when he was ten years old. 17. Owning a bike was a ________ ________ to our children when they were young. 18. The net morning, Ben’s father found a ________ ________ with some words on it. 19. We were very moved, and we left the sign outside our house for ________ ________. 20. Now we are still ________ ________ that stranger who made Ben’s wish come true. 【答案】1-5 CDBAE 6-10 CCDAB 11-15 TFFTF 16. was stolen 17. big deal 18. white envelope 19. two weeks 20. thankful to Part 2 Phonetics, Grammar and Vocabulary(第二部分 语音、语法和词汇) II. Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案)(共15分) 21. ________ friend Laura is from London. She is now learning Chinese in Shanghai. A. I B. My C. Me D. Mine 【答案】B 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:我的朋友劳拉来自伦敦。现在她正在上海学习中文。 考查代词。I我,是主格形式;My我的,是形容词性物主代词;Me我,是宾格形式;Mine我的(东西), 是名词性物主代词。修饰名词friend,用形容词性物主代词,故选B。 22. Many doctors and nurses were sent to that city to take care ________ the patients there. A. in B. of C. with D. for 【答案】B 【解析】【分析】 【详解】句意:许多医生和护士被派到那个城市去照顾那里的病人。 考查介词的用法。in在……里面;of……的;with和……一起;for为;take care of意为“照顾,照看”, 固定短语。故选B。 23. “The boss is on ________ phone. He can’t see you now.” the secretary said to me. A. a B. an C. the D. / 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:秘书对我说:“老板在打电话,他现在不能见你了”。 考查冠词的用法。根据“ He can't see you now.”及句意可知,老板在打电话。短语be on the phone“打电 话”,这里是固定用法。故选C。 24. Wanda Plaza is ________ shopping center in Chongming and it attracts many local people. A. large B. larger C. largest D. the largest 【答案】D 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:万达广场是崇明最大的购物中心,吸引了很多当地人。 考查形容词最高级。large 大的,原级;larger更大的,比较级;largest最大的,最高级;the largest最大的, 最高级。根据空后的in Chongming可知,空处应该用最高级,结合空处是修饰名词shopping center,可知 此处是形容词最高级,形容词最高级前应该加the。故选D。 25. I can't tell whether she is old or young, ________ I have never seen her. A. but B. for C. or D. so 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:我分不清她是老是年轻。因为我从未见过她。 考查连词辨析。but 但是;for 因为;or 否则,或者;so 所以。根据“I can’t tell whether she is old or young, ...I have never seen her.”可知,这里填for,表示原因。故选B。 26. According to the traffic laws, drivers ________ wear a safety belt while driving a car. A. must B. may C. need D. can【答案】A 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:根据交通法,司机开车时必须系安全带。 考查情态动词。must必须;may可能;need需要;can可以。根据“According to the traffic laws”可知,此 处表示交通法要求做的事,是司机必须做的事,因此用情态动词must。故选A。 27. So many unusual things happened in 2020. ________ special year it was! A. How B. What C. What a D. What an 【答案】C 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:2020年发生了这么多不寻常的事情。这是多么特别的一年啊! 考查感叹句。由句意和句子结构可知,这里考查感叹句,常用What和How引导,它们的句型是:What a/an+形容词+可数名词单数+主语+谓语或What+形容词+可数名词复数或不可数名词+主语+谓语;How+形 容词或副词+主语+谓语或How+形容词+a/an+可数名词单数+主语+谓语。这个空后“special year”是形容词 修饰可数名词单数,应有不定冠词a,用What引导感叹句。故选C。 28. "You look ________ in that yellow and white dress." Mum said to her daughter. A. happily B. quietly C. politely D. lovely 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:“你穿那件黄白相间的裙子很漂亮。”妈妈对女儿说。 考查词汇辨析,happily快乐地,幸福地;quietly安静地;politely礼貌地;lovely可爱的。观察句子,look 是系动词,后接形容词,意为“看起来……”,故选D。 29. I've promised Sally to keep the secret. I'll say ________ about it to anyone else. A. nothing B. everything C. anything D. something 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:我答应萨莉保守秘密。我不会对别人说的。 考查不定代词。nothing没什么;everything一切;anything任何东西;something某物。根据上文“I've promised Sally to keep the secret.”可知,此处是不会对别人说关于它的任何事情的。这里表示否定意义用nothing。故选A。 30. Mr. Page still plans to take up a new hobby ________ he is almost 70 years old. A. though B. because C. if D. while 【答案】A 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:虽然Mr. Page已经快70岁了,但他仍然计划培养一项新的爱好。 考查连词辨析。though虽然、尽管;because因为;if如果;while当……时候。根据“Mr. Page still plans to take up a new hobby”,以及“he is almost 70 years old.”,可知前后句之间是让步关系,因此用though引导 让步状语从句,故选A。 31. William ________ a beautiful tie yesterday because it is his father's birthday today. A. buy B. will buy C. bought D. has bought 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:威廉昨天买了一条漂亮的领带,因为今天是他父亲的生日。 考查动词时态,buy v.买,bought是其过去式。根据时间状语“yesterday”可知时态用一般过去时,故选 C。 32. My daughter ________ for a job interview in the city center next week. A. go B. will go C. went D. has gone 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:我女儿下周要去市中心去面试。 考查时态。根据句中的时间“next week”可知,表达的动作还没有发生,所以要用将来时,结构是 “will+动词原形”,故选B。 33. Online learning ________ very popular with students since the beginning for last year. A. has become B. are becoming C. would become D. had become 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:从去年开始,在线学习在学生中变得非常流行。考查动词时态。根据“since the beginning for last year”,可知,since+过去时间,要与现在完成时的句子一 起连用,结构为has/have done,故选A。 34. The air outside is very dirty this morning. Would you mind ________ the windows? A. close B. to close C. closing D. closes 【答案】C 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:今天早上外面的空气特别脏。你介意关上窗户吗? 考查非谓语动词。close关上,是一个动词。由句子结构可知,该句谓语动词为“mind”,意为“介意”, 常用于句型mind doing sth.“介意做某事”,这里应用动名词形式作宾语。故选C。 35. These days doctors often advise citizens ________ hands more often than usual. A. wash B. washes C. washing D. to wash 【答案】D 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:现在,医生经常建议市民比平时更勤洗手。 考查非谓语动词。wash洗,是一个动词。由句子结构可知,该句谓语动词为“advises”,意为“建议”, 常用于句型advise sb. to do sth.“建议某人做某事”,因此这里应用动词不定式作宾语补足语。故选D。 III. Complete the following passage with the words in the box. Each can only be used once(将下列 单词填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词只能填一次)(共8分) A. memory B. travelling C. beautiful D. scientist E. experiment Do you often take pictures during your trips? Years ago, Linda Henkel, an American ___ 36 ___ , was travelling at the Great Canyon. “When I was at the canyon’s edge, someone came to the front, took a picture and walked away,” she recalls as she shares her ___ 3 7___ experience. “He didn’t even look at the ___ 3 8___ views there! It’s just like. ‘Got it -- Done!’ Henkel is surprised by how much people depend on pictures for their ___ 3 9___ . These days people take pictures before dinner, during friend’s birthday parties, and so on. They believe taking picture will help them remember the moment. However, according to Henkel’s research, the opposite is true.A. pretend B. rarely C. prevent D. review E. carefully In her study, Henkel led a group of college students around a museum. She asked them to look 15 exhibits ___ 4 0___ and then to photograph 15 others. The next day, she tested the student’s memory of the tour. She found that the students remembered fewer details about the exhibits they had photographed. Henkel explains that when people rely on their cameras, they ___ 4 1___ pay attention to the every themselves. As a result, they often fail to remember their experiences well. So taking pictures may ___ 4 2___ our brain from remembering things and places. But should looking over the pictures wake up our memories? Henkel says this is true. However, it happens only we spend enough time doing it. “In order to remember, we have to ___ 4 3___ the photo carefully.” Henkel says. Unfortunan most people never take the time to look over their digital pictures. Why? There are just too many them! 【答案】36. D 37. B 38. C 39. A 40. E 41. B 42. C 43. D 【解析】 文章介绍了Henkel关于拍照和回忆之间的关系发表自己的观点。 【36题详解】 句意:几年前,美国科学家琳达·汉克尔在大峡谷旅行。根据“However, according to Henkel's research, the opposite is true.”可知,她是一名科学家,故选D。 【37题详解】 句意:她一边回忆一边分享自己的旅行经历。根据“was travelling at the Great Canyon. "When I was at the canyon's edge, someone came to the front, took a picture and walked away," she recalls”可知,此处说的是分享她 的旅途经历,故选B。 【38题详解】 句意:他甚至没有看那里美丽的景色!根据“When I was at the canyon's edge, someone came to the front, took a picture and walked away”可知,此处说的是没有看美丽的风景,空格修饰其后的名词,表示“美丽的”,故 选C。 【39题详解】 句意:Henkel 对人们如此依赖图片来记忆感到惊讶。根据“They believe taking picture will help them remember the moment.”可知,此处说的是依靠照片来记忆,故选A。 【40题详解】 句意:她让他们仔细看了15件展品,然后拍了另外15件。根据“She asked them to look 15 exhibits”以及 “The next day, she tested the student's memory of the tour. She found that the students remembered fewer details about the exhibits they had photographed.”可知,此处应该指的是仔细地看展品,空格修饰动词,故用副词, 故选E。【41题详解】 句意:汉高解释说,当人们依赖他们的相机时,他们很少注意到展品本身。根据“She found that the students remembered fewer details about the exhibits they had photographed.”可知,此处表达的是不会注意到展品本身, 此处应用否定词,故选B。 【42题详解】 句意:所以拍照可能会阻止我们的大脑记住事物和地点。根据“Henkel explains that when people rely on their cameras, they…pay attention to the every themselves. As a result, they often fail to remember their experiences well.”可知,此处表达的是阻止大脑记住……,英语是prevent sb from doing,故选C。 【43题详解】 句意:为了记住,我们必须仔细回顾照片。根据“In order to remember”可知,此处表达 的是为了记住,就要 回顾照片,空格表达的是回顾,故选D。 IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单词的适当形式完成 下列句子,每空格限填一词)(共8分) 44. Wendy was happy when she saw the menu that included many delicious ________. (dish) 【答案】dishes 【解析】 【详解】句意:温迪看到菜单上有许多美味佳肴时很高兴。dish可作可数名词,意为“菜肴”。delicious 美味的,是形容词,修饰名词。由前面的many可知,这里填名词复数。故填dishes。 45. The ________ man from the left in this photo is my uncle who used to be an actor. (five) 【答案】fifth 【解析】 【详解】句意:这张照片左边的第五个人是我叔叔,他曾经是个演员。空格在定冠词和单数可数名词之间, 填序数词;基数词five“五”,其序数词形式为fifth“第五”;故填fifth。 46. Jack says it's easy to stop smoking. He ________ has done it lots of times. (he) 【答案】himself 【解析】 【详解】句意:Jack说戒烟很容易。他自己已经做过很多次了。此空位于主语 he后,用反身代词himself 作主语的同位语,表示“他自己已经做过很多次了”,故填himself。47. There were several problems, but one by one he managed to ________ them. (solution) 【答案】solve 【解析】 【详解】句意:有几个问题,但他都一一解决了。固定搭配:manage to do sth“设法做某事”,此空应填动 词原形,solution是名词,对应的动词是solve“解决”,故填solve。 48. The teachers' training during the summer holiday turned out to be very ________. (effect) 【答案】effective 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:暑假期间的教师培训结果非常有效。effect影响,效果,是一个名词。由句子结构可知, 空前“be”是系动词,该空应用形容词形式作表语。effective“有效的”,是形容词。故填effective。 49. After having worked for several days, they'll ________ finish the project tomorrow. (probable) 【答案】probably 【解析】 【详解】句意:在工作了几天之后,他们明天可能会完成这个项目。此空修饰动词 finish,要用副词, probable是形容词,其对应的副词是probably“可能”,故填probably。 50. Sam studies hard and he is confident that he'll pass the ________ examinations. (enter) 【答案】entrance 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:萨姆学习很努力,他有信心通过入学考试。根据空后的 examinations结合括号内单词可知, 此处是表达入学考试,空处应该用名词,属于名词修饰名词作定语用,enter的名词形式是entrance。故填 entrance。 51. We trend to stop the fire from spreading, but we knew it was ________. (hope) 【答案】hopeless 【解析】 【详解】句意:我们倾向于阻止火势蔓延,但我们知道这是没有希望的。根据 but的句意转折可知,此处 指“灭火是毫无希望的”;空格在 was 后,填形容词当表语;hopeless“无望的”,形容词;故填 hopeless。V. Rewrite the following sentences as required(根据要求改写句子)(共14分) 52. David forgot to set the alarm clock before he went to bed last night. (改为否定句) David ________ ________ to set the alarm clock before he went to bed last night. 【答案】(1). didn't (2). forget 【解析】 【详解】句意:大卫昨晚睡觉前忘记定闹钟了。观察句子,这里是实义动词 forgot作谓语,时态为一般过 去时,变否定要借助助动词did+not,并且谓语动词恢复原形,故填didn't forget。 53. The 10th China Flower Expo will take place in Chongming next day.(对划线部分提问) ________ ________ the 10th China Flower Expo take place Chongming? 【答案】(1). When (2). will 【解析】 【详解】句意:第10届中国花卉博览会将于次日在崇明举行。划线部分“next day”表示将来的时间,对此 提问用疑问词when,特殊疑问句结构:特殊疑问词+助动词+主语+动词原形+其他,将原句中的will提到 主语前,故填When;will。 54. The students from the south have never seen so much snow before. (改为反意疑问句) The students from the south have never seen so much snow before, ________ ________? 【答案】(1). have (2). they 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:来自南方的学生以前从未见过这么大的雪。反义疑问句由两部分组成,前一部分是一个陈 述句,后一部分是一个简短的疑问句,两部分的人称时态应保持一致;前肯后否,前否后肯;后一部分的 主语用代词;原句用的是现在完成时,因此后一部分也该用现在完成时,前一部分中有 never,是否定, 因此后一部分用肯定,The students用代词they,故填 have;they。 55. This mobile phone is expensive. I can't afford it.(保持句意基本不变) This mobile phone is ________ expensive ________ I can't afford it. 【答案】(1). so (2). that 【解析】 【分析】【详解】句意:这部手机很贵。我买不起。原句表达“这个手机如此的昂贵,我付不起钱买它”,可用 “so+形容词+that…”引导结果状语从句,表示“如此……以至于”;形容词“expensive”前用“so”,第二 空填“that”引导从句。故填so;that。 56. So far, COVID-19 has killed thousands of people in that country.(改为被动语态) So far, thousands of people ________ ________ killed by COVID-19 in that country. 【答案】(1). have (2). been 【解析】 【详解】句意:到目前为止,COVID-19已经在那个国家杀死了数千人。根据题意是变成被动语态,根据 语境可知是现在完成时,现在完成时的被动语态是“has/have been done”的形式。主语是 thousands of people是复数,助动词用have,故填have been。 57. "Are you going to give us a lecture this afternoon?" Cindy asked Mr. Black.(改 为间接引语) Cindy asked Mr. Black ________ he ________ going to give them a lecture that afternoon. 【答案】(1). if/whether (2). was 【解析】 【详解】句意:“今天下午你要给我们讲课吗?”辛迪问布莱克先生。直接引语“Are you going to give us a lecture this afternoon?”为一般疑问句,故改为间接引语时,应用if或whether引导宾语从句;宾语从句遵 循“主过从必过”原则;主句为过去时态,则从句也应为过去时态;从句主语he为第三人称单数,故应用 be动词was,即was going to。故填if/whether;was。 58. organizes, various, twice a week, our school, activities(连词成句) _______________________________________________________. 【答案】Our school organizes various activities twice a week. 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】根据所给出的标点可知应用陈述句的形式,分析所给单词,our school“我们的学校”在句中作主 语;organizes“组织”,动词,在句中作谓语;various activities“各种各样的活动”作宾语,放在谓语动词 之后;twice a week“每周两次”,置于句末;故答案为:Our school organizes various activities twice a week“我们学校每周组织两次各种各样的活动”。 Part 3 Reading and Writing (第三部分 阅读和写话)VI. Reading comprehension(阅读理解)(共50分) A. Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案)(12分) Our summer camp program is for students 10 to 16 years of age. It includes a variety of fun activities. The camp is designed to enrich student’s lives and encourage them to gain confidence. For more information, please visit our website: www.tallpinesschool.com How to register(报名) Complete the application form at the end of this booklet. Each from must be signed by the child’s parents. The parents will receive an email message once we have dealt with the application. Please make sure that an email address is provided on the application form. Our staff Tall Pines School staff members are chosen for their experience and their ability to relate to children. The teaching staff is made up of trained teachers who know children’s problems. The environment Campers are provided with a safe environment. We have a gym, a science lab, a computer lab and a library. They are all air-conditioned. We also have four playgrounds and a soccer field. Expectations for behavior At Tall Pines School, we expect children to show respect for each other and for their teachers. Students are not allowed to leave their camps without the agreement of the teacher. The 2021 programs Camps A and C: $360/day Camps B and D: $280/day Camp A Camp B Camp C Camp D July 3-7 July 16-20 Aug. 7-11 Aug 20-24 9:00-12:00 Health Training Creative Writing Dance 2021 Crazy for Sports Ages 10-12 13:00-16:00 Badminton Camp Art Explorers Cooking Time Musical Theater 9:00-12:00 Super Sports Dance 2021 Mad Science Reading Club Ages 13-14 Discovering 13:00-16:00 Art Explorers Little Picasso Public Speaking Robots 9:00-12:00 Science Adventures Movie Maker Tennis Camp Public Speaking Ages 15-16 Young Engineering 13:00-16:00 Dance 2021 Little Picasso Creative Writing Minds 59. If students want to ________, they may sign up for the 2021 summer camp. A. visit the website B. receive an emailC. gain confidence D. complete a form 60. To register for the summer camp, ________ must sign the application form. A. the child's parents B. the school C. the teaching staff D. the children 61. The underlined phrase "relate to" most likely means "________" in the text. A. surprise B. understand C. protect D. interview 62. According to the environment, children at the camp can do the following except ________. A. programming B. swimming C. reading books D. doing experiments 63. If Jane, aged 16, wants to improve her writing skills, she should register for ________. A. Camp A B. Camp B C. Camp C D. Camp D 64. The text above is writing to ________. A. introduce a summer camp program B. ask students to respect their teachers C. encourage kids to have more fun D. teach parents how to complete a form 【答案】59. C 60. A 61. B 62. B 63. D 64. A 【解析】 这篇短文是某夏令营的一个广告,这个夏令营面向 10到16岁的学生,包括很多有趣的活动。参加夏令营 可以丰富学生生活,让学生活动信息。短文中介绍了这个夏令营项目的具体信息。 【59题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段“The camp is designed to enrich student's lives and encourage them to gain confidence.”可知,参加该夏令营可以丰富学生生活,鼓励学生获得信心。故选C。 【60题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“Each from must be signed by the child's parents.”可知,参加这个夏令营项目需要 孩子的父母签字。故选A。 【61题详解】 词义猜测题。根据语境“Tall Pines School staff members are chosen for their experience and their ability to relate to children.”可知,这句话介绍了工作人员选择的条件,结合文章介绍的是让孩子参加的夏令营项目, 因此这些工作人员应该是有经验,且能与孩子沟通,能理解孩子。understand“理解”最贴合文意,故选 B。 【62题详解】 细节理解题。根据短文第四段“We have a gym, a science lab, a computer lab and a library. They are all air- conditioned. We also have four playgrounds and a soccer field.”可知,该夏令营有体育馆、科学实验室、计算 机室、图书馆,还有操场和足球场。A、C和D学生们都可以做到,游泳需要游泳馆,但文章中并没有提到,故选B。 【63题详解】 细节理解题。根据题意“Jane16岁,想要提高写作技能”;再根据短文中的表格可知,Camp D适合15、 16岁的孩子,而且“Creative Writing”“创意写作”符合Jane的需求。故选D。 【64题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章结构可知,这篇短文是总分结构,第一段开头“Our summer camp program is for students 10 to 16 years of age.”开门见山提出了一个夏令营项目,下文分成几个方面分别介绍了如何报名、 工作人员的情况、环境、预期以及2021年夏令营项目的具体安排。A选项“介绍一个夏令营项目”符合文 章主题,故选A。 B. Choose the words and complete the passage(选择最恰当的单词,完成短文)(12分) Animals can move from place to place, but plants cannot. When an animals is under attack, it can run away or ___ 6 5___ . Plants certainly cannot run away, and they have no teeth or claws. But plants can protect themselves by using both physical and chemical means(方法). Some plants have their own ways to keep animals ___ 6 6___ . For example, the leaves of the holly plant have sharp points that discourage(打消;阻止)grass-eating animals. Holly leaves on lower branches have more sharp points than leaves on upper branches. This is because the lower leaves are ___ 6 7___ for most animals to reach. Some plants, such as the oak tree, have special ways to discourage leaf-eating animals. They have thick and hard leaves that are ___ 6 8___ for animals to eat. Some grasses may contain a sandy material; eating such grasses down the animal’s teeth. Many plants also have chemical defenses. Some plants produce chemicals that taste bitter or cause an unpleasant reaction. Some plants may fight against a(n) ___ 6 9___ by increasing the production of these chemicals. When an insect bites a tobacco leaf, the leaf produces a chemical messenger(信使). This messenger sends to the roots the information to produce more nicotine. The higher levels of nicotine discourage the insect. Many plants ___ 7 0___ both physical and chemical defenses. A certain plant in China, for example, has sharp leaves, and each sharp leaf contains poisonous venom(毒液). A single experience with this kinds of plant will teach an animal not to eat the leaves of it in the future. 65. A. calm down B. come back C. fall asleep D. fight back 66. A. away B. warm C. safe D. crazy 67. A. sweeter B. easier C. bigger D. greener 68. A. important B. convenient C. difficult D. delicious 69. A. attack B. illness C. storm D. flood70. A. pay for B. learn from C. search for D. rely on 【答案】65. D 66. A 67. B 68. C 69. A 70. D 【解析】 这篇短文讲述的是当动物受到攻击时,它们可以逃跑或者反击。那么植物如何应对呢?它们当然不能逃跑, 但它们也有自己的方法来保护自己。 【65题详解】 句意:当动物受到攻击时,它可以逃跑或反击。 calm down 平静下来;come back 回来;fall asleep 入睡;fight back 回击,抵抗。根据下句话“Plants certainly cannot run away, and they have no teeth or claws.”,植物不能逃跑,因为没有牙齿或爪子来反抗。这 里是与动物对比着叙述的,由此可知,动物受到攻击时,要么逃跑,要么反击。故选D。 【66题详解】 句意:有些植物有它们自己的方法来驱赶动物。 away离开;warm温暖的;safe安全的;crazy疯狂的。根据上文“But plants can protect themselves by using both physical and chemical means”可知,文章介绍的是植物保护自己的方法,这些方法应该是让动物远离自 己。由下文的例子也可印证这一点,故选A。 【67题详解】 句意:这是因为更低的叶子对大多数动物来说更容易够到。 sweeter更甜的;easier更容易的;bigger更大的;greener更绿的。根据上文“Holly leaves on lower branches have more sharp points than leaves on upper branches.”可知,更低一点的树枝上的冬青叶有更多的锋利的尖, 这说明下面的叶子对大多数动物来说更容易够得着。故选B。 【68题详解】 句意:它们的叶子又厚又硬,动物很难吃。 important重要的;convenient方便的;difficult困难的;delicious美味的。根据上文“Some plants, such as the oak tree, have special ways to discourage leaf-eating animals.”可知,这里举例说明一些植物用特殊的方法 阻止吃树叶的动物。再结合空前“They have thick and hard leaves”橡树的叶子又厚又硬,动物很难吃。故选 C。 【69题详解】 句意:一些植物可能会通过增加这些化学物质的产量来抵抗攻击。 attack攻击;illness疾病;storm风暴;flood洪水。根据上文“When an animals is under attack …But plants can protect themselves by using both physical and chemical means”可知,文章介绍的是植物应对动物攻击的方 法。故选A。 【70题详解】句意:许多植物依靠物理和化学防御。 pay for为……付钱;learn from从……中学习;search for寻找,搜索;rely on依靠,依赖。根据上文“But plants can protect themselves by using both physical and chemical means”可知,文章介绍的是植物用来保护自 己的方法,它们依靠这些方法进行防御。D选项符合语境,故选D。 C. Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的词,是其内容通 顺,每空格限填一次,首字母已给)(14分) It was August in Paris. Most people were out of the city, enjoying their summer holiday. The streets were e ___ 7 1___ and restaurants were closed. But on a Saturday morning at 9 a.m., I was standing in a queue. I was waiting to see Leonardo da Vinci’s Mona Lisa, the world’s most famous artwork. I bought the ticket in advance. However, by the time I arrived at the Louvre(卢浮宫), there had been a very long l ___ 7 2___ . It took me around 30 minutes to pass the security check. As I entered the museum, I found the second airport- style queue of the day. The queue moved forward s ___ 7 3___ and silently. It’s just like a trip to IKEA. You have to be patient because it takes much time to move forward. However, you have to walk, eyes-down, past lots of sofas and tables before you reach what you need. The only sign the Mona Lisa was c ___ 7 4___ was a forest of security officers. Only ten people were allowed to view the painting at a time. A poster outside the pen(围栏)warned. “The Mona Lisa has many admirers. Please keep you visit short and sweet to give e ___ 7 5___ a chance to meet her.” “How short is short and sweet?” I wondered. Very short, it turned out. My watch clocked only 22 seconds from entering the pen before two staff members told me it was time to g ___ 7 6___ . “One photo and leave,” they said. I tried to take a selfie, but an arm quickly came to guide me onwards. Behind me, the queue moved forward, ten by ten, to take a photo and leave. I was almost a ___ 7 7___ as I admired the other artworks in the Louvre. I couldn’t help wondering: Why are there so many people to see the Mona Lisa and so few to see the other artworks? Are we really going to appreciate the famous artworks or are we just “checking in” at the “popular” attractions? 【答案】71. empty 72. line 73. slowly 74. close 75. everyone 76. go 77. alone 【解析】 文章主要讲述作者在巴黎卢浮宫参观《蒙娜丽莎》艺术品的过程。 【71题详解】 句意:街上空无一人,餐馆也关门了。根据“Most people were out of the city”和“restaurants were closed”可 知,大多数人都出城了,餐馆也都关闭了,所以街上应该是空无一人的,结合首字母,用形容词 empty作表语,故填empty。 【72题详解】 句意:然而,当我到达卢浮宫时,已经排了很长的队。根据后文“It took me around 30 minutes to pass the security check. As I entered the museum, I found the second airport-style queue of the day.”可知,花了半小时过 安检,然后又进行排队,所以此处指已经有很长的队伍了,结合首字母,故填line。 【73题详解】 句意:队伍缓慢无声地向前移动。根据“You have to be patient because it takes much time to move forward.” 可知,队伍很长,需要耐心,所以队伍向前移动得很缓慢,结合首字母,可用slowly修饰动词,故填 slowly。 【74题详解】 句意:《蒙娜丽莎》被严守的唯一标志是有一群安保人员。根据“a forest of security officers”可知,有安保 人员,说明《蒙娜丽莎》是被守着的,结合首字母,可用形容词close作表语,故填close。 【75题详解】 句意:请保持拜访的简短和亲切,让每个人都有机会见到她。分析“Please keep you visit short and sweet to give…a chance to meet her.”并结合首字母可知,前文叙述来排队观看的人很多,并且观看时间要求很简短, 所以是为了保证每个人都能观看到,故填everyone。 【76题详解】 句意:我的手表在进入围栏的22秒后,两名工作人员告诉我该走了。根据“Very short, it turned out.”和“ two staff members told me it was time to”可知,参观时间很短,所以才看了一会,工作人员就让我走了,故 填go。 【77题详解】 句意:当我欣赏卢浮宫的其他艺术品时,几乎只有我一个人。根据“Why are there so many people to see the Mona Lisa and so few to see the other artworks?”可知,很多人去看蒙娜丽莎而很少有人去看其他的艺术作品, 所以此处指几乎独自一人欣赏其它艺术品,故填alone。 D. Read the passage below and answer the following questions(根据文章内容回答下列问题)(12分) ①The debate on “textbooks vs. computers” has been going on for years. How much technology is enough in the classroom? Should textbooks be replaced by computers? ②There is no doubt that computers are powerful tools. Computer-based lesson plans are updated in real time. New information can be added as soon as changes take place. Students can find the latest information for the subjects they are studying.③With computers, students can learn how to use them for the rest of their lives. Today, computers are used in almost all areas. Students can prepare themselves better for the future if they have computers. ④However, despite these advantages, I think textbooks must stay. ⑤Textbooks are professionally edited. All the facts have been checked. They are put together in the best way. Each chapter builds on what a student has previously learned. On the internet, however, not all the information is true to organized. ⑥With textbooks, it is easier for students to take notes. Scientists have found that taking notes by hand helps students learn more. ⑦Textbooks are also less expensive than computers. While most families can afford textbooks, not all of them can afford a computer. Every student should be allowed to learn what he needs to learn. It’s wrong to rob a student of his right to learn just because he can’t afford the material. ⑧Computers are playing an important role in education. They allow students to learn more. However, I don’t think they can replace textbooks. If students want to learn well, they must use textbooks. Do you agree with me? 78. What is the main idea of the second paragraphs? 79. Does the third paragraph suggest that computers are useful to students? 80. How many advantages do textbooks have according to the passage? 81. What advantage do textbooks have over computers according to paragraph 7? 82. What’s the writer’s point of view in the last paragraph? 83. Do you think computers should replace textbooks? Why or Why not? 【答案】78. Computers are powerful tools. 79. Yes, it does. 80. Three / 3. 81. Textbooks are less expensive than computers. 82. Computers can’t replace textbooks. 83. No, I don’t. Because it is convenient for people to take a book with them while they are travelling, so that they can learn and improve themselves whenever and wherever they like.【解析】 这篇短文主要讲述了随着科技的发展,计算机在学生们的学习中有很多优势,帮助尽管很大,但是它不能 替代教科书。 【78题详解】 根据“There is no doubt that computers are powerful tools.”以及通读第二段可知,这段主要是说计算机是强大 的工具。故填Computers are powerful tools. 【79题详解】 根据第三段首句“With computers, students can learn how to use them for the rest of their lives.”可知,它表明 了计算机对学生很有用。故填Yes, it does. 【80题详解】 根据“Textbooks are professionally edited. All the facts have been checked.”和“With textbooks, it is easier for students to take notes.”以及“Textbooks are also less expensive than computers.”可知,教科书的优点有三个。 故填Three / 3。 【81题详解】 根据第七段“Textbooks are also less expensive than computers.”及通读这一段可知,它主要是说教科书比计 算机便宜。故填Textbooks are less expensive than computers. 【82题详解】 根据最后一段第三句“However, I don’t think they can replace textbooks.”可知,作者的观点是计算机不能替 代教科书。故填Computers can’t replace textbooks. 【83题详解】 我认为计算机不能替代教科书。原因是我认为人们出门旅行带本书很方便,这样就可以随时随地学习和提 高自己。故填No, I don’t. Because it is convenient for people to take a book with them while they are travelling, so that they can learn and improve themselves whenever and wherever they like. VII. Writing(作文)(共20分) 84. Write at least 60 words on the topic “Things I love to do at weekends”(以“周末我喜欢做的事”为题写一篇 不少于60个词的短文,标点符号不占格。) 在紧张的学习之余,周末做些自己喜欢的事可以调节放松一下自我,以便更有效地继续下一周的学习, 请谈谈你周末喜欢做的事,并说说理由。 注意:短文中不得出现任何校名、人名及其它相关信息,否则不予评分。【答案】例文: Things I love to do at weekends I often do something interesting to relax myself at weekends. One of my favorite things to do at weekends is to go to the beach. The beach is beautiful all through the year. I usually drive there. When the weather is hot, I enjoy swimming or just lying in the sun. Besides, I like to read books. If the weather is nice, I’ll take a good book to the park and stay there reading for hours. I think there’s nothing as delightful as reading a good book. 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】1. 题干解读:该题目属于记叙文写作,在写作时可以分两段式来写,第一段点题,指出在周末会 做喜欢的事情放松自己;第二段描述自己在周末喜欢做的事情以及原因。 2. 写作指导:本文应该用第一人称来叙述;时态采用一般现在时为主,适当使用过渡词,文章应保持层次 清楚,内容饱满,表达流畅。 附听力原文 A: Listen and choose the right picture(根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片) 1. If you don’t understand the meaning of a word, look it up in a dictionary. 2. The kids had a lot of fun singing and dancing in the park. 3. Until he graduated, Jack visited his grandparents every weekend. 4. There was a heavy snow storm last night, wasn’t there? 5. Congratulations on your winning the first prize in the English contest! B: Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear (根据你听到的对话和问题,选 出最恰当的答案) 6. W: Do you like bananas, Mike?M: Yes, but not much. Oranges are my favourite fruit. What about you, Alice? W: I like pears best. Q: What fruit does Mike like best? 7. M: Wow, what lovely birthday presents you’ve got, Susan! W: Yeah. Aunt Lucy bought me this skirt. Jess sent me this beautiful hat, and the notebook was from Wendy. Q: Whom did Susan get the hat from? 8. W: This is the third time you haven’t done your homework this week, Robert. You’ll have to do better than that, or you’ll fail the final exam. M: OK, Miss White, it won’t happen again, I promise you. Q: What’s the possible relationship between the two speakers? 9. W: When do you think I can go home, Doctor Smith? M: Well, you came in last Tuesday and today is Friday. I’d say you could leave next Monday, but I don’t want you to go back to work for several weeks. Q: Where does this dialogue most likely take place? 10. W: You’re going to New York tomorrow, aren’t you? M: Yes. I thought I’d fly, but then I decided that taking a bus would be cheaper than driving or flying. Q: How will the man get to New York? C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false. (判断下列句子是否符合 你听到的短文内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示) Nancy has lots of friends. Among these friends, there is a special one. Her name is Aki. Aki comes from Tokyo, Japan. Nancy met her at an international English summer camp in Beijing this summer holiday. Nancy and Aki shared a room. They became good friends after they found that they were both interested in playing table tennis. Aki is one year older than Nancy, and she is very nice and helpful. During the two-week summer camp, they talked a lot about their lives. Aki told Nancy that her name meant “autumn” in Japanese. She said that the autumn scenery in her hometown was very beautiful. Maple leaves turn red in autumn. They make the temples and lakes more attractive.When the summer camp ended, they felt a bit sad. But they have been keeping in touch through e-mail. Aki invited Nancy to visit Japan and watch the Olympic Games the next summer holiday. They planned to watch the table tennis games together. D: Listen to the passage and complete the following sentences. (听短文,完成下列句子。每空格限填一 词) When our son Ben was ten, the new bicycle he had just received as a birthday gift was stolen. Owning a bike was a big deal to our children when they were young. Ben couldn’t believe that someone would steal his bicycle. He got a large piece of paper, painted a sign begging for the bicycle to be returned and tied the sign to the letterbox. The following morning, when I went out to collect the mail, I found a white envelope with the magical words “Buy yourself a new bike.” There was a $100 banknote inside the envelope. We were very moved. Ben painted a big “Thank you” on the sign and we left it outside our house for two weeks. All these years have passed, and we are still thankful to that kind stranger who made Ben’s wish come true. We still talk about it and, even now, wonder who he or she was.