文档内容
2020 学年嘉定区第一学期期末考试九年级英语试卷
Part 1 Listening(第一部分 听力)
I. Listening Comprehension (听力理解) (共25分)
A. Listen and choose the right picture (根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片) (5分)
1. ___________ 2. ___________ 3. ___________ 4. ___________ 5. ___________
B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear (根据你听到的对话和问题,选
择最恰当的答案) (5分)
6. A) In a theatre. B) In a furniture store.
C) In a restaurant. D) In a book store.
7. A) At 1:30 p.m. B) At3:00 p.m. C) At2:30 p.m. D) At2:00 p.m.
8. A) By joining an English club. B) By listening to English stories.
C) By reading English novels. D) By taking lots of notes.
9. A) He is pretty young. B) He eats less food.
C) He eats healthy food and works in the morning. D) He walks in the garden.
10. A) Find more people to help with the move.
B) Go and join the people in the office.
C) Move to a new flat right now.
D) Move to a new place at free time.C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false (判断下列句子是否符合
你听到的短文内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用表示) (5分)
11. Laughing and smiling can help us prevent illness caused by stress.
12. Some of the animals laugh and smile just like human beings.
13. Happiness is among the five feelings that a group of scientists act.
14. Smiling and laughing can lower a person’s heart rate and blood pressure according to the passage.
15. The passage tells us how laughing and smiling are closely related to our health.
D. Listen to the passage and fill in the blanks (听空,完成下列句子。每限填一词) (10分)
16. Scientists said walking backwards can help people to ________ ________.
17. 114 volunteers were divided into three groups ________ ________ the video.
18. The scientists found the backward walking group got ________ ________ of correct answers than the other
two groups.
19. Walking backward is not just good for our brains, it’s also good for ________ ________ of our body.
20. Walking backward could be helpful for people who often ________ ________ in their knees.
【答案】1-5 DAFCB 6-10 CBDCA 11-15 TFFTT
16. improve memory 17. after watching 18. an average 19. the rest 20. have pain
Part 2 Phonetics, Grammar and Vocabulary(第二部分 语音、语法和词汇)
Ⅱ. Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案)(共15分)
21. I wonder what it’s like to be an astronaut. Which of the following is correct for the underlined part?
A. /ˈwɒndə/ B. /ˈwendə/ C. /ˈwʌndə/ D. /ˈwɔːndə/
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:我想知道当宇航员是什么样。以下哪一项对于下划线部分是正确的?
考查音标。“wonder”的音标是“/ˈwʌndə/”。故选C。
22. The young should learn how to look after ________ and be more independent.
A. they B. them C. their D. themselves
【答案】D
【解析】【分析】
【详解】句意:年轻人应该学会照顾自己,变得更加独立。
考查代词辨析。they他们,主格代词;them他们,宾格代词;their他们的,形容词性的物主代词;
themselves他们自己,反身代词。根据句中“and be more independent”可知,应是年轻人应该学会照顾自己,
故空处应是反身代词“他们自己”。故选D。
23. He gave his daughter the pink box and told her to take it home ________ great care.
A. in B. with C. of D. for
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:他拿给他女儿一个粉色的盒子,并且告诉她你要小心地拿回家。
考查介词辨析。in在……里;with带有;of……的;for为了,根据前面的“He gave his daughter the pink
box and told her to take it home”和固定搭配with great care“小心翼翼地”可知,应该是他拿给他女儿一个粉
色的盒子,并且告诉她要小心地拿回家,故选B。
24. During his stay in America, he gained a lot of ________ of local customs and cultures.
A. knowledge B. suggestion C. idea D. message
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:他待在美国的期间,他获得了大量的关于当地风俗和文化的知识。
考查名词辨析。knowledge知识;suggestion建议;idea主意;message信息,根据前面的“During his stay
in America, he gained a lot of”和后面的“of local customs and cultures”可知,应该是他待在美国的期间,获得
了大量的关于当地风俗和文化的知识,故选A。
25. After a whole day’s work in the field, Henry felt ________but very proud of himself.
A. relaxed B. relaxing C. tired D. tiring
【答案】C
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:在地里干了一整天之后,Henry感到很累,但很为自己感到骄傲。
考查形容词辨析。relaxed形容词,感到放松的,主语是人;relaxing令人放松的,主语是物;tired感到疲
惫的,主语是人;tiring令人疲惫的,主语是物。根据句中“After a whole day’s work in the field,”和主语“Henry”可知,空处应是“感到疲惫的”。故选C。
26. In Science class, Angela and Judy always finish the experiments________ in their class.
A. more quickly B. the most quickly C. quicker D. the quickest
【答案】B
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:在科学课上,安吉拉和朱迪在他们班总是以最快的速度完成实验。
考查副词最高级。more quickly副词比较级;the most quickly 副词最高级;quicker形容词比较级;the
quickest形容词最高级。根据句意,空处的词是修饰动词,应用副词,故排除 C、D项;根据比较的范围
“in their class”可知比较对象是三者以上,空处应用副词最高级,故排除A项。故选B。
27. Some students had to give up their hobbies ________ they were busy with their school work.
A. while B. though C. because D. until
【答案】C
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:一些学生不得不放弃他们的爱好,因为他们忙于学业。
考查连词辨析。while当……时候;though虽然、即使;because因为;until直到……。根据句意可知,后
句“他们忙于学业”是前句“一些学生不得不放弃他们的爱好”的原因,故空处连词应是 because。故选
C。
28. The class teacher’s praise encouraged you a lot, ________?
A. did it B. didn’t it C. did he D. didn’t he
【答案】B
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:班主任的表扬使你深受鼓舞,是吗?
考查反意疑问句。根据“The class teacher’s praise encouraged you a lot...”并结合选项可知,该句是反意疑问
句,要遵循“前肯后否”或“前否后肯”的原则,该句中前半部分是肯定句,由此推断空格处用否定形式,
用“didn’t”,主语“The class teacher’s praise”指物,用“it”。故选B。29. We should take good care of our eyes,________they will easily get hurt.
A. and B. but C. or D. so
【答案】C
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:我们应该好好保养我们的眼睛,否则它们很容易受伤。
考查连词辨析。and和、又;but但是;or否则;so因此。根据前后句句意对比可知,空处应是连词“否
则”。故选C。
30. You’d better not disturb Kathy now as she ________ her speech for tomorrow’s meeting.
A. is preparing B. will prepare C. was preparing D. has prepared
【答案】A
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:你最好现在不要打扰凯西,因为她正在为明天的会议准备演讲。
考查时态。prepare准备;is preparing现在进行时;will prepare一般将来时;was preparing过去进行时;has
prepared现在完成时;根据时间状语“now”可知,句子时态采用现在进行时。故选A。
31. The new medicine they developed ________ many lives since it was put into use.
A. is saving B. will save C. had saved D. has saved
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:他们研制的新药投入使用以来挽救了许多人的生命。
考查现在完成时。save挽救,根据后面的“since it was put into use”可知,时态是现在完成时,现在完成时
的构成:主语+have/has+动词过去分词,主语“The new medicine”是第三人称单数,所以用has,故选D。
32. When the detective interviewed the man, he denied ________ the expensive earrings.
A. to steal B. stealing C. steals D. steal
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:当侦探审问那个人时,他否认偷了昂贵的耳环。
考查非谓语动词。steal偷,根据固定搭配deny doing sth“否认做某事”可知,应该填的是动名词作宾语,
故选B。33. The museum ________ next month to celebrate the Science and Technology Festival.
A. is decorated B. will decorate C. is decorating D. will be decorated
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:为了庆祝科技节,博物馆下个月将进行装饰。
考查被动语态。i根据句中的时间状语“next week”可知,句子的时态是一般将来时;结合选项可知,“博
物馆”与“装饰”之间存在着被动关系,故本题考查的是一般将来时的被动语态will be done的结构。故选
D。
34. ________ pleasant the journey was! It really opened my eyes.
A. How B. What a C. What an D. What
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:旅途真愉快啊!它真的让我大开眼界。
考查感叹句。根据感叹句的结构How+形容词+主语+谓语!主语是the journey,谓语是was,pleasant“令人
愉快的”是形容词,故选A。
35. — Would you like me to book tomorrow’s flight for you?
— ________ We’ve changed our trip plan. We’ll go there in a month.
A. Yes, I’d like to. B. That’s very kind of you. C. That’s a good idea. D. No, thanks.
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你要我帮你订明天的航班吗?——不用了,谢谢。我们改变了旅行计划。我们一个月
后去那里。
考查情景交际。Yes, I'd like to是的,我想;That's very kind of you你真是太好了;That's a good idea这是一
个好主意;No,thanks 不,谢谢。根据答语中的句子“We’ve changed our trip plan. We’ll go there in a
month”可知,不需要帮助预定明天的航班。出于礼貌,即使不用对方帮忙,也要对对方表示感谢。故选
D。
Ⅲ. Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box. Each one can only be used once
(将下列单词或词组填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词或词组只能填一词)(共8分)A. begged B. hurriedly C. ordered D. generous E. amused
A Lion lay asleep in the forest, his great head resting on his paws(爪). A timid little Mouse came upon him
unexpectedly. She felt so frightened and ___ 3 6___ went away. Unfortunately, she ran across the Lion’s nose.
Roused from his nap, the Lion laid his huge paw angrily on the tiny creature to kill her. “Spare(饶恕)me!”
___ 3 7___ the poor Mouse. “Please let me go and some day, I will surely repay(回报)you.”
The Lion was much ___ 3 8___ to think that a Mouse could ever help him. But he was ___ 3 9___ and finally
let the Mouse go.
A. laughed B. voice C. unable D. managed E. caught
Some days later, while chasing his prey in the forest, the Lion was ___ 4 0___ in a hunter’s net and ___ 4 1___
to free himself. He filled the forest with his angry roaring. The Mouse knew the ___ 4 2___ and quickly found the
Lion struggling in the net. She ran to one of the great ropes and bit it until it parted. Soon, the Lion was free.
“You ___ 4 3___ when I said I would repay you,” said the Mouse. “Now you see that even a Mouse can help a
Lion.”
【答案】36. B 37. A 38. E 39. D 40. E 41. C 42. B 43. A
【解析】
本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲了一只狮子和老鼠之间发生的故事。
【36题详解】
句意:她感到很害怕,赶紧走开了。根据前文的“She felt so frightened and”和后文的“went away”并结合
所给单词可知,应该是她感到很害怕,赶紧走开了,hurriedly意为“匆忙的”,故选B。
【37题详解】
句意:可怜的老鼠哀求道。根据前文的“Spare(饶恕)me!”和后文的“the poor Mouse. “Please let me go
and some day, I will surely repay(回报)you.”并结合所给单词可知,应该是可怜的老鼠哀求道,begged意
为“恳求,哀求”,故选A。
【38题详解】
句意:狮子一想到老鼠能帮他,就觉得好笑。根据前面 的“was”可知,应该填形容词作表语,由“to think
that a Mouse could ever help him”并结合所给单词可知,应该是狮子一想到老鼠能帮他,就觉得好笑,
amused意为“好笑的”,故选E。
【39题详解】
句意:但他很慷慨,最后还是放了老鼠。根据前面的“was”可知,应该填形容词作表语,由“finally let the
Mouse go”可知,应该是但他很慷慨,最后还是放了老鼠,generous意为“慷慨的”,故选D。【40题详解】
句意:狮子被猎人的网缠住,不能动弹。根据前面的“ the Lion was”和后面的“in a hunter’s net”可知,应
该是狮子被猎人的网缠住,用被动语态,时态是一般过去时,一般过去时的被动语态构成:主语+was/were
+动词过去分词,过去分词caught“抓住”,故选E。
【41题详解】
句意:狮子被猎人的网缠住,不能动弹。根据前面的“the Lion was caught in a hunter’s net”和后面的“to
free himself”并结合所给单词可知,应该是不能动弹,unable意为“未能,无法”,故选C。
【42题详解】
句意:老鼠知道这个声音,很快就发现狮子在网里挣扎。根据前文的“He filled the forest with his angry
roaring”并结合所给单词可知,应该是老鼠知道这个声音,voice意为“声音”,故选B。
【43题详解】
句意:我说要报答你的时候你还大笑。根据前文的“The Lion was much amused to think that a Mouse could
ever help him”和后面的“Now you see that even a Mouse can help a Lion”并结合所给单词可知,应该是我说
要报答你的时候你还大笑,laughed意为“大笑”,故选A。
Ⅳ. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单词的适当形式完成
下列句子。每空格限填一词)(共8分)
44. The police are investigating a series of bank _________ in the city center. (robbery)
【答案】robberies
【解析】
【详解】句意:警方正在调查市中心发生的一系列银行抢劫案。“a series of”后接可数名词的复数。故填
robberies。
45. That foreign teacher volunteered to help those kids in Africa in her early _________.(thirty)
【答案】thirties
【解析】
【详解】句意:那位外教三十出头就自愿帮助非洲的那些孩子。“in one’s+逢十的基数词的复数”表示某
人几十多岁这样的约略年龄。故填thirties。
46. The manager said that the _________ of the report must be at least fifteen minutes. (long)
【答案】length【解析】
【详解】句意:经理说报告的长度必须至少十五分钟。根据“the ... of ”可知,空格处填名词,故填“long”
的名词“length”。故填length。
47. Joe’s parents couldn’t understand why he made such a ________ decision yesterday.(surprise)
【答案】surprising
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:乔的父母不明白为什么他昨天做出了如此令人惊讶的决定。根据“Joe’s parents couldn’t
understand why he made such a…decision yesterday.”可知,decision为名词,形容词修饰名词作定语。所给提
示词surprise为动词,意为“使惊奇”其形容词为surprising,意为“令人惊讶的”。故填surprising。
48. We believe he will ________ in getting a scholarship to study in Germany next year.(success)
【答案】succeed
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:我们相信他明年会成功拿到奖学金去德国学习。空处 的词在助动词will之后,应是动词原
形;success,成功,名词;对应的动词是succeed,成功。故填succeed。
49. The neighbours’ help warmed her and made her feel _________ after the terrible fire.(hope)
【答案】hopeful
【解析】
【详解】句意:邻居的帮助使她感到温暖,使她在那场可怕的火灾后感到充满希望。根据所给空前面的
“feel”可知,应该填的是形容词作表语,hope的形容词形式是hopeful“有希望的”,故填hopeful。
50. Nearly 90% students in big cities own mobile phones according to a _________ study.(recently)
【答案】recent
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:根据最近的一项研究,大城市近90% 的学生拥有手机。空处的词是修饰名词,应用形容词;
recently,最近,副词,对应的形容词是recent,最近的。故填recent。51. Keeping animals in cages in zoos will make them _________ unhappy and irritable(烦躁的).(extreme)
【答案】extremely
【解析】
【详解】句意:把动物关在动物园的笼子里会使它们非常不高兴和易怒。根据后面的“unhappy and
irritable”可知,应该填的是副词修饰形容词,extreme 的副词形式是 extremely“极其,非常”,故填
extremely。
Ⅴ. Rewrite the following sentences as required(根据所给要求,改写下列句子。52-57题,每空格限填一
词。58题注意句首大写)(共14分)
52. Jane spent the whole afternoon preparing for the piano concert yesterday.(改为否定句)
Jane ______ the whole afternoon preparing for the piano concert yesterday.
【答案】didn’t spend
【解析】
【详解】句意:简昨天花了整个下午准备钢琴音乐会。根据“spent”是实义动词且时态是一般过去时,所
以变否定句时,用助动词didn’t,后面接动词原形,动词spent的原形是spend,故填didn’t spend。
53. The food you ordered by telephone will be delivered in thirty minutes.(对划线部分提问)
_____ will the food you ordered by telephone will be delivered?
【答案】How soon
【解析】
【详解】句意:你通过电话订购的食物将在三十分钟内送到。划线部分是“in thirty minutes”可知,提问将
来时的时间,这里用how soon来提问。注意首字母大写。故填How soon。
54. Mark returned to his homeland after he finished university abroad.(保持句意不变)
Mark ________ to his homeland after he finished university abroad.
【答案】went back
【解析】
【详解】句意:马克在国外读完大学后回到了祖国。根据动词“return”可以和“go back”进行转换,意为
“返回,回来”,时态是一般过去时,go的过去式是went,故填went back。
55. The teacher chose our monitor to take part in the English competition last Friday.(改为被动语态)
Our monitor _____ to take part in the English competition last Friday.【答案】was chosen
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:老师选我们班长参加上周五的英语竞赛。考查一般过去时的被动语态。原句是一般过去时,
应改为一般过去时的被动语态,其结构为were/was+done。主语“Our monitor”是第三人称单数,be动词用
was,choose的过去分词是chosen。故填was chosen。
56. Chris will feel unhappy if he doesn’t get on well with his classmates at school.(保持句意不变)
Chris will feel unhappy _____ he _____ on well with his classmates at school.
【答案】 (1). unless (2). gets
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:如果克里斯在学校和同学相处得不好,他会感到不高兴。if……not引导的条件状语从句,
可与unless引导的条件状语从句进行互换。因由if,unless引导的条件状语从句,主将从现,主语he为第
三人称单数,谓语动词get使用第三人称单数形式gets。故填unless;gets。
57. Jessie asks, “Did the ancient Greeks win the battle through a trick?”(合并为一句)
Jessie asks _____ the ancient Greeks _____ the battle through a trick.
【答案】 (1). whether/if (2). won
【解析】
【详解】句意:杰西问道:“古希腊人是通过一个诡计赢得这场战争的吗?”一般疑问句改宾语从句时,
引导词用whether/if“是否”,疑问句的语序改成陈述语序,主句是一般现在时,改从句时,从句的时态和
原句一致,由“Did”可知,时态是一般过去时,所以用win的过去式won,故填whether/if;won。
58. for, a trip, Betty, Hangzhou. to, has booked, on the Internet, her parents(连词成句)
______________________________________________________________________________.
【答案】Betty has booked a trip to Hangzhou for her parents on the Internet
【解析】
【详解】根据所给标点和单词可知应用陈述句形式,分析所给单词,时态是现在完成时,Betty作主语,
has作助动词,booked是谓语动词,a trip to HangZhou是直接宾语,her parents是间接宾语,on the Internet
作状语,故填Betty has booked a trip to Hangzhou for her parents on the Internet“贝蒂在网上为父母订了一次
去杭州的旅行”。Part 3 Reading and Writing(第三部分 读与写)
Ⅵ. Reading Comprehension(阅读理解)(共50分)
A. Choose the best answer(根据短文内容,选择最恰当的答案)(12分)
Most 15-year-old teenagers are worrying about their math homework and trying to fit in with other kids of
their age. But Henry Patterson is busy running a successful online business instead.
Patterson, a teenager from England, began to have this idea when he was nine. One year later, he started a
company called Not Before Tea. He began by selling sweets, but soon turned to household products like wash bags
and soft toys. The items he sell feature(以…为特色)characters from a book he wrote called The Adventures of
Sherb and Pip.
Patterson’s early school years were difficult, as he showed great difference from his peers(同辈人). He saw
the world differently and was rarely invited to parties or play with. He also had a stammer(口吃), which made
him feel even more lonely.
But these things didn’t hold him back. To cheer himself up, Patterson gradually immersed(使…沉浸)
himself in designing different animals and writing interesting stories about them. His character started to become
popular. He tried very hard to express himself clearly and talk to bigger audience. His business has earned him
65,000 pounds and he won big prize at the National Retail Business Awards for Teenagers.
On top of this, he does his best to keep his schoolwork as a priority(优选项). He takes his homework with
him to events and does it on the train or after a presentation.
Two years ago, he wrote a book called Young and Mighty. It describes his search for success and happiness.
“The real point of the book is to help people of my age think about how to make their way in the world.” he
wrote.
59. Henry Patterson began his business when he was ________.
A. 9 B. 10 C. 12 D. 15
60. Patterson’s business is to ________.
A. help teens with their math homework B. sell household products
C. sell sweets and tea D. sell books
61. Patterson ________ in his early school years.A. tried hard to play with others B. fell behind his classmates
C. went to lots of parties D. had a speech problem
62. Patterson dealt with his loneliness by ________.
A. designing things and writing stories B. talking to different people
C. reading interesting stories D. doing part-time jobs
63. Patterson’s business is so ________ that he earned money and won a big prize.
A. disappointing B. successful C. creative D. hard
64. Patterson wrote a book to encourage people of his age to ________.
A. be a writer in the future B. start their own business
C. balance business and school well D. think about how to be successful
【答案】59. B 60. B 61. D 62. A 63. B 64. D
【解析】
本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要介绍了一位叫帕特森的少年,他自己经营了一项成功的网上买卖产品的业务,
并很好地平衡了生意和学校。
【59题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段中的“Patterson, a teenager from England, began to have this idea when he was
nine. One year later, he started a company called Not Before Tea”可知,亨利·帕特森10岁时开始创业,故选
B。
【60题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段中的“He began by selling sweets, but soon turned to household products like
wash bags and soft toys”可知,帕特森的业务是卖家用产品,故选B。
【61题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第三段“Patterson’s early school……him feel even more lonely”可知,在学生时代早
期,帕特森有说话方面的问题,故选D。
【62题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第四段中的“To cheer himself up, Patterson gradually immersed(使…沉浸)himself
in designing different animals and writing interesting stories about them”可知,为了让自己振作起来,帕特森渐
渐地沉浸在设计不同的动物和写有趣的故事中,故选A。
【63题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第四段中的“His business has earned him 65,000 pounds and he won big prize at the
National Retail Business Awards for Teenagers”可知,帕特森的生意很成功,故选B。
【64题详解】细节理解题。根据文章最后一段“The real point of the book is to help people of my age think about how to
make their way in the world.”he wrote”可知,帕特森写书,是为了鼓励同龄人思考如何成功,故选D。
B. Choose the words or expressions to complete the passage(选择最恰当的单词或词语,完成短
文) (12分)
Some people volunteer to gain experience. Some people volunteer to make themselves feel better. Some
people volunteer to help those who were ____ 6 5____ . However, I volunteer to thank my community. I am thankful
for the help I received from others.
When I was in high school, I took part in the Upward Bound Program. Through Upward Bound, I was able to
gain skills and opportunities that have helped me become the man that I am today. So I now often give back to
enable kids to have the same ____ 6 6____ at life that I have had.
Volunteering is the best way to thank those who helped me on the road to success. I remember asking a
counselor(顾问)when I was in Upward Bound how I could repay him. He smiled and said, “Shawn, you can
help me by helping others.” A sentence so simple, yet so ___ 6 7___ in its meaning.
When I got my first volunteer position as a junior counselor at my local Boys and Girls Club, I was eager to be
a great role model for kids. But things did not work out as I thought at first. I got so ____ 6 8____ .
By the time I was ready to _____ 6 9_____ , the kids looked for me everywhere that day. They said they liked
having me around.
My desire to give back to the community came back. Now the feeling that I can shape someone’s life for the
better is amazing.
So it is a good idea for everyone to find a(an) ____ 7 0____ and volunteer. In this way, not only will you be
helping others, you will be helping yourself as well.
65. A. active B. honest C. unfortunate D. helpful
66. A. chance B. courage C. decision D. stress
67. A. strange B. deep C. funny D. different
68. A. excited B. disappointed C. satisfied D. proud
69. A. turn up B. wake up C. give up D. put up
70. A. example B. cause C. excuse D. solution
【答案】65. C 66. A 67. B 68. B 69. C 70. B
【解析】
【分析】短文主要讲述作者因曾经得到他人 的帮助而回馈社区的经历。
【65题详解】句意:有的人自愿帮助那些不幸的人。active活跃的;honest诚实的;unfortunate不幸的;helpful有用的,
有帮助的。这里谓语动词是“help”,则其宾语应该是“不幸的人”。故选C。
【66题详解】
句意:所以,我现在经常回馈——让孩子们在生活中能够拥有我曾经拥有过的相同机会。chance机会;
courage勇气;decision决定;stress压力。根据上文“Through Upward Bound, I was able to gain skills and
opportunities that have helped me become the man that I am today.”可知,通过“Upward Bound”,作者获得了
成长的技能和机会,所以“我现在经常回馈——让孩子们在生活中能够拥有我曾经拥有过的相同机会”。
故选A。
【67题详解】
句意:如此简单的一句话却又意义深远。strange奇怪的,陌生的;deep深奥的;funny有趣的;different不
同的。meaning意义,意思;名词。deep与meaning搭配,意义正确、完整。故选B。
【68题详解】
句意:我感到很失望。excited兴奋的;disappointed失望的;satisfied满足的;proud自豪的。根据上文
“But things did not work out as I thought at first.”可知,因为“事情并不像我一开始想的那样顺利”,所以
“我感到很失望”。故选B。
【69题详解】
句意:那天,在我准备放弃的时候,孩子们却到处寻找我。turn up调大(音量等);wake up 醒来;give
up放弃;put up张贴。根据上文“But things did not work out as I thought at first. ”可知,因为事情不如我当
初想的那么顺利,所以我准备“放弃”。故选C。
【70题详解】
句意:所以,每个人都应该找到一个目标并自愿做些事。example例子;cause理由,目标;excuse借口,
solution解决方法。根据上文“it is a good idea” 可知,“对每个人而已,找到一个目标并自愿做些事”是
“一个好主意”。故选B。
C. Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使内容通顺,
每空格限填一词,首字母已给)(14分)
Building blocks(积木)are still one of the most popular toys today. Their interesting design and easy use
a ____ 7 1____ children of all ages. They are always the best choices as gifts. Most t ____ 7 2____ toys, like buildingblocks, were first made of wood. Today, wooden building blocks are still used, but now there are several other
types of building blocks to choose from, like plastic building blocks.
Children build all kinds of things that they see in everyday life with building blocks. This gives them the
chance to learn the l ____ 7 3____ things and life skills.
Building blocks can help children p ____ 7 4____ their language skills. Most children talk to each other as they
build things with these traditional toys. This type of toy also helps develop the skills that children n ____ 7 5____ in
life. As they begin to join groups playing with building blocks, they learn to take turns, share, and solve problems
with others. However, these are not the only a _____ 7 6_____ of playing with building blocks.
Building blocks can also help develop children’s skills in math and science. They allow children to work
according to the steps of scientific discovery, which are first to watch and think, and then to test. Building blocks
also come in different shapes, colors and sizes. These types of building blocks encourage children to develop skills
in d ___ 7 7___ things.
Playing with building blocks is both fun and very helpful. Maybe that is the reason why building blocks are
still popular today.
【答案】71. attract 72. traditional 73. latest 74. practise 75. need 76. advantage
77. dividing
【解析】
本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了积木是受欢迎的传统玩具。它给了孩子们学会新事物和生活技能的机
会。积木还有助于开发孩子数学和科学技能。
【71题详解】
句意:它们有趣的设计和易用性吸引了各个年龄段的孩子。分析句子结构可知,应该填的是动词,根据前
面的“Their interesting design and easy use”和后面的“children of all ages”以及所给单词的首字母可知,应该
是它们有趣的设计和易用性吸引了各个年龄段的孩子,时态是一般现在时,主语“Their interesting design
and easy use”是复数,所以用动词原形,attract意为“吸引”,故填attract。
【72题详解】
句意:大多数传统的玩具,像积木一样,最初是用木头做的。分析句子结构可知,应该填的是形容词作定
语,由“toys, like building blocks, were first made of wood”可知,应该是大多数传统玩具,像积木一样,最
初是用木头做的,traditional意为“传统的”,故填traditional。
【73题详解】
句意:这使他们有机会学习最新的东西和生活技能。根据前文的“Children build all kinds of things that they
see in everyday life with building blocks”以及所给单词的首字母可知,应该是这使他们有机会学习最新的东
西和生活技能,latest意为“最新的”,故填latest。【74题详解】
句意:积木可以帮助孩子们练习他们的语言技能。分析句子结构可知,应该填的是动词原形,由后文的
“their language skills. Most children talk to each other as they build things with these traditional toys”以及所给单
词的首字母可知,应该是积木可以帮助孩子们练习他们的语言技能,practise 意为“练习”,故填
practise。
【75题详解】
句意:这种玩具也有助于培养孩子们在生活中所需要的技能。分析句子结构可知,应该填的是动词,由
“develop the skills that children”和后面的“in life”以及所给单词的首字母可知,应该是培养孩子们在生活
中所需要的技能,need意为“需要”,时态是一般现在时,主语“children”是复数,所以用动词原形,故
填need。
【76题详解】
句意:然而,这些并不是玩积木的唯一优势。分析句子结构可知,应该填的是可数名词单数,由前面的
“However, these are not the only”和后面的“of playing with building blocks”并结合所给单词首字母可知,应
该是然而,这些并不是玩积木的唯一优势,advantage意为“优势”,故填advantage。
【77题详解】
句意:这些类型的积木鼓励孩子们发展划分事物的技能。分析句子结构可知,应该填的是动名词作宾语,
由前面的“These types of building blocks encourage children to develop skills in”和后面的“things”并结合所给
单词的首字母可知,应该是这些类型的积木鼓励孩子们发展划分事物的技能,divide意为“划分”动名词
形式是dividing,故填dividing。
D. Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答下列问题)(12分)
A little stream ran down from a high mountain far, far away through many villages and forests, until it reached
a desert. The stream then thought, “I’ve been through countless difficulties. I should have no problem crossing the
desert!” But as she started her journey, she found herself slowly disappearing into the sand. After many tries, she
still failed and was very unhappy. “Maybe I can’t reach the ocean in the end,” she said sadly to herself.
At this time, a deep voice came, “if a breeze(微风)can cross the desert, so can a river.” It was the voice of
the desert. But the little stream replied, “That’s because a breeze can fly, but I cannot.” “That’s because you can’t
give up what you are. If you like to do it, and let yourself evaporate(蒸发)into the breeze, it can take you across,
and you can reach the ocean,” said the desert.
“Give up what I am now and disappear into the breeze? No! No!” The little stream could not accept this idea.
After all, she had never experienced anything like it before.
“The breeze can carry the vapor(水蒸气)across the desert and let it leave as rain. The rain will form a riveragain to continue its course,” explained the desert very patiently.
“And whether you are a river or vapor, your nature never changes,” continued the desert. Hearing this, the
little stream rushed into the open arms of the breeze, which carried her to the next stage of her life.
The course of our lives is like the experience of the little stream.
78. Where did a little stream run from?
79. What did the little stream think before she got to the desert?
80. What happened to the little stream when she got to the desert?
81. The little stream accepted the desert’s advice at first, didn’t she?
82. What does the underlined word “it” in Paragraph 3 refer to?
83. Where did the little stream finally arrive at? What method did she use to get there?(Use your own words)
【答案】78. A little stream ran from a high mountain far, far away.
79. The little stream thought she should have no problem crossing the desert.
80. She fail to run across the desert after many tries.
81. No. She didn’t accept the desert’s advice at first.
82. The underlined word “it” in paragraph 3 means “give up what the stream is now and disappear into the breeze.”
83. The little stream finally arrived at the sea.
She arrived at the sea by evaporating herself into vapor to let wind carry her, and after arriving at the sea, the vapor
falls into the sea in the form of rain.
【解析】
本文讲述的是一条小溪在过沙漠的时候,遇见了困难,最后在沙漠的建议下,改变了自己的形态,变成了
水蒸气,在风的帮助下,最后越过了沙漠。我们生命的历程就像小溪的经历。
【78题详解】
根据“A little stream ran down from a high mountain far, far away through many villages and forests…”可知,小
溪是从很远很远的山上流下来的。故答案为A little stream ran from a high mountain far, far away.
【79题详解】
根据 “The stream then thought, ‘I’ve been through countless difficulties. I should have no problem crossing the
desert!’”可知,小溪认为它穿越沙漠应该没有问题。故答案为 The little stream thought she should have noproblem crossing the desert.
【80题详解】
根据“But as she started her journey, she found herself slowly disappearing into the sand. After many tries, she still
failed and was very unhappy.”可知,经过多次的尝试,小溪无法穿越沙漠。故答案为She fail to run across the
desert after many tries.
【81题详解】
根据“’Give up what I am now and disappear into the breeze? No! No!’ The little stream could not accept this
idea.”可知,起初,小溪不能接受沙漠的建议。故答案为No. She didn’t accept the desert’s advice at first.
【82题详解】
根据“’Give up what I am now and disappear into the breeze? No! No!’ The little stream could not accept this
idea.”可知,小溪不能接受的是放弃现在的自己,然后消失在微风中。故答案为The underlined word “it” in
paragraph 3 means “give up what the stream is now and disappear into the breeze.”
【83题详解】
根据“’Maybe I can’t reach the ocean in the end,’ she said sadly to herself.”以及“’That’s because you can’t give
up what you are. If you like to do it, and let yourself evaporate into the breeze, it can take you across, and you can
reach the ocean,’ said the desert.”可知,最后小溪到达了海洋。故答案为The little stream finally arrived at the
sea.
根据“’… and let yourself evaporate into the breeze, it can take you across…’ said the desert.”以及“’The breeze
can carry the vapor across the desert and let it leave as rain. The rain will form a river again to continue its course,’
explained the desert very patiently.”可知,风使小溪里的水蒸发变成水蒸气,帮它穿越沙漠,再让水蒸气通过
雨的形式变成水。故答案为 She arrived at the sea by evaporating herself into vapor to let wind carry her, and
after arriving at the sea, the vapor falls into the sea in the form of rain.
VII. Writing(作文)(共20分)
84. Write at least 60 words about the topic “When I met with a problem.”(以“当我遇到问题时”为题写一篇不少
于60个词的短文。标点符号不占格。)
在日常的生活与学习中,我们应该具备一些解决问题的能力。请结合一次自身经历,说说你是如何解
决那个问题的,并分享一下你的经验:如果未能解决,也请谈谈你从中获得的教训。
(注意:短文中不得出现任何真实人名、校名及其它相关信息,否则不予评分。)
The following is for reference only.(以下表达仅供参考)
have difficulty in… enable me to… help me realize...
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文:
When I met with a problem
Everyone will meet a difficulty during his life, especially for a student. I used to have difficulty with my
homework. For example, sometimes I can’t work out a maths problem. In front of a difficulty, different people have
different attitudes. Some will give up. To me, I will never give up. I will think it over and over, till I have solved it.
Or I will turn to my teachers and classmates for help. This experience makes me know the importance of thinking
over the problems.
【解析】
【详解】1、题干解读:题目要求以“当我遇到问题时”为题写一篇短文,要求结合一次自身经历,介绍
如何解决那个问题的并分享经验;如何未能解决,谈一谈从中获得的教训,可适当发挥。
2、写作指导:本文应该用第一人称来叙述自身经历;时态采用一般现在时为主;描述经历以及如何解决
的问题并分享经验或描述未能解决问题,从中获得的教训时,应详细具体,叙述完整,保证条理清晰。
附听力原文
I. Listening Comprehension
A. Listen and choose the right picture (根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片)
1. Jenny is keen on attending drawing classes on weekends. ( D )
2. Obeying traffic lights and taking the zebra crossing help us cross the road safely. ( A )
3. A detective’s job is to protect the innocent as well as find the guilty. ( F )
4. It’s very late now, but the doctors are still busy operating on the heart of the patient. ( C )
5. It is a good idea to ride bicycles to go out for an outing. ( B )
B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear (根据你所听到的对话和问题,
选出最恰当的答案)
6. M: Good evening, Madam. There is a table for three over there. This way, please.
W: Thank you. Could I see the menu, please?
Q: Where does the conversation most probably take place? ( C )7. M: Betty, we will have a party at 2:30 tomorrow afternoon. Would you like to come?
W: I’d love to, but I’ll be thirty minutes late because I’ll have to attend a meeting before I come.
Q: When can Betty probably attend the party tomorrow afternoon? ( B )
8. M: Jenny, what is the best way for you to learn English grammar, by reading English novels or listening to the
tape?
W: I learn English grammar by taking lots of notes.
Q: How does Jenny learn English grammar? ( D )
9. W: John, your grandpa looks pretty healthy. He is over eighty years old, isn’t he?
M: Yes, he never eats unhealthy food and he works in the garden every morning.
Q: Why is John’s grandpa so healthy? ( C )
10. W: I’m moving to a new place tomorrow. Could you possibly give me a hand?
M: Sure. Why not ask some more people in the office if they are free, too?
Q: What does the man mean?( A )
C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false (判断下列句子是否符合
你所听到的短文内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示)
Why do we laugh? For years scientists have studied this question and asked themselves about it. No animals
laugh and smile – only human beings, so does laughing help us live longer? The answer is that smiling and
laughing can help us become calm and less worried, preventing illness caused by stress. Laughing is really the best
medicine.
Scientists in California asked a group of students to act five different feelings: happiness, sadness, anger,
surprise and fear – just using their faces. Changes in their heart rate, blood pressure and body temperature were
recorded. Most of the feelings they acted didn’t cause changes, but when the students smiled their heart rate and
their blood pressure went down. That happened even though they were only acting! So even if we feel sad inside,
smiling makes us feel better.
Now, what makes us laugh? The answer to the question is far from simple. Everyone likes jokes, but we don’t
laugh at the same ones. It depends largely on how old we are. There’s a kind of jokes, for example, which children
love but older people might not find funny.11.T 12.F 13.F 14.T 15.T
D. Listen to the passage and fill in the blanks (根据你所听到的短文内容,完成下列句子,每空格限填一词)
Is there a way to quickly recall information just before taking an exam? Walking backwards might be a
solution.
Scientists from the UK said this activity can help people to improve memory.
Researchers asked 114 volunteers to watch a video. After watching the video, they were divided into three
groups. One group was told to walk 10 meters forward. The second group walked 10 meters backward. The third
group stood in one place. Then, all three groups were asked 20 questions about what they saw in the video. The
scientists found that the backward-walking group got an average of correct answers than the other groups.
And walking backward is not just good for our brains. It is also good for the rest of our body. Compared to
walking forward, walking backward is more challenging. This can help us improve our fitness. Walking backward
uses more energy in a short time and burns more calories.
In addition, walking backward is less stressful for our knees. It could be helpful for people who often have
pain in their knees. Walking backward also helps to ease pain in the lower back. This might be why many old
people like walking backward.
16. improve memory 17. after watching 18. an average 19. the rest 20. have pain