当前位置:首页>文档>上海市黄浦区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模

上海市黄浦区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模

  • 2026-05-13 00:37:34 2026-05-13 00:37:34

文档预览

上海市黄浦区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市黄浦区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市黄浦区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市黄浦区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市黄浦区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市黄浦区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市黄浦区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市黄浦区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市黄浦区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市黄浦区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市黄浦区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市黄浦区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市黄浦区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市黄浦区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市黄浦区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市黄浦区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市黄浦区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市黄浦区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市黄浦区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市黄浦区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市黄浦区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市黄浦区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市黄浦区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市黄浦区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市黄浦区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市黄浦区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市黄浦区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市黄浦区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市黄浦区2020-2021学年九年级上学期期末(一模)英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模

文档信息

文档格式
doc
文档大小
0.451 MB
文档页数
25 页
上传时间
2026-05-13 00:37:34

文档内容

2020 学年度上海市黄浦区第一学期九年级期终调研测试 英语试卷 2021年1月 (考试时间:100分钟) 注意:本卷有7大题,共94小题,试题均采用连续编号,所有答案务必按照规定在答题纸上完成,做在试 卷上不给分。 Part 1 Listening(第一部分 听力) Ⅰ. Listening Comprehension (听力理解) (共30分) A. Listen and choose the right picture (根据你听到的内容, 选出相应的图片) (6分) 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear(根据你听到的对话和问题, 选 出最恰当的答案)(8分) 7. A) At8:00. B) At8:30. C) At10:00. D) At10:30. 8. A) Sunny. B) Cold. C) Windy. D) Hot. 9. A) Booking a room. B) Buying some food. C) Borrowing a book. D)Visiting London. 10. A) In a hospital. B) In a dining room. C) In a classroom. D) In a museum. 11. A) By bike. B) By subway. C) By bus. D) By taxi. 12. A) Beautiful. B) Eye-catching. C) Expensive. D) Fashionable. 13. A) Father and son. B) Teacher and student. C) Doctor and patient D) Husband and wife. 14. A) What to eat. B) Where to park. C) When to start. D) How to relax. C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false (判断下列句子是否符合你听到的短文内容, 符合的用 “T” 表示, 不符合的用 “F” 表示) (6分) 15. Elizabeth was falling behind in college, so she decided to give up. 16. Elizabeth wanted to create a food line to make a lot of money. 17. When Elizabeth told her parents about her decision, they were against it. 18. After she left college, Elizabeth had to move out and shared a house with her friend. 19. In order to realize her dream, Elizabeth worked all day and all night at Starbucks. 20. A few months later, Elizabeth opened up a website and started her own business. D. Listen to the dialogue and complete the following sentences (听对话, 完成下列内容, 每空格限填一词) (10 分) 21. A zoo keeper is talking with a student on a . 22. Very often spiders prefer to or drop to the group when they are touched. 23. Sometimes a spider runs directly towards a person because it can’t see things at . 24. The Black Widow (黑寡妇) is the most common in the of the USA. 25. According to the zoo keeper, although the Black Widow is dangerous and shy, it should . 【答案】1-6 CAHEFD 7-14 DBCA DCBA 15-20 FFTTFT 21.field trip 22.run away 23.a distance 24.south part 25.be respected Part 2 Phonetics, Grammar and vocabulary(第二部分 语音、语法和词汇) Ⅱ. Choose the best answer (选择最恰当的答案)(共20分) 26. Which of the following underlined parts is different in pronunciation? A. piece B. believe C. achieve D. society 【答案】D 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:下列哪个划线部分的发音不同? 考查语音。piece [piːs];believe [biˈliːv];achieve [əˈtʃiːv];society [səˈsaiəti] 。根据音标可知,society中的ie 组合跟其他三个不同。故选D。 27. The man hit his hands against his leg several times until he felt ________ sharp pain. A. a B. an C. the D. / 【答案】A 【解析】【详解】句意:这个男子用手在腿上打了好几次,直到他感到一阵剧痛。 考查冠词词义辨析。a不定冠词,表示泛指,用于辅音音素前;an不定冠词,表示泛指,用于元音音素前; the定冠词,表示特指;/不填。根据“The man hit his hands against his leg several times”可知,句子的意思 是这个男子在用手打了腿几次之后,感觉到了剧痛,当pain指身体部位的疼痛时,是可数名词,故排除 D;再根据语境,泛指一阵剧痛,故用不定冠词修饰,排除C;单词sharp的首字母发辅音,故用a修饰。 故选A。 28. When reading a book, you can picture something ________ your mind. A. on B. in C. at D. to 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:当你看书时,你可以在脑中描绘一些东西。 考查介词词义辨析。on在……上;in在……里;at在;to朝,向,去。根据“When reading a book”可知, 当你看书时,你可以在你 的脑中描绘一些东西,in one's mind“在一个人的脑中”。故选B。 29. Nobody knows if there is any ________ in Tom's adventure story. A. lie B. people C. problem D. truth 【答案】D 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:没人知道汤姆的冒险故事是否真实。 考查名词辨析。lie谎言;people人们;problem问题;truth真相、事实。根据句中“in Tom's adventure story”可知,空处应是名词“真相”。故选D。 30. The government has solved one problem after ________ during the battle against the coronavirus. A. other B. the other C. another D. others 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:政府在对抗新型肺炎的战斗中,解决了一个又一个的问题。 考查代词词义辨析。other其他的,后跟名词;the other另一个,指两个中的另一个;another又一,另一; others其余的,后不跟名词。根据“The government has solved one problem after”可知,是指政府解决了一个又一个的问题,故空格处的意思是又一,另一。故选C。 31. The public are unaware of the ________ effect of the bushfires in Australia. A. importantly B. likely C. securely D. possibly 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:公众不知道澳大利亚森林大火可能造成的影响。 考查形容词的用法。importantly重要地,副词;likely可能,可以作形容词也可以作副词;securely安全地, 副词;possibly可能地,副词。空格处缺少形容词作定语,修饰名词effect“影响”。故选B。 32. On September 8, Thailand’s ________ monkey celebrated her 55th birthday at Khao Kheow Open Zoo. A. old B. older C. oldest D. the oldest 【答案】C 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:9月8日,泰国最年长的猴子在芭提雅绿山动物园庆祝了她55岁的生日。 考查形容词最高级。old老的,older是old的比较级,更老的,oldest是old的最高级,最老的;根据句中 her可知,只有一只猴子庆祝生日,结合选项可知,此处应使用最高级来表示“泰国最年长的猴子庆祝生 日”,结构为:the+形容词最高级,句中Thailand’s是名词所有格,所以此处最高级要省略定冠词the,所 以使用oldest。故选C。 33. The sadness over her father's death made it difficult for her ________ schoolwork. A. finish B. to finish C. finishing D. to finishing 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:父亲去世的悲伤使她很难完成学业。 考查非谓语动词。固定搭配:make it difficult for sb. to do sth.“做某事对于某人来说是很难的”,it是形式宾 语,真正的宾语是动词不定式。finish是动词,完成,此处用动词不定式,故选B。 34. Without exception, ________ should wear a mask when-taking the subway. A. somebody B. anybody C. everybody D. nobody 【答案】C 【解析】【详解】句意:无一例外,每个人乘坐地铁时都应该戴口罩。 考查代词词义辨析。somebody有人;anybody任何人;everybody每个人;nobody没人。根据“Without exception”可知,指无一例外,每个人在乘坐地铁时,都应该戴口罩。故选C。 35. Some rules have been introduced to keep us safe from Covid-19, ________ we should obey them. A. or B. and C. but D. for 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:我们已经出台了一些预防新冠肺炎的规则,我们应该遵守这些规则。 考查连词词义辨析。or或者,否则,表示选择关系;and和,又,表示顺承关系;but但是,表示转折关系; for作连词时,意为“因为”,引导原因状语从句。前句“Some rules have been introduced to keep us safe from Covid-19”和后句“we should obey them.”为顺承关系,即出台了规则,我们就应该遵守,应用连词 and,故选B。 36. A lot of online resources ________ be used either by teachers at school or parents at home. A. can B. should C. need D. must 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:很多在线资源既可以供学校的老师使用,也可以供家长在家使用。 考查情态动词词义辨析。can能,可以;should应该;need需要;must必须。根据“be used either by teachers at school or parents at home.”可知,指很多在线资源既可以供学校的老师使用,也可以供家长在家 使用。故空格处的意思是可以,能够。故选A。 37. Many students admitted ________ games once in a while when they took online courses. A. play B. played C. playing D. to play 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:许多学生承认他们在上网络课程时偶尔会玩游戏。 考查非谓语动词。admit doing sth“承认做某事”,动名词作宾语,故选C。 38. My plump cousin ________ a lot of weight since he went on a diet last year. A. lost B. has lost C. was losing D. had lost 【答案】B【解析】 【详解】句意:我的胖表兄自从去年节食后,瘦了很多。 考查现在完成时的用法。根据“since he went on a diet last year.”可知,时态是现在完成时,结构: have/has+动词过去分词,主语My plump cousin是第三人称单数,故用has。故选B。 39. The idea of working from home gets familiar ________ us because of the lockdown (封锁). A. to B. for C. against D. with 【答案】A 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:因为封锁,在家工作的想法对我们来说变得熟悉。 考查介词辨析。to向、朝;for对于;against反对;with和……一起。sb be/get familiar with sth某人熟悉某 事; sth be/get familiar to sb…,某事为某人所熟悉,空格后是人。故选A。 40. A high-tech ship ________ after the Mayflower that set sail from Plymouth in 1620. A. names B. named C. be named D. was named 【答案】D 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:一艘高科技船以1620年从普利茅斯启航的五月花号命名的。 考查一般过去时的被动语态。根据“in 1620”可知句子时态应用一般过去时,句子的主语A high-tech ship 和谓语动词name之间存在被动关系,因此应用被动语态;一般过去时的被动语态结构为 was/were+动词的 过去分词,主语是单数,用was,name的过去分词是named,故选D。 41. ________ lucky you are to live in a family full of love and care! A. What B. How C. What a D. How a 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:生活在一个充满爱与关怀的家庭中,你是多么幸运啊! 考查感叹句。感叹句的结构为:how+形容词/副词+主语+谓语;what+形容词+不可数名词/复数名词+主语 +谓语;what+a/an+形容词+可数名词单数+主语+谓语。此空修饰形容词“lucky”,所以用how引导感叹句, 故选B。42. I choose to believe the story, ________ there is a lot of debate over whether there actually was Trojan War. A. until B. unless C. because D. although 【答案】D 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:我选择相信这个故事,尽管关于特洛伊战争是否真的存在,还有很多争论。 考查连词辨析。until直到……才,引导时间状语从句;unless除非,引导条件状语从句;because因为,引 导原因状语从句;although虽然,引导让步状语从句。分析前后句意可知,空处连词引导的是让步状语从 句,应用although。故选D。 43. Legend has it that the emperor Shen Nong discovered tea when he ________ water over an open fire. A. boils B. is boiling C. was boiling D. had boiled 【答案】C 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:传说神农皇帝在烧水时发现了茶。 考查过去进行时。由discovered可判断需用一般过去时,这里表示在过去某个时间正在进行的动作,因此 该句使用过去进行时,因为he为第三人称单数,故用was boiling。故选C。 44. — Simon, you said you had bought a dozen oranges? — ________ A. Agreed. B. Forget it. C. I really did. D. Are you kidding me? 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:——Simon,你说你买了一打橘子?——我真的买了。 考查情景交际用语。Agreed同意;Forget it忘了它;I really did我真的做了;Are you kidding me?你在跟我 开玩笑么?根据“you said you had bought a dozen oranges”可知,当对方询问你有没有买一打橘子,答句回 答我买了或者没有买,C选项符合情景交际。故选C。 45. — ________ . — That would be great! A. Would you like me to show you around? B. Could you help me with my luggage?C. Would you like to cook food at home or eat out? D. How can you speak English so well? 【答案】A 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:——您要我带您四处看看吗?——那样就太好了。 考查情景交际。Would you like me to show you around?您要我带您四处看看吗;Could you help me with my luggage?你能帮我拿行李吗;Would you like to cook food at home or eat out?你想在家做饭还是在外面吃; How can you speak English so well?你怎么能把英语说得这么好,根据答句“That would be great!”可知, Would you like me to show you around?最符合语境,故选A。 Ⅲ. Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box. Each word or phrase can only be used once (将下列单词或词组填入空格。每空格限填一词, 每词或词组只能填一次)(共8分) (A) A. record B. wild C. damaged D. escape E. safety Search and rescue operations are underway in the US to help people affected by dozens of huge wildfires. Large areas in California, Oregon and Washington-three states on the west coast of the country-have been badly ____4 6 ____ . Thousands of homes have been destroyed and more than 100,000 people have had to leave their homes for ____4 7 ____ . Around 35 people have died and many more are injured. The first blazes started in August. It is common for fires to happen in ____4 8 ____ and rural areas at this time of year in the US. It is known as “fire season” and happens between June and September. However, this year’s wildfires are some of the worst on ____4 9 ____ . Three of the blazes in California are now among the biggest in the state’s history. Once they started, strong winds caused the flames to spread quickly. (B) A. including B. fuel C. create D. reach E. accidentally There are several causes for the fires. Some were started ____ 50 ____ by people, and others were caused by lightning strikes or electrical equipment. Yet experts say the fires are particularly bad this year because of climate change. Climate change is the long-term changes in world weather patterns, ____ 51 ____ rising temperatures. In recent years, California has experienced drought (a long period of time without rain) and very hot temperatures. This month, heatwave in California saw temperatures ____ 52 ____ 49℃ in Los Angeles county. This hot, dry weather creates ideal conditions for wildfires to spread. Another cause is the lack of forest management. Thisinvolves burning dead trees in a controlled way so that when a fire does start, there is less ____ 53 ____ for it to burn, and it can be more easily controlled. 【答案】46. C 47. E 48. B 49. A 50. E 51. A 52. D 53. B 【解析】 本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了加州的很多地区发生了多起野外大火,大火严重影响了人们的生活,同时, 文章还分析了引起火灾的几个原因。 【46题详解】 句意:美国西海岸的加州、俄勒冈州和华盛顿州的大部分地区都遭到了严重破坏。空格处缺少动词作谓语; 根据下文“Thousands of homes have been destroyed and more than 100,000 people have had to leave their homes” 可知,因为大火,人们的家园被毁,生活受到了影响,故这些地方遭到了严重的破坏,所以空格处的意思 是破坏,损毁。damaged “破坏,损毁”。故选C。 【47题详解】 句意:成千上万的房屋被毁,十多万人不得不离开家园避难。根据“Thousands of homes have been destroyed”可知,这些人的家园被毁,生命安全受到威胁,所以不得不为了安全而离开,safety “安全”。故 选E。 【48题详解】 句意:在美国,每年的这个时候,在野外和农村地区发生火灾是很常见的。根据“rural areas”可知,介词in 后缺少名词作地点状语,根据上文“Search and rescue operations are underway in the US to help people affected by dozens of huge wildfires.”可知,大火经常发生在野外,wild“野外的”。故选B。 【49题详解】 句意:然而,今年的野外大火是有记录以来最严重的火灾之一。根据下文“Three of the blazes in California are now among the biggest in the state's history.”可知,加州的这些大火是这个州历史上最大的大火,故指今 年的野火是有记录来最严重的火灾;record “记录”。故选A。 【50题详解】 句意:有些是人们意外造成的。空格处缺少副词修饰动词started,选项中属于副词的是accidentally “意外 地”。根据语境指有些大火是人们意外所造成的,故选E。 【51题详解】 句意:气候变化是世界气候模式的长期变化,包括气温上升。根据语境可知,气候变化包括温度上升,故 空格处的意思是包括,包含;including “包括”。故选A。 【52题详解】 句意:这个月,加州的热浪使得洛杉矶县的气温达到了 49度。根据上文“California has experienced drought (a long period of time without rain) and very hot temperatures.”可知,加州历经了高温,热浪使得洛杉矶县的温度达到了49度,故空格处的意思是达到,reach “达到”。故选D。 【53题详解】 句意:可以燃烧的燃料更少。空格处缺少名词作主语,选项中是名词的是 fuel “燃料”;根据上文“This involves burning dead trees in a controlled way so that when a fire does start,”可知,如果有控制地焚烧枯木的话, 当火灾发生时,这样可以燃烧的燃料就更少了。故选B。 IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms (用括号中所给单词的适当形式完成下 列句子, 每空格限填一词)(共8分) 54. Few young people are interested in traditional ________. (skill) 【答案】skills 【解析】 【详解】句意:很少有年轻人对传统技能感兴趣。空前 traditional是形容词,后加名词,skill是名词,技 能,此处用复数形式。故填skills。 55. China is the ________ nation to bring samples back from the moon. (three) 【答案】third 【解析】 【详解】句意:中国是第三个从月球带回样品的国家。此处是表示第几个国家,the+序数词+名词,表示 “第几个……”,所给单词three是数词,三,此处用序数词third。the third nation“第三个国家”。故填 third。 56. The ________ government is faced with a sharp increase in Covid-19 patients. (Britain) 【答案】British 【解析】 【详解】句意:英国政府面临着Covid-19患者的急剧增加。根据空格后的government是名词以及空格前的 the可知,空格上填形容词。Britain的形容词形式为British,故填British。 57. To avoid being embarrassed, it's better to turn down his ________ with a good excuse. (invite) 【答案】invitation 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:为了避免尴尬,最好找个好借口拒绝他的邀请。his他的,后面需用名词形式。invite邀请,动词,其名词为invitation,his invitation他的邀请。故填invitation。 58. New research suggests there could be ________ things in the clouds above Venus(金星).(live) 【答案】living 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:新的研究表明,在金星上方的云层中可能存在生物。句中 things是名词,所以此处需要形 容词对其进行修饰,与live相关的形容词有live,alive,lively,living;live可以作为形容词,意为“活的, 有生命的”,主要修饰鸟或其他动物,不能修饰things;alive意为“有生命的,活的”,作表语或后置定 语,不能放在things前面对其进行修饰;lively意为“活泼的”,用在此处不符合“金星上有生物”这个语 境;living意为“活着的”,修饰things,用在此处符合题意。故填living。 59. Good teachers are those who help students think ________. (independent) 【答案】independently 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:好的老师是那些帮助学生独立思考的老师。independent“独立的”,形容词;设空处修饰前 面的动词think,因此应用其副词形式independently“独立地”,故填independently。 60. Holding his ________ for about three minutes, Jerald swam down to a depth of 112 metres. (breathe) 【答案】breath 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:屏住呼吸大约三分钟后,杰拉德游到了 112米的深度。根据后句“Jerald swam down to a depth of 112 metres.”可推测出,前句应是“屏住呼吸大约三分钟后”,且空处在his之后,应用名词。故填 breath。 61. We should get rid of any________ lifestyle and live a happy life. (healthy) 【答案】unhealthy 【解析】 【详解】句意:我们应该摆脱任何不健康的生活方式,过上幸福的生活。根据“ live a happy life. ”可知, 此处是摆脱任何不健康的生活方式。lifestyle是名词,空前应该是形容词,healthy是形容词,健康的,此处用healthy的反义词unhealthy“不健康的”。故填unhealthy。 V. Rewrite the following sentences as required (根据所给要求, 改写下列句子。1-6题, 每空格限填一词。7题 注意句首大写)(共14分) 62. Martin had to take long bus ride to and from school. (改为一般疑问句) ________ Martin ________ to take a long bus ride to and from school? 【答案】(1). Did (2). have 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:马丁不得不坐长途汽车往返学校。题目要求改为一般疑问句,根据原句中 had可知,句中 时态为一般过去时,而且原句中没有情态动词或者 be动词,所以用助动词did引导一般疑问句,并且原句 中had要变成原形have。故填Did;have。 63. To save water frogs, scientists are working on project. (对划线部分提问) ________ ________ scientists working on a project? 【答案】(1). Why (2). are 【解析】 【详解】句意:为了拯救水蛙,科学家正在进行一个项目。划线部分是目的状语,疑问词用why来提问, 句首首字母w要大写。原句是现在进行时,be动词是are,故疑问句的be动词是are。故填Why;are。 64. "How can I improve my memory, Miss White?" said Jack. (改为间接引语) Jack asked Miss White how ________ ________ improve his memory. 【答案】(1). he (2). could 【解析】 【详解】句意:杰克说:“怀特小姐,我怎样才能提高我的记忆力呢?”直接引语变成间接引语时,引导 词how后面要接陈述句语序,即“主语+谓语+其他”,按照直接引语变成间接引语的人称变化原则“一从 主,二从宾,三不变”可知,直接引语中的第一人称“I”要跟随主句的主语变化,而主句的主语是第三人 称“Jack”,所以从句的主语应用he,直接引语中用情态动词can,而宾语从句的主句部分是过去时,所以 情态动词can应变成过去式could,故填he could。 65. Many countries sent medical teams to Beirut after the disaster. (改为被动语态) After the disaster medical teams ________ ________ to Beirut by many countries.【答案】(1). were (2). sent 【解析】 【详解】句意:灾后许多国家向 Beirut派出了医疗队。根据题意是变成被动语态,send...to...“把……送 到……”;原文是一般过去式,被动语态是一般过去时态的被动语态,且其结构是be done的形式,主要 是“medical teams”是复数形式,be动词用were,send的过去分词是sent。故填①were;②sent。 66. Stand on the top of the hill, and you will have a bird's eye view of the whole city. (保持句意基本不变) ________ ________ stand on the top of the hill, you will have a bird's eye view of the whole city. 【答案】(1). If (2). you 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:站在山顶上,你可以鸟瞰整个城市。根据题干,可知“Stand on the top of the hill,”站在山顶 上,是下文“you will have a bird's eye view of the whole city.”可以鸟瞰整个城市的条件,因此用if引导条件 状语从句,且主句用的是一般将来时,从句用一般现在时表将来,主语是 you,谓语动词用原形;故填 If;you。 67. The evil criminal will spend the rest of his life behind bars. (保持句意基本不变) The evil criminal will spend the rest of his life________ ________. 【答案】(1). in (2). jail/prison 【解析】 【详解】句意:那个邪恶的罪犯将在监狱里度过他的余生。句中“behind bars”意为“在监狱服刑”,可表 达为in jail/prison,故填in;jail/prison。 68. to save, has tried, the doctor, the boy’s life, everything, possible (连词成句) _____________________________________________. 【答案】The doctor has tried everything possible to save the boy’s life/ To save the boy’s life, the doctor has tried everything possible 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】根据所给标点可知应用陈述句的形式,分析所给单词,the doctor作主语,has tried作谓语, everything作宾语,possible作定语,to save the boy's life作目的状语,可以位于句首也可以位于句末。故答 案为:The doctor has tried everything possible to save the boy's life/ To save the boy's life, the doctor has triedeverything possible“医生已经尽一切可能挽救这个男孩的生命/为了救那个男孩的生命,医生已经尽了一切 可能”。 Part 3 Reading and Writing(第三部分 读写) VI. Reading comprehension (阅读理解) (共50分) A. Choose the best answer (根据短文内容, 选择最恰当的答案)(12分) Want to dive into stories with friends and share your thoughts? ● ____71____ A schedule is a good way to make sure everyone gets a chance to choose the book. Alternatively, you could provide a selection of The only thing better than reading a good book is books and ask everyone to vote for what they reading it with others. In a book club, a group of people want to read next. choose a book that everyone will read individually and ● What do we talk about? then discuss together. There are no rules to starting a book Some questions are especially good for club, and the plan might well change, depending on the sparking discussion about a book. Try these: if groups. It’s good to think ahead about how you’d like the you could give the book a different ending, what book club to run. would it be? What do you think the main Think of 8 to 12 others (people around your age) who character looked like? What do you think will you’d like to be part of your book club. Perhaps encourage happen next? your friends to invite people whom they know well but ● Where do we meet now? you haven’t met. A book club can help you make friends. To help ensure social distancing, it’s best to Having a topic can make the club feel more focused. meet up online. With an adult’s help, you can set Finally make sure you read the book before the up a video call between book club members. meeting, and come prepared with questions to ask and You can then take part from your cosy reading things to talk about. corner and enjoy yourself. · Get advice by visiting clubs-kids.shcolastic.co.uk. · Try contacting your favourite author on social media to see if they will answer your group’s questions about a book. · The Week Junior’s Book Club has tips on what you could read. 69. Who is the text above written for? A. Senior citizens. B. Children studying at home. C. Teachers online. D. Parents working from home. 70. According to the text, how can we organize a reading group? A. By choosing a topic. B. By searching the web. C. By setting up a video call. D. By inviting friends.71. Which of the following questions best fits “________”? A. What books do we choose B. Where can we find books C. How do we choose which books to read D. Why do we need a topic before we discuss together 72. The underlined word 'cosy' is closest in meaning to ________. A. comfortable B. convenient C. flexible D. intelligent 73. What can we do if we want to contact our favorite author? A. Visit a website. B. Write a letter. C. Read a magazine. D. Use social media. 74. The text is mainly about ________. A. what books to read B. how to start a reading club C. the effect of online reading D. rules to choose books 【答案】69. B 70. D 71. C 72. A 73. D 74. B 【解析】 文章主要通过“读书俱乐部的组成人员”和“选书”等问题介绍如何组建一个读书小组。 【69题详解】 细节理解题。根据文中的“Get advice by visiting clubs-kids.shcolastic.co.uk.”和“The Week Junior's Book Club has tips on what you could read.”可知,我们可以从“clubs-kids.shcolastic.co.uk”和“the Week Junior's Book Club”获取建议或提示,而“clubs-kids.shcolastic.co.uk”与“the Week Junior's Book Club”均是与“儿童”相关的。 故选B。 【70题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第二段描述可知,我们可以通过邀请一些朋友当读书成员的方式来组建一个读书小 组。故选D。 【71题详解】 细节理解题。根据横线后的“A schedule is a good way to make sure everyone gets a chance to choose the book.” 可知,此处介绍的是如何选择读哪本书,故选C。 【72题详解】 词义猜测题。根据“You can then take part from your cosy reading corner and enjoy yourself.”可知,“你可以从 令你舒适的阅读区域参与其中,并尽情享受”,其中能够修饰“reading corner”的是“舒适的”,即:cosy意为 “舒适的”,与“comfortable”同义。故选A。 【73题详解】 细节理解题。根据文中“Try contacting your favourite author on social media to see if they will answer your group's questions about a book.”可知,我们可以“利用社交媒体”与我们最喜欢的作家进行联系。故选D。 【74题详解】主旨大意题。文章首段最后一句“ It's good to think ahead about how you'd like the book club to run.”是文章的 中心话题,紧接着就“读书俱乐部的组成人员”和“选书”等问题而展开。故选B。 B. Choose the best answer and complete the passage (选择最恰当的选项完成短文)(12分) The National Gallery in London has introduced an “art route” that people must follow round the gallery. Are set routes actually a better way to enjoy museums and galleries? Or should people be ____7 5 ____ to view exhibitions in any order they choose? What do you think-are set routes better? Yes---people will get more from their visit Experts spend years learning about the items in their museums and galleries. They know the best order in which people should see the exhibits, so that visitors can enjoy and learn about them. ____7 6 ____ , if there was an exhibition of a painter, the works could be arranged to show visitors how their style developed through their career. If a person is on an art route, they won’t ____7 7 ____ any important pictures, and will be guaranteed to see everything. The experience will be enjoyable for the visitor, and they will have their own space in which to appreciate great works. No---freedom is part of the fun Most exhibitions are already ____7 8 ____ in some kind of order. However, not everyone wants to look at the same things in the same way. Some visitors just want to enjoy a few pieces and then leave. Besides, if everyone follows the same route, some people might take a long time looking at one object and ____7 9 ____ everyone down. Equally, if a visitor wants to study something for more time, they may feel pressured by people behind them. One of the great joys of exhibitions is ____ 80 ____ noticing something. When a visitor is drawn to an object, it can feel special and they can learn about it by themselves. If everyone is following the same route, this is less likely to happen, so the experience will not be as much fun. 75. A. ready B. able C. free D. thankful 76. A. In fact B. For example C. In addition D. That is to say 77. A. forget B. fail C. lose D. miss 78. A. laid out B. put away C. dealt with D. turned on 79. A. put B. slow C. take D. break 80. A. carefully B. silently C. suddenly D. peacefully 【答案】75. C 76. B 77. D 78. A 79. B 80. C 【解析】 本文是一篇议论文。文章就“博物馆和美术馆是否应该设定游览路线”这一话题展开讨论。 【75题详解】句意:还是人们可以自由地按照自己选择的顺序观看展览? ready准备好的;able能够的;free自由的;thankful感激的。根据前句“Are set routes actually a better way to enjoy museums and galleries?”可知,此句应是“还是人们可以自由地按照自己选择的顺序观看展览”。 故选C。 【76题详解】 句意:例如,如果有一个画家的展览,这些作品可以安排来向观众展示他们的风格是如何在他们的职业生 涯中发展的。 In fact事实上;For example例如;In addition另外;That is to say也就是说。根据前句“They know the best order in which people should see the exhibits, so that visitors can enjoy and learn about them.”可知,空后是前句 的具体实例,故空处应用for example。故选B。 【77题详解】 句意:如果一个人是在艺术路线上,他们不会错过任何重要的图片,并将保证看到一切。 forget忘记;fail失败;lose失去;miss错过。根据后句“and will be guaranteed to see everything.”可推测出, 空处应 是“错过”。故选D。 【78题详解】 句意:大多数展览都是按照某种顺序展出的。 laid out展开、摊开;put away收起;dealt with处理;turned on打开。由语境可知,展览应是按照某种顺序 展出的。故选A。 【79题详解】 句意:另外,如果每个人都遵循同样的路线,有些人可能会花很长时间看一个物体,拖慢每个人的速度。 put放;slow放慢速度;take拿走;break打破。根据前句“if everyone follows the same route, some people might take a long time looking at one object”可知,后句应是“拖慢每个人的速度。”;slow…down使…… 放慢。故选B。 【80题详解】 句意:展览的最大乐趣之一,就是突然注意到一些东西。 carefully仔细地;silently默默地;suddenly突然;peacefully平静地。根据句子主语“One of the great joys of exhibitions”可知,应是“突然注意到一些东西”。故选C。 C. Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words (在短文的空格内填入适当的词, 使其内容通顺, 每空格限填一词, 首字母已给)(14分) In modern-day society having a smartphone is considered normal, even essential. Most teens can’t imagine living without a mobile, yet I still don’t own one. Why? Because my mother does not consider it n ____8 1 ____ .This may seem unreasonable to many, but sometimes I agree with her. Of course, I experience the downside often enough. I feel a bit left out, when everybody in class talks about a post they saw the other day. Very often I feel embarrassed when I must e ____8 2 ____ why I can’t be part of online groups. During lessons our teachers like working with mobile phones. I do have a Nokia phone though, and I phone my father who works a ____8 3 ____ nearly every day. I’ve grown up without constantly messaging someone or posting something and sometimes even going weeks without a mobile! I do feel angry that people are always telling me they have p ____8 4 ____ on me because I don’t own one. Being an outsider in this world of technology, I sometimes feel I’m the only one that notices the c ____8 5 ____ in people when they get a smartphone. I’ve been to many birthday parties where everyone spends more time on their phone than talking to one another and I’ve seen my friends completely stuck in their online world. It makes me sad that so many people lose themselves in a world that doesn’t e ____8 6 ____ and ignore the people around them. I enjoy the freedom I get from not being available all day long and I feel able to spend most of my free time reading or doing s ____8 7 ____ interesting. Maybe one day I will get a smartphone, but I am not going to be unhappy because I don’t own one. So trust me, when people say that it’s better to have a smartphone, they’re wrong! 【答案】81. necessary 82. explain 83. abroad 84. pity 85. change(s) 86. exist 87. something 【解析】 本文通过讲述作者的经历,表明了作者对于智能手机的态度,许多人沉浸在并非真实存在的世界里,作者 对此感到很悲哀,作者更愿意花时间做一些有趣的事情。 【81题详解】 句意:因为我母亲认为没有必要。根据上文中“yet I still don’t own one”可知,我还没有智能手机,因为我 妈妈认为我没有必要用手机;necessary 是形容词,意为“必要的”,此处作 it的宾语补足语。故填 necessary。 【82题详解】 句意:当我必须解释为什么我不能加入在线群组时,我经常感到尴尬。根据上文中“I feel a bit left out, when everybody in class talks about a post they saw the other day.”可知,当班上的每个人都在谈论他们前几天 看到的一个帖子的时候,我觉得我被忽略了,甚至向他们解释我为何不能加入在线群组时,我都感到很尴 尬;explain是动词,意为“解释”,must是情态动词,所以此处使用原形。故填explain。 【83题详解】 句意:不过我确实有一部诺基亚手机,而且我几乎每天都给在国外工作的父亲打电话。句中 works是动词work的第三人称单数形式,所以此处需要副词对其进行修饰;结合句中“nearly every day”可知,我几乎每 天给父亲打电话,abroad是副词,意为“在国外”,此处表示“我几乎每天给在国外工作的父亲打电话”。 故填abroad。 【84题详解】 句意:我真的很生气,人们总是对我说他们可怜我,因为我没有智能手机。根据句中 have和on,并结合 “because I don’t own one”可知,因为我没有智能手机,所以人们总是说可怜我,此处使用pity,意为“同 情”,have pity on sb.怜悯某人。故填pity。 【85题详解】 句意:作为一个科技世界的局外人,我有时觉得自己是唯一一个在人们拥有智能手机时注意到他们变化的 人。根据下文中“I’ve been to many birthday parties where everyone spends more time on their phone than talking to one another and I’ve seen my friends completely stuck in their online world.”可知,我参加生日派对时, 发现每个人花在手机上的时间比互相交谈的时间还多,而且我的朋友们完全沉浸在他们的网络世界里,这 些都是拥有智能手机以后人们的变化;change是可数名词,意为“变化”,由于此处没有特指一种变化还 是多种变化,所以此处使用change单复数均可。故填change(s)。 【86题详解】 句意:让我感到悲哀的是,这么多人迷失在一个不存在的世界里,忽视了他们周围的人。根据上文中 “I’ve seen my friends completely stuck in their online world”可知,网络世界是虚拟的,并非真实存在;exist 是动词,意为“存在”,表示“这么多人迷失在一个不存在的世界里,忽视了他们周围的人”,句中有 don’t,所以此处使用exist原形。故填exist。 【87题详解】 句意:我享受着一整天都没空的自由,我觉得自己可以把大部分空闲时间花在阅读或做一些有趣的事情上。 根据句中interesting可知,此处可以使用不定代词,句中并没有特指做的事情,所以此处使用不定代词 something,意为“某事”,something interesting一些有趣的事情。故填something。 D. Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答下列问题)(12分) Dear Mr. Henshaw, I finished Beggar Bears in two nights. It is a really good book. At first, I was surprised because it wasn’t funny like your other books, but then I got to thinking (you said readers should think) and decided a book doesn’t have to be funny to be good, although it often helps. This book did not need to be funny. In the first Chapter I thought it was going to be funny. I guess I expected it because of your other books and the mother bear was teaching her cubs to beg from tourists in Yellowstone Park. Then when the mother died because a stupid tourist fed her a cupcake in a plastic bag and she ate the bag, too, I knew this was going to be a sadbook. Winter was coming on, tourists were leaving the park and the little bears didn’t know how to look for food for themselves. When they hibernated (冬眠) and then woke up in the middle of winter because they had eaten all the wrong things and hadn’t stored up enough fat, I almost cried. I sure was relieved when the nice ranger (护林员) and his boy found the young bears and fed them and the next summer taught them to hunt for the right things to eat. I wonder what happens to the fathers of bears. Do they just go away? Sometimes I lie awake listening to the gas station “pingping”, and I am upset because I am afraid something might happen to Mom. She is so little compared to most moms, and she works so hard. I don’t think Dad is much interested in me. He didn’t phone when he said he would. I hope that ____ 93 ____ . Sincerely, Leigh Botts 88. Who is the author of the book Beggar Bears? 89. What is a good book like, to Leigh’s mind? 90. Is the book Beggar Bears mainly about the life of a mother bear and her children? 91. How did Leigh feel when he was reading the book? 92. Why did Leigh sometimes fail to go to sleep during the night? 93. What can be filled in the blank at the end of the letter? 【答案】88. Mr. Henshaw. 89. A good book should help readers to think. 90. Yes. it is. 91. He felt sad. 92. Because he is worried about his mother./ Because he fears that something may happen to his mother. 93. I hope that both the cubs/little bears and I can live in complete families./ I hope that both the cubs/little bears and I can live with love and care from our parents. 【解析】 本文小作者利通过给《乞丐熊》的作者写信,介绍了《乞丐熊》的内容,并联想到自己的实际情况,最后他希望自己和小熊都能有一个完整的家庭,都能在父母的关爱下生活。 【88题详解】 根据“Dear Mr. Henshaw, ”以及“I finished Beggar Bears in two nights…I was surprised because it wasn’t funny like your other books,” 可知,《乞丐熊》的作者是亨肖先生。故填Mr. Henshaw。 【89题详解】 根据“…but then I got to thinking (you said readers should think) and decided a book doesn’t have to be funny to be good, although it often helps.”可知,利认为一本好书应该帮助读者思考。故填A good book should help readers to think. 【90题详解】 根据“In the first Chapter…and the mother bear was teaching her cubs to beg from tourists in Yellowstone Park…”可知,《乞丐熊》这本书是关于熊妈妈和她的孩子们的生活的。故填Yes.it is. 【91题详解】 根据“…when the mother died because a stupid tourist fed her a cupcake in a plastic bag and she ate the bag, too, I knew this was going to be a sad book.”可知,当利在读到熊妈妈死了的时候,他觉得这是一个悲剧。故填He felt sad. 【92题详解】 根据“Sometimes I lie awake listening to the gas station ‘pingping’, and I am upset because I am afraid something might happen to Mom.”可知,利有时晚上睡不着觉的原因是担心妈妈,害怕妈妈会出事。故填 Because he is worried about his mother./Because he fears that something may happen to his mother. 【93题详解】 根据《乞丐熊》的内容以及联想到自己的实际情况,小作者希望自己和小熊都能生活在一个完整的家庭里 或者是都能在父母的关爱下生活。故填 I hope that both the cubs/little bears and I can live in complete families./I hope that both the cubs/little bears and I can live with love and care from our parents. Ⅶ. Writing (作文)(共20分) 94. Write an email of at least 60 words according to the situation given. (根据所给情境, 写一封不少于60个 词的电子邮件, 标点符号不占格) You are planning a reading club on line, so you decide to invite a friend of yours to join you by email. (你正 在筹备一个在线阅读社团,你决定通过电子邮件邀请一个朋友加入。) In your email, you need to... introduce your plan of the reading club. talk about what kind of books you are going to read.give the reason(s) why you want to run the club. (注意:文中不得出现考生的姓名、校名及其他相关信息,否则不予评分。) ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 Dear Eric, How are you these days? The reason why I’m writing is to invite you to join the reading club online. Since the smartphone is becoming more and more popular, the number of the people who read books in their spare time is on the decrease. Therefore, I want to create a reading club online. I’d like to give the invitations to my friends and people around me. Then, they can give the invitations to their friends. In the end, the number of members will increase quickly. I will recommend some books on history and art to the members in order to enrich their knowledge. I hope you can join us and help me. I am looking forward to your reply. Yours sincerely, Li Hua 【解析】 【详解】1. 题干解读:该题目是写一封邀请信。要求按照英文提示来写一封电子邮件邀请一个朋友加入你 正在筹备的一个在线阅读社团,可适当发挥。 2. 写作指导:本文应该用第一人称来叙述故事内容;时态采用一般现在时为主;描述细节时,细节描写完 整,符合文章要求,可适当增加细节;同时,细节描述要有逻辑,保证条理清晰。 附听力原文 I. Listening Comprehension(听力理解)(共30分) A.Listen and choose the right picture(根据你听到的内容, 选出相应的图片)(6分) 1.Thank you very much for your tip, sir. 2. It is necessary to think twice before you keep a pet dog. 3. The performance of tea art is getting more and more popular.4. Who is the young man with a thick black moustache? 5. Greece is famous for the 2,500-year-old Parthenon Temple. 6. Regular hand-washing is one of the effective ways to stop the spread of virus. B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear(根据你听到的对话和问题, 选 出最恰当的答案)(8分) 7. M: We’d better be going now, or we’ll be late for the train. W: No hurry. It’s 8:30 now. We still have two hours. Q: When does the train leave? 8. M: Nice weather, isn’t it? W: Yes. It is nice to walk in the sunshine, but the weather forecast says a strong cold wave will hit our city tomorrow morning. M: Really? In that case, we must put on more clothes. Q: What’s the weather like tomorrow? 9. W: Honey, shall we buy a good guide book and read it before our trip to London? M: Perhaps, we could. But it is very expensive, I am afraid. What about the library? Q: What does the man suggest doing? 10. W: Excuse me, visiting hours are over now. Your wife needs a rest. M: Oh, I’m sorry. I didn’t notice the time. It’s almost noon. Q: Where does the conversation probably take place? 11. M: So. You are ready to leave for the airport. Do you need a ride? W: No, thanks. I have booked a taxi on line. Q: How will the woman go to the airport? 12. M: Did you see the necklace Mary was wearing yesterday? W: I sure did. It must have cost her a lot. Q: What does the woman think of the necklace? 13. W: Jack, you made the same mistake, again. What’s wrong?M: I’m sorry, Mrs.Cheng. I failed to catch what you said because my desk mate talked loudly in class. W: Well, I think you should come to my office after school. Q: What’s the probable relationship between the two speakers? 14. W: I’m tired of vegetables. Let’s have something different tonight. M: What do you feel like eating then? W: There is a restaurant on Garden Road. They have good steamed fish. Q: What are the speakers talking about? C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false(判断下列句子是否符合 你听到的短文内容, 符合的用“T”表示, 不符合的用“F”表示)(6分) Many famous people leave college to follow their dreams, like Mark Zuckerberg and Steve Jobs. Elizabeth was doing well in college, but she had bigger dreams. She wanted to create a clothing line. She wanted to sell clothes of good quality on line. When she told her parents that she wanted to leave college, they were not happy about it. They told her that if she left college, she had to leave the house. Elizabeth thought about it and made the decision to leave college. She lived at her friend’s house and worked part-time at Starbucks. She made enough money to pay her part of the rent and buy food. After a few months of saving money, Elizabeth opened up a website and posted her clothes online. She asked her friends and relatives to share her website to their friends and family. Finally, she was getting orders, and she promised that the clothes would be shipped out in two weeks. D. Listen to the dialogue and complete the following sentences(听对话, 完成下列内容, 每空格限填一词)(10 分) You are going to listen to part of a dialogue between a zoo keeper and a student on a field trip. Man: OK, everyone, now that we’ve done with lunch, we will carry on our tour. If you follow me, the next you are going to see is the spider area. Girl: Spiders! I’m really afraid of them. I heard that they can kill a person in a very short time. Man: There is no need for you to fear spiders. Of all the spiders in North America, only one kind is very dangerous and most will not bite even if they are touched. They may prefer to run away or drop to the ground. Sometimes, when a spider runs directly toward a person, it makes us believe that it is about to attack. Actually, it cannot see the person in its way. The spider is too short-sighted to see things at a distance. Girl: That’s a relief. What about the very dangerous spider I’ve heard of?Man: In the United States, one kind of spider is frightening and dangerous. It’s the Black Widow. It’s called so because the female often eats her husband. Girl: Wow, that does sound frightening. Where do we usually find the Black Widow in America? Man: The Black Widow is found in all states but is the most common in the south part. It is not an attacking spider and many people have proved this by letting it crawl over their hands. But remember that its poison is powerful and even though it is shy, it should be respected. Girl: Well, I’d better look out for myself before we get to the next area.