文档内容
黄浦区 2021~2022 学年度第一学期期末质量调研
初三英语答案解析版
Part 2 Phonetics, Grammar and Vocabulary
(第二部分 语音、语法和词汇)
II. Choose the best answer (选择最恰当的答案)
1. At the entrance, the guest was greeted _________ a big hug.
A. for B. with C. from D. in
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:在入口处,客人受到热烈的拥抱。
考查介词的用法。for对于,为了;with和……一起;from从;in在……中。根据固定搭配greet sb.
with...“以……方式迎接某人”可知,这里应用介词with。故选B。
2. The West Belfast School was just a single classroom with only _________ students when it first opened in 1971.
A. little B. few C. a little D. a few
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:西贝尔法斯特学校在1971年第一次开办时,只有一个教室,只有几个学生。
考查代词辨析。little一点儿,少得几乎没有,表否定,修饰不可数名词;few一些,很少,表否定,修饰
可数名词;a little一点儿,少量,表肯定,修饰不可数名词;a few一些,几个,表肯定,修饰可数名词;
空前的“only”说明此处表示肯定,学校有学生;空后名词“students”是可数名词,因此使用a few修饰。
故选D。
3. Jack touched _________ soft in the dark, but he was not sure what it was.
.
A something B. nothing C. everything D. anything
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:杰克在黑暗中摸到了柔软的东西,但他不确定那是什么。
考查复合不定代词辨析。something某物,某事,用于肯定句;nothing没有什么;everything每件事,一切;
anything任何事物/事情,用于否定句。根据“but he was not sure what it was.”可知,此处指摸到了柔软的东
西,something soft表示“柔软的东西”,故选A。
4. Through art, Matthew found a new way to express _________.
A. he B. his C. him D. himself
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:通过艺术,马修找到了一种表达自己思想的新方式。考查代词。he他;his他的;him他;himself他自己。根据主语“Matthew”和动词短语“express oneself”可
知,此处应用反身代词“himself”,意为“表达自己的思想(感情或意见)”。故选D。
5. The city of Chennai has seen severe flooding after its _________ rainfall since 2015.
A. heavy B. heavier C. heaviest D. the heaviest
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:在经历了自 2015 年以来的最大降雨之后,金奈市出现了严重的洪水。
考查形容词最高级。根据since 2015可知,此处指最大降雨,使用形容词的最高级,形容词的最高级前需
要使用定冠词the,因为空前为形容词性物主代词its,故此处不需要加the。故选C。
6. When you share a problem with friends, you are more _________ to find a solution.
A. likely B. happily C. easily D. luckily
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:当你和朋友分享一个问题时,你更有可能找到解决方案。
考查副词辨析。likely可能地;happily开心地;easily容易地;luckily幸运地。根据“When you share a
problem with friends, you are more … to find a solution.”可知,此处表示更有可能找到解决方法,故选A。
7. The government has made some _________ in environment protection.
A. mistake B. decision C. change D. progress
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:政府在环境保护方面取得了一些进展。
考查名词的数。mistake错误;decision决定;change变化;progress进展。mistake,decision和change为可
数名词,progress为不可数名词,some+可数名词复数或者不可数名词,故选D。
8. The crew spent three days in space _________ the Earth more than 15 times each day.
A. circle B. to circle C. circling D. to circling
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:宇航员们花费了三天在太空中,每天环绕地球15次以上。
考查非谓语动词。句型“sb. spend time doing sth.”意 为“花费时间做某事”,动名词作宾语,故选C。
9. Dart _________ the best moment of her career at Wimbledon in 2019.
A. enjoys B. enjoyed C. has enjoyed D. will enjoy
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:2019年,Dart在温布尔登享受了她职业生涯中最美好的时刻。
考查动词时态。根据in 2019可知,此处为一般过去时,使用动词过去式enjoyed。故选B。10. Tom saw a traffic accident when he _________ his bicycle along the road.
A. rides B. has rode C. was riding D. had rode
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:汤姆在路上骑自行车时看到了一起交通事故。
考查动词时态。when引导的时间状语从句,主句用一般过去时态,从句用过去进行时,其结构是was/were
doing的形式,ride“骑”,是动词,现在分词是riding,故选C。
11. Ants will form a bridge if there is a river in the path, _________ the other ants can travel across.
A. but B. for C. or D. so
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:如果路上有河,蚂蚁会搭一座桥,这样其他蚂蚁就可以过河了。
考查连词辨析。but但是;for为了……;or或者;so如此,这样。前后句是因果关系,并且是前因后果,
所以用so。故选D。
12. At the meeting, all countries promised _________ greenhouse effect by using less fossil fuel.
A. reduce B. to reduce C. reducing D. to reducing
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:在这次会议上,所有国家都承诺通过减少使用化石燃料来减少温室效应。
考查动词不定式。promise to do sth.表示“承诺做某事”,此处使用动词不定式作宾语。故选B。
13. The feeling of peace and quiet _________ come while you walk in the woods.
A. may B. can C. must D. need
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:当您在树林中漫步时,可能会感到平和和安静。
考查情态动词辨析。may可能;can能;must一定;need需要。根据“while you walk in the woods”可知,
此处指可能会感到平和和安静。使用情态动词表推测,can表推测一般使用否定形式can’t,表示“不可
能”。故选A。
14. Life on the Earth will become uneasy _________ population growth is under control.
A. although B. because C. unless D. when
【答案】C
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:除非人口增长得到控制,否则地球上的生活将变得不安。
考查连词辨析。although虽然;because因为;unless除非;when当……时。“population growth is undercontrol”是“Life on the Earth will become uneasy”的否定条件,用unless引导条件状语从句,故选C。
15. _________ pity it is that you have missed such a wonderful film!
A. What B. What a C. How D. How a
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:你错过了这么好的电影,真可惜!
考查感叹句。此处为感叹句,结构为what+a/an+adj.+名词单数+主语+谓语!此处pity表示“遗憾的事”,
使用单数形式,pity前需要加不定冠词a,此处形容词可以省略。故选B。
III. Complete the following passage with the words in the box. Each can only be used once.
将下列单词填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词只能填一次
A. valuable B. dramatic C. organise D. matter E. develop
Do you struggle to leave your phone alone?
Who are you communicating with when you pick up your phone? Are you using it to stay in touch with the
people who really ____16____ to you? Try to remember to put your closest friends and family members first.
Perhaps it’s important to ____17____ a video call with your grandparents or a cousin who lives far away. Or
maybe you use it to send a message to your best friend.
These communications can help build and ____18____ your most important relationships, making things
even more special when you next see each other face to face. On the other hand, you might decide to spend less of
your ____19____ time on certain other people. They could include people you don’t know, and who aren’t as
important to you.
【答案】16. D 17. C
18. E 19. A
【解析】
【分析】文章大意:如果你不能不去碰手机,那么就请拿起电话跟真正关心你的人保持联系,这些沟通会
帮助建立和培养你们最重要的关系,让你们下次见面时更加特别。
【16题详解】
句意:你是用它来和你真正在乎的人保持联系吗?根据“Are you using it to stay in touch with the people who
really… to you”及备选词可知,此处指“真正在乎你的人”,matter“要紧”符合,故选D。
【17题详解】
句意:也许组织一次与你的祖父母或住在很远的表弟的视频通话很重要。固定句式:It’s+形容词+to do
sth“做某事是……的”,此空应填一个动词原形,备选词organise“组织”符合,故选C。
【18题详解】
句意:这些交流可以帮助建立和培养你们最重要的关系,让你们下次见面时更加特别。根据“These
communications can help build and … your most important relationships”及备选词可知,此处指培养关系,备
选词develop“培养”符合,故选E。【19题详解】
句意:另一方面,你可能会决定在某些人身上花更少的宝贵时间。此空缺少形容词修饰名词time,备选词
valuable“宝贵的”符合,故选A。
A. avoid B. case C. create D. simply E. contact
Why do you need to look at it? Is is ringing? Have you just received a message or update? Do you need to
____20____ somebody or take some photos? There are lots of good reasons why phones are useful. But sometimes
you might use you phone ____21____ to give yourself something to do.
You might pick it up because you’re bored or want to ____22____ a difficult conversation, you don’t want to
look someone in the eye, or just want something to do with your hands. If that’s the ____23____, perhaps you
should ask yourself why. What could you do to better deal with the situation without reaching for your device? A
little thought could go a long way toward happier, more productive phone habits.
【答案】20. E 21. D
22. C 23. B
【解析】
【分析】本文告诉我们应该养成更快乐、更有效率使用手机的习惯。
【20题详解】
句意:你需要联系某人或者拍些照片吗?根据“Do you need to…somebody or take some photos? ”结合选项
可知,此处指联系某人,contact表示“联系”。故填E。
【21题详解】
句意:但有时你可能仅仅想给自己找点事做。根据“But sometimes you might use you phone…to give
yourself something to do.”结合选项可知,此处指仅仅,simply表示“仅仅”。故填D。
【22题详解】
句意:您可能会因为无聊或想要创建一个困难的对话而选择它。根据“You might pick it up because you’re
bored or want to…a difficult conversation”结合选项可知,此处指创建一个困难的对话,create表示“创建”。
故填C。
【23题详解】
句意:如果是这种情况,也许你应该问问自己为什么。根据“If that’s the…, perhaps you should ask yourself
why. ”结合选项可知,此处指如果是这种情况,case表示“情况”。故填B。
IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单词的适当形式完成下
列句子, 每空格限填一词)
24. The _________ captured the city of Troy through a trick. (Greek)
【答案】Greeks
【解析】
【详解】句意:希腊人用诡计攻占了特洛伊城。Greek希腊人,其复数形式为Greeks。根据句子结构可知,定冠词“the”后接复数名词表示某类人的总称。故填Greeks。
25. The lady in her late _________ looks young for her age. (forty)
【答案】forties
【解析】
【详解】句意:这位四十多岁的女士看上去比实际年龄年轻。in one’s +基数词复数表示“在某人几十岁的
时候”,此处使用forty的复数形式。故填forties。
26. It’s bad manners to talk with _________ mouth full. (you)
【答案】your
【解析】
【详解】句意:嘴里塞满了东西跟人说话是不礼貌的。此处空后为名词mouth,故使用形容词性物主代词
your修饰名词mouth。故填your。
27. To learn English well, we should try some ways to _________ new words. (memory)
【答案】memorize
【解析】
【详解】句意:为了学好英语,我们应该尝试一些记忆新单词的方法。此处空前的to为不定式符号,故本
空使用动词原形,memory为名词,需要变为动词memorize,表示“记忆”。故填memorize。
28. Going plastic-free can make a real _________ to the environment. (different)
【答案】difference
【解析】
【详解】句意:不使用塑料可以对环境产生真正的影响。由设空处前面的形容词“real”,可知此处应填入
一个名词形式,与different所对应的名词是difference,make a real difference“产生真正的影响”,故填
difference。
29. When you visit a foreign country, it is important to know how to ask for help _________. (polite)
【答案】politely
【解析】
【详解】句意:当你在国外访问时,知道如何礼貌地寻求帮助是很重要的。此处使用副词 politely修饰实
义动词,politely表示“礼貌地”。故填politely。
30. _________ has been a success—nearly half of the household waste is recycled. (recycle)
【答案】Recycling
【解析】
【详解】句意:回收利用已经取得了成功——近一半的家庭垃圾被回收利用。此处句子缺少主语,使用名
词recycling作主语,表示“回收利用”,首字母大写。故填Recycling。
31. The new train line will _________ people to travel between the two cities in less than one hour. (able)
【答案】enable【解析】
【详解】这条新铁路线将让人们能在一个小时内往返于这两座城市。able能够,形容词,其动词形式为
enable“使能够”。根据句子结构可知,这里缺少谓语动词。will后接动词原形。故填enable。
V. Rewrite the following sentences as required(根据要求改写句子)
32. Jerry spent his childhood in a mountain village in Kenya.(改为一般疑问句)
_________ Jerry _________ his childhood in a mountain village in Kenya?
【答案】 ①. Did ②. spend
【解析】
【详解】句意:Jerry在肯尼亚的一个山村度过了他的童年。分析句子可知句子时态是一般过去时,句子中
有实义动词,变成一般疑问句需借助助动词did,句子中动词用原形,首字母大写。故填Did;spend。
33. The nearest police station is within walking distance.(对划线部分提问)
_________ _________ is the nearest police station?
【答案】 ①. How ②. far
【解析】
【详解】句意:最近的警察局步行就能到。划线部分为介词短语 within walking distance,表示距离,使用
how far进行提问,表示“多远”,首字母大写。故填How;far。
34. Something went wrong with the washing machine yesterday. (保持句意基本不变)
The washing machine _________ _________ yesterday.
【答案】 ①. broke ②. down
【解析】
【详解】句意:昨天洗衣机出毛病了。go wrong“出毛病、发生故障”,相当于固定词组 break down,由
“went”和“yesterday”可知句子时态用一般过去时,break的过去式为broke,故填broke;down。
35. Yang Qian won the first gold in the women’s 10-meter air rifle.(改为被动语态)
The first gold _________ _________ by Yang Qian in the women’s 10-meter air rifle.
【答案】 ①. was ②. won
【解析】
【详解】句意:杨倩在女子10米气步枪比赛中获得第一枚金牌。根据题意是变成被动语态,主句是 the
first gold是主语,和谓语动词之间存在被动态,被动语态是 be done的形式,根据won是一般过去时态,
此处是一般过去时态的被动语态,主语是单数,be动词用was,win“赢得”,是动词,过去分词是won。
故填was;won。
36. “Don’t forget to close the windows before you leave,” said Mr. Thompson to his son. (改为间接引语)
Mr. Thompson reminded his son to close the windows before _________ _________
.
【答案】 ① his ②. leaving
【解析】【分析】
【详解】句意:“离开前别忘了关上窗户,”汤普森先生对儿子说。原句是直接引语,变成间接引语应该
表示“在他离开之前”,此处是动名词的复合结构,由“形容词性物主代词+动名词”构成,此处应表示
为his leaving,故填his;leaving。
37. Use you mind, and you will work out the solution by yourself.(保持句意基本不变)
_________ _________ use your mind, you will work out the solution by yourself.
【答案】 ①. If ②. you
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:动动脑筋,你就能自己想出解决办法来。根据句意及语境,“use your mind”是“you will
work out the solution by yourself.”的条件,故此句可改成if引导的条件状语从句,遵循“主将从现”的原则。
故第一空是if,放在句首首字母大写,第二空是主语you。故填If;you。
38. in advance, to check, are expected, a few days, online, the information, you(连词成句)
__________________________________________________ .
【答案】You are expected to check the information online a few days in advance
【解析】
【详解】通过标点可知句子为陈述句,你:you,作主语;被期待做某事,应该做某事:are expected to do
sth,是句子的谓语动词;check the information是动词不定式内容,online网上,副词作状语,提前:in
advance 介词短语,放句尾作状语。故填 You are expected to check the information online a few days in
advance.“您需要提前几天在网上查看相关信息”。
Part 3 Reading and Writing
(第三部分 阅读和写话)
VI. Reading comprehension(阅读理解)
A. Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案)
ABCBOOKing.c
Stays Flights Flight+Hotel Car rentals Attractions TAXI Airport taxis
Admission to the London Eye 90% liked It from 80 reviews
With this admission ticket you can hop aboard the famous London Eye for a 30-minute ride over the
city. The observation wheel reaches a height of 135 metres, offering you a chance to enjoy beautiful
views of London.
Admission to the London Eye
London Eye, 30 The Queen’s walk, Lambeth, London, SE1Tickets and Prices
Adult --- US$44
Child (age 4-15) --- US$39
Infant (age 0-3) --- US$0
Why visit
☑ A thrilling bird’s-eye view of the English capital
☑ Chance to spot well-known landmarks of the city
☑ Admire Big Ben, Buckingham Palace and St Paul's Cathedral
What do you need to know
●Visitors must show a photo ID.
●Children under 15 years old must be accompanied by an adult.
●Please note that attractions may close areas or exhibits on the data of your visit.
●Please note that visitors are required to go through a security check before boarding. You can ask to
be searched by an officer of the same sex.
39. People visit the website page above to ________.
A. look for penfriends B. do some shopping
C. book a visit to London D. book film tickets
40. How long can visitors stay aboard the London Eye?
A. Half an hour. B. One hour .
C. An hour and a half. D. Two hours.
41. On the London Eye, you can ________.
A. see birds flying in the sky B. enjoy the views of London
C. visit Landmarks of London D. watch an exhibition of arts
42. The underlined word “thrilling” is closest in meaning to ________.
A. boring B. frightening C. exciting D. confusing
43. A couple and their five-year-old son will pay________ for their admission to the London Eye.
A. US$44 B. US$83 C. US$88 D. US$ 127
44. Before visitors board the London Eye, they will have to________.
A. get their passports ready B. ask to be searched
C. call the ticket office D. search for information
【答案】39. C 40. A 41. B 42. C 43. D 44. B
【解析】
【分析】本文是去伦敦旅行门票的网页信息,包含去伦敦眼的门票价格,景点介绍等。
【39题详解】主旨大意题。本文是去伦敦旅行门票的网页信息,包含去伦敦眼的门票价格,景点介绍等,可推知,人们
浏览此网页是为了订去伦敦旅行的票。故选C。
【40题详解】
细节理解题。根据“With this admission ticket you can hop aboard the famous London Eye for a 30-minute ride
over the city.”可知,有了这张入场券,你就可以登上著名的伦敦眼,游览30分钟。故选A。
【41题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The observation wheel reaches a height of 135 metres, offering you a chance to enjoy
beautiful views of London.”及“A thrilling bird's-eye view of the English capital”可知,登上著名的伦敦眼,可
以欣赏伦敦美景。故选B。
【42题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“A thrilling bird’s-eye view of the English capital”可猜测thrilling意为“惊心动魄的”,
结合选项可知与exciting意义相近。故选C。
【43题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Tickets and Prices Adult --- US$44 Child (age 4-15) --- US$39”可知,成人票价是44美元;
4至15岁孩子票价是39美元,所以一对夫妻和5岁孩子的票价是44$*2+$39=$127。故选D。
【44题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Please note that visitors are required to go through a security check before boarding. You can
ask to be searched by an officer of the same sex.”可知,访客在登伦敦眼前必须经过安全检查。故选B。
B. Choose the words and complete the passage(选择最恰当的单词, 完成短文)
As the weather warms up and summer approaches, many families around the UK will visit a beach. It’s time to
admire the scenery, have long walks and play with water. To keep beaches ____45____ and tidy, you could also
help by taking part in a beach clean.
You could carefully pick up waste that ____46____ along the coast. Some rubbish gets washed to the beach
by the sea, but sadly a lot of it is left by people who use the beach.
To do a beach clean, all you need is a strong bag or large bin liner, a pair of gloves to ____47____ your
hands. As a family, you can cover a section of the beach together and look out for objects to pick up and put in your
bag. You could ____48____ things like bottles, drinks cans, food wrappers and plastics.
These objects can harm wildlife and creatures around the beach, as well as being a ____49____ to people.
When plastics get into the water, the wind and tides can carry them along distances and they begin to break down
into tiny pieces and harm the fish, birds and animals in the sea.
When you have filled a bag—or perhaps a few bags—with rubbish, it is ____50____ to take it home with
you if you can. This helps to keep the public bins at the beach clear for others to use. At home, sort it into
recyclable and non-recyclable waste.
45. A. warm B. safe C. wet D. cool
46. A. collects B. drops C. gains D. appears
47. A. hurt B. raise C. shake D. protect48. A. dream of B. come across C. care for D. make up
49. A. sign B. partner C. danger D. reward
50. A. convenient B. honest C. hopeful D. best
【答案】45. B 46. B 47. D 48. B 49. C 50. D
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇说明文,作者鼓励人们参加海滩清洁活动并给出了一些清洁海滩时的意见及建议。
【45题详解】
句意:为了保持海滩的安全和整洁,你还可以参加海滩清洁活动。
warm温暖的;safe安全的;wet湿的;cool凉的。根据下文“These objects can harm wildlife and creatures
around the beach, as well as being a danger to people”可知,参加海滩清洁活动的目的是为了保持海滩的安全
和整洁。故选B。
【46题详解】
句意:你可以小心地捡起掉落在沿海岸的垃圾。
collects收集;drops掉落;gains获得;appears出现。根据下文“Some rubbish gets washed to the beach by
the sea, but sadly a lot of it is left by people who use the beach”可知,这些垃圾掉落在沿海岸。故选B。
【47题详解】
句意:要清洁海滩,你只需要一个结实的袋子或大的垃圾塑料袋,一副手套来保护你的手。
hurt伤害;raise举起;shake摇;protect保护。根据前后文“gloves”和“your hands”可知,戴手套是为了保
护自己的手。故选D。
【48题详解】
句意:你可能会遇到瓶子、饮料罐、食品包装纸和塑料等东西。
dream of梦见;come across遇见;care for关心;make up编造。根据下文“These objects can harm wildlife
and creatures around the beach, as well as being a danger to people”可知,此处在说可能会遇到的物品类型。故
选B。
【49题详解】
句意:这些物体会伤害海滩周围的野生动物和生物,也会对人构成威胁。
sign签名;partner搭档;danger危险;reward奖励。根据下文“These objects can harm wildlife and creatures
around the beach, as well as”可知,这些垃圾不仅会伤害海滩周围的野生动物和生物,也会对人构成危险。
故选C。
【50题详解】
句意:当你用垃圾袋装满一袋或者几袋垃圾时,如果可以的话,最好把它带回家。
convenient方便的;honest诚实的;hopeful有希望的;best最好的。根据下文“This helps to keep the public
bins at the beach clear for others to use”可知,把垃圾带回家是最好的办法。故选D。
C. Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words.在短文 的空格内填入适当的词,是其内容通顺,每空格限填一次,首字母已给。
If you had to describe yourself to someone else, what would you say? It can be difficult to see yourself from
the o____51____, but being aware of who you are can help you understand emotions and strengthen friendships.
Self-awareness means tuning into your thoughts, feelings and behaviour, and understanding how they can
a____52____other people. If you’re self-aware, you may know that you love playing an instrument because you’re
good at it, and music makes you happy. Dr Tasha Eurich describes self-awareness as “an ability” to see ourselves
c____53____, to understand who we are, how others see us, and how we fit into the world.
Knowing what you like and dislike, what you’re good at and what you find difficult a____54____ you to
make better decisions about friendships, schoolwork and even which films to watch. You learn to trust your own
feelings more, which builds c____55____. The world Health Organisation says self-awareness is one of 10
important life s____56____ that help young people lead happier, healthier lives. Being self-aware doesn’t mean
only thinking of yourself. By understanding your own feelings, you have more respect for other people too.
A good way to learn about anything is to ask questions. Dr. Eurich s____57____ asking yourself questions
that start with “What” instead of “Why”. So if you don’t understand why you keep arguing with a friend, ask
yourself what you disagree instead of why you’re arguing.
【答案】51. (o)utside
52. (a)ffect
53. (c)learly
54. (a)llow
55. (c)onfidence
56. (s)kills
57. (s)uggests
【解析】
【分析】本文主要介绍了自我意识的概念以及拥有自我意识的重要性。
【51题详解】
句意:从外部看自己可能很难,但了解自己可以帮助你理解情绪,增进友谊。but表示转折,根据“but
being aware of who you are can help you understand emotions and strengthen friendships.”以及结合首字母o可
知,此处指“从外面”。故填(o)utside。
【52题详解】
句意:自我意识意味着调整你的想法、感受和行为,并理解它们如何影响他人。根据“…other people”以及
结合首字母a可知,此处指“影响他人”。故填(a)ffect。
【53题详解】
句意:Tasha Eurich博士将自我意识描述为清楚地认识自己的能力,了解我们是谁,别人如何看待我们,
以及我们如何融入这个世界。根据“see ourselves…”可知,此空需要填一个副词修饰动词see,结合单词首
字母c可知,应该是clearly“清楚地”。故填(c)learly。
【54题详解】句意:知道你喜欢什么,不喜欢什么,你擅长什么,你发现什么困难,让你在友谊,学业,甚至是看什么
电影上做出更好的决定。allow sb. to do sth.“允许某人做某事”。故填(a)llow。
【55题详解】
句意:你要学会更多地相信自己的感觉,这样才能建立信心。根据“You learn to trust your own feelings
more,”可知,更多地相信自己的感觉可以建立信心。故填(c)onfidence。
【56题详解】
句意:世界卫生组织表示,自我意识是帮助年轻人过上更幸福、更健康生活的十大重要生活技能之一。根
据“self-awareness”及结合首字母s可知,自我意识是一项生活技能。skill“技能”,one of后接可数名词复
数。故填(s)kills。
【57题详解】
句意:Eurich建议用“什么”而不是“为什么”开始问自己问题。根据“A good way to learn about anything
is to ask questions.”以及“asking yourself questions that start with “What” instead of “Why””可知,这是Eurich
的建议,suggest“建议”,本文时态为一般现在时,主语Eurich为第三人称单数,故填(s)uggests。
D. Read the passage below and answer the following questions(根据文章内容回答下列问题)
I ran up the stairs two at a time, holding the book from the library, the one with my essay printed out in it. I
couldn’t wait to tell my parents. Before I could open my mouth, my mother looked at my book and frowned (皱眉).
“Another new book, Mia?” she said. “You should be spending more time doing maths. Something you can
actually get good at.” Then she became homesick. “You know when I was your age, I used to attend my brother’s
maths lessons...”
Yesh, yeah, yeah. I didn’t have time for this.
“I’m not you, Mom,” I yelled. The words came shooting out of my mouth, and my mom was shocked.“I’m
sorry. I just mean... Maybe I like something else.”
“Like what?” she asked. She put her broom down and crossed her arms. I bit my lip.
“Like writing?”
“English writing?” she asked, “like it was the most useless thing in the world, like I’d said basket weaving?”
I nodded.
“You gotta be native at English. And I’m sorry, but we are just not. You can, however, be native at maths.”
“I don’t want to be native at maths...” I said. My mother frowned.
“You’re not getting it, are you?” she said. She sat down on the bed and looked at me in the eye. “You just can’t
be as good as the white kids in their language, honey. It’s their language.”
My gaze sank to the floor.
As I dragged myself out of the room, my mother called after me, “Someday you’ll think me!” “You are
________. I believe that if ________.” I said to myself firmly.
58. How did Mia feel when he ran up the stairs?
________________________________________
59. What was Mom good at when she was young?________________________________________
60. What did Mom compare English writing to?
________________________________________
,
61. Mom didn’t believe that Mia could be as good as the white kids in English writing did she?
________________________________________
62. Why did Mom frown at Mia again and again?
________________________________________
63. What can be filled in the blank at the end of the text?
________________________________________
【答案】58. She felt excited.
59. Math/Maths.
60. The most useless thing in the world.
61. No, she didn’t.
62. Because she wanted Mia to be good at Math/Maths.
63. wrong. I studied hard at the English writing, I will be as good as the white kids
【解析】
【分析】米娅喜欢写作,而妈妈却想让她学好数学,妈妈不相信米娅的英语写作能和白人孩子一样好,米
娅认为妈妈错了,她相信,如果自己努力学习英语写作,就一定会和那些白人孩子一样优秀。
【58题详解】
根据文中“I ran up the stairs two at a time, holding the book from the library, the one with my essay printed out in
it. I couldn’t wait to tell my parents.”可知,我一步两阶地跑上楼梯,手里拿着图书馆的书,上面印着我的论
文。我迫不及待地想告诉我父母。由此可推断,米娅跑上楼梯时,她感到很兴奋,因为她的论文又发表了,
她迫不及待地想把这个好消息告诉她的父母。故填She felt excited.
【59题详解】
根据文中“‘You know when I was your age, I used to attend my brother’s maths lessons...’”可知,“你知道吗,
我在你这么大的时候,经常给我弟弟上数学课……”由此可推断,妈妈年轻时擅长数学。故填Math/Maths.
【60题详解】
根据文中“‘English writing?’ she asked, ‘like it was the most useless thing in the world, like I’d said basket
weaving?’”可知,“英语写作?”她问,“就像我说的编篮子一样,这是世界上最没用的事情吗?”由此
可推断,妈妈把英语写作比作世上最没用的事情。故填The most useless thing in the world.
【61题详解】
根据文中“You just can’t be as good as the white kids in their language, honey. It’s their language.”可知,“亲爱
的,在说白人孩子的语言时,你就是做不到。这是他们的语言。”由此可推断,妈妈不相信米娅的英语写
作能和白人孩子一样好。故填No, she didn’t.
【62题详解】根据文中“‘Before I could open my mouth, my mother looked at my book and frowned (皱眉).’ ‘You should be
spending more time doing maths. Something you can actually get good at.’”可知,我还没来得及张嘴告诉妈妈
我又发表了论文,妈妈就看了看我的书,皱起眉说“你应该多花点时间做数学。做一些你真正擅长的
事。”;根据“‘I don’t want to be native at maths...’ I said. My mother frowned.”可知,当妈妈听到我说不想
成为数学高手时,妈妈又皱起眉;综上所述可推断,妈妈一次又一次地对米娅皱眉的原因是妈妈想让米娅
学好数学。故填Because she wanted Mia to be good at Math/Maths.
【63题详解】
根据文中“You just can’t be as good as the white kids in their language, honey. It’s their language.”可知,妈妈不
相信米娅的英语写作能和白人孩子一样好。结合文章最后一句“‘You are...I believe that if...’ I said to myself
firmly.”可推断,米娅认为妈妈错了,她相信,如果自己努力学习英语写作,就一定会和那些白人孩子一样
优秀。故填wrong. I studied hard at the English writing, I will be as good as the white kids.
VII. Writing
64. Write at least 60 words according to the given situation (根据以下情景写一篇不少于60个词的短文,
标点符号不占格)
黄浦区在创建文明城区,你的学校正在开展主题为“The most beautiful volunteer”的征文活动,请写一
篇文章介绍一位志愿者,以及她/他的事迹。
文章内容可以包含以下几个问题:
1. Who is he/she?
2. What did he/she do? (What does he/she do?)
3. What can you learn from him/her?
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____
【答案】[例文]
The most beautiful volunteer
Danny, the most beautiful volunteer, is a pupil in Xinhua primary school. He organized several activities to
raise money for a boy from a poor family. The boy got a serious disease. With Danny’s help, the boy was cured
after the operation. Last year, he found his classmate Lily had to leave school, he wrote to the local government and
helped the girl return to school.
Danny is helpful and warm. He is willing to help others and never ask for rewards. We should learn the spirit
from him.【解析】
【分析】
【详解】1.题干解读:这是一篇给定材料的作文,要求写一篇文章介绍一位志愿者,以及她/他的事迹。要
包含所有要点,并适当发挥。
2.写作指导:本文时态是一般过去时,主要用第三人称来书写。写作时可分为两段式:第一段主要介绍最
美志愿者的个人信息以及他/她的事迹,第二段写我们要向最美志愿者学习乐于助人的精神。在写作时应该
注意符合题意,同时应注意语言的准确性和连贯性,可适当补充细节使文章连贯。