文档内容
嘉定区 2021~2022 学年度第一学期期末质量调研
初三英语答案解析版
Part 1 Listening (第一部分听力)
I. Listening Comprehension (听力理解)(共25分)
A. (5分)
1. Listen and choose the right picture (根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片). 【此处可播放相关音频,请去
附件查看】
1. ___________ 2. ___________ 3. ___________ 4. ___________ 5. ___________
【答案】 ①. E ②. F ③. D ④. A ⑤. B
【解析】
【原文】1. It’s important to put rubbish into different litter bins in modern cities.
.
2 The students will have a picnic if the weather is fine this coming Saturday.
3. Tom had a car accident two months ago and his left leg was badly injured.
4. The company should be responsible for the students’ safety on the school bus.
5. When Betty gets tired after work, she usually does some exercise to help her relax.
B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear (根据你听到的对话和问题, 选
择最恰当的答案)(5分)
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. A waiter. B. A policeman. C. A shop assistant. D. A teacher.
【答案】B
【解析】【原文】M: Good evening, Madam. Can I help you?
W: I think someone has broken into my house. The money in the safe is gone.
M: Would you please leave your address? I’ll be there soon.
Q: Who is the woman most probably talking to?
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. One month. B. Four months. C. Five months. D. Six months.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】M: How long did you stay in England? For a month?
W: No, for nearly half a year. I spent five months studying in England and two weeks traveling to another two
countries.
M: Traveling is also a good way to learn English.
Q: How long did the woman spend studying in England?
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Draw pictures. B. Search for information.
C. Send e-mails. D. Play computer games.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】W: Do you often use a computer, Chris?
M: Yes, I’m a designer. I use the computer to draw pictures. What about you, Susan?
W: To search for information, or send e-mails or something like that, but I never play computer games.
Q: What does Chris usually do with the computer?
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. The woman was visiting a friend of hers.
B. The woman didn’t get home then.
C. Nobody was in the house at the moment.
D. The woman didn’t hear the phone.
【答案】D
【解析】
【原文】M: I called you yesterday afternoon, but there was no answer.
W: I was visiting a friend of mine most of the afternoon. What time did you phone?
M: I called at about five.
W: I got home at 4: 30, but at 5: 00 I was cooking in the kitchen. I didn’t hear the phone ringing.Q: Why was there no answer when the man phoned?
6. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. The man will pick up the woman at the front gate.
B. The man will pick up the woman at the back gate.
C. The man wouldn’t like to pick up the woman.
D. The man would make the traffic worse.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】W: Would you mind picking me up at the front gate tomorrow morning?
,
M: Not at all but shall we meet at the back gate? There is always a lot of traffic near the front gate and I don’t
want to make it worse.
W: All right.
Q: What can we learn from the dialogue?
C. (5分)
Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false. (判断下列句子是否符合你听到
的短文内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示)【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
7. The smart umbrella can tell you the weather and the time.
8. If it is going to rain, the smart umbrella will send a message to your smartphone.
9. When you leave the smart umbrella on a bus, it will send you a warning message.
10. You can by a smart umbrella from a department store now.
11. The new umbrella looks cool but it is expensive.
【答案】7. F 8. T
9. T 10. F
11. T
【解析】
【原文】 Do you always find it is raining when you walk out? Or are you always buying umbrellas and
leaving them home when it rains? There is a smart umbrella that can solve both problems.
The umbrella will not only tell you the weather, but also let you know you’ve left it behind. How does it
work? The umbrella will send a message to your smartphone. And it says “Hey, it’s going to rain in 15 minutes
where you are, so you’d better take your umbrella.” Besides, if you are forgetful, you may never leave an umbrella
on a bus or somewhere else again. The umbrella will send a warning to your smartphone if you leave it behind.
The new umbrella will be on sale in department stores in 25 big cities soon. You will have the chance to own
one.
Though it is a good idea and it looks pretty cool, the umbrella will cost you $205. Maybe you will just checkthe free weather apps (应用程序) on your smartphone and take a common umbrella with you instead of a smart but
expensive one.
D. (10分)
Listen to the passage and fill in the blanks (听短文, 完成下列句子。每限填一词)【此处可播放相关音频,请
去附件查看】
12. You can do something meaningful if you ________ ________ with your daily routine.
13. You can draw a family tree and ________ ________ to know all the older people in your family well.
14. Secondly,you can ________ ________ with your two or three friends in the garden.
15. You can collect things like ________ ________ to make you remember what you’ve done.
16. Being a good team player is also an ________ ________ for you to work well with other people.
【答案】12. ①. are ②. bored
13. ①. take ②. notes
14. ①. camp ②. out
15. ①. cinema ②. tickets
16. ①. important ②. skill
【解析】
【原文】Most junior middle school students have a regular daily life. If you are bored with your daily routine, you
can try something meaningful before you are 18. Or it will be too late.
First, draw your family tree.
When you are young, get to know all the older people in your family and find out as much as you can about when
they were young. Draw a family tree and take notes about each person so that you will know them well.
Secondly, camp out in the garden with two or three friends. If you don’t have your own garden, find a friend who
has one! You need a small tent, sleeping bags and warm blankets. Take a lot of food and drink with you into the tent
and play games until it gets dark. When it gets dark, tell interesting stories.
Thirdly, learn to swim.
Seriously, this is so important because it could save your life. If you can't swim well, you won’t be able to do water
sports like waterskiing and surfing.
Next, collect things.
One of the best hobbies for under-18s is collecting things. You could collect things that make you remember what
you’ve done, like cinema tickets for films you've seen. Put your collection in a special album (集子) and write what
each thing means to you. That way you won’t forget. As teenagers, being a good team player is also an important
skill in life. You can’t just think of yourself, but have to work well with other people. Teams usually have a good
social life too.
Part 2 Phonetics, Grammar and Vocabulary(第二部分 语音、语法和词汇)
II.Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案)(本大题共15题, 每题1分, 共15分。每题只有一个正确选
项)
17. Can you suggest some places where I can make ________ one-day trip from Shanghai?
A. an B. the C. a D. /
【答案】C
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:你能给我推荐一些上海一日游的地方吗?
考查冠词辨析。a是不定冠词,修饰单数名词表泛指,用于以辅音音素开头的单词前面;an是不定冠词,
修饰单数名词表泛指,用于以元音音素开头的单词前面;the是定冠词,表特指;/表零冠词。空后“trip”
泛指“旅行”,以辅音音素开头,故选C。
18. The ancient Greeks succeeded in capturing the city ________ a trick in only one night.
.
A in B. through C. of D. for
【答案】B
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:古希腊人只用了一个晚上就成功地用诡计占领了这座城市。
考查连词辨析。in在……里面;through通过;of……的;for为了。分析句子结构,本句缺方式状语;根据
题干“The ancient Greeks succeeded in capturing the city…a trick in only one night”,可知是说通过设诡计占
领了城市,故选B。
19. It took the ancient Chinese people several ________ years to finish building the Great Wall.
A. hundred B. hundreds C. hundreds of D. three hundred
【答案】A
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:古代中国人花了几百年才建成长城。
考查hundred用法。hundred前面有具体数字修饰时,不加s不加of;没有具体数字修饰时,要加s加of;
本题空前有“several”修饰,hundred后面不用加s,故选A。
20. The children will have to wait ________ three weeks for the result of the competition.
A. other B. the other C. others D. another
【答案】D
【解析】
【分析】【详解】句意:孩子们还得再等三个星期才能看到比赛的结果。
考查不定代词辨析。other只作形容词或代词,表示“其他的,别的”,不可单独使用;the other作形容词
或代词,特指两者中或两部分的另一个或另一部分;others相当于“other+名词”,泛指“别的人或物”,
只有名词性用法;another作形容词或代词,泛指三个或三个以上不定数目中的“另一个”。英语中,用
“another +数词+名词复数”表示“再……个”,结合语境,可知是说“再等三个星期”,故选D。
21. According to the new traffic rules, people ________ wear a helmet when riding an e-bike.
A. can B. may C. need D. must
【答案】D
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:根据新的交通规则,人们骑电动车时必须戴头盔。
考查情态动词。can能够;may可能;need需要;must必须;根据“According to the new traffic rules”及语
境可知,这里是说骑电动车必须戴头盔,故选D。
22. As model students, playing tricks on other students is ________ we should not do.
A. something B. anything C. everything D. nothing
【答案】A
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:作为模范学生,戏弄别人是我们不应该做的。
考查复合不定代词辨析。something某物,某事,用于肯定句;anything任何事物/事情,用于否定句或疑问
句;everything每件事,一切;nothing没有什么。句子是肯定句,此处“we should not do”作后置定语,意
为“不应该做的一些事情”。故用something,故选A。
23. Our PE teacher always makes us relaxed, he is ________ teacher I’ve ever met.
A. most humorous B. more humorous C. the most humorous D. a humorous
【答案】C
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:我们体育老师令我们放松,他是我曾经遇到过的最幽默的老师。
考查形容词等级比较。这是一个省略that的定语从句,先行词为“teacher”,定语从句“I’ve ever met”用来
修饰“teacher”,表示我所有见过的老师当中最幽默的。最高级是三者或以上进行比较,通常有一个范围,
此处是将这个体育老师放在一个很大的范围内比较,应使用最高级,形容词最高级常与定冠词the连用。
故选C。
24. Betty ________ the piano when I knocked at the door this morning.
A. plays B. played C. is playing D. was playing【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:今天早上我敲门时贝蒂正在弹钢琴。
考查动词时态。根据“when I knocked at the door this morning”可知,空处表示敲门的时候正在弹钢琴,即
过去某一时刻正在做某事,用过去进行时:主语+was/were+doing sth.。故选D。
25. In recent years, natural disasters ________ great damage to many tourist attractions.
A. will cause B. have caused C. had caused D. were causing
【答案】B
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:近年来,自然灾害对许多旅游景点造成了巨大的破坏。
考查动词时态辨析。in recent years表示“近年来”,是一段持续的时间,用于现在完成时“have/has done”
结构;结合选项,故选B。
26. She took the front seat ________ she could see the words on the blackboard more clearly.
A. if B. though C. unless D. so that
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:她坐在前排,以便能把黑板上的字看得更清楚。
考查从属连词辨析。if如果;though虽然、尽管;unless除非;so that以便、结果是。根据题干可知,她坐
在前排的目的是为了能把黑板上的字看得更清楚,因此应用so that引导目的状语从句,故选D。
27. The famous player, Jeff, looked ________ and he even agreed to take pictures with the fans.
A. happily B. gently C. friendly D. beautifully
【答案】C
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:这位著名的球员,杰夫,看起来很友好,他甚至同意与球迷拍照。
考查词汇辨析。happily高兴地,副词;gently温柔地,副词;friendly友好的,形容词;beautifully漂亮地,
副词。look表示“看上去”,是系动词,后接形容词作表语,故选C。
28. ________ exciting news you’ve told us! A new underground line will be built next year.
A. What B. What a C. What an D. How
【答案】A
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:你告诉我们的消息真令人兴奋!明年将修建一条新的地铁线。考查感叹句。what引导感叹句后接名词或名词性短语;how引导感叹句后接形容词或副词。空后“news”
表示“新闻”,是不可数名词,可知用“What +形容词+不可数名词+主谓”结构。故选A。
29. —________ is the company from your home?
—About one and a half hours’ ride.
A. How long B. How often C. How soon D. How far
【答案】D
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:——从你家到公司有多远?——大约一个半小时的车程。
考查疑问词辨析。How long多久,问时间;How often多常,问频率;How soon多快,问速度;How far多
远,问距离。根据“About one and a half hours’ ride”,可知问的是距离,故选D。
30. Worries in life if you speak out to your close friend.
A. will reduce B. were reducing
C. will be reduced D. were reduced
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:如果你和你的密友说话,生活中的忧虑就会减少。
A. will reduce会减少,一般将来时;B. were reducing正在减少,过去进行时;C. will be reduced将被减少,
将来时被动语态;D. were reduced被减少,一般过去时态被动语态。这里是if引导的条件状语从句,遵循
主句用一般将来时,从句用一般现在时态,根据主语是Worries可知这里是将来时的被动语态,其结构是
will be done的形式。根据题意,故选C。
31. Lucy and her cousin decided ________ at that restaurant as there were so many people in the queue.
A. not eating B. not to eat C. not eat D. to not eat
【答案】B
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:露西和她的表妹决定不在那家餐馆吃饭,因为排队的人太多了。
考查非谓语动词。decide to do sth“决定要做某事”,是固定短语,其否定式为decide not to do sth,故选
B。
III. 每题1分, 共8分,
Choose the proper words in the box to complete the following passage.Each can be used only once(选择最恰当的
选项填入空格。每空格限填一词, 每词只能填一次)(本大题共8题,每题只有一个正确选项)
A.escape B.opening C.amazing D.predict E.activeThe ground rumbles(隆隆作响). Hot liquid, ash(灰), and rocks shoot out of a mountain top. The air is
filled with smoke. These are the sights and sounds of an erupting volcano(火山).
A volcano is a kind of mountain.The mountain has an ____32____ at the top. It allows hot liquid to
____33____ from the Earth`s crust(地壳).
There are different types of volcanoes. Some are ____34____. They can erupt(喷发) at any time. Others
are sleeping. They haven’t erupted in a while. Volcanologists are scientists who study volcanoes. They
____35____ when an eruption will happen. Volcanologists use measuring instruments to check on a volcano’s
rumblings. They can warn people of eruptions. Volcanologists can save lives.
A.create B.dangerous C.natural D.cool E.exactly
Volcanoes can be ____36____. When one is ready to erupt, people must be sent to safe places. But there
are advantages to these flaming(燃烧)mountains. They ____37____ new land. The Hawaiian Islands were formed
by eruptions.
Volcanoes can also benefit the planet. When a volcano explodes, it releases dust. This can block sunlight
and help ____38____the planet. And a volcano’s ash can be healthy for plants. It adds minerals to soil. Did you
know that people use volcanic heat as a source of energy? The energy powers things in a ____39____ way.
【答案】32. B 33. A
34. E 35. D
36. B 37. A
38. D 39. C
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇说明文。介绍了火山的形成、不同类别以及它的危害以及好处。
【32题详解】
句意:山在顶端有一个爆发。根据第一段第二句“Hot liquid, ash, and rocks shoot out of a mountain top.”可知,
山顶会有热的液体,石灰,石头等东西喷射出来,“shoot out”也就是opening,an后面接元音音素开头的
单词,opening符合题意,故选B。
【33题详解】
句意:它允许热的液体从地壳中逃离出来。动词短语“escape from,从……中逃离”,与上文“opening”其
实是一致的,故选A。
【34题详解】
句意:有些是活火山。根据后一句“They can erupt at any time.”可知,它们可以随时喷发出来。所以应该是
活火山,活跃的,应该是active,故选E。
【35题详解】
句意:它们将预言什么时候喷发会发生。根据前一句“Volcanologists are scientists who Study volcanoes.”、
根据后文“They can warn people of eruptions.”可知,火山学家们研究火山,他们可以推断、预测火山喷发
的时间,提醒人们火山神什么时候喷发。这里缺少谓语动词,一般现在时,应该是“predict预测”,故选D。
【36题详解】
句意:火山会很危险。根据后一句“When one is ready to erupt, people must be sent to safe places.”可知,当
它要爆发,人们要被安顿到安全的地方,因为它很危险“dangerous”,故选B。
【37题详解】
句意:它们创造出来新的土地。根据前一句“But there are advantages to these flaming mountains.”可知,它
们也是有优点的,产生新的土地。“create”创造产生,故选A。
【38题详解】
句意:这能够帮助挡住阳光,让地球冷却下来。根据句意,阳光被阻挡了,地球就变凉了。所以这里是
“cool”,使冷却, 故选D。
【39题详解】
句意:能量自然地驱动事物前进。这里缺少形容词,根据前一句“...people use volcanic heat as a source of
energy”可知,人们用火山的热量当做一种能量资源,有了能量,就会很自然地推动事物发展前进,自然的
“natural”,故选C。
IV.Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单词的适当形式完成下
列句子。每空格限填一词)(共8分)
40. The police suspected that they were _________ because of their abnormal(反常的) behavior. (thief)
【答案】thieves
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:警察怀疑他们是小偷,因为他们行为反常。thief“小偷”,可数名词;根据“they were”可
知,名词应用复数形式,故填thieves。
41. At the age of _________ Joe climbed the Great Wall by himself. (fifth)
【答案】five
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:乔五岁时独自爬上了长城。“at the age of+基数词”表示“在……岁时”,是固定结构,空
处用基数词形式,故填five。
42. All of us are looking forward to a _________ Winter Olympic Games in Beijing. (success)
【答案】successful
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们都期待着北京成功举办冬季奥运会。success“成功”,名词;“Winter Olympic Games”
属于专有名词,前面用形容词修饰,因此success变为形容词successful。故填successful。43. _________ thinking has become an essential ability of our learning abilities.(create)
【答案】Creative
【解析】
【详解】句意:创造性思维已经成为我们学习能力的一种基本能力。thinking是名词,意为“思维”,前
面可由形容词进行修饰,create是动词,意为“创造”,其形容词形式为creative,意为“有创造力的”。
故填Creative。
44. As parents, we have the _________ to give our children a sense of safety. (responsible)
【答案】responsibility
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:作为父母,我们有责任给我们的孩子一个安全感。responsible“负责的”用作形容词;定冠
词 the 后接名词,根据下文“to give our children a sense of safety”,可知是为人父母的责任,故填
responsibility。
45. We admired the engineer because he could _________ the machine expertly. (operation)
【答案】operate
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:我们钦佩这位工程师,因为他能熟练地操作机器。operation“运转”,用作名词;设空处作
谓语需用动词,operate表示“操作/运转”,符合语境;情态动词could后接原形动词,故填operate。
46. Judy and Tomas hid in the dark because they wanted to _________ the birthday boy. (surprised)
【答案】surprise
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:朱迪和托马斯躲在黑暗中,因为他们想给小寿星一个惊喜。surprised“惊奇的”是形容词,
want to do sth.“想要做某事”,用不定式作宾语,是固定结构,故填surprise。
47. Watching the screen of the computer for too long is _________. It’s bad for your eyes. (healthy)
【答案】unhealthy
【解析】
【详解】句意:看电脑屏幕太久是不健康的。这对你的眼睛不好。is后接形容词作表语,根据“It’s bad for
your eyes”可知,这种行为是不健康的,unhealthy“不健康的”,故填unhealthy。
V.Rewrite the following sentences as required(根据所给要求, 改写下列句子,52-57句每空格限填一词)(共14
分)
48. Linda hung the picture of their family on the wall of the living room.(改为否定句)Linda _________ _________ the picture of their family on the wall of the living room.
【答案】 ①. didn’t ②. hang
【解析】
【详解】句意:琳达把他们的家庭的照片挂在起居室的墙上。原句是一般过去时,改成否定句用助动词的
否定形式“didn’t”和动词原形“hang”。故填didn’t;hang。
49. The boy apologized to the woman for breaking the window.(对划线部分提问)
_________ _________ the boy apologize to the woman?
【答案】 ①. Why ②. did
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:男孩因打破了窗户向那位女士道歉。根据划线部分“for breaking the window”可知,此处问
的是原因,应用why提问,原句是一般过去时,动词是实义动词,疑问句应用助动词 did,故填Why;
did。
50. The trip to Sanya cost the couple huge amounts of money.(改为反意疑问句)
The trip to Sanya cost the couple huge amounts of money, _________ _________?
【答案】 ①. didn’t ②. it
【解析】
【详解】句意:三亚之旅花了这对夫妇一大笔钱。题目要求将原句改为反意疑问句。根据“前肯后否,前
否后肯”原则,该句陈述部分为肯定句,故反意疑问部分应用否定形式。根据语境可知,此处叙述的是过
去发生的动作,故助动词应用did,其否定形式为didn’t,代词it用于指代上文提到的事件,即“三亚之旅
花了这对夫妇一大笔钱”。故填didn’t;it。
51. The manager gave girls the same opportunity as boys to apply for the job.(改为被动语态)
Girls _________ _________ the same opportunity as boys to apply for the job.
【答案】 ①. were ②. given
【解析】
【详解】句意:经理给女孩子们和男孩子相同的机会来申请工作。原句是一般过去时,变成一般过去时的
被动结构。主语“girls”是复数概念,表达“被给”用“were given”。故填were;given。
52. It has been a long time since I received a letter from my cousin in France.(保持句意不变)
It has been a long time since I _________ _________ my cousin in France.
【答案】 ①. heard ②. from
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:自从我收到我在法国的表姐的信以来,已经有很长时间了。“收到某人的来信”可以用短
语hear from表示,根据“I received a letter from my cousin in France.”可知描述过去的事,用一般过去时。故填heard;from。
53. Miss Yang asked Tim, “Do you plan to go abroad to further your study?” (合成为一句)
Miss Yang asked Tim _________ he _________ to go abroad to further his study.
【答案】 ①. if##whether ②. planned
【解析】
【详解】句意:杨女士问蒂姆:“你计划出国进一步深造吗?”此处是把直接引语变为间接引语,把一般
疑问句变为间接引语,用if或whether引导,根据“asked”可知,此处宾语从句用一般过去时,故填 if/
whether;planned。
54. politely, children, should, in, be taught, public, to behave, places(连词成句)
_______________________________________________________________
【答案】Children should be taught to behave politely in public places.##Children should be taught to behave in
public places politely.
【解析】
【详解】这是陈述句,主语是“children”,表达“孩子们”。谓语是情态动词加被动形式的结构,表达
“应该被教育”用“should be taught”。表达“教育某人做某事”用“teach sb. to do”。用动词不定式“to
behave”表达“表现”。动词用副词“politely”修饰,副词可放在动词后面或句末。用“in public places”表
达地点“在公共场所”。故填Children should be taught to behave politely in public places/Children should be
taught to behave in public places politely“应该教育孩子们在公共场所表现得有礼貌”。
Part 3 Reading and Writing(第三部分读写)
VI.Reading comprehension(阅读理解)(本大题共25题,共50分)
Choose the best answer(根据以下内容, 选择最恰当的答案)(12分)
What you could win
WIN AN ONLINE PHOTOGRAPHY
•An online photography masterclass with
MASTERCLASS
David Brown
Don’t miss your chance
•A Green Kids goody bag
Calling all budding food
photographers(摄影师)!
How to enter
The Happy Junior magazine has Visit Greenkidsonline. cn to find out
partnered with Green Kids Online to offer more details and to enter the competition.
readers the chances to win a virtual class with For competition terms and conditions,
professional photographer David Brown where please contact the magazine visitor centre (826-
he will share his top tips for taking brilliant(技 356-48) or visit Greenkidsonline. cn/terms-
艺高超的) photos of food in his workshops conditions.online. One for children aged 6-11 and one for
children aged 12-18.The skills you learn from
The classes will take place in January, 2022.
him could even help you to win the Young
The 45-minute session for 6-11s will at 10 am
Master (under 18s) at the Green Kids Food
on 15, January. And the session for 12-18s runs
Photographer of the year awards.
from 2 pm to 3:30 pm on 16, January.
20 December 2021-The Happy Junior
55. What is the kind of the competition?
A. A food cooking competition. B. A masterclass competition.
C. A writing competition. D. A photography competition.
56. The photographer David Brown will have classes in ________ workshops.
A. one B. two C. three D. four
57. Children enter the competition to ________.
A. make friends with David Brown
B. win the chance to learn photography skills
C. enjoy the brilliant photos
D. get money for winning the competition
58. The underlined phrase “virtual class” in the material means “________”.
A. an online class B. an interesting class
C. an expensive class D. a free class
59. A winner aged 15 can have the class ________.
A. for 45minutes on 15, January B. for 45 minutes on 16, January
C. for 90 minutes on 15, January D. for 90 minutes on 16, January
60. The main purpose of the material is to ________.
A. offer the information of a competition and contact ways to children
B. encourage children to contact with the professional photographer
C. introduce the skills of being a professional photographer
D. let children learn skills on Greenkidsonline.cn/terms-conditions
【答案】55. D 56. B 57. B 58. A 59. D 60. A
【解析】
【分析】本文是一个活动通知,胜利者可以赢得摄影大师课。
【55题详解】
推理判断题。根据“WIN AN ONLINE PHOTOGRAPHY MASTERCLASS”可知这是一个摄影比赛,赢得比
赛能够获得大师课。故选D。
【56题详解】推理判断题。根据“...David Brown where he will share his top tips for taking brilliant(技艺高超的) photos of
food in his workshops online.One for children aged 6-11 and one for children aged 12-18.”可知大卫布朗在他的工
作室开课,一个是为6-11岁儿童,一个是12-18岁,因此是两个工作室。故选B。
【57题详解】
推理判断题。根据“The Happy Junior magazine has partnered with Green Kids Online to offer readers the
chances to win a virtual class with professional photographer David Brown where he will share his top tips for
taking brilliant(技艺高超的) photos of food in his workshops online.”可知参加这个比赛可以赢得上大卫布朗的
大师课,学习他的摄影技巧。故选B。
【58题详解】
词义推断题。根据“...David Brown where he will share his top tips for taking brilliant(技艺高超的) photos of
food in his workshops online.”可知大卫布朗的课程是网课。故选A。
【59题详解】
细节理解题。根据“And the session for 12-18s runs from 2 pm to 3:30 pm on 16, January.”可知12-18岁在1月
16日下午2点到3点半,持续90分钟。故选D。
【60题详解】
主旨大意题。本文主要介绍了摄影比赛的相关信息,以及联系方式。故选A。
B.Choose the words and complete the passage(选择最恰当的选项完成短文)(12分)
“It’s time for Field Day again,” thought Carly as she started the last week of school. Carly was not looking
forward to it. “Why does everybody make a big deal out of it?” Carly asked her mom. “Well, it’s supposed to be a
fun day and a day to ____61____ yourself,” said Carly’s mom. “I’m not good at any of those games that are
played, and I’m afraid the kids are going to laugh at me. Maybe I can stay home and ____62____ Field Day,” said
Carly.
Mary was Carly’s closest friend, and they walked to school every day. “Aren’t you ____63____ Field
Day?” Mary asked Carly. ”No, I don’t care about such a silly day. No one ever picks me for their team because I’m
not good at those games,” answered Carly ____64____.
Mary felt bad and she told her mom how unexcited Carly was and wondered what she could do to cheer her
friend up. “See if you can get in a game that you know Carly is good at,” ____65____ Mary’s mom. Mary thought
for a moment and said that she knew Carly loved to play horseshoes, and was really good at that game. She was
also good at the water balloon toss (投掷) too.
Field Day finally arrived. Mary came by Carly’s house for their daily walk to school. Carly was very quiet
on the way to school. “I hear they are going to have horseshoes this year and also a water balloon game,” Mary
said. “Really? I love horseshoes, and I am pretty good at catching those water balloons,” said Carly. Suddenly,
Carly felt more excited about going to school and starting Field Day than she had ever been.
The games began, and Carly had the best Field Day ever! ____66____ Carly, her team won first place in
the water balloon toss, and she got a ribbon (绶带) for second place in horseshoes. “What a great day!” Carly saidto Mary. Carly is now looking forward to Field Day next year!
61. A. examine B. help C. relax D. fight
62. A. miss B. enter C. watch D. join
63. A. satisfied with B. surprised at C. angry with D. excited about
64. A. sadly B. happily C. confidently D. nervously
65. A. asked B. wondered C. suggested D. explained
66. A. According to B. Except for C. Thanks to D. Instead of
【答案】61. C 62. A 63. D 64. A 65. C 66. C
【解析】
【分析】本文是记叙文,短文讲述了玛丽帮助卡莉参加运动会的故事。
【61题详解】
句意:“嗯,这应该是有趣的一天,也是放松自己的一天,”卡莉的妈妈说。
examine检查;help帮助;relax放松;fight打斗。根据下文“I’m not good at any of those games that are
played”,可知是说让自己放松一下,故选C。
【62题详解】
句意:“……也许我可以呆在家里,错过比赛日,”卡莉说。
miss想念,错过;enter进入;watch注视;join加入。根据上文“stay home”,结合开头“It’s time for Field
Day again”,可知后面三项不合语境,这里是说待在家里就不能参加比赛,miss符合语境,故选A。
【63题详解】
句意:“你对运动会不兴奋吗?”玛丽问卡莉。
satisfied with对……满意;surprised at惊讶于;angry with对……生气;excited about对……感到兴奋。根据下
文卡莉的回答“No, I don’t care about such a silly day”,结合后文“Mary felt bad and she told her mom how
unexcited Carly was”,可知卡莉不高兴,故选D。
【64题详解】
句意:卡莉悲伤地回答。
sadly伤心地;happily高兴地;confidently自信地;nervously紧张地。根据她的话“No one ever picks me
for their team because I’m not good at those games”,可知卡莉很伤心,故选A。
【65题详解】
句意:“看看你能不能加入卡莉擅长的游戏,”玛丽的妈妈建议道。
asked问;wondered疑惑;suggested建议;explained解释。根据妈妈的话“See if you can get in a game that
you know Carly is good at”,可知是妈妈给她的建议,故选C。
【66题详解】
句意:多亏了卡莉,她的团队在抛水气球比赛中获得了第一名。
According to根据;Except for除了;Thanks to多亏;Instead of而不是。根据题干“…Carly, her team wonfirst place in the water balloon toss”,可知ABD三项不合语境,这里是说由于卡莉她的团队得了第一,
Thanks to符合语境,故选C。
C. (14分)
Fill in the blanks with proper words (在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通顺。每空格限填一词,首字
母已给)。
On Dec 9, three Chinese astronauts who are working aboard the Tiangong Space Station, gave a lecture
above Earth and showed millions of students their life there. They also did some fun s____67____ experiments.
Let’s take a look at some of them.
Use it or lose it
The human body grows with the pull of Earth’s gravity (重力). But in space, our bones and muscles don’t
need to s____68____ our body’s weight. This will cause bone and muscle loss. It is said that astronauts can lose up
to 20 percent of their muscles after just a couple of weeks. That is dangerous for astronauts because they will be too
w____69____ to work.
Astronauts have different ways to prevent this. During the lecture, Zhai introduced a special uniform Ye was
wearing. It’s called a “penguin suit”. It can keep their muscles strong.
Wang also showed students how she walked on a treadmill (跑步机) and rode a bicycle. Astronauts usually
e____70____ with these tools every day to keep their body strong.
Space water is different
During another experiment, Wang made a water film (膜). Then she added more water drops onto the film to
make it a water ball. But this can n____71____ happen on Earth. Why?
We need to first u____72____ the surface tension (表面张力) of water. Surface tension is like a “skin” of
water. The “skin” is there because water molecules (分子) are drawn to each other. One example on the Earth is
that some bugs (昆虫) can “walk on water”. Most of the time, gravity is too strong and it breaks the “skin”. But
with zero gravity in space, the “skin” stays much stronger and the water ball will not b____73____.
Space water is different in many other ways from that on Earth. For example, water will not flow downward
if you try to pour it into a cup. If astronauts cry, the tears will not fall down. They have to wipe them away!
【答案】67. (s)cience##(s)cientific##(s)pace##(s)urprising##(s)pecial
68. (s)upport
69. (w)eak 70. (e)xercise
71. (n)ever##(n)ot
72. (u)nderstand
73. (b)reak##(b)urst
【解析】
【分析】本文是新闻通讯,短文介绍了三名在天宫空间站工作的中国宇航员,在地球上向数百万学生展示
了一些有趣的科学实验。【67题详解】
句意:他们还做了一些有趣的科学实验。设空处修饰名词experiments,根据上文“On Dec 9, three Chinese
astronauts who are working aboard the Tiangong Space Station, gave a lecture above Earth and showed millions of
students their life there”和首字母提示,可知,可以是科学实验,也可以是太空实验,或者特别的实验,令
人惊讶的实验;science“科学”/scientific“科学的”/space“太空”/surprising“令人惊讶的”/special“特别的”
符合语境,故填(s)cience/(s)cientific/(s)pace/(s)urprising/(s)pecial。
【68题详解】
句意:但在太空中,我们的骨骼和肌肉不需要支撑我们的体重。but表转折,根据上文“The human body
grows with the pull of Earth’s gravity”和首字母提示,可知是说在失重状态下骨骼和肌肉不需要支撑宇航员
的体重,support“支撑”符合语境;not need to do表示“不需要做某事”,是固定结构,故填(s)upport。
【69题详解】
句意:这对宇航员来说很危险,因为他们太虚弱了,无法工作。too…to…表示“太……而不能”,too修饰
形容词或副词,是固定结构;根据上文“It is said that astronauts can lose up to 20 percent of their muscles after
just a couple of weeks”和首字母提示,可知宇航员失去20%的肌肉会导致身体虚弱,weak“虚弱的”符合语
境,故填(w)eak。
【70题详解】
句意:宇航员通常每天用这些工具锻炼以保持身体强壮。本句缺谓语动词,根据下文“to keep their body
strong”和首字母提示,可知是用这些工具锻炼,exercise“锻炼”符合语境;结合“every day”可知,本句陈
述事实用一般现在时,Astronauts是复数人称,动词需用原形。故填(e)xercise。
【71题详解】
句意:但这在地球上是不可能发生的。but表转折,根据上文“Then she added more water drops onto the
film to make it a water ball”和首字母提示,可知本句是否定意义,是说在地球上不可能发生这种事,never
和not都表否定,故填(n)ever##(n)ot。
【72题详解】
句意:我们首先需要了解水的表面张力。根据题干“We need to first…the surface tension of water”和首字母
提示,可知是说要了解水的表面张力,understand“理解”符合语境;need to do“想要做某事”是固定结构,
故填(u)nderstand。
【73题详解】
句意:但在太空中失重的情况下,“皮肤”会更坚固,水球也不会破裂。but表转折,根据上文“Most of
the time, gravity is too strong and it breaks the ‘skin’”和首字母提示,可知是说失重状态下水球不会破裂,
break和burst都可表示“爆裂”,符合语境;助动词will后接原形动词,故填(b)reak##(b)urst。
D(12分)
Answer the questions (根据短文内容回答问题).Posted on 15 November, 2021 by Ken, Yunnan I had a hair-raising moment while I was trail (小径)
walking last month. I was overconfident, walking carelessly and not paying attention to the slippery path.(It had
rain heavily the day before.) Suddenly I slipped and lost my balance.
Below, there was a ravine—it was a long way downhill. I grabbed a tree branch fast and held on for dear
life. Luckily, the instructor (教练) helped me swing myself back onto the trail. I was so relieved that I gave him a
huge hug.
That happened while I was taking part in a five-day course in a mountain near our city. It was one of
several projects that Outward Bound School runs for young people. Each day I did something new and exciting like
climbing ropes. I was nervous at first because I had not climbed so high before, but the instructor encouraged me to
try my best. As I climbed, I got less nervous and more determined. It was an unforgettable moment when I finally
reached the top.
At night, we went camping on the wood. It was thrilling to be living on our own. The campsite, near a
narrow stream had no electricity or tap water. We learnt about pitching tents and building campfires.
On the last day, my parents came to pick me up. I talked nonstop while I was giving them a tour of the
school. My dad smiled warmly at me and said, “We are proud of you, Ken!”
Now I want to challenge myself again. My dream is to have a once-in-a-lifetime chance to spend a week at
sea. I’m sure it will be an incredible journey. Unfortunately, I will have to wait till I’m eighteen.
74. When did Ken take a trail walk in the mountain?
_______________________________________________________________________
75. Ken walked on a slippery path alone, didn’t he?
_______________________________________________________________________
76. How did Ken feel after the instructor encouraged him when he climbed ropes?
_______________________________________________________________________
77. What did Ken learn when he and other young men in the campsite at night?
_______________________________________________________________________
78. Why did Ken talk nonstop with his parents when they came to pick him up?
_______________________________________________________________________
79. What do you think Ken was saying to his parents about his camp life? (At least two aspects (方面))
_______________________________________________________________________
【答案】74. Last month/When he was taking part in a five-day course/On 15 November, 2021.
75. No, he didn’t.
76. He got less nervous and more determined/He felt less nervous.
.
77 He learned about pitching tents and building campfires.
78.
Because he was so excited/unforgettable that he had a lot to share with his parents.
79. “I went camping on the wood at night”/“I learnt about pitching tents and building campfires”/“ I knew how
to…”
【解析】【分析】本文是记叙文,作者讲述了自己上个月参加一个为期五天的冬令营活动的经历和感受。
【74题详解】
根据“Posted on 15 November, 2021 by Ken, Yunnan I had a hair-raising moment while I was trail walking last
month”可知,肯是上个月(2021年11月15日),当他参加一个为期五天的课程时在山里徒步行走的,故
填Last month/When he was taking part in a five-day course/On 15 November, 2021。
【75题详解】
根据“I was overconfident, walking carelessly and not paying attention to the slippery path.(It had rain heavily the
day before.)”,可知不是湿滑的小路,需作否定回答,故填No, he didn’t。
【76题详解】
根据“As I climbed, I got less nervous and more determined”,可知他变得不那么紧张,更坚定了,故填 He
got less nervous and more determined/He felt less nervous。
【77题详解】
根据“We learnt about pitching tents and building campfires”,可知和其他同学一样,他学会了搭建帐篷和营
火,故填He learned about pitching tents and building campfires。
【78题详解】
根据“It was thrilling to be living on our own”可推知,父母来接他时肯跟他们说个不停,是因为他对自己的
露营经历感到非常兴奋和难忘,他有很多东西要和父母分享,故填 Because he was so excited/unforgettable
that he had a lot to share with his parents。
【79题详解】
根据“At night, we went camping on the wood…We learnt about pitching tents and building campfires”可知,对
于露营生活,他可能会说“I went camping on the wood at night”“I learnt about pitching tents and building
campfires”等内容,故填“I went camping on the wood at night.”/“I learnt about pitching tents and building
campfires”/“ I knew how to…”。
VII.Writing(作文)(本大题共1题, 共20分)
80. Write at least 60 words according to the given situation. (根据以下情境写一篇不少于60个词的短文,标点
符号不占格)
实践类作业 (Project-based homework) 形式多样,可以个人完成,也可以小组合作完成;可以是写书
评 (book review)、影评 (film review);也可以是完成调查报告 (survey report) 或海报制作 (posters) 等。学
校正在为“最喜欢的寒假实践类作业”征询建议。假设你是李华,请你在学校网站给张老师留言,分享你
的最喜欢的寒假实践类作业,既可以是你完成过的,也可以是你新的创意,请简单描述实践过程并陈述分
享理由。
(注意:1.不得出现姓名、校名等个人信息,否则不予评分。2.照抄阅读语篇不得分。)
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
I think project-based homework is a helpful friend that can guide me to study efficiently. It can not only help
us review what we have learned, but also give us a chance to think about the knowledge.
My favorite project-based homework in winter holiday is a survey about lucky money. I interviewed my
friends online about how they spent their lucky money. I found half of them used it to buy books or gave away to
the poor children while some of them bought snacks or played online games. From then on, I learned to make good
use of my lucky money.
I love that homework because it can help us find out the problems and solutions by ourselves instead of
copying or repeating something boring.
【解析】
【详解】1.题干解读:本文是一篇话题作文,题干要求分享最喜欢的寒假实践类作业,可以是做过的或者
自己的创意,描述实践过程,并说明喜爱的理由。
2.写作指导:本文主要采用第一人称进行写作,用一般过去时描述做过的实践类作业。写作时可分为三段:
第一段叙述实践类作业的优点,引入主题;第二段介绍自己最喜欢的寒假实践类作业;第三段说明喜爱的
理由。注意语言连贯,条理清晰,力求无语法和标点错误。