文档内容
嘉定区 2019~2020 学年度第二学期九年级学业水平阶段性调研
英语试卷(二模)
Part 1 Listening (第一部分听力)
I. Listening Comprehension (听力理解)(共 30 分)
参考答案
1-6 CHAGED
7-14 CABD CBDB
15. F 16. T 17.T 18.F 19.T 20.T
21. college education 22. twelve /12 hours 23. at noon 24. hardly ever 25. cheap clothes
Part 2 Phonetics, Grammar and Vocabulary
(第二部分语音、语法和词汇)
I. Choose the best answer (选择最恰当的答案)
1.The forest was dark and silent during the night. Which of the following is correct for the underlined part?
A. /'seɪlənt/ B. /'saɪlənt/ C. /'saɪlɪənt/ D. /'sɪlɪənt/
【答案】B
【详解】本题考查音标。下面哪一个选项是划线部分的正确发音。根据silent /'saɪlənt/,故选B。
2.Which of the following underlined parts is different in pronunciation from others?
A. All roads lead to Rome. B. Go straight ahead, and you'll see the post office.
C. I don't think wealth is important. D. He had a pleasant trip in France two years ago.
【答案】A
【详解】本题考查音标。下面划线部分的哪个发音不同于其他的?A. All roads lead to Rome. /i: /;B. Go
straight ahead, and you'll see the post office. /e /;C. I don't think wealth is important./ e /;D. He had a pleasant
trip in France two years ago. / e /。因此发音不同的是A项。故选A。
3.— Children's Day is coming. Have you prepared something for your younger sister?
— Yes. I'll give ________ a beautiful doll.
A. she B. hers C. herself D. her
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——儿童节快到了。你为你妹妹准备了什么吗?——是的。我会给她一个漂亮的洋娃娃。
she她,主格;hers她的,名词性物主代词;herself她自己,反身动词;her她,宾格或形容词性物主代词,
因为动词give“给”接双宾语,动词短语give sb. sth.“给某人某物”,所以人称代词需要使用宾格。故选D。
4.Tim apologized to his neighbor ________ breaking his bonsai (盆景) when playing football.
A. in B. for C. of D. as
【答案】B
【详解】句意:蒂姆因为踢足球时打碎了邻居的盆景而向他道歉。
本题考查介词。in在……里;for因为;of……的;as作为。apologize to sb. for doing sth. 固定搭配,用介词
for, 因为某事向某人道歉。故选B。
5.We can get ________ information on the Net with the rapid development of science and technology.
A. a lot B. a great number of C. many D. huge amounts of
【答案】D
【详解】句意:随着科学技术的飞速发展,我们可以在网上获得大量的信息。
的
考查形容词短语。a lot后不可直接加名词,此处可以使用a lot of/lots of;a great number of“大量 ”修饰
可数名词;many“许多”,修饰可数名词;huge amounts of“大量的”,常接不可数名词,句中
information“信息”是不可数名词,故选D。
6.The headmaster says part-time jobs enable university students ________ more working experience.
A. get B. getting C. to get D. got
【答案】C
【详解】句意:校长说兼职工作使大学生获得更多的工作经验。
考查词组固定搭配。根据题意可知是考查词组enable sb to do sth 意为“使某人能够做某事”,所以使用动
词不定式to get。故选C。
7.Ben didn't give up ________ the job was hard and tiring for him in the beginning.
A. before B. although C. unless D. if
【答案】B
【详解】句意:尽管这项工作刚开始对Ben来说很难,也很累,但是他没有放弃。
考查从属连词辨析。before在……之前;although尽管;unless除非;if如果。让步状语从句,连词
although表示尽管/虽然。尽管这份工作对来他说一开始很难很累,但他没有放弃。故选B。
8.— ________ do you go to the city's public library, Susie?
— Once every two or three weeks.
A. How often B. How long C. How far D. How soon【答案】A
【详解】句意:——苏西,你多久去一次市公共图书馆?——每两三个星期一次。
本题考查特殊疑问句。How often多久一次,对频率提问;How long多长时间,对时间段提问;How far多
远,对距离提问;How soon将要多久,对将要用的时间提问;根据回答Once every two or three weeks:可知,
对频率提问,用疑问词How often。故选A。
9.The old couple felt very ________ after their children went abroad a few months ago.
A. angry B. happily C. luckily D. lonely
【答案】D
【详解】句意:孩子们几个月前出国了,这对老夫妇感到很孤单。
考查形容词作表语。angry生气的,副词;happily快乐地,副词;luckily幸运地,副词;lonely孤单的,形
容词。feel连系动词,后接形容词作表语,排除B和C。根据情景可知,孩子出国以后,老夫妇会感到孤
单。故选D。
10.The volunteer spoke as ________ as he could to make the visitors understand him.
A. clearly B. more clearly C. the most clearly D. most clearly
【答案】A
【详解】句意:志愿者尽可能清楚地说话,以便让来访者明白他的意思。
考查副词原级。固定句型as+形容词/副词的原级+as one can,意为“某人尽可能地…”,所以本题中as…as
之间要用副词的原级。故选A。
11.— Would you like to see the hit film called "The Wandering Earth" or go shopping this weekend?
— ________ I prefer to surf the Internet at home.
A. Either. B. Both. C. None. D. Neither.
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——这个周末你想去看热播电影《流浪地球》还是去购物?——都不想去。我更喜欢在家
上网。
本题考查代词。Either表示两者中的任何一个;Both表示两者都;None表示三者或三者以上都不;Neither
表示两者都不。根据the hit film called "The Wandering Earth" or go shopping可知,去看电影还是去购物,这
是两者之间进行选择,排除C项。根据I prefer to surf the Internet at home.可知,我更喜欢在家里上网,因
此这两者我都不喜欢。故选D。
12.According to the traffic regulations in China, children under 12 ________ ride bicycles on the road.A. may not B. mustn't C. couldn't D. needn't
【答案】B
【详解】句意:根据中国的交通法规,12岁以下儿童禁止在马路上骑行。
考查情态动词。may not 可能不;mustn’t禁止,不准;couldn’t不可能;needn’t不必。根据“…children
under 12 …ride bicycles on the road.”可知12岁以下儿童是禁止在马路上骑行,并且这属于国家交通规则。
所以填mustn’t。故选B。
13.【2017江苏南京】—When did the classroom have a power cut?
—This morning, while we ________ a physics lesson.
A. have had B. were having C. are having D. will have
【答案】B
【解析】
本题考查时态。句意“-教室什么时候停电的?-今天早晨,当我们在上物理课时”。根据句意,指的是当
我们正在上物理课时停电了,且第一句用的是did,故用过去进行时,故选B。
14.— These plans are all wonderful. I haven't decided which one to choose.
— It's OK. You ________ plenty of time to decide.
A. will be given B. were given C. will give D. gave
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——这些计划都很好,我还没有决定选择哪个。——没关系,你有许多时间做决定。
考查一般将来时的被动语态。根据“I haven't decided which one to choose.和to decide”可知还没有做决定,
故后面去做决定需要用将来时态;且语境是给时间让你做决定,需要用被动语态;一般将来时的被动语态
结构为will be done。故选A。
15.It is 4: 30 p. m. Ben and Chris ________ their project, so they are playing chess now.
A. are finishing B. finished C. have finished D. will finish
【答案】C
【详解】句意:现在是下午4:30。本和克里斯已经完成了他们的项目,所以他们现在正在下棋。
考查时态。are finishing现在进行时;finished一般过去时;have finished现在完成时;will finish一般将来
时;根据so they are playing chess now.他们现在正在下棋。说明本和克里斯的工作已经完成了,因此句子
Ben and Chris ________ their project应该用现在完成时(表示过去所发生的动作或事情对现在的影响或产生
的结果,着眼点在现在。)故选C。
16.________ amazing it is to see so many wild animals with my own eyes!
A. What an B. What C. What a D. How【答案】D
【详解】句意:用我自己的眼睛看到这么多野生动物是多么令人惊讶啊!
本题考查感叹句。What an+元音音素开头的形容词+单数名词+主语+谓语!What+形容词+复数名词+主语
+谓语!What a+辅音音素开头的形容词+单数名词+主语+谓语!How+形容词/副词+主语+谓语!修饰形容
词amazing,因此用How。故选D。
17.You'd better use the GPS with you during the journey ________ you won't get lost.
A. so that B. as soon as C. as well as D. now that
【答案】A
【详解】句意:你最好在旅途中用上GPS,以便你不会迷路。
考查目的状语从句。so that 为了,引导目的状语从句;as soon as一……就……, 引导时间状语从句;as
well as并列连词,“而且”“还”;now that由于、既然,引导原因状语从句。根据句意可知,“用GPS”的目的
是为了“不迷路”,所以本句为目的状语从句。故选A。
18.After the manager finished ________ the complaint letter, he wrote back to Mr. Clark immediately.
A. read B. reads C. to read D. reading
【答案】D
【详解】句意:经理读完投诉信后,立即给克拉克先生回信。
考查非谓语。read读,动词原形;reads读,动词三单;to read读,动词不定式;reading读,现在分词或者
动名词形式;根据句意理解可知,这里表达的是“完成做某事”,英语是finish doing sth.,所以这里要用
动名词作宾语,故选D。
19.— We failed in the singing competition last Friday.
— ________ Better times are waiting for you.
A. Not at all B. Best wishes C. It doesn't matter. D. Good job
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——上周五我们歌唱比赛输了。——没关系,更好的时光在等着你们。
考查情景交际。Not at all不用谢;Best wishes最美好的祝愿;It doesn't matter.没关系;Good job干得好。
根据第一句说唱歌比赛输了,可知回答者应该给予安慰,劝对方不要在意,用It doesn't matter. “没关系”
来回答。故选C。
20.— We'll study in different schools next term. Enjoy your time in your new school!
— ________ We can keep in touch with each other online at weekends.
A. I'll take your advice. B. What a pity! C. Congratulations! D. The same to you.
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——下学期我们将在不同的学校学习。祝你在新学校玩得愉快!——你也一样。我们可以在周末在网上保持联系。
本题考查情景交际。I'll take your advice.“我会接受你的建议”;What a pity!“太可惜
了!”Congratulations!“祝贺你!”The same to you.“也同样祝福你”。根据Enjoy your time in your new
school!可知,对方祝你在学校玩得愉快,因此应把同样的祝福送给他。故选D。
II. Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box. Each can only be used
once (将下列单词填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词只能填一次)
A
A. volunteer B. experience C. exciting D. disaster E. ordinary
Chris is not a common explorer (探险家). He usually works in an office for a large organization. Yet his job
can sometimes be just as ___21___ and dangerous as being an explorer.
Chris works for MSF, an organization also known as Doctors Without borders (无国界医生). MSF sends
trained doctors all over the world to help people after a war or a ___22___ . Chris is a doctor from France who has
travelled to many places to help people.
At the moment, there are more than 27,000 trained doctors and nurses taking part in MSF projects and tasks.
All kinds of doctors can ___23___ for MSF. They need to be prepared to go almost anywhere in the world and, of
course, they should expect difficult conditions. Doctors with ___24___ in tropical (热带的) diseases are especially
useful because most of MSF's work is in Africa.
【答案】21. exciting
22. disaster
23. volunteer
24. experience
【解析】
本文主要讲述了克里斯在无国界医生组织里工作,他的工作就和探险家一样有危险性。同时本文还介绍了
无国界医生组织的相关情况。
【21题详解】
句意:然而,有时他的工作像探险家的工作一样激动人心并且是危险的。
根据句子结构及所给词汇可知此处需要一个形容词,且根据常识可知探险家的工作是激动人心的。故填
exciting。
【22题详解】
句意:无国界医生组织把受过训练的医生送往全世界来帮助在战争或者灾难中的人们。
根据句子结构可知横线处是和or前面的词是相似的,再根据所给词汇可知需要填disaster。故填disaster。【23题详解】
句意:所有类型的医生能自愿服务无国界医生组织。
根据常识可知MSF无国界医生组织是个非营利性组织,去这个组织的人也是自愿的,且根据所给单词可知
这里填volunteer。故填volunteer。
【24题详解】
句意:在热带疾病方面有经验的医生们是及其有帮助的,因为大多数无国界医生组织的工作是在非洲。
根据句子结构及所给词汇可知去非洲工作的医生最好是在热带疾病方面有经验的医生,这样才最有帮助,
有经验的医生的表达是doctors with experience。故填experience。
B
A. agree with B. get on well with C. comfortable D. difference E. emergent
When MSF accepts a doctor for a task, he has to go for at least six months. When doctors have completed a
few tasks, they might be sent on another ___25___ task, such as an earthquake.
But why would a doctor leave a ___26___ life and a good pay to MSF? According to Chris, the experience
you gain is a great help in your work. Besides, just like the explorers of the past, you need to keep an open mind
and learn to ___27___ the people you meet. Above all, at the end of each task, you have made a real ___28___ to
people’s lives.
【答案】25. E 26. C
27. B 28. D
【解析】
文章介绍了为什么要当无国界医生以及他们能够从中学到什么。
【25题详解】
句意:他们可能会被派去执行另一项紧急任务。
根据句意理解及后句such as an earthquake可知,这里表达的是“紧急任务”,英语中“紧急的”是
emergent,故选E。
【26题详解】
句意:但是为什么一个医生将舒适的生活和高薪留给无国界医生组织呢?
根据句意理解可知,这里表达的是“舒服的生活”,英语中“舒服的”是comfortable,是一个形容词,在
句中修饰名词life,故选C。
【27题详解】
句意:你需要保持开放的心态,学会和你遇到的人相处融洽。
根据句意理解及空格后the people you meet可知,这里表达的是“相处”,英语是get on well with,故选B。
【28题详解】
句意:最重要的是,在每个任务的最后,你已经对人们的生命产生真正的影响。
根据句意理解及空格后的to people’s lives可知,这里表达的是“产生影响”,这个构成一个固定短语make
a difference,表示“有影响;有关系”,所以这里应该填名词difference,故选D。
III. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms (用括号中所给单词的适
当形式完成下列句子。每空格限填一词)
29.It's really enjoyable to have a close look at different ________ in Italy. (church)
【答案】churches
【详解】句意:近距离观察意大利不同的教堂真是一种享受。
有different修饰,用church的复数形式,故填churches。
30.Every student in the ________ Grade is working hard to get ready for the high school entrance examination.
(nine)
【答案】ninth
【详解】句意:九年级的每一个学生都在努力为中考做好准备。
根据空后的单数名词Grade“年级”,可知此处用nine的序数词ninth;九年级的表达方式为the ninth
Grade或Grade nine,故答案为ninth。
31.The elevator is out of ________ right now, so we have to walk upstairs. (serve)
【答案】service
【详解】句意:电梯现在不能使用,所以我们必须走上楼。
be out of脱离了(状态)后跟名词形式,此处用serve的名词形式,故填service。
32.Last summer, I went for a budget trip with my father to ________. It was great fun. (German)
【答案】Germany
【详解】句意:去年夏天,我和爸爸去德国进行了一次经济实惠的旅行。这是非常有趣的。
German德国的,德语;根据句意,这里指德国Germany,表示去德国旅行,故填Germany。
33.It's everyone's responsibility to make the air ________ than before. (clear)
【答案】clearer
【详解】句意:让空气比以前更干净是每个人的责任。
make sth+形容词,表示“让某事……”,根据关键词than,用clear的比较级,故填clearer。34.Studies have shown people's short-term ________ becomes worse when they get older. (memorize)
【答案】memory
【详解】句意:研究表明,人们的短期记忆会随着年龄的增长而恶化。
有形容词short-term修饰,空格处缺少宾语从句的主语,所以用memorize的名词形式,故填memory。
35.Several people were ________ hurt in that car accident last month. (serious)
【答案】seriously
【详解】句意:在上个月的那场车祸中,有几个人受了重伤。
修饰动词hurt用serious的副词形式,故填seriously。
36.The tree will grow better if you cut off the ________ leaves and branches (necessary)
【答案】unnecessary
【详解】句意:如果你把不必要的枝叶砍掉,这棵树会长得更好。
necessary必要的。根据句意,除去没有必要的树叶和树枝,这棵树会长得更好。这里应该用形容词“没有
必要的unnecessary”修饰名词leaves,故填unnecessary。
IV. Rewrite the sentences as required. (按要求改写句子,毎空限填一词)
37.The government set up many hospitals after the outbreak of Covid-19.(改为一般疑问句)
________ the government ________ up many hospitals after the outbreak of Covid-19?
【答案】 (1). Did (2). set
【详解】句意:在新冠肺炎爆发后,政府建立了许多医院。(改为一般疑问句)在新冠肺炎爆发后,政府建
立了许多医院吗?
根据常识可知句子时态为一般过去时,set的过去式,过去分词都是set;且根据题目要求将句子改为一般
疑问句,因此用助动词did来引导一般疑问句,位于句首,首字母大写,后面的动词用原形set。故填1.
Did 2.set
38.We succeeded in opening the door of the safe with the key Tom gave us. (对划线部分提问)
________ did you ________ in opening the door of the safe?
【答案】 (1). How (2). succeed
【详解】对with the key Tom gave us提问, 是对方式提问,用疑问词how。谓语succeeded是一般过去时,
疑问句后面用助动词did,后面谓语用动词原形succeed。
39.Mr. and Mrs. Smith were able to bring up four children though they were poor. (保持句意不变)
Mr. and Mrs. Smith ________ ________ bring up four children though they were very poor.
【答案】 (1). managed (2). to【详解】句意:史密斯夫妇能够抚养4个孩子虽然他们很穷。
保持句意不变,即be able to = manage to do sth. 能够做某事;were表示过去式,故填managed to。
40.I am not interested in playing tennis. Sam isn't, either. (合并为一句)
________ Sam ________ I am good at playing tennis.
【答案】 (1). Neither (2). nor
【详解】句意:我对打网球不感兴趣,Sam也是。
合并为一句,即我和Sam都不感兴趣,两者都不,neither …nor,neither位于句首,首字母大写,连接主
语时,遵循就近原则。故填Neither nor。
41.The government made laws to prevent the wild environment from the pollution. (改为被动语态)
Laws ________ ________ by the government to prevent the wild environment from the pollution.
【答案】 (1). were (2). made
【详解】句意:政府制定法律来保护野外环境不受污染。
改为被动语态,被动be+done,made一般过去时,助动词用was/were;laws复数,用were;故填were
made。
42.What does Susan send to Betty on her birthday every year? Could you tell me? (改为宾语从句)
Could you tell me ________ Susan ________ to Betty on her birthday every year?
【答案】 (1). what (2). sends
【详解】句意:Susan每年在Betty的生日那天会给她什么?你能告诉我吗?
改为宾语从句,即你能告诉我Susan每年在Betty的生日那天会给她什么吗?特殊疑问句改为宾语从句,特
殊疑问词作从句的引导词,从句的语序为陈述语序,时态主现从不限,send三单用sends。故填what
sends。
43.have, the way, to, not, the problem, yet, the students, solve, found (连词成句)
________________________
【答案】The students have not found the way to solve the problem yet.
【详解】句意:学生们还没有找到解决这个问题的方法。have found现在完成时,yet为现完标志,一般用
于否定句和疑问句中。the way to do sth.做某事的方法。solve the problem解决问题。the students学生。考察
have not…yet,以及the way to solve the problem. 故填The students have not found the way to solve the problem
yet.
Part 3 Reading and Writing(第三部分 读写)
V. Reading comprehension (阅读理解)
A. Choose the best answer. (根据海报内容,选择最恰当的答案)
Summer English at city of London
We offer holiday course for teenagers in London, you can improve your English, enjoy great
trips and activities and make new friends of your own age.
Telephone: 01865552031
Website: www.cul.uk
,
Ages: Young children(9-12) Teenagers(13-17)
Creative Arts Summer School
Designed for young students with a great interest in painting, providing them with an exciting
experience to explore creative pathways and develop skills for the future.
Telephone: 025 85439866
Website: www.nus.edu.cn
Ages: Teenagers(14-15)
Super Activity Summer Camp
Beautiful setting! Fantastic activities! Friendly and experienced staff!
Activities include adventure, sports, drama, and more!
Telephone: 02084719686
Website: www.supercamps.com
Ages: Teenagers(13-17)
YMT's Summer Camps
We are open to anyone aged 6-17 looking to develop their acting, singing and dancing
abilities. Join the China's leading music theatre company!
Telephone: 021 8563 7725
Website: www.youthmusictheatre.com
Ages: Young children (6-12), Teenagers(13-17)
44. Children and teenagers can take part in these activities in ________.
A. February B. May C. August D. October
45. If you are interested in painting, you may call ________ for more information.
A. 01865 52031 B. 020 8471 9686 C. 02185637725 D. 025 8543 9866
46. If you visit ________ you may get some information about drama.
A. www.cul.uk B. www.nus.edu.cn
C. www.supercamps.com D. www.youthmusictheatre.com
47. Eight-year-old Lucas can enter for ________ in the summer.
A. Super Activity Summer Camp B. Creative Arts Summer SchoolC. Summer English at City, University of London D. YMT'S Summer Camps
48. What's special about Summer English at City, University of London?
A. It is open to all ages. B. It requires creative ideas.
C. It has experienced staff. D. It offers language courses.
49. This poster is most probably from ________.
A. a science report B. a website for teenagers
C. a shopping brochure D. a school introduction
【答案】44. C 45. D 46. C 47. D 48. D 49. B
【解析】
本文介绍了四则广告:伦敦城市暑期英语、创意艺术暑期学校、超级活动夏令营、YMT暑期夏令营。
【44题详解】
推理推断题。 根据四个小标题:Summer English at city of London,Creative Arts Summer School,Super
Activity Summer Camp,YMT's Summer Camps可知,这都是夏天的活动,因此只有C选项August八月属
于夏天。故选C。
【45题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Creative Arts Summer School,Designed for young students with a great interest in
painting, ……Telephone: 025 85439866”可知,如果你对画画感兴趣,你可以拔打025 8543 9866了解更多
的信息。故选D。
【46题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Activities include adventure, sports, drama, and more!Telephone: 02084719686,Website:
www.supercamps.com”可知,如果你访问www.supercamps.com这个网址,你可以得到一些关于戏剧的信
息。故选C。
【47题详解】
推理判断题。根据“YMT's Summer Camps……Ages: Young children (6-12), Teenagers(13-17)”可知,今年
夏天,8岁的卢卡斯可以参加YMT的夏令营。故选D。
【48题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Summer English at city of London,We offer holiday course for teenagers in London”可知,
伦敦城市暑期英语为青少年提供假期课程。故选D。
【49题详解】
推理判断题。A. 科学报告,B. 青少年网站,C.购物手册,D.学校简介。本文是四则广告,通读这些广告,
他们都是为青少年过暑假准备的,可以推测它们来自青少年网站。故选B。B. Choose the best answer according to the passage (选择最恰当的单词或词语完成短文)
Most of the boys want to be explorers, and the two brothers are among them. For Ollbie and Harry, life is an
adventure. For the past several years, the brothers have been working to ___50___ a list of 500 challenges and
experiences.
"The idea came about actually from the boys," their father, MacNeill Ferguson, said. "The boys were just
asked one day if they could come up with some cool things for us to do as a family. They ___51___ some
impossible ideas firstly, like going on a trip to Mars, International Sausage Day and all kinds of ___52___ kids'
requests. They built the list to a hundred, then kept finding new things they wanted to go and try... until it got up to
500." They're all listed on the brothers' Facebook page.
So far, they have built an igloo (圆顶小屋),explored the wilderness, and sent their Lego men to the depths of
the ocean and into outer space. Perhaps their biggest adventure is playing out right now on the high seas. Last year,
Ollbie and Harry's "Adventure", one of their toy ships ___53___ from the Scottish coast. It sailed across the North
Sea to Scandinavia. It then began a ride on a Norwegian boat and was launched again. ___54___, they had
equipped the toy ship with a tracking device (跟踪器). It allowed the brothers to know every step of the sailing
well. But the battery on the tracking device is becoming weak, so Harry and Ollbie hope a passing ship notice their
boat and is able to recharge (充电) its battery, allowing the trip to continue.
"I want it to go to Australia because that would be halfway around the world, and there's lots of beaches
there," Ollbie said.
"Harry, where would you like the boat to go?" Ferguson asked. Without any ___55___, Harry replied, "that
would be China because we all love China." He thought that even there were so many difficulties the boat would
reach China.
50. A. check B. choose C. complete D. write
51. A. heard B. suggested C. practised D. managed
52. A. strange B. shy C. useless D. careful
53. A. went out B. carried out C. turned out D. set out
54. A. However B. As a result C. In fact D. For example
55. A. impression B. hesitation C. conclusion D. decision
【答案】50. C 51. B 52. A 53. D 54. C 55. B【解析】
本文讲述了奥利和哈利兄弟两人制定探险清单的故事。一开始奥利和哈利想出的都是一些无法实现的主意,
但是他们仍然坚持寻找想要尝试的事情,现在他们已经实现了很多项探险活动。
【50题详解】
句意:在过去的几年里,兄弟俩一直在努力完成一份500项挑战和经历的清单。
check检查;choose选择;complete完成;write写。根据下文“They built the list to a hundred, then kept
finding new things they wanted to go and try... until it got up to 500. 他们把单子列到一百个,然后不断地寻找
他们想去尝试的新东西……直到达到500。”,可知这两个兄弟一直在完成一个有500和挑战的列表,故选
C。
【51题详解】
句意:他们首先提出了一些不可能的想法,比如去火星旅行、国际香肠日和各种奇怪的孩子们的要求。
heard听见;suggested提议;practised练习;managed设法(成功)。根据上一句“The boys were just asked
one day if they could come up with some cool things for us to do as a family. 有一天,孩子们被问到是否能想出
一些很酷的事情让我们全家一起做。”,可知孩子们提出了一些不可能的想法,故选B。
【52题详解】
句意:他们首先提出了一些不可能的想法,比如去火星旅行、国际香肠日和各种奇怪的孩子们的要求。
strange奇怪的;shy害羞的;useless无用的;careful仔细的。由文中“like going on a trip to Mars,
International Sausage Day”,可知这些活动都很“奇怪”,故选A。
【53题详解】
句意:去年,奥利比和哈里的“冒险”号,他们的玩具船之一从苏格兰海岸出发。
went out出去;carried out执行;turned out证明是;set out出发。根据后一句“It sailed across the North Sea
to Scandinavia. 它穿过北海航行到斯堪的纳维亚半岛。”,可知船从苏格兰海岸出发,故选D。
【54题详解】
句意:事实上,他们给玩具船配备了跟踪装置。
However然而;As a result结果;In fact事实上;For example例如。根据后一句“It allowed the brothers to
know every step of the sailing well. 这使兄弟俩对航海的每一步都了如指掌。”,可知句意是指“事实上,
他们给玩具船配备了跟踪装置”,故选C。
【55题详解】
句意:哈利毫不犹豫地回答:“那就是中国,因为我们都爱中国。”
impression印象;hesitation犹豫;conclusion结论;decision决定。根据“that would be China because we all
love China”,可知是毫不犹豫地回答,故选B。C. Fill in the blanks with proper words (在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通顺,每空限
填一词,首字母已给出)
Although most of us are now stuck at home due to the virus outbreak, there are still many people trying to do
some sports not only to kill time, but also to help themselves and others stay a ___56___ this difficult period.
Gymnasiums and basketball courts are c ___57___ , so many of us choose to keep fit at home, which helps us
improve our immunity (免疫力).
Professional guide
Fitness apps are becoming more p ___58___ these days. Downloads of this kind of apps are growing rapidly,
China Daily reported. For example, an online exercise platform called Be Fit offers online exercise lessons for
people of different ages. They're easy to f ___59___ and all you need is some basic fitness equipment, like a yoga
mat (瑜伽垫). Some fitness clubs have had to shut up their business in their training ground. But they've
encouraged their personal trainers to make videos and share them on social media platforms for people who
exercise at home.
Online PE classes
Shanghai started online courses for students in March, i ___60___ PE classes. PE teachers use livestreaming
(直播) soft wares or record video clips as guidance for students. Li Xiao, a PE teacher, has made an exercise video
for her students. She told us that she advised her students to make use of simple tools, such as plastic bottles to do
the exercises. The exercise doesn't require much s ___61___ and is suitable for exercising at home.
Playing games
Some parents choose to play t ___62___ games they played in their childhood to keep children positive, such
as throwing darts (掷飞标),pinching marbles (夹弹珠). For example, a couple from Shantou, Guangdong recreated
childhood games for their children. The children throw homemade cardboard hoops (圈) over small objects, such as
wine bottles. In this way, the whole family got involved.
【答案】56. active
57. closed 58. popular
59. follow 60. including
61. space 62. traditional
【解析】
本文主要讲述了人们在新冠肺炎爆发时,人们因为不能外出而在家进行的体育锻炼方式。。【56题详解】
句意:尽管我们中的很多人由于疫情爆发现在滞留在家,但仍然有许多人尝试着做一些运动不仅仅是消磨
时间,而且是为了帮助他们自己和其他人在这段艰难的时期保持活跃。
根据句意及首字母提示可知stay v. 保持,连系动词+形容词,和体育有关,所以是active adj. 积极的,活跃
的。故填active。
【57题详解】
句意:(因为)健身房和篮球场被关闭了,所以我们中的许多人选择在家保持健康,这能帮助我们改善免
疫力。
be + adj. / v-ed,这里closed可以看成形容词或过去分词都可以;根据后面提示是呆在家里,所以前面篮球
场是关闭的,closed。故填closed。
【58题详解】
句意:健身应用在这些天变得越来越受欢迎。
句中become + more + 形容词原级,根据后面提示下载次数增加,所以是受欢迎的popular。故填popular。
【59题详解】
句意:例如,一个叫做Be Fit的线上锻炼平台提供给不同年龄的人线上锻炼课程。他们(这些课程)很容
易去跟着做的,你所需要的是一些基础的健身设备,像一张瑜伽垫。
根据文中前面的they指课程和首字母提示可知应该是跟着这些课程做,且有to + 动词原形,用follow。故
填follow。
【60题详解】
句意:上海在三月开始给孩子线上课程,包括体育课。
根据句意及结构可知横线后面+名词,所以横线处是介词,首字母提示i开头,因此是单词including prep.
包含,意为“包括体育课”。故填including。
【61题详解】
句意:她告诉我们她建议学生利用简单的工具,比如塑料瓶去做运动。这种运动不需要很多的空间,很适
合在家锻炼。
根据句子及首字母提示可知require + much + 不可数名词,因为后面是在家锻炼,所以是不需要很多空间,
space不可数。故填space。
【62题详解】
句意:一些家长选择玩他们在童年时玩过的传统游戏去使孩子保持积极,比如掷飞镖、夹弹珠。
的
根据句子和首字母提示可得play + 形容词 + games, 形容词修饰名词,因为后面是父母玩 一些游戏,所以
是传统的traditional。故填traditional。D. Answer the questions (根据短文内容回答下列问题)
What homework did you do in the winter holiday? Now homework is not simply about exercises. It can be
researches, experiments and even work experiences. Take a look at some students' special homework.
Studying snacks
One day, Wang Yang, from Shanghai Oriental School, was doing his biology homework. His teacher asked
them to research the nutrients of different snacks. He bought 10 kinds of snacks. Then he checked their ingredient
(成分) lists one by one and wrote down the amount of sugar, fat and so on, in each. ''We are told it is not good to
eat too many snacks. They have high calories (卡路里). But we always pay no attention to it," he said. After
analyzing (分析) each snack's ingredients, he realized it was true.
Wang Yang spent three days on the homework. But he said it was interesting. "I learned a lot. I collected the
data (数据), created forms and wrote the report by myself."
Physics in real life
With some plasticine (橡皮泥), steel balls, a ping-pong ball, could you make a tumbler (不倒翁)? This is the
physics homework of Huang Jiali, 14, of Shanghai 54 Middle School.
Huang first cut the ping pong ball in half. Then she put the plasticine and steel balls into one of them. The
bottom of the tumbler was made. Finally, she also used the paper to make the "hat". "Next term, we will learn about
the center of gravity (重心). This homework made me more curious about it," she said.
Learning on the job
While Wang and Huang did their homework at home, Ding Ling, 15, of No. 5 Middle School, had to go
outside. She worked as a guide in the local museum. ''Everyone at our school has to take part in volunteering or
other activities," she said.
Ding was a guide in the gallery (展馆) of coins. She got brochures (小册子) from the museum. In order to
make the introduction more vividly, she still did research and added more information to her introduction. She
worked three hours a day and had no time to take a break. But she felt it was a meaningful experience, "I learned
how to do some research, and my communication skills are also improved." she said.63. How many students' homework was displayed by the writer?
________________________
64. What does homework mean according to this passage?
________________________
65. What does "it" mean in the underlined sentence "He realized it was true"?
________________________
66. What material did Huang Jiali use to make a tumbler?
________________________
67. How did Ding Lin make her working experience more meaningful?
________________________
68. How do you like these special homework? Why? (Choose one of them to express your own opinion)
________________________
【答案】63. Three.
64. It means exercises, researches, experiments and even work experiences.
65. It is not good to eat too many snacks. They have high calories.
66. Some plasticine, steel balls, ping-pong ball and paper.
67. By learning how to do some research and improving communication skills.
68. These special homework are meaningful. Because they can help the students to learn some skills.
【解析】
本文介绍了一些特殊的作业:研究甜点,现实生活中的物理和在工作中学习。
【63题详解】
根据原文所列出的"Studying snacks、Physics in real life、Learning on the job."可知,作者展示了三种学生
作业。故填Three。
【64题详解】
根据原文的“Now homework is not simply about exercises. It can be researches, experiments and even work
experiences.”可知,作业已经不只是有练习题了,还有调研、实验甚至工作经历。故填It means exercises,
researches, experiments and even work experiences.
【65题详解】
根据原文的“''We are told it is not good to eat too many snacks. They have high calories (卡路里). But we always
pay no attention to it," he said.”可知,这里的它是指我们常被告知的内容。这个内容是:我们被告知吃太多
的小吃对身体并不好,小吃中所含有的卡路里很高,但是我们并没有太在意这件事。故填It is not good to
eat too many snacks. They have high calories.
【66题详解】根据原文的“With some plasticine (橡皮泥), steel balls, a ping-pong ball, could you make a tumbler (不倒翁)?”
和“Finally, she also used the paper to make the "hat".”可知,在对于不倒翁的制作介绍时,提到的材料有:
Ping-pong ball、plasticine、steel balls和 paper. 故填Some plasticine, steel balls, ping-pong ball and paper.
【67题详解】
根据原文的“But she felt it was a meaningful experience, "I learned how to do some research, and my
communication skills are also improved." she said.”可知,她通过学会如何做一些研究和提高沟通技术,认为
这是一次有意义的经历。故填By learning how to do some research and improving communication skills.
【68题详解】
的
根据原文 “But she felt it was a meaningful experience, "I learned how to do some research, and my
communication skills are also improved." she said.”可知,这些特殊的作业是有意义的,它们能帮助学生学到
一些技巧。故填These special homework are meaningful. Because they can help the students to learn some skills.
VI. Writing (作文)
69.In at least 60 words, write a letter to the person you want to express your thanks. 请以"A thank-you letter
to ________"为题,写一封不少于60个词的感谢信,标点符号不占格。
2020年是不平凡的一年,在这段特殊的日子里,你一定感受到了父母、老师、朋友或是一些陌生人给
你带来的温暖和感动,请结合自己的经历,写一封信给他(他们),表达你的感激之情。
The following is for reference only (以下表达仅供参考)
thank…for be moved by provide...with
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________
【答案】例文
A thank-you letter to my mother
Dear mom,
How time flies. I am going to be a high school student soon, and you are in your forties. Here I’d like to
sincerely say thanks to you.
When I was a little girl, you told me that human nature was kind and the world was full of truth, goodness andbeauty. As I grew up, I found that life was not as good as imagination, it also had a lot of difficulties and setbacks.
When I wanted to quit, you told me not to give up easily and to go ahead bravely.
Thank you for giving me confidence and power to go forward. I will love you forever and accompany you, my
dearest mother. I hope you will be happy every day.
Your daughter,
Alice
【详解】题干解读:这是一篇书信作文。要求以“A thank-you letter to ________”为题和提示的内容完成
作文。写作时要注意语句通顺,语意连贯,紧扣要点,注意句子之间的连接与过渡,要注意涵盖所给提示。
例文点评:例文采用三段式;时态综合运用一般现在时、一般过去时和一般将来时;将题目要求的要点都
很好地融入到文章当中,适当发挥部分也很好地展示了对文章主题的理解,表达出自己的观点态度。
高分亮点:
短语:be full of;grow up;as good as;a lot of;give up;go ahead等。
句型:I am going to be a high school student soon, and you are in your forties.
When I was a little girl, you told me that human nature was kind and the world was full of truth, goodness and
beauty.