文档内容
2020-2021 学年上海市崇明区九年级第二学期期中教学质量测试试卷
九年级英语
(满分140分 考试时间:90分钟)
考生注意:本卷有VII大题,共84小题。试题均采用连续编号,所有答案务必按照规定在答题纸上完成,
做在试卷上不给分。
Part 1 Listening (第一部分 听力)
I. Listening comprehension(听力理解)(共25分)
A. Listen and choose the right picture(根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片)(共5分)
1. ______ 2. ______ 3. ______ 4. ______ 5. ______
B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear(根据你听到的对话和问题,
选择最恰当的答案)(共5分)
6. A. Sunny. B. Rainy. C. Windy. D. Cloudy.
7. A. In a zoo. B. In a restaurant. C. In a hospital. D. In a bookstore.
8. A. Teacher and student. B. Doctor and patient.
C. Father and daughter. D. Boss and secretary.
9. A. The man is saving money. B. Joan’s job is very exciting.
C. The man often sees Joan. D. Joan wants a trip to Europe.
10. A. Ted’s grandparents. B. Julia’s reading course.
C. A seaside house. D. Their holiday plans.
C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false(判断下列句子是否符合
你听到的对话内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示)(共5分)
11. Jeff and Alison’s dream was to sail (帆船航行) around the world.12. Jeff and Alison left their jobs and began their sailing journey in 1998.
13. Their three children joined the sailing journey around the world.
14. They didn’t expect to see so many friends and journalists when they returned to Britain yesterday.
15. This story is mainly about how the three children helped their parents sail across the Pacific.
D. Listen to the passage and complete the following sentences(听短文,完成下列句子。每空格限填一词)
(共10分)
16. When Sam lived in a small village in Scotland, life was _______ _______ at that time.
17. There wasn’t _______ _______ in Sam’s family, but they had a radio.
18. His family didn’t have a car, so Sam had to walk _______ _______ to school every day.
19. Sam met his friends on _______ _______ every Saturday and they played football there.
20. Sam never went back to his village, but he can still hear the sea in _______ ________.
【答案】1-5 CEAFB 6-10 BACDD 11-15 TFTTF16. very different 17. any TV
18. six miles 19. the beach 20. his head
Part 2 Grammar and Vocabulary
(第二部分 语法和词汇)
II. Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案)(共15分)
21. Jane will go for an interview tomorrow and she wants me to go with ________.
A. she B. her C. hers D. herself
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:简明天要去面试,她想让我和她一起去。
考查代词辨析。she她,主格;her她,宾格;hers她的,名词性物主代词;herself她自己,反身代词。介
词with后要用宾格作宾语,故选B。
22. The suggestion that he made at the meeting was quite similar ________ mine.
A. of B. with C. to D. for
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:他在会上提出的建议和我的很相似。
考查介词辨析。of……的;with伴随;to到;for为了。空格后接的是名词性物主代词mine,要用固定搭配:
be similar to表示“与……相似”,故选C。
23. While I was travelling in Yunnan last year, I kept ________ diary every day.A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:去年我在云南旅行的时候,我每天都写日记。
考查冠词辨析。a和an是不定冠词,修饰可数名词单数,表示泛指;an用于元音音素前;the是定冠词,
修饰名词表示特指。根据句意可知,这里考查的是固定短语keep a diary“写日记”,故选A。
24. The Flower Expo to be held in May is _________ event on the island this year.
A. important B. more important C. most important D. the most important
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:五月举行的花卉博览会是该岛今年最重要的活动。
考查形容词的最高级。先看范围,在“this year”肯定不止两个事件,所以范围大于2用最高级。最高级前常
与定冠词the连用。故选D。
25. I’d like to go to the concert tonight, _________ I am too busy. I have to finish a report.
A. so B. or C. but D. for
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:我想今晚去听音乐会,但我太忙了。我得完成一份报告。
考查连词辨析。so所以;or或者;but但是;for因为。分析空前后句意可知,空处的连词表示转折,应用
but,但是。故选C。
26. John missed the morning flight ________ he forgot to set the alarm and he got up very late.
A. though B. when C. if D. because
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:约翰错过了早上的航班,因为他忘记设闹钟,而且起得很晚。
考查从属连词。though尽管,表让步;when当的时候,表时间;if如果,表条件;because因为,表原因。
根据题干意“John missed the morning flight…he forgot to set the alarm and he got up very late”,可知前后是因
果关系,需用because引导原因状语从句,故选D。
27. I’m afraid Mr. Harding __________ see you now — he’s having a meetingA. mustn’t B. can’t C. shouldn’t D. needn’t
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:恐怕Mr. Harding现在不能见你,他在开会。
考查情态动词。mustn’t禁止;can’t不能;shouldn’t不应该;needn’t不必。根据“he’s having a meeting”可
知,恐怕Mr. Harding现在不能见你,故选B。
28. _________ fun it is to go fishing in the countryside on a sunny day!
A. What B. What a C. What an D. How
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:在阳光明媚的日子里去乡下钓鱼是多么有趣的事情啊!
考查感叹句。判断句子的主谓是“it is”,句子中的fun是不可数名词,因此要用what来引导感叹句。故选
A。
29. Although the boss was strict about working time, he was ________ to his workers.
A. happily B. quietly C. politely D. friendly
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:虽然老板对工作时间要求很严格,但他对他的工人很友好。
考查形容词、副词辨析。happily幸福地,副词;quietly安静地,副词;politely有礼貌地,副词;friendly
友好的,形容词。 be动词was后要填形容词作表语,四个选型中只有friendly是形容词,故选D。
30. The mobile phone didn’t work, so _________ could be seen on the screen.
A. nothing B. something C. anything D. everything
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:手机坏了,所以屏幕上什么也看不见。
考查复合不定代词辨析。nothing没什么;something某事;anything任何事;everything每件事。根据“The
mobile phone didn’t work”可知,手机坏了,所以什么都看不到,故选A。
31. Laura ________ to her hometown to visit her grandparents next weekend.
A. drive B. drove C. will drive D. has driven【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:下周末劳拉将开车回她的家乡去看望她的祖父母。
考查时态。根据时间状语“next weekend”可知,此句用一般将来时,其构成为“will do”,故选C。
32. I ________ an English film in my room when my parents came back from work.
A. am watching B. was watching C. watch D. will watch
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:当我的父母工作回来的时候,我正在房间里看电影。
考查时态。结合“when my parents came back from work.”可知,主句应用过去的某种时态,且表示父母回
来的时候,我正在看电视,应用过去进行时,故选B。
33. By the end of last month, they ________ the work on the new hospital already.
A. finish B. will finish C. has finished D. had finished
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:到上个月底,他们已经完成了新医院的建设工作。
考查动词时态。根据句中的时间状语“By the end of last month”可知,句子应用过去完成时,构成形式为:
had done;finish的过去分词是finished。故选D。
34. Sally practices _________ the guitar very hard for the coming contest next month.
A. play B. plays C. playing D. to play
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:为了下个月的比赛,萨莉非常努力地练习弹吉他。
考查非谓语动词。practice doing sth练习做某事,使用动名词作宾语,故选C。
35. The teacher has promised _________ the students with their physics in his free time.
A. help B. to help C. helping D. helped
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:这个老师答应在他的空闲时间帮助学生们学物理。考查非谓语动词。help帮助,是一个动词。由句子结构可知,该句谓语动词为“promise”,常用于promise
to do sth.“答应去做某事”。故选B。
Ⅲ. Complete the following passage with the words in the box. Each word can only be used once(将下列单
词填入空格。每空格限填一词,每个单词只能填一次)(共8分)
A. born B. another C. noticed D. important E. serious
Nidhi Arora used to be the HR manager of a large Indian company. After sitting on lots of job interviews. She
___3 6 ___ a serious problem. Today’s young people are very clever. They do well in exams. However, they know
little about current affairs. This is because they almost never read newspapers.
In Arora’s opinion, understanding what is happening around the world is ___3 7 ___ . It helps young people
know what they need to do: What does the world need? Could I create that?
However, there was ___3 8 ___ problem. The newspapers adults read use difficult language. None could be
given to a child. Arora decided to make a four-page paper for kids on her own. With encouragement from many
mothers, The Children’s Post was ___3 9 ___ in 2017.
A. correct B. cartoons C. careless D. variety E. daily
The paper covers a wide ___ 40 ___ of topics, including international affairs, environment, technology and
history. Readers can also find puzzles, poetry, short stories and ___ 41 ___ in the paper. Arora has managed to put
together a team of seven editors. The editors decide the content. Sometimes, they ask their readers what they want
to read more of and change accordingly. The completed copy then reaches Arora for further edits. She makes sure
the facts and grammar are ___ 42 ___ and that the language is simple.
Today, The Children’s Post is the only ___ 43 ___ newspaper for children in India. More than 3,500 copies are
sold every day. Arora is always thinking about improving her paper. She hopes every kid in India could develop the
habit of reading newspapers.
【答案】36. C 37. D 38. B 39. A 40. D 41. B 42. A 43. E
【解析】
本文主要介绍了Arora创办《儿童邮报》的初衷,以及这种报纸包含的内容,她的目的是希望印度的每个
孩子都能养成读报纸的习惯。
【36题详解】
句意:她注意到一个严重的问题。根据“Today’s young people are very clever…they know little about current
affairs”可知,她注意到如今的年轻人对时事了解很少这个问题,备选词noticed“注意到”符合,故选C。
【37题详解】句意:在Arora看来,了解世界各地正在发生的事情很重要。根据“It helps young people know what they
need to do”可知,她认为了解时事是很重要的,备选词important“重要的”符合,故选D。
【38题详解】
句意:然而,有另外一个问题。根据“She … a serious problem”可知,此处指另一个问题,备选词
another“另一个的”符合,故选B。
【39题详解】
句意:《儿童邮报》在2017年诞生了。根据“With encouragement from many mothers”可知,在许多母亲的
鼓励下,这个适用于孩子们的报纸诞生了,be born“诞生”,故选A。
【40题详解】
句意:该报纸涵盖了广泛的主题,包括国际事务、环境、技术和历史。根据“including international affairs,
environment, technology and history”可知,这种报纸包括了各种各样的主题,a variety of“各种各样的”符合,
故选D。
【41题详解】
句意:读者还可以在报纸上找到谜题、诗歌、短篇故事和漫画。根据“Readers can also find puzzles, poetry,
short stories and … in the paper”可知,此处指在报纸上都可以看到什么内容,备选词cartoons“漫画”符合,
故选B。
【42题详解】
句意:她确保事实和语法是正确的,语言是简单的。根据“She makes sure the facts and grammar are”可知,
要确保这些都是正确的,备选词correct“正确的”符合,故选A。
【43题详解】
句意:如今,《儿童邮报》是印度唯一一份面向儿童的日报。此空缺少形容词修饰名词 newspaper,备选
词daily符合,daily newspaper“日报”,故选E。
IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their suitable forms(用括号中所给单词的适当形式完成
下列句子。每空格限填一词)(共8分)
44. Jenny works as a secretary and she receives and sends many _________ every day. (message)
【答案】messages
【解析】
【详解】句意:珍妮是一名秘书,她每天收发许多信息。本题考的是名词复数,message“信息”,可数名
词,many后跟可数名词复数,故填messages。
45. Everyone believes that _______ country will win the war against COVID-19. (we)【答案】our
【解析】
【详解】句意:每个人都相信我们的国家会赢得对抗新冠肺炎的战争。空处的词是修饰名词,应用形容词
性物主代词;we,我们,主格代词,对应的形容词性物主代词是our,我们的。故填our。
46. Little Tom has invited several friends to celebrate his _______ birthday tonight. (eight)
【答案】eighth
【解析】
【详解】句意:小汤姆邀请了几个朋友今晚来庆祝他的八岁生日。birthday生日,单数名词,表示“几岁
生日”用序数词,eight的序数词是eighth。故填eighth。
47. I hope this reference book has been ________ in answering your questions. (help)
【答案】helpful
【解析】
【详解】句意:我希望这本参考书对回答你的问题有所帮助。此处填形容词与be动词构成系表结构;
helpful“有帮助的”,形容词;故填helpful。
48. If you don’t change your method, you will never ________ in losing weight. (success)
【答案】succeed
【解析】
【详解】句意:如果你不改变你的方法,你减肥就永远不会成功。此处填动词原形,与will构成一般将来
时;succeed“成功”,动词;故填succeed。
49. The boy had been missing for five days and there were fears for his ________. (safe)
【答案】safety
【解析】
【详解】句意:这个男孩已经失踪五天了,人们担心他的安全。此处在介词后作宾语,用名词形式,故填
safety。
50. “I can’t ________ allow you to go home in such bad weather.” Joe said to me. (possible)
【答案】possibly
【解析】
【详解】句意:“我不能让你在这样坏的天气里回家。”乔对我说。此处应用副词修饰谓语动词“allow”,形容词possible的副词形式为possibly,意为“可能地”,故填possibly。
51. James has such an ________ lifestyle — smoking, drinking and eating too much. (health)
【答案】unhealthy
【解析】
【详解】句意:詹姆斯的生活方式很不健康——抽烟、喝酒、暴饮暴食。根据“smoking, drinking and
eating too much”可知,是不健康的,用形容词unhealthy作定语,故填unhealthy。
V. Rewrite the following sentences as required(根据所给要求,改写下列句子。52-57题每空格限填一词)
(共14分)
52. Jack lost his mobile phone when he was at the subway station yesterday.(改为否定句)
Jack __________ __________ his mobile phone when he was at the subway station yesterday
【答案】didn’t lose
【解析】
【详解】句意:杰克昨天在地铁站丢了他的手机。此题考查否定句,句中谓语动词 lost是一般过去时,应
借助动词didn’t表示否定,lost还原成原形lose。故填didn’t; lose。
53. Every time Mary hears the music, she feels warm and excited.(对划线部分提问)
__________ __________ Mary feel every time she hears the music?
【答案】How does
【解析】
【详解】句意:每当玛丽听到音乐,她就感到温暖和兴奋。划线部分表示感觉如何,用how提问,原句谓
语动词是动词三单feels,疑问句用助动词does,故填How;does。
54. Peter rarely goes to bed before 11:00 pm every night.(改为反意疑问句)
Peter rarely goes to bed before 11:00 pm every night, __________ __________?
【答案】does he
【解析】
【详解】句意:彼得每天晚上十一点前很少睡觉。主句有rarely,反意疑问句要满足“前否后肯”,且主
句是一般现在时,用助词does,主语是Peter所以用he来代替。故填does;he。
55. They planted many gardens with various flowers for the10th Flower Expo.(改为被动语态)Many gardens __________ __________ with various flowers for the 10th Flower Expo.
【答案】were planted
【解析】
【详解】句意:他们为第十届花卉博览会在许多花园里种了各种各样的花。此题考查被动语态,原句是一
般过去时,所以被动语态结构为were/was done,主语是gardens,所以be动词用were,planted的过去分词
仍为planted。故填were;planted。
56. Every evening, my father prefers going out for a walk to watching TV.(保持句意基本不变)
Every evening, my father __________ __________ go out for a walk than watch TV.
【答案】would rather
【解析】
【详解】句意:每天晚上,我父亲宁愿出去散步而不愿看电视。此题考查同义句转换,prefer doing A to
doing B=would rather do A than do B表示“宁愿做A也不愿做B”,故填would;rather。
57. “What do you think of the English film?”Jennifer asked her brother.(改为间接引语)
Jennifer asked her brother __________ __________ thought of the English film.
【答案】what he
【解析】
【详解】句意:“你认为这部英语电影怎么样?”珍妮弗问她哥哥。此题考查直接引语变间接引语,原句
是特殊疑问句,引导词用直接引语的特殊疑问词what,主句的宾语是her brother,空二处应该用he来代替
her brother。故填what;he。
58. is good for, eating fruits and vegetables, to keep fit, people(连词成句)
________________________________________________________________.
【答案】Eating fruits and vegetables is good for people to keep fit.
【解析】
【详解】根据所给标点可知应用陈述句形式,分析所给单词,eating fruits and vegetables作主语,is good
for作谓语,people作宾语,to keep fit作宾补。故答案为:Eating fruits and vegetables is good for people to
keep fit. “吃水果和蔬菜有利于人们保持健康”。
Part 3 Reading and Writing (第三部分 读写)
VI. Reading comprehension(阅读理解)(共50分)A. Choose the best answer.(根据短文内容,选择最恰当的答案。)(12分)
● A little time to spare for cats?
Across North Sheffield, there are thousands of abandoned or injured cats. These cats need temporary (暂时的)
homes until they find their forever families.
Many of them are cared for by volunteers in their home. Most of our volunteers care for one or two cats at a
time. They also help find new homes for these cats. Their efforts make a great difference.
For further information, please contact:
Email: team@nf.cats.org.uk
Website: northsheffield.cats.org.uk
● Teens volunteer team at the New Rochelle Public Library
WHO?
◆ teens (青少年) who want to join the NRPL (NOT because their parents are making them do it)
◆ teens entering the 7th to 12th grades
◆ teens who are reliable (You can always depend on them)
WHAT?
There are lots of ways to volunteer in the library, from keeping the shelves clean to teaching computer skills.
Please visit our website (www.nrpl.org) to see our complete “menu” of opportunities.
WHY?
Besides helping others, volunteering…
◆ teaches you job skills and values;
◆ introduces you to teens from other schools;
◆ is fun!
HOW?
Fill out an application. You can pick one up in the library or find it on our website.
For more information, please contact:
Ken Petrilli, Teen Services Librarian 813-3735
Email: nrplteens@wlsmail.org
● Weekend Receptionists (接待员) at Doey’s House
First Saturday of every month, 8 a.m. to noon
Every other Sunday, 8 a.m. to noon / noon to 4 p.m.
Duties include:
Answering the phone, greeting visitors, …
For more information, please call Lindsay Anderson, Volunteer Services Director, at 301-791-6360.
59. From the beginning of the text, we know that volunteers are needed to __________.
A. care for many cats at a time B. make a forever home for the cats
C. take care of the homeless cats D. send information to the cat owners
60. If you __________, you can apply to be a volunteer at the library.A. don’t want to join the NRPL B. are a teenager at 10th grade
C. are good at job skills and values D. can introduce yourself to teens
61. The underlined word reliable in the text means someone who can be __________.
A. trained B. trusted C. praised D. controlled
62. A volunteer at the New Rochelle Public Library __________.
A. greets visitors at the library B. helps parents to fill out an application
C. learns computer skills there D. has the chance to know other teens
63. We can read the text above probably from the __________ section of a newspaper.
A. fashion B. sports C. advertisement D. business
64. Which of the following might be the best title for the text?
A. We need volunteers B. Volunteering is fun
C. Library volunteers D. Weekend volunteers
【答案】59. C 60. B 61. B 62. D 63. C 64. A
【解析】
本文是三则寻找志愿者的广告。
【59题详解】
细节理解题。根据“These cats need temporary(临时的)homes until they find their forever families. Many of
them are cared for by volunteers in their homes. Most of our volunteers care for one or two cats at a time.” 可知他
们需要照顾流浪猫,故选C。
【60题详解】
细节理解题。根据“teens entering the 7th to 12th grades.”可知,志愿者是7年级到12年级的青少年。故选
B。
【61题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“You can always depend on them”你可以依靠的他们,可推断,他们应是可信的。
reliable在此与“trusted”同义。故选B。
【62题详解】
细节理解题。根据“introduces you to teens from other schools”可知参加该志愿者项目的人可获得认识其他
青少年的机会,故选D。
【63题详解】
推理判断题。本文是三则寻找志愿者的广告。所以会在广告板块看到。故选C。
【64题详解】
标题归纳题。本文是三则寻找志愿者的广告。A选项“我们需要志愿者”最适合做标题。故选A。B. Choose the words or expressions and complete the passage(选择最恰当的单词或词语完成短文)(12
分)
Autism (自闭症) is a disorder of the brain that happens in the first three years of life. It ___6 5 ___ the brain’s
normal development. Most autistic patients have difficulty talking with other people or doing things. However,
some of the autistic people have surprising abilities. For example, some can memorize many things and some can
do calculations really fast.
Raymond Babbitt in the 1988 film Rain Man is an ____6 6 ____ of autistic people. The character in the film
was based on Kim Peek, a man from the USA. Peek couldn’t switch on a light or put his clothes on by himself. But
his ____6 7 ____ was so surprising that he could remember almost anything. He could memorize every road, place
and distance on maps. He could even remember almost every word in thousands of books. His way of reading was
more ____6 8 ____ . Peek could read two pages at the same time in just eight to ten seconds. He read the left page
with his left eye and the right page with his right eye.
Scientists still don’t know for sure why some autistic people have special talent after they have done a lot of
research. There is one possible explanation. When certain parts of the brain are ___6 9 ___ by autism, other parts of
the brain might get stronger. Therefore, special abilities were born.
But not all people with autism have special abilities. ____ 70 ____ autism people with special abilities are rare
and the abilities cannot be trained. According to research, only ten percent of autistic people show any signs of
special talent.
65. A. helps B. increases C. affects D. records
66. A. actress B. inventor C. owner D. example
67. A. memory B. behavior C. change D. smile
68. A. common B. amazing C. frightening D. traditional
69. A. rebuilt B. recognized C. repaired D. damaged
70. A. Above all B. On average C. In fact D. In addition
【答案】65. C 66. D 67. A 68. B 69. D 70. C
【解析】
自闭症是大脑的一种紊乱,影响大脑的正常发育。本文介绍自闭症发生的时间和症状,举例说明有些自闭
症患者有些特殊的才能,事实上,只有百分之十的自闭症患者表现出一些特殊才能的迹象,这些能力是无
法训练的。
【65题详解】
句意:它影响大脑的正常发育。
helps帮助;increases增加;affects影响;records记录;根据上文“Autism is a disorder of the brain”自闭症是大脑的紊乱;可知此处指“影响大脑的正常发育”;故选C。
【66题详解】
句意:雷蒙德·巴比特在1988年的电影《雨人》中就是自闭症患者的一个例子。
actress女演员;inventor发明家;owner主人;example例子;上文“some of the autistic people have surprising
abilities. For example, some can memorize many things and some can do calculations really fast”讲述有些自闭症
患者有着惊人的能力,比如记忆力、计算能力;可知此处是举一个例;故选D。
【67题详解】
句意:但他的记忆力太惊人了,几乎什么都能记住。
memory记忆;behavior行为;change更改;smile微笑;根据“he could remember almost anything”可知此处
指“他的记忆力”;故选A。
【68题详解】
句意:他的阅读方式更令人惊奇。
common普通 的;amazing令人惊奇的;frightening惊人的;traditional传统的;根据下文“Peek could read
two pages at the same time in just eight to ten seconds. He read the left page with his left eye and the right page
with his right eye.”在8到10秒内同时阅读两页,他用左眼看左页,用右眼看右页;可知,Peek的阅读速度
和阅读方法是令人惊奇的;故选B。
【69题详解】
句意:当大脑的某些部分因自闭症受到损害时,大脑的其他部分可能会变得更厉害。
rebuilt重建;recognized认出;repaired修复;damaged损坏;由上文可知,自闭症是是大脑的紊乱,它影
响大脑的正常发育;可知此处指“大脑的某些部分受到损害”;故选D。
【70题详解】
句意:事实上,有特殊能力的自闭症患者很少见,这些能力是无法训练的。
Above all最重要的是;On average平均;In fact事实上;In addition此外;上文讲述有些自闭症患者有特殊
的功能;根据下文“autism people with special abilities are rare and the abilities cannot be trained”有特殊能力的
自闭症患者很少见,而且这些能力是无法训练的;引出相反的事实;故选C。
C. Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通
顺,每空格限填一词,首字母已给)(14分)
Which is more important to our lives, the Internet or the washing machine? Many of us might answer, “The
Internet!” The Internet helps us gather information. It allows us to see our friends in real time.
However, Ha-joo-chang, a professor at Cambridge University, doesn’t a ___ 71 ___ . He believes the washing
machine has changed the world more than the Internet. That sounds strange, but Chang is not a ___ 72 ___ . Manyexperts have called the washing machine the greatest invention of the 20th century. Why?
Let’s be h ___ 73 ___ : How many of us love to do the laundry (洗衣机)? It seems the cycle of washing, drying
and ironing never ends. It’s so tiring and boring.
However, before the washing machine was invented, women often had to spend lots of time washing clothes.
Many of them suffered from back p ___7 4 ___ .
The washing machine freed from the laundry. Many women found they had enough time to enter the labor
market. As a result, the social status of women began to change. Today, most women can make an i ___7 5 ___
living. They don’t have to rely on men any longer.
To better understand the influence of washing machines, we can look at societies w ___7 6 ___ them. In many
African countries, doing the laundry takes women six hours a day, Women there h ___7 7 ___ have time to work or
start a business. It is difficult for them to find a way out of poverty. Perhaps things will be a lot different if they
have washing machines.
We often take the washing machine for granted. But these machines do play an important role in our lives.
They have greatly changed the world.
【答案】71. agree 72. alone 73. honest 74. problem/pain 75. independent 76. without
77. hardly
【解析】
文章就互联网和洗衣机对我们的生活哪个更重要,给出了一些不同的看法和论述。
【71题详解】
句意:然而,剑桥大学的chang教授并不同意。根据句子成分,此处缺动词,且是动词原形。其次根据文
章第一段问在我们生活中,网络和洗衣机哪个更重要,有些人觉得网络更重要,而第二段开头有个
however然而,来了一个转折,意思剑桥大学的这个教授不同意这个观点,故填agree。
【72题详解】
句意:这听起来很奇怪,但不止chang教授一个人。根据句子成分,此处缺形容词,根据“Many experts
have called the washing machine the greatest invention of the 20th century.”可知,很多专家称洗衣机是二十世
纪最伟大的发明。所以说chang教授是不孤立的,故填alone。
【73题详解】
句意:实话说,我们当中有多少人喜欢用洗衣机呢?根据句子成分,此处缺形容词,结合句意,此处指的
是说实话,故填honest。
【74题详解】
句意:他们中的许多人遭受背部问题/疼痛。根据句子成分,此处缺名词,再根据“women often had to
spend lots of time washing clothes. Many of them suffered from back...”及常识推测,洗衣服遭受背部问题或疼痛,此处名词用单数形式,故填problem/pain。
【75题详解】
句意:今天,大多数妇女可以独立生活。根据句子成分,此处缺形容词,再根据“They don’t have to rely
on men any longer.”可知,妇女过上了独立的生活,故填independent。
【76题详解】
句意:为了更好地理解洗衣机的影响,我们可以看看没有洗衣机的社会。根据句子成分,此处缺介词,再
根据“In many African countries, doing the laundry takes women six hours a day,”可知,在非洲很多国家,洗
衣服每天要花去女性六个小时。由此可推测出是“没有洗衣机”,用介词without,故填without。
【77题详解】
句意:那里的妇女几乎没有时间工作或创业。根据句子成分,此处缺副词,再根据“In many African
countries, doing the laundry takes women six hours a day,”可知,在非洲很多国家,洗衣服每天要花去女性六
个小时。她们几乎没有时间去工作或者做生意,此处应填副词hardly“几乎不”。故填hardly。
D. Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答下列问题)(12分)
An Afro-American boy was born in Brooklyn, New York. He grew up in poverty. He could not see any hope
for the future.
When the boy turned 13, his father showed him an old shirt and asked, “How much does it cost?”
“Probably $1,” he replied.
“Can you sell it at $2?” the father looked at him.
“Only a fool will buy it!” the boy shouted.
“Why don’t you have a try?” his father said.
The boy nodded and said, “I will try, but I can’t promise anything.” He carefully washed the old shirt and
smoothed out the creases (皱眉) in it. The next day, he came to a crowded subway station. After about six hours,
he sold it to a passer-by. With the two dollars he ran all the way home excitedly.
After ten days, the father asked his son, “Can you sell an old shirt at $20?”
“No way! An old shirt is only worth $2,” the boy argued.
“Why not try it again?” said his father.
The boy decided to ask his cousin to draw a cute Mickey Mouse on the old shirt. This time he chose to sell it
at the gate of a private school. Soon, it was sold to a little girl. She loved the design so much that she tipped him $5.
When the boy got home, his father handed him another old shirt and asked him to sell it at $200. Surprisingly,
the boy took the shirt at once.
The opportunity (机会) finally came. Farrah Fawcett, a famous film star, came to New York. After the pressconference, the boy made his way through the crowd and asked for her autograph (签名). Farrah smiled at the
innocent child and signed the old shirt. The boy shouted to the crowd, “A shirt with Miss Farrah Fawcett’s
autograph is priced at $200!” It was not long before a businessman bought the shirt at $1200.
Hearing the news, his father was delighted and asked, “My boy, what did you learn from selling these three
old shirts?”
The boy answered, “_____________83____________”
78. What did the boy think when his father asked him to sell the first old shirt?
79. How did the boy feel after he sold the first old shirt?
80. Why did the boy choose to sell the second shirt at the gate of a private school?
81. How did the boy sell the third old shirt?
82. Whom did the boy sell the third shirt to?
83. What did the boy say to his father? Fill in the blank with one or two sentences.
【答案】
78. He thought that only a fool would buy it.
79. He felt excited.
80. Because he thought that there may be someone who loved the design at a private school.
81. By asking for Farrah Fawcett’s autograph.
82. A businessman.
83. Our value depends on how much we add to it. (Any reasonable answer is acceptable.)
【解析】
这篇短文给我们讲述了一个出生在贫困家庭中的男孩的故事,他的父亲让他去卖一件旧的衬衫。当男孩在
衬衫上增加了不同的东西时,衬衫的价值也发生了变化。
【78题详解】
根据第五段““Only a fool will buy it!” the boy shouted.”可知,当父亲让他卖两美元时,男孩觉得只有傻子才
会买。故填He thought that only a fool would buy it.
【79题详解】
根据第七段“With the two dollars he ran all the way home excitedly.”可知,男孩把衬衫卖出去之后他非常的
兴奋。故填He felt excited.
【80题详解】
根据第十一段的内容和文意可知,男孩想以20美元的价格卖掉衬衫,他选择去一个私立学校的门口卖,因
为他觉得那里会有人喜欢衬衫上的设计而去买他的衬衫。故填 Because he thought that there may be someone
who loved the design at a private school.
【81题详解】根据第十三段“Farrah Fawcett, a famous film star, came to New York. After the press conference, the boy made
his way through the crowd and asked for her autograph (签名).”可知,这个男孩要到了一个著名的电影明星的
签名,然后以200美元的价格卖掉了衬衫。故填By asking for Farrah Fawcett’s autograph.
【82题详解】
根据第十三段“It was not long before a businessman bought the shirt at $1200.”可知,一个商人买走了第三件
衬衫。故填A businessman.
【83题详解】
根据文意可知,这篇文章主要是在讲每样东西的价值不是取决于本身值多少钱,而是取决于我们给它的附
加值。学生们的回答符合文意即可。故填 Our value depends on how much we add to it. (Any reasonable
answer is acceptable.)
VII. Writing(作文)(共20分)
84. Write at least 60 words on the topic “In three years’ time”(以“三年以后”为题写一篇不少于60个词的
短文,标点符号不占格。)
你是否想象过,三年以后你的生活或者周围的世界会发生产怎样的变化?你对三年以后的自己或周围
的世界有怎样的期待?你能为此做些什么?
(注意:短文中不得出现任何校名、人名及其它相关信息,否则不予评分。)
【答案】
例文:
In three years’ time
There is no denying that the world is changing fast. I do believe that my life will be different in three years’
time. On the one hand, it will be more convenient, we can study at home. Whether we will go to school or stay at
home depends on our choices. Certainly, unlike the last special year, we had to study on line because of the virus.
On the other hand, the environment may become worse especially white pollution. Sadly, the number of people
who like to throw everywhere is still rising. I hope the world will be more beautiful. To achieve this, I need to learnmore knowledge about how to protect the environment. Call on more people to take part in fighting against
pollution. Only by working together will our future be better in 3 years.
【解析】
【详解】
1. 题干解读:本题要求以“三年以后”为题,写篇不少于60个词的短文,描述三年以后你的生活或者周
围世界发生的变化,以及自己对周围世界的期待。
2. 写作指导:人称以第一人称为主,时态以一般将来时为主。写作时,先描述三年后所发生的变化,最后
可以谈谈如何实现这些变化;保证内容完整,结构清晰条理。
附听力原文:
A. Listen and choose the right picture(根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片)
1. We can’t turn left. Look at the sign. It says No Left Turn.
2. You must keep silent in a library. Please obey the rule.
3. Mr. Brown is a doctor. It is his job to make sick people better.
4. Let’s go bicycle riding this weekend in the countryside, shall we?
5. Simon will go on a trip to the mountains during the May Day holiday.
B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear(根据你听到的对话和问题,
选出最恰当的答案)
6. M: What a beautiful morning! The sun is shining. Let’s go on an outing to the beach, shall we?
W: Better not, I’m afraid. The weatherman says it’ll turn cloudy towards noon, and we’ll have rain in the
afternoon.
M: What a shame. Changeable weather!
Q: What will the weather be like in the afternoon?
7. W: What would you like to see first, the tigers or the monkey house?
M: I’d really like to see the pandas. They’re so cute.
Q: Where does this conversation most likely take place?
8. M: Lisa, please pick up your books and clothes. They’re all over the living room floor.
W: In a minute, Dad. I’m on the phone.
M: OK. But do it as soon as you hang up.
W: Sure. No problem.Q: What’s the possible relationship between the two speakers?
9. M: Hey, Joan! I haven’t seen you for ages. What have you been doing lately?
W: Nothing exciting. I’ve been working two jobs for the last six months.
M: How come?
W: I’m saving up money for a trip to Europe.
Q: What do we know from this conversation?
10. M: I’m so excited! We have two weeks off! What are you going to do, Julia?
W: I’m not sure. I guess I’ll just stay home. Maybe I’ll catch up on my reading. What about you, Ted?
M: Well, my grandparents have a house at the seaside. I’m going to stay there and do lots of swimming.
Q: What are the two speakers talking about?
C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false(判断下列句子是否符合
你听到的短文内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示)
Engineer Jeff Dent, 46, and wife Alison, 44, always loved sailing (帆船航行). They first met at a sailing club
and their dream was to sail around the world.
So when Jeff became jobless in January 1999, they decided to make their dream come true. Alison left her job
as a teacher and they bought an eight-meter sailing boat. They wanted to sail from Britain to South Africa, then to
Australia, across the South Pacific to Argentina, and back to Britain across the Atlantic.
They weren’t the first people to make this journey, but this time there was one big difference---Jeff and Alison
took their three children with them: ten-year-old Oliver, Charlotte, who was seven, and three-year-old Daniel.
Yesterday, after two years and 48,000 kilometers, they arrived back in Britain. To their great surprise,
hundreds of friends and journalists were there to meet them.
“It was very difficult,”said Alison, “but it was also the best two years of my life.”
The children also loved it. “We were a great team.It was an amazing journey.” Jeff said.
D. Listen to the passage and complete the following sentences(听短文,完成下列句子。每空格限填一词)
When Sam was young, he lived in a small village near the sea in Scotland. Life was very different at that time.
It was the 1930s, so there wasn’t any TV in his family, but they had a radio, and they listened to it every evening.
His parents didn’t have a car, so Sam went to school on foot-six miles every day! Sam didn’t study very hard, and
left school when he was fourteen. There weren’t any cinemas near his village, so every Saturday Sam met hisfriends on the beach and they played football all day. When Sam was fifteen, his parents sold the house and the
family moved to England. Sam never went back to his village, but he can still hear the sea in his head.