文档内容
上海市松江区 2023 年中考英语二模试卷
一、Listen and choose the right picture(根据你听到的内容, 选出相应的图片)(5分)
A. B. C. D. E. F.
1.________ 2.________ 3.________ 4.________ 5.________
二、 Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear(根据你听到
的对话和问题, 选出最恰当的答案)(5分)
2. A. A cake. B. Shoes. C. A scarf. D. Flowers.
3. A. The manager’s office. B. The front desk. C. The meeting room. D. The washing room.
4. A. 15 yuan. B. 30 yuan. C. 60 yuan. D. 120 yuan.
5. A. Teacher and student. B. Mother and son. C. Customer and shop keeper. D. Boss and secretary.
6. A. How to finish the task. B. Why to stay in the seaside.
C. What to do in the mountains. D. Where to spend their weekend.
三、 Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false(判断下
列句子是否符合你听到的短文内容, ) (5分)
符合的用”T”表示, 不符合的用”F”表示。
1. Rose Taylor opened her own company when she was very young. ________
2. Rose was once good at painting pictures. ________
3. In order to make money, Rose started designing and making clothes. ________
4. Though Rose hasn’t finished school, she is successful in the world of fashion. ________
5. Rose’s experience shows a hobby can become a career as long as one follows the dream. ________
四、Listen to the dialogue and complete the following sentences(听对话, 完成下列内容。每
空格限填一词) (10分)
1. Sara and Bob are going to the theatre ________.
2. They are going to sit in ________.
3. The two tickets cost them ________ because they are students.
第1页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司4. The play is about a boy who ________and wants to go to stage school.
5. They will meet at the ________of the theatre at 6: 15.
五、 Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案)(共15分)
.
1 Do you know Ukraine is ________ European country next to Russia?
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:你知道乌克兰是一个靠近俄罗斯的欧洲国家吗?
考查冠词用法。a一个,不定冠词表泛指,后接辅音音素开头的名词;an一个,不定冠词表泛指,后接元
音音素开头的名词;the这个,那个,定冠词表特指;/不填。根据“Do you know Ukraine is... European
country next to Russia?”可知,此处表示一个欧洲国家,表示泛指,且European发音以辅音音素开头,前用
不定冠词a。故选A。
2. ________ is my duty to clean the white board every Monday.
A. One B. That C. This D. It
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:每周一擦白板是我的职责。
one一个, 某一个;that那个;this这个;it它。根据语境, 可知句子是“It’s +adj/n+for sb+to do sth”结构, 用
it作形式主语代替后面动词不定式短语“to clean the white board”作主语,故选D。
3. John suddenly came up ________ a good idea and helped me through the difficulty.
A. for B. through C. with D. to
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:约翰突然想起了一个好主意,并帮我渡过了难关。
考查介词辨析。for为了;through通过;with和;to向。根据语境可知,此处考查“come up with提出,想
出”,故填with。故选C。
4. —Grandma, ________ do you love most in the world?
—You, of course! My dear!
A. what B. why C. how D. who
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——祖母,世界上你最爱谁?——当然是你了!亲爱的!
考查特殊疑问句。what什么;why为什么;how怎么样;who谁。根据“You, of course!”可知,此处应针
第2页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司对人进行提问,故用who。故选D。
5. Which planet is ________ from the earth, Jupiter or Venus?
A. far B. farther C. farthest D. furthest
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:木星和金星, 哪个行星离地球更远?
考查形容词比较级。far远的,形容词原级;farther更远的,形容词比较级;farthest最远的,形容词最高级;
furthest最远的,形容词最高级。根据“Jupiter or Venus”可知,此处是木星和金星和地球的距离进行对比,
应用比较级,far的比较级是farther。故选B。
6. Peter finished ________ the speech with his teacher’s help.
A. write B. written C. writing D. to write
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:皮特在老师的帮助下写完了他的演讲稿。
考查非谓语动词。根据题干可知,此处考查finish doing sth“做完某事”, 因此这里应用动名词形式。故选
C。
7. Some people living on the grassland move from one place to ________ with seasonal changes.
A. other B. others C. another D. the other
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:住在草原的一些人会随着季节的变化从一个地方搬到另一个地方。
考查不定代词辨析。other其他的,后跟形容词;others其他的人或物,后不跟名词;another另一个,表示
三者或三者以上的另一个;the other其他的,表示“有范围”,后跟名词,或者表达两者中的另一个,用
于固定短语中one...the other...表示“一个……另一个……”。根据“from one place”和题干可知,from one
place to another从一个地方到另一个地方。故选C。
8. Milk tea in that shop is very popular. Many people wish ________ a try.
A. have B. having C. had D. to have
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:那家商店的奶茶非常受欢迎。许多人希望尝一尝。
考查非谓语动词。have a try尝一尝;have动词原形,having现在分词;had过去式;to have不定式。wish
to do sth.希望做某事,所以填动词不定式to have。故选 D。
9. Jane ________ a DIY card to her Mum on Mother’s Day every year.
第3页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. sends B. is sending C. has sent D. sent
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:简每年在母亲节这天送一张自制的贺卡给她妈妈。
考查动词时态辨析。根据“every year”可知,此处表达经常性,惯常性动作,故用一般现在时,主语是第
三人称单数,故填sends。故选A。
10. — Whose dictionary is this?
— It ________ be Tom’s. See, his name is on the second page.
A. must B. can C. need D. might
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——这是谁的字典?——它一定是汤姆的。看,他的名字在第二页。
考查情态动词辨析。must一定、必须,表达十分肯定的推测;can能、可以,表示能力; need需要;
might可能,表达不确定的推测。根据“his name is on the second page.”,可知汤姆的名字在第二页上,那
么由此可推测出这本字典一定是汤姆的,表示对现在情况的肯定推测,则应用must。故选A。
11. I didn’t answer your phone because at that time I ________ an important meeting.
A. attended B. was attending C. had attended D. would attend
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:我没能接你的电话因为那时我正在参加一个重要的会议。
考查动词时态。attended参加;一般过去时;was attending过去进行时;had attended过去完成时;would
attend过去将来时。根据“I didn’t answer your phone”可知主句是一般过去时,根据“at that time”可知,原因
状语从句表述在过去某一时刻发生的事情,要用过去进行时,其构成为was/ were doing。故选B。
12. Start right away, ________ you are unlikely to complete the task on schedule.
A. but B. for C. and D. or
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:马上开始,否则你不可能按时完成任务。
考查连词辨析。but但是,表示转折关系;for因为;and和,表示并列关系;or否则。根据前后句关系,
表达是假设关系。故选D。
13. How ________ Kitty felt when nobody wanted to talk to her!
A. angrily B. lonely C. sadly D. unfortunately
【答案】B
第4页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【解析】
【详解】句意:没人想和Kitty聊天她该感到多么孤单啊!
考查形容词词义辨析。angrily生气地,副词;lonely孤独的,形容词;sadly悲伤地,副词;unfortunately
不幸地,副词。根据句中felt可知是系表结构,空格处应用形容词,又根据“when nobody wanted to talk to
her”可知,此处是指她感到孤独。故选 B。
14. Jane didn’t understand what the paragraph meant ________ you explained it in detail.
A. that B. if C. until D. because
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:直到你详细地解释了这段 的意思,简才明白。
考查连词辨析。that以至于;if如果;until直到;because因为。根据句意和语境可知,此处考查
not...until“直到……才”。故选C。
15. Your father seldom punishes you for your mistakes, ________?
A. does he B. doesn’t he C. is he D. isn’t he
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:你父亲很少因为你的错误而惩罚你,是吗?
考查反意疑问句。根据seldom可知,陈述部分是否定,疑问部分用肯定,结合punishes可知,助动词用
does,故选A。
六、Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box. Each can only be
used once(将下列单词或词组填入空格。每空格限填一词, 每词只能填一次) (共8分)
将下列单词填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词只能填一次。
A. award B. plastic C. strange D. kindness E.automatic
Kids did incredible things in 2022. From fighting against pollution to spreading ___16___, kids were leading
the way. Let’s look back at two of the amazing kids we met in 2022.
Raphael de Fages de Latour, 11
Each year, around 360 tons of ___17___ are found in the Seine River. For over two years, Raphael and his
dad have spent their weekends fishing litter and garbage out of the river. They have found some ___18___ items
including a radio, an iPhone and a complete motorcycle.
Raphael has more than 20, 000 followers on social media. He has used his platform to encourage others to
help clean the Seine. In October 2021, he received a(n) ___19___ from the city for his efforts called The Medal of
Paris.
第5页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. rarely B. broken C. afford D. reduces E.properly
Logan Ober, 17
Last year, Logan’s computer science teacher let him work on whatever he wanted. So, he decided to fix
___20___ computers in their classroom. Since then Logan has fixed about $30, 000 worth of computers.
Fixing computers ___21___ e-waste, which is a growing problem across the world. Old computer parts
contain materials that can cause harm. If they are not ___22___ dealt with or reused, they can hurt people and the
environment.
After repairing a computer, Logan gives it to a person or an organization. Many students in poor families
cannot ___23___ a new computer. Thanks to Logan, students can get a used computer for free.
【答案】16. D 17. B
18. C 19. A
20. B 21. D
22. E 23. C
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了11岁的Raphael抗污染以及17岁的Logan传播善意的事迹。
【16题详解】
句意:从对抗污染到传播善意,孩子们走在了前面。根据“spreading”以及第二个小孩的事迹可知,Logan
修好坏电脑并免费送给有需要的人,这是在传播善意,kindness“仁慈,善良”符合题意。故选D。
【17题详解】
句意:每年在塞纳河中发现约360吨塑料。根据“around 360 tons of…”和备选词可知是指每年在塞纳河中发
现约360吨塑料,plastic“塑料”符合题意。故选B。
【18题详解】
句意:他们发现了一些奇怪的东西,包括一台收音机、一部iPhone和一辆完整的摩托车。根据“including a
radio, an iPhone and a complete motorcycle”可知,一台收音机、一部iPhone和一辆完整的摩托车对于河里的
生物来说都是奇怪的,形容词strange“奇怪的”符合题意。故选C。
【19题详解】
句意:2021年10月,由于他的努力,他获得了巴黎颁发的“巴黎勋章”。根据“The Medal of Paris”可知“巴
黎勋章”是一个奖项,award“奖”符合题意。故选A。
【20题详解】
句意:所以,他决定修理他们教室里坏掉的电脑。根据“fix…computers”可知,需要修理的是坏电脑,
broken“破损的”符合题意。故选B。
【21题详解】
第6页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司句意:修理电脑可以减少电子垃圾,这在全世界都是一个日益严重的问题。根据后文“After repairing a
computer, Logan gives it to a person or an organization.”可知,电脑修理好了可以继续使用,所以减少了电子
垃圾。reduces“减少”符合题意。故选D。
【22题详解】
句意:如果它们没有得到妥善处理或再利用,它们会伤害人类和环境。根据“If they are not…dealt with or
reused, they can hurt people and the environment.”和备选词可知,旧电脑没有被适当地处理就会伤害人类和环
境,properly“适当地”符合题意。故选E。
【23题详解】
句意:许多贫困家庭的学生买不起新电脑。根据“Many students in poor families”可知,贫困家庭应是买不起
电脑,afford“买得起”符合题意。故选C。
七、 Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单词
的适当形式完成下列句子。每空格限填一词) (共8分)
24. Joe has a habit of putting away all his ________ after playing with them.( toy)
【答案】toys
【解析】
【详解】句意:乔有个习惯,玩完玩具后就把它们收起来。all后用可数名词复数, toy的复数是toys。故填
toys。
25. Tom, this is the ________ hamburger you’ve had today. You’ve eaten too much. (five)
【答案】fifth
【解析】
【详解】句意:汤姆,这是你今天吃的第五个汉堡了。你已经吃得太多了。根据this is和hamburger都是
单数可知,此处是说这是汤姆吃的第五个汉堡,要填序数词表示单数。故填fifth。
26. The twins are similar in appearance, but ________ characters are quite different.(they)
【答案】their
【解析】
【详解】句意:这对双胞胎外貌相似,但性格却大不相同。they是代词主格,空后是名词,应用形容词性
物主代词their,故填their。
27. It is ________ of you to copy your classmate’s homework.(honest)
【答案】dishonest
【解析】
【详解】句意:你抄同学的作业是不诚实的。分析句子及所给单词可知,此处表达“抄作业是不诚实的”,
所给词honest“诚实的”为形容词,其反义词为dishonest。故填dishonest。
第7页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司28. Zhang Yimou is a famous Chinese film ________ who has won many prizes.( direct)
【答案】director
【解析】
【详解】句意:张艺谋是获得了许多奖项的中国著名电影导演。direct直接的, 是形容词;根据空处前面可
知此处需要“导演”之意,director导演, 是可数名词, 在a后面用单数形式。故填director。
29. Grandpa was breathing ________ after an hour of climbing without resting. (heavy)
【答案】heavily
【解析】
【详解】句意:爷爷在不休息登山一个小时之后,呼吸急促。根据“after an hour of climbing without
resting”可知,爷爷登山一个小时没休息,可推测此处是呼吸急促,空处需填副词,修饰动词breathing,
heavily“沉重地”为形容词heavy的副词。故填heavily。
30. The government is making efforts to ________ the problem of air pollution.(solution)
【答案】solve
【解析】
【详解】句意:政府正在努力解决空气污染的问题。solution解决方案,名词,其动词为solve;make
efforts to do sth努力做某事,固定短语,不定式to后跟动词原形solve。故填solve。
31. Jane was very ________ that a stranger came to her help when she was in trouble. (thank)
【答案】thankful
【解析】
【详解】句意:简非常感激一位陌生人在她遇到困难时帮助了她。分析题干,was是be动词,其后应搭配
形容词作表语,表状态。动词thank对应的形容词是thankful,be thankful意为“感激的”。故填thankful。
八、Complete the following sentences as required(根据所给要求, 完成下列句子。每空格限
填一词)(共14分)
32. John travelled around the world last year.(改为否定句)
John _______________ around the world last year.
【答案】didn’t travel
【解析】
【详解】句意:约翰去年环游了世界。原句是一般过去时,“travelled”是动词travel的过去式,改为否定
句,用“助动词didn’t+动词原形”的结构。故填didn’t travel。
33. The Li family have dinner at the restaurant once a week.(对划线部分提问)
________ do the Li family have dinner at the restaurant?
【答案】How often
第8页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【解析】
【详解】句意:姓李的一家人每周都在餐馆吃一顿饭。根据画线部分”once a week”,可知此处应是对频率进
行提问, 因此疑问词应用how often, 又因其位于句首, 所以首字母要大写。故填:How often。
34. Tom often leaves his homework at home.(改为被动语态)
Tom’s homework ________ often ________ at home.
【答案】 ①. is ②. left
【解析】
【详解】句意:汤姆经常把作业留在家里。根据原句可知句子时态用一般现在时,一般现在时的被动语态
结构为am/is/are+动词的过去分词,主语homework是不可数名词,因此系动词用is,leave的过去分词是
left。故填 is;left。
35. Anna had no idea how she could reach to the top of the mountain.(改为简单句)
Anna had no idea ________ reach to the top of the mountain.
【答案】how to
【解析】
【详解】句意:安娜不知道怎样才能到达山顶。原句“had no idea”后接宾语从句“how she could reach to
the top of the mountain.”,改为简单句,空处应转换为“疑问词+动词不定式”结构,即how to。故填how
to。
36. The amusement park is so big that it is easy for children to get lost.(保持句意基本不变)
The amusement park is so big that it is easy for children to lose ________.
【答案】their way
【解析】
【详解】句意:游乐园太大了,孩子们很容易迷路。根据题干知空处缺少”迷路”,get lost的同义短语为
lose one’s way;children是复数,用形容词性物主代词their。故填their way。
37. “Where will the 2024 Summer Olympics be held?” the teacher asked. (改为间接引语)
The teacher asked ________ the 2024 Summer Olympics ________ be held.
【答案】 ①. where ②. would
【解析】
【详解】句意:“2024年夏季奥运会将在哪里举行?”老师问。变成间接引语连接词用原来的特殊疑问词
where;从句用陈述语序,结合asked以及“主过从必过”可知,从句用过去将来时would do的结构,故填
where;would。
38. take pictures, his family, used to, he, the growth of, to record(连词成句)
______________________________________________________.
第9页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【答案】He used to take pictures to record the growth of his family
【解析】
【详解】根据所给标点符号可知本句是陈述句。he作主语;used to 过去常常,后接动词原形,take
pictures动词短语,后接动词不定式作目的状语,to record the growth of his family目的状语。故答案为:He
used to take pictures to record the growth of his family“他过去常常拍照以记录家庭成员的成长”。
九、 Choose the best answer(根据短文内容, 选择最恰当的答案)(12分)
Animal Charity Newsletter(简报)
What can you do to help animals? You may get some information from the following monthly newsletter.
Pet care advice
The law says we must look after our pets well and give them the things they need to be healthy and happy. Do
you do these things for your pet?
1.Environment
Do you give your pet a safe and comfortable place to live?
2.Diet
Do you give your pet the right food and the right amount of food?
3.Company
Do you spend a lot of time with your pet?
4.Health
Do you protect your pet from injuries and pain?
➢Volunteers wanted!
Do you want to have fun and help animals in need at the same time? Check out our volunteering activities!
●Help needed at “The Horse Sanctuary” at weekends and evenings
.
Activities include exercising and feeding horses
Email us for more information(Animalcharity@gmail.com).
●Dog walkers needed at the Dog Adoption Centre
Help walk the dogs and maybe find a friend for life!
For more information phone 0123 7766.
●Help needed at “The Animal Protection Association”
Activities vary from bathing to trimming(剪毛) the small animals.
Call 13258743 for more information.
➢Events
Fun run!
Raise money for our “Animal Habitat Protection” campaign by joining in our fun run!
Run or cycle 2 km, 5 km or 7 km.
●Where: Hampstead Common
●When: Saturday, 20 March at 15: 00
第10页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司Kids and adults welcome!
➢Activities to protect animals’ living places
We’re trying to protect animals’ living places. Please join in our activities! There are lots of things you can do:
.
●Share information online
●Tell your friends and family about the activities.
●Make a donation.
●Buy a product from our online shop.
Visit http: //worldanimalprotection.org.uk to find out more!
39. The newsletter comes out every ________.
A. year B. month C. week D. day
40. The underlined word “Company” most probably means ________.
A. 公司 B. 陪伴 C. 剧团 D. 宾客
41. If you are a horse lover, you will volunteer to ________ the horses.
A. walk B. bathe C. trim D. feed
42. The purpose of “ Fun run ” is to ________.
A. have fun B. find friends C. raise money D. exercise
43. If you want to know more activities about protecting the animals’ living places, you can ________.
A. write an email B. phone 0123 7766 C. visit their website D. visit the charity center
44. According to the passage, you may do the following to help animals except ________.
A. raising a pet B. doing volunteer work
C. taking part in the fun run D. joining in the activities to protect their living places
【答案】39. B 40. B 41. D 42. C 43. C 44. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。本文是关于如何保护动物的活动。
【39题详解】
细节理解题。根据表格第一行“What can you do to help animals? You may get some information from the
following monthly newsletter.”可知,通讯是每月出版一次。故选B。
【40题详解】
词义猜测题。根据表格第一行“Do you spend a lot of time with your pet?”可知,company是有陪伴的意思,
故选B。
【41题详解】
细节理解题。根据表格第二行“Activities include exercising and feeding horses.”可知,如果是马的爱好者,
第11页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司可以去作为志愿者喂马,故选D。
【42题详解】
细节理解题。根据表格第三行“Raise money for our “Animal Habitat Protection” campaign by joining in our
fun run!”可知,举办趣味长跑是为了筹集资金,故选C。
【43题详解】
细节理解题。根据表格第四行“Visit http: //worldanimalprotection.org.uk to find out more!”可知,想知道更多
保护动物生存环境的活动可以去访问网址,故选C。
【44题详解】
细节理解题。根据表格第二行“Volunteers wanted!,第三行Fun run!(趣味运动会!), 第四行Activities
to protect animals’ living places”可知,B、C、D项的活动都可以保护动物,故选A。
十、Choose the best words and complete the passage(12分)
选择最恰当的单词完成短文。
This happened to me last summer when I was in South Africa. One day, I fell while getting off a bus and got a
small cut on my ankle. I ___45___ to wash the cut or put a bandage(绷带) on it.
Three days later, I couldn’t put on my shoe because my foot became so enlarged. The pain in my ankle was
terrible, and it was moving up my leg. I needed to find a doctor immediately. But in the middle of South Africa, far
from a city, a(n) ___46___ to the hospital looked like this: six hours by car, one day by bicycle, or three days by
donkey.
This is when I met Siswana and the leeches(水蛭). Siswana was a traditional doctor from a village 4
kilometers away. She looked at the cut and pushed on it carefully. Then she put her hand on my forehead and
nodded her head. Yes, my temperature was ___47___. She told me I had a fever and the pus(脓) must get out of the
ankle before I could travel to the city the next day to get some antibiotics(抗生素).
She put a wet cloth on my forehead and opened a small metal box. ___48___ this dirty little box were the
leeches which looked like green stones. I put my head back, closed my eyes and tried to think of other things. Then
I felt something cool on my skin. Siswana put the leeches gently around the cut on my ankle. Suddenly, I felt them
bite and then I didn’t feel anything. She smiled to help me ___49___ and tried to make me forget about what was
happening on my ankle. An hour later, I found my ankle was bandaged and Siswana was smiling. I thanked her for
helping me.
A day later, I travelled 120 kilometers to the next city and got a shot(注射) of antibiotics in a hospital. I’m sure
I don’t like shots, but ___50___ they are more pleasant than leeches!
45. A. learned B. forgot C. decided D. expected
第12页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司46. A. journey B. entrance C. reply D. key
47. A. freezing B. average C. low D. high
48. A. Above B. Inside C. Under D. Opposite
49. A. develop B. change C. relax D. improve
50. A. at first B. at last C. at least D. at most
【答案】45. B 46. A 47. D 48. B 49. C 50. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了作者伤口发炎急需治疗,传统医生给作者用水蛭治疗,最后作者
还是选择去城市接受注射治疗。
【45题详解】
句意:我忘了清洗或包扎伤口。
learned学习;forgot忘记;decided决定;expected希望。根据第二段“The pain in my ankle was terrible, and
it was moving up my leg”可知,我的脚踝疼得很厉害,而且一直疼到我的腿。所以是伤口发炎了,作者忘了
要清洗或包扎伤口。故选B。
【46题详解】
句意:但在南非中部,远离城市,去医院的旅程是这样的:开车六个小时,骑一天自行车,或者骑三天驴。
journey旅行;entrance入口;reply答复;key钥匙。根据“six hours by car, one day by bicycle, or three days
by donkey”可知,开车六个小时,骑一天自行车,或者骑三天驴。所以指的是介绍去医院的旅程。故选
A。
【47题详解】
句意:是的,我的体温很高。
freezing极冷的;average平均的;low低的;high高的。根据后句“She told me I had a fever”可知,她告诉我
我发烧了。所以发烧体温会很高。故选D。
【48题详解】
句意:在这个肮脏的小盒子里的是水蛭,看起来像绿色的石头。
Above在……上面;Inside在……里面;Under在……下面;Opposite在对面。根据空后“this dirty little box
were the leeches”可知,这个肮脏的小盒子里的是水蛭。故选B。
【49题详解】
句意:她微笑着帮助我放松,并试图让我忘记脚踝上发生的事情。
develop发展;change改变;relax放松;improve改善。根据空后“tried to make me forget about what was
happening on my ankle”可知,试图让我忘记脚踝上发生的事情。所以是医生帮助作者放松。故选C。
【50题详解】
第13页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司句意:我肯定我不喜欢注射,但至少它们比水蛭更令人愉快!
at first首先;at last最后;at least至少;at most至多。根据“I’m sure I don’t like shots, but...they are more
pleasant than leeches!”可知,我不喜欢注射,但至少注射比水蛭更令人愉快。故选C。
十一、Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words (14分)
在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通顺。每空格限填一词,首字母已给。
Members of the same family have similarities. However, research shows that there are d___51___ among
oldest, middle and youngest children.
The First Born
First-born children are often very responsible and organized. The r___52___ is the parents. Parents expect the
first-born kid to be an example for the younger children to follow.
First-born children get a lot of attention from their parents. However, they have more rules to follow than
younger children. For example, they have an early bedtime. New parents are usually s___53___ with their first
child.
The Middle Child
Middle children have to work h___54___ to get more attention from their parents. Sometimes they feel left
out, so they behave badly to get attention. They are called the “problem children”. Also, they might look outside the
family to get attention or to feel special. Middle children are often independent. They are good at solving problems.
However, they often go to their friends for advice, not to their parents or siblings.
The Baby
,
When the t___55___ child arrives parents are usually more confident but less energetic than before. As a
result, the youngest child often has more freedom. Bedtimes are later. Parents are also more generous with their
money. The baby usually gets what he or she wants.
Last-born children are often more adventurous. They are more l___56___ to take risks. They play risky sports
such as ice hockey or football.
The youngest children are always funny. When you are the little one, elder brothers or sisters will be nice to
you if you make them 1___57___.
Every family is different. However, studying birth order may help us understand families.
【答案】51. (d)ifferences
52. (r)eason
53. (s)trict
54. (h)arder
55. (t)hird
第14页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司56. (l)ikely
57. (l)augh
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了同一个家庭里不同阶段出生的孩子有着不同的家庭地位。第一个
出生的孩子往往更有责任感,中间出生的孩子更独立,而最小的孩子最受宠爱。
【51题详解】
句意:然而,研究表明,年龄最大的、中间的和最小的孩子有所区别。根据“Members of the same family
have similarities. However...”可知,同一个家庭的成员有相似之处,然而同一个家庭的不同成员有所区别,
difference“区别”,由谓语动词are可知此处填名词复数形式。故填(d)ifferences。
【52题详解】
句意:原因在于父母。根据“Parents expect the first-born kid to be an example for the younger children to
follow”可知,父母希望第一个出生的孩子成为年幼孩子的榜样。所以第一个出生的孩子有责任感、有条理
的原因在于父母。reason“原因”,根据谓语动词is可知填名词单数形式。故填(r)eason。
【53题详解】
句意:新手父母通常对第一个孩子很严格。根据“they have more rules to follow than younger children”可知,
比起更小的孩子他们有更多规则要遵守。所以是父母对孩子严格,be strict with“对……严格”。故填
(s)trict。
【54题详解】
句意:中间出生的孩子必须更加努力才能获得父母更多关注。根据“to get more attention from their parents”
可知,为了得到父母更多关注必须比其他孩子更加努力。hard“努力”,比较级是harder“更加努力”。故填
(h)arder。
【55题详解】
句意:第三个孩子到来时,父母通常比以前更有信心,但精力不足。根据前面的“The First Born”和“The
Middle Child”可知此处是指第三个孩子。third“第三”,故填(t)hird。
【56题详解】
句意:他们更有可能冒险。根据“Last-born children are often more adventurous”可知,最后出生的孩子往往
更具冒险精神。所以是他们更有可能冒险。likely“可能的”,be more likely to do“更有可能做某事”。故填
(l)ikely。
【57题详解】
句意:当你是最小的那个的时候,如果你让哥哥或姐姐笑,他们会对你很好。根据“The youngest children
are always funny”可知,最小的孩子总是很有趣。所以是让哥哥姐姐笑,laugh“笑”,make sb do sth“使某人
做某事”,此处应填动词原形。故填(l)augh。
第15页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司十二、Answer the questions(12分)
根据短文内容回答下列问题。
Different from the method of making tea during the Tang Dynasty, in the Song Dynasty the popular way of
having tea was Dian cha (点茶).
Han Zheming, a 40-year-old artist from Shanghai, has studied this art and made his skill perfect. Over the
past six years, Han Zheming has created nearly 200 ancient paintings on the surface of tea.
In Han’s opinion, the artistic processing of tea can make people have a stronger sense of ritual, so drinking tea
is funnier.
Han said, “You can see it as the foam (泡沫) on the top of a cup of coffee, except that it is made of tea but not
milk.”
“It is like the way you mix baby milk powder with water,” He said, “About Dian cha, the key is to practice
coordination (协调) between the wrist and the arm. It usually needs stirring the mixture between 180 and 200 times
before the water and the tea are fully mixed and the foam appears.”
“Then, you make artistic designs in the foam freely with tea powder and spoons.” Han said, “You have to be
careful but quick before the foam disappears.”
He experienced many failures before he got going.” Usually, it takes a year of practice to fully grasp the skill.
However, the picture on the tea foam will only last about an hour.
“ Dian cha is not only a traditional Chinese skill but also an evanescent ( 转瞬即逝的 ) art .” said Han, “I hope to
bring the tradition back to modern life and have more people enjoy its charm.”
58. Dian cha was popular in the Song Dynasty, wasn’t it?
_____________________________________
59. What has Han Zheming done over the past six years?
_____________________________________
第16页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司60. How many times of stirring are needed before the foam of tea appears?
_____________________________________
61. What does an artist use to make designs in the foam?
_____________________________________
62. How long does it take an artist to grasp the skill of Dian cha?
_____________________________________
63. How do you understand the sentence “Dian cha is not only a traditional Chinese skill but also an evanescent
art”?
_____________________________________
【答案】58. Yes, it is.
59. He has created nearly 200 ancient paintings on the surface of tea.
60. Between 180 and 200 times.
61. Tea powder and spoons.
62. Usually, it takes one year.
63. I think the meaning of this sentence is that although Dian cha is a traditional Chinese art, it may disappear
quickly.
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了中国的点茶文化。
【58题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“Different from the method of making tea during the Tang Dynasty, in the Song
Dynasty the popular way of having tea was Dian cha. (与唐代的泡茶方法不同, 宋代流行的泡茶方式是点
茶。)”可知, 点茶在宋代很流行。故填Yes, it is。
【59题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Over the past six years, Han Zheming has created nearly 200 ancient paintings on the
surface of teA.”可知在过去的六年里, 韩哲明在茶表面创作了近200幅古画。故填He has created nearly 200
ancient paintings on the surface of tea。
【60题详解】
细节理解题。根据“It usually needs stirring the mixture between 180 and 200 times before the water and the tea
are fully mixed and the foam appears.”可知在茶的泡沫出现之前, 需要搅拌180到200次。故填Between 180
and 200 times。
【61题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Then, you make artistic designs in the foam freely with tea powder and spoons.”可知, 艺术
第17页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司家用茶粉和勺子在泡沫中进行设计。故填Tea powder and spoons。
【62题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Usually, it takes a year of practice to fully grasp the skill.”可知通常需要一年的练习才能完
全掌握这项技能。故填Usually, it takes one year。
【63题详解】
根据题干“Dian cha is not only a traditional Chinese skill but also an evanescent art”?可知点茶虽然是中国的传统
艺术,但它可能很快就会消失。开放性试题,言之有理即可。故填I think the meaning of this sentence is that
although Dian cha is a traditional Chinese art, it may disappear quickly。
十三、Writing(作文) (共20分)
64. Write at least 60 words according to the given situation(根据以下情境写一篇不少于60个词的短文,
标点符号不占格)。
为了解初中生的周末活动安排,玫瑰花园学校( Rose Garden school)采访了150名学生并汇总了部
分活动的平均用时(见下图)。从柱状图中,你发现了什么问题?请提出建议并陈述理由。
注意:
1.文中不得出现姓名、校名等个人信息,否则不予评分。
2.照抄阅读语篇不得分。
第18页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________
【答案】例文
To find out the students’ weekend activities, Rose Garden school interviewed 150 students. Most students
spend more time on smartphones and computer games. Students spend the least time on housework. I think students
should study hard and play smartphones less. It’s bad for their eyes to play computer games for a long time.
Besides, they help their parents with housework. It can cultivate their independence and learn how to take care of
themselves.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇看图作文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
第19页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏,适当增加细节完整表述内容。
[写作步骤]
第一步,引出本文主题;
第二步,分析图表中出现的问题;
第三步,给出合理的建议。
[亮点词汇]
①find out找出
②spend time on sth在某事上花费时间
③be bad for对……有害
④take care of照顾
[高分句型]
①To find out the students’ weekend activities, Rose Garden school interviewed 150 students. (动词不定式作目
的状语)
②I think students should study hard and play smartphones less.(宾语从句)
第20页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司第21页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司