当前位置:首页>文档>精品解析:2022年上海市浦东新区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)

精品解析:2022年上海市浦东新区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)

  • 2026-05-13 06:04:26 2026-05-13 06:04:26

文档预览

精品解析:2022年上海市浦东新区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2022年上海市浦东新区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2022年上海市浦东新区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2022年上海市浦东新区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2022年上海市浦东新区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2022年上海市浦东新区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2022年上海市浦东新区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2022年上海市浦东新区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2022年上海市浦东新区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2022年上海市浦东新区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2022年上海市浦东新区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2022年上海市浦东新区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2022年上海市浦东新区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2022年上海市浦东新区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2022年上海市浦东新区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2022年上海市浦东新区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2022年上海市浦东新区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2022年上海市浦东新区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2022年上海市浦东新区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2022年上海市浦东新区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2022年上海市浦东新区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.252 MB
文档页数
17 页
上传时间
2026-05-13 06:04:26

文档内容

教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333 2022 年上海市浦东新区中考英语二模试卷 一. Choose the best answer (选择最恰当的答案)(共15分) 1. A person without dreams is just like ________ bird without wings. A. a B. an C. the D. / 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:没有梦想的一个人就像没有翅膀的一只鸟。 考查冠词。a一个,修饰以辅音音素开头的单词;an一个,修饰以元音音素开头的单词;the表示特指; /零冠词。这里泛指一只鸟。bird是以辅音音素/b/开头,用a修饰。故选A。 2. The internet has made ________ life more colorful and convenient. . A we B. us C. our D. ours 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:互联网使我们的生活更加丰富多彩和方便。 考查形容词性物主代词。we我们,人称代词主格;us我们,人称代词宾格;our我们的,形容词性物主代 词;ours我们的,名词性物主代词。这里修饰名词life,用形容词性物主代词our。故选C。 3. Just like on the land, some places under the oceans are rich while ________ are deserted. A. other B. others C. the other D. the others 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:就像在陆地上一样,海底的一些地方是富饶的而其他一些地方是荒芜的。 考查不定代词。other其他的;others其他的人或物,相当与“other+名词复数”;the other(两者中)另一 个;the others剩余的人或物。根后“are”可知,主语是复数,故排除A,C;根据“some...others...(一 些……另一些……)”,故用others,表泛指。故选B。 4. ________ my opinion, the story is a tale about strength, hero and war. A. To B. In C. For D. With 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:在我看来,这个故事是一个关于力量、英雄和战争的。 考查介词辨析。To到;In在……里面;For为了;With和。固定短语in one’s opinion“在……看来”,用于 提出自己的观点。故选B。 5. Finally, the plane landed at the airport ________ on the stormy night.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333 A. safe B. save C. safety D. safely 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:最后,飞机在暴风雨之夜安全降落在机场。 考查副词修饰动词。safe安全的,为形容词;save拯救,为动词;safety安全,为名词;safely安全地,为 副词。根据题干,可知这里用副词safely修饰动词landed。故选D。 6. You’d better tell the man ________ the bike here. It’s the entrance. A. leave B. to leave C. not leave D. not to leave 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:你最好告诉那个人不要把自行车留在这里。这是入口。 考查非谓语动词。tell sb (not)to do sth“告诉某人(不)要做某事”。根据“It’s the entrance.”(这是入 口)可知你最好告诉那个人不要把自行车留在这里。故选D。 7. The more time you waste on the games, the ________ you will achieve. . A much B. more C. little D. less 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:你花在玩游戏上的时间越多,你获得的成就越少。 考查比较级用法。much很多;more更多;little少;less更少。分析题干并结合“The more time”可知,句 中使用了“the+比较级;the+比较级”,该结构的意思是“越……就越……”,据此可先排除A和C。根 据“you will achieve”可知,花在玩游戏上的时间越多,获得的成就越少,故选D。 8. You ________ make a decision right now. Think it over. A. can’t B. mustn’t C. needn’t D. may not 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:你现在不必做决定。仔细考虑一下。 考查情态动词。can’t不能;mustn’t禁止;needn‘t不必;may not可能不。根据Think it over.“仔细考虑一 下。”可知,现在“不必”做决定。故选C。 9. The two boys ________ along the lake when they heard a loud cry for help. A. walk B. were walking C. will walk D. had walked 【答案】B教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333 【解析】 【详解】句意:这两个男孩正沿着湖走,这时他们听到一声大声的呼救声。 考查过去进行时。walk散步,一般现在时;were walking正在散步,过去进行时;will walk将要散步,一 般将来时;had walked散步,过去完成时。根据“when they heard a loud cry for help”可知,这时他们听到 一声大声的呼救声,而此时两个男孩正沿着湖走,表达过去的某一个时间点正在做的动作,用过去进行时 were walking。故选B。 10. Janet was so tired. She lay down on the sofa and soon ________ asleep. A. falls B. fell C. will fall D. had fallen 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:珍妮特太累了。她躺在沙发上很快就睡着了。 考查一般过去时。falls asleep入睡,用于一般现在时;fell asleep入睡,用于一般过去时;will fall asleep将 要入睡,用于一般将来时;had fallen asleep已经入睡,用于过去完成时。根据“Janet was so tired.”以及 “lay”可知,句子时态为一般过去时,fall asleep“入睡”,是固定短语,fall的过去式为fell。故选B。 11. Lisa felt very happy as she ________ well in a reading contest the day before. A. does B. did C. has done D. had done 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:丽莎感到非常高兴,因为她在前一天的阅读比赛中取得了好成绩。 考查动词时态。根据“Lisa felt very happy”丽莎感到非常高兴,可知是因为她在前一天的阅读比赛中取得 了好成绩,阅读比赛的时间要比丽莎开心的时间早,因此用过去完成时had done,短语do well in...“在……方面做的好”,do的过去分词是done,故选D。 12. Frank’s plan is ________ London with his wife and son next year. A. visit B. visiting C. to visit D. to visiting 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:弗兰克的计划是明年带着妻子和儿子游览伦敦。 考查动词不定式用法。visit参观,动词原形;visiting动名词/现在分词;to visit不定式;to visiting介词+动 名词。be to do sth表示“有计划、安排做某事”,“to visit”表示“去参观”。故选C。 13. It is not fair that my sister can go to see the film ________ I have to stay at home. A. and B. but C. or D. so 【答案】B教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333 【解析】 【详解】句意:我妹妹可以去看电影,但我必须待在家里是不公平的。 考查连词辨析。and和;but但是;or或者、否则;so因此。根据“It is not fair that my sister can go to see the film...I have to stay at home.”可知,前后表示转折,用but。故选B。 14. Hurry up! ________ we miss the last bus, we’ll have to get home on foot. A. Because B. Although C. Since D. If 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:快点!如果我们错过了末班车,我们将不得不步行回家。 考查连词辨析。Because因为;Although虽然;Since自从;If如果。根据“we miss the last bus, we’ll have to get home on foot.”可知,前句是后句的条件,应用if引导条件状语从句,故选D。 15. —________ do you usually wake up in the morning? —At about past five. A. What about B. What time C. How soon D. How fast 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:——你通常早上几点起床?——大约五点多。 考查特殊疑问句。What about……怎么样;What time几点;How soon多快,多久以后,回答用“in+一段 时间”来回答;How fast多块,对速度提问。根据答句“At about past five.”可知,询问时间,几点起床, 用What time。故选B。 二. Complete the following passage with the words or phrase in the box. Each can be used only once(将下列单词或词组填人空格. 每空格限填一词, 每词只能填一次)(共8分) 根据短文内容,将下列单词或词组填入空格,每空格限填一词,每词只能填一次。 There are many things in our everyday lives that have been invented accidentally. Some of these special accidents are quite ____16____. For example, at first jeans were made for workers. They were very strong and didn’t wear out ____17____. Later on, people who worked in different areas found jeans could be used for a long time and they were fashion and ____18____. Thus, jeans became popular all over the world. The invention of the ballpoint pen was a surprise, too. Ladislas Biro, a Hungarian, found that pens weren’t clear enough. He tried dry ink and a steel ball. Amazingly, this kind of pen could write ____19____.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333 When you see colourful fireworks, you probably don’t ____20____ a Chinese cook who, in old times, accidentally invented them. He put a few things together, which were common in the kitchen. The ____21____ burnt and formed beautiful light. Even the ice-cream cones were the ____22____ of an accident. Ice-cream cones were invented at the 1904 World’s Fair in St Louis, US. On a hot day, an ice cream vendor (小贩), had used up all of his cups to ____23____ ice cream. Another vendor shared some of his waffle-like pastry (网格状糕点) with him as cups. This new way to eat ice cream became a big hit. 【答案】16. surprising 17. easily 18. attractive 19. clearly 20. think about 21. mixture 22. result 23. hold 【解析】 【导语】本文介绍了日常生活中一些偶然发明的东西。 【16题详解】 句意:其中一些特殊事故非常令人惊讶。根据后文“The invention of the ballpoint pen was a surprise, too.” 可知,这些发明是非常令人惊讶的,quite后面接形容词,故填surprising“令人惊讶的”。故填 surprising。 【17题详解】 句意:它们非常坚硬,不易磨损。根据“They were very strong and didn’t wear out”可知,牛仔裤因为很坚 硬所以不易被磨损,故副词easily修饰动词词组“wear out”。故填easily。 【18题详解】 句意:后来,在不同领域工作的人发现牛仔裤可以长期使用,而且时尚而有吸引力。根据下文“Thus, jeans became popular all over the world”可知,牛仔裤在全世界变得非常受欢迎,故填attractive“有吸引力 的”,形容词。故填attractive。 【19题详解】 句意:令人惊讶的是,这种笔可以写得很清楚。根据上文“Ladislas Biro, a Hungarian, found that pens weren’t clear enough.”可知,因为钢笔不够清晰,所以偶然发明的圆珠笔写的很清楚,故副词clearly修饰 动词“write”。故填clearly。 【20题详解】 句意:当你看到五颜六色的烟花时,你可能不会想到一个中国厨师,他在过去不小心发明了烟花。根据教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333 “a Chinese cook who, in old times, accidentally invented them”可知,厨师和烟花联系不大,所以可能不 会“想到”,think about。故填think about。 【21题详解】 句意:混合物燃烧并形成美丽的光芒。根据“He put a few things together, which were common in the kitchen.”可知,一些东西放在一起应该是混合物,故填mixture“混合物”,不可数名词。故填mixture。 【22题详解】 句意:就连冰淇淋蛋筒也是事故的结果。根据“Even the ice-cream cones were the...of an accident. ”及前文 可知,the+n.+of,故填名词result,故填result。 【23题详解】 句意:在炎热的日子里,一个冰淇淋小贩用完了他所有的杯子来装冰淇淋。根据“used up all of his cups to”及备选词汇可知,应该是用杯子来装,to后面接动词原形,故用动词“hold”。故填hold。 三. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms (用括号中所给单词的 适当形式完成下列句子. 每空格限填一词) (共8分) 24. October the ________ is the National Day of China. (one) 【答案】first 【解析】 【详解】句意:十月一日是中国的国庆节。根据常识可知,中国的国庆节是十月一日,日期用序数词表示, one的序数词为first。故填first。 25. Several candles lightened the ________ of the room.(dark) 【答案】darkness 【解析】 【详解】句意:几根蜡烛照亮了房间的黑暗。几根蜡烛照亮了房间的黑暗,the加名词,dark“黑暗的”, 此处填dark的名词darkness。故填darkness。 26. Horse ________ is a popular sport in Australia and Britain. (race) 【答案】racing 【解析】 【详解】句意:赛马是澳大利亚和英国的流行运动之一。根据题干可知这里指的是:赛马运动,用名词, 而所给词汇为动词,用其动名词形式racing。故填racing。 27. You can’t imagine how ________ I was when I heard the new. (shock) 【答案】shocked 【解析】 【详解】句意:你无法想象当我听到这个消息时有多震惊。根据“was”可知,此空应填形容词,且是修饰教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333 人,应用以“-ed”为结尾的形容词,shocked“感到震惊的”,符合语境。故填shocked。 28. Very few people ________ in losing weight and keeping it off. (success) 【答案】succeed 【解析】 【详解】句意:极少数人能减肥成功并保持体重。分析句子结构可知,此处缺少谓语动词;success“成 功”,是名词,succeed是动词,短语succeed in doing sth.“做某事成功”,根据语境此句用一般现在时, Very few people是句子的主语,所以用动词原形。故填succeed。 29. We were all ________ because of the poor quality of the room service. (happy) 【答案】unhappy 【解析】 【详解】句意:因为房间服务质量差,我们都感到不开心。根据空前系动词“were”可知,空处应用形容词; 又根据“because of the poor quality of the room service”可知,房间服务质量差,我们感到“不开心” “unhappy”。故填unhappy。 30. The other night I met some old ________ I hadn’t seen in a while. (classmate) 【答案】classmates 【解析】 【详解】句意:有一天晚上,我遇到了一些很久没见的老同学。classmate“同班同学”,可数名词,设空 处前面有some,表明这里用classmate的复数形式classmates。故填classmates。 31. Let your brother send me to the airport. He drives more ________ than you. (careful) 【答案】carefully 【解析】 【详解】句意:让你哥哥送我去飞机场吧。他开车比你开车更小心。根据“He drives more...than you. ”可 知,设空处前面有动词drive,表明这里用careful的副词形式catrfully来修饰;设空处后面有than,表明这 里用副词的比较级形式,空前有more,故此处应该用副词原形。故填carefully。 四. Complete the following sentences as required (根据所给要求完成句子. 每空格限填一 词) (共14分) 32. I am going to read the report tonight. (改为一般疑问句) ________ ________ going to read the report tonight? 【答案】 ①. Are ②. you 【解析】 【详解】句意:我今晚打算读这份报告。原句含有be动词am,变一般疑问句需将be动词提前至句首,并 将原句中主语I变为you。故填Are;you。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333 33. It took me about twenty minutes to get there last night.(就划线部分提问) ________ did it take you to get there last night? 【答案】How long 【解析】 【详解】句意:昨晚我花了大约二十分钟到达那里。昨晚你花了多长时间到达那里?原句画线部分属于时 间段,由此选定疑问词How long。再将原句剩余部分变为一般疑问句,原句是一般过去时,需要借助动词 did来完成。故填How long。 34. There is some juice in the little bottle. (改为反意疑问句) There is some juice in the little bottle, ________? 【答案】isn’t there 【解析】 【详解】句意:小瓶子里有一些果汁。本题考查反意疑问句。原句为There be句型的肯定句,时态为一般 现在时,根据反意疑问句“前后相反,时态一致”的原则,可知后面用否定的简短问句(isn’t there)。故 填isn’t there。 35. James didn’t know how he could deal with the problem.(保持句意基本不变) James didn’t know ________ solve the problem. 【答案】how to 【解析】 【详解】句意:詹姆斯不知道他如何解决这个问题。原句用宾语从句“how he could deal with the problem” 表示“他如何解决这个问题”之意,此处可以同义转换为“疑问词how+动词不定式”的简单句结构。故 填how to。 36. We can share many things, such as bikes, cars and umbrellas.(改为被动语态) Many things can ________ ________, such as bikes, cars and umbrellas. 【答案】 ①. be ②. shared 【解析】 【详解】句意:我们可以共享很多东西,比如自行车、汽车和雨伞。原句含有情态动词can,改为被动语 态的结构为:can+be+动词的过去分词,“share”的过去分词是shared。故填be;shared。 37. Tim asked me “Will you visit Mr Smith tomorrow?”(改为宾语从句) Tim asked me ________ I ________ visit Mr Smith the next day. 【答案】 ①. whether##if ②. would教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333 【解析】 【详解】句意:蒂姆问我:“明天你会去拜访史密斯先生吗?”蒂姆问我第二天是否去拜访史密斯先生。 原句引号内部分“Will you visit Mr Smith tomorrow”属于一般疑问句,合并后成为宾语从句要恢复陈述句语 序,用whether/if作为连接词;原句由asked推断为一般过去时,从句相应地用过去将来时,will变为 would。故填whether/if;would。 38. by,French,tapes,she,listening to,learned (连词成句) ________. 【答案】She learned French by listening to tapes 【解析】 【详解】根据所给的词和标点,可知本题为陈述句,且为一般过去时态。she是主语;谓语动词是 learned,French作learned的宾语;by是表示方式的介词;listening to作by的宾语;tapes作listening to的 宾语。故答案为:She learned French by listening to tapes“她通过听磁带学法语”。 五. Reading comprehension (阅读理解)(共50分)) LOOE TOWN, MY TOWN Citizen’s Memorial Garden Loo Town Council (地方议会) has now completed the purchase of the garden on Fish Road. We have already started to tidy up the garden and have planted some trees. Re-Election of Ron as Town We will be repairing the fences. We are Mayor for 2017/8 hoping to get more funding (资金) so to put a memorial in the garden to memory The Council voted on August 5 to re-clect ancient citizens of our Town. Our aim is to Ron as Town Mayor for 2017-2018. This will make the garden a pleasant, peaceful area be his fifth term of office and fourth to sit and enjoy the view or rest a while! consecutive (连续的) term (two years a term). In those years Ron had worked a lot. Day Trip Fares slashed in Devon & We are looking for a Mayor Secretary to Cornwall replace Mrs. Corm, a nice lady, who is retiring after 20 years of wonderful service to Most Cheap Day Return fares in Loo have Mayor and Loo. This is a voluntary post. If been slashed to get more people on trains. you think you may be suitable, please call Many fares have been slashed by as much Mrs. Anne Frith. Telephone 0150326225. as 30-40%. A Cheap Day Return from Looe to Truro was £1.00 and is now £7.00, from Looe to Plymouth was E6.40 and is now E5.00 Cheap Day Return fares are typically available after 9:30 Monday to Friday and any time at weekends. Forthcoming Meetings We advertise all our forthcoming meetings seven days before the meeting date on our 15th August & 16th October-Planning notice boards and on our website. The Committee notice boards are situated on: The 11th September & 13th October-Environment Guildhall, Fore Street and on the Londis Committee Store.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333 17th September & 19th October-Economy Committee 29th August & 24th October-Full Council Meeting 39. Mr Ron has already worked as Town Mayor for ________ years. A. two B. four C. eight D. ten 40. Mrs. Corn who ________ is a nice lady. A. retired 20 years ago B. will be replaced by Mrs Anne Frith C. is a good mayor secretary D. is a volunteer who helps post letters 41. A memorial will be built in the garden to ________. A. memory ancient citizens B. make the garden pleasant and peaceful . C get more funding soon D. let citizens sit and enjoy the view 42. The underlined word “slashed” means ________. A. operated B. fit C. seized D. cut 43. The meeting notice of ________ will be seen on the notice board on October the twelfth. A. Planning Committee B. Economy Committee C. Full Council Meeting D. Environment Committee 44. LOOE TOWN, MY TOWN is ________. A. a book review B. a local newspaper C. a meeting report D. a fashion magazine 【答案】39. C 40. C 41. A 42. D 43. B 44. B 【解析】 【分析】本文是一篇应用文。主要介绍了LOOE镇以及当地报纸的几则消息。 【39题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Re-Election of Ron as Town”方框“This will be his fifth term of office and fourth consecutive term(two years a term)”可知,这将是他第五个任期,也是连续第四个任期,每个任期两年。可 见,罗恩先生已经担任镇长八年了。故选C。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333 【40题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Re-Election of Ron as Town”方框“We are looking for a Mayor Secretary to replace Mrs.Corm, a nice lady, who is retiring after 20 years of wonderful service to Mayor and Loo.”可知,我们正在寻 找一位市长秘书来接替科姆夫人,她是一位善良的女士,在为市长和洛伊服务了20年后即将退休。可见, 科恩夫人是一位很好的女士,是个好的市长秘书。故选C。 【41题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Citizen’s Memorial Garden”方框“We are hoping to get more funding so to put a memorial in the garden to memory ancient citizens of our Town.”可知,我们希望得到更多的资金,在花园里建一座纪念 碑来纪念我们镇上的古代公民。可推知,花园里将建一座纪念碑来纪念古代公民。故选A。 【42题详解】 词句猜测题。根据“Day Trip Fares slashed in Devon & Cornwall”方框“Most Cheap Day Return fares in Loo have been slashed to get more people on trains. Many fares have been slashed by as much as 30-40%.”可知,为了 吸引更多人乘坐火车,卢市削减了最便宜的日往返票价。许多票价被大幅下调了30-40%。可推测, “slashed”的意思为“削减”。故选D。 【43题详解】 细节理解题。根据最后一个方框“We advertise all our forthcoming meetings seven days before the meeting date on our notice boards and on our website.”可知,我们会在会议前7天在我们的布告栏和网站上公布所有即将 召开的会议。根据“17th September & 19th October-Economy Committee”可知,9月17日和10月19日—— 经济委员会。可见,在10月12日在布告栏上可以看到的是经济委员会会议的通知。故选B。 【44题详解】 推理判断题。根据全文可知,本文主要介绍了LOOE镇以及当地报纸的几则消息。故选B。 六. Choose the best answer and complete the passage(选择最恰当的选项完成短文) Birds have always been a problem for farmers. They like to eat the seeds in farmers’ fields. As soon as a farmer plants seeds, the birds arrive for dinner. Often these birds are crows. Farmers try to get rid of their unwanted visitors by making scarecrows. A scarecrow is ____45____ to scare away crows and other birds. The first scarecrows were made hundreds of years ago. They were sticks stuck in the ground with big rags ____46____ to the top. When the wind blew, the rags flapped(飘动) and frightened the birds. As time went on, farmers began making better scarecrows. They nailed a second stick across the top of the one in the ground. Now the scarecrows had arms and could wear old shirts. When farmers put straw into the shirts, the scarecrows began to look like real people. Some even had faces. Scarecrows were usually placed in ____47____ fields and became a notable symbol of farms and countryside in popular culture.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333 When farmers began using modern machines, they didn’t need scarecrows anymore. The new farm machines were big and made a lot of ____48____. They scared the birds away quite well. In the 1960s people became interested in folk art such as scarecrows. Suddenly scarecrows were popular ____49____. People wanted them for their yards and vegetable gardens. Even people in cities bought scarecrows for their parties. Today some artists make scarecrows to sell. They use ____50____ materials such as sticks, straw and dry leaves for the bodies. However, these new scarecrows are often dressed in fancy clothes. Some were sunglasses, belts or scarves. Some may have masks, hats and purses. 45. A. required B. supposed C. refused D. supported 46. A. dragged B. crossed C. stepped D. tied 47. A. large B. quiet C. open D. extra 48. A. noise B. money C. food D. mess 49. A. later B. again C. once D. right 50. A. easy B. special C. natural D. tiny 【答案】45. B 46. D 47. C 48. A 49. B 50. C 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了稻草人的发展。 【45题详解】 句意:稻草人被认为可以吓跑乌鸦和其他鸟类。 required需要;supposed认为;refused拒绝;supported支持。结合语境可知稻草人被认为应该可以吓跑乌 鸦和其他鸟类的,固定短语be supposed to“应该”,故选B。 【46题详解】 句意:它们是插在地上的棍子,上面系着大破布。 dragged拖;crossed穿过;stepped踏步;tied捆绑。根据“They were sticks stuck in the ground with big rags...to the top”可知破布是系在棍子上,故选D。 【47题详解】 句意:稻草人通常被放置在开阔的田野里,在流行文化中成为农场和乡村的显著象征。 large大的;quiet安静的;open开放的;extra额外的。根据“Scarecrows were usually placed in...fields and became a notable symbol of farms and countryside in popular culture.”可知稻草人一般是放在田野里,田野是很 开阔的,故选C。 【48题详解】教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333 句意:新的农业机器很大,噪音很大。 noise噪音;money金钱;food食物;mess混乱。根据“They scared the birds away quite well.”可知机器噪音 很大,故选A。 【49题详解】 句意:突然,稻草人又流行起来了。 later稍后;again又一次;once一次;right立刻。根据“In the 1960s people became interested in folk art such as scarecrows. Suddenly scarecrows were popular”可知稻草人又一次流行起来了,故选B。 【50题详解】 句意:他们使用木棍、稻草和干树叶等天然材料制作稻草人。 easy容易的;special特殊的;natural自然的;tiny微小的。根据“sticks, straw and dry leaves”可知木棍、稻 草和干树叶是天然材料,故选C。 七. Fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的词, 使其内容通顺. 每 空格限填一词, 首字母已给)(14分) William Shakespeare is probably the most famous writer in the whole world. He is best known for the many plays he wrote. William Shakespeare was born in Stratford in England in 1564. When William was fifteen, his father lost all his money. William had to leave school and get a job. At eighteen he met and fell in love with Anne Hathaway. They soon got married and started a f____51____ of their own. William developed a l____52____ of reading and writing. He decided to move to London and soon found work as an actor. At that time, actors often helped to write the plays as well as act them. That was how William d____53____ that he was good at writing. In Shakespeare’s time, England was a powerful country with powerful navy(海军). Englishmen s____54____ round the world and brought back stories of adventures. This gave William lots of ideas for his plays. Queen Elizabeth was on the throne at the time. She took a great deal of interest in William’s work. In fact, she liked William’s plays so much that she asked him to write o____55____ specially for her. In those days the stage was in the middle and the audiences stood all around it. If people didn’t like the play they threw things like tomatoes or eggs at the actors. L____56____ the crowds loved William’s plays. His plays were very exciting. William always worked very hard. He and his friends built their own t____57____, called ‘The Globe’, in London, in which many of his famous plays were shown there. Soon everyone was talking about him and his work. William rapidly became rich and famous. William died in 1616 when he was fifty-two years old.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333 【答案】51. (f)amily 52. (l)ife 53. (d)iscovered 54. (s)ailed 55. (o)ne 56. (L)uckily 57. (t)heater##(t)heatre 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲了莎士比亚的人生经历。 【51题详解】 句意:他们很快就结婚了,建立了自己的家庭。根据“They soon got married and started a...of their own”及 首字母提示,可知family“家庭”符合语境,又因a后跟可数名词单数。故填(f)amily。 【52题详解】 句意:他养成了阅读和写作的生活。根据“At that time,actors often helped to write the plays as well as act them.”可知,life“生活”符合语境,a后跟可数名词单数。故填(l)ife。 【53题详解】 句意:这就是威廉是如何发现他擅长写作的。根据“At that time, actors often helped to write the plays as well as act them.”及首字母提示,discover“发现”符合语境,且时态为一般过去时,故谓语动词用过去式。故 填(d)iscovered。 【54题详解】 句意:英国人周游世界,带回冒险的故事。根据“England was a powerful country with powerful navy(海 军).”可知,sail“航行”符合语境,且时态为一般过去时,故谓语动词用过去式。故填(s)ailed。 【55题详解】 句意:事实上,她非常喜欢威廉的戏剧,她请他专门为她写一部。根据“she liked William’s plays so much that she asked him to write...specially for her.”可知,one“一个”,指代同类不同物,符合语境。故填 (o)ne。 【56题详解】 句意:幸运的是,人们喜欢威廉的戏剧。根据“...the crowds loved William’s plays. His plays were very exciting.”及首字母提示可知,Luckily“幸运地”符合语境,用副词作状语。故填(L)uckily。 【57题详解】 句意:威廉工作总是很努力。他和他的朋友们在伦敦建造了他们自己的剧院,称为“环球”,他的许多著 名戏剧都在那里上演。根据“He and his friends built their own...in which many of his famous plays were shown there.”及首字母提示可知,上演戏剧的是剧院,theatre/theater“剧院”符合题意,their own后跟名词。故 填(t)heater/(t)heatre。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333 八. Answer the questions(根据以下内容回答问题) A warmer winter for “Ice Boy” , A photo showing a boy with icy hair once drew wide attention on social media in 2018. In that photo a boy’s hair has turned icy white, as well as his eyebrows and eyelashes, and his face is red. The 9-year-old schoolboy, Wang Fuman, was then nicknamed “Ice Boy”. Living with his sister and grandmother, he had to walk nearly 5 kilometers in the snow to attend school. His father worked away from home and his mother had left the family. After the photo was taken and released online by his teacher, the boy’s story touched many people. One web user commented, “Boy, all that you suffer now will light your way in the future!” Later, as social attention increased, Wang’s life has greatly improved. Having learned about the story of her son, his mother immediately returned to reunite (团聚) with her son. And Wang’s father also received a new job as a construction worker, with much higher pay. The family has moved to a new house, which is also about 10 minute- walk to school. The local government and charities also offered money to the school for reconstruction. Now, not only can students learn in modern labs, those who live far can also sleep in the newly-built dorm (宿舍楼). More importantly, beyond Wang and his family, many other ice boys and girls have benefited from China’s poverty alleviation (扶贫) efforts in the past years. “I’m thankful to all those warmhearted people who’ve helped us. I’ll study hard to pay back their support,” the young boy said, with a smile on his red face. 58. The boy was called “Ice Boy” because he sold ice-cream, wasn’t he? _______________________________________________ 59. Who took and released the photo of Wang? _______________________________________________ 60. What did Wang’s mother do on knowing the story of her son? _______________________________________________ 61. How long does it take Wang to walk to school now? _______________________________________________ 62. What can students do after the school was reconstructed? They can __________. (Answer in no more than 10 words) 63. The author mentioned Wang’ red face twice in the story. What do they show? The “red face” in Paragraph 1 shows __________. The “red face” in Paragraph 6 shows __________. 【答案】58. No, he wasn’t. 59. His teacher.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333 60. She immediately returned to reunite with her son. 61. Ten/10 minutes. 62. learn in modern labs and sleep in the newly-built dorm 63. ①. Wang’s hard time ②. hope for a new life 【解析】 【导语】本文讲述了“冰花男孩”过去和现在的学习生活的变化。 【58题详解】 根据“In that photo, a boy’s hair has turned icy white, as well as his eyebrows and eyelashes, and his face is red. The 9-year-old schoolboy, Wang Fuman, was then nicknamed ‘Ice Boy’.”可知,因为男孩头发上都是冰花,所 以被成为“冰花男孩”,此处使用否定回答。故填No, he wasn’t. 【59题详解】 根据“After the photo was taken and released online by his teacher”可知,他的老师拍摄他的照片并在网上发 布。故填His teacher. 【60题详解】 根据“Having learned about the story of her son, his mother immediately returned to reunite (团聚) with her son” 的 可知,他 母亲立即回来与儿子团聚。故填She immediately returned to reunite with her son. 【61题详解】 根据“The family has moved to a new house, which is also about 10 minute-walk to school”可知,这家人搬进了 一所新房子,步行大约10分钟就能到学校。故填Ten/10 minutes. 【62题详解】 根据“Now, not only can students learn in modern labs, those who live afar can also sleep in the newly-built dorm (宿舍楼)”可知,学生可以在现代实验室学习也可以睡在新建的宿舍里。故填learn in modern labs and sleep in the newly-built dorm。 【63题详解】 根据“In that photo, a boy’s hair has turned icy white, as well as his eyebrows and eyelashes, and his face is red” 可知,照片里的男孩头发、眉毛和睫毛上都是冰花,说明他生活很艰难,此处“red face”指的是他经历的 艰难时期;根据“‘I’m thankful to all those warmhearted people who’ve helped us. I’ll study hard to pay back their support,’ the young boy said, with a smile on his red face.”可知,男孩对帮助过他的热心人士表示感谢, 脸上充满微笑,并且表达了自己的愿望,此处“red face”指的是对新生活的希望。故填Wang’s hard time; hope for a new life。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333