文档内容
教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
浦东新区 2021-2022 学年度第二学期初三年级学业质量调研
英语学科试卷答案解析版
Part 1 Listening (第一部分 听力)
I. Listening Comprehension (听力理解)
1. Listen and choose the right picture (根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片) 【此处可播放相关音频,请去
附件查看】
A. B. C. D. E. F.
_______ _______ _______ _______ _______
【答案】 ①. C ②. A ③. B ④. E ⑤. F
【解析】
【原文】1. It’s nice to go on a picnic at this time of the year.
2. Children usually love to play in the snow during their winter holiday.
3.The little girl has learned how to take pictures since she became a member of the club.
4. Timmy always does the housework for his mother after dinner.
5. The clever boy can teach his classmates how to build a model rocket.
B. Listen to the dialogues and choose the best answer to each question your hear (根据你听到的对话和问
题,选出最恰当的答案)
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. On foot. B. By bike. C. By bus. D. By underground.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】W: Hey, Matt, Did you ride your bike to work this morning?
M: I did. But something is wrong with it. Maybe I will walk or ride a bus to work tomorrow.
Q: How did Matt go to work this morning?
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
A. Snowy. B. Foggy. C. Rainy. D. Sunny.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】M: Brr, it’s cold outside today.
W: It is. It was sunny this morning. But it’s raining now and it may change to snow.
M: Then snow will cover everything. And it will be hard to go outside.
Q: What's the weather like now?
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. At 1:00. B. At 3:00. C. At 2:00. D. At 4:00.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】W: Hi, Greg! I am so sorry for being late. Weren’t we meeting at 3:00?
M: No, our meeting was at 2:00.
W: I am so sorry! I made a mistake, I had the wrong time. I was late for an hour.
M: That’s OK. I understand.
Q: What time did the meeting begin?
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Table tennis. B. A table tennis match.
C. Buying a ping pong table. D. Having ping pong balls.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】W: Hi, James! Can you play table tennis?
M: Of course! Ping pong is a fun game.
W: I have a new ping pong table.
M: Great! Do you have ping pong balls?
W: Yes, I do. I have a lot.
M: Can we play sometime?
W: Sure! But I can’t hit the ball over the net very well.
Q: What are they talking about?
6. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Susie wants rice with meat and vegetables.
B. Susie doesn’t want anything hot for lunch.
C. Susie hasn’t decided what to eat for lunch.
D. Susie has decided to eat different kinds of food.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】M: What do you want for lunch, Susie?
W: I don’t know. There are so many choices
M: I want something hot. I want rice with meat and vegetables.
W: That’s a good choice.
M: Yes, I think so, What do you want?
W: I don’t know. I have to think for a minute.
Q: What can we learn from the dialogue?
Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false (判断下列句子是否符合你听到的
短文内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示) 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
7. One spring morning Eric suddenly found his voice had changed.
8. Eric’s mother was really surprised with his voice breaking.
9. Eric’s sister’s voice has the same sudden change as Eric’s.
10. As the teacher says, when becoming a teenager, the voice box grows smaller and thinner.
.
11 The passage is mainly talking about the teenager’s physical change of growing up.
【答案】7. T 8. F
9. F 10. F
11. T
【解析】
【原文】It happened one spring morning. Eric woke up and went downstairs. His mum asked him if he wanted
some orange juice. “Yes, thanks.” He replied, but his voice had changed! It sounded very deep. He was quite
surprised, and so was the dog! But his Mum just smiled and said, “Oh. that’s just your voice breaking.”
Breaking? That did not sound good! So at school that day, Eric asked his teacher what was happening.
“Don’t worry. It’s common. Sound is made by the mouth as air is pushed out through the voice box, which is in the
neck. As we grow older the voice box grows larger and thicker. When you are a teenager, there can be a sudden
change.” The teacher said.
“But my sister is older than me, and her voice is still the same.” Eric said a little confused “The change is much
bigger in boys. Girls voices only change a little so it’s hard to tell the difference.” The teacher said.
Now Eric likes his voice. But the dog still is not sure.
Listen to the passage and complete the following sentences (听短文,用听到的单词完成下列句子。每空格限填
一词) 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
12. It is really a ________ ________ for Grade 9 students to say goodbye to each other.
13. In front of Grade 9 students, there is a much brighter future ________ ________ them.
14. In the past, writing something on notebooks was an interesting way to keep the ________ ________.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
15. Nowadays things are ________ ________ different. Some students use e-notebooks instead.
16. Some students still like to keep friends’ handwriting because they ________ ________.
【答案】12. ①. sad ②. moment
13. ①. waiting ②. for
14. ①. nice ②. memories
15. ①. a ②. bit
16. ①. feel ②. warmer
【解析】
【原文】The graduation season is coming. Grade 9 students are going to say goodbye to each other. It is really a
sad moment for every student. But they have to accept the fact in front of them, there is a much brighter future
waiting for them.
Everyone must have a lot to say to their classmates at this moment. But where can they put all their warm words?
,
In the past students asked their classmates to write something on the notebooks. In fact it was a very interesting
way to keep the nice memories.
Now things are a bit different. Some students now use e-notebooks to keep what their classmates want to say to
them. They can type in words, draw e-pictures or even make e-cartoons for each other.
But some students still like notebooks better. They say words in computers are cold. A notebook can keep
classmates’ handwriting. When they read and see the handwriting, they feel warmer.
Part 2 Grammar and Vocabulary
(第二部分 语法和词汇)
Ⅱ. Choose the best answer (选择最恰当的答案)
17. We are told we have got ________ hour and a half to finish this test.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们被告知有一个半小时完成这个考试。
考查冠词。hour的第一个字母“h”不发音,首音素是元音音素,所以一个半小时是an hour and a half,固定
表达。故选B。
18. Can you imagine what will happen if AI robots can do most of ________ jobs?
A. our B. we C. us D. ours
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:如果人工智能机器人能做我们大部分的工作,你能想象会发生什么吗?
考查代词辨析,our我们的,形容词性物主代词;we我们,主格;us我们,宾格;ours我们的,名词性物
主代词。空后有名词jobs,可知应该用形容词性物主代词,故选A。
19. How nice it is to walk along the river with friends ________ a warm spring day!教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
A. at B. in C. with D. on
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:在温暖的春日和朋友们沿着河边散步是多么美好的事情啊!
考查时间介词,at后跟具体时间点;in后接年/月/季节;with具有,随着;on后接具体某一天。根据“a
warm spring day”一个温暖的春日,可知应该指具体某一天,故选D。
20. I have found a lot of useful ________ on how to learn English well from this website.
A. suggestion B. tip C. advice D. way
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:我从这个网站上已经找到了很多关于如何学好英语的有用的建议。
考查名词辨析。suggestion建议;tip建议;advice建议;way方法。根据“a lot of useful”可知,空格处应该
填可数名词复数或不可数名词,四个选项中只有advice是不可数名词。故选C。
21. In 1687, Newton published one of ________ books in the history of science.
A. important B. the most important C. more important D. less important
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:1687年,牛顿出版了科学史上最重要的书籍之一。
考查形容词比较级,important重要的;the most important最重要的;more important更重要的;less
important次要的。最高级句型:one of the + 最高级 + 可数名词复数,意为“最……之一”,故选B。
22. The captain interrupted the soldier and ordered him ________ the gate at once.
A. open B. opens C. opening D. to open
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:上尉打断了士兵的话,命令他立即打开大门。
考查非谓语,order sb to do sth“命令某人做某事”,动词不定式作宾补,故选D。
23. You ________ talk to your father in such an impolite way. You’d better say sorry to him.
A. mustn’t B. can C. should D. needn’t
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:你不可以用如此不礼貌的方式和你爸爸讲话。你最好跟他道歉。
考查情态动词。mustn’t不可以;can能;should应该;needn't不必。根据“in such an impolite way”可知,
以不礼貌的方式和爸爸说话是不可以的。故选A。
24. Uncle Wang didn’t mind ________ for Lucy’s puppy when she was out.
A. care B. caring C. to care D. cared教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:当露西不在的时候,王叔叔并不介意照顾她的小狗。
考查非谓语动词。mind doing sth.为固定搭配,意为“介意做某事”,符合句意,故选B。
25. All parents will ________ to come and see The Wrong Trousers, our English-language play.
A. are invited B. invited C. be invited D. invite
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:所有的家长都将被邀请来观看我们的英语戏剧《错误的裤子》。
考查被动语态。分析句子可知主语和动词invite之间是被动关系,结合will可知是一般将来时的被动语
态:will be done,故选C。
26. —— ________ do you use the Internet to write e-mails to your friends in other cities?
—— Once a week.
A. How soon B. How far C. How long D. How often
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你多久使用互联网给其他城市的朋友写一次电子邮件?——一周一次。
考查特殊疑问句。How soon多久之后;How far多远;How long时间多长;How often多久一次。根据
“Once a week”一周一次,可知应该是问频率,故选D。
27. We can’t all do great things, ________ we can do small things with great love.
A. and B. but C. or D. for
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们不能都做伟大的事情,但我们可以用伟大的爱做小事。
考查连词辨析。and和;but但是;or或者;for因为。观察前后句子“We can’t all do great things”(我们不
能都做伟大的事情)和“we can do small things with great love”(我们可以用伟大的爱做小事)可知,两句
之间是转折关系,用but连接,故选B。
28. When Wang Yaping stayed in the space station, she ________ lessons to over 60 million students.
A. has given B. was given C. gave D. gives
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:当王亚平在空间站的时候,她给6000多万学生上课。
考查句子时态。根据从句谓语“stayed”提示,主句应用一般过去时,主语“she”与动词give之间为主动关
系,故应用gave,故选C。
29. Some adults ________ to the hospital to have a physical checkup once a year.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
A. go B. have gone C. are going D. went
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:有些成年人每年去医院做一次身体检查。
考查动词时态。根据“once a year”可知表示经常性行为,时态为一般现在时,主语为复数,故选A。
30. ________ Tina was sitting in the garden, a strange object appeared in the sky.
A. Because B. Although C. While D. If
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:当蒂娜坐在花园里时,天空中出现了一个奇怪的物体。
考查连词,Because因为;Although尽管;While当……时;If如果。观察句子,根据“Tina was sitting in
the garden, a strange object appeared in the sky.”可知应该表示当蒂娜坐在花园里时,天空中出现了一个奇怪
的物体,故选C。
31. Unluckily, ________ the shower ________ the bath works in my room.
A. both; and B. neither; nor C. not only; but also D. either; or
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:不幸的是,我房间里的淋浴器和浴缸都坏了。
考查连词辨析。both...and两个都……;neither...nor既不……也不……;not only...but also不仅……而且……;
either...or要么……要么……。根据“Unluckily”可推知,淋浴器和浴缸都坏了,应用neither...nor。故选B。
Choose the proper words in the box to complete the following passage. Each can be used only once (选择最恰当
的选项填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词只能填一次)
A. recent B. moving C. learning D. special E.
spread
New sports are invented all the time. They ___32___ quickly around and find new fans. A popular new sport
in ___33___ years is “free running”. It is the sport of ___34___ through a place by running, jumping and
climbing under, around and through things.
Free running is not like other sports. You don’t use a ball or a bat. And you don’t have to wear ___35___
clothes. In fact, all you need is your own body and the environment where you live. You can practise by yourself or
with other people.
A. courses B. actually C. enemies D. ability E. possibly
The sport requires great skill and athletic ___36___ . Free runners try to get from one place to another over
whatever obstacles (障碍物) are in their way. They do this in the fastest and most efficient way.
They do not use any other tool ___37___ , but their body. The sport involves running, jumping, climbing,
swinging, rolling and many other movements.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
The sport was born in France. The founder (创始人) was in the army. In the army, they had some
___38___ , and soldiers had to complete them. This made them stronger and fitter. He then taught it to his son. His
son started using it in the city where he lived. Slowly, more people joined and it became popular. Now it’s believed
that free running will also ___39___ be a new Olympic sport for future games. Be sure you must only practise
with trained people, and you must be fit.
【答案】32. E 33. A
34. B 35. D
36. D 37. B
38. A 39. E
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了一种新式的运动——跑酷。
【32题详解】
句意:他们迅速传播并找到新的粉丝。观察句子,这里缺少谓语动词,结合所选词和“find new fans”,可
知应该是传播迅速找到新粉丝。spread动词“传播”符合语境,故选E。
【33题详解】
句意:近年来流行的一项新运动是“跑酷”。观察句子,这里缺少一个词作定语修饰名词years,再结合所
选,recent形容词“最近的”符合语境,故选A。
【34题详解】
句意:它是一种通过奔跑、跳跃和爬下、绕来绕去的运动。观察句子,空前是介词of,可知后面应该接名
词、动词ing、代词。在结合“through a place by running, jumping and climbing under, around and through
things.”可知应该是移动,moving“移动”符合语境,故选B。
【35题详解】
句意:而且你不需要穿特别的衣服。根据“You don’t use a ball or a bat.”可知应该是不需要穿特殊的衣服,
special形容词“特殊的”符合语境,故选D。
【36题详解】
句意:这项运动需要很高的技巧和运动能力。观察句子,这里athletic“运动的”作定语修饰名词,结合所
选词,可知应该是“运动能力”,ability名词“能力”符合语境,故选D。
【37题详解】
句意:实际上他们不使用任何其他工具,除了他们的身体。这里不缺少其他成分,可用副词作状语,根据
“but their body”可知除了他们身体,实际上不使用任何其他工具。结合所选词:actually副词“实际上,
事实上”,故选B。
【38题详解】
句意:在军队里,他们有一些课程,士兵们必须完成它们。观察句子,这里应该缺少一个名词作宾语,根
据“This made them stronger and fitter.”使他们更强壮、更健康,可知应该是军队的练习课程。结合所选教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
词:course“课程”符合语境,故选A。
【39题详解】
句意:现在人们相信,跑酷也有可能成为未来奥运会的一项新运动。根据“free running will also … be a
new Olympic sport for future games.”可知应该是跑酷也可能将成为未来奥运会的新项目。possibly副词“可
能地”符合语境,故选E。
Ⅳ. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms (用括号中所给单词的适当形式完成下
列句子。每空格限填一词)
40. Grandfather picked up a block of wood, about 18 ________ long. (inch)
【答案】inches
【解析】
【详解】句意:爷爷捡起一块大约18英寸长的木头。inch“英寸”,可数名词,此前有“18”修饰,使用名
词复数形式,故填inches。
41. In 1865 Mark Twain became famous because of his ________ short play. (one)
【答案】first
【解析】
【详解】句意:1865年,马克吐温因第一部短剧而出名。根据“his...short play”可知此处指“第一部短
剧”,表示顺序用序数词first“第一”。故填first。
42. My house on the corner is much bigger than ________ in the countryside. (he)
【答案】his
【解析】
【详解】句意:我在街角的房子比他在乡下的房子大得多。根据“My house on the corner is much bigger
than ... in the countryside.”可知,此处是“我在街角的房子”与“他在乡下的房子”进行比较;结合提示词
he可知,应该用名词性物主代词his,指代“his house”,故填his。
43. Please obey these rules and make the centre pleasant and ________ for everyone. (safety)
【答案】safe
【解析】
【详解】句意:请遵守这些规则,让大家都感到愉快和安全。and连接的前后单词的词性要保持一致,
pleasant意为“舒适的”,是形容词,所以此处也应用形容词,且make sb./sth.+adj.意为“使某
人/物……”;safety意为“安全”,是名词,其形容词形式为safe,故填safe。
44. From 1405 to 1433, Zheng He went on seven trips and helped the ________ of other countries. (develop)
【答案】development
【解析】
【详解】句意:从1405年到1433年,郑和进行了七次旅行并且帮助了其它国家的发展。the+名词
+of...“……的……”,所以此处应填名词,develop“发展”,动词,其名词是development,不可数名词,应教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
填原形,故填development。
45. The kind guide ________ asked visitors to remove their shoes before entering the hall. (polite)
【答案】politely
【解析】
【详解】句意:好心的导游礼貌地要求参观者在进入大厅前脱鞋。polite 形容词“礼貌的”。观察句子,
这里修饰动词asked,可知应该用副词,故填politely。
46. It took a few ambulances to ________ the injured to the nearby hospital. (transportation)
【答案】transport
【解析】
【详解】句意:几辆救护车将伤员送往附近的医院。不定式符号to后加动词原形,transportation的动词形
式为transport“运送”,故填transport。
47. I never thought the island would ________ at such a quick speed. (appear)
【答案】disappear
【解析】
【详解】句意:我从没想过这个岛会以如此快的速度消失。appear动词“出现,呈现”。情态动词would
后接动词原形,根据“I never thought the island would … at such a quick speed.”,可知是没想过这个岛会以
如此快的速度消失,而不是出现。disappear“消失”符合语境,故填disappear。
Ⅴ. Complete the following sentences as required (根据所给要求完成句子。52-57 小题每空格限填一词)
48. Clubs help to connect with people with similar interests.(改为一般疑问句)
________ clubs ________ to connect with people with similar interests?
【答案】 ①. Do ②. help
【解析】
【详解】句意:俱乐部有助于联系兴趣相似的人。题目要求改为一般疑问句,原句谓语“help”为实义动
词,故句首助动词应用do,位于句首首字母应大写;实义动词“help”应用动词原形。故填Do;help。
49. Kitty is going to design an advice page for her school newspaper.(对划线部分提问)
________ is Kitty going to ________ for her school newspaper?
【答案】 ①. What ②. do
【解析】
【详解】句意:基蒂打算为校报设计一个建议版面。分析句子可知句子时态是一般将来时,结构为be
going to do。多做的事情询问,变成特殊疑问句,使用特殊疑问词What,第二个空使用动词原形do。故填
What;do。
50. Dick is improving his health by exercising regularly and eating less meat.(对划线部分提问)
________ Dick improving his health?
【答案】How is教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【解析】
【详解】句意:迪克通过定期锻炼和少吃肉类来改善他的健康。划线部分是by exercising regularly and
eating less meat可知,此处提问方式,用how来提问,时态是现在进行时,其结构是be doing的形式,特
殊疑问句是“疑问词+be+主语+doing+其它”。故填How;is。
51. He could hardly remember anything after the accident.(改为反意疑问句)
He could hardly remember anything after the accident, ________?
【答案】could he
【解析】
【详解】句意:事故发生后,他几乎什么都不记得了。反意疑问句遵循“前肯后否,前否后肯”,陈述句
中含有hardly,是否定意义,故疑问部分用肯定形式;根据“He could...”可知疑问部分借助情态动词
could,后加主语he。故填could he。
52. The Silk Road was long. It passed through many countries.(合并成一句)
The Silk Road was ________ long ________ it passed through many countries.
【答案】 ①. so ②. that
【解析】
【详解】句意:丝绸之路很长。它经过了许多国家。分析句子结构可知,把两句连为一句,可以用
so...that“如此……以至于……”引导的结果状语从句,故填so;that。
53. “Why does Tommy send a card to Mr Grey every September?” He wondered.(改为含有宾语从句的复合
句)
He wondered ________ Tommy ________ a card to Mr Grey every September.
【答案】 ①. why ②. sent
【解析】
【详解】句意:他想知道。“为什么汤米每年九月都会给格雷先生寄一张卡片?” 改为宾语从句时,连
接词是why,主句时态是一般过去时,故从句时态用一般过去时,动词用过去式sent“发送”。故填why;
sent。
54. you, help the librarian, on the shelf, can, arrange these books(连词成句)
______________________________________________________?
【答案】Can you help the librarian arrange these books on the shelf
【解析】
【详解】根据所给词以及标点符号可知,句子是一般疑问句,情态动词can放主语you之前,后加动词原
形,help sb. do sth.“帮助某人做某事”,help the librarian“帮助图书管理员”;arrange these books“整理这些
书”;on the shelf“在书架上”,介词短语作定语,修饰these books,放名词后面。故填答案为:an you
help the librarian arrange these books on the shelf“你能帮图书管理员整理书架上的这些书吗”。
Part 3 Reading and Writing教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
(第三部分 读写)
Ⅵ. Reading comprehension (阅读理解)
A
Choose the best answer (根据以下内容,选择最恰当的答案)
Joan is a 14-year-old student in Newtown. All the students in her school are required to do some part-time jobs
during their spare time so that they can get certain credit points (学分). Joan is preparing her CV (简历).
Joan Jackson
123 Lucky lane, Newtown, Bk12YG
joanjackson@email.com
Tel: 07782 821236
I am a confident, well-organized student with a passion for animals. I am hoping to work par-
time during the winter holiday: In the future, I aim to work as a vet.
Skills
Team work: I’m good at working with other people and working independently.
Communication: I consider myself to be an excellent communicator. I am outgoing and easy to
get along with.
Relevant work experience
Part-time dog-walking and pet-sitting, various employers (2018—present)
This work requires excellent time management and a high level of responsibility.
Voluntary work, Newtown Animal Rescue Centre (2019)
.
The staff have been impressed by my ability to get on with all their animals
My Interests
I am a keen photographer and I have taught myself digital photo editing skills.
I am also a member of my school orchestra and I play the violin. My brother plays the piano.
We often give performances at weekends.
55. What job does Joan want to do in the future?
A. A student. B. A vet. C. A volunteer. D. A photographer.
56. How long has Joan been doing part-time dog-walking and pet-sitting?
A. For over 1 year. B. For several weekends.
C. For over 3 years. D. For a whole winter holiday.
57. Which of the following is not Joan’s interest?教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
A. Taking photos. B. Editing photos. C. Playing the violin. D. Playing the piano.
58. The underlined word “orchestra” in the material probably means “a group of people who ________ together”.
A. play musical instrumentsB. sing songs C. look after animals D. do voluntary work
59. Which of the following about Joan is NOT TRUE?
A. She is interested in looking after animals. B. She is good at managing time.
C. She can get on well with animals. D. She learned photo editing skills from a photographer.
60. Who will Joan probably send the CV to?
A. Joan’s teachers. B. The manager of the Animal Rescue Centre.
C. The staff of the Animal Rescue Centre. D. The team members of the orchestra.
【答案】55. B 56. C 57. D 58. A 59. D 60. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了Joan想要申请一份兼职工作,她正在准备她的简历。
【55题详解】
细节理解题。根据“In the future, I aim to work as a vet”可知在未来,Joan的目标是成为一名兽医。故选
B。
【56题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Part-time dog-walking and pet-sitting, various employers (2018—present)”可知她从2018
年至今兼职遛狗和看宠物,即3年多。故选C。
【57题详解】
细节理解题。根据“I am a keen photographer and I have taught myself digital photo editing skills.”以及“I play
the violin”可知Joan是一个摄影师,自学了数码照片编辑,并且会拉小提琴。故选D。
【58题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“I am also a member of my school orchestra and I play the violin”可知Joan拉小提琴,所以
她是学校管弦乐队的成员,故划线部分意为“一群一起演奏乐器的人”。故选A。
【59题详解】
细节理解题。根据“I am a keen photographer and I have taught myself digital photo editing skills.”可知她是自
学的数码照片编辑,选项D表述错误。故选D。
【60题详解】
推理判断题。根据“I am a confident, well-organized student with a passion for animals...In the future, I aim to
work as a vet”可知Joan热爱动物,也想做兽医,由此可推知她可能会把简历发给动物救援中心的负责人。
故选B。
B
Choose the best answer and complete the passage (选择最恰当的选项完成短文)教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
A thoughtful gift
Don’t focus on the price tag when you want to choose a gift. Instead, get creative and think about a different
set of values.
Care
There are many things you can buy for friends, family members or even teachers. From a framed photograph
to a small gift, each present sends a powerful message. And the closer you are to a person, the more ___61___
your present can be—it’s a real chance to prove how well you know them and their interests. Before you make a
purchase, think about the ___62___ of the person you’re buying for. It’s not the price of the gift, but the thought
behind it.
Time
You can give your time in so many ways.
Homemade presents are special and show you care enough to make an effort. ___63___ with emotion can
also bring a sense of happiness. It could be knitting a scarf with their favourite colour, making a greeting card with
a self-created poem inside or baking lovely cupcakes. Whatever you decide, make it amazing—for them and for
you. And a gift doesn’t even have to be “___64___”. It could be simply hanging out together, including watching
your friend’s must-see movie, visiting your mother’s favourite museum or asking a grandparent to tell you more
about his/her childhood. The gift of time is ___65___—think carefully about how the other person would wish to
spend a few hours or a day together.
Meaning
Why wait for a birthday or Christmas? From “I’m sorry” to “I love you” and “thank you” to “good luck”, gifts
can take many messages and ___66___ inner feelings of regret and thankfulness when you are too shy to speak
them out. It’s a wonderful feeling for the giver, too, as the person will be surprised and touched by such a display of
care and attention.
61. A. powerful B. beautiful C. personal D. attractive
62. A. nationality B. advantage C. family D. taste
63. A. Deciding B. Creating C. Delivering D. Cheering
64. A. everything B. anything C. something D. nothing
65. A. precious B. dull C. limited D. common
66. A. keep B. exchange C. carry D. express
【答案】61. B 62. D 63. B 64. C 65. A 66. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了如何选择一个体贴的礼物。
【61题详解】教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
句意:你和一个人越亲密,你的礼物就越漂亮——这是一个真正的机会来证明你有多了解他们和他们的兴
趣爱好。
powerful强有力的;beautiful美丽的,漂亮的;personal个人的;attractive有吸引力的。根据“And the
closer you are to a person, the more …your present can be—it’s a real chance to prove how well you know them
and their interests.”可知,给和自己关系亲密的人送礼物,关系越亲密,送到礼物就越漂亮。故选B。
【62题详解】
句意:在你购物之前,考虑一下你要买东西的人的喜好。
nationality民族;advantage优势;family家庭;taste喜好,口味。根据“it’s a real chance to prove how well
you know them and their interests”可知,应该考虑你要买东西的那个人的喜好。故选D。
【63题详解】
句意:带着情感创造也能带来幸福感。
Deciding决定;Creating创造;Delivering投递;Cheering欢呼。根据“Homemade presents”可知,自制礼
物需要自己创造的,故选B。
【64题详解】
句意:礼物甚至不需要是“某种东西”。
everything一切;anything任何事;something某事,某物;nothing没有什么。根据“It could be simply
hanging out together, including watching your friend’s must-see movie, visiting your mother’s favourite museum or
asking a grandparent to tell you more about his/her childhood”可知,礼物形式不仅仅局限于“某种东西”,故
选C。
【65题详解】
句意:时间是珍贵的礼物——仔细考虑一下对方想要怎样度过这几个小时或一天。
precious珍贵的;dull无聊的;limited有限的;common普遍的。根据“think carefully about how the other
person would wish to spend a few hours or a day together”可知,时间这份礼物是珍贵的,故选A。
【66题详解】
句意:从“对不起”到“我爱你”,从“谢谢你”到“祝你好运”,礼物可以承载很多信息,在你害羞不
敢说出口的时候表达内心的遗憾和感激。
keep保持;exchange交换;carry携带;express表达。根据“inner feelings of regret and thankfulness”可知,
此处指表达内心的感受,故选D。
C
Fill in the blanks with proper words (在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通顺。每空格限填一词,首字
母已给)教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
As a child, do you dare to be a dreamer? Dreamers build bridges between the known and the unknown, and
dance their dreams into reality (现实). So why not let your dreams fly?
Here is a good choice for you—Make Today Your Dreams Come True Day. If you’ve been putting off
realizing your dreams, this day gives you a chance to make a fresh s___67___.
It’s important to dream because dreams can give us the energy to s___68___ in life. Dreams can push us
forward. The great thing about dreams is that there’s no stress to realize them right away.
It might take a few years or even a lifetime to a___69___ them. The important thing is to be always working
t___70___ your dreams. And the best way to do that is by setting goals.
Dreams can be very general. But the steps you take to reach them should be very detailed. Your dreams tell
what you want, but goals show how you’ll get there. That means goal setting is a n___71___ step in reaching your
dreams.
A lot of great people have spoken about dreams. Someone stressed the importance of working for your
dreams. A dream never comes true e___72___, it takes sweat, decision and hard work. A famous author reminded
us that dreams have nothing to do with age. It’s never too late to set a___73___ goal or to dream a new dream.
If you are dreaming of doing something, please take action right now. Write down your dreams, set your goals,
and then you’ll be on your way to make your dreams come true.
【答案】67. (s)tart
68. (s)ucceed
69. (a)chieve
70. (t)oward##(t)owards
71. (n)ecessary
72. (e)asily
73. (a)nother
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了做伟大的事必须要有伟大的梦想,同时还要付诸行动。
【67题详解】
句意:如果你一直推迟实现梦想,那么这一天会给你一个重新开始的机会。根据前句“If you’ve been
putting off realizing your dreams,”和首字母提示可知,应是会给你一个重新开始的机会,故空处应是start“开
始”,可数名词,因空前有a修饰,故名词应用单数形式。故填(s)tart。
【68题详解】
句意:梦想很重要,因为梦想可以给我们在生活中取得成功的能量。根据前句“It’s important to dream”和
首字母提示可知,应是因为梦想可以给我们在生活中取得成功的能量,故空处应是succeed“成功”,动
词;根据句子结构可知,空处是动词不定式作定语,to后加动词原形。故填(s)ucceed。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【69题详解】
句意:实现这些目标可能需要几年甚至一生的时间。根据空前“It might take a few years or even a lifetime”
和首字母提示可知,应是实现这些目标可能需要几年甚至一生的时间,故空处应是achieve“实现”,动
词;此句为固定句型:It takes (sb.) to do sth.“花费(某人)多长时间干某事”。故填(a)chieve。
【70题详解】
句意:重要的事情是要一直朝着你的梦想努力。根据空后“your dreams”和首字母提示可知,应是要一直
朝着你的梦想努力,故空处应是toward(s)“朝、向”,介词。故填(t)oward(s)。
【71题详解】
句意:这意味着目标设定是实现梦想的必要步骤。根据前文“Your dreams tell what you want, but goals show
how you’ll get there.”语境和首字母提示可知,应是目标设定是实现梦想的必要步骤,故空处应是
necessary“必要的”,形容词。故填(n)ecessary。
【72题详解】
句意:梦想永远不会轻易实现,它需要汗水、决心和努力。根据后句“it takes sweat, decision and hard
work.”和首字母提示可知,应是梦想永远不会轻易实现,故空处应是easily“容易地”,副词。故填
(e)asily。
【73题详解】
句意:设定另一个目标或梦想一个新 的梦想永远不会太晚。根据空后“or to dream a new dream”和首字母应
是可知,应是设定另一个目标永远不会太晚,故空处应是another“另一个”,形容词。故填(a)nother。
D
Answer the questions (根据短文内容回答问题)
Eric was standing in front of a large grey house in the countryside. He had just been dropped off by his mum,
who left after telling him that he was going to spend the next twelve days there with no TV, no mobile phone and
— worse of all — no computer.
Suddenly, a man appeared at the entrance of the house. When he saw Eric, he went up to him immediately.
‘You must be Eric. Welcome to the camp,’ said the man confidently. ‘I’m Tony, the camp leader, but you will call
me “Sir”. Now tell me why you’re here.’
Eric quickly replied, ‘My mum made me come!’ When Tony looked at him angrily and did not say anything,
Eric realized his mistake and added, ‘Sir!’
‘And do you know why your mother sent you here?’ asked Tony.
‘She thinks I spend too much time online. Sir,’ answered Eric. ‘It’s not just her opinion — it’s the truth! Look
at you — pale, unfit, and definitely not getting enough sleep. You’re here because you think the virtual world is
much better than the real world. But you’re wrong! The real world has much more to offer. At the camp, you’re
going to go hiking, rowing, rock-climbing and stay outdoors most of the time,’ promised Tony.
Eric’s heart sank.
‘But it’s not going to be all fun and games,’ Tony continued. ‘We have rules here. If you break them, you’ll get教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
punished. But you won’t simply get detention (课后留校), and you can forget about suspension (停学) — you’ll
never be sent home early! Instead, you’ll clean the toilets, wash the dishes or do an extra hour of exercise!’
‘Oh Mum,’ sighed Eric. ‘What have you got me into?’
74. Did Eric’s mother send him to the camp?
_____________________________________________________
75. Where did Eric meet the camp leader?
_____________________________________________________
76. Why did Tony look at Eric angrily?
_____________________________________________________
77. What does the underlined sentence “Eric’s heart sank.” mean?
_____________________________________________________
78. The camp in the passage was a place with both fun and rules, wasn’t it?
_____________________________________________________
79. What changes might Eric have after the camp? Write TWO sentences.
_____________________________________________________
【答案】74. Yes./Yes, she did.
75. At the entrance of the house.
76. Because Eric forgot to call him“Sir”./Because Eric said impolitely
77. It means Eric lost hope. (Any reasonable answer is acceptable.)
78. Yes, it was.
79. After the camp, Eric became very strong. After the camp, Eric didn’t like playing games anymore.(Any reasonable
answer is acceptable.)
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了埃里克因为在网上花了太多时间,他的妈妈把他送到一个训练营,那里没有电视,没
有手机,也没有电脑。
【74题详解】
根据“He had just been dropped off by his mum”可知埃里克的母亲把他送到了营地,故填Yes./Yes, she did.
【75题详解】
根据“Suddenly, a man appeared at the entrance of the house...I’m Tony, the camp leader, ”可知是在房子入口处
遇见的。故填At the entrance of the house.
【76题详解】
根据“When Tony looked at him angrily and did not say anything, Eric realized his mistake and added, ‘Sir”可知
是因为埃里克忘记称呼托尼“先生”/因为埃里克的话不礼貌。故填Because Eric forgot to call
him“Sir”./Because Eric said impolitely
【77题详解】
根据“At the camp, you’re going to go hiking, rowing, rock-climbing and stay outdoors most of the time,’教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
promised Tony.”可知当埃里克听到在营地,要去远足、划船、攀岩,大部分时间都要呆在户外,就感觉没
有希望了。故填It means Eric lost hope. (Any reasonable answer is acceptable.)
【78题详解】
根据“But it’s not going to be all fun and games,”以及“We have rules here.”可知营地既有乐趣也有规则。故
填Yes, it was.
【79题详解】
开放性作答,结合文章,言之有理即可。参考答案为After the camp, Eric became very strong. After the camp,
Eric didn’t like playing games anymore.
Ⅶ. Writing (作文)
80. Write at least 60 words according to the given situation (假定你是Tony,根据以下情境续写这一封
信,不少于60 词,标点符号不占格)
注意:
1.文中不得出现姓名、校名等个人信息,否则不予评分。
2.照抄阅读语篇不得分。
Note: entire adj. 全部的,整个的
Dear Editor,
I have lived in Jackson my entire life. I go to Lake School. I am in second grade. I am writing this letter
because I do not agree with your article. You wrote about the new shopping mall that will be built on First Street. I
think it is exciting to have new things to do here. I just wish our city did not decide to get rid of Hardy Park. Why
should we lose a park to get a mall?
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________
【答案】例文:
Dear Editor,
I have lived in Jackson my entire life. I go to Lake School. I am in second grade. I am writing this letter
because I do not agree with your article. You wrote about the new shopping mall that will be built on First Street. I
think it is exciting to have new things to do here. I just wish our city did not decide to get rid of Hardy Park. Why
should we lose a park to get a mall?
Now people are under more and more pressure from work and study. We need a place to relax. I think this park
is the best place to relax. We can see many people in the park every day. Some old people exercise in the park, and
children fly kites in the park. There are also many people talking happily with their friends. If the park becomes a
shopping center, there will be no suitable place for us to relax.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
So I insist on my view that the park cannot be given up. Now the transportation is very convenient. People can
take the subway or car to go to a far place when shopping. I think this is a better solution.
That’s all. Thank you!
Tony.
【解析】
【详解】1. 题干解读:题目要求根据信件中的提示要点,介绍不同意公园变购物公园的理由以及建议,可
以适当的发挥,写作时要运用正确的英语表达,要选用恰当的词汇和短语。
2. 写作指导:写作时要与已给出的开头融合起来,本文应该用第三人称来介绍内容;时态采用一般现在
时,提出建议可以多用情态动词;在介绍内容时,力求语言准确,内容完整,保证行文连贯,条理清晰。