文档内容
浦东新区 2022 学年度第二学期初三年级模拟考试
英语试卷
(满分140分,考试时间90分钟)
考生注意:本卷有7大题,共84小题。试题均采用连续编号,所有答案务必按照规定在答题
纸上完成,做在试卷上不给分。
Part 1 Listening (第一部分 听力)
I. Listening Comprehension (听力理解) (本大题共20题,共25分)
A. Listen and choose the right picture (根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片) (5分)
A. B. C. D. E. F.
1. ________ 2. ________ 3. ________ 4. ________ 5. ________
B. Listen to the dialogues and choose the best answer to each question your hear (根据你听到
的对话和问题,选出最恰当的答案) (5分)
6. A. A scarf. B. A phone. C. A watch. D. A pad.
7. A. On Thursday. B. On Wednesday. C. On Tuesday. D. On Friday.
8. A. To the shop. B. To the cinema. C. To the park. D. To the restaurant.
9. A. Mother and son. B. Teacher and student. C. Doctor and patient. D. Policewoman and driver.
10. A. Tom can’t do the homework himself. B. Alice is good at teaching her child.
C. Alice feels sorry for Tom’s homework. D. Tom and Alice have the same trouble.
C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false (判断下列句
子是否符合你听到的短文内容,符合的用”T”表示,不符合的用”F”表示) (5分)
11. Jack was happy because he could pay a visit to a history museum.
12. The class teacher showed the students around and introduced many things.
13. Jack learned the meaning and the use of the coins from the guide.
第1页/共22页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司14. Jack and other students answered the guide’s questions one after another.
15. Through the educational visit, Jack changed his attitude towards history as a subject.
D. Listen to the dialogue and complete the following sentences (听对话,用听到的单词完成下
列句子。每空格限填一词) (10分)
16. From Sandy, we know that Lynda is ________ ________.
17. Billy is thinking about trying to learn an online course on ________ ________.
18. It cost Sandy about ________ ________ to pay for the course on programming.
19. Sandy thinks it is a great way to learn ________ ________ and keep up with the times.
20. Taking an online course enables you to learn and ________ ________ it at your own speed.
Part 2 Grammar and Vocabulary
(第二部分 语法和词汇)
II. Choose the best answer (选择最恰当的答案) (本大题共15题,每题1分,共15分。每题只
有一个正确选项)
1. We went to a concert and it was ________ unforgettable experience.
A. a B. an C. / D. the
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们去听了一场音乐会,那是一次难忘的经历。
考查冠词。此处泛指“一次难忘的经历”,unforgettable以元音音素开头,用不定冠词an。故选B。
2. Grandma sent ________ her old photos, which brought back sweet memories.
A. I B. me C. my D. mine
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:奶奶给我寄来了她的旧照片,这让我回想起了甜蜜的回忆。
考查代词辨析。I我,主格;me我,宾格;my我的,形容词性物主代词;mine我的,名词性物主代词。
send sb. sth.“给某人寄某物”,此处用代词宾格形式。故选B。
3. It’s not kind to make fun ________ others based on their appearance or abilities.
A. of B. for C. on D. with
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:因为别人的外表或能力而取笑别人是不友好的。
考查介词辨析。of……的;for为了;on在上面;with有。make fun of sb“取笑某人”,固定搭配,故选
A。
第2页/共22页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司4. Baking has become one of ________ after-work activities among young adults.
A. popular B. more popular C. most popular D. the most popular
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:烘焙已经成为年轻人下班后最受欢迎的活动之一。
考查最高级的用法。根据“become one of...after-work activities among young adults”可知此处指最受欢迎的
活动之一,用结构one of the+形容词的最高级+名词复数。故选D。
5. Deborah asked what was happening, but ________ answered. We were all silent.
A. everybody B. nobody C. somebody D. anybody
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:Deborah问发生了什么事,但是没有人回答。我们都沉默了。
考查不定代词辨析。everybody每个人;anybody任何人,用于否定句或疑问句;nobody没有人,本身表否
定;somebody某人,用于肯定句中。由“We were all silent”可知前面要表达无人回答。故选B。
6. My old neighbour Emily seemed ________ after her children moved out.
A. safely B. lonely C. sadly D. quietly
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:我的老邻居艾米莉在她的孩子搬出去后显得很孤独。
考查形容词的用法。safely安全地,副词;lonely孤独的,形容词;sadly悲伤地,副词;quietly安静地,
副词。seem后作表语用形容词形式。故选B。
7. With family doctors, patients of all ages ________ receive basic health care at home.
A. should B. need C. can D. must
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:有了家庭医生,所有年龄段的病人都可以在家里接受基本的医疗保健。
考查情态动词用法。should应该;need需要;can可以,能够;must必须。根据前面“With family doctors
(有了家庭医生)”可知,后面意为“所有年龄段的病人都可以在家里接受基本的医疗保健”,此处需填
“可以,能够”。故选C。
8. My cousin has just gone to the gym, but I don’t know ________ he will come back.
A. how far B. how long C. how soon D. how often
【答案】C
【解析】
第3页/共22页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【详解】句意:我表弟刚去健身房,但我不知道他多久会回来。
考查宾语从句的引导词。how far多远;how long多长时间;how soon多久之后;how often多久一次。根
据“My cousin has just gone to the gym, but I don’t know...he will come back”可知是不知道他要过多久才回来,
用how soon引导宾语从句。故选C。
9. I will give her a message as soon as she ________ from her lunch break.
A. returns B. returned C. will return D. has returned
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:她午休一回来,我就给她留言。
考查时间状语从句的时态。根据“I will give her a message as soon as she…from her lunch break.”可知本句是
as soon as引导的时间状语从句,主句用一般将来时,从句用一般现在时。故选A。
10. By last month, the TV series Three-Body ________ a large audience.
A. attracts B. attracted C. had attracted D. has attracted
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:到上个月为止,电视剧《三体》已经吸引了大量的观众。
考查过去完成时。由“By last month”可知本句时态为过去完成时,句型结构为:主语 had done。故选
D。
11. Working in the field for a whole day let the children ________ the farmers’ hard life.
A. understand B. to understand C. understood D. understanding
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:在地里干了一整天,让孩子们了解了农民的艰苦生活。
考查非谓语动词。let sb. do sth.“让某人做某事”,固定用法。故选A。
12. Would you mind ________ our seats? I can’t see the screen clearly.
A. exchange B. exchanged C. to exchange D. exchanging
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:你介意调换我们的座位吗?我看不清屏幕。
考查动名词。短语mind doing sth意为“介意做某事”,空处应填动名词作宾语。故选D。
13. Explore the traditional foods of a country, ________ you will learn about its culture.
A. but B. or C. and D. for
【答案】C
第4页/共22页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【解析】
【详解】句意:探索一个国家的传统食物,你会了解它的文化。
考查连词辨析。but但是;or或者、否则;and和、然后;for因为。根据“Explore the traditional foods of a
country,…you will learn about its culture.”可知前句和后句是递进关系,应填and。故选C。
14. You aren’t allowed to use the emergency exit ________ there is a fire.
A. when B. because C. if D. unless
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:除非发生火灾,否则你不允许使用紧急出口。
考查连词辨析。when当……时;because因为;if如果;unless除非。“there is a fire”是“You aren’t
allowed to use the emergency exit”的否定条件,用unless引导条件状语从句。故选D。
15. ________ brave the medical workers were in the battle against the disease!
A. How B. What C. What a D. What an
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:医护人员在与疾病的斗争中是多么勇敢啊!
考查感叹句。中心词brave是形容词,用how引导的感叹句结构:how+形容词+主谓,故选A。
III. Choose the proper words in the box to complete the following passage. Each can be used
only once (本大题共8题,每题1分,共8分,每题只有一个正确选项)
选择最恰当的选项填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词只能填一次。
A. requires B. method C. publish D. operate E. tasks
Future in their eyes
Rocket mail: In 1959, Arthur predicted that guided rockets would become the usual ____16____ to deliver
mail, and that would happen before a human reached the moon. We have emails now, but still no rocket mails.
Ape workers: Who ____17____ robots if you can have monkeys? In 1951, a Nobel Prize winner predicted
that we’d have apes that could drive cars and complete other ____18____ for us by 2020.
Nuclear vacuums: In 1955, the president of a vacuum cleaner company predicted that nuclear power (核能)
would ____19____ vacuums within 10 years. But he never said what people would do with the nuclear waste.
第5页/共22页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. no longer B. physical C. correctly D. humorous E. worked out
Meals in a pill: In 1894, Marcellin said, “Wheat fields will disappear from the face of the Earth, because flour
will ____20____ be produced from growing wheat, but from chemicals in labs.” While we still rely on farms for
food, scientists have ____21____ how to make meat from plants and how to grow it from cells.
Virtual reality (VR) everywhere: In 1999, Ray predicted that by 2019, we’d wear glasses that would project
virtual images (投射虚拟图像) onto the ____22____ world. He also thought the glasses might show a complete
virtual reality that we could touch and communicate with. Virtual reality technology isn’t nearly this good yet. To
be fair, Ray ____23____ predicted that AI would beat humans at chess and that we’d move to digital books, music
and movies.
【答案】16. B 17. A 18. E 19. D 20. A 21. E 22. B 23. C
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了以前的人预测的未来。
【16题详解】
句意:1959年,亚瑟预测制导火箭将成为投递邮件的常用方法。根据“guided rockets would become the
usual...to deliver mail”可知他预测制导火箭是投递邮件的方法,method“方法”符合。故选B。
【17题详解】
句意:如果你能养猴子,谁需要机器人?根据“Who...robots if you can have monkeys”可知如果有猴子,可
能就不需要机器人,requires“需要”符合。故选A。
【18题详解】
句意:1951年,一位诺贝尔奖得主预测,到2020年,我们将拥有能够驾驶汽车和完成其他任务的猿类。
根据“complete other”可知是完成其他的任务,tasks“任务”符合。故选E。
【19题详解】
句意:1955年,一家真空吸尘器公司的总裁预测,核能将在10年内操纵真空吸尘器。根据“nuclear power
(核能) would...vacuums”可知核能操纵真空吸尘器,operate“操纵”符合。故选D。
【20题详解】
句意:因为面粉将不再从种植小麦中生产。根据“Wheat fields will disappear from the face of the Earth”“可知
麦田将从地球上消失,因为不再从小麦中生产面粉,no longer“不再”符合。故选A。
【21题详解】
第6页/共22页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司句意:科学家们已经研究出如何用植物制作肉类以及如何用细胞种植肉类。根据“how to make meat from
plants and how to grow it from cells”可知科学家已经研究出这种技术,worked out“解决”符合。故选E。
【22题详解】
句意:1999年,雷预测到2019年,我们将戴上能将虚拟图像投射到物理世界的眼镜。根据“wear glasses
that would project virtual images (投射虚拟图像) onto the...world”可知是投射到物理世界,physical“物理的”
符合。故选B。
【23题详解】
句意:公平地说,雷正确地预测了人工智能将在国际象棋上击败人类,我们将转向数字图书、音乐和电影。
根据“predicted that AI would beat humans at chess and that we’d move to digital books, music and movies.”可知
他准确地预测了这些事情,correctly“准确地”符合。故选C。
IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms (用括号中所给单词的适
当形式完成下列句子。每空格限填一词)(本大题共8题,每题1分,共8分)
24. For safety, schools don’t allow students to bring ________. (knife)
【答案】knives
【解析】
【详解】句意:为了安全起见,学校不允许学生携带刀具。此处表示泛指用名词复数knives“刀”。故填
knives。
25. Doctor Wang keeps running marathons even though he’s in his ________. (sixty)
【答案】sixties
【解析】
【详解】句意:王医生虽然六十多岁了,但仍坚持跑马拉松。“in one’s+整十的基数词的复数”表示“在
某人几十多岁时”,sixty的复数形式为sixties。故填sixties。
26. After I show my view, Bruna and Ella will show ________ in the debate. (they)
【答案】theirs
【解析】
【详解】句意:在我展示了我的观点之后,布鲁娜和艾拉将在辩论中展示他们的观点。根据“After I show
my view”可知本题讲的是展示观点,那布鲁娜和艾拉展示的则是他们的观点,由空后的“in the debate”可
知,此处要填名词性物主代词,“他们的观点”用名词性物主代词theirs来代替,故填theirs。
27. It is ________ to see the increase in natural disasters because of climate change. (frighten)
【答案】frightening
【解析】
【详解】句意:由于气候变化,自然灾害的增加令人恐惧。此处是“It is adj. to do sth.”的结构,可知此处
第7页/共22页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司需要形容词。题干中需要is后面作表语的形容词,表示“令人害怕的”。故填frightening。
28. She took a deep ________ and tried to calm down before the interview. (breathe)
【答案】breath
【解析】
【详解】句意:她深吸一口气设法在采访之前平静下来。所给单词“breathe呼吸”是动词,此处空前
“deep”形容词修饰名词,breathe的名词形式为breath。故填breath。
29. In the novel, the man had no choice but to ________ his house at last. (sale)
【答案】sell
【解析】
【详解】句意:在小说中,这个男人别无选择,最后只好卖掉他的房子。have no choice but to do sth.“别无
选择只能做某事”,故此处用动词原形sell“卖”。故填sell。
30. ________, I had my umbrella with me to stay dry during the heavy rain. (lucky)
【答案】Luckily
【解析】
【详解】句意:幸运的是,我随身携带雨伞,可以在大雨中保持干燥。根据“I had my umbrella with me to
stay dry during the heavy rain”可知空处应填副词来修饰整个句子,此处指很幸运,lucky为形容词,其副词
形式为luckily“幸运地”,置于句首,首字母要大写。故填Luckily。
.
31 The boy is so ________. He always leaves home without locking the door. (care)
【答案】careless
【解析】
【详解】句意:这个男孩太粗心了。他出门总是不锁门。根据“He always leaves home without locking the
door”可知他总是忘记锁门,可见他很粗心,作be动词的表语用形容词careless“粗心的”。故填careless。
V. Complete the following sentences as required (根据所给要求完成句子。52-57小题每空格限
填一词)(本大题共7题,每题2分,共14分)
32. The manager has already tried his best to improve the quality of service. (改为否定句)
The manager ________ ________ his best to improve the quality of service yet.
【答案】 ①. hasn’t ②. tried
【解析】
【详解】句意:经理已经尽他最大的努力提高服务的质量了。考查肯定句变否定句。原句是现在完成时,
应改成现在完成时的否定句:主语+have/has not+动词过去分词+其他,“The manager”是主语,助动词用
hasn’t。故填hasn’t;tried。
33. Kids should help parents with chores to develop a sense of responsibility. (对划线部分提问)
第8页/共22页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司________ should kids ________ to develop a sense of responsibility?
【答案】 ①. What ②. do
【解析】
【详解】句意:孩子应该帮助父母做家务,培养责任感。此句划线部分为“帮助父母做家务”,对做的事
情进行提问,特殊疑问词用what,谓语动词用do,句首字母要大写。故填What;do。
34. The astronaut gave the students a space-based lecture last year. (改为被动语态)
The students ________ ________ a space-based lecture by the astronaut last year.
【答案】 ①. were ②. given
【解析】
【详解】句意:去年,宇航员给学生们做了一次太空讲座。根据“gave the students...”可知此处用一般过去
的
时 被动语态was/were done,主语是名词复数,be动词用were,give的过去分词为given。故填were;
given。
35. Jim seldom does anything that challenges him in some way. (改为反意疑问句)
Jim seldom does anything that challenges him in some way, ________ ________?
【答案】 ①. does ②. he
【解析】
【详解】句意:Jim很少做任何在某种程度上挑战他的事情。seldom是否定词,因此疑问部分为肯定。句
中有实义动词does,且时态为一般现在时,因此疑问部分应用助动词does,主语Jim改为he。故填does;
he。
36. I like spending my weekends outdoors better than staying inside all day. (保持句意基本不变)
I ________ spending my weekends outdoors ________ staying inside all day.
【答案】 ①. prefer ②. to
【解析】
【详解】句意:比起整天待在家里,我更喜欢在户外度过周末。表示“与做某事相比,更喜欢做某事”可
用结构prefer doing...to doing...;根据“like”可知句子用一般现在时,主语是I,谓语动词用原形。故填
prefer;to。
37. The little girl wonders, “How did the ancient people build that stone bridge?” (改为间接引语)
The little girl wonders ________ the ancient people ________ that stone bridge.
【答案】 ①. how ②. built
【解析】
【详解】句意:小女孩想知道:“古人是怎么建造那座石桥的?”改为间接引语后是how引导的宾语从句。
第9页/共22页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司主句时态为一般现在时,从句时态根据实际情况而定。古人建造石桥是过去发生的事情,因此动词应用过
去式built。故填how;built。
38. of Sunshine School, an outing, are planning, to Shanghai Disney, students (连词成句)
____________________________________________________________ .
【答案】Students of Sunshine School are planning an outing to Shanghai Disney
【解析】
【详解】根据所给词以及标点可知,句子是陈述句,主语是Students of Sunshine School;谓语是are
planning;宾语是an outing to Shanghai Disney。故填Students of Sunshine School are planning an outing to
Shanghai Disney“阳光学校的学生正计划去上海迪士尼游玩”。
Part 3 Reading and Writing
(第三部分 读写)
VI. Reading comprehension (阅读理解)(本大题共25题,共50分)
A. Choose the best answer (根据以下内容,选择最恰当的答案)(12分)
Chinese Language Teen Program is a two-week program designed for teen students to quickly master Chinese
language. It offers Chinese lessons with efficient learning tips to help students excel in their communication or
exams. Come and learn Chinese in Shanghai with our professional native Chinese teachers.
FREOUENCY WHEN CAPACITY WHERE
5 days/week Mon to Fri Small classes Shanghai, Wuding
Mon to Fri 9:00 a.m.~4:00 p.m. Max. 10 students Road
▷ Schedule
Level Beginning Dates
2023 course for total beginners: July 3, Sept. 30
2023 course for medium-level students: July 17, Sept. 16
2023 course for advanced-level students: July 31, Sept. 2
▷ ____________
第10页/共22页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司Compare our school with other Chinese language schools
Free access to our online/mobile Classrooms equipped with Apple computers and other high-tech learning
app. aids.
Well-lit, clean, modern classrooms. Over 15 years of hands-on experience.
.
Free drinks (coffee and tea. Full-time, experienced teachers who completed our training course.
▷ Feedback
My daughter had the time of her life! The teachers and staff are super friendly and helpful, always answer my
emails very quickly. Her Chinese has improved so much and she can now finally have a simple easy conversation
with locals. She made so many friends of other nationalities.
Parent: Alisa K. Russia
The teachers are extremely easy to talk to and are young enough to connect with. I had great conversations
with them that I enjoyed very much.
Student: Cenevieve C, Finland
The school is well organized. The teachers are highly qualified and the school is located in the heart of
Shanghai. My son had a good experience.
Parent: Eloy Y, The UK
39. Chinese Language Teen Program is designed to attract ________.
A. Chinese teachers B. teenage learners C. Shanghai locals D. foreign travelers
第11页/共22页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司40. The underlined phrase “excel in” means “________”
A. take charge of B. show interest in C. get rid of D. do well in
41. Jessica knows nothing about Chinese, so she should take the course beginning on ________.
A. July 17 B. July 31 C. Sept. 16 D. Sept. 30
42. Which of the following is the best to be filled in the blank?
A. Advantages B. Entertainment C. Instructions D. Background
43. From the feedback, we can learn that ________.
A. the courses are extremely easy B. the management of the school is satisfying
C. the school is located in the countryside D. teachers in this school are from many countries
44. We may probably find ________ at the end of this advertisement.
A.
B.
C.
D.
【答案】39. B 40. D 41. D 42. A 43. B 44. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是青少年汉语课程的介绍。
【39题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Chinese Language Teen Program is a two-week program designed for teen students to
quickly master Chinese language. ”可知青少年汉语课程是一个为期两周的课程,旨在帮助青少年学生快速掌
握汉语。故选B。
【40题详解】
词义推断题。根据“It offers Chinese lessons with efficient learning tips to help students excel in their
communication or exams.”可知课程的目的是帮助学生在沟通和考试中取的好成绩,D选项符合。故选D。
第12页/共22页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【41题详解】
细节理解题。根据“2023 course for total beginners: July 3. Sept. 30”可知初学者课程时间是在7月3日和9月
30日。故选D。
【42题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Compare our school with other Chinese language schools”可知这部分是对比其他学校的
优势。故选A。
【43题详解】
推理判断题。根据“The teachers and staff are super friendly and helpful, always answer my emails very quickly.
”和“The school is well organized. The teachers are highly qualified and the school is located in the heart of
Shanghai.”可知从反馈可以知道家长和学生对学校很满意。故选B。
【44题详解】
推理判断题。这是一个汉语课程的广告,所以最后应该留下联系方式。故选C。
B. Choose the best answer and complete the passage (选择最恰当的选项完成短文)(12分)
The most important job
My parents got Federico’s Family Laundromat (洗衣店) from my grandfather. It was a true family business.
My father worked the washing machines while my mother sat at the sewing machine. My Aunt Gloria was
responsible for the cash desk. Even my retired grandfather offered to ____45____ by doing some cleaning now
and then.
My father used to say that the most important machine in the laundromat wasn’t the washing machine, the
cash desk, or the sewing machine. It was the coffee pot that sat by the entrance. The coffee was free, and almost
every ____46____ would have a cup and chat with my family while waiting for their clean clothes. In the hours
after school or on weekends, it was my job to keep the coffee pot filled. At least ten times per day, I would clean up
the wet coffee grounds (咖啡渣), weigh 40g of beans, fill the pot with water, and turn on the coffee machine. It was
such a(n) ____47____ job that I could have done it in my sleep.
I remember complaining to my father one busy day. “Why do we have to give away coffee? We’re a
laundromat, not a coffee shop!” I said ____48____. My father was surprised at my attitude and immediately
stopped what he was doing to talk to me. He took a seat across from me, and with a patient but serious look on his
第13页/共22页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司face, he spoke:
“Son, people can wash their clothes at any laundromat in town. They come to ours because we ____49____
them like friends. We offer them a cup of coffee. We chat with them, laugh with then and connect with them.
People don’t just need a place to clean their clothes. They need friendship. That is why your job is the most
important job in the laundromat.”
My father’s words had the expected ____50____. From then on. I even weighed the coffee beans more
carefully, making sure that the coffee would turn out just right. After all, I had the most important job in the
laundromat, and that was worth taking seriously.
45. A. check in B. give a hand C. dress up D. make a living
46. A. customer B. passenger C. engineer D. assistant
47. A. amusing B. changeable C. important D. boring
48. A. politely B. angrily C. gently D. slowly
49. A. forgive B. praise C. serve D. encourage
50. A. effect B. lesson C. award D. attention
【答案】45. B 46. A 47. D 48. B 49. C 50. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了作者父亲的洗衣店提供免费咖啡,作者一开始向父亲抱怨,理解了父亲的意图之
后开始认真对待这份工作。
【45题详解】
句意:就连我退休的祖父也主动提出帮忙,时不时地打扫卫生。
check in登记入住;give a hand帮助;dress up装扮;make a living谋生。根据“by doing some cleaning”可
知他爷爷也会帮助打扫卫生。故选B。
【46题详解】
句意:咖啡是免费的,几乎每个顾客都会喝一杯,在等待他们干净的衣服时和我的家人聊天。
customer顾客;passenger乘客;engineer工程师;assistant助手。根据“would have a cup and chat with my
family while waiting for their clean clothes”可知是来洗衣店的顾客会喝一杯免费咖啡。故选A。
【47题详解】
句意:这是一项如此无聊的工作,我可以在睡梦中完成。
amusing有趣的;changeable可变的;important重要的;boring无聊的。根据“that I could have done it in
my sleep”可知作者觉得这份工作他在睡梦中就可以完成,可见他觉得这份工作很无聊。故选D。
【48题详解】
句意:“为什么我们必须送咖啡?我们是自助洗衣店,而不是咖啡店!”我愤怒地说。
第14页/共22页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司politely礼貌地:angrily生气地;gently温柔地;slowly慢地。根据“I remember complaining to my father
one busy day”可知作者在抱怨,应该是很生气。故选B。
【49题详解】
句意:他们来我们这里是因为我们像朋友一样为他们服务。
forgive原谅;praise表扬;serve服务;encourage鼓励。根据“them like friends”可知是为顾客服务。故选
C。
【50题详解】
句意:我父亲的话达到了预期的效果。
effect影响;lesson教训;award奖;attention注意。根据“I even weighed the coffee beans more carefully”可
知和父亲交谈之后,作者的态度发生了改变,父亲的话达到了预期的效果。故选A。
C. Fill in the blanks with proper words (14分)
在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通顺,每空格限填一词,首字母已给。
Plastic is a convenience, but both regular and micro plastics can hurt the environment. Therefore, action must
be taken to reduce their use.
There are many d____51____ ways to reduce your plastic use at home. To begin with, be sure to properly
recycle everything you can and throw away what you can’t, such as plastic cups and dishes. If you’d like to take
further steps to make your home free from plastics, consider using simple alternatives(替代品) to everyday
products like personal care items. For example, a m____52____ of baking soda vinegar, hot water and lemon
can effectively replace traditional cleaners that come in harmful plastic bottles.
Shopping may be one of the hardest things to do when trying to avoid plastic. Replacing plastic shopping bags
with reusable ones is a good s____53____, and there is much more you can do. Before you walk out of the door,
make sure you have an accurate shopping list with e____54____ what you will need or eat. This will not only
reduce food waste but also the amount of plastic packaging you throw away every year.
Believe it or not, it is possible to avoid plastics while on vacation. You may book one of the hotels that have
l_____55_____ the use of plastics. These hotels hardly provide guests with the plastics that can only be used
once. As for take-home gifts, don’t buy products made from plastics. Stick to buying those made from natural
第15页/共22页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司materials like metals or plants. Or i____56____, give up traditional gifts completely and give someone a picture
you took yourself, which can be more special for the purpose of helping the planet.
It seems like a difficult task to take all the actions immediately, so begin small and take larger steps towards a
plastic-free life. Don’t be afraid to share your stories with others. While a s____57____ person’s effort wouldn’t
make much difference, only many people’s actions can change the world for the better. If we can help other people
make the change to a plastic-free life, we’ll be doing the world a huge favor.
【答案】51. (d)ifferent
52. (m)ixture
53. (s)olution
54. (e)verything
55. (l)imited
56. (i)nstead
57. (s)ingle
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了减少塑料袋使用的方法。
【51题详解】
句意:有很多不同的方法可以减少你在家里使用塑料。根据首字母提示可知,此处应是表达“有很多不同
的方法可以减少你家里的塑料使用”这一含义,且后文都是围绕这个展开的,因此此处要填入的内容是
“不同的”,并且其在句中作定语修饰名词ways,要用其形容词形式different“不同的”。故填(d)ifferent。
【52题详解】
句意:例如,小苏打醋、热水和柠檬的混合物可以有效地取代装在有害塑料瓶中的传统清洁剂。根据首字
母提示和题干中的“replace traditional cleaners”可推断出,要取代传统清洁剂,只能是小苏打、醋、热水和
柠檬的一种混合物,因此此处要填入的内容是mixture“混合物”,并且在冠词“a”的后面要用其单数形式。
故填(m)ixture。
【53题详解】
句意:用可重复使用的塑料购物袋代替塑料购物袋是一个很好的解决方案,而且你可以做更多的事情。根
据首字母提示和题干前面一句“Shopping may be one of the hardest things to do when trying to avoid plastic.”
可知,此处应是表达“用可重复使用的袋子代替塑料购物袋是一种很好的解决办法”这一含义,因此此处
要填入的内容是solution“解决办法”,是可数名词,并且在冠词“a”的后面要用其单数形式。故填
(s)olution。
【54题详解】
句意:在你出门之前,确保你有一份准确的购物清单,上面有你需要或吃的所有东西。根据首字母提示和
第16页/共22页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司题干后面一句“This will not only reduce food waste but also the amount of plastic packaging you throw away
every year.”可知,在你出门前,有一份准确的购物清单,上面写满了你需要的或吃的一切东西不仅会减少
食物浪费,而且还会减少你每年扔掉的塑料包装的数量,因此此处要填入的内容是everything“一切东西”,
在句中做介词“with”的宾语。故填(e)verything。
【55题详解】
句意:你可以预订一家限制使用塑料的酒店。根据“These hotels hardly provide guests with the plastics that
can only be used once.”可知这些酒店几乎不向客人提供只能使用一次的塑料,结合首字母提示可知,所以
酒店是限制使用塑料的酒店,动词limit意为“限制”,空前有“have”,空处应填动词的过去分词
limited。故填(l)imited。
【56题详解】
句意:或者,完全放弃传统的礼物,给别人一张你自己拍的照片,这对帮助地球来说可能更特别。根据前
文的“As for take-home gifts, don’t buy products made from plastics. Stick to buying those made from natural
materials like metals or plants.”与后文“give up traditional gifts completely”可知是完全相反的情况,结合首字
母提示可填instead“反而”。故填(i)nstead。
【57题详解】
句意:虽然一个人的努力不会有多大区别,但只有许多人的行动才能让世界变得更好。根据“only many
people’s actions can change the world for the better”可知只有许多人的行动才能让世界变得更好,所以前文指
的是一个人的努力,结合首字母提示可填形容词single“单一的”,作定语。故填(s)ingle。
D. Answer the questions (12分)
根据短文内容回答问题。
Last week’s meeting didn’t go as well as Anna had thought. She didn’t get the team she wanted for the project.
Anna didn’t want to hand over any important work to a group of freshers with little or no experience. “How will I
get this done on my own?” she panicked because all the stress was now getting to her.
By the time Anna reached home, her body had burnt up with a fever. Anna went straight to bed. When she
woke up the next morning, she was behind schedule.
Ray, knocked at the door and went in. “Good morning, mum!” said the 10-year-old.
“Are you not feeling well?” Ray asked.
“Not too bad,” Anna replied.
“You look sick, mum. Wait! I know what you need to feel better. I will be back,” Ray said.
第17页/共22页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司“Hey....” Anna tried to stop him but Ray was already gone. She didn’t have the strength to get up and see what
he was doing. She lay there for a while and finally fell asleep.
When Anna opened her eyes again, Ray was standing by the bed, watching her every move.
“Mum, do you think you can come to the kitchen with me?” be asked.
“What have you been up to? I hope you didn’t go into the kitchen all alone.” Anna cried.
“Please come, mum! I promise that you will feel better,” Ray said with confidence.
Anna pulled herself out of bed slowly and walked to the kitchen with her son.
“Were you cooking? I’ve told you so many times to stay away from the kitchen. You are only 10. What if you
get burnt?” Anna was dead worried. She couldn’t believe Ray would do such a thing without any experience.
“Don’t worry, mum. I had called grandma and she was able to help me. I made your favourite soup.” Ray
replied.
Anna was surprised, but quickly she began to eat the soup.
“This is very tasty. I am so proud of you!” she said as she hugged her little boy.
“Thanks, mum. After all, how will I learn something if I never try doing it?” he said in a happy voice.
Ray’s words made Anna understand something-both with her son and her workmates. She realized that
________ and decided to ________.
58. Was Anna pleased with her team for the project?
_______________________________________
59. Why did Anna wake up behind schedule the next morning?
_______________________________________
60. How many times did Ray enter his mum’s bedroom?
_______________________________________
61. What was Anna worried about Ray most?
_______________________________________
62. How did Ray make his mum’s favourite soup?
_______________________________________
63. What can be filled in the blanks in the last paragraph?
_______________________________________
【答案】58. No, she wasn’t.
59. Because she had a fever. 60. Twice.
.
61 She was most worried that her son would get burnt.
62. With the help of grandma./By asking grandma for help./He called grandma for help.
63. it was important to give people a chance to have a try;help the freshers in her team learn and grow.(答案合
第18页/共22页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司理即可)
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了疲惫的安娜生病了,她十岁的儿子雷为她做了汤,安娜很感动并从中领悟到了给新人
学习机会的重要性。
【58题详解】
根据“She didn’t get the team she wanted for the project.”可知,她没有得到她想要的团队,故可知答案是否
定的。故填No, she wasn’t.
【59题详解】
根据“her body had burnt up with a fever.”可知,安娜发烧了,所以醒来时已经比预定时间晚了。故填
Because she had a fever.
【60题详解】
根据“Ray, knocked at the door and went in.”及“When Anna opened her eyes again, Ray was standing by the
bed...”可知,雷进了妈妈的房间两次。故填Twice.
【61题详解】
根据“I’ve told you so many times to stay away from the kitchen. You are only 10. What if you get burnt?”可知,
安娜最怕孩子被烫伤。故填She was most worried that her son would get burnt.
【62题详解】
根据“ I had called grandma and she was able to help me.”可知,雷向祖母寻求了帮助。故填With the help of
grandma./By asking grandma for help./He called grandma for help.
【63题详解】
根据“Ray’s words made Anna understand something-both with her son and her workmates.”可以推断,安娜了
解到给新人尝试机会的重要性,所以决定带领团队一起进步。故填it was important to give people a chance to
have a try;help the freshers in her team learn and grow.(答案合理即可)
VII. Writing (作文)(本大题共1题,共20分)
64. Write at least 60 words according to the given situation(根据以下情境写一篇不少于60个词的短文,
标点符号不占格)
初三毕业典礼即将到来,为此学校开展了主题海报设计活动。目前初步确定了三幅主题为“友谊长存”、
“感谢师恩”、“美好未来”的候选海报,并在学校网站展示,征询学生们的意见。假设你是该校学生李华,
请在学校网站留言,选择其中的一幅海报,并结合海报内容阐述你的理由。
注意:
1、短文中不得出现姓名、校名等个人信息,否则不予评分。
2、照抄阅读语篇不得分。
第19页/共22页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司Poster 1 Poster 2 Poster 3
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________
【答案】例文
I would like to say “thank you” to my English teacher.
He’s a tall man with thick glasses. He likes sports and often plays football and basketball with us. He’s
humorous and always makes his classes lively and interesting. He’s kind but strict with us. He never allows us to
pretend that we know what we don’t know. He often tells us that it’s no use memorizing new words without
understanding. My English has greatly improved with his help.
I think he is the best in my mind. I will remember him forever.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇看图作文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:选择其中一幅海报进行阐述,可适当发挥,注意行文连贯,表述清晰,语句通顺。
[写作步骤]
第一步,开篇点题,表达想感谢哪位老师;
第二步,描述老师的基本特征及老师对我的影响;
第三步,书写结语,表达感受 。
[亮点词汇]
①be strict with sb对某人严格
②play football踢足球
③it’s no use doing sth做某事是没用的
第20页/共22页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司[高分句型]
①He never allows us to pretend that we know what we don’t know.(that引导宾语从句)
②He’s kind but strict with us.(but表转折)
第21页/共22页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司第22页/共22页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司