当前位置:首页>文档>精品解析:2023年上海市徐汇区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)

精品解析:2023年上海市徐汇区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)

  • 2026-05-13 07:28:48 2026-05-13 07:28:48

文档预览

精品解析:2023年上海市徐汇区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2023年上海市徐汇区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2023年上海市徐汇区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2023年上海市徐汇区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2023年上海市徐汇区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2023年上海市徐汇区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2023年上海市徐汇区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2023年上海市徐汇区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2023年上海市徐汇区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2023年上海市徐汇区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2023年上海市徐汇区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2023年上海市徐汇区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2023年上海市徐汇区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2023年上海市徐汇区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2023年上海市徐汇区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2023年上海市徐汇区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2023年上海市徐汇区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2023年上海市徐汇区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2023年上海市徐汇区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2023年上海市徐汇区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2023年上海市徐汇区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2023年上海市徐汇区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2023年上海市徐汇区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2023年上海市徐汇区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2023年上海市徐汇区中考二模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.240 MB
文档页数
21 页
上传时间
2026-05-13 07:28:48

文档内容

2022 学年第二学期徐汇区学习能力诊断卷 初三英语 试卷 2023.4 (考试时间90分钟 满分140分) Part 1 Listening (第一部分 听力) I. Listening Comprehension (听力理解): (共25分) A. Listen and choose the right picture (根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片): (5分) A. B. C. D. E. F. B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear (根据你听到的对 话和问题,选出最恰当的答案): (5分) 6. A. In China. B. In Singapore. C. In Japan. D. In France. 7. A.6 months old. B.7 months old. C.12 months old. D.18 months old. . 8 A. An E-dictionary. B. Sports shoes. C. Tickets for Shanghai Disney. D. Dinner with friends. 9. A. The reading club. B. The racing club. C.The language club. D. The cooking club. 10. A. The change for a new flat. B. The share of housework. C. The decoration of the bedroom D. The design of the garden. C. Listen to the conversation and tell whether the following statements are true or false (判断下 列句子是否符合你听到的内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示): (5分) 11. The conversation is about an interview with a journalist in a studio. 12. David’s first ambition was to be a scientist when he was young. 13. Because of a special radio program, David became a student journalist. 14. It was easy for David to get a first job of being a journalist at AFP. 15. Today’s broadcast is to help the audience learn from David’s experience. D. Listen to the passage and complete the following sentences (听短文,完成下列内容,每空 第1页/共21页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司格限填一词): (10分) 16. The speaker is introducing ________ ________ in the world to the audience. 17. Though the Clock Tower was renamed, tourists will call it “Big Ben” ________ ________. 18. The Shanghai TV Tower got the nickname “Pearl of the East” from its ________ ________. 19. The eleven balls of the Oriental Pearl Tower are of ________ ________. 20. Besides offices, the Petronas Towers house a museum, an art gallery and a ________ ________. Part 2 Grammar and Vocabulary (第二部分词汇和语法) Ⅱ. Choose the best answer (选择最恰当的答案) : (共15分) 1. Our monitor is kind and always gives me ________ hand when I have trouble. A. a B. an C. the D. / 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:我们的班长很友善,当我遇到麻烦时,他总是帮助我。 考查冠词。不定冠词a,an用来表示不特定的人或事物。a用于辅音音素开头的词前;an用于元音音素开 头的词前;the表示特指。give sb. a hand“帮助某人”,是动词短语,hand是辅音音素开头的单词,前面用 a。故选A。 2. The movie on TV yesterday made me think of an experience of ________ own. A. I B. me C. my D. mine 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:昨天电视上的电影让我想起了自己的一次经历。 考查物主代词。I我,主格;me我,宾格;my我的,形容词性物主代词;mine我的,名词性物主代词。 of one’s own“某人自己的”,是固定短语。one’s表示“某人的”,是名词所有格或形容词性物主代词。故 选C。 3. Picasso, a famous European artist, had a great influence on art ________ the 20th century. A. at B. in C. on D. from 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:毕加索,一位著名的欧洲艺术家,对20世纪的艺术产生了巨大的影响。 考查介词辨析。at在,表示在具体的时间点,常用于表示钟点、夜里、中午、拂晓等的词组中;in用于表 示世纪、年、月、季节,在上午/下午/晚上/白天等;on用于表示确定的时间,具体某天或具体某一天的上 午下午晚上或一般节日等;from从……,表示开始的时间。根据“the 20th century.”可知,这里表示世纪, 第2页/共21页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司用介词in。故选B。 4. The headmaster was very pleased ________ the performance by the talent boy. A. of B. in C. with D. for 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:校长对这个天才男孩的表演感到非常满意。 考查形容词短语。be pleased with sb“对某人满意”,固定搭配。故选C。 5. Besides the main character, can you name some ________ little monsters in the cartoon? A. others B. another C. the other D. other 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:除了主角,你能说出动画片中其他一些小怪物的名字吗? 考查代词辨析。others其他的,泛指剩余的部分;another不确定数量的另一个;the other特指两者中的另 一个;other其他的,后接复数名词。根据空后的“little monsters”可知,此处应用other修饰,故选D。 6. In Shanghai, PE lessons at school ________ more and more interesting since 2018. A. become B. became C. have become D. will become 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:在上海,自2018年以来,学校的体育课已变得越来越有趣。 考查现在完成时。根据时间状语“since 2018”可知,句子是现在完成时,即have/has+过去分词,主语 lessons是复数,助动词用have,become的过去分词是become。故选C。 7. There’s nothing left in the fridge, and we’d better ________ some food in the market. A. buy B. to buy C. buying D. bought 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:冰箱里什么都没有了,我们最好在市场上买些食物。 考查非谓语。we’d是we had的缩写,此处是结构had better do sth,空处用动词原形,故选A。 8. Counting penguins in Antarctic (南极洲) was one of ________ jobs in the world. A. strange B. stranger C. strangest D. the strangest 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:在南极洲数企鹅是世上最奇怪的工作之一。 考查形容词最高级的用法。one of+the+形容词最高级+可数名词复数“……是……中最……之一”,固定用 第3页/共21页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司法。故选D。 9. When you wear a smile on your face, you look ________ to customers. A. warmly B. happily C. correctly D. friendly 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:当你脸上带着微笑时,你对顾客看起来很友好。 考查形容词作表语。warmly热情地;happily开心地;correctly正确地;friendly友好的。look是连系动词, 后接形容词作表语,故选D。 , 10. ________ kids have smartphones they may get calls from strangers and get cheated. A. If B. Until C. Though D. Unless 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:如果孩子们有智能手机,他们可能会接到陌生人的电话,被骗。 考查连词辨析。if如果;until直到;though尽管;unless除非。根据“kids have smartphones”是“they may get calls from strangers and get cheated”的肯定条件,用if引导条件状语从句,故选A。 11. Merle first ________ the world record for swimming 10 kilometers in 2019. A. sets B. set C. was setting D. has set 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:梅尔在2019年首次创造了10公里游泳的世界纪录。 考查动词时态。由“in 2019”可知动作发生在过去,所以句子是一般过去时,用过去式,set的过去式是 set。故选B。 12. The amazing walking tools ________ allow you to walk up to 11 kilometers an hour. A. need B. can C. must D. should 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:这些神奇的步行工具可以让你以每小时11公里的速度行走。 考查情态动词。need需要;can可以,能;must必须,一定;should应该。根据“allow you to walk up to 11 kilometers an hour.”可知,这里是可以让你以每小时11公里的速度行走。故选B。 13. Follow the instructions carefully, ________ you will operate the machine easily. A. and B. but C. for D. or 【答案】A 【解析】 第4页/共21页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司【详解】句意:仔细按照说明书操作,你会很容易操作机器的。 考查并列连词辨析。and和,表并列关系;but但是,表转折关系;for因为,表因果关系;or或者,表选 择关系。由“Follow the instructions carefully, you will operate the machine easily”可知,仔细跟着说明书之后 才会容易操作,他们之间是顺承关系。故选A。 14. ________ shining the little girl is in her traditional Chinese dress on the stage! A. What B. What a C. How D. How an 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:这个穿着中国传统服饰的小女孩在舞台上真是光彩照人! 考查感叹句。句子中心词是形容词shining,此处符合结构“How+形容词+主谓”,故选C。 15. —________ does your brother go cycling after work? —Once a week. A. How far B. How soon C. How long D. How often 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:——你哥哥下班后多久骑一次自行车?——一周一次。 考查特殊疑问句。How far多远;How soon多久以后;Hong long多长;How often多长时间一次。根据 “Once a week一周一次”可知,这里问的是频度。故选D。 Ⅲ. Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box. Each one can only be used once. (本大题共8题,每题1分,共8分,每题只有一个正确选项): (共8分) 选择最恰当的选项填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词只能填一次。 A. types B. operations C. bored D. popular E. produced There are many reasons why people like collecting things. First, you can learn a lot about things which are interesting to you. It can also stop you from feeling ____16____. It is also possible to meet those who like the same things that you like. Collecting stamps is one of the most ____17____ hobbies in the world. King George V of the UK, and also US President Franklin collected stamps. , Some people only collect special ____18____ of stamps. Edgar (Germany) has more than 11 700 different stamps with pictures of paintings, Celso (Canada) has almost 6, 500 stamps about ships, and Daniel (India) nearly 5,000 stamps about birds. The “1c Magenta” is a stamp from British Guiana (英属圭亚那). Someone bought it in 2014 for $9.5 million. It is expensive because it was ____19____ in 1856 and until now, collectors are pretty sure about the value. 第5页/共21页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司【答案】16. C 17. D 18. A 19. E 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要介绍了集邮的好处、集邮很受欢迎,以及一些人只收集特殊类型的邮票。 【16题详解】 句意:它还可以让你不再感到无聊。feel是系动词,后加形容词。结合“It can also stop you from feeling...” 和备选词汇可知,集邮使人不感到无聊。bored“无聊的”符合语境,故选C。 【17题详解】 句意:集邮是世界上最受欢迎的爱好之一。此空是形容词,修饰名词hobbies。结合“Collecting stamps is one of the most...hobbies in the world.”和备选词汇可知,集邮是受欢迎的爱好。popular“受欢迎的”符合语境, 故选D。 【18题详解】 句意:有些人只收集特殊类型的邮票。结合“Some people only collect special...of stamps.”和备选词汇可知, 有些人只收集特殊类型的邮票。types“类型”符合语境,故选A。 【19题详解】 句意:它很贵,因为它制作于1856年,直到现在,收藏家们都很确定它的价值。结合“It is expensive because it was...in 1856”和备选词汇可知,很贵是因为它制作于1856年。produced“制作、生产”符合语境, 此处是过去分词,故选E。 选择最恰当的选项填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词只能填一次。 A. sense B. realize C. especially D. regularly E. communities Looking up at the stars wasn’t something easy for everyone, ____20____ in poor areas. For Susan, that changed in her early 20s when she got her first telescope and recognized Saturn (土星). “I saw something I had only read about in a textbook. It made me ____21____ how small we really are,” says Susan, who is now a scientist. Susan decided to give kids this experience. The project “The Travelling Telescope”, brought space education to schools and ____22____ in Kenya. “So far, more than 300,000 children love the telescope and enjoy the chance to see the moon up close, as well as stars and planets”, says Susan. In January 2021, pop singer Madonna visited Kenya. Susan watched the pop star’s face light up with the same ____23____ of wonder as the kids. “It reminds people about the universe that sits just above their heads,” she says. 第6页/共21页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司【答案】20. C 21. B 22. E 23. A 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了苏珊的“旅行望远镜”计划,可以让孩子们近距离观察月球、恒星和行星,为孩 子们打开科学之门。 【20题详解】 句意:仰望星空对每个人来说都不是一件容易的事,尤其是在贫困地区。根据“Looking up at the stars wasn’t something easy for everyone...in poor areas”可知仰望星空对于贫困地区的人来说尤其不容易, especially“尤其”符合。故选C。 【21题详解】 句意:这让我意识到我们真的很渺小。根据“how small we really are”可知是意识到自己多么渺小, realize“意识到”符合。故选B。 【22题详解】 句意:“旅行望远镜”项目为肯尼亚的学校和社区带来了太空教育。根据“brought space education to schools and...”可知为学校和社区带来了太空教育,communities“社区”符合。故选E。 【23题详解】 句意:苏珊看着这位流行歌星的脸亮了起来,产生了和孩子们一样的惊奇感。根据“with the same...of wonder”可知是惊奇感,sense“感觉”符合。故选A。 Ⅳ. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms (用括号中所给单词的适 当形式完成下列句子,每空格限填一词): (共8分) 24. Eating too many sweets is bad for your ________. (tooth) 【答案】teeth 【解析】 【详解】句意:吃太多的糖果对你的牙齿有害。tooth“牙齿”,单数;teeth“牙齿”,复数。用复数表示一类, 故填teeth。 25. Did you see several ________ sitting on the beach, repairing their nets? (fisherman) 【答案】fishermen 【解析】 【详解】句意:你看到几个渔夫坐在海滩上修理渔网了吗?空前有“several”修饰,名词应用复数形式, fisherman的复数形式是fishermen,故填fishermen。 26. Mark Twain’s stories are ________ and full of surprising events of his childhood. (fun) 【答案】funny 第7页/共21页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司【解析】 【详解】句意:马克·吐温的故事很有趣,充满了他童年时期的令人惊讶的事件。be动词后加形容词, fun“乐趣”是名词,funny“有趣的”是形容词。故填funny。 27. China has seen new ________ in finding ancient things of great value underwater. (develop) 【答案】development 【解析】 【详解】句意:中国在水下寻找有重大价值的古物方面有了新的发展。develop“发展”,动词; development“发展”,名词。see后加名词,且此处的“发展”是抽象名词,所以是不可数名词。故填 development。 28. It is ________ to stay up late and go to work without having breakfast. (healthy) 【答案】unhealthy 【解析】 【详解】句意:熬夜和不吃早餐就上班是不健康的。根据“stay up late and go to work without having breakfast”可知,熬夜和不吃早餐就上班都是不健康的。be动词后加形容词,healthy“健康的”, unhealthy“不健康的”。故填unhealthy。 29. The volunteers run with the runners to make sure they arrive ________ in the end. (safe) 【答案】safely 【解析】 【详解】句意:志愿者和跑步者一起跑步,以确保他们最终安全到达。arrive为动词,此处应用形容词safe 的副词safely来修饰动词。故填safely。 30. This new book brings together a few stories in a ________ way. (humor) 【答案】humorous 【解析】 【详解】句意:这本新书以一种幽默的方式把一些故事汇集在一起。用形容词修饰名词way,humor“幽默” 是名词,其形容词是humorous“幽默的”。故填humorous。 31. You have to ________ the theatre during the break time when the play is on. (entrance) 【答案】enter 【解析】 【详解】句意:你必须在演出的休息时间进入剧院。have to do sth“必须做某事”,此空应填动词原形; entrance对应的动词是enter“进入”,故填enter。 Ⅴ. Complete the following sentences as required (根据所给要求完成句子。52-57 小题每空格 第8页/共21页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司限填一词)(本大题共7题,每题2分,共14分) 32. The boy noticed a few mistakes from a video about wild animals. (改为一般疑问句) ________ the boy ________ a few mistakes from a video about wild animals? 【答案】 ①. Did ②. notice 【解析】 【详解】句意:这个男孩注意到一段关于野生动物的视频中有几个错误。原句是含有实义动词的一般过去 时,改为一般疑问句要在句首添加助动词did,首字母大写,后面改为动词原形。故填Did;notice。 33. AI technology has brought great changes to people’s daily life. (对划线部分提问) ________ ________ AI technology brought to people’s daily life? 【答案】 ①. What ②. has 【解析】 【详解】句意:人工智能技术给人们的日常生活带来了巨大的变化。划线部分是事物,所以应用what提问; 本句是现在完成时,疑问句中把助动词has提到主语前。故填What;has。 34. The detective knows how he can make good use of modern equipment. (改为简单句) The detective knows ________ ________ make good use of modern equipment. 【答案】 ①. how ②. to 【解析】 【详解】句意:这位侦探知道如何才能很好地利用现代设备。原句是用how引导的宾语从句作宾语,改为 “疑问词+动词不定式”结构,用how to do作宾语。故填how;to。 35. Though there was some difficulty, Mike continued with his work. (保持句意基本不变) Though there was some difficulty, Mike ________ ________ with his work. 【答案】 ①. went ②. on 【解析】 【详解】句意:尽管有一些困难,迈克还是继续他的工作。continued“继续”,意思与“go on”相同; continued是过去式,所以go用过去式went。故填went;on。 36. “Will you try ChatGPT to do the project?” Mr Li asked the whole class. (改为间接引语) Mr Li asked the whole class________ ________ would try ChatGPT to do the project. 【答案】 ①. if##whether ②. they 【解析】 【详解】句意:李老师问全班同学“你们尝试用ChatGPT去做项目吗”。考查直接引语变间接引语。直接 引语为一般疑问句,间接引语用if或whether引导,人称代词随宾语变化,故用they指代“the whole class”。故填if/whether;they。 第9页/共21页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司37. The local community holds a charity market for books every year. (改为被动语态) A charity market for books ________ ________ by the local community every year. 【答案】 ①. is ②. held 【解析】 【详解】句意:当地社区每年都会举办一个图书慈善市场。根据holds可知改写后的是一般现在时被动语 态,主语A charity market是单数形式,助动词用is,hold的过去分词是held,故填is;held。 38. uncommon, in the library, a musical play, the citizens, found it, to watch ________________________________________. 【答案】The citizens found it uncommon to watch a musical play in the library 【解析】 【详解】根据所给标点可知此句为陈述句的形式,the citizens作主语;found it+adj.+to do sth表示“发现做 某事怎么样”,其中it作形式宾语,动词不定式是真正的宾语;a musical play作动词watch的宾语;in the library作地点状语。故答案为:The citizens found it uncommon to watch a musical play in the library“市民们发 现在图书馆看音乐剧很不寻常”。 Part 3 Reading and Writing (第三部分 读写) Ⅵ. Reading comprehension (阅读理解): (共50分) A. Choose the best answer (根据内容,选择最恰当的答案) : (12 分) Tai chi, part of Chinese culture, is popular around the world. This ancient martial art has been practised by more than 40 million people in more than 150 countries. There must be some reasons for it. ◆Tai chi is good for both body and mind This gentle martial art started in China. It requires slow movements with a focus on breathing and on what your body is doing in that moment. You can go at your own speed. ◆It’s easy on the body Tai chi is suitable for all ages and levels of fitness. There is little risk of damage to your joints (关节). It’s an exercise that can be easily done, including those in wheelchairs. ◆ 4 A 2019 review of studies suggested that Tai chi might reduce the risk of falls in older people. Certainly, the key point is on balance, with sideways and backwards movements helping to have a stronger body. It also improves 第10页/共21页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司the awareness of space. ◆ It may reduce pain A small body of research indicates that doing Tai chi regularly can help repair knee problems and lower back pain. ◆It may improve brain power Advantages aren’t just physical. Studies have found that regular Tai chi can improve functioning in brain, especially for older people. Still it’s considered safe and suitable for the elderly. ◆It has the feel-good factor A reduction in stress and worry, and an increase in confidence are other advantages of Tai chi for your feelings. 39. Tai chi is practised by over ________ million people around the world. A. 20 B. 40 C. 50 D. 150 40. People move their body ________ when practising Tai chi. A. violently B. regularly C. slowly D. strongly 41. All the following people can practise Tai chi EXCEPT ________. A. Mike, a ten-year-old boy, who wants to improve his sense of balance B. Mr. Li, who has got some pain in his back and decides to do some exercise C. Ms Black, who was forgetful and needs some training for her brain D. Dan, who got injured in the leg in a car accident and is in bed these days 42. The title of the underlined paragraph is “________”. A. It can prevent falls B. It has a variety of movements C. It may open your mind D. It is good for the young 43. One may feel ________ after practising Tai chi from time to time. A. stressful B. excited C. confident D. tired 44. One can find the passage above from the section of “________” in a newspaper. A. Sports B. News C. Art D. Travel 【答案】39. B 40. C 41. D 42. A 43. C 44. A 【解析】 【导语】本文介绍了太极拳的好处。 【39题详解】 细节理解题。根据“This ancient martial art has been practised by more than 40 million people”可知,这种古 老的武术已经被超过4000万人练习过。故选B。 【40题详解】 第11页/共21页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司细节理解题。根据“It requires slow movements”可知,人们练习太极拳时动作缓慢。故选C。 【41题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Certainly, the key point is on balance, with sideways and backwards movements helping to have a stronger body.”、“doing Tai chi regularly can help repair knee problems and lower back pain.”和 “Studies have found that regular Tai chi can improve functioning in brain, especially for older people.”可知,练 习太极拳可以提高平衡能力、减轻背部疼痛以及改善大脑功能,由此可知想提高平衡感的Mike、想减轻背 部疼痛的Mr. Li以及需要大脑训练的Ms Black可以练习太极。故选D。 【42题详解】 最佳标题题。根据“A 2019 review of studies suggested that Tai chi might reduce the risk of falls in older people.”可知,2019年的一项研究综述表明,太极拳可能会降低老年人跌倒的风险,由此可知“它可以防 止跌倒”适合作为本段的标题。故选A。 【43题详解】 推理判断题。根据“A reduction in stress and worry, and an increase in confidence are other advantages of Tai chi for your feelings.”可知,练习太极拳可以减少压力和担忧,增加信心,由此可知一个人在偶尔练习太极拳 之后可能会感到自信。故选C。 【44题详解】 推理判断题。通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了太极拳的好处,由此可推测本文最可能出现在报纸的“运 动”部分。故选A。 B. Choose the words or expressions and complete the passage (选择最恰当的单词或词语完成 短文): (12分) The Find①: A rare video game still in its good package. Where It Was Found: In an attic (阁楼). One day in 2019, Scott was visiting his childhood home to finally clear his stuff out of his mother’s attic. While he was going through the boxes, he came across a shopping bag. Inside it was a video game called Kid Icaru. Scott didn’t even remember ____45____ it. According to the price tag in December 1988, it was most likely a Christmas present that had never been sent. Since it hadn’t been open, this lucky find was a huge deal. According to a gaming expert , Kid Icarus is a highly classic, and there are fewer than ten known unopened copies till now. It is in such a nice condition that it is an uncommon item with a long ____46____. Scott put the video game—which cost $38.45 at that time—up for ____47____, and sold it for USS9000. He used the unexpected money to take his family on holiday. The Find②: A 624-gram gold nugget (金块). Where It Was Found: On a walk. In 2019, a man took his dog for a walk somewhere outside the city. Joining him were his two daughters, and it’s a good thing they did. “I actually walked right past it,” he later told the reporter. “But my daughter pretty much 第12页/共21页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司kicked it as she was ____48____. She then asked, ‘Dad, is this gold?’” He replied, “I think it might be.” They brought the small nugget to a supermarket nearby to ____49____ it, and it was up to 624 grams. Experts then made it clear that the nugget was real. “We’d come on some difficult times, so it was the ____50____ time for better changes,” the dad said. The value is US$25,000. 45. A. owning B. designing C. borrowing D. selling 46. A. way B. journey C. history D. list 47. A. show B. discussion C. fun D. sale 48. A. sitting B. walking C. dreaming D. thinking 49. A. decorate B. weigh C. store D. repair 50. A. first B. last C. right D. hard 【答案】45. A 46. C 47. D 48. B 49. B 50. C 【解析】 【导语】本文介绍了两个意外发现的物品都很有价值,以及它们给人们带来的不同的改变。 【45题详解】 句意:斯科特甚至不记得拥有过它。 owning拥有;designing设计;borrowing借;selling卖。根据“While he was going through the boxes, he came across a shopping bag. Inside it was a video game called Kid Icaru.”可知,斯科特不记得曾经有过这个物 品,故选A。 【46题详解】 句意:它的状况非常好,是一件历史悠久的罕见物品。 way方法;journey旅程;history历史;list清单。根据“One day in 2019, Scott was visiting his childhood home”以及“According to the price tag in December 1988”可知,这个物品有很长的历史了,故选C。 【47题详解】 句意:斯科特将当时售价38.45美元的电子游戏挂牌出售,并以9000美元的价格售出。 show展示;discussion讨论;fun乐趣;sale出售。根据“and sold it for USS9000.”可知,斯科特在出售这个 物品,故选D。 【48题详解】 句意:“但我女儿在走路时踢了一脚。然后她问,‘爸爸,这是金子吗?’ ” sitting坐;walking走路;dreaming梦想;thinking想。根据“I actually walked right past it...my daughter pretty much kicked it as she was”可知,走路时踢到了东西,故选B。 【49题详解】 句意:他们把小金块带到附近的一家超市称重,结果重达624克。 第13页/共21页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司decorate装饰;weigh称重;store储存;repair修理。根据“and it was up to 624 grams”可知,是称金块的重 量,故选B。 【50题详解】 句意:我们经历了一些困难时期,所以现在是时候做出更好的改变了。 first首先;last最后;right合适的,正确的;hard困难的。根据“We’d come on some difficult times, so it was the...time for better changes”可知,现在正是时候改变了,应用right,故选C。 C. Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words (14分) 在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通顺。每空格限填一词,首字母已给。 Research suggests that at least 64 percent of people now spend up to four hours daily of free time in front of a screen. Just as TV watching has been linked to higher rates of being fat and other sickness, this is b____51____ news for our health. The following are what we can do to get rid of it. 1. Choose outdoor activities When you’re at home, make it a rule that you can’t be online if the sun is shining. I____52____, you have to go for a walk, ride a bike or get some other kind of healthy physical activity for at least an hour. This rule should apply to everyone in your family. 2. Rearrange the family room furniture Design your family room so that the TV is no longer the central point of the room. That means if you want to watch TV, you have to m____53____ chairs and tables. Then you can sit and relax yourself. 3. Limit social media use Whether it’s Facebook, Twitter, or WeChat, put limits on the time you spend on social media. Avoid aimless browsing and give your time online a p____54____: research holidays or read the news. Then log off! 4. Set aside reading time Challenge yourself to read at least 30 pages of a great book b____55____ you check your mobile phone. Pick the right reading material and you’ll soon find you’ve created a new pastime! 5. Take part in projects Make a list of one-hour e____56____ projects. List everything you can possibly think of after dinner at home: organizing cupboards, sharpening knives, sorting through your sewing materials. Then try to do o____57____ every day before bedtime. 【答案】51. (b)ad 52. (I)nstead 53. (m)ove 54. (p)urpose 55. (b)efore 第14页/共21页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司56. (e)vening 57. (o)ne 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了一些远离电子设备的方法。 【51题详解】 句意:看电视引发高频率的肥胖和其他疾病,对我们的身体有害。be bad for“对…有害”,固定搭配。故 填(b)ad。 【52题详解】 句意:相反,你可以走路,骑自行车或者其他健康的活动至少一小时。根据前后文内容可知,此处表示相 反的情况,结合首字母提示可知,instead“反而”符合语境。故填(I)nstead。 【53题详解】 句意:那意味着如果你想看电视,你不得不移动桌子和椅子。由“Rearrange the family room furniture”可知, 重新安排家具,需要移动桌椅。故填(m)ove。 【54题详解】 句意:避免无效的刷视频或上网,定一个目标:调查或者看新闻。由“Avoid aimless browsing”可知,前面 提到的是目标。故填(p)urpose。 【55题详解】 句意:改变你自己每天在看手机之前看30页的书。由“ read at least 30 pages of a great book…you check your mobile phone.”可知,此处需填一个连词,在看手机之前。故填(b)efore。 【56题详解】 句意:制作一个小时的晚上项目计划。由“before bedtime”可知,是建议做睡前计划。故填(e)vening。 【57题详解】 句意:然后试着做一个睡觉之前。由“organizing cupboards, sharpening knives, sorting through your sewing materials”可知,有很多项目,选择每天做一个。故填(o)ne。 D. Answer the questions: (12 分) 根据短文内容完整回答下列问题。 STAFF PICKS We enjoyed putting this issue of the magazine together for your reading pleasure. Here are some of our favorites. ①“Dodie’s Darling Dalmatians” 第15页/共21页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司Like many of us, I grew up loving the Disney film 101 Dalmatians, but knew little about the book and its relationship with the film. And I even knew less about the story behind it. It was exciting to get a close look at the life of the writer Dodie Smith and her own beloved Dalmatians who provided the idea for his heartwarming story. Zoe, Managing Editor ②“My Adventures With A Paint Brush” It describes how taking up painting enriched Winston Churchill’s life. The focus of the painting was clearer and he was more aware of colors and details in natural scenery he had ignored before. His story opened my eyes to the wonders of nature, and the different color caused by light and shade that we are too busy to see. Diane, Senior Editor ③“Laughter Is The Best Medicine” The humor pages show that a good joke can often greatly show the background of its time. It has as much power today to make us smile as it did when it first appeared. Melanie, Chief Editor ④ “The Great Balloon Escape” I love a good Cold War escape story, so naturally I was drawn to “The Great Balloon Escape”, which describes in frightening detail how two East German families made a crazy plan to make their own hot-air balloon and fly to freedom. Diane, Senior Editor 第16页/共21页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司Reader A I love adventures and I am expecting some exciting moments during the journey. Reader B . I have a pet dog and it’s smart and lovely There are so many interesting stories between us. 58. Where do the staff come from, a magazine or a website? __________________________________________ 59. What did Zoe know little about? __________________________________________ 60. Who took up painting as a hobby, according to the picks? __________________________________________ 61. In Melanie’s view, how can a joke be a good one? __________________________________________ 62. What does the underlined part “was drawn to” mean? Please describe it in another way. I love a good Cold War escape story, so naturally I ________ “The Great Balloon Escape”. 63. Please pick two from “Staff Picks” above, one for Reader A and one for Reader B. Give your reasons. Reader A may read article ________ (123or 4), and Reader B may read article ________ (123or 4), because___________________________. 【答案】58. A magazine. 59. Zoe knew little about the book and its relationship with the film and he even knew less about the story behind it. 60. Winston Churchill. 61. The joke can often greatly show the background of its time and can also make people smile today. 62. loved##was attracted by##was interested in 63. ①. 4 ②. 1 ③. the hot-air balloon is an adventure Reader A likes, and the real stories of 101 Dalmatians may be similar to Reader B’s stories with his pet dog. 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了四本受欢迎的杂志。 【58题详解】 根据“We enjoyed putting this issue of the magazine together for your reading pleasure. Here are some of our favorites.”可知是来自于杂志。故填A magazine。 第17页/共21页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司【59题详解】 根据“knew little about the book and its relationship with the film. And I even knew less about the story behind it” 可知对于书和背后的故事不太了解。故填Zoe knew little about the book and its relationship with the film and he even knew less about the story behind it。 【60题详解】 根据“It describes how taking up painting enriched Winston Churchill’s life”可知Winston Churchill培养了画画 的爱好。故填Winston Churchill。 【61题详解】 根据“a good joke can often greatly show the background of its time. It has as much power today to make us smile as it did when it first appeared”可知好的玩笑会展示其时代背景,并且当今看到,我们也会发笑。故填The joke can often greatly show the background of its time and can also make people smile today。 【62题详解】 根据“I love a good Cold War escape story”可知was drawn to表示“喜爱”。故填loved/ was attracted by/ was interested in。 【63题详解】 根据“I love adventures and I am expecting some exciting moments”可知读者A喜欢冒险,因此他会选择The Great Balloon Escape,因此第一个空填4;根据“I have a pet dog and it’s smart and lovely”可知读者B喜欢狗, 他可能会读第一篇文章。故填4;1;the hot-air balloon is an adventure Reader A likes, and the real stories of 101 Dalmatians may be similar to Reader B’s stories with his pet dog。 Ⅶ. Writing (作文): (共20分) 64. Write at least 60 words according to the given situation (根据以下情境写一篇不少于60个词的短文, 标点符号不占格) 你校正招募志愿者,将在校园开放日欢迎小学五年级学生参观了解校园环境与生活。假如你是Joe, 请给校方写一封邮件,谈谈作为志愿者,你会介绍校园的哪些亮点或特色。 注意: 1.信中不得出现姓名、校名等个人信息,否则不予评分。 2.照抄阅读语篇不得分。 参考短语:school Open Day, Year 5 students, show around Dear sir, ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ 第18页/共21页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司____________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________ , Yours Joe 【答案】例文 Dear sir, I heard our school is recruiting volunteers who will introduce our school on school Open Day to Year 5 students. I want to apply for it. If I become the volunteer, I will show them around and introduce our school like this. Our school is very beautiful and lovely. There are many trees and flowers in campus. It’s green all the year round. There are three buildings in my school. Two of them are teaching buildings and one is office and library. Our classroom is large and bright. We are happy to study in it. Besides, there are two playgrounds in my school, a basketball court and a football field. After class, students often play in the basketball court. And, there are many other places for fun in my school. Welcome you to our school! I’m looking forward to your reply. Yours, Joe 【解析】 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:本文是一封电子邮件。 ②时态:时态为“一般现在时”和“一般将来时”。 ③提示:文章为第一人称,申请成为志愿者,然后介绍校园环境文化。适当增加细节,突出重点。 [写作步骤] 第一步,提出申请成为志愿者; 第二步,具体介绍学校的特色; 第三步,表达期待回复。 [亮点词汇] ① apply for申请 ② There are有 ③ all the year round全年 ④ look forward to期待 第19页/共21页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司⑤ show around带领参观 ⑥ Besides除此之外 [高分句型] ① I heard our school is recruiting volunteers who will introduce our school on school Open Day to Year 5 students. (定语从句) ② Two of them are teaching buildings and one is office and library. (并列句) ③ If I become the volunteer, I will show them around and introduce our school like this.(条件状语从句) 第20页/共21页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司第21页/共21页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司