当前位置:首页>文档>精品解析:2021年上海市虹口区中考二模英语试题(含听力)(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)

精品解析:2021年上海市虹口区中考二模英语试题(含听力)(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)

  • 2026-05-13 05:37:35 2026-05-13 05:32:20

文档预览

精品解析:2021年上海市虹口区中考二模英语试题(含听力)(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2021年上海市虹口区中考二模英语试题(含听力)(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2021年上海市虹口区中考二模英语试题(含听力)(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2021年上海市虹口区中考二模英语试题(含听力)(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2021年上海市虹口区中考二模英语试题(含听力)(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2021年上海市虹口区中考二模英语试题(含听力)(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2021年上海市虹口区中考二模英语试题(含听力)(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2021年上海市虹口区中考二模英语试题(含听力)(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2021年上海市虹口区中考二模英语试题(含听力)(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2021年上海市虹口区中考二模英语试题(含听力)(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2021年上海市虹口区中考二模英语试题(含听力)(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2021年上海市虹口区中考二模英语试题(含听力)(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2021年上海市虹口区中考二模英语试题(含听力)(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2021年上海市虹口区中考二模英语试题(含听力)(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2021年上海市虹口区中考二模英语试题(含听力)(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2021年上海市虹口区中考二模英语试题(含听力)(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2021年上海市虹口区中考二模英语试题(含听力)(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2021年上海市虹口区中考二模英语试题(含听力)(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2021年上海市虹口区中考二模英语试题(含听力)(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2021年上海市虹口区中考二模英语试题(含听力)(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2021年上海市虹口区中考二模英语试题(含听力)(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2021年上海市虹口区中考二模英语试题(含听力)(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2021年上海市虹口区中考二模英语试题(含听力)(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2021年上海市虹口区中考二模英语试题(含听力)(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
精品解析:2021年上海市虹口区中考二模英语试题(含听力)(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)

文档信息

文档格式
doc
文档大小
0.424 MB
文档页数
21 页
上传时间
2026-05-13 05:32:20

文档内容

虹口区 2020-2021 学年度第二学期初三年级学业质量调研 英语学科试卷 2021年4月 (满分140分,考试时间:100分钟) 考生注意:本卷有7大题。共84小题。试题均采用连续编号,所有答案务必按照规定在答题纸上完成,做 在试卷上不给分。 Part 1 Listening (第一部分 听力) I. Listening comprehension(听力理解)(共25分) A. Listen and choose the right picture(根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片)(5分) 1. ___________ 2. ___________ 3. ___________ 4. ___________ 5. ___________ B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear(根据你听到的对话和问题, 选择最恰当的答案)(5分) 6. A. To the cinema. B. To the bank. C. To the market. D. To the post office. 7. A. Rainy days. B. Cloudy days. C. Snowy days. D. Sunny days. 8. A. She has a warm heart. B. She works very hard. C. She cares about her son’s feelings. D. She looks after her son well. 9. A. On foot. B. By car. C. By bike. D. By bus. 10. A. To do John a favour. B. To do the woman’s work. C. To meet John for her. D. To meet her friend with her. C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false(判断下列句子是否符合 你听到的短文内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示)(5分) 11. Sandy was born in a poor family and had an eye disease later. 12. Sandy became blind when he was studying in a middle school.13. Sandy could graduate because his roommate helped him a lot. 14. The roommate really liked singing and playing the guitar. 15. The story tells us what we get depends a lot on what we give. D. Listen to the passage and complete the following sentences(听短文,完成下列内容,每空格限填一词) (10分) 16. Our school is planning a program called “Learning ________ ________.” 17. There will be lectures on public relations and management as well as ________ ________. 18. Our school will be given a ________ ________ on every student’s performance. 19. Your ability to help others to realize ________ ________ will be improved. 20. The program is free and will last twelve days ________ ________. 【答案】1-5 BAEFD 6-10 DACBC 11-15 TFTFT 16. from Adventure/adventure 17. outdoor activities 18. full report 19. their goals 20. in July Part 2 Grammar and Vocabulary(第二部分 词汇和语法) II. Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案)(共15分) 21. John was elected monitor of our class and took ________ place of Jerry. A. a B. an C. the D. / 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:约翰被选为我们班的班长,代替了杰里。 考查冠词。不定冠词a/an表泛指,a用在以辅音音素开头的单数可数名词或字母前,an用在以元音音素开 头的单数可数名词或字母前;定冠词the表特指;根据and表相承的关系,结合“John was elected monitor of our class ”可知此处指“约翰代替了杰里成为班长”;take the place of...“代替……”;故选C。 22. As I was not familiar ________ the roads, I often asked the policeman for help. A. to B. with C. in D. along 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:由于我对道路不熟悉,我经常向警察求助。 考查介词辨析。to朝;位于……;with关于;in在……里;along沿着。此处是固定搭配,be familiar with 意为“熟悉……”。故选B。 23. Miss Guo suggested we should search for some ________ about space online.A. information B. instruction C. suggestion D. idea 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:郭老师建议我们应该在网上搜索一些关于太空的信息。 考查名词辨析。information信息;instruction知道;suggestion建议;idea想法。根据some“一些”可知, 后跟名词复数,B、C、D可数,需变复数,排除B、C、D;因此选A,表示寻找一些信息,故选A。 24. With our help, the lost dog came back to ________ home at last. A. it B. its C. itself D. it’s 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:在我们的帮助下,那条迷路的狗终于回到了它的家。 考查代词辨析。it它,人称代词主格;its它的,形容词性物主代词;itself它自己,反身代词;it’s它是, 主谓结构。根据句意和句子成分分析可知,此空应填形容词性物主代词its作定语修饰其后的名词home, 意为“它的家”。故选B。 25. Learning is a lifelong journey because it brings us ________ new every day. A. something B. anything C. nothing D. everything 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:学习是一个终生的旅程,因为它每天都给我们带来新的东西。 考查不定代词辨析。something某物,表不确定,用于肯定句和希望得到肯定回答 的疑问句;anything任何 东西,用于否定句和疑问句代替something;nothing没有什么,表完全否定;everything每件事,指所有事 物。本句是肯定句,根据题干“Learning is a lifelong journey because it brings us…new every day”,可知 something new“一些新东西”符合语境,故选A。 26. Mary doesn’t dress herself up as ________ as her elder sister. She needs more practice. A. good B. well C. better D. best 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:玛丽打扮得不如她姐姐好。她需要更多的练习。 考查副词原级和副词的用法。根据短语“as+形容词/副词原级+as(和……一样)”可知,此空应填形容词 或副词的原级,故排除C和D;结合语境可知,此空应填副词“well”修饰动词短语“dress up(装扮,打扮) ”,表示“打扮得好”的意思。故选B。 27. Jim, you ________ leave all your toys on the bed. What a mess! A. mustn’t B. needn’t C. may not D. should 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:吉姆,你不能把所有的玩具都留在床上。 真是一团糟! 考查情态动词。musn’t不可以,否定表禁止;needn’t不需要;may not 可能不会;should应该。根据 “What a mess!”可知,床上太乱了,因此说吉姆不可以把玩具都扔在床上。故选A。 28. The famous writer said he ________ writing the third detective novel by the end of last month. A. has finished B. would finish C. finished D. had finished 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:这位著名作家说他到上个月底已经写完了第三部侦探小说。 考查时态。本句是宾语从句,主句是一般过去时,“写完了第三部侦探小说”发生在主句动作之前,表 “过去的过去”,结合时间状语“by the end of last month”可知用过去完成时,其谓语动词结构为“had+过 去分词”;故选D。 29. Our aim is ________ better education to the children in poor areas. A. offer B. to offer C. offered D. offers 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:我们的目标是为贫困地区的儿童提供更好的教育。 考查非谓语动词。结合句意和句子成分分析可知,be动词后不能直接跟动词原形、动词第三人称单数或过 去式,并且此句主语和谓语动词“offer”不构成被动关系,be动词后也不能跟过去分词,所以此空应填不 定式“to offer”作表语,不定式说明主语“Our aim”的内容。故选B。 30. In my opinion, we should get used to ________ serving chopsticks when we have meals together. A. use B. used C. using D. uses 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:在我看来,当我们一起吃饭的时候,我们应该习惯使用筷子。考查固定搭配。use使用。根据语境可知,本题考查get used to doing sth.习惯于做某事,故选C。 31. A great number of volunteers ________ for the 2022 Beijing Winter Olympic Games. A. will need B. are needed C. were needed D. will be needed 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:2022年北京冬奥会将需要大量的志愿者。 考查一般将来时的被动语态。主语A number of volunteers是动词need的承受者,应使用被动语态,动作还 未发生,所以是一般将来时的被动语态,故选D。 32. The little girls is afraid of making mistakes in front of strangers, ________ she seldom speaks in public. A. for B. or C. so D. but 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:小女孩们害怕在陌生人面前犯错,所以她很少在公共场合讲话。 考查连词辨析。for因为,表原因;or或者,表选择;so因此,表因果;but但是,表转折;上句“害怕在 陌生人面前犯错”和下句“很少在公共场合讲话”表因果关系;故选C。 33. We will make few mistakes ________ we are careful enough. A. so that B. as soon as C. as long as D. even if 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:只要我们足够细心,我们就会少犯错误。 考查连词辨析。so that以便,表目的;as soon as一……就,表时间;as long as只要,表条件;even if尽管, 表让步。根据题干“We will make few mistakes…we are careful enough”,可知细心是少犯错误的条件,结合 选项,需用as long as引导条件状语从句。故选C。 34. Few of the students in this school have been abroad before, ________? A. have they B. haven’t they C. do they D. did they 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:这所学校的学生以前很少出国过,是吗? 考查反义疑问句。反义疑问句构成有两种形式:(1)前肯后否;(2)前否后肯。此句前面的句子的主语“Fewof the students”表示否定的含义,可知后面简短的问句使用肯定形式,排除B选项,前句时态为现在完成时, 后面问句的时态要与前句保持一致,故选A。 35. — ________ do we read the questions carefully before answering them? — To get the right answers. A. How B. What C. Which D. Why 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:——为什么我们在回答问题之前要仔细阅读? ——为了得到正确的答案。 考查特殊疑问词的辨析。How为什么;What什么;Which哪一个,哪一些;Why为什么。结合语境可知, “得到正确答案”是“在回答问题之前仔细阅读”的原因,所以此空应填why来提问原因。故选D。 III. Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box. Each can only be used once. (将 下列单词或词组填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词只能填一次)(8分) A. eager B. article C. desire D. break E. level A good joke can be hardest thing to understand when studying a foreign language. As a recent _____3 6 _____ in The Guardian newspaper noted, “There’s more to understanding a joke in a foreign language than understanding vocabulary and grammar.” Being able to understand jokes is hard for a language learner _____3 7 _____ to form friendships with native speakers. “I always felt that humor was a ceiling (天花板) that I could never _____3 8 _____ through.” Hannah Ashley, a public relations manager in London, who once studied Spanish in Madrid, told The Guardian, “I could never speak to people on the same _____3 9 _____ as I would speak to a native English speaker, I was almost a boring person because all I could talk about was facts.” A. along B. background C. tradition D. achieved E. sense In fact, most of the time, jokes are only funny for people who share a cultural _____ 40 _____ or understand humor in the same way. Chinese-American comedian Joe Wong found this out firsthand. He had _____ 41 _____ huge success in the US, but when he returned to China for his first live show in Beijing, he discovered that people didn’t think his Chinese jokes were as funny as his English ones. In Australia, many foreigners find understanding jokes about sports to be the biggest headache. “The hardest jokes are related to rugby (橄榄球) because I know nothing about rugby,” said Melody Cao, who was once a student in Australia. “When I heard jokes I didn’t get, I just laughed _____ 42 _____ .” In the other two major English-speaking countries, the _____ 43 _____ of humor is also different. British jokesseem to be more subtle and dark, while American jokes are more obvious (明显的) with their meanings, a bit like Americans themselves. 【答案】36. B 37. A 38. D 39. E 40. B 41. D 42. A 43. E 【解析】 本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了人们在理解外语笑话方面存在的问题。作者认为要想很好地理解一则笑话, 人们必须了解笑话中所蕴含的文化背景及讲笑话人的幽默方式。 【36题详解】 句意:正如《卫报》最近的一篇文章所指出的那样,“要想理解外语笑话,除了理解词汇和语法外,还有 更多的东西。”根据“The Guardian newspaper”可知,此处说的是《卫报》中的一篇文章,article名词,文 章。故选B。 【37题详解】 句意:对于一个渴望与以英语为母语的人建立友谊的语言学习者来说,能够听懂笑话是很困难的。此处 “for a language learner...to form friendships with native speakers.”在句子中作状语,且 be eager to意为“渴 望……”,本句前面已有系动词is,因此be动词要去掉。故选 A。 【38题详解】 句意:我总觉得幽默是我永远无法突破的天花板。本句是定语从句,先行词是 a ceiling,定语从句“I could never...through.”用来修饰先行词,且break through为突破;突围,could后跟动词原形。故选D。 【39题详解】 句意:我从来没有和以英语为母语的人说过同样的话,我几乎是一个无聊的人,因为我只会谈论事实。根 据“the same”可知,选项中符合的是level,表示“同一水平”。故选E。 【40题详解】 句意:事实上,大多数情况下,笑话只有在文化背景相同或幽默理解方式相同的人身上才有趣。根据 “jokes are only funny for people”可知,理解这个笑话的人他们文化背景相同或有相同的幽默理解方式, background背景。故选B。 【41题详解】 句意:他在美国取得了巨大的成功,但当他回到中国在北京进行他的第一场现场秀时,他发现人们并不认 为他的中文笑话像他的英语笑话那么有趣。根据前面的had可知,题空处缺少的是动词,选项只有D是动 词,意为“实现”,且根据上文“found”可知,此处用过去完成时。故选D。 【42题详解】 句意:当我听不懂笑话时,我只是跟着一起笑 。along,此处作副词,修饰整个句子表示“一起”,表示 不懂笑话时,就跟着一起笑。故选A。 【43题详解】句意:在另外两个主要的英语国家,人们的幽默感也不同。此处表示“幽默感”,sense意为感觉,故选 E。 IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单词的适当形式完成 下列句子,每空格限填一词)(8分) 44. Those old photos brought back a lot of pleasant ________ to us. (memory) 【答案】memories 【解析】 【详解】句意:那些旧照片给我们带来了许多愉快的回忆。memory记忆;a lot of许多的/大量的,修饰复 数名词或不可数名词,memory是可数名词,故填memories。 45. Although Alice only won the ________ place in the writing contest, we were still proud of her. (five) 【答案】fifth 【解析】 【详解】句意:虽然爱丽丝在写作比赛中只获得第五名,但我们仍然为她感到骄傲。在比赛中获得第几名 需用序数词,five是基数词,表示数量,其序数词为fifth,表示顺序,故填fifth。 46. Walt Disney created a lot of ________ characters in his cartoons. (forget) 【答案】unforgettable 【解析】 【详解】句意:沃尔特·迪斯尼在他的漫画中创造了许多令人难忘的人物。forget动词,忘记。观察句子, 这里需要一个词作定语修饰名词characters,forget的变形forgettable adj. 易被忘记的,可作定语。再结合语 境,可推知应该是“创造了许多令人难忘的人物”,unforgettable adj.“难忘的”符合语境与语法,故填 unforgettable。 47. Playing computer games for too long does harm to people’s ________ and mental health. (physics) 【答案】physical 【解析】 【详解】句意:长时间玩电脑游戏对人们的身心健康有害。physics名词,物理学;物理现象。physical形 容词, 物理的;身体的。此处需要填形容词,表示人的身心健康,故填physical。 48. It’s necessary for students to learn to ________ relationships and communicate with others in the team.(development) 【答案】develop 【解析】 【详解】句意:对学生来说,学会与团队中的其他人发展关系和交流是必要的。lean to do sth.学会做某事, 固定短语,development发展,名词,其动词形式是develop。故填develop。 49. We must make it known to all that loving ________ is loving ourselves. (natural) 【答案】nature 【解析】 【详解】句意:我们必须让所有人知道,爱自然就是爱我们自己。natural自然的,形容词;分析句子可知 动名词作从句主语,loving是动名词,设空处需填入natural的名词形式nature;nature表示“自然”是不可 数名词,故填nature。 50. Some officers turned into livestreamers (网络主播) to help ________ farmers to sell their products. (locate) 【答案】local 【解析】 【详解】句意:一些官员变成了网络主播,帮助当地农民销售他们的产品。locate定位,动词;设空处修 饰复数名词farmers作定语,需用形容词形式;locate的形容词形式local表示“当地的”,故填local。 51. 5G technology will be ________ used in our daily life in the near future. (wide) 【答案】widely 【解析】 【详解】句意:5G技术将在不久的将来广泛应用于我们的日常生活中。wide是形容词,为广泛的。此处 需要用副词修饰动词used“应用”,故填wide的副词。故填widely。 V. Rewrite the following sentences as required(根据所给要求,改写下列句子。前七小题,每空格限填一 词。)(14分) 52. Both of the twin sisters were fond of reading detective stories.(改为否定句) ________ of the twin sisters ________ fond of reading detective stories. 【答案】Neither was 【解析】 【详解】句意:这对孪生姐妹都喜欢读侦探小说。both of...两者都……,neither of两者都不……,原句改为否定句,只需把“both of”改为“neither of”即可,neither of作主语时,谓语动词一般使用单数形式,原 句时态是一般过去时,改为否定句时态不变,were 的单数是 was,句子的开头首字母需大写,故填 Neither;was。 53. Jack will come back from his holiday in two or three days.(对画线部分提问) ________ ________ will Jack come back from his holiday? 【答案】How soon 【解析】 【详解】句意:两三天后杰克度假将回来了。画线部分“in two or three days”是“in+时间段”可知使用 How soon提问,句子的开头首字母要大写,故填How;soon。 54. He spends most of his money on stamps because they are his favourite.(改为被动语态) Most of his money ________ ________ on stamps because they are his favourite. 【答案】is spent 【解析】 【详解】原句时态为一般现在时,所以改写的句子应用一般现在时的被动语态,其构成为“am/is/are+动词 过去分词”;主语“Most of his money”看作三单,所以be动词应用is,动词spend的过去分词为spent,所 以第一空填is,第二空填spent。故填is;spent。 55. We can’t throw the used batteries away. We should collect them for special treatment.(两句合并成一句) We should collect the used batteries for special treatment ________ ________ throwing them away. 【答案】instead of / rather than 【解析】 【详解】句意:我们不能把用过的电池扔掉。我们应该把它们收集起来进行特殊处理。根据“throwing”可 知,前面应该是介词,并且还是两个空,instead of/rather than而不是,符合语境。故填instead;of/rather; than。 56. We thought of a good method to solve the problem in the end.(保持句意不变) We ________ ________ with a good method to solve the problem in the end. 【答案】came up 【解析】 【详解】句意:我们最后想出了解决这个问题的好办法。动词短语 think of a good method“想起一个好办法”= come up with a good method“想出一个好办法”;原句是一般过去时;故填came;up。 57. The manager asked Martin, “Are you busy working on a new computer game?”(改为宾语从句) The manager asked Martin ________ he ________ busy working on a new computer game. 【答案】whether/if was 【解析】 【详解】句意:经理问马丁:“你在忙着做一种新的电脑游戏吗?”本题考查宾语从句,主句是一般过去时, 所以从句也应是一般过去时;因“Are you busy working on a new computer game?”是一般疑问句,所以连接 词用whether或if;因原句是be动词,he后用is的过去式was,故填whether/if;was。 58. helped, the scientists’ lecture, many secrets of ocean, the young, learn about(连词成句) ____________________________________________________________________________. 【答案】The scientists’ lecture helped the young learn about many secrets of ocean. 【解析】 【详解】根据所给标点可知是陈述句,分析所给单词,the scientists’ lecture作主语,helped作谓语,the young作宾语;省略to的不定式短语learn about many secrets of ocean作宾补。故答案为:The scientists’ lecture helped the young learn about many secrets of ocean. “科学家们的讲座帮助年轻人了解了许多海洋的 秘密”。 Part 3 Reading and Writing (第三部分 读写) VI. Reading comprehension(阅读理解)(共50分) A. Choose the best answer(根据以下内容,选择最恰当的答案)(12分) Imagine if your journey to work was from your bedroom to your living room. More and more people in the UK are doing their jobs at home. Baz works as an engineer in a West London factory. He’s been an engineer since he left school --- but he’s not very optimistic about his future. Heavy industry in the UK has almost disappeared. More people work in Indian restaurants than in steel, coal and shipbuilding put together! Baz also often gets tired of his long journey to work. Whether he travels by car or by public transport, it can take up to two hours a day. His sister, Liz, lives in the north of England. She’s an Information Technology (IT) trainer at a college. Once every four weeks, she meets her trainees in person, but most of her training is done through IT. Baz’s wife, Helen, seldom travels to work at all. She’s a graphic designer for a London advertising company. Once she’s got the children off to school, she starts work in front of her computer screen. She’s currently designingpublicity material for a major London festival. When she’s finished her designs, she sends them electronically to her director. He works from home too --- occasionally they meet up for a coffee. Most people in the UK, like Baz, spend hours travelling to work --- and complain about it, too. But an increasing number of people work as telecommuters, like Helen or Liz. Almost all of their work is done online or by phone. There are a million telecommuters in the UK, about 10 percent of the workforce. 59. Heavy industry has almost disappeared, so ________. A. more people work in steel B. more people work in restaurants C. more people work in coal D. more people work in ship-building 60. According to the text, Liz mainly does some training ________. A. at a college B. in person C. through IT D. by phone 61. ________ would say, “With three kids, working from home means I have to keep the balance of my work and personal lives.” A. Baz B. Liz C. Helen D. The writer 62. The underlined word “telecommuters” means ________. A. people who work at home with the help of a phone and the network B. people who send messages over long distances by telephone, radio, television, etc. C. people who speak to each other using telephone and video connections D. people who take photos for people from different places to make a living 63. Which of the following will most probably be discussed in the next paragraph? A. What are the advantages of working at home? B. What can people gain from traveling to work? C. What are people busy making a living for? D. Why do telecommuters need their own organization? 64. What would be the best title for the text? A. Baz, Liz and Hellen B. A new way of working C. Jobs in the future D. Technology creates new jobs 【答案】59. B 60. C 61. C 62. A 63. A 64. B 【解析】 本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了几个人的工作方式并表明越来越多的人在家办公。 【59题详解】 细节理解题。根据“More people work in Indian restaurants”可知,更多的人在餐厅里工作,故选B。 【60题详解】 细节理解题。根据“but most of her training is done through IT.”可知,Liz主要通过IT做培训,故选C。 【61题详解】 推理判断题。根据“Once she’s got the children off to school, she starts work in front of her computer screen.”可知,海伦把孩子们送去学校后,她就开始在电脑屏幕前工作。所以,她在家办公,需要平衡工作和个人生 活,故选C。 【62题详解】 词句猜测题。根据后文“like Helen or Liz.”可知,Helen和 Liz通过网络办公,所以改单词的意思是借助电 话和网络在家工作的人,故选A。 【63题详解】 推理判断题。根据“Almost all of their work is done online or by phone. There are a million telecommuters in the UK, about 10 percent of the workforce.”可知,最后一段是在说明越来越多的人在家工作,所以接下来可能说 明在家工作的好处,故选A。 【64题详解】 最佳标题题。根据全文可知,本文主要在介绍越来越多的人在家工作,这是一种新的工作方式,故选B。 B. Choose the words or expressions and complete the passage(选择最恰当的单词或词语完成短文)(12 分) My tae known do (跆拳道) instructor stood in front of me, with the board in his hands. “Just tell me when you are ready.” he said. I had to break it. That _____6 5 _____ was ringing around inside my head. Break it! I stepped back for a _____6 6 _____ . I got in a good stance (姿势), and then spun (旋转) around backwards, doing a complete turn, and brought my heel (脚后跟) up on the edge of the board. The thin brown carpet was hurting my feet. The lights filled the room with heat. Everything was silent. My classmates sat there, looking at me. I had never broken a board before, although I had tried several times. Even a boy who was two years younger than me had broken one, and he always _____6 7 _____ that I knew it. My white uniform made small noises as I moved. The baggy pants and jacket didn’t keep me from sweating. I felt hot. “OK.” I whispered, and with one last deep breath I kicked my heel _____6 8 _____ the hard wood. I stepped back. The board was still in one piece. My instructor said, smiling, “You have to go through the board. Try it again.” I was _____6 9 _____ people telling me to go through the board. They sounded as if I wasn’t trying! I tried again. But again, I couldn’t break it. I hadn’t ever cracked (破开) it! I felt tears filling in my eyes. I wouldn’t make everyone disappointed. I wouldn’t make myself disappointed. “Almost,” my instructor told me. “Try it just one more time.” One more chance. That was all I got. “I’ll show you, Mr. Board. I’ll do it.” I whispered.I spun around. I kicked the board. I heard a loud cracking sound and then my foot went through the board! My instructor was _____ 70 _____ the two pieces high and smiling. 65. A. suggestion B. thought C. feeling D. answer 66. A. kick B. change C. strike D. hit 67. A. had no idea B. made sure C. heard of D. showed off 68. A. through B. on C. across D. against 69. A. getting rid of B. getting ready for C. getting into the habit of D. getting tired of 70. A. picking out B. picking up C. putting up D. putting down 【答案】65. B 66. A 67. B 68. D 69. D 70. C 【解析】 本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要是作者描述了自己在练习跆拳道时失败多次后终于成功一次的踢碎木板的经 历。 【65题详解】 句意:这个想法在我脑海里回荡。 suggestion建议;thought想法;feeling感情;answer回答。根据上文“I had to break it.”可知,作者想要踢 碎木板,所以此时回荡在脑海的应是他“想要踢碎木板”的想法。故选B。 【66题详解】 句意:我为了踢碎木板后退。 kick踢;change改变;strike撞;hit打击。根据最后一段“I kicked the board.”可知,作者是要踢木板的, 所以此处后退应是为了踢木板做准备。故选A。 【67题详解】 句意:甚至一个比我小两岁的男孩也踢碎过一个木板,他总是让我知道这一点。 had no idea不知道;made sure确保;heard of听说;showed off炫耀。由本文中心大意可知,作者一直都不 能踢碎木板,所以这个比作者年级小但却有过一次成功经历的男孩应会在作者每次失败时都向作者炫耀一 次他的成功经历,也就是他每次都要确保作者知道他成功过一次。故选B。 【68题详解】 句意:“好吧。”我低声说,最后一次深呼吸后,我把脚后跟踢到坚硬的木头上。 through穿过;on在……上;across横过;against碰,撞。根据下文“The board was still in one piece.”可知, 作者本应是要把木板踢碎的,但是这次还是没踢碎,所以他踢的时候脚后跟应该只是“碰”到木板。故选 D。 【69题详解】 句意:我已经厌倦了别人让我踢碎木板。getting rid of摆脱;getting ready for准备好;getting into the habit of养成……的习惯;getting tired of厌倦。 根据下文“They sounded as if I wasn’t trying!”可知,作者认为他们说的话听起来感觉像自己没在努力踢碎 木板,但是自己是一直都有在努力尝试的,所以作者应是会厌倦听到人们讲这些话。故选D。 【70题详解】 句意:我的教练微笑着把这两块碎木板高高举起来。 picking out挑出;picking up捡起;putting up举起;putting down放下。根据上文“I heard a loud cracking sound and then my foot went through the board!”和下文“high”可知,教练此处应 是庆祝作者首次成功踢碎木 板而把两块碎木板举起来。故选C。 C. Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通 顺,每空格限填一词,首字母己给)(14分) With equal opportunities, women are able to choose their own ideal jobs. If a 9 to 5 office job isn’t your style, consider the following f ____ 71 ____ fun jobs available.  Wedding (婚礼) planner While some women dream of their wedding day, others grow up to be wedding planners. B ___ 72 ___ chances are available, as more than 2 million weddings take place in the United States each year with an a ____ 73 ____ spend of more than $1,000 per wedding for a wedding planner.  Disney character Imagine being paid to be a princess. For many women working at the Disney resorts, that is e ____7 4 ____ what they do. The Walt Disney Company wants look-alikes to play the role of Disney characters, like Cinderella, at its Disneyland and Disney World resorts.  Personal shopper If you love to shop, particularly when you are spending someone else’s money, then you should consider b ___7 5 ___ a personal shopper. Personal shoppers meet their customers’ n ____7 6 ____ , lifestyles, likes and dislikes and then put that knowledge to use by buying their clothing and accessories. Although the job does have a few drawbacks (缺点), like fussy customers, Entrepreneur.com says that “mostly, it’s a pretty good time.”  Doggy daycare Women who love a ____7 7 ____ might think about opening a doggy daycare center. You can spend your days playing with dogs, before sending them home at the end of the day. 【答案】71. four 72. Business 73. average 74. exactly 75. being 76. needs 77. animals 【解析】 妇女能够选择自己理想的工作,如果不喜欢朝九晚五的办公室工作,本文推荐四种职业:婚礼策划师;迪斯尼人物替身;喜欢购物,可以当私人购物者;喜欢动物的女人可能会考虑开一个狗儿日托中心。 【71题详解】 句意:如果一份朝九晚五的办公室工作不是你的风格,可以考虑以下四种有趣的工作。上文“If a 9 to 5 office job isn’t your style”朝九晚五的办公室工作不是你的风格;根据下文提议,可考虑“Wedding planner; Disney character;Personal shopper;Doggy daycare”等四种工作;four“四”;故填four。 【72题详解】 句意:商业机会是可以找到的,美国每年有200多万场婚礼,婚礼策划师平均的每场婚礼费用超过1000美 元。根据下文“as more than 2 million weddings take place in the United States”每年有200多万场婚礼;可知有 很多的商业机会;business“商业”;故填Business。 【73题详解】 句意:商业机会是可以找到的,美国每年有200多万场婚礼,一位婚礼策划师的平均每场婚礼费用超过 1000美元。上文“as more than 2 million weddings take place in the United States each year”介绍美国每年有200 多万场婚礼,根据“for a wedding planner”提示可知此处指“一位婚礼策划师平均每场婚礼费用”;with an average of“平均为……”;故填average。 【74题详解】 句意:对许多在迪士尼乐园工作的女性来说,这恰恰是她们所做的。分析句子成分可知填副词;根据“The Walt Disney Company wants look-alikes to play the role of Disney characters, like Cinderella, at its Disneyland and Disney World resorts”迪士尼公司希望替身能扮演像灰姑娘这样的迪士尼角色;可知上文指“许多在迪士 尼乐园工作的女性正是在做这种工作”;exactly“恰恰,准确地”;故填exactly。 【75题详解】 句意:如果你喜欢购物,尤其是当你在花别人的钱时,那么你应该考虑当一个私人购物者。根据上文“If you love to shop, particularly when you are spending someone else’s money”喜欢购物且在花别人的钱;可知此 处指“考虑成为一个私人购物者”;“be+a/an+职业名词”意为“当一名……”;consider doing sth“考虑做某 事”;可知填动名词;故填being。 【76题详解】 句意:个人购物者满足顾客的需求、生活方式、好恶,然后利用对顾客的了解购买服装和配饰。根据下文 “then put that knowledge to use by buying their clothing and accessories”可知,只有了解顾客的的需求、生活 方式、好恶才能帮助顾客买到他们中意的东西;need“需求”,此处用名词复数表泛指;故填needs。 【77题详解】 句意:喜欢动物的女人可能会考虑开一个狗儿日托中心。根据下文“You can spend your days playing with dogs, before sending them home at the end of the day”可以和狗玩一整天;可知上文指“爱动物的女人可以开狗 儿托育中心”;animal“动物”,用名词复数表泛指;故填animals。D. Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答下列问题)(12分) One mom is thanking Target for an amazing reason. Jamie Sumner and her 6-year-old son, Charlie, walked into Target last week to get some coffee. Their ordinary shopping trip turned rather special when Charlie, who has cerebral palsy (脑瘫) and uses a wheelchair, saw an advertisement in the kids’ clothing section that made him smile. The advertisement describes a young boy around Charlie’s age wearing a sweater and laughing. Nothing seemed very out of the ordinary until Sumner saw that the boy in the advertisement was using a walker (助行架). “I stopped because I had never seen ‘our normal’ in such a place.” the mother of three children wrote in a blog post. Sumner wrote that she started crying right there in the middle of Target. “I watched Charlie watch the sign. And it was beautiful,” she wrote. “Yes, I started crying in the aisle. Yes, other people stopped and looked. And then they looked at the sign and they smiled. It was such an unexpected moment of connectedness among strangers in the middle of Target in the middle of a week on an otherwise ordinary day.” She and Charlie walked past the sign three times before they went out of Target. “It sounds like such a small thing, but for us it is a nod from the world that we are being supported,” she wrote. “It’s just the beginning, I hope. I hope more disabilities and special needs pop up in clothing advertisements and commercials and on mainstream TV. But for now, I am so grateful to Target for 83 . 78. How many children does Sumner have? She ________________________________________________________________________________________. 79. According to the text, what is Target? ____________________________________________________________________________________________ 80. What made the boy in the advertisement special? ____________________________________________________________________________________________ 81. What does the underlined part ‘our normal’ in the fourth paragraph refer to? ____________________________________________________________________________________________ 82. Why did Sumner cry there? ____________________________________________________________________________________________ 83. Complete the last sentence. But for now, I’m so grateful to Target for ___________________________________________________________. 【答案】78. has three children 79. A shopping mall. 80. The boy in the advertisement was using a walker. 81. It refers to the same person who is disabled. 82. Because she thought his son could be ordinary in others’ sight and could be helped. 83. doing such a warm thing 【解析】 本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要介绍了Sumner和她六岁儿子查理在购物时被商场的一块广告牌感动了的故 事。 【78题详解】 根据第四段“…the mother of three children wrote in a blog post.”可知,Sumner是三个孩子的母亲,所以她有 三个孩子,故填has three children。 【79题详解】 根据第二段“…when Charlie, who has cerebral palsy and uses a wheelchair, saw an advertisement in the kids’ clothing section that made him smile.”可知,查理在Target能看到儿童服装部的广告,由此可知室内商品有分 区并且还能摆放广告的Target应是一个大型的购物中心,故填A shopping mall。 【80题详解】 根据第三段“Nothing seemed very out of the ordinary until Sumner saw that the boy in the advertisement was using a walker.”可知,直到Sumner看到广告中的男孩使用助行架时她才发现不寻常,也就是说广告中男孩 的特别之处是他使用助行架,故填The boy in the advertisement was using a walker。 【81题详解】 根据第三段“Nothing seemed very out of the ordinary until Sumner saw that the boy in the advertisement was using a walker.”可知,使得Sumner停住的广告牌的内容是一个使用助行架的男孩在展示服装,这也是她感 到不寻常的地方,因为她没有看过像他儿子那样残疾的人也能成为模特,由此可知此处“our normal”应该 指的是和她儿子一样的残疾人,故填It refers to the same person who is disabled。 【82题详解】 根据第二段“…Charlie, who has cerebral palsy and uses a wheelchair…”可知,查理是使用轮椅的残疾人,通 过广告中使用助行架的男孩,Sumner知道查理以后还是可以有走路的希望的,所以她哭了;此外,残疾人 也可以和其他正常人一样成为广告中的模特,使得母子俩都感受到他们被其他人同等对待了,所以她哭了, 故填Because she thought his son could be ordinary in others’ sight and could be helped。 【83题详解】 根据最后一段“It sounds like such a small thing, but for us it is a nod from the world that we are beingsupported.”可知,Sumner认为商场这样的做法使得他们感受到来自人们的支持,所以她会认为商场做的是 暖心的事情,介词for后应接动名词形式,故填doing such a warm thing。 VII. Writing(作文)(共20分) 84. Write at least 60 words on the topic “I’d like to get close to...”(以“我想要走近……”为题写一篇不少 于60 个词的短文,标点符号不占格。) 人的一生会遇见很多美好的事物,人、物、景等各种美好的存在都会吸引我们走进。请写写你想走近 什么?怎么走近?说说你的理由。 ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 例文: I’d like to get close to Pingyi I’d like to introduce a nice place to you. I live in а wonderful place in Pingyi. It is a wonderful housing estate with a lot of flowers and trees. East of the community is a wide road along the river. The river is clear and transparent. It was our favorite place when we were kids. There are many people walking and playing along the river every day. You can see six blocks in the middle. There is а swimming pool in front of Block 2. In summer, children love to swim in it. A big playground lies on the right of Block 4. You can often see many men, women, boys and girls take exercise there. There is a small kindergarten behind Block 3. It is convenient and comfortable for me to live there. As for me, Pingyi is very beautiful. No matter where I am, I always think of the food and people of my hometown. I’ve been almost everywhere and I can feel the warmth of my hometown. The people and things here all attract me to have a deeper understanding of it. What а wonderful place it is! I love my housing estate very much. 【解析】 【详解】 1. 题干解读:本文是一篇话题作文。主要围绕“I’d like to get close to...”来进行写作,写作时可以围绕我们 一生遇见的人、物、景等各种美好的事物来进行阐述。2. 写作指导:本文应该用第一称来叙述故事内容;时态采用一般现在时描述场景;描述故事时,场景应描 写细致;表达要准确,没有语法错误等。 附听力原文: A. Listen and choose the right picture. (根据你听到的句子, 选出最恰当的图片) 1. My grandfather is good at repairing bikes. (B) 2. Look! The robot can dance like a real actor. (A) 3. I’m lucky enough to get two tickets for the wonderful concert. (E) 4. Many children are interested in the novel Journey to the West. (F) 5. Some volunteers are doing community service in the nursing home. (D) B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear. (根据你听到的对话和问题, 选 出最恰当的答案) 6. W: Excuse me, where’s the nearest post office? M: Go along this road, and then turn right. You’ll see the post office opposite Dingding Cinema. W: Thank you. Q: Where is the woman going? (D) 7. M: What’s your favorite weather, Jenny? W: Many people like sunshine a lot, but I prefer rain. M: Why do you say so? W: Because I enjoy the sound of rain. It can make me feel good. Q: What kind of weather does Jenny like best? (A) 8. W: Are you happy in the school today, my son? M: Yes,I am. W: Did you ask any questions in class? M: Yes, I asked a good question in English when I was confused. My English teacher was very happy about it. W: Good boy. Q: What can we learn about the mother? (C) 9. M: Hi, Jane! You rode to school today? Why didn’t your mother bring you to school in her car as usual?W: Because she went to Hangzhou on business. And there is no bus stop near my home. Q: How does Jane usually go to school? (B) 10. W: Could you do me a real favour, please? M: Yes, of course. W: I’d like to meet my friend John from Hangzhou at the airport, but I’m really busy now. I was wondering if you could go along and meet him for me. M: Oh, yes, certainly! Q: What did the woman want the man to do? (C) C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false. (判断下列句子是否符合 你听到的短文内容, 符合的用“T”表示, 不符合的用“F”表示) Sandy Greenberg came from a poor family. He had an eye disease during his second year at the university, and finally he became blind. His roommate read his textbook to him every night after he lost his sight. So he graduated with honours. He continued to study at Oxford. He was still quite poor, but he managed to save about five hundred dollars. One day, Sandy got a call from the helpful roommate. His roommate was unhappy. He didn’t like his school life and told Sandy, “Sandy, I really love singing. I have a high school friend who plays the guitar. And we really like to try our hands in the music business. But we need to make a record, and in order to do that, I need $500.” Sandy sent all his life savings to his roommate at once. That $500 helped him make a record that finally became successful. D. Listen to the passage and fill in the blanks. (听短文, 完成下列内容, 每空格限填一词) Good morning, Ladies and Gentlemen. I want to take up a little of your time to let you know about the short program our school is now planning. The program is called “Learning from Adventure” and it is designed to develop leadership skills. There will be lectures on public relations and management as well as outdoor activities such as climbing mountains, long-distance running and camping. You don’t need any past experience. Our school will receive a full report on your performance. You are sure to improve your ability to help others to realize their goals. You’ll help to deal with difficult tasks under difficult conditions. The twelve-day program will be in July. Of course, it’s free. If you are interested, please write your name on this piece of paper after the meeting. Thank you.