文档内容
教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
2021 学年上海市宝山区初三第二学期英语线上诊断测试(二模.
Part 1 Listening
(第一部分 听力)
略
Part 2 Phonetics, Grammar and Vocabulary
(第二部分 语音、语法和词汇)
II.Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案.(共15分.
1. The Red Cross said that many of ________ wounded were not receiving medical care in the World War II.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【1题答案】
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:红十字会说,许多伤员在第二次世界大战中没有得到医疗照顾。
考查冠词辨析。a不定冠词,表泛指,用在辅音音素开头的单词前;an不定冠词,表泛指,用在元音音素
开头的单词前;the这个,定冠词,表示特指;/不填,零冠词。根据“many of...wounded were not receiving
medical care in the World War II.”可知,此处是指很多伤者。“the+形容词”表示一类人,the wounded表示
“伤者”。故选C。
2. Last year, I saw the wild lions and elephants in Africa with ________ own eyes.
A. I B. me C. my D. mine
【2题答案】
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:我去年亲眼看到了非洲的野生狮子和大象。
考查代词辨析。I我(主格);me我(宾格);my我的(形容词性物主代词);mine我的(名词性物主代词)。根据
“ I saw the wild lions and elephants in Africa with...own eyes”可知,此处是用自己的眼睛看到,one’s
own“某人自己的”,因为主语是I,在此要变为对应的形容词性物主代词my。故选C。
3. _______ a cold night, Simon decided to go out to work to support his family.
A. On B. In C. At D. By
【3题答案】
【答案】A
【解析】教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【详解】句意:在一个寒冷的夜晚,西蒙决定出去工作来养家。
考查介词辨析。On用于表示确定的时间,具体某天或具体某一天的上午、下午、晚上或一般节日等;In
用于表示世纪、年、月、季节,在上午、下午、晚上、白天等;At表示在具体的时间点,常用于表示钟点、
夜里、中午、拂晓等的词组中;By不迟于、在……时候。空后的“a cold night”是具体的时间,因此用介词
on。故选A。
4. Jason made only _______ mistakes, so he got good results in the final exams.
A. a little B. little C. a few D. few
【4题答案】
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:杰森只犯了一些错误,所以他在期末考试中取得了不错的成绩。
考查代词辨析。a little一点,修饰不可数名词;little几乎没有,修饰不可数名词;a few几个,修饰可数名
词复数;few几乎没有,修饰可数名词复数。根据“Jason made only...mistakes, so he got good results in the
final exams.”可知是犯了几个错误,mistakes是可数名词复数,用a few修饰。故选C。
5. In the kindergarten, children like to play with Miss Guo as she looks so _______.
A. friendly B. gently C. beautifully D. politely
【5题答案】
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:在幼儿园,孩子们喜欢和郭老师一起玩,因为她看起来很友善。
考查形容词和副词辨析。friendly友好的,形容词;gently温柔地,副词;beautifully美丽地,副词;
politely有礼貌地,副词。感官动词looks后应加形容词作表语。故选A。
6. The doctor has suggested that Tim _______ lose at least 10 pounds to stay healthy.
A. can B. should C. would D. may
【6题答案】
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:医生建议蒂姆应该至少减掉10磅以保持健康。
考查情态动词辨析。can能,会; should应该;would会;may可以。根据“The doctor has suggested”可
知,此处是医生建议Tim应该减肥,故选B。
7. Of all the cities in China, I think Shanghai is _________.
A. modern B. more modern C. most modern D. the most modern教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【7题答案】
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:在中国所有的城市中,我认为上海是最现代化的。
考查形容词最高级。根据“Of all the cities in China,”可知,这里用形容词的最高级,最高级前需用定冠词
the。故选D。
8. Staying up too late does serious harm ________ our health.
A. for B. to C. of D. with
【8题答案】
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:熬夜太晚对我们 的健康有害。
考查介词辨析。for为了;to到;of……的;with有。固定搭配do harm to“对……有害”,故选B。
9. Tina and Tom _______ with each other happily on the Internet this time yesterday.
A. are chatting B. will chat C. have chatted D. were chatting
【9题答案】
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:昨天这个时候蒂娜和汤姆正在网上愉快地聊天。
考查过去进行时。are chatting现在进行时;will chat一般将来时;have chatted现在完成时;were chatting过
去进行时。根据“this time yesterday”可知,本句需用过去进行时,主语是“Tina and Tom”,其谓语结构是
were+doing。故选D。
10. Ben’s singing skills ________ a lot since he joined the singing group.
A. improve B. have improved C. improved D. had improved
【10题答案】
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:自从Ben加入合唱团以来,他的歌唱技巧提高了很多。
考查现在完成时。根据“since he joined the singing group.”可知,“since”引导的时间状语从句时态是一般
过去时,其主句的时态需用现在完成时,主语是“Ben’s singing skills”,其谓语结构是have+done。故选
B。
11. I am looking forward to ________ Universal Studios (环球影城) in Beijing next summer holiday.
A. visit B. visiting C. visited D. have visited教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【11题答案】
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:我期待着明年暑假去北京参观环球影城。
考查非谓语动词。固定短语look forward to“期待……”,后跟名词或者动名词。故选B。
12. Lisa promised ________ the project plan on time within two weeks.
A. to hand in B. handing in C. hand in D. handed in
【12题答案】
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:丽莎承诺在两周内按时交出项目计划书。
考查非谓语动词。promise to do sth.“承诺做某事”,动词不定式作宾语。故选A。
13. You must keep playing the piano every day, ________ you will never make progress.
A. and B. but C. so D. or
【13题答案】
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:你必须每天坚持弹钢琴,否则你永远不会进步。
考查连词辨析。and和;but但是;so所以;or或者,否则。根据“You must keep playing the piano every
day...you will never make progress”可知必须每天弹钢琴,否则不会进步,用or连接。故选D。
14. We will have to put off the school spring outing ________ the weather gets better.
A. although B. unless C. if D. because
【14题答案】
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:除非天气好转,否则我们将不得不推迟学校春游。
考查连词辨析。although虽然;unless除非;if如果;because因为。“the weather gets better”是“We will
have to put off the school spring outing”的否定条件,表示除非天气好转,不然会推迟春游,用unless引导条
件状语从句。故选B。
15. ________ useful suggestion the teacher gave me on how to solve this problem!
.
A How B. What C. What a D. What an
【15题答案】
【答案】C教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【解析】
【详解】句意:老师就如何解决这个问题给了我一个多么有用的建议啊!
考查感叹句。分析句子结构可知,中心词suggestion是可数名词单数,因此用what引导感叹句;useful 又
是以辅音音素开头的单词,因此用冠词a。故选C。
III.Complete the following passage with the words in the box.Each can only be used once(将下
列单词填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词只能填一次.(共8分.
A. encouraged B. passed C. provide D. process E. mainly
Last July, China introduced the “double reduction” policy(双减政策). It hopes to reduce students learning
stress by reducing homework and after-school classes. One term has _____16_____ since this policy was
introduced. How do students feel about this new policy?
“Our homework is clearly less than before,” said 13-year-old Shen Yuzhe from Beijing. “We are not
_____17_____ to buy workbooks anymore. The exercises are _____18_____ from the textbook.”
According to Shen, teachers now teach at much slower pace(节奏). Students have enough time to
_____19_____ new knowledge. “Our teachers are also giving us more chances to do experiments and learn from
real life.” said Shen. “For example. we went to do some research in a field during the class. This is a much better
way to learn things than just hitting the books.”
A. called B. early C. clubs D. progress E. recently
For 13-year-old Zhang Hangming from Tianjin, the best thing about “double reduction” is the increased time
in after-school activities.“We can now spend more time taking part in activities and attending _____20_____ such
as dancing, volleyball and drama. I have joined a group _____21_____ ‘leadership development(领导力发展小
组)’ where I can learn all kinds of skills beyond study,” said Zhang.
Both Shen and Zhang find there are fewer exams now. But they don’t think it’s a good thing “Exams push me
to study harder. Each exam shows my _____22_____ as well as my weak points,” Zhang said.
Shen also pointed out that when stress is lightened, self-discipline(自律) becomes the key. “Some students
now spend more time having fun when homework is finished _____23_____. But if you use all the free time to
relax, you might fall behind your classmates,” he said.
【16~23题答案】
【答案】16. B 17. A
18. E 19. D
20. C 21. A
22. D 23. B教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了2021年7月,中国出台了“双减”政策,它希望通过减少家庭作业和课后课程来减轻
学生的学习负担,文中列举了一些学生和老师的看法。
【16题详解】
句意:自从这项政策出台以来,已经过了一个学期。根据“One term has”及备选词可知,这里指一个学期
已经过去,pass意为“经过”,是动词;又根据“since this policy was introduced”可知,此处应用现在完
成时,其结构为“have/has+动词过去分词”,pass的过去分词为passed,故选B。
【17题详解】
句意:我们不再被鼓励购买练习册。根据前句“We are not...to buy workbooks anymore.”及备选词可知,这
里指不再被鼓励购买练习册,encourage意为“鼓励”,是动词;结合句意可知,该句为一般现在时的被动
语态,其结构为“am/is/are+动词过去分词”,所以应填encourage的过去分词encouraged,故选A。
【18题详解】
句意:这些练习主要来自教科书。根据前文“Our homework is clearly less than before”及备选词可知,这里
指练习主要来自教科书,mainly意为“主要地”,是副词,在句中修饰介词短语,故选E。
【19题详解】
句意:学生有足够的时间处理新知识。根据后句“Our teachers are also giving us more chances to do experiments
and learn from real life.”及备选词可知,这里指处理新知识,process意为“处理”,是动词;have enough
time to do sth.意为“有足够时间做某事”,所以此处应用动词原形,故选D。
【20题详解】
句意:我们现在可以花更多的时间参加活动和参加俱乐部,如舞蹈,排球和戏剧。根据“such as dancing,
volleyball and drama”及备选词可知,这里指参加俱乐部,club意为“俱乐部”,是可数名词;又根据
“taking part in activities ”可知,此处应用复数形式clubs,故选C。
【21题详解】
句意:我加入了一个名为“领导力发展”的小组,在那里我可以学习学习之外的各种技能。根据句中“a
group…‘leadership development’ ”及备选词可知,这里指一个名为“领导力发展”的小组,call意为“称
作”;分析句子可知,此处应用过去分词called作定语修饰名词,故选A。
【22题详解】
句意:每次考试都显示了我的进步和弱点。根据“as well as my weak points” 及备选词可知,这里指显示
了我的进步和弱点,progress意为“进步”,是不可数名词,故选D。
【23题详解】
句意:现在,当家庭作业提前完成时,一些学生会花更多的时间玩耍。根据“Some students now spend more
time having fun”及备选词可知,这里指当家庭作业提前完成时,early意为“提前”,是副词,在句中修饰教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
动词finished,故选B。
IV.Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单词的适
当形式完成下列句子,每空格限填一词.(本大题共8题,共8分.
24. Until now, some old people in China can’t use ________ (knife) and forks correctly.
【24题答案】
【答案】knives
【解析】
【详解】句意:直到现在,中国的一些老人还不会正确使用刀叉。根据“... and forks”可知,and后“forks”
是名词复数形式,空格处也需用名词复数形式。knife的复数形式为knives“刀”。故填knives。
25. Wendy attended Yoga (瑜伽) classes ________ (two) a week to keep fit.
【25题答案】
【答案】twice
【解析】
【详解】句意:温迪每周参加两次瑜伽课以保持健康。根据“...a week”可知是一周两次,twice“两次”,频
度副词。故填twice。
26. The manager went abroad on ________ (busy), but not for a holiday.
【26题答案】
【答案】business
【解析】
【详解】句意:经理出国是出差了,而不是去度假。根据“but not for a holiday.”可知,不是去度假,经理
应是去出差了。busy“忙碌的”,是形容词,其名词形式是“生意”business。短语on business“出差”。故
填business。
27. The survey shows that customers are very ________ (satisfying) with the service of the 5-star hotel.
【27题答案】
【答案】satisfied
【解析】
【详解】句意:调查显示,顾客对这家五星级酒店的服务非常满意。satisfying“令人满意的”,修饰物。根
据“customers are very...”可知,此处是修饰人,需用satisfied“满意的”,形容词,且固定短语be satisfied
with“对……满意”。故填satisfied。
28. You’d had better not let the twins play the _________ games, for they are too young. (frighten)
【28题答案】教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【答案】frightening
【解析】
【详解】句意:你最好不要让双胞胎玩可怕的游戏,因为他们太小了。此处修饰名词“games”用形容词,
且修饰物,应用形容词frightening“可怕的”。故填frightening。
29. Reading a variety of books can be very helpful for students to ________ (rich) their knowledge.
【29题答案】
【答案】enrich
【解析】
【详解】句意:阅读各种书籍对学生丰富知识很有帮助。动词不定式符号to后应加动词原形,形容词rich
的动词形式为enrich“丰富”。故填enrich。
30. The German guests _________ the hotel room because it is too small and it has a bad smell.(like)
【30题答案】
【答案】dislike
【解析】
【详解】句意:德国客人不喜欢这家旅馆的房间,因为它太小,而且有股难闻的气味。根据“because it is
too small and it has a bad smell.”可知,此处是客人不喜欢这家旅馆,like“喜欢”,是动词,此处用其反义
词,dislike“不喜欢”,是动词,根据语境是一般现在时态,主语是复数,动词用原形,故填dislike。
31. Last night, a car started burning in the car park. ___________ no one was hurt. (luck)
【31题答案】
【答案】Luckily
【解析】
【详解】句意:昨晚,一辆车在停车场着火了。幸运的是,没有人受伤。根据“Last night, a car started
burning in the car park…no one was hurt”可知,在这场事故中没有人受伤,这是一件幸运的事,luckily“幸运
地”,副词修饰整个句子,故填Luckily。
V.Complete the following sentences as required(根据所给要求完成句子。52-57题每空格限填
一词.(本大题共7题,每题2分,共14分.
32. The new bike cost the little boy 500 yuan. (改为否定句)
The new bike _________ _________ the little boy 500 yuan.
【32题答案】
【答案】 ①. didn’t ②. cost
【解析】教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【详解】句意:这辆新自行车花了这个小男孩500元。原句cost是动词过去式,改为否定句借助于助动词
didn’t,后接动词原形cost,故填didn’t;cost。
33. More people have been used to living low-carbon(低碳) style recently. (改为反意疑问句)
More people have been used to living low-carbon(低碳) style recently, _________ _________?
【33题答案】
【答案】 ①. haven’t ②. they
【解析】
【详解】句意:最近越来越多的人习惯了低碳的生活方式。句子是现在完成时,变反意疑问句时后面的疑
问部分借助助动词have,且反意疑问句遵循“前肯后否”,疑问部分用否定haven’t,用代词they代替主语
“more people”。故填haven’t;they。
34. Last week, Mike went to the hospital to have a check-upon eyesight. (对划线部分提问)
_________ _________ Mike go to the hospital last week?
【34题答案】
【答案】 ①. Why ②. did
【解析】
【详解】句意:上周,迈克去医院检查视力。划线部分“to have a check-upon eyesight.”是动词不定式作目
的状语,对其提问用特殊疑问词why;再将剩余句子变一般疑问句,本句是一般过去时,直接把did提到
前面,位于特殊疑问词之后即可。故填Why;did。
35. The headmaster will choose some students to be volunteers for the meeting.(改为被动语态)
Some students will _________ _________ to be volunteers for the meeting by the headmaster.
【35题答案】
【答案】 ①. be ②. chosen
【解析】
【详解】句意:校长将挑选一些学生作为会议的志愿者。根据语境是改为被动语态,主语是Some students
和谓语动词之间存在被动关系,用一般将来时的被动语态,其结构是will be done的形式,choose“选择”,
是动词,过去分词是chosen,故填be;chosen。
36. Jill likes playing badminton better than playing tennis.(保持句意基本不变)
Jill _________ playing badminton _________ playing tennis.
【36题答案】
【答案】 ①. prefers ②. to
【解析】
【详解】句意:吉尔喜欢打羽毛球胜过打网球。表示“与做某事相比更喜欢做另一件事”可用结构:教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
prefer...to...,根据“likes”可知句子用一般现在时,主语是“Jill”,谓语动词用第三人称单数prefers。故填
prefers;to。
37. The patient asked, “When can I get better and come back home?” (改为间接引语)
The patient asked _________ he _________ get better and get back home.
【37题答案】
【答案】 ①. when ②. could
【解析】
【详解】句意:病人问道:“我什么时候能好起来回家?”。题目要求把直接引语转为间接引语,原句所
给句子是特殊疑问句,所以直接用特殊疑问词“when”引导;主句是一般过去时,所以遵循“主过从必
过”的原则,原句是一般现在时要变成一般过去时,can的过去式是could。故填when;could。
38. enables, various, the Internet, to collect, information, teenagers (连词成句)
_____________________________________________________________________.
【38题答案】
【答案】The Internet enables teenagers to collect various information
【解析】
【详解】根据所给标点和单词可知,本句是陈述句。分析所给单词:the Internet“因特网”,作主语;
enables“使能够”,作谓语,常用于enable sb. to do sth.“使某人能够做某事”;teenagers“青少年”,作宾语;
to collect various information“收集各种信息”,动词不定式作宾补。故填The Internet enables teenagers to
collect various information“互联网使青少年能够收集各种信息”。
Part 3 Reading and Writing
(第三部分 读写)
VI. Reading Comprehension(阅读理解.(本大题共25题,共50分.
A.Choose the best answer(根据短文内容,选择最恰当的答案.(12分.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
There are a number of different places to eat in the Sunshine
Shopping Centre.
The Northern House is small, but very popular. The noodle soup
tastes very good. Everything is clean and the staff are friendly. Prices
are good too, but you may have to wait quite a long time as the
restaurant is so busy.
The Rome Hut is a new restaurant. It is very smart, but the pizzas
here do not taste good. We did not eat our fish as it smelt bad. The
waiters looked angry and we thought it was expensive. This restaurant
needs to be improved.
The Tokyo Restaurant has been here for many years and the staff
bow(鞠躬) to customers when they enter and are very polite. The fish is
very fresh and most of the food is delicious. The amount of food you
get is quite small but it always looks nice on the plate.
The Golden Dragon is a large Chinese restaurant. It has a lot of
different food. The sweet and sour pork is excellent, the Beijing Duck is
famous, and the winter melon soup is good. Go there for a really good
meal but expect to pay a lot. Prices are high.
The Come in Coffee Shop is very modern. There are many kinds
of coffee and if you like sweet things wait until you taste their cakes
and cookies! You can also have sandwiches — I enjoyed the egg
sandwich a lot. They have modern music playing, but it is often very
noisy, so it is quite difficult to have a good conversation.
39. How many places to eat are introduced in the material?
A. Three. B. Four. C. Five. D. Six.
40. If you want to have noodle soup, you can go to _______.
A. The Golden Dragon B. The Northern House
C. The Tokyo Restaurant D. The Rome Hut
.
41 Which of the following statements about the Rome Hut is NOT true?
A. It is a new restaurant. B. The pizzas there aren’t tasty.
C. The service is nice. D. The prices are high.
42. It’s enjoyable to eat in the Tokyo Restaurant because _________.
A. the amount of food is very small B. the egg sandwich tastes very delicious
C. the waiters there look very polite D. the restaurant is both new and smart
43. People can enjoy ______ in the Come in Coffee Shop.
A. cakes and cookies B. fresh fish
C. many kinds of tea D. the Beijing Duck教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
44. The main purpose of the material is to ________.
A. offer proper prices and delicious food to customers
B. help customers to know the locations of different restaurants
C. give introductions of different food and drinks to customers
D. provide information on different restaurants for customers
【39~44题答案】
【答案】39. C 40. B 41. C 42. C 43. A 44. D
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了阳光购物中心的一些餐馆的情况,包括对食物的评价,食物的价格以及对服务员的评
价等。
【39题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The Northern House”;“The Rome Hut”;“The Tokyo Restaurant”;“The Golden
Dragon”;“The Come in Coffee Shop”可知,一共提到了5个吃饭的地方,故选C。
【40题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The Northern House is small, but very popular. The noodle soup tastes very good.”可知,想
要喝面汤,可以去Northern House,故选B。
【41题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The Rome Hut is a new restaurant. It is very smart, but the pizzas here do not taste good. We
did not eat our fish as it smelt bad. The waiters looked angry and we thought it was expensive. This restaurant needs to
be improved.”可知,这家餐馆的服务员看起来很生气,并不友好,故选C。
【42题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The Tokyo Restaurant has been here for many years and the staff bow(鞠躬) to customers
when they enter and are very polite.”可知,在Tokyo Restaurant吃饭是愉快的,因为那里的服务员非常有礼貌,
故选C。
【43题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The Come in Coffee Shop is very modern. There are many kinds of coffee and if you like sweet
things wait until you taste their cakes and cookies!”可知,人们可以在Come in Coffee Shop享受糕点,故选A。
【44题详解】
推理判断题。根据“There are a number of different places to eat in the Sunshine Shopping Centre.”以及文章的
理解可知,本文的主要目的是为客户提供不同餐厅的信息,故选D。
B.Choose the best answer and complete the passage(选择最恰当的选项完成短文.(12分.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
Over one billion people used Facebook(脸谱网) in October last year. This is the first time the site has had so
many visitors in one day. The CEO of Facebook, Mark Zuckerberg, said it was an important achievement for his
company. He posted on his own Facebook that, “We just ____45____ an important milestone(里程碑). For the
first time ever one billion people used Facebook in a single day.” He said that on Monday, “One seventh people on
Earth used Facebook to ____46____ their friends and family.” He added that, “This was the first time we reached
this milestone, and it is just the beginning of linking the whole world.” Mr Zuckerberg also said, “A connected
world brings ____47____ relationships with those you love.”
Zuckerberg created Facebook in 2004 while he was a student of Harvard University(哈佛大学). The website
____48____ became one of the biggest websites in the world. Today, it has nearly one and a half billion users and
Zuckerberg thinks that the ____49____ will grow. In October 2012, he said that Facebook had one billion users
who used the website at least once a month. Three years later the site had one billion visitors in just one day.
Zuckerberg said the company needed to grow a lot in countries where Facebook was not so popular such as in
many African and Asian countries and some in Central and South America. Each year, Facebook gains more than
$12.367 billion. Facebook has made Zuckerberg the ninth ____50____ person in the world, at the age of only 31.
45. A. stopped B. chose C. achieved D. remembered
46. A. look for B. go around C. depend on D. connect with
47. A. calmer B. easier C. stronger D. luckier
48. A. really B. quickly C. possibly D. nearly
49. A. number B. score C. income D. knowledge
50. A. busiest B. richest C. kindest D. cleverest
【45~50题答案】
【答案】45. C 46. D 47. C 48. B 49. A 50. B
【解析】教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【导语】本文主要讲述了脸书的用户在一天内超过10亿,其创始人扎克伯格认为这是一个重要的里程碑,
他表示以后将继续推动脸书在其他国家的应用。
【45题详解】
句意:我们刚刚达到了一个重要的里程碑。
stopped停止;chose选择;achieved(凭长期努力)达到;remembered记得。根据“an important milestone”
可知此处讲的是“达到了一个重要的里程碑”,用achieved表“达到”。故选C。
【46题详解】
句意:地球上七分之一的人们使用脸书和他们的朋友和家人联系。
look for寻找;go around参观,走访;depend on取决于;connect with与……联系。脸书是社交网站,根据
后面的“their friends and family”可知,人们使用脸书是与朋友和家人联系。故选D。
【47题详解】
句意:一个相互联系的世界带来与你爱的人更加紧密的关系。
calmer更冷静;easier更容易;stronger更强壮;luckier更幸运。修饰relationships用stronger,意为“更紧
密的关系”。故选C。
【48题详解】
句意:这个网站很快成为世界上最大的网站之一。
really真正地;quickly迅速地;possibly可能;nearly几乎。根据空格前后地描述可知,网站发展非常迅速,
所以该句是说网站迅速成为世界上最大的网站之一。故选B。
【49题详解】
句意:如今,它拥有近15亿用户,并且扎克伯格认为这个数字还会增长。
number数量;score分数;income收入;knowledge知识。根据“it has nearly one and a half billion users”可
知,扎克伯格认为会增长的是用户的数量。故选A。
【50题详解】
句意:脸书让扎克伯格在年仅31岁就成为世界第九大富有的人。
busiest最忙的;richest最富有的;kindest最和善的;cleverest最聪明的。根据上文“Each year, Facebook
gains more than $12.367 billion.”可知,这里是说脸书让扎克伯格成为世界第九大富有的人。故选B。
C.Fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通顺,每空格
限填一词,首字母已给. (14分.
Family教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
With so many people in China, there are not enough resources for everyone. The
government limits the population by a____51____ families to have only one child, or in some
cases two. Children are often called “little emperors (皇帝)” because they are so p____52____
but they also feel great stress to make their family proud. Traditionally children in China lived
in the same home with their parents and grandparents. However, people move more often
nowadays, and most homes are small especially in the cities.
School
Children usually start school at the age of six. Classes are in Mandarin (普通话) but some
schools also invite f____53____ teachers to teach spoken English in class. At age 15, students
take an important test that is considered the k____54____ to a successful future. “Learning is
like a journey that will continue for a long time,” goes an old Chinese saying.
Food
Family and friends often come together for mealtimes. A Chinese meal i____55____
many different dishes, such as soup, dumplings, meat and vegetables. Everyone shares them
together with chopsticks. Special foods are served on special moments. For example, a dish of
extra-long noodles at birthday stands for a w____56____ for long life.
C____57____
China also has a rich tradition of art and music. Many still practice calligraphy (书法),
using special brushes for writing characters, and some schools has even started calligraphy
lessons for children since several years ago. These days, modern pop music is becoming more
popular with young people.
【51~57题答案】教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【答案】51. (a)llowing
52. (p)recious
53. (f)oreign
54. (k)ey 55. (i)ncludes
56. (w)ish 57. (C)ulture
【解析】
【导语】本文主要从家庭、学校、食物和文化四个方面展示了中国现在的生活状况。
【51题详解】
句意:政府限制人口,让家庭只生一个孩子。根据“The government limits the population by…families to have
only one child”以及首字母可知政府为了控制人口,只允许一个家庭有一个孩子,介词 by后接动名词
allowing“允许”。故填(a)llowing。
【52题详解】
句意:孩子们常常被称为“小皇帝”,因为他们是如此珍贵。根据“Children are often called “little emperors (皇
帝)” because they are so”可知他们是小皇帝,因为一个家庭只有一个孩子,所以孩子是非常珍贵的,作be动
词的表语用形容词precious“珍贵的”。故填(p)recious。
【53题详解】
句意:上课是普通话,但有些学校也邀请外国老师在课堂上教授英语口语。根据“teachers to teach spoken
English in class”可知是外国教师教英语口语,作定语修饰名词“teachers”用形容词foreign“外国的”。故填
(f)oreign。
【54题详解】
句意:15岁时,学生要参加一项重要的考试,这被认为是通往成功未来的关键。根据“take an important test
that is considered the…to a successful future”以及首字母并结合常识可知,15岁时参加的中考是通往成功的关
键,the key to…“……的关键”。故填(k)ey。
【55题详解】
句意:中餐包括许多不同的菜肴。根据“A Chinese meal…many different dishes, such as soup, dumplings”可知
一顿中餐包含有很多菜,描述客观情况,用一般现在时,主语是“A Chinese meal”,谓语动词用第三人称单
数includes“包含”。故填(i)ncludes。
【56题详解】
句意:生日的一盘特长面条代表着长寿的愿望。根据“a dish of extra-long noodles at birthday stands for a…for
long life”以及首字母可知长寿面代表长寿的愿望,不定冠词a后加名词单数wish“愿望”。故填(w)ish。
【57题详解】
句意:文化。根据“China also has a rich tradition of art and music. Many still practice calligraphy”可知本段讨论教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
的美术、音乐和书法等都是文化范畴,culture“文化”。故填(C)ulture。
D.Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答下列问题.(12分.
After spending the weekend away with my adult son, I was so impressed by his generous heart that I sent him
this letter.
Dear son,
I want to thank you for teaching me a very valuable lesson in life by the great example you set. When we were
eating at that cafe in Bondi and a person who had ordered his hamburger didn’t have enough money to pay for it.
Without any hesitation, you went over and put the extra $2 into his hand.
When we were leaving, you also threw a five-cent coin onto the road and said something like, “Some kids will
really enjoy finding it.”
Last week, a young man ahead of me in the line at a petrol (汽油) station didn’t have enough money to pay for
his petrol. I asked the money collector, “How much short is he?” She told me he had meant to put $15 petrol in his
car but he had been looking at the wrong gauge (计量表) and had put in 15 litres (升) which came to just over $20.
This is an easy mistake as both gauges run fast.
Something made me think of you and what you did that night at the cafe in Bondi. I handed the young man $6.
He was so surprised and said, “But why would you do this for me?” I just smiled as I thought of you.
Thank you, son. It’s better to give than to receive. Now when I see a five-cent coin on the ground and want to
pick it up, I think of you and leave it there just in case some kids will get excited to find it.
Love always,
Mum
58. Did the writer spend the weekend alone?
_____________________________________________________________
59. What happened to the man who had ordered his hamburger?
_____________________________________________________________
60. How did the writer’s son help the man at the cafe?
_____________________________________________________________
61. Why did the writer’s son throw a five-cent coin onto the road?
_____________________________________________________________
62. How did the young man in the petrol station feel after the writer handed him $6?
_____________________________________________________________
63. What does the underlined sentence “It’s better to give than to receive” mean?
_____________________________________________________________教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【58~63题答案】
【答案】58. No, she didn’t./No.
59. He didn’t have enough money to pay for the hamburger.
60. He went over and put the extra $2 into the man’s hand./By putting the extra $2 into the man’s hand.
61. Because he thought some kids would really enjoy finding it.
62. He was/felt so surprised.
63. Helping others is more important than always receiving others’ help./It’s important to help others without asking
anything in return./When we find people in trouble, we’d better offer a helping hand./The meaning of life is giving
not receiving.
【解析】
【导语】本文以书信的形式描述了儿子慷慨助人的行为,并介绍了自己学习儿子也帮助他人的故事。
【58题详解】
根据第一段“After spending the weekend away with my adult son,”可知,作者和已成年的儿子一起度过的周末
可见并不是一个人独自过周末,需用否定形式来回答。故填No, she didn’t./No.
【59题详解】
根据第二段“a person who had ordered his hamburger didn’t have enough money to pay for it.”可知,有个人点
了汉堡包但是没有足够的钱来付账。故填He didn’t have enough money to pay for the hamburger.
【60题详解】
根据第二段“Without any hesitation, you went over and put the extra $2 into his hand”可知,作者的儿子把多出
来的2美元塞到他手里。故填He went over and put the extra $2 into the man’s hand./By putting the extra $2 into
the man’s hand.
【61题详解】
根据第三段“Some kids will really enjoy finding it.”可知,作者的儿子认为有些孩子找到它会很高兴。故填
Because he thought some kids would really enjoy finding it.
【62题详解】
根据第五段“He was so surprised and said, ‘But why would you do this for me?’ ”可知,年轻人很惊讶,故填
He was/felt so surprised.
【63题详解】
根据题干“It’s better to give than to receive”可知,它 意的思是:给予比接受更好,可以理解为“帮助别人比
总是接受别人的帮助更重要”Helping others is more important than always receiving others’ help;也可以理解
为“生命的意义在于给予,而不是索取”The meaning of life is giving not receiving。结合文章我们还可以理教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
解成“帮助别人而不求回报是很重要的”It’s important to help others without asking anything in return;“当我
们发现别人有困难时,我们最好伸出援手”When we find people in trouble, we’d better offer a helping hand。
故填Helping others is more important than always receiving others’ help./It’s important to help others without asking
anything in return./When we find people in trouble, we’d better offer a helping hand./The meaning of life is giving
not receiving.
VII.Writing(作文.(本大题共1题,共20分.
64. Write at least 60 words according to the given situation (根据以下情境写一篇不少于60个词的短文,
标点符号不占格。)
的
Sam在学校 英语学习论坛里发了一个帖子寻求帮助,请阅读他的帖子并针对他提出的问题写一份回帖为
他提供帮助。
My problem
I’m very worried about the coming English oral test (口语测试) . I’m
Sam, not good at speaking English. I’ve no idea about how to practice oral
English. My parents are angry with me because I haven’t made much
Posted:
progress. What should I do? Can you give me some advice?
(2 days ago)
Your Reply
Re: Sam’s problem
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
_______________________
注意:
1. 文中不得出现任何真实人名、校名及其它相关信息,否则不予评分。
2. 照抄阅读语篇内容不得分。
The following is for reference only. (以下表达仅供参考)
●be patient教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
●keep practising
●communicate with
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________
【64题答案】
【答案】例文
Don’t lose heart. Confidence will solve many problems. There are some solutions to improve your oral
English.
First of all, recite the words and be patient. Because the sentences read in English are composed of words, you
will be more fluent when you are familiar with the words. Secondly, you should read after the radio and cultivate
your sense of language. Keep practicing so that you can speak fluently. Finally, you should find more classmates to
communicate with you in your classroom.
I hope above advice will be helpful to you.
【解析】
【详解】1. 题干解读:本文需要回复Sam发布的一个帖子,回复原贴中的问题:应该如何提高口语?
2. 写作指导:本文采用一般现在时;主要以第二人称为主展开叙述;短文采用三段式:第一段鼓励对方,
引出话题。第二段给出具体的三个提高口语建议;最后一段总结全文。在写作时要做到无标点符号和语法
错误。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
本试卷的题干、答案和解析均由组卷网(http://zujuan.xkw.com)专业教师团队编校出品。
登录组卷网可对本试卷进行单题组卷、细目表分析、布置作业、举一反三等操作。
试卷地址:在组卷网浏览本卷
组卷网(http://zujuan.xkw.com)是学科网旗下智能题库,拥有小初高全学科超千万精品试题。
微信关注组卷网,了解更多组卷技能
学科网长期征集全国最新统考试卷、名校试卷、原创题,赢取丰厚稿酬,欢迎合作。
钱老师 QQ:537008204 曹老师 QQ:713000635