文档内容
教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
宝山区 2021-2022 学年度第二学期初三年级学业质量调研
英语学科试卷答案解析版
II. Choose the best answer (选择最恰当的答案) (本大题共15题,每题1分,共15分。每题只有一个正确
选项)
1. Last night, Jimmy dreamt of living in ________ underwater hotel.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:昨晚,吉米梦到住在一家水下旅馆里。
考查冠词的用法。a一个,表示泛指,用于辅音音素开头的单词前;an一个,表示泛指,用于元音音素开
头的单词前;the表特指,指前面提到的人或物;/零冠词。根据“underwater hotel”可知,此处泛指“一家
水下旅馆”,且“underwater”是以元音音素开头,故用an。故选B。
2. The English Corner has one rule: all the students must speak and write ________ English here.
A. at B. with C. for D. in
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:英语角有一条规定:所有的学生在这里必须用英语说话和写作。
考查介词辨析。at在;with和;for为了;in用。in English“用英语”,故选D。
3. Jason tried several ways to work out the math problem, but ________ of them worked.
A. both B. all C. none D. neither
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:Jason尝试了几个不同的方式去计算这个数学题,但是没有一个有用。
考查不定代词辨析。both两者都;all有所的;none没有一个;neither两者都不。根据“but”可知前后转折
关系,根据“tried several ways”可知结果是没有方式起作用。故选C。
4. A recent study shows that playing badminton is ______ than before among the young people.
A. popular B. the most popular C. more popular D. most popular
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:最近的一项研究表明,在年轻人中打羽毛球比以前更受欢迎。
A. popular受欢迎的;原形;B. the most popular最欢迎的,最高级;C. more popular更受欢迎;比较级;D.
most popular最受欢迎。根据than before可知用形容词的比较级。popular是多音节的形容词,用比较级
more popular。根据题意,故选C。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
5. There was a little girl sitting in the corner of the room and she seemed so ________.
A. angrily B. sadly C. quietly D. lonely
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:有一个小女孩坐在房间的角落里,她看起来很孤单。
考查副词和形容词词义辨析。angrily生气地;sadly伤心地;quietly安静地;lonely孤单的。根据“There
was a little girl sitting in the corner of the room”可知,这个女孩看起来很孤单;seem“看起来”,感官动词,
后接形容词作表语。故选D。
6. —________ does this new bike belong to?
—It must be Andrew’s. It’s his birthday present from his father.
A. Whom B. What C. Which D. Whose
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——这辆新的自行车是属于谁?——它一定是Andrew的。那是他父亲给他的生日礼物。
考查疑问代词。Whom谁,在句中作宾语;What什么;Which哪一个;Whose谁的,在句中作定语。根据
“It must be Andrew’s”可知,是问这辆自行车属于谁,且空处作“belong to”的宾语,因此用whom表示
“谁”。故选A。
7. ______ you lend me your dictionary? I want to look up some words,but I can’t find mine.
A. May B. Should C. Could D. Must
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:你能把字典借给我吗?我想查一些单词,但找不到我的。
A. May可以;B. Should应该;C. Could能,会;D. Must必须。Could you+动词原形,表示你能做……吗?
这里是请求允许。根据题意,故选C。
.
8 Emily and her parents ________ each other for weeks by yesterday afternoon.
A. didn’t see B. haven’t seen C. hadn’t seen D. wouldn’t see
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:到昨天下午为止,艾米丽和她 的父母已经好几个星期没有见面了。
考查动词时态。根据句意和句中的时间状语by yesterday afternoon“到昨天下午为止”可知,谓语动词的动
作表示过去之前的事情,应用过去完成时,其结构为had+动词的过去分词。故选C。
,
9. Look the paper tiger looks very lovely. It ________ by my grandfather just now.
A. made B. is made C. has been made D. was made
【答案】D
【解析】教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【详解】句意:看,纸老虎看起来很可爱。它是我祖父刚才做的。
考查一般过去时的被动语态。根据时间状语“just now”可知此句用一般过去时,排除B和C;由“It … by
my grandfather just now.”可知主语和谓语动词是被动关系,用被动语态,故选D。
10. Mr White was so busy ________ in his office that he wasn’t able to go to a movie with his son.
A. work B. to work C. working D. worked
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:怀特先生在办公室里忙得不可开交,以至于没能和儿子一起去看电影。
考查非谓语动词。固定短语be busy doing sth.“忙于做某事”。故选C。
11. As a little boy, Gary’s dream is ________ into space by spaceship.
A. travel B. to travel C. travelled D. travels
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:小时候,加里的梦想是乘坐宇宙飞船去太空。
考查非谓语动词。travel动词原形;to travel动词不定式;travelled过去式或过去分词;travels一般现在时
的第三人称单数。空格处作is的表语,应用动词不定式to travel,表示未发生的动作。其他都是谓语动
词。故选B。
12. The old gentleman was not very rich, ________ he often gives his money to the charity.
A. so B. or C. but D. and
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:这位老先生不是很富有,但他经常把钱捐给慈善机构。
考查并列连词辨析。so因此;or或者;but但是;and和。“not very rich”与“gives his money to the charity”
构成转折关系,用but连接,故选C。
13. It will cost you a lot of money ________ you choose to buy a flat in the city centre.
A. if B. although C. so that D. unless
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:如果你选择在城市中心买一套公寓,它将花费你许多的钱。
考查连词词义辨析。if如果,引导条件状语从句;although虽然,引导让步状语从句;so that以便于,引导
目的状语从句;unless除非,引导条件状语从句。根据“It will cost you a lot of money”和“you choose to
buy a flat in the city centre”可知,此处应用if引导条件状语从句,表示“如果”。故选A。
14. The doctors have done their best to save the dying patient, ________?
A. have they B. haven’t they C. did they D. didn’t they
【答案】B教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【解析】
【详解】句意:医生们已经尽了最大的努力来挽救垂死的病人,不是吗?
考查反意疑问句。反意疑问句遵循“前肯后否,前否后肯”原则,陈述部分是肯定句,所以反问部分用否
定,排除AC选项;陈述部分是现在完成时,所以反问用助动词have,故选B。
15. ________ important information the students have collected for the class report!
A. How B. What C. What a D. What an
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:学生们为班级报告收集的信息多么重要啊!
考查感叹句结构。感叹句结构有:How +形容词+主谓;what+ a/an+形容词+可数名词单数+主谓;what+形
容词+可数名词复数或者不可数名词+主谓。分析本句横线后结构:( )+important(形容词)+information
(不可数名词)+the students(主语)+have collected(谓语)+目的状语可知,本句是由what引导的感叹
句,information是不可数名词。故选B。
III. Choose the proper words or phrases in the box to complete the following passage. Each can be used only
once (选择最恰当的选项填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词只能填一次) (本大题共8题,每题1分,共8
分,每题只有一个正确选项)
选择最恰当的选项填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词只能填一次。
A. complete B. confuse C. Therefore D. imagine E. In addition
Dictionaries are very important tools in language learning. They help us learn the meanings of words. They
also teach us how to use and spell these words. ____16____, some dictionaries give us the meanings of words in
other languages. This helps us learn new languages easily. We can’t even ____17____ learning English without a
dictionary. Then, when was the first English dictionary written? Robert Cawdrey, who was an English school
teacher, wrote it in 1604. At that time, people borrowed words and phrases from foreign languages and added them
to English. Robert was afraid that these changes would ____18____ people. To help them, he wrote his dictionary
and named it A Table Alphabetical. However, it was not a very ____19____ dictionary because it only had 120
pages with 2,500 entries (词条).
A. available B. examples C. different D. responsible E. smartphones
Modern dictionaries are much larger with more entries. For example, the Oxford English Dictionary contains
over 600,000 entries and has 20 volumes (册)! English dictionaries also come in several versions (版本) for
____20____ language learners. For instance, the Longman Children’s Picture Dictionary helps kids understand
words through vivid pictures. Furthermore, the online version of the Oxford English Dictionary has been
____21____ since 2000. So we can look up plenty of new words and also listen to the pronunciations anytime and
anywhere with our ____22____. Thanks to dictionaries, we can learn languages easily. They give ____23____ so
we can understand how words are used in sentences. They also teach us how to pronounce words. Now, let’s think教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
again. Can we learn English without a dictionary?
【答案】16. E 17. D
18. B 19. A
20. C 21. A
22. E 23. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲了词典是语言学习的重要工具,介绍了第一部词典以及现代词典。
【16题详解】
句意:此外,一些词典给了我们单词在其他语言的意思。根据空前“They also teach us how to use and spell
these words.”以及空后“some dictionaries give us the meanings of words in other languages.”可知,是在列举词
典的功能,空处填写副词,In addition,为副词,表示“此外”。故选E。
【17题详解】
句意:我们甚至不能够想像没有一部词典学英语。根据“learning English without a dictionary”可知,此处需
填写动词,imagine 是动词,后跟动名词作宾语,即imagine doing sth“想像做某事”,情态动词后加动词原
形。故选D。
【18题详解】
句意:Robert担心这些变化会使人们迷惑。此处需填动词作谓语,根据“To help them, he wrote his
dictionary and named it A Table Alphabetical.”可知,是担心这些变化会使人们混淆,confuse动词,表示“混
淆,使迷惑”。故选B。
【19题详解】
句意:但是,它不是一部完整的词典,因为它只有120页,2500词条。根据“it was not a very ... dictionary
because it only had 120 pages with 2,500 entries (词条).”可知,此处填形容词,表示这部词典不是完整的,
complete“完整的”,形容词,作定语修饰名词。故选A。
【20题详解】
句意: 英语词典也有几个版本针对不同的语言学习者。此处需填形容词作定语,根据“in several versions
(版本) ”可知,表示为不同的语言学习者出版几个版本,different表示“不同的”。故选C。
【21题详解】
句意:而且,自从2000年以来,牛津英语词典的在线版已经投入使用。根据“So we can look up plenty of
new words and also listen to the pronunciations anytime and anywhere”可知,牛津词典在线版已投入使用,
available表示“可利用的”。故选A。
【22题详解】
句意:所以我们能够用我们的智能手机随时随地查询大量的新单词,也能够听发音。根据“ the online
version of the Oxford English Dictionary has been ... since 2000”可知,此处表示用我们的智能手机查询单词,
听发音,smartphones表示“智能手机”。故选E。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【23题详解】
句意:它们举了很多例子,所以我们能够理解如何在句中使用单词。根据“so we can understand how words
are used in sentences.”可知,此处表达的是举例说明来帮助我们如何运用单词到句子中,give examples表示
“举例说明”。故选B。
IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms (用括号中所给单词的适当形式完成下
列句子。每空格限填一词) (本大题共8题,共8分)
24. Jimmy enclosed a few ________ and a map along with his letter. (photo)
【答案】photos
【解析】
【详解】句意:吉米随信附上几张照片和一张地图。a few修饰可数名词复数,photo的复数为photos,故
填photos。
25. Emily bought her aunt a nice coat on her ________ birthday. (forty)
【答案】fortieth
【解析】
【详解】句意:Emily在她阿姨四十岁的生日上给她买了一件好看的外套。根据“on her ... birthday”可知,
此处需要填写序数词,表示“第……个生日”,结合所给单词,应用其对应的序数词fortieth。故填
fortieth。
26. Last Friday, Michael and his little brother did the cooking all by ________. (they)
【答案】themselves
【解析】
【详解】句意:上周五,迈克尔和他的弟弟独自做饭。by+反身代词,表示“独自”,they的反身代词为
themselves,故填themselves。
27. We are very ________ to the volunteers for their hard work in our neighbourhood. (thank)
【答案】thankful
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们非常感谢志愿者在我们社区的辛勤工作。thank“感谢”,动词,此处应用形容词形式
作表语,故填thankful。
28. Exercise will not only make you happy but ________ protect you from heart attacks as well. (possible)
【答案】possibly
【解析】
【详解】句意:锻炼不仅会让你快乐,还可能保护你免受心脏病发作。possible“可能的”,形容词,此处
应用副词修饰动词“protect”,故填possibly。
29. Reading is one of the most powerful ways to ________ our knowledge. (rich)
【答案】enrich教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【解析】
【详解】句意:阅读是丰富我们知识的最有力的方式之一。to后加动词原形,rich的动词为enrich“丰
富”,故填enrich。
30. Susan’s brother made a ________ not to spend too much pocket money on video games. (decide)
【答案】decision
【解析】
【详解】句意:苏珊的哥哥决定不在电子游戏上花太多零用钱。由空格前冠词a可知空格处用名词形式,
decide决定,对……作出抉择,动词,其名词形式是decision。故填decision。
31. Tom was so ________ that he caused several traffic accidents when driving last year. (careful)
【答案】careless
【解析】
【详解】句意:汤姆太粗心了,去年开车时造成了几起交通事故。careful“细心的”,根据“ he caused
several traffic accidents when driving last year.”可知此处是指汤姆粗心,careless“粗心的”,故填careless。
V. Rewrite the following sentences as required (根据所给要求,改写下列句子。前六小题,每空格限填一
词,最后一小题注意句首大写) (本大题共7题,每题2分,共14分)
32. The monitor has already finished all the homework. (改为否定句)
The monitor ________ finished all the homework ________.
【答案】 ①. hasn’t ②. yet
【解析】
【详解】句意:班长已经完成了所有的作业。原句用的是现在完成时,have/has+动词的过去分词结构,否
定是在助动词have/has后面加not,即haven’t/hasn’t+动词的过去分词。句中主语是“the monitor”,因此否
定是hasn’t。肯定句中的already在否定句或一般疑问句中改为yet并放句尾。故填hasn’t;yet。
33. The students will graduate from junior high school in a month. (对划线部分提问)
________ ________ will the students graduate from junior high school?
【答案】 ①. How ②. soon
【解析】
【详解】句意:学生们将在一个月后从初中毕业。此句划线部分是“in a month”,就“in+时间段”提问用
how soon“多快,多久以后”。句首首字母要大写,故填How;soon。
34. The medical workers took the wounded to the local hospital. (改为被动语态)
The wounded __________ __________ to the local hospital by the medical workers.
【答案】 ①. were ②. taken
【解析】
【详解】句意:医务人员把伤员送到当地医院。原句是一般过去时,变成被动语态,结构为:was/were+过
去分词,主语是the wounded“伤员”,是复数,be动词用were,故填were;taken。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
35. “Have you been to New York?” asked the famous actress. (改为间接引语)
The famous actress asked ________ I ________ been to New York.
【答案】 ①. if##whether ②. had
【解析】
【详解】句意:“你去过纽约吗?”这位著名的女演员问。句子可改为宾语从句,表达“这位女演员问我
是否去过纽约。”用连词if或者whether引导,主句是过去时态,从句要用对应的过去完成时态,因此
have been对应的过去完成时为had been。故填if/whether;had。
36. Professor Li gave us a lecture in order to improve our writing skills. (保持句意基本不变)
Professor Li gave us a lecture in order to ________ our writing skills ________.
【答案】 ①. make ②. better
【解析】
【详解】句意:李教授给我们做了一次讲座,以提高我们的写作能力。improve“改进,改善,提高”,也
可以用“make…better”表示,故填make;better。
37. John is too young to take the driving test according to the law. (保持句意基本不变)
John isn’t ________ ________ to take the driving test according to the law.
【答案】 ①. old ②. enough
【解析】
【详解】句意:约翰太小了,依法不能参加驾驶考试。too...to“太……而不能……”,可以和not+形容词
+enough to“不足以……”转换。young=not old。故填old;enough。
38. has, these years, changed, modern technology, greatly, our lives (连词成句)
_____________________________________________________.
【答案】Modern technology has greatly changed our lives these years
【解析】
【详解】根据句子所给标点可知是陈述句;主语:modern technology;谓语:has changed;宾语:our
lives;状语:these years;greatly是副词,修饰谓语动词。故答案为Modern technology has greatly changed
our lives these years“现代科技这些年大大地改变了我们的生活”。
Part 3 Reading and Writing (第三部分 读写)
VI. Reading Comprehension (阅读理解) (本大题共25题,共50分)
A
Choose the best answer (根据短文内容,选择最恰当的答案)
We want your writing!教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
Think you can write a winning story? Enter the 17th Newtown Library Short Story
Competition for your chance to win $1,000. The three winning entries will also be published
in the Newtown Times.
★Prizes
1st Prize: A check for $1,000 and publication (出版) in the Newtown Times.
2nd Prize: Publication in the Newtown Times and $300 in book tokens (券).
3rd Prize: Publication in the Newtown Times and $150 in book tokens.
★How to Enter
Send your entry by post to the Newtown Public Library, 45 High Street,
Newtown, or come by and hand it in person.
You can enter as many stories as you like!
●Please type your entry on white A4 paper. Use Times New Roman font (字体),size 12.
Handwritten entries will not be accepted.
●The word limit for each story is 2,000 words.
●Please also include your full name and contact information on the first page.
Your entry must be your own work and unpublished at the time of submission (递交).
We look forward to reading your work!
39. You will have a chance to win ________ if you get the second place of the 17th Newtown Library Short Story
Competition.
A. a check for $1,000 B. $1000 in book tokens
C. $300 in book tokens D. $150 in book tokens
40. You can enter the Newtown Library Short Story Competition by ________.
A. sending your entry by email B. handing in someone else’s entry
C. visiting the website of Newtown Times D. sending your entry by post
41. Here is some information about some students’ stories. Whose story might NOT be accepted?
A. Jerry’s story. The font Jerry used was Times New Roman.
B. Amy’s story. It was not a typed copy. It was written by hand.
C. Linda’s story. The contact information was included on the first page.
D. Stan’s story. It was 1,500 words long and typed on white paper, size A4.
42. The underlined word “entries” in the material means “________”.
A. the right or opportunity to enter a place
B. an act of going into or getting into a place教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
C. something that you write or make to take part in a competition
D. the total number of people who are taking part in a competition
43. What is TRUE about the competition?
A. If you write more than one story you will not win the prize.
B. There’s no limit on the number of stories you can enter.
C. You can only enter a story if you are a published writer.
D. The more stories are entered, the more the prize money will be.
44. The main purpose of the material is to ________.
A. ask people to visit the library B. encourage people to read more books
C. make people buy more books D. give introduction to the competition
【答案】39. C 40. D 41. B 42. C 43. B 44. D
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了第17届纽顿图书馆短篇小说比赛的活动情况。
【39题详解】
细节理解题。根据“2nd Prize: Publication in the Newtown Times and $300 in book tokens (券)”可知,获得二
等奖可以获得300美元的图书代币,故选C。
【40题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Send your entry by post to the Newtown Public Library, 45 High Street,”可知,你可以邮寄
你的参赛作品来参加纽顿图书馆短篇小说比赛,故选D。
【41题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Please type your entry on white A4 paper. Use Times New Roman font (字体),size 12.
Handwritten entries will not be accepted.”可知,不接受手写作品,所以B选项可能不被接受,故选B。
【42题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“The three winning entries will also be published in the Newtown Times.”可知,三篇获奖作
品也将刊登在《纽敦时报》上,所以单词“entries”指的是“参赛作品”,故选C。
【43题详解】
推理判断题。根据“You can enter as many stories as you like!”可知,你可以提交任何你喜欢的故事,即提交
的故事数量没有限制,故选B。
【44题详解】
主旨大意题。根据“Think you can write a winning story? Enter the 17th Newtown Library Short Story
Competition for your chance to win $1,000. The three winning entries will also be published in the Newtown
Times.”及整个文章的理解可知,主要是介绍一些比赛的相关信息,故选D。
B
Choose the words or expressions to complete the passage (选择最恰当的单词或短语,完成短文)教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
We’ve all heard people say, “Oh that person is so creative!” about someone who is great at art. But art is just
one area where people can be creative.
Any time you try something ____45____ to solve a problem you’re being creative. In engineering, that might
mean mixing different materials to make a special box that will protect an egg. At home, it could mean making up a
game to amuse yourself. You can be creative every day!
Are some people naturally more creative than others? Maybe, but anyone can get more creative with practice.
Here are some ____46____ that work for experts (行家、能手) who are creative in very different ways.
Look for details
Artist Georgia O’Keeffe found beauty in things that others passed over. She became famous for her huge
paintings of small flowers. She said: “I’ll paint them big and people will be ____47____ when they take time to
look at them again.”
Explore and ____48____
Shigeru Miyamoto is the brains behind some of world’s most popular video games: Super Mario. He
developed his creativity when he was growing near Kyoto, Japan. He spent hours exploring nature and going on
adventures in his mind. As a game designer, he still finds joy in making up new worlds.
Keep creating
Lin-Manuel Miranda wrote some well-known musicals and he wrote songs for the movie Moana (海洋奇缘).
In an interview, he was asked if he was writing another musical. His answer: “____49____.”
Don’t give up
Dr Lonnie Johnson is the inventor of the Super Soaker water gun. When he was in high school, he wanted to
build a real robot that he had seen on TV. He didn’t stop trying ____50____ he was told that the TV robots had
people inside. After a year, he succeeded. He later became an engineer and a rocket scientist. Now he develops
technologies to deliver clean energy worldwide. In a TED Talk, he said, “Just like with the robot, I don’t know any
better than ‘Try’.”
45. A. meaningful B. difficult C. important D. unusual
46. A. examples B. tips C. stories D. experiments
47. A. satisfied B. proud C. surprised D. pleased
48. A. imagine B. discover C. share D. investigate
49. A. Never B. Maybe C. Always D. Almost
50. A. because B. until C. unless D. although
【答案】45. D 46. B 47. C 48. A 49. C 50. D
【解析】教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【导语】本文是一篇议论文,主要讲变得有创造力的几个方法。
【45题详解】
句意:任何时候你尝试不同寻常的方法去解决一个问题时你是有创造力的。
meaningful有意义的;difficult困难的;important重要的;unusual不同寻常的。根据“you’re being
creative”可知用不同寻常的方法去解决问题才是创造力的。故选D。
【46题详解】
句意:这是从不同领域工作的专家们给的一些建议。
examples例子;tips建议;stories故事;experiments实验。根据“Here are some...”及后文几个小标题可知
空格处表示“建议,提示”。故选B。
【47题详解】
句意:她说:“我会把它们画的很大,当人们花时间再去看画时他们将会很惊喜。
satisfied满意的;proud自豪的;surprised惊喜的;pleased满意的。根据“She became famous for her huge
paintings of small flowers.”及“when they take time to look at them again.”可知著名画家的画作人们驻足观看
时会发现细节处理到位,会感到惊喜。故选C。
【48题详解】
句意:探索和想象
imagine想象;discover发现;share分享;investigate调查。根据“He spent hours exploring nature and going
on adventures in his mind.”可知在大脑中冒险指 就的是想象,故选A。
【49题详解】
句意:他的答案:“总是”。
Never从不;Maybe也许;Always总是;Almost几乎。根据标题“Keep creating”可知是持续性的创造,故
问及是否在写另一个歌剧时,答案应是“always总是”。故选C。
【50题详解】
句意:他没有停止尝试尽管他被告知电视机器人里面有人。
because因为;until直到;unless除非;although尽管。根据“He didn’t stop trying”及“he was told that the
TV robots had people inside.”可知前后是让步关系。故选D。
C
Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words (在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使内容通顺,每空
格限填一词,首字母已给)
Since Steve first showed up in The Showroom Tales in 2003, he has been working as an actor for 19 years.
Over the past 19 years, Steve produced a large number of excellent w____51____. Although he has never been a
big hit, as soon as his familiar face appears on the small screen, a lot of people will r____52____ him right away.
Even in some audiences’ impressions, as long as he stars in a show, it must be a good one to watch.
Steve knows how to make choice and works very hard to improve his acting skills. He h____53____ appears教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
in variety shows (综艺节目). Instead, he spent all his spare time on acting. Sometimes, it took more than half of
year for him to shoot (拍摄) only one TV show. But for him, it’s w____54____ the time. Steve isn’t the kind of
lucky guy who becomes famous at young age. But his hard work has made him more persistent (坚持不懈的) in
acting skills. For him, this persistence is a choice. For example, when he was shooting in Korea, he would try to
buy the c____55____ of a gas station worker, just to make his character feel more like he had really lived there.
“To me, persistence means when other people feel unnecessary, you still b____56____ that it’s something you
must do.” This is how Steve understands the meaning of persistence.
But sometimes, he is so big-hearted, easy-going and free.
There was no special reason for him to be an actor. “It’s just that it grows on me as I have been doing the
acting. I never liked acting and had no interest in performing before that, but as I was doing the job, I suddenly
realized that when you were walking into another person’s life and another person’s world, what you felt was
totally different. I think this process is quite e____57____ for actors.” So, he has been doing the acting job for
more than ten years.
【答案】51. (w)orks
52. (r)ecognize
53. (h)ardly
54. (w)orth
55. (c)lothes
56. (b)elieve
57. (e)njoyable
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述演员史蒂夫的故事。史蒂夫做了19年的演员,深受观众的喜欢。他知道如何做出选择,
并努力提高自己的演技。他坚持做他认为必须要做的事情, 他心胸开阔、随和、自由。他热爱演戏。
【51题详解】
句意:在过去的19年里,史蒂夫创作了大量优秀的作品。根据首字母提示和“he has been working as an
actor for 19 years”可知,work“作品”符合语境,创作了大量优秀的作品,a large number of后面跟可数名词
复数。故填(w)orks。
【52题详解】
句意:尽管他从来没有大红大紫过,但是一旦他那张熟悉的脸出现在小屏幕上,很多人就会马上认出他
来。根据首字母提示和“his familiar face appears on the small screen”可知,recognize“认出,辨别出”符合
语境,很多人就会立刻认出他,will后面跟动词原形。故填(r)ecognize。
【53题详解】
句意:他很少出现在综艺节目中。根据首字母提示和“Instead, he spent all his spare time on acting.”可知,
hardly“几乎不,很少”符合语境,意为“在综艺节目中,他几乎不出现”。故填(h)ardly。
【54题详解】
句意:但对他来说,这是值得的。根据首字母提示和上文“Sometimes, it took more than half of year for him教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
to shoot (拍摄) only one TV show.”可知,worth“值得的”符合语境,意为“他花了半年多的时间只拍摄了一
个电视节目是值得的”,be worth“值得……”。故填(w)orth。
【55题详解】
句意:例如,当他在韩国拍摄时,他会尝试买一个加油站工作人员的衣服,只是为了让他的角色感觉他真
的住在那里。根据首字母提示和“buy the ... of a gas station worker”可知,clothes“衣服”符合语境,意为
“买加油站工作人员的衣服”。故填(c)lothes。
【56题详解】
句意:对我来说,坚持意味着当别人觉得不必要时,你仍然相信这是你必须做的事情。根据首字母提示和
“To me, persistence means when other people feel unnecessary, you still...that it’s something you must do.”可
知,believe“相信”符合语境,此句是一般现在时,主语是第二人称,用动词原形。故填(b)elieve。
【57题详解】
句意:我认为这个过程对演员来说是非常愉快的。根据上文“I never liked acting and had no interest in
performing before that, but as I was doing the job, I suddenly realized that when you were walking into another
person’s life and another person’s world, what you felt was totally different.”可知,此句要表达“当你走进另一
个人的生活和另一个人的世界,这一过程对演员来说是非常愉快的。”空格处作表语,用形容词,结合首
字母提示可知enjoyable“愉快的,形容词”符合题意。故填(e)njoyable。
D
Answer the questions (根据短文内容回答下列问题)
Far away across the sea lies a country called Holland. Holland is a very low country, and it lies close to the
ocean. Nothing but the strong dykes (堤坝) keep the angry waves away from the very doors of the houses in
Holland. People must carefully guard the strong sea walls. They know that their homes and their lives would be in
danger from the water of the sea if the dykes were broken.
One day, a little boy named Peter was playing in the garden by his home in Holland when his mother called
him. “Peter,” she said, “I want you to carry this basket of cheese to your grandmother. Go straight upon your way,
without playing. You must be back home before supper.”
Peter took the basket that held the cheese, and went on his way. He did not stop to gather the pretty flowers
that grew by the wayside, nor to play with the boys who called to him from the field. He did what he was told, and
soon he reached his grandmother’s house.
It was already almost dark. He left his basket, gave his grandmother a kiss and left to go home. His path lay
beside the dyke. In the quiet evening air, he heard a sound which made his heartbeat quick and fast. Peter knew the
meaning of the fearful sound. It meant that 83 .
Before morning, even before Peter could get men to help, the water would be pouring over the land. What
could a boy do? Quickly, he ran to the spot from which the water trickled (滴、淌). He pushed his hand into the
hole in the dyke. Then he called aloud for help. He listened. No answer came to his call, but he could hear that the
water was no longer dripping. It became dark. He became too tired to call for help…
People found him in the morning, pale and faint, but bravely holding to his post. “He has saved us all!” they教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
said. “Thank God! He was a brave boy.”
58. Holland lies close to the ocean, doesn’t it?
__________________________________________
59. What would happen if the strong dykes were broken?
__________________________________________
60. What was Peter told to carry to his grandmother?
__________________________________________
61. How did Peter get to his grandmother’s house?
__________________________________________
62. How did Peter stop the water from pouring over the land?
__________________________________________
63. What can be filled in the blank?
__________________________________________
【答案】58. Yes./Yes, it does.
59. People’s homes and lives would be in danger from the water of the sea.
60. He was told to carry a basket of cheese to his grandmother./A basket of cheese.
61. He went straight upon his way, without playing./He did what he was told and reached his grandma’s house
directly.
62. By pushing his hand into the hole in the dyke./He pushed his hand into the hole in the dyke.
63. the sea was making its way through the dyke/the dyke was broken by the sea water/the angry waves were coming
inside (Any reasonable answer is acceptable.)
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了一个小英雄Peter用自己小小的双手堵住了墙上的洞,救了整个城镇的故事。
【58题详解】
根据“Holland is a very low country, and it lies close to the ocean”可知,荷兰靠近海洋,故填Yes./Yes, it does.
【59题详解】
根据“They know that their homes and their lives would be in danger from the water of the sea if the dykes were
broken”可知,如果堤坝决堤,他们的家园和生命将受到海水的威胁,故填People’s homes and lives would
be in danger from the water of the sea.
【60题详解】
根据“I want you to carry this basket of cheese to your grandmother”可知,妈妈让他带一篮子奶酪给奶奶,故
填He was told to carry a basket of cheese to his grandmother./A basket of cheese.
【61题详解】
根据“He did not stop to gather the pretty flowers that grew by the wayside, nor to play with the boys who called
to him from the field. He did what he was told, and soon he reached his grandmother’s house”可知,他按照妈妈教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
说的去做,直接奔向奶奶家,路上没有和其他小朋友玩耍,故填He went straight upon his way, without
playing./He did what he was told and reached his grandma’s house directly.
【62题详解】
根据“He pushed his hand into the hole in the dyke”可知,他把手伸进了堤坝的洞里,故填By pushing his
hand into the hole in the dyke./He pushed his hand into the hole in the dyke.
【63题详解】
开放性题,答案合理即可。他听到了这个可怕的声音,这意味着海水冲过了堤坝/堤坝被海水冲垮了/怒涛
涌了进来,故填the sea was making its way through the dyke/the dyke was broken by the sea water/the angry
waves were coming inside (Any reasonable answer is acceptable.)
VII. Writing (作文) (本大题共1题,共20分)
64. Write at least 60 words according to the situation given. (请根据所给情境,写一篇不少于60个词的短
文。标点符号不占格。)
假如你是李华,你的朋友小强最近在学习时注意力难以集中,学习效果不佳,感觉压力很大。请你给
他写一封信对他表示关心,结合自身或他人的经历谈谈你对压力的看法,并给他提供一些缓解学习压力的
方法,帮助他放松身心、提高学习效率。
注意:
1. 文中不得出现任何真实人名、校名及其它相关信息,否则不予评分。
2. 照抄阅读语篇内容不得分。
The following is for reference only. (以下表达仅供参考)
☺ under stress
☺ take an active part in…
☺ try to relax and enjoy…
Dear Xiao Qiang,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________
Best wishes!
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】例文
Dear Xiao Qiang,
I am sorry to hear that you have difficulty concentrating on his study recently, the learning effect is poor, and
you feel stressed. In fact, don’t worry, everyone will be under pressure. Proper pressure is helpful to do our study教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
well. However, too much pressure is harmful to our health and study.
I was in the same situation as you. You can take an active part in sports. When you feel upset, you should try
to relax and enjoy your favorite music. I believe that if you do this, you will get better and you will make a big
progress in your study.
Best wishes!
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【详解】1.题干解读:本题是一篇书信作文,给小强写一封信,结合自身或他人的经历谈谈你对压力的看
法,并给出一些缓解学习压力的方法。
2.写作指导:本文以第一人称和第三人称为主;时态以一般现在时和一般过去时为主;在写作时要确保内
容完整,要点全面,行文连贯,流畅、通顺,适当选用表示因果、递进、转折关系的连接词,和复合句。
语言结构要符合语法习惯,保证单词拼写和标点使用正确。