当前位置:首页>文档>上海市宝山区2014届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模

上海市宝山区2014届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模

  • 2026-05-12 11:58:08 2026-05-12 11:58:08

文档预览

上海市宝山区2014届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市宝山区2014届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市宝山区2014届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市宝山区2014届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市宝山区2014届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市宝山区2014届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市宝山区2014届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市宝山区2014届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市宝山区2014届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市宝山区2014届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市宝山区2014届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市宝山区2014届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市宝山区2014届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市宝山区2014届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市宝山区2014届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市宝山区2014届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模

文档信息

文档格式
doc
文档大小
1.555 MB
文档页数
12 页
上传时间
2026-05-12 11:58:08

文档内容

宝山区 2013-2014 学年度第一学期期末质量抽查试卷 初三英语 (满分150分,完卷时间100分钟) 2014.01 考生注意:本卷有7大题,共94小题。试题均采用连续编号,所有答案务必按照规定在答题 卡上完成,做在试卷上不给分。 Part 1 Listening (第一部分 听力) I. Listening Comprehension (听力理解) (共30分) A. Listen and choose the right picture (根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片) ( 6分) A B C D E F G H 1. ________ 2. ________ 3._________ 4. ________ 5. ________ 6.________ B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear (根据你所听到 的对话和问题,选择最恰当的答案) (8分) 7. A) Yes, of course. B) It’s hard to say. C) We don’t know. D) No, she needn’t. 8. A) Physics. B) Geography. C) Maths. D) Chemistry. 9. A) 10. B) 40. C) 50. D) 60. 10. A) The red car. B) The white car. C) The blue car. D) The yellow car. 11. A) Britain. B) Chile. C) France. D) Australia. 12. A) On the road. B) In the hospital. C) In the classroom. D) In the bank. 13. A) Before he came to the UK. B) Before he came to China. C) After he came to China. D) When he was a little boy. 14. A) Wife and husband. B) Policeman and driver. C) Father and daughter. D) Waiter and customer. C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false (判断下列 句子是否符合你听到的短文内容, 符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示) (6分) 15. The story took place on a dark and cold night. 16. The taxi driver went to the railway station to meet the young man. 17. The driver felt happy when he saw a young man coming out of the railway station. 18. The hotel was far from the railway station.19. The driver took the young man through many streets to get more money from him. 20. From the story we know that it wasn’t the first time for the young man to be fooled. D. Listen to the passage and fill in the blanks (听短文填空,完成下列句子。每空格限填一词) (10分) 21.When John Mayer was 13 years old, one of his neighbors ____________ ____________ to the blues(布鲁斯音乐). 22.John Mayer became a frequent performer in local __________ ________ and clubs. 23. But John Mayer ___________ ___________ that the world of guitar was not enough for him, so he began to write songs. 24. John Mayer’s song “No Such Thing” has been the No.1 ____________ ___________ CD in Chicago, Boston and several other American cities. 25. John Mayer once said in his acceptance speech, “It has always been ______________ _____________ for being a musician.” Part 2 Phonetics , Vocabulary and Grammar (第二部分 语音、词汇和语法) II. Choose the best answer (选择最恰当的答案) (共20分) 26. It’s important for us to keep a promise. Which of the following is correct for the underlined word in the sentence? A) / 'prɒmes/ B) /'prɔ: mɪs/ C) /'prɔ: mes/ D) / 'prɒmɪs/ 27. Which of the following underlined parts is different in pronunciation from others? A) Tom needs some information for his project. B) I have many questions to ask you. C) His situation is even worse than before. D) Cars are a major source of pollution. 28. This is ____________ used car. It’s much cheaper than a new one. A) the B) an C) a D) / 29. Every year Alice spends ______________ money on new clothes. A) many B) a large number of C) quite a few D) huge amounts of 30.We shall have a _______________ holiday after the final exam. A) three weeks B) three-week C) three week’s D) three-weeks 31. He was too angry to say ________________. A) nothing B) something C) anything D) everything 32.The World Trade Centre in New York was destroyed by terrorist (恐怖分子) attacks ________ September 11, 2001. A) in B) by C) at D) on 33. The little girl is wearing a new skirt now. She looks ____________. A) lovely B) wonderfully C) happily D) beautifully 34.Who drives __________, your father or your mother? A) the most careful B) more careful C) the most carefully D) more carefully 35. _________ of the surface of the earth _________ covered with water. A) Seventh-tens…are B) Seventh-tens...is C) Seven-tenths…is D) Seven-tenths...are 36. The rain _________ yet. You’d better not go out.A) hasn’t stopped B) didn’t stop C) won’t stop D) doesn’t stop 37. A lot of water __________ in Shanghai every year. It’s a big problem. A) wastes B) is wasted C) have been wasted D) is wasting 38. I really don’t know ___________ this question. A) which to do B) which to answer C) what to do D) how to answer 39. Julia has been busy __________ plans for her wedding. A) make B) to make C) made D) making 40. Fresh water is __________ precious __________ it is sometimes called liquid gold. A) such…that B) too…to C) as…as D) so…that 41. Mike didn’t tell us ___________. A) if he will give us a lecture B) whether he would go with us C) when he has started D) when he will arrive 42. Human brains can hardly calculate faster than a computer, ___________? A) are they B) aren’t they C) can’t they D) can they 43. The Palace Museum is located in the centre of Beijing. The underlined part means ________. A) lays B) lying C) lies D) laid 44. A: Would you mind my opening the window? B: __________________. A) I would B) I’m afraid it’s too windy C) Yes, please go ahead D) Sure. I’m going to close it soon 45. Which of the following is NOT a state of the United States? A) New York B) Hawaii C) California D) Los Angeles III. Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box. Each one can only be used once(将下列单词或词组填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词或词组只能填一次) (共8分) A. suddenly B. through the forest C. about D. missed E. prove “Wild Man of Shennongjia(神农架)” has long been a mystery (神秘)to people. Since the 1970s, many local people have claimed(声 称) to have sighted the wild man in the area. From 1976 to 1981, the Chinese scientists had made three scientific expeditions(科学考察) during which they only found some indirect evidence. But recently Chinese scientists are again becoming excited 46 the fact that a large hairy animal may live in central China. Now they hope it won’t be too long before they are able to 47 its existence(存在). Their confidence is the result of a new discovery of the mystery animal in Hubei Province. Ten Chinese engineers, enjoying a holiday in a National Forest Park, were driving down a road. As their bus turned a corner, the men were 48 amazed by what they saw. Three tall animals, covered with long black hair, were crossing the road. On seeing the animals, the engineers immediately stopped and ran after them. However, when they saw how the animals moved 49 with great speed and strength, they did not dare to follow any further. The men did not take any photos.A. collected B. study C. refuse D. rely on E. look at However, scientists are delighted by the discovery, because the engineers were all very educated people and scientists feel they can 50 what they described. After the discovery, scientists returned to the forest and 51 some hair and measured footprints. About 20 inches appears to be the length of the animal’s foot!Chinese scientists have now set up a special group to exchange information and make a 52 of the forest. But in the meantime, some people 53 to believe that this half-man, half-monkey exists. They will not believe that it is real until one of the animals has been caught. Although scientists cannot jump to the conclusion that the Wild Man is in Shennongjia, their exploration and investigation will get as close as possible to the truth. IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms (用括号中所给单词 的适当形式完成下列句子) (共8分) 54. My new flat is on the ___________ floor of the building. (nine) 55. Floods are the No. 1 natural ___________ in China during the summer season every year. (kill) 56. I’m ___________ sorry for what I have done. (terrible) 57. Everyone should know the ____________ of saving water. (important) 58. Yesterday the ________ of traffic accident were taken to Baoshan Hospital at once. (injure) 59. “My shirt is too long for me, dear. You’d better ________ it.” George said to his wife. (short) 60. Jane is a shy girl who ___________ speaking in public. (like) 61.They chose Mr. Brown ___________ of the Students’ Union. (chair) V. Rewrite the following sentences as required(根据所给要求,改写下列句子。62-67题, 每空格限填一词。68题注意句首大写) (共14分) 62. Mr. Brown wants to buy a new car. (改为一般疑问句) ____________ Mr. Brown ____________ to buy a new car? 63. We read books in the school library yesterday. (对划线部分提问) _________ _________ you read books yesterday? 64. Jack’s father reported a robbery a week ago. (改为被动语态) A robbery ____________ ____________ by Jack’s father a week ago. 65. The little boy never has lunch at school.(改为反意疑问句) The little boy never has lunch at school, _________ _________? 66. “Can I keep the magazine for two weeks?” the boy asked the librarian. (改成含有宾语从句的 复合句) The boy asked the librarian ____________ he ___________ keep the magazine for two weeks. 67.In order to make himself heard, the man at the door shouted as loudly as possible. (保持句意基 本不变) In order to make himself heard, the man at the door shouted _____________ the _________ of his voice. 68. world ,of, in, natural, most ,is, the, one , important, resources , water, the (连词成句) _____________________________________________________________.Part 3 Reading and Writing ( 第三部分 读与写 ) VI. Reading Comprehension ( 阅读理解 ) (共50分) A. Choose the best answer(根据短文内容,选择最恰当的答案) ( 12分) A mother in Australia was told by a doctor that her newborn son was “dead”, but she helped bring him back to life by holding the baby against her body. She used a method known as “kangaroo care”( 袋鼠护理法). The child, named Jamie, was born after only 27 weeks with his twin sister, Emily, at a hospital in Sydney. Her birth went well, but his was a different story. The doctor struggled for 20 minutes to save Jamie before declaring (宣布)him dead. “His little arms and legs were just falling down away from his body,” Kate Ogg said, “I took my coat off and put him on my chest with his head over my arm.” She and her husband, David, spoke to the child as she continued to hold him for nearly two hours. During that time, the two-pound baby showed signs of life. She said, “ I told my mom, who was there, that he was still alive. Then he held out his hand and grabbed(抓住) my finger.” Their tiny baby grew stronger and stronger in his mother’s arms, and their final goodbye turned into a hello. The doctor at first ignored(忽视)the baby’s movements, but when he put the stethoscope(听诊 器) to its chest, his mouth was wide open and he said, “It’s my fault. It’s a miracle(奇迹)”. “The ‘kangaroo care’ helps the baby keep body warmth,” Dr Pinchi Srinivasan said. “It also regulates(调节) heartbeat and breathing rates and is believed to help weight gain and improve sleeping habits. Fathers can also use ‘kangaroo care’. The key to the method is skin-to-skin contact.” The practice began in less developed nations. It has become a recognized practice in helping premature(早产的)babies. The technique(技术) is good for babies, and is used in many baby care centres. 69. Jamie and Emily are ______________. A) twin sisters B) twin brothers C) twin D) twins 70. After hearing what the doctor said, the mother ______________. A) chose to believe the doctor B) didn’t give up and tried to bring her baby to life C) became so sad that she almost became mad D) became angry at what the doctor did to her son 71. When the baby first showed signs of life, the doctor ________________. A) didn’t believe a miracle had happened B) was too shocked to do anything C) was cheered and tried to save the baby at once D) was moved by what the mother did to the baby 72. From what Dr Pinchi Srinivasan said, we learn the baby came back to life mainly because of ________________. A) the mother’s soft words B) the doctor’s careful care C) the father’s “kangaroo care” D) skin-to-skin contact with the mother 73. According to the passage, premature babies refer to babies that are born _____. A) with diseases B) before their timeC) dead D) heavy 74. What’s the main idea of this passage? A) A baby was almost killed by a doctor’s wrong decision. B) A doctor in Australia announced a baby was dead by mistake. C) A mom in Australia saved her baby with “kangaroo care”. D) A mom in Australia invented a new method of saving babies. B. Choose the words or expressions to complete the passage (选择最恰当的单词或词语,完成 短文) (12分) Grandma was the only mother Thomas had ever known. She appeared to be a loving lady but often angered easily. When Thomas one day discovered that other children had someone they called Mum and asked why he must call her grandma instead of Mum. She told him gently about his mother’s death before he was three months old. There was not the same reaction(反应) when he asked why he had 75 to call Dad. Then his grandma glared at(瞪 了一眼) him and got angrier than he had 76 seen and the sharp reply was, “He was a bad man. He didn’t want your mother, and he didn’t want you when you were born.” Thomas never asked about his father any more. Shortly after his fifth birthday and two days before Christmas Day, Thomas was woken up by his grandma’s calling to him from her bedroom. Running into the old lady’s room, he found her 77 for breathlessness(喘不过气), and between gasps(喘气),trying to tell him to fetch the next- door neighbour. As soon as the neighbour arrived,she sent Thomas to call another neighbour. Next Thomas was told he must stay downstairs, so he sat in the kitchen, trying to give all his 78 to his toys. He was there to see the doctor arrive, and to see him leave a few minutes later. This eased(减轻)Thomas’s worry. A doctor would stay a long time with someone who was seriously ill. The fact that the doctor left so 79 after his arrival meant that Grandma was going to be all right again. He expected to be told he could go upstairs and see her. But the first neighbour came down and explained that Grandma was 80 and the doctor had said she couldn’t be disturbed(打 扰). Shortly afterwards the second neighbour came down, helped Thomas put his toys in a box, and then took him to have lunch with her and her two children. 75. A) none B) someone C) no one D) anyone 76. A) never B) not C) hardly D) ever 77. A) keeping B) fighting C) appearing D) starting 78. A) note B) attention C) interest D) attraction 79 A) quickly B) fast C) hurriedly D) soon 80 A) lying in the bed B) laying in bed C) sleeping D) gone C. Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words (在短文的空格内填入适当的词, 使内容通顺, 每空格限填一词,首字母已给) (14分) There are different ways of telling a story. It can be told in words, in pictures, in music, and acted o 81 , or it can be told by still another way---by dancing. Dancing that tells a story is called a ballet(芭蕾舞). The dancing in a ballet is done to music, but the story is told by the movements of the dancers. There is no singing and speaking in it. A ballet is a work of art just as a beautiful picture . The origin(起源)of ballet d 82 back about 600 years ago, which began as a kind of entertainment in the courts of the rulers ofItaly. Two hundred years later ballet was popular in the French court. The French King Louis XIV founded a ballet school. Later the rulers of Russia became interested in ballet. They offered large amounts of money to the best ballet masters and dancers of France. They also set up their own ballet schools and dance companies(舞蹈团). Soon Russians produced many famous ballets. “Swan Lake” was one of them. Russians transformed the world of dance, music, art, theatre and even f 83 . The basic positions( 姿势)and techniques of ballet were developed long ago. Over the centuries, choreographers(编 舞者) have revised(修改)the classical techniques, but the basic positions have remained the same. When you begin learning the steps and poses(舞姿) of ballet, you will realize that most of them have French names. For example, a part of a ballet that is danced by just two people is called pas de deux(芭蕾双人舞). Most of the French terms have been c 84 throughout the years. Such French words remind us that France was once the leader in ballet. Ballet dancing is known for its grace and elegance, as ballerinas(芭蕾舞女演员) seem to glide(滑行)across the stage almost effortlessly(不费力地). Probably the most important part of a ballet dancer’s equipment is ballet shoes. After several years of proper t 85 , female ballet dancers wear pointe shoes(足尖鞋) to raise themselves even higher and lighter by going up on their toes. Pointe shoes make it possible for ballerinas to dance on the tips of their toes. The first ballet was performed over 500 years ago. Men t 86 danced the leading roles, as women were considered too weak to perform the challenging and sometimes daring choreography (大胆的舞蹈动作). But now a girl has as good a chance as a boy of being a famous ballet dancer. Many of the most famous ballets were adapted from fairy tales and folk stories. Some ballets are based on historical events and bible stories. In a ballet, you can find the most beautiful and graceful of all dance styles. If you’ve ever seen a l 87 ballet on stage, you are aware of a ballerina’s amazing ability to transport an entire audience into another world. All ballet dancers have one thing in common: a love of the grace, beauty and discipline(有素养)of ballet. D. Answer the questions (根据短文内容回答下列问题) (12分) Music not only gives you something to sing and dance to, but also can make you feel happier. Scientists say that music can help to relax people’s mind and even help to relieve pain. How does music work its magic? It is the fact that music can adjust(调节) our mood. Recently, there is a scientific research to back up what we have always known about music. The studies have shown that when people are excited or happy they are more helpful. The opposite(相反的情况) happens when people feel aggressive (好斗的) or under stress. The use of music can influence how helpful people can be. Dr. Adrian North made a study with 256 university students. Half the group took exercise in the gymnasium listening to music which can bring happiness and the other half exercised to aggressive music. When leaving the gym, the students were asked to hand out flyers (传单) in support of the local disabled athlete’s foundation(残疾运动员基金会). The results showed that nearly half of the group that listened to happy music were willing to(愿 意)hand out flyers. But less than 20% in the group that heard the aggressive music were willing to do so. This study suggests that our choice of music can influence our willingness to cooperate (合 作).While a study also shows that productivity (生产效率) can be increased with the right choiceof background music in the workplace. As music stimulates (刺激) workers’ mind, job satisfaction is often positively influenced. Other studies have shown that workers who are in a good mood have more job satisfaction than those in a bad mood. These studies show that music can have a powerful influence on a person’s ability to cooperate. Moods have a direct influence(直接影响)on cooperation and job satisfaction, These factors(因素)also have a direct relationship to the success of a business. 88. What do scientists say about music? _____________________________________________________. 89. The phrase“back up” in Line 6, Paragraph 1 most probably means “support”, doesn’t it? ____________________________________________________. 90. Why do people use the right choice of background music in the workplace? _____________________________________________________. 91. How many university students did Dr. Adrian North make a study with? _____________________________________________________. 92. How do people feel if they are bored or sad? _____________________________________________________. 93. What do moods have a direct influence on? _____________________________________________________. VII. Writing (作文) (共20分) 94. Write at least 60 words on the topic “How to be a good learner?”(以“怎样成为一个好 的学习者?”为题,写一篇不少于60个词的短文,标点符号不占格。) 短文需包含下列至少三个要点: h a b it, way get have sports ready,listen How to be a good learner? study in ask…for review, make groups, help good use of help each work hard goodususeof other use ( 注意:短文中不得出现考生的姓名、校名及其他相关信息,否则不予评分。)宝山区 2013-2014 学年度第一学期期末质量抽查试卷 初三英语 Part 1 Listening (第一部分 听力) I. Listening Comprehension (听力理解) (共30分) A. Listen and choose the right picture (根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片) ( 6分) 1. Tom spends much time watching TV every evening. (E) 2. The students put up their hands actively to answer the teacher’s questions in their English class. (H) 3. Jack and his classmates went to the cinema by bike yesterday. (C) 4. Mike is good at playing the piano and he practices playing it every day. (G) 5. Linda and her friends will go sightseeing in Pudong New Area this Sunday. (D) 6. Alice has worked on her project on the Internet since morning. (F) B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear(根据你所听到 的对话和问题,选择最恰当的答案) (8分) 7. M: Do you wear a uniform in your job? W: No. I’m a secretary. What about you? M: I must wear it. I’m a pilot. Q: Must the girl wear a uniform at work? (D) 8. W: How many subjects have you studied this term, Jimmy? M: About eight. W: Which subject do you like best? M: Geography. I think it’s interesting. Q: Which subject does Jimmy like best? (B) 9. W: Peter, is there enough water for the party this afternoon? M: Oh, yes. There are fifty bottles. Each person can have a bottle. W: It’s hot today. We’d better buy ten bottles more. M: No problem. Q: How many people will probably attend the party?(C) 10. W: Shall we buy the red car? It’s very nice, isn’t it? M: But I prefer the white one. W: Then what about the yellow one? It looks special. M: Mm…It is, I should say. I have to change my mind. Q: Which car did the man like at first? (B) 11. M: Where would you like to go? Paris? Or London? W: I have visited them several times. This time I’m going to spread my wings. M: Maybe you want to visit Australia? No? Mm…What about Chile? W: A good idea! Q: Where is the woman going? (B) 12. W: You must be careful. That car nearly hit you. M: But I want to catch the bus. W: You mustn’t cross the road now. There’s much traffic. It is dangerous. M: Sorry, I won’t do it next time.Q: Where are they talking? (A) 13. W: Oh, Peter, what a surprise! You use chopsticks so well! M: People here in China always ask me if I can use chopsticks. It’s not hard. In fact I could use them before I came to China. We have a few Chinese restaurants in the UK, you know. They are really very popular. Q: When could Peter use chopsticks? (B) 14. M: You can’t stop here, Madam. W: Why not? M: This is a no stopping zone. Look at the sign here. W: Well, then can you tell me where I can park around here? M: I’m afraid you have to drive out to the castle… Q: What’s the possible relationship between the two speakers? (B) C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false (判断下列 句子是否符合你听到的短文内容, 符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示) (6分) It was a dark and cold night. The taxi driver didn’t have even one passenger all day. When he went to the railway station, he saw a young man coming out with two bags in his hands. So he quickly opened the door of the car and asked, “Where do you want to go, sir?” “To the Star Hotel,” the young man answered. When the taxi driver heard that, he didn’t feel happy any more. The young man would give him only fifteen dollars because the hotel was not far from the railway station. But suddenly he had an idea. He took the passenger through many streets of the big city. After a long time, the car arrived at the hotel. “You should pay me sixty dollars,” the taxi driver said to the young man. “What? sixty dollars! Do you think I’m a fool? Only last week I took a taxi from the railway station to this same hotel and I only gave the driver fifty dollars. I know how much I have to pay for the trip. I won’t pay you one dollar more than I paid to the other taxi driver last week.” 15. T 16. F 17. T 18. F 19. T 20. T D. Listen to the passage and fill in the blanks (听短文填空,完成下列句子。每空格限填一词) (10分) John Mayer is an American singer, song writer and guitarist. He grew up in the state of Connecticut and he showed great interest in pop music since he was a child. At the age of thirteen, one of his neighbors introduced him to the blues(布鲁斯音乐). Mayer started taking music lessons from a local guitar shop owner. He loved blues so much that he began to perform with his guitar at some local blues bars while he was still in high school. In 1998, Mayer left school after two terms and moved to Atlanta. He became a frequent performer in local coffee houses and clubs. In 1999, his first CD “Inside Wants Out’ was released. The album is filled with his energetic songs. His newest album “Room For Square” came out in 2002. Mayer was enjoying the success of these albums. At that time, he wanted to become the best guitar player in the country. But he soon realized that the world of guitar was not enough for him, so he began to write songs. His song “No Such Thing” has been playing across the country. It has been the No.1 most played CD in Chicago, Boston and several other American cities. The album “No Such Thing” was so popular that it attracted more than 10 million listeners a week. This album was surprisingly good, and it reallyaroused many people’s love for folk rock music. Mayer’s songs are beautiful, he won the Best Male Singer at the Grammy Awards in 2003, and he also won a lot of fans. He was then only a 25-year-old boy. John Mayer is really a music talent. In his acceptance speech Mayer once said, “ It has always been an honour for being a musician.” 21. introduced him 22. coffee houses 23. soon realized 24. most played 25. an honour Part 2 Phonetics , Vocabulary and Grammar (第二部分 语音、词汇和语法) II. Choose the best answer (选择最恰当的答案) (共20分) 26. D 27. B 28. C 29. D 30. B 31. C 32. D 33. A 34.D 35. C 36. A 37. B 38. D 39. D 40. D 41. B 42. D 43. C 44. B 45.D III. Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box. Each one can only be used once(将下列单词或词组填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词或词组只能填一次) (共8分) 46.C 47. E 48.A 49.B 50. D 51. A 52. B 53. C IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms (用括号中所给单词 的适当形式完成下列句子) (共8分) 54. ninth 55. killer 56. terribly 57. importance 58. injured 59. shorten 60. dislikes 61. chairman V. Rewrite the following sentences as required(根据所给要求,改写下列句子。62-67题, 每空格限填一词。68题注意句首大写) (共14分) 62. Does…want 63. Where did 64. was reported 65. does he 66. if / whether…could 67. at…top 68. Water is one of the most important natural resources in the world. Part 3 Reading and Writing ( 第三部分 读与写 ) VI. Reading Comprehension ( 阅读理解 ) (共50分) A. Choose the best answer(根据短文内容,选择最恰当的答案) ( 12分) 69.D 70.B 71.A 72.D 73. B 74.C B. Choose the words or expressions to complete the passage(选择最恰当的单词或词语,完成 短文) (12分) 75.C 76.D 77.B 78.B 79.D 80.C C. Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words (在短文的空格内填入适当的词, 使内容通顺, 每空格限填一词,首字母已给) (14分) 81.out 82. dates 83. fashion 84. carried 85. training 86. traditionally 87.live D. Answer the questions (根据短文内容回答下列问题) (12分) 88. Scientists say that music can help to relax people’s mind and even help to relieve pain. 89. Yes, it does. 90. Because they use it to increase productivity. 91. He made a study with 256 university students. 92. They feel aggressive/under stress. 93. They have a direct influence on cooperation and job satisfaction. VII. Writing (作文) (共20分) 94. Write at least 60 words on the topic “How to be a good learner?”(以“怎样成为一个好 的学习者?”为题,写一篇不少于60个词的短文,标点符号不占格。)短文需包含下列至少三个要点: h a b it, way get have sports ready,listen How to be a good learner? study in ask…for review, make groups, help good use of help each work hard goodususeof other use ( 注意:短文中不得出现考生的姓名、校名及其他相关信息,否则不予评分。) Omitted 附写作评分标准: 作文共20分,其中内容8分,语言8分,组织结构分4分。 (一) 内容: 8分 内容切题,意思连贯,表达清楚、完整。 6-7分 内容基本切题,意思大致连贯,表达基本清楚,但不够完整。 4-5分 内容不够切题,意思不够连贯,表达不够清楚、离题目要求较远。 0-3分 文不对题,表达不清。 (二) 语言: 1) 拼写:每错扣0.5分,同一错误不重复计数。 2) 语法:同1) 3) 标点符号,大小写:每两处错误扣0.5分,但标点符号和大小写的扣分总和均不得超 过一分。 4) 语言分最多扣8分。 (三) 组织结构: 1) 内容充实、不写废话;上下文连贯、用语规范、表达准确、无或少见语法错误;词汇 和句型句式运用恰当,多见好句型和习惯表达用语者,可给4分。 2) 一般情况下,内容和语言累积得分在15分以上者(含),方可得到4分组织结构分。 3) 内容和语言累积不足15分者,如文中有值得肯定的好的句型和表达,可酌情考虑 给1-3分组织结构分。 4) 通篇句型、句式单一,词汇贫乏者,即使无语法错误,一般亦不给组织结构分。 (四) 词数 1) 词数不足30者,得分最多不得超过9分; 2) 词数不足40者,得分最多不得超过12分; 3) 词数不足50者,得分最多不得超过15分; 4) 词数在50-59词之间者,每少5个词扣0.5分。 5) 只写出个别单词、词不成句不给分。