当前位置:首页>文档>上海市杨浦、崇明区2012届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)

上海市杨浦、崇明区2012届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)

  • 2026-05-12 15:06:30 2026-05-12 15:01:16

文档预览

上海市杨浦、崇明区2012届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市杨浦、崇明区2012届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市杨浦、崇明区2012届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市杨浦、崇明区2012届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市杨浦、崇明区2012届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市杨浦、崇明区2012届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市杨浦、崇明区2012届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市杨浦、崇明区2012届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市杨浦、崇明区2012届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市杨浦、崇明区2012届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市杨浦、崇明区2012届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市杨浦、崇明区2012届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市杨浦、崇明区2012届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市杨浦、崇明区2012届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市杨浦、崇明区2012届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市杨浦、崇明区2012届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市杨浦、崇明区2012届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)

文档信息

文档格式
doc
文档大小
0.071 MB
文档页数
13 页
上传时间
2026-05-12 15:01:16

文档内容

杨浦、崇明区2011~2012 年第二学期初三年级学业质量调研 英语学科试卷 2012.4 (满分150分,考试时间:100分钟) 考生注意:本卷有7大题,共94小题。试题均采用连续编号,所有答案务必按照规定在答题 纸上完成,做在试卷上不给分。 Part 1 Listening (第一部分 听力) I. Listening Comprehension (听力理解): (共30分) A. Listen and choose the right picture (根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片): (6分) 缺 B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear (根据你听到的对话 和问题,选出最恰当的答案): (共10分) 7. A) Cloudy. B) Windy. C) Sunny. D) Rainy. 8. A) Art. B) Music. C) Chinese. D) English. 9. A) By bike. B) On foot. C) By car. D) By bus. 10. A) At 7:00. B) At 7:30. C) At 8:30. D) At 9:00. 11. A) To look up the word in the dictionary. B) To return a dictionary to the library. C) To ask the teacher for help. D) To lend the dictionary to someone. 12. A) He played football yesterday. B) He did his homework yesterday. C) He stayed in bed all night yesterday. D) He reviewed his lessons all night yesterday. 13. A) He doesn’t like dumplings. B) He has had enough food. C) He wants to have a cup of tea. D) He doesn’t like coffee. 14. A) Teacher and student. B) Doctor and patient. C) Shop assistant and customer. D) Manager and worker. 15. A) At a bus stop. B) In a food shop. C) In a bookshop. D) At a school library. 16. A) In four hours. B) In three hours. C) In three and a half hours. D) In half an hour. C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false (判断下列句子 是否符合你听到的短文内容, 符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示): (共7分)17. A salesman was travelling around in order to buy a one-legged pig. 18. The salesman wanted to find out why the pig had only one leg. 19. The pig was clever enough to save the farmer three times. 20. When the farmer was underneath the tractor (拖拉机), the pig ran for help. 21. When the fire started, the farmer and his wife were sleeping in the bedroom. 22. The pig woke the famer and his wife just in time to save their lives. 23. The pig had one leg because the other legs had been eaten by the farmer. D. Listen to the passage and complete the following sentences (听短文,完成下列内容,每空格 限填一词): (共7分) 24. Before Boston Latin opened in ________, most kids in the USA were homeschooled. 25. Homeschooling means that kids learn reading, ________ and other subjects from parents or a private teacher. 26. Sometimes a kid is homeschooled because he is too ________ to go to a regular school. 27. More often parents choose homeschooling because they think it offers better education than ________ schools. 28. In the USA alone, over ________ million students are homeschooled. 29. Kids must be educated, and the ________ allows the kids to be schooled at home. 30. Homeschool parents need to write a ________ to explain how the homeschooling is going every year. Part 2 Vocabulary and Grammar(第二部分 词汇和语法) Ⅱ. Choose the best answer (选择最恰当的答案): (共20分) 31. My uncle is ______ university teacher. He is loved by all his students. A) a B) an C) the D) / 32. Look! There is a magazine on the teacher’s desk. Is it ______? A) you B) your C) yourself D) yours 33. I need ______ bananas to make fruit salad. Could you please buy some? A) few B) a few C) little D) a little 34. Susan will go to Beijing to attend a meeting ______ April 15th, 2012. A) on B) in C) at D) for 35. There are about two ______ students in the newly built school. A) thousand B) thousands C) thousand of D) thousands of36. Mike hurt one of his ______ in an accident yesterday. Shall we go and see him after school? A) arm B) feet C) hand D) leg 37. Yao Ming is ______ basketball player in China. He’s also very famous in the world. A) taller B) tallest C) the tallest D) very tall 38. – Would you like this TV set or that one? – I’m not sure. This one has better sound, but the picture is better on ______. A) another B) others C) the others D) the other 39. The fish tastes ______ than the pork. Please make yourself at home. A) good B) better C) best D) the best 40. ______ fun it is to fly a kite on a windy day! Let’s go right now. A) How great B) What a C) What D) How 41. Can you speak louder, please? I ______ hear you clearly. A) mustn’t B) shouldn’t C) needn’t D) can’t 42. By the end of last term, we ______ English for four years. A) have learned B) learned C) would learn D) had learned 43. Tornadoes swept across the South America last month. At least 28 people ______. A) killed B) are killed C) were killed D) were killing 44. If it ______ tomorrow, we will have a picnic in the park. A) don’t rain B) didn’t rain C) won’t rain D) doesn’t rain 45. Alice loves music. Every day she practices _______ the piano for an hour. A) playing B) to play C) play D) plays 46. The new type of bicycle ______ him about¥1000, but he thought it was worth buying. A) took B) spent C) paid D) cost 47. I was born here. I’ m quite ______ the streets in this town. A) afraid of B) familiar with C) proud of D) careful with 48. I won’t believe the five-year-old boy can read so many words ______ I have tested him myself. A) after B) when C) if D) until 49. Could you tell me ______ yesterday afternoon? A) when the school sports meeting ended B) when did the school sports meeting end C) when ended the school sports meeting D) when the school sports meeting did end 50. – Thank you for your delicious dinner, Tony.– ______ A) Don’t say so. B) Just so. C) I’m glad that you enjoyed it. D) Never mind. Ⅲ. Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box. Each word or phrase can only be used once(将下列单词或词组填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词或词组只能填一次): (共8分) A. because B. produced C. deal with D. on time E. easy F. choice G. bag H. ordinary I. busy Trying to run with your luggage because you’re late for your flight is a terrible experience. However, regular travelers often have to 51 it. Now a company has designed a case (箱子) that can make the rush across airports a(n) 52 thing with a scooter (滑板车). The Micro-Luggage case has an in-built scooter so travelers can ride their case to the gate. The new £250 53 consists of a 26-litre case and a scooter. It is aimed at business flyers and people who make short commutes to work. The case can be removed from the scooter and wheeled (滚 动) around in the same way as a(n) 54 suitcase. It is designed by Micro Scooters UK who 55 micro scooters which were popular in the early 2000s. A spokesman for the company said, “It is a healthier 56 to go to work and it’s a great way of protecting the environment.” Regular flyer Dave Gardner, 35, said the new case will be a big help when he is at the airport. “I’ve missed flights 57 my taxi has been delayed in heavy traffic,” he said. “I have to run across the airport with heavy luggage that won’t wheel straight and turn up red-faced to a closed gate. If I could wheel across the airport, it may save me a lot of time and enables me to catch my flight 58 .” Ⅳ. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单词的适 当形式完成下列句子,每空格限填一词): (共8分) 59. The family are having a party to celebrate their child’s ________ birthday. (five) 60. They bought some fresh ________ at the supermarket yesterday. (potato) 61. Please help ________ to the apples and oranges on the table, Mary. (you) 62. Most foreign students in our school are used to the ________ weather in Shanghai. (change) 63. ________, Charlie got the first prize in the English speech contest. (lucky) 64. Jack is a(n) ________ boy. He often tells lies and no one in our class likes him.(honest)65. It gives me much ________ to learn that waitresses are wanted in your hotel. (please) 66. I’m sure you will ________ in working out the problem unless you give up. (success) Ⅴ. Rewrite the following sentences as required(根据所给要求,改写下列句子。每空格限填一 词): (共14分) 67. The doctors did their best to operate on the wounded. (改为一般疑问句) ________ the doctors ________ their best to operate on the wounded? 68. Jack keeps in touch with his friends in America by e-mail every week. (对划线部分提问) ________ ________ Jack keep in touch with his friends in America every week? 69. The children hardly have any eggs for breakfast every morning.(改为反意疑问句) The children hardly have any eggs for breakfast every morning, ________ ________? 70. We publish our school newspaper twice a month. (改为被动语态) Our school newspaper ________ ________ twice a month. 71. Ipad2 is very expensive. I can’t afford it. (合并为一句) Ipad2 is ________ expensive ________ I can’t afford it. 72. Would you please tell me how I should deal with it for the time being? (改为简单句) Would you please tell me ________ ________ deal with it for the time being? 73. It took my parents two hours to get to Beijing by plane. (保持句意基本不变) My parents ________ two hours ________ to Beijing. Part 3 Reading and Writing (第三部分 读写) Ⅵ. Reading comprehension (阅读理解): (共50分) A. Choose the best answer(根据短文内容,选择最恰当的答案): (12分) Only animals have the ability to see clearly when it is completely dark. A young boy who lives in a remote Chinese village seems to have the same ability. Nong Youhui’s parents live in China’s Guangxi Province (省). They noticed their son’s eyes were different the day he was born. Instead of black or dark brown, the common color for Asian babies, they were a light blue. Even more unusual was the fact that when a flashlight was shined upon them, they would give a bluish-green light just like the eyes of a cat. However, when the parents went to see the village doctor, he told them that they would turn to black or dark brown, as he grew older. Since the young boy was normal in every other way, the parents soon got used to his beautiful eyes and life went on as usual. Then a few years ago, Nong Youhui’s teacher heard himcomplaining about how difficult it was for him to see in the bright sunlight. When a classmate joked that his eyes looked like those of a cat, the teacher decided to do something. He shone a flashlight into young Nong’s eyes - They in turn, flashed back. When he asked Nong if he could see in the dark, the young boy said yes. To test his words the teacher invited him to catch crickets (蟋蟀) on a dark night - Sure enough, the young boy needed no human produced light - His shining eyes were enough to catch the crickets. The news, which came about in 2009, has changed Nong Youhui’s life forever. As news spread, experts (专家) from all over the world flew in to examine his special power. Cat-Boy, as he is now called, has become world famous and recently, even earned himself a place in a new Guinness World Record (吉尼斯世界记录) - The first human who can see in the dark! How cool is that? 74. The color of Nong’s eyes is ______. A) black B) dark brown C) green D) light blue 75. Who first noticed that the boy’s eyes were different? A) A doctor. B) His parents. C) His teacher. D) His classmate. 76. The underlined expression in the sixth paragraph “his special power” refers to (指代) ______. A) his ability to see in the dark B) his ability to catch crickets C) his ability to give green light D) his ability to change into cats 77. What kind of problem did Nong have in his daily life? A) His classmates always made fun of his strange eyes. B) He couldn’t see clearly when there was strong sunlight. C) People from all over the world came to visit him. D) The village doctor refused to examine his health. 78. Which of the following words best describes his eyes in the dark? A) Normal. B) Dark. C) Shining. D) Clear. 79. Which of the following is TRUE about Nong? A) His family live in a big city in China. B) His life began to change about 5 years ago. C) His eyes turned to black as he grew older. D) He is well-known as a cat boy now. B. Choose the words or expressions and complete the passage(选择最恰当的单词或词语完成短 文):(12分) Luis’s mom needed his help. She was planning a backyard party for his grandmother. She wasso busy getting the house ready and 80 decorations, she needed someone to help her do the shopping. She gave Luis her shopping list and $40. Luis had been to the store many times before, but never 81 . He got a cart and walked up the first aisle (过道). As he put each item in the cart (推车), he crossed it off the list. While he was in the snacks aisle, he decided to 82 something to the cart. His mom had only written sweets on the list, but he put potato chips and popcorn in the cart too. In the drink 83 , Luis bought his favorite orange drinks and root beer. When he got to the checkout, the assistant told him that the total (总额) was $47.25. But Luis 84 had $40. He couldn’t believe his mother hadn’t given him enough money! Then, he remembered that he had put extra (额外的) things in the cart. He asked the assistant if he could put some of his items back. When she told him yes, he gave back the extra snacks and drinks. By doing this, he brought the total down to $38. When Luis arrived home, he told his mom what had happened. She thanked him and told him that 85 he went to the grocery store, she would give him some extra money. That way he could choose something special to buy as a reward (奖励) for helping her out. 80. A) getting up B) putting up C) giving up D) taking up 81. A) by himself B) for himself C) for free D) by the way 82. A) keep B) move C) add D) show 83. A) list B) side C) platform D) section 84. A) even B) only C) ever D) nearly 85. A) last time B) first time C) next time D) the moment C. Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使 其内容通顺,每空格限填一词,首字母已给):(14分) Today some people call Amsterdam “The City of Bicycles” because it is a city which is flat and convenient for bicycles. In the 1960s, a group of cycling fans had an idea. They believed that it would be better for everybody if only bicycles were a 86 in the city center. They hoped that this would help to save energy, reduce pollution and provide free transport. The group painted hundreds of bicycles white and placed them in public places around Amsterdam for people to use. Anyone was able to use them for s 87 journeys, whether he was a local or a foreigner. Wherever someone finished a journey, they would l 88 the bicycle there for someone else to use. The problem was that itdidn’t work–thieves took all the bicycles within weeks! However, more than forty years later, the “white bicycle” is b 89 in town–this time with a computer chip (芯片) to r 90 its every move! To take a bicycle, you have to put a special card inside. The new “white bicycle” is not white any more but is an unusual design with bright colours. The bicycles are parked at special parking places and people who want to use them have to take them to a 91 place that has enough room. There is already l 92 traffic in central Amsterdam, because both locals and tourists have been using the “white bicycles”. Thanks to the good ideas of lots of people, like the cycling fans in the 1960s, many people around the world have been enjoying city center streets without cars for many years. D. Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答下列问题): ( 12分) One Thing Leads to Another Mrs. Andrews wants to know why Maggie handed in a computer disk instead of the paper for the English class. The following is the note Maggie gave to Mrs. Andrews. Well, Mrs. Andrews, it’s all because of my brother and mother. I really did work on my paper last night. The telephone rang around 7:00, so I answered it. It was my friend Jody. She had some questions about our science homework, and I helped her. While I was on the phone, my brother got on the computer to play a game. He didn’t know that my paper was something important, so he closed the program and deleted (删除) it. When I got off the phone, I discovered what my brother had done, and I was really angry. Because he had deleted my paper, I had to retype the whole thing. It wasn’t so easy, either. I had trouble remembering everything I had written, so it took me nearly two hours to retype it, and I was really tired. By 9:00 I was almost ready to print it out. I didn’t know it yet, but my mother had printed out all these invitations for a big family party the day before, and the printer was out of ink. There was only enough ink to print out the first two lines of my paper. Here, you can see the paper for yourself. Anyway, by that time it was 9:30. There was no way to get a new cartridge (墨盒) because the office supply store was closed already. So you see, Mrs. Andrews, if my brother hadn’t deleted my paper, if I could have gotten time to go to the store and printed out my paper, I would be able to hand in the paper in time today. 93. Who telephoned Maggie last night?94. When did Maggie finish retyping the paper? 95. What did Maggie’s brother do with her paper? 96. How did Maggie feel when she finished retyping the paper? 97. Why didn’t Maggie go to the store to buy a new cartridge? 98. What would you say to Maggie if you were Mrs. Andrews? Ⅶ. Writing (作文): (共20分) 99. Write a passage of at least 60 words on the topic “I want to do something for my family”. ( 以 “我想为家庭做件事”为题写一篇不少于60个词的短文,标点符号不占格。) ( 注意:短文中不得出现考生的姓名、校名及其他相关信息,否则不予评分。) Use the following points as a reference. (以下问题仅供参考) What do you want to do for your family? Why do you want to do it? How are you going to do it?杨浦、崇明区2011~2012 年第二学期初三年级学业质量调研 英语学科试卷 Part 1 Listening I. Listening comprehension A. Listen and choose the right picture 1. Jack finds it interesting to keep fish as pets in his spare time. (B) 2. People from all over the world enjoy traveling in Shanghai. (G) 3. Jim and his father plant trees on Tree Planting Day every year. (F) 4. The children sometimes fly kites happily in the park in spring. (E) 5. It is raining heavily again. I hate such wet weather in Shanghai. (D) 6. Mike volunteers to deliver newspapers and letters every morning. (C) B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear 7. M: Hi, Sarah! A nice day, isn't it? W: Yes, but tomorrow won't be a good day for a picnic. It will rain heavily. Q: What will the weather be like tomorrow? (D) 8. M: What subject do you like best, Lucy? W: Music. What' s yours, Tim? M: Well, I like art and Chinese. Q: What is Lucy's favorite subject? (B) 9. M: Rose, you'll have to go to school by yourself. My car doesn't work today. W: OK, Dad. I can ride my new bicycle. M: Take care, then. Q: How is Rose going to school today? (A) 10. M: Excuse me, is this shop open on Sundays? W: Yes, of course. M: What time does it usually open? W: It usually opens at seven thirty during weekdays but an hour later on Saturdays and Sundays. Q: When does the shop open at the weekends? (C) 11. M: Could you please tell me how to pronounce the word in English?W: Sorry, I'm not quite sure. Let's look it up in a dictionary. M: Good idea. Here's my dictionary. Q: What are they going to do then? (A) 12. M: What's wrong with David? W: He has a bad headache. M: A headache? How did he get it? W: He went over his lessons the whole night. He was preparing for the exam. Q: Why doesn't David feel well? (D) 13. W: What about some more dumplings? M: No, thank you. I'm full. Q: What does the man mean? (B) 14. W: Can I help you? M: I want to buy a pair of sports shoes for my son. W: What size? M: Forty-one. Q: What is the probable relationship between the two speakers? (C) 15. W: Where are you going, Tom? M. I'm going to the bookshop. W: Is it far from here? M: Yes, I have to take a bus there. Here comes the bus. I must get on. Bye! Q: Where does the dialogue most probably take place? (A) 16. W: Could you finish your work at four? M: What's the time now? W: It's almost half past three. M: I think I can finish it then. Q: How soon will the man finish his work? (D) C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false A traveling salesman came upon an old farmer sitting in front of his house, next to the farmer was a pig with only one leg. The salesman suddenly became very interested in the pig. "Excuse me sir, but why does your pig only have one leg?" asked the salesman. "Well, I'll tell you. One day I was out working on the farm when my tractor overturned. I was underneath the tractor and I was losing blood. With nobody around to help, I thought I would diewhen that pig came. He dug and rooted around with his nose till he got me out and he pulled me back to the house. He saved my life. "Wow, that's really amazing," said the salesman, but I still don't know why the pig only has one leg." "Well, I'll tell you," said the farmer. "One night, my wife and I were asleep at about 3 a.m. when a fire broke out in the kitchen. That pig broke the door and came into our bedroom. It woke us up and got us out before the fire could get us. He saved our lives again!" "Well, that's really great but why does the pig only have one leg? "Well, when you get a pig that smart, you don't want to eat him all at once!" (17. F 18. T 19. F 20. F 21. T 22. T 23. T) D. Listen to the passage and complete the following sentences : The oldest school in the United States, Boston Latin, opened in 1635. Before that, most kids were taught what they needed to learn at home. When you learn reading, math, and other subjects taught in school from your parents or private teachers who come to your house, it's called homeschooling. A kid may be the only one, or he or she may be taught with brothers, sisters, or kids from the neighborhood. Parents choose to home school their children for many different reasons. Sometimes a kid is sick and can't go to regular school. But more often, kids are homeschooled because their parents feel they can give their child a better education than the local school can. You might wonder if kids have to go to school. It's true that kids must be educated, but the law allows the kids to be schooled at home. In fact, more than 1.3 million students do it in the USA alone. These kids can learn just as much as they do in regular schools, but their parents are in charge of their education. Homeschool parents must make sure that their kids get the instruction and the experiences they need. The parents also may have to write a report every year to explain to the government who's teaching the kid and which subjects are being taught at home. (24. 1635 25. math 26. sick 27. local 28. 1.3 29. law 30. report ) Part 2 II. 31. A 32. D 33. B 34. A 35. A 36. B 37. C 38. D 39. B 40. C 41. D 42. D 43. C 44. D 45. A 46. D 47. B 48. D 49. A 50. C III. 51. c 52. E 53. G 54. H 55. B 56. F 57. A 58. DIV. 59. fifth 60. potatoes 61. yourself 62. changeable 63. Luckily 64. dishonest 65. pleasure 66. succeed V.67. Did, do 68. How does 69. do they 70: is published 71. so, that 72. how to 73. spent, flying Part 3 VI. A)74. D 75. B 76. A 77. B 78. C 79. D B) 80. B 81. A 82. C 83. D 84. B 85. C C) 86. allowed 87. short 88. leave 89. back 90. record 91. another/any 92. less/light D) 93. Her friend, Jody 94. At around/By 9:00 p. m. 95. He deleted it. 96. She felt tired. 97. Because it was too late/the store was already closed. 98. That's all right, I can read your paper on the computer. /Next time, you had better save the paper on the computer first. (Any reasonable answer is acceptable)