当前位置:首页>文档>上海市崇明区2014届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)

上海市崇明区2014届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)

  • 2026-05-12 12:36:59 2026-05-12 12:31:49

文档预览

上海市崇明区2014届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市崇明区2014届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市崇明区2014届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市崇明区2014届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市崇明区2014届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市崇明区2014届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市崇明区2014届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市崇明区2014届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市崇明区2014届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市崇明区2014届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市崇明区2014届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市崇明区2014届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市崇明区2014届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市崇明区2014届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
上海市崇明区2014届九年级4月质量调研(二模)英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)

文档信息

文档格式
doc
文档大小
0.575 MB
文档页数
11 页
上传时间
2026-05-12 12:31:49

文档内容

崇明县2013~2014 年第二学期初三年级学业质量调研 英语学科试卷 2014.4 (满分150分,考试时间:100分钟) 考生注意:本卷有7大题,共94小题。试题均采用连续编号,所有答案务必按照规定在答题 纸上完成,做在试卷上不给分。 Part 1 Listening (第一部分 听力) I. Listening comprehension (听力理解) (共30 分) A. Listen and choose the right picture (根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片) (6 分) 1. ______ 2. ______ 3. ______ 4. ______ 5. ______ 6. ______ B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear (根据你听到的 对话和问题,选出最恰当的答案):(8分) 7. A) Judy. B) Judy's son. C) Judy's sister. D) Judy's brother. 8. A) At 7:15. B) At 8:15. C) At 6:45. D) At 7:45. 9. A) A doctor. B) A worker. C) A teacher. D) An engineer. 10. A) 50 yuan. B) 65 yuan. C) 120 yuan. D) 130 yuan. 11. A) By bus. B) By bike. C) On foot. D) By motorcycle. 12. A) At a book store. B) At a restaurant. C) At a cinema. D) At Blue Café. 13. A) Watch a football match. B) Read newspapers. C) Play badminton. D) Wash his car. 14. A) Because she was ill. B) Because she was writing a report. C) Because she was busy. D) Because she forgot about it. C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false (判断 下列句子是否符合你听到的内容, 符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示) (7分) 15. Thousands of people took part in the official survey on the sleep. 16. The survey shows more than 36 percent of people have a nice sleep in China. 17. The Us scientists think teenagers should have 8.5 to 9 hours of sleep every night. 18. We know only homework reduces many Chinese students' sleeping time in the passage.19. Many people use their mobile phones to read news, check WeChat (微信) and micro blog messages before going to bed. 20. We still have several ways to get better sleep though we can't change our school time. D. Listen to the passage and complete the following sentences(听短文,完成下列内容。每空 格限填一词)(7分) 21. Students did a special homework and learnt about __________ to __________ from home in the event of a fire. 22. Shen almost burnt their house down when he played with fire at the __________ of __________. 23. Shen said he had largely overcome (克服) the fear by __________ the __________. 24. __________ __________ Shen only thought of walking down the stairs. But later he had more ways. 25. Shen thought it was also a good idea to climb down the window __________ a __________. Part 2 Phonetics, Vocabulary and Grammar (第二部分 语音,词汇和语法) II.Choose the best answer (选择最恰当的答案) :(共20分) 26. It's warm inside. You'd better take off your coat. Which of the following is correct in pronunciation for the underlined word in the sentence? 27. Which of the following underlined parts is different in pronunciation from others? A) I play table tennis with her every afternoon. B) After she graduated from university, Kate was sent to Japan at once. C) We're going to listen to a lecture given by a famous professor. D) He had a high fever because of the changeable weather. 28. Shirley is glad she'll take ______ eight-day trip to Italy. A) an B) a C) / D) the 29. Edward doesn't like his car. He thinks ______ is more modem than his. A) I B) me C) mine D) my 30. - Oh, it tastes quite good. May I have ______ cup of coffee? - OK. Here you are. A) other B) another C) the other D) others 31. To make her son enter a key high school, the mother is very strict ______ him. A) for B) to C) of D) with 32. ______ came to my house just now because there was a box of fruit in the doorway (门口). A) Somebody B) Anybody C) Nobody D) Everybody 33. We've heard much ______ about the missing plane, but we still don't know where it is. A) reports B) ideas C) news D) stories 34. Five-star hotels provide better services than some small hotels. You ______ even use free WiFi there. A) must B) can C) ought to D) used to35. ______ surprised he was to see his stolen bicycle again at the gate of the park! A) How B) What C) What a D) What an 36. ______ Jeremy was hurt in the match, he didn't give up and finished in ninth place. A) when B) Although C) Because D) If 37. In my opinion, Li Jianrou is one of ______ skaters this year. A) luckiest B) lucky C) the luckiest D) luckier 38. Tommy's parents looked ______ when they saw his excellent exam results. A) happy B) happily C) happiness D) unhappy 39. The students were excited when they knew they ______ out for a spring out the next month. A) went B) had gone C) will go D) would go 40. Listen! who ______ the piano in the next room? A) plays B) played C) is playing D) has played 41. Mr. Zhang ______ as an engineer since he came to the computer company in 2008. A) works B) worked C) has worked D) had worked 42. Run for more than half an hour every day, ______ you can lose your weight easily. A) or B) and C) but D) unless 43. His pronunciation is better, for he kept ______ a short passage after the tape every morning. A) to read B) reading C) read D) reads 44. - Zhou Yang won the 1500-meter Olympic title at the Sochi Winter Games on February 15. - ______ A) I like swimming best. B) That's all right. C) Good luck. D) That's great. 45. - What about taking a walk after dinner? - ______ A) Good idea. B) Never mind. C) What a shame ! D) You're welcome. III. Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box. Each can only be used once. (将下列单词或词组填入空格。每空限填一词,每词只能填一次) (共8分) A) abilities B) before C) awards D) serious E) came from Attitude is everything South Korean actor Kim Soo-hyun's popularity has soared (上升) across Asia. His fame (名声) 46 the role he played in the popular TV drama My Love from the Star (《来自星星的你》). In the drama, Kim plays a 400-year-old alien (外星人) and ends up falling in love with a modem-day actress. This is not the first success for the young star. Since he became a professional actor seven years ago, Kim has won more than 20 47 for acting. Kim's success is due to his 48 attitude towards acting. A director once mentioned that the dramas with Kim were all popular. It is because "he always analyzes the script (剧本) very carefully 49 he acts out the character." As you can see, attitude is everything. Your attitude determines your success! A) are full of B) adult C) actually D) excuse E) effect Plenty of children try to act like their parents. Acting like your parents is all very well. But eating like your parents can 50 , it turns out, improve your health. For young children, meals are the most important part of the day. At meals, children gain important nutrients (营养物). In Western countries, restaurants often have kids' menus. These are special menus which51 smaller dishes for children. But a recent study from the University of Edinburgh, UK, suggests it's better for children to eat the same thing as their parents. The study shows that children's dishes do not have the same nutrients as the 52 dishes. In China, restaurants may not have special menus for kids, but as in the West, it is common for children to eat snacks between meals. The study shows that snacking during the day, or missing out a main meal, can have a very bad 53 on a child's health. IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单词 的适当形式完成下列句子) (共8分) 54. He thought for a while and finally told the __________ to the policeman. (true) 55. At Christmas, you'll __________ be able to enjoy a big meal. (certain) 56. The __________ fireman on the fight in the picture saved the drowning girl last month. (five) 57. A report said that the number of __________ days in Hawaii was up to 150 days. (rain) 58. During the six __________, they should listen to opinions from tourists and business owners. (month) 59. Last week Henry __________ to have a trip to Tibet (N~) with his friends. (decision) 60. It's said that a __________ woman, Wendy, has the longest hair in the world. (Canada) 61. He was such a __________ person that he took the wrong bus on his way to work. (care) V. Rewrite the following sentences as required(根据所给要求,改写下列句子。每空格限填一 词) (共14分) 62. Middle school students have to get up early on weekdays. (改为一般疑问句). __________ middle school students __________ to get up early on weekdays? 63. The old woman hardly stands up because of the stomachache. (改为反意疑问句) The old woman hardly stands up because of the stomachache, __________ __________? 64. Mr. Wang's son will be back from Australia in a few weeks. (对划线部分提问) __________ __________ will Mr. Wang's son be back from Australia? 65. Eddie speaks English best in his school. (保持句意不变) Nobody else in his school __________ English as __________ as Eddie. 66. High levels of PM2.5. mainly causes the air pollution in China. (改为被动语态) The air pollution in China __________ mainly __________ by high levels of PM2.5. 67. Is there enough food left in the box? George asked his mum. (合并成一句) George asked his mum __________ there __________ enough food left in the box. 68. something, Jack, trip, his, to, interesting, know, friend's, about, wants (连词成句) _________________________________________________________________________ Part 3 Reading and Writing (第三部分 读与写) IX. Reading Comprehension (阅读理解):(共50分) A. Choose the best answer (根据文章内容,选择最恰当的答案):(12分) He was just an ordinary postman. Day after day, he shuttled (穿梭) back and forth across the village. For him, life was without waves. One day, he was delivering mail as usual. When he looked up in the sky, he suddenly lost hisbalance. It was a little stone that tripped him up ( 绊倒). He observed the stone that had embarrassed (难堪) him, finding it strange but beautiful. In his eyes, this stone was like a lost jewel (宝石) covered with dust. The postman then placed the stone in his bag carefully. Because of this stone's arrival, his day was lightened. He suddenly had a bold thought --- I can build a castle with such beautiful stones. How magnificent it will be! His ordinary life started to be different since then. He still delivered mail, but he collected every stone he could find along the way. All those dusty stones, in his eyes, glittered like diamonds. Gradually, his small bag couldn't hold his stones any more and he needed to use a wheelbarrow to carry them. People didn't understand what happened when they saw the postman delivering letters with a wheelbarrow full of stones. After collecting enough stones, he started to build his castle. During the daytime, he passed along the dreams of others; and during the nighttime, he built his own dream. No one was willing to join in. But the postman was unmoved, still happily building his castle. Because he knew, the dream and the castle only belonged to him. After 20 years of working day and night, the postman's dream castle was finally completed. It was a magnificent castle just as he had imagined. It was a miracle arising from the ordinary. This is a real story. The postman's name is Xue Waller. The stone castle has become a famous tourist attraction in France, which is called "ideal palace of Ferdinand Cheval." At the entrance of the stone castle, there is a sentence - "I want to know how far a dream stone can go." 69. The postman felt embarrassed because he ______. A) lost his balance B) lost his bag C) delivered mail D) found a stone 70. The postman's own dream was to ______. A) collect stones B) deliver mail C) find diamonds D) build his castle 71. The underlined word "glittered" in the third paragraph may mean ______. A) shone B) cleaned C) posted D) hid 72. Which of the following is NOT TRUE? A) A little stone tripped the postman up while he was delivering mail as usual. B) The postman collected every stone he would find along the way. C) The postman built his castle with the help of his family and friends. D) The postman spent twenty years building his stone castle. 73. The postman named Xue Waller was ______. A) German B) French C) British D) American 74. From the passage we can learn that ______. A) The postman had a colourful life before the accident in which he lost his balance B) The postman gave up his job in order to build his stone castle C) The stone that tripped the postman up was a real jewel D) Though people didn't understand him, the postman continued his dream - building a castle B. Choose the words or expressions and complete the passage(选择最恰当的单词或词语完 成短文)(12分) Focus on (关注) yourself Meng Meihui, 14, from Dongying, Shandong, loved reading certain pieces of work. But she paid particular attention to her classmate's every composition, just to find her faults. "Everyone said she was better at writing than me. I didn't believe it. I wanted to beat her," Mengsaid. Meng was caught by the green-eyed monster -jealousy (妒忌). Jealousy is 75 among students. Most people may feel a little bit unhappy when others are better than them. it's natural. However, if students don't change their mindset (思维方式) and deal with it well, jealousy can bring out many problems. Su Lulu, 14, from Xiamen, Fujian said those who are too jealous of others might lose 76 easily. "Few people like those who always try to find faults in others," Su said. "A popular student should be open-minded." Besides affecting students' interpersonal (人际间的) relationships, jealousy may also limit students' development. Meng said that during that time, she paid too much attention to her competitor(竞争者) and 77 to improve herself. "It was tiring and useless," she said. Luckily, Meng 78 realized the problem. She stopped her silly behavior and focused on her own progress. Wang Xiao, a psychology (心理学) teacher at Huangshi Foreign Language School, Hubei, agreed with Meng's practice. Wang said the best way to deal with jealousy is to turn it into motivation (动力). " 79 those who are better than you and focus on yourself," Wang said. "It's more important to improve yourself than to be better than others." Wang also suggested that students be confident about themselves. "Everyone has their advantages and disadvantages. Don't 80 your disadvantages with others' advantages," he said. 75. A) unusual B) perfect C) common D) useful 76. A) friends B) jobs C) weight D) lives 77. A) happened B) forgot C) promised D) started 78. A) soon B) almost C) never D) still 79. A) Compete with B) Dream of C) Learn from D) Depend on 80. A) talk B) share C) help D) compare C) Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的词, 使其内容通顺,每空格限填一词,首字母已给):(14分) Opening new doors In a famous story, a young boy called Ali Baba says "Open Sesame" and a door to treasures is opened before him. Ma Yun drew inspiration (灵感) from this and founded Alibaba.com. Over 14 years, Alibaba.com has become China's largest e-commerce (电子商务) website. E- commerce is the a 81 of buying and selling goods and services and doing other business using a computer and the Internet. However, the founder chose to leave and to discover new areas of business. On May 28, Ma became chairman of Cainiao Network Technology Co. Ltd. The company will set up China Smart Logistics (物流) Network. Its goal is to deliver packages to people anywhere in the country w 82 24 hours. The 48-year-old businessman, who is short and thin and often wears oversized suits, always had the courage to dream big and try new things. Ma got the idea of starting a business career in 1995. He was then working for a US trading company as a translator, when he was introduced to the Internet. He s 83 the word " beer" and found out that no data (数据) came up about Chinese products. Ma had an idea: why not build a large Internet market to connect consumers and companies from all over the world and do business o 84 ?That is how Alibaba began. His company grew quickly. But that doesn't mean e 85 went well. Alibaba had a difficult time in 2000, when many Internet companies failed. Finally Ma was successful because he m 86 to attract investment (投资) in his company. But there is a deeper r 87 for Ma's success: his attitude. "You deserve to live your dream," he said. "Everyone thought I was daydreaming when I started. But the most important thing is that we believed in our dream from day one, to today and tomorrow. Of course we made many mistakes, but we never gave up hope." D.Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答下列问题)(12分) What is it like being a film star? What's it like in front of the camera? Students from Steamboat Springs Middle School in the Us could tell you exactly what it's like. They recently got a taste of the life of a star. A local movie company wanted to produce a film. All the actors in this film were to be students. Fourteen students were chosen from the school, The film, called Ruby vs Wolfgang, was based on the story of Little Red Riding Hood (小红帽). It came with a twist (改变), however - the story was told from the perspective (看法) of the wolf. Zoe Walsh, a seventh - grader, signed up to do behind-the-scenes work. But she soon found herself in front of the camera instead. She played a strange middle school student in the film. "It's just fun," she told the Steamboat Today. "Just pretending that you're someone else." But there were also difficulties. It was very cold during shooting. Students had to put up with snow and icy wind. Lack (缺乏) of experience was another problem. The director Michael Staley said he tried to "help each student bring out the wolf- or Whatever animal they representing - in themselves". Erus Harrington, an eighth - grader, said he played a "nice, silly British guy". He learned the British accent (口音) all at home. "I just kind of taught myself how to do it by watching videos," he said "It makes me feel good after I do it because I'm proud of myself." The students will watch themselves on the big screen for the first time during the film festival at a local high school in May. "I'm probably going to laugh at myself," said Zach, the brother of Zoe. 88. Fourteen students were chosen as actors in this film, weren't they? ___________________________________________________________________________ 89. Who did Walsh play in the film? ___________________________________________________________________________ 90. What were the two main problems for the actors? ___________________________________________________________________________ 91. How did Harrington learn the British accent? ___________________________________________________________________________ 92. Where will the students see the film acted by themselves on the big screen for the first time? ___________________________________________________________________________ 93. What do the students think of being a film star after they got a taste of the life of a star according to the passage? (At least two different opinions) ___________________________________________________________________________VII. Writing (作文): (20分) 94. Write at least 60 words about the topic "Sharing". (以“分享”为题,写一篇不少于60个词的短文,标点符号不占格。) (注意:短文中不得出现考生的姓名、校名及其他相关信息,否则不予评分。) Use the following points for a reference. (以下问题仅供参考) ● What do you think of "sharing"? ● What do / did you share with your friends, your parents or ...? ● Are there any advantages of "sharing"? What are they?崇明县2013~2014 年第二学期初三年级学业质量调研 英语学科试卷 听力原文和参考答案 Part 1 A. 1. Jimmy, you mustn't play with your iPad for too long. It's bad for your eyes. (F) 2. Every person in China hopes to find the missing plane very soon. (A) 3. A large number of people come to Shanghai to visit the flower show every year. (G) 4. My little cousin was very unhappy because her new toy was broken. (B) 5. Many parents are thinking about sending their children to foreign countries for study. (C) 6. We often go to the teachers' office to ask our English teacher for help. (H) B. 7. W: Sam, look at the photo we've taken last summer. M: Wonderful. Is the one with a nice hat your sister Judy? W: Yes, and the boy with. a blue T-shirt is her son. Q: Who is wearing a blue T-shirt? (B) 8. M: Excuse me. What time is the next plane to Paris? W: It should leave at a quarter past seven but it's an hour late today. Q: what time will the plane to Paris leave? (B) 9. M: Have you finished your homework, Grace? W: I'm sorry, Mr. Green. I didn't feel well last night, so I haven't finished it yet. M: Never mind. Are you feeling better now? Q: what's the man's job? (C) 10. M: I'd like to buy a ticket for the 3D movie "Need for Speed". How much is it? W: It's 130 yuan. But if you want to see the movie on Tuesday, you can buy a ticket at half price. Q: How much is a ticket on Tuesday? (B) 11. W: How are you going to school today? M: By bicycle. W: It's raining heavily. I think it's better for you to take a bus to school. M: That's right. I'll take your advice. Q: How will the boy go to school? (A) 12. M: Can I help you? W: I'm looking for a book about a boy who works as a waiter. My daughter wants it, but I don't know the name. M: Oh yes. It's called Blue Café. Q: where does the dialogue take place? (A) 13. W: Steven, what are you going to do this Saturday? Are you going to watch a football match or play badminton with your son? M: Neither. I'm going to wash my car. Q: what's Steven going to do this Saturday? (D)14. M: Did you attend the lecture on how to protect environment last Sunday, Susan? W: No, I didn't. I forgot about it. How about you? M: I didn't either. I was busy with my report then. Q: Why didn't Susan go to the lecture? (D) C. March 21 is World Sleep Day. How's your sleep recently? An official survey asked 8,200 people in China about their sleep. More than 36 percent of them say they often sleep badly. The study also finds that many students have only 5 hours of sleep a day. According to the US scientists, teenagers need 8.5 to 9 hours of sleep every night. What reduces their sleeping time? Homework. Also, school starts early in the morning. But bad sleeping habits are still important reasons. Do you like to have a look at your mobile phone before going to bed? The survey finds that 60 percent of people check their phones before they sleep. They read news, check their WeChat (微 信) and micro blog messages, or chat with QQ friends. If we can't get enough sleep, we feel tired and think slowly. We can't change our school time. But there are still ways to get better sleep. Watch less TV. Leave your mobile phone and computer on your desk. Stay away from soda, coffee and tea at night. They make it hard to fall asleep. (15. T 16. F 17. T 18. F 19. T 20. T) D. To most of us, home is the safest and warmest place in the world. But Grade 7 students at Shanghai International School are thinking about ways to run away from home as quickly as possible. It was a special homework. The teachers asked students to draw maps of their homes to learn about how to escape from home in the event of a fire. The project meant a lot to Shen Yechen. At the age of 12, he once played with fire using toothpicks and almost burnt their house down. Since then, the fire has continued to burn in his mind. By drawing the map, Shen said he had largely overcome the fear. Most students only designed one route to run away from home, but Shen made three. Shen and his parents lived on the second floor. At first he only thought of walking down the stairs. But later he thought of air-conditioner. Sometimes he found his father climbed down outdoor air-conditioner units to get the clothes instead of walking down the stairs. Besides that, it was also a good idea to climb down the window with a rope. (21. how escape 22. age 12/twelve 23. drawing map 24. At first 25. with rope) Part 2 26. D 27. D 28. A 29. C 30. B 31. D 32. A 33. C 34. B 35. A 36. B 37. C 38. A 39. D 40. C 41. C 42. B 43. B 44. D 45. A 46. E 47. C 48. D 49. B 50. C 51. A 52. B 53. E 54.truth 55.certainly 56.fifth 57.rainy 58. months 59.decided 60.Canadian 61 .careless 62. Do, have 63. does she 64. How soon 65. speaks well 66. is caused 67.whether/if was68. Jack wants to know something interesting about his friend's trip. Part 3 A) 69. A 70. D 71. A 72. C 73. B 74. D B) 75. C 76. A 77. B 78. A 79. C 80. D C) 81.activity 82.within 83.searched 84.online 85.everything 86.managed 87.reason D) 88. Yes, they were. 89. She played a strange middle school student in the film. /A strange middle school student. 90. The cold and a lack of experience. 91. By watching videos./ Harrington learned the British accent by watching videos 92. At a local high school. 93. It's just fun. /It is interesting/exciting. But it is also hard to be a film star. /It is a hard job. They felt excited/interested to be a film star. It makes them feel good after they do it/after doing it. They are proud of themselves.