文档内容
奉贤区2013~2014 年第二学期初三年级学业质量调研
英语学科试卷 2014.4
(满分150分,考试时间:100分钟)
考生注意:本卷有7大题,共94小题。试题均采用连续编号,所有答案务必按照规定在答题
纸上完成,做在试卷上不给分。
Part 1 Listening (第一部分 听力)
I. Listening Comprehension (听力理解) (共30分)
A. Listen and choose the right picture (根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片) (6分)
A B C D
E F G H
1. ______ 2. ______ 3. ______ 4. ______ 5. ______ 6. ______
B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear (根据你听到的
对话和问题,选出最恰当的答案) (8分)
( ) 7. A) Juice B) water C) coffee D) milk
( ) 8. A) Last January B) Last February C) Last March D) Last May
( ) 9. A) In a hospital B) At a post office C) In a restaurant D) At a cinema
( ) 10. A) A teacher and a student B) A doctor and a patient
C) A shop assistant and a customer D) A policeman and a thief
( ) 11. A) playing tennis B) going swimming
C) going fishing D) climbing mountains
( ) 12. A) He likes the story very much. B) He doesn’t like the story.
C) He agrees with them. D) He hasn’t read the story.
( ) 13. A) Because she is busy.
B) Because she is tired.
C) Because there is something wrong with the computer.
[来源:学|科|网Z|X|X|K]D) Because she forgot to check it.
( ) 14. A) No, they didn’t.
B) Yes, they did.
C) Her mother did but her father didn’t.
D) Her father did but her mother didn’t.
C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false (判断下列
句子是否符合你听到的内容, 符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示) (6分)
( )15. A young man and an old man were waiting for a train at a station.
( )16. The old man told the young man that there was money in his bag.
( )17. The old man felt very excited when he was waiting for the bus.
( )18. The young man woke the old man up when the bus came.
( )19. The young man took the old man’s bag away and got a lot of money.
( )20. The old man told a lie to the young man.
D. Listen to the passage and complete the following sentences (听短文,完成下列内容,每空
格限填一词) (共10分)
21. People celebrate International Nurses Day to remember the ________and ________that
Nightingale(南丁格尔)gave to so many people.
22. Nurses were not very_______ _______ at that time.
[来源:学&科&网Z&X&X&K]
23. During a war in 1854, Nightingale went to care for soldiers with a team of 38 nurses _______
_______.
24. She made the hospitals ________ _______ there.
25. Nightingale died in 1910 in London, at the ________of___________.
Part 2 Phonetics, Vocabulary and Grammar
(第二部分 语音、词汇和语法)
Ⅱ. Choose the best answer (选择最恰当的答案) (共20分)
( )26. Which of the following is correct for the underlined word in the sentence?
I had some milk and bread for breakfast today.
A) /bred/ B) /bri:d/ C) /bræd/ D) /breəd/
( )27 Which of the following underlined part is different in pronunciation with others?
A) Look at the yellow duck. B) Please open the window.
C) How do you do? D) Follow me, please
( )28.Hurry up! If we miss ______ last bus, we’ll have to get home by______ taxi.
A)a;/ B) the; a C)the;/ D) a; a
( )29. _____March 20____26,the US first lady Michelle Obama was on a trip to China with her
daughters and mother.
A) Between…and B) From…to C) By…to D) On…to
( )30.We’ve decided to decorate our new flat by ______ this weekend.
A) us B) our C) ours D) ourselves( )31. ---Can you come on Monday or Tuesday, John?
---I’m afraid _______ day is possible. I will be very busy on those two days.
A) every B) some C)either D) neither
( )32.________ of the city was covered with the heavy smog.
A) Two-third B) Two-thirds C) Two-three D) Two-threes
( )33.The bus driver always says to us: “Don’t get off ______ the bus stops.”
A) when B) while C) until D) if
( )34.Mary takes a lot of exercise every day and she is always full of_______.
A) knowledge B) energy C) change D) damage
( )35.All the students are talking and laughing in the classroom and it’s ______.
A) noisy B) lonely C) quiet D) strict
( )36.Dear students, please read every sentence carefully. ______you are, ______mistakes you’ll
make.
A) The more carefully, the fewer B) The more careful, the less
C) The more carefully, the less D) The more careful, the fewer
( )37. Look at the sign! It says: You______ park your cars here.
A) mustn’t B) needn’t C) shouldn’t D) can’t
( )38. ---I don’t know where to find something about the rainforest.
---Why ______on the Internet? There is a lot of information about it.
A) don’t go B) not to go C) not going D) not go
( )39. The old temple _______ a lot of tourists from all over the world so far.
A) has attracted B) attracts C) attracted D) will attract
( )40.---How often do I need to feed the birds?
---They______ food every day, or they will be hungry.
A) must give B) mustn’t give
C) must be given D)mustn’t be given
( )41. ________ does it take you to do your homework every day?
A) How often B) How long C) How many D) How far
( )42. Mr. Smith’s never angry with their daughter. __________ Mrs. Smith.
A) So is B) So has C) Neither is D) Neither has
( )43. The high school entrance examination will be over soon. Can you tell me _____
the summer holiday?
A) where are you going to spend B) how you are going to spend
C)where you were going to spend D) how were you going to
( )44. ---My grandfather was ill in hospital last week.
---________.
A) I don’t think so B) Sorry, I’m afraid not
C) That’s a good idea D) I’m sorry to hear that( )45.---Our class won the first prize in the school football match last week.
---________
A)Take care! B) Congratulations!
C) What a pity! D) Good Luck!
Ⅲ. Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box. Each can only be
used once (将下列单词或词组填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词只能填一次) (共8分)
A. surprising B. understood C. in time D. interesting E. hardly
Kindergartens(幼儿园) may teach you very important things you need to know. Dancy, a 5-
year-old boy, saved his father’s life with the skills he learned.
The boy’s father became seriously ill on the way home from a father-son shopping. He
couldn’t speak and could 46 move, but he tried hard to stop the car safely. At that point, Dancy
used his father’s phone to call his mother for help. The 5-year-old boy tried his best to give her
useful information and he was able to tell where they were. Just as he had learned in the
kindergarten, Dancy read the letters he saw on a nearby store sign: “F, U, R, N, I, T, U, R, E.” But
that wasn’t enough for his mother to find them. Then he added that they were near a bridge.
Finally, his mother 47 he was talking about a store called Furniture 22 on New Jersey’s Route
22. The mother called 911 and the father was saved 48 .
“He just thought his dad needed help,” Dancy’s mother told the reporter. She also pointed out
that her husband was a hero, too. “It is 49 for him to get off the highway and get himself and his
child to safety even when he was so sick,” she said.
Shine, head of the kindergarten, felt proud of his pupil. “Dancy’s spelling skills helped him
seize the moment,” he said, “And that’s the real value(价值)of education.”
A. with B. without C. medicine D. fight against E. quickly
It is reported that 300 million people in China have eyesight trouble. More and more parents
hope to save their children’s eyesight with 50 or by correcting the ways that children read and
sit. But in fact, one should start with the exercise on one’s feet. Here are three ways to save eyes.
First, don’t tie your shoes too closely. Try wearing comfortable and soft socks or walking
51 socks and shoes at home. While you are travelling, try wearing cloth shoes in order to
improve blood circulation(循环).
Second, walking on tiptoes(脚尖)is good for one’s eyesight. It can 52 eyesight trouble.
Third, rope skipping can also be good for one’s eyesight. While skipping rope, one has to
move 53 , making both the brain and the eyes excited. It may also help make one grow taller.
Ⅳ. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单词的
适当形式完成下列句子,每空格限填一词) (共8分)
54. My mother asked me to buy two __________on my way back home. (tomato)
55. The family are having a party to celebrate their child’s _________ birthday.(five)
56. Please help ___________ to the fruit on the plate, children. (you)
57. Peter felt ___________ sick yesterday so he asked for leave. (terrible)
58. We are sorry to hear the bad news of the ____________ MH 370 on TV. (fly)
59. How I wish the heavy haze(雾霾)could ___________ in our city. (appear)
60. The government in Fengxian is planning to __________the roads to solve the heavy traffic.
(wide)
61. US First lady Michelle Obama gave a_________ at Peking University and met with Chineseand US students in March. (speak)
V. Rewrite the following sentences as required(根据所给要求,改写下列句子。62-67题, 每空
格限填一词。68题注意句首大写) (共14分)
62. Tom had dinner with his family in a restaurant last night. (改为否定句)
Tom_________ ___________ dinner with his family in a restaurant last night.
63. Most of the students have seen the film “Super Hero”. (改为反意疑问句)
Most of the students have seen the film “Super Hero”, _______ _________?
64. The weather in spring is quite changeable. (改为感叹句)
_________ ________ the weather in spring is!
65. Jack keeps in touch with his friends in America by e-mail every week. (对划线部分提问)
________ ________ Jack keep in touch with his friends in America every week?
66. The 22nd Winter Olympic Games took place in Sochi Russia. (保持句意基本不变)
The 22nd Winter Olympic Games _______ ______ in Sochi Russia.
67. “What will life be like in the future?” the little girl asked her father.(合并成宾语从句)
The little girl asked her father _______ life _______ be like in the future.
68. it, without, is, you, for, success, to achieve, impossible, work (连词成句)
________________________________________________________________________.
Part 3 Reading and Writing (第三部分 读写)
Ⅵ. Reading comprehension (阅读理解) (共50分)
A. Choose the best answer(根据短文内容,选择最恰当的答案) (12分)
[来源:学科网]
June 11,2013 was another big day for Chinese space exploration. Shenzhou X, China’s fifth
manned spacecraft, was sent into space. Three astronauts, Nie Haisheng, 49, Zhang Xiaoguang,
47, and Wang Yaping, 33, stayed in space for 15 days.
Tiangong-1 is China’s first space module(舱). It was sent into space in 2011. It will be
developed into a large space station around 2020. A space station is a lab for scientific studies.
Shenzhou X performed its first docking(对接)with Tangong-1 on June 13. It docked twice during
the 15 days.
The US, Russia, Japan, Canada and Europe are working together on the International Space
Station (ISS).China wanted to join the ISS but was refused by the US. China decided to build its
own space station.
Shenzhou X flew around the Tianggong-1 lab for the first time. This was to make sure that
spacecraft could dock from more than just one direction. The astronauts carried out repair work
and did experiments on the Tiangong-1.
Teaching from space
Wang Yaping, China’s second woman astronaut, taught high school and primary school
students about space science. Wang talked about how things move in a micro-gravity(微重
量)environment. This helped the students better understand some physics ideas, like Newton’s
Law. The lessons aimed to encourage more students to learn about the universe and science.
Life up in space
The three astronauts followed a work and rest schedule(作息时间)that is similar on the
Earth. They had Chinese dishes, such as Kung Pao Chicken and fried rice. The food was kept in
special bags. At the time of the Dragon Boat Festival, they had Zongzi.
69. Shenzhou X, China’s fifth manned spacecraft was sent into space _______.A) on June 11, 2013 B) on June 13, 2013
C) on June 11, 2011 D) on June 13, 2011
70. Among the three astronauts Nie Haisheng is _______.
A) the youngest B) the oldest
C) the tallest D) the strongest
71. Tiangong-1 is _______ which was sent into space in 2011.
A) a space station B) a manned spacecraft
C) a space module D) a space lab
72. China decided to build its own space station because________.
A) China was very rich
B) the US refused China to join the ISS
[来源:学科网]
C) Chinese scientists wanted to do experiment in space
D) the astronauts wanted to stay there
73. Wang Yaping taught the lesson to encourage students to________.
A) become the next Newton
B) experience micro-gravity
C) learn more about the universe and science
D) know more about the life of astronauts
74. From the last paragraph, we can learn that the three astronauts _______.
A) had a different time schedule in space
B) cooked Chinese food for dinner
C) celebrated Dragon Boat Festival by having Zongzi
D) slept in special sleeping bags
B. Choose the words or expressions and complete the passage(选择最恰当的单词或词语完
成短文)(12分)
Why are black cats bad?
November 17 is an important day for black cats in Italy. An animal rights group has named
that day “Black Cat Day” to stop the killing of thousands of the cats. Why do people 75 the
animal so much? It is because people believe black cats bring bad luck if they walk across your
path.
The black cat is just one of the 76 of superstition(迷信).You may already know that
Western people don’t like the number 13. They also believe that walking under a ladder, opening
an umbrella indoors and 77 a mirror can also bring bad luck.
[来源:学科网]
According to Andrew Macaskill, who works for Times , British people believe it is 78 to
see one magpie(喜鹊). But two bring good luck. “In Britain, people like to have a horseshoes over
the door. They believe it can bring good luck,” Macaskill said. “But the horseshoe needs to be the
right way up. The luck 79 if it is upside down.”
In the US, people usually spit on a new baseball bat before using it for the first time. They
think this can bring good luck. Also, it is believed that good spirits live in trees. So by knocking on
anything made from wood, people can call upon those spirits for protection against misfortune.
People in the US also believe there are evil(邪恶的) spirits in blooms(扫帚). So 80 lean a
broom against a bed. The evil spirits will cast a spell on the bed.
( )75.A) love B) keep C) hate D) raise
( )76. A) symbols B) stories C) ways D) means( )77. A) buying B) breaking C) borrowing D) bringing
( )78. A) lucky B) unlucky C) possible D) impossible
( )79. A) throws away B) runs away C) gives away D) puts away
( )80. A) always B) usually C) sometimes D) never
C. Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的词,
使其内容通顺,每空格限填一词,首字母已给)(14分)
Last spring I was walking in a park. A short distance ahead of me was a mom and her three-
year-old daughter. The little girl was holding a string that was attached to a helium balloon(氢气
球).
All of a sudden, a strong w 81 took the balloon from the little girl. I though she would
scream and c 82 .
But, no! As the little girl turned to watch her balloon rise into the sky, she h 83 shouted:
“Wow!”
I didn’t realize it at that moment, but that little girl had taught me something.
Later that day, I r 84 a phone call from a person with news of an unexpected problem. I
felt like saying:“Oh no, what should we do?” But thinking of that little girl, I found myself saying:
“Wow, that’s interesting! How can I help you?” One thing is for sure---life is always going to put
us off balance with things we don’t expect. However, how we respond(反应) to them is our c
85 . We can choose to be frustrated(沮丧的) or fascinated.
No matter what the situation, a fascinated “Wow!’ will always b 86 a frustrated “Oh, no.”
So the next time you experience one of life’s unexpected guests, think of that little girl and make it
a “Wow!” i 87 of an “oh, no.” The “Wow!” response always works.
D. Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答下列问题) (12分)
Happiness is a feeling that lights up your eyes, makes your steps light and makes you want to
sing for no reason. Everyone wants to be happy. But sometimes, a guest comes in without
invitation. It’s unhappiness. Don’t let it get you down. Send it away.
When you are happy, the world feels like a better place. As the saying goes: When you smile,
the world smiles with you; when you cry, you cry alone. Wearing a smile makes you more
charming(迷人的)and helps you to win lots of friends. A good mood(心情)always gives you
hope, which makes trouble and problems easier to handle.
No matter how happy you are, it’s normal to feel angry, sad or gloomy once in a while. Life is
full of ups and downs. We can’t change the way life is, but we can do our best to change a bad
situation into a good one. To help us do this, it’s good to know some of the factors(因素)that
influence happiness.
One of the biggest factors is social relationships. People who are close to family and friends
are happier than people who don’t have those relationships. Talking and sharing is a good way to
relax and build confidence. Knowing someone is there for you will make you braver and more
outgoing.
Another factor is work or school. If you enjoy school, even if you have lots of homework or
extra classes, you will feel that your school life is meaningful and happy. But if you hate school,
your negative attitude(消极的态度)may cause you to feel bored and upset that you hate to do so
much work.
A third factor is your attitude towards life. How do you feel if you fail in an exam? Maybeyou think it’s unfair because you always study and should have got a good mark. You can’t stop
blaming(责备)yourself. Or, maybe you accept it. You go through the paper carefully, find out
why you made stupid mistakes, and tell yourself, “Take it easy! I’ll do better next time!” Your
attitude makes a big difference.
Do you smile a lot or wear a long face most of the time?
88. Happiness is a feeling, isn’t it?
____________, _______________________________.
89. What makes you more charming and gives you hope?
____________________________________________.
90. What does the underlined sentence mean according to paragraph 3?
________________________________________________________________.
91. What can we do when we can’t change the way life is?
________________________________________________________________.
92. How many factors influence happiness? What are they?
________________________________________________________________________. 93.
How do you make yourself happy in your daily life? Give an example.
________________________________________________________________________.
VII. Writing (作文) (共20分)
94. Write a passage on “A letter to my headmaster/headmistress ” in at least 60 words
according to the given situation (以“给校长的一封信”为题,写一篇不少于60词的文章。)
提示:初中学习阶段肯定给你留下许多的回忆。有甜美,有苦涩,这些都是宝贵的人生经历。
在即将告别你的初中生活,请你以Susan的名义给你的校长写一封信,分享一件让你最难忘
的校园活动以及提出一个你最希望学校改进的方面。
(注意:短文中不得出现任何人名、校名及其它相关信息,否则不予评分。)奉贤区2013~2014 年第二学期初三年级学业质量调研
英语学科试卷听力文字和参考答案
Part I.
A.
1. Spring is the best season for children to play outdoors.
2. Kitty cried sadly when she lost her toy rabbit.
3. Dragon Boat Festival is one of the traditional festivals in China.
4. Nowadays more and more people prefer to travel by underground.
5. Mary enjoys listening to her mum telling stories to her. 6
. It’s dangerous to make a phone call while driving.
1. B 2. C 3.F 4.A 5. D 6. G
B.
7.
M: Would you like some juice or water?
W: Neither. I prefer coffee.
Q: What does the girl want to drink?
8
M: Where have you been?
W: I’ve just come back from my study trip to Britain. M: When did you go there?
W: Last January.
Q: When did the girl go to Britain?
9
M: May I take your order, Madam?
W: Yes. I’d like to have two fried chicken wings.
M: Anything to drink with that? W: A cup of black tea, please.
Q: Where does the dialogue most probably take place?
10
M: Is there anything serious?
W: Not really. You’ve just had a cold. Take this medicine and drink more water.
M: OK. I will take your advice.
Q: What’s the relationship between the two speakers ?
11
M: George is an outdoor sports fan. He likes to play tennis, go swimming and climb
mountains.
W: But he likes nothing better than fishing.
Q: Which does George like best according to the woman?
12.
M: What are you talking about?
W: We are talking about a story. I think it’s funny, but John doesn’t think so. Can you
tell us how you like it?
M: I’ m sorry I know nothing about your story.
Q: What does the man mean?13.
M: I have sent you an e-mail. Have you got it?
W: Sorry, I haven’t checked my e-mail today.
M: Why not?
W: There’s something wrong with my computer.
Q: Why hasn’t the girl checked her e-mail?
14.
W: How did your parents like the holiday in Hainan?
M: My father thought there were too many people there, but my mother liked it.
Q: Did the boy’s parents like the holiday?
7. C 8. A 9.C 10.B 11. C 12. D 13. C 14. C
C.
A young man and an old man were waiting for a bus at a station. They were
sitting next to each other. “What’s that in your bag?” asked the young man, pointing to
the big bag beside the old man. “Money,” answered the old man.
The young man couldn’t believe his ears. “What?” he said to himself in
surprise. “So much money?” Then he began to think about how to get the money.
The old man looked tired and it seemed that he could hardly keep his eyes open.
“Are you tired, sir?”asked the young man. “You’d better have a good test. Don’t
worry about the bus. I’ll wake you up in time.”
“All right. It’s very kind of you.” The old man lay back and fell asleep.
The young man took the big bag carefully. Just as he was going to run away, he
found that a part of his expensive coat was under the old man’s body. He tried to pull it
out, but failed. At last he took off his coat and went away with the bag.
He ran out of the station as quickly as possible. The he stopped and opened the
bag.
To his surprise, there was nothing but old newspapers in it. He hurried back to the
station, only to find the old man was gone. Gone, with his coat, and the wallet the
young man had left in the pocket.
15. F 16. T 17. F 18.F 19. F 20. T
D.
She could live an easy, comfortable life. But she chose to work hard and care for
the sick. Florence Nightingale was one of the world’s greatest nurses. Every year
on her birthday,
May 12, people celebrate International Nurses Day to remember the love and help that
she gave to so many people.
Nightingale was born into a rich family in 1820 in Italy. When she was 24, she
told her parents she wanted to be a nurse. But they didn’t like that idea. The family
had lots of money, so they thought it would be better if she didn’t work. Nurses were
not very well respected at that time.
But Nightingale went on with her dream. She went to Germany to learn to be a
nurse. During a war in 1854, Nightingale and a team of 38 nurses from England went
to care fore soldiers near Turkey. She made the hospitals much cleaner there.At night, she would look after the soldiers. She carried a lamp with her, and
soldiers began to call her “The Lady With the Lamp”.
In 1860, after the war, Nightingale opened the first nursing school. She also worked
to make hospitals better and make rules for nurses. She died in 1910 in London,
England at the age of 90.
Nightingale’s birthday became International Nurses Day in 1974. 21. love help
22.well respected 23.from England 24. much cleaner 25. age 90
Part 2
26. A 27. C 28. C 29. B 30. D 31.D 32. B 33. C 34. B 35. A
36. D 37. A 38. D 39. A 40. C 41. B 42. C 43. B 44. D 45. B
46. E 47. B 48. C 49. A 50. C 51. B 52. D 53. E
54. tomatoes 55. fifth 56. yourselves 57. terribly
58.Flight 59.disappear 60. widen 61. speech
62. didn't have 63. haven't they 64.How changeable 65. How does 66. were/was
held 67. what would 68. It is impossible for you to achieve success without work.
Part 3
(A) 69. A 70. B 71. C 72. B 73. C 74. C
(B) 75. C 76. A 77. B 78. B 79. B 80. D
(C) 81, wind 82. cry 83. happily 84.received 85. choice 86. beat
87. instead (D) 88. Yes, it is.
89. Wearing a smile and a good mood.
90. No matter how happy you are, it's normal to feel angry, sad or gloomy once in
a while.
/There are happiness and sadness in our life.
91. We can do our best to change a bad situation into a good one.
92. Three. Social relationships, work or school and your attitude towards life.
93. Any reasonable answer is ok.