文档内容
普陀区 2014~2015 年第二学期初三年级学业质量调研
英语学科试卷 2015.4
(满分150分,考试时间:100分钟)
考生注意:本卷有7大题,共94小题。试题均采用连续编号,所有答案务必按照规定在答题
纸上完成,做在试卷上不给分。
Part 1 Listening (第一部分 听力)
I. Listening Comprehension (听力理解) (共30分)
A. Listen and choose the right picture (根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片) (共6分)
A
B
C
D
E F
G H
1. ______ 2. ______ 3. ______
4. ______ 5. ______ 6.
______
B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear (根据你听到的
对话和问题,选出最恰当的答案) (共8分)
7. A) On Monday. B) On Tuesday. C) On Wednesday. D) On Sunday.
8. A) He doesn’t sleep well. B) He has a headache.
C) He has a stomachache. D) He is running a fever.
9. A) Playing chess. B) Drawing. C) Swimming. D)Speaking
French.
10. A) The story of the movie. B) The stars in the movie.
C) The music of the movie. D) The actions in the movie.
11. A) On foot. B) By bus. C) By taxi. D)By underground.
12. A) In a bookshop. B) At a restaurant.
C) In a hotel. D) At a bank.
13. A) She thinks it is necessary for the man to get a job.
B) She believes that the man can get the job.
C) She suggests the man be more friendly.
D) She admits it’s a hard job for the man to do.
14. A) The traffic problem. B) A supermarket.
C) The parking problem. D) A conference.
C. Listen to the dialogue and tell whether the following statements are true or false (判断下列句子是否符合你听到的对话内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示) (共6
分)
15. Mark is thinking about studying for a university degree in Australia.
16. His two cousins help him know about Australia better.
17. One of his classmates couldn’t get used to the customs in the UK.
18. Mark hasn’t told his parents about his plan of going abroad yet.
19. He is excited about studying abroad though he has some small worry.
20. Miss Lee thinks Mark has got fully prepared for being away from home.
D. Listen to the passage and complete the following sentences(听短文,完成下列内容。每空
格限填一词)(共10分)
21. Pearl Sydenstricker Buck was a very popular .
22. She spent almost her long life in China.
23. As her mother , she knew much about different cultures.
24. She China as a teacher after her graduation in 1914.
25. She won the Nobel Prize in 1938 and died , 1973.
Part 2 Phonetics, Vocabulary and Grammar
(第二部分 语音、词汇和语法)
II. Choose the best answer (选择最恰当的答案) (共20分)
26. Which of the following underlined parts is different in pronunciation from others?
A) What animal jumps highest? B) Here is an invitation from a club.
C) My father is a businessman. D) He found it was a dull party.
27. The artist had to delay his exhibition. Which of the following is correct for the
underlined letter in
the word?
A) [ɪ] B) [e] C) [iː] D) [ɜː]
28. The smart phone makes it easier for us to keep in _______ touch with each other.
A) a B) an C) / D) the
29. Hurry up! The fashion show is going to start _______ 8:00 p.m.
A) for B) on C) in D) at
30. We should be thankful to our parents for looking after _______.
A) we B) us C) our D) ours
31. Both ties look good on Jack. I think he can choose _______ of them.
A) either B) all C) neither D) none
32. Have you heard _______ a book named Gone with the Wind?
A) with B) from C) to D) of33. I showed Elsa two dresses and she said she preferred the pink _______.
A) one B) the one C) ones D) the ones
34. With the yellow wall papers, Kitty’s bedroom is a little _______ than Cindy’s.
A) bright B) brighter C) brightest D) the brightest
35. I had already learnt a lot about that famous scientist _______ I met him.
A) until B) before C) after D) although
36. On snowy days, a driver must drive as _______ as possible.
A) careless B) careful C) carelessly D) carefully
37. -- Have you seen Jane? I can’t find her anywhere.
-- She_______ tomato sauce with her mother in the kitchen now.
A) prepares B) is preparing C) prepared D) has prepared
38. Mr. Anderson asked his students _______ the experiment quietly.
A) observe B) observes C) to observe D) observing
39. The old lady is sick. Let’s go out and let her _______ a good rest.
A) take B) taking C) to take D) took
40. Ann said she _______ the result of their group discussion in the following class.
A) reports B) reported C) would report D) had reported
41. Thanks to the kind policeman, we _______ the train yesterday.
A) don’t miss B) didn’t miss C) haven’t missed D) won’t miss
42. -- _______ is it from your new neighbourhood to the museum?
-- Twenty minutes’ ride.
A) How often B) How much C) How long D) How far
43. -- Must I take the pills after the meals?
-- No, you _______. It’s OK if you take them before the meals.
A) mustn’t B) can’t C) needn’t D) shouldn’t
44.-- You look so pretty in this photo.
-- _______
A) Thank you. B) Not at all. C) My pleasure. D) That’s right.
45.-- It’s too hard. I don’t think I can.
-- _______
A) Take care. B) All right.
C) Of course. D) Just try it.
III. Complete the following passage with the words and phrases in the box. Eachword or phrase can only be used once(将下列单词或词组填入空格。每空格限填一词,每
个单词或词组只能填一次)(共8分)
A. polite B. attitudes C. deal with D. make money E. tired
Joanna and Peter have been married for over ten years. Although they love each other,
they have different 4 6 to family responsibilities. Joanna believes that men and women
should both take care of a family. Peter, however, thinks that looking after a family is
the responsibility of a wife. He always says to Joanna, “My job is to 4 7 for the
family. You know how busy I am. I feel very 4 8 at work and after work. You have
an easy life. You have no problems to 49 . You just have to take care of the kids.” One
day when Joanna heard this again, she got so angry that she decided to visit her mother for
a few days and leave the kids with Peter. He said, “No problem! It’ll be easy.”
A. unfortunately B. apologize C. customers D. gain E. loudly
On the first morning, Peter got dressed and prepared breakfast
for the kids. But 5 0 , Jessica refused to eat. “Oh please, Jessica.
Eat for daddy!” Peter said to Jessica. However, she looked at her dad and
said nothing. Just at that time, Jane couldn’t find her school books while
Tom was stuck under the chair, shouting and crying. Suddenly Peter
heard the two girls arguing 5 1 because Jessica was sitting on Jane’s
book. Peter couldn’t believe it. “I am responsible for fifty workers. I
have to talk to hundreds of 5 2 , but I can’t even manage my family.” Peter called his
wife to 5 3 and said, “Dear, if my kids were my workers, I would tell them to go! I
am sorry. Let’s take care of the family together.”
IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their suitable forms(用括号中所给单词
的适当形式完成下列句子。每空格限填一词)(共8分)
54. They need many electric to wash the wine bottles. (brush)
55. It’s surprising that the kids have made the lovely lanterns by . (they)
56. You need to press the button to turn off the radio. (five)
57. We found that army life had changed the young man . (complete)
58. Although my dad is , he always remembers my birthday. (forget)
59. Look! The in front of all other actresses is my sister. (dance)
60. With the help of many strangers, I found my train ticket. (lose)
61. It may not take a long time to find a to the problem. (solve)
V. Rewrite the following sentences as required(根据所给要求,改写下列句子。每空格限填一
词) (共14分)
62. The couples are going to spend their holiday on an island. (改为一般疑问句)
the couples to spend their holiday on an island?
63. The network in this office will be ready in less than five minutes . (对划线部分提问)
will the network in this office be ready?64. The audience arrived at the theatre very early. (改为感叹句)
the audience arrived at the theatre!
65. It takes time for children to learn to be independent.(保持句意基本不变)
It takes time for children to learn to themselves.
66. The computer system will keep your tickets for three days. (改为被动语态)
Your tickets will by the computer system for three days.
67. “Where can I buy some postcards?” the tourist wondered.(改为宾语从句)
The tourist wondered he buy some postcards?
68. left, Linda’s, I, on, desk, message, a(连词成句)
.
Part 3 Reading and Writing (第三部分 读写)
VI. Reading comprehension (阅读理解) (共50分)
A. Choose the best answer(根据短文内容,选择最恰当的答案) ( 12分)
Dear Anne,
Thanks for your email. It’s great to have a pen pal from another country. My name is
Jeff, and my family has a farm in Australia. We grow wheat and other crops on our
farm. Let me tell you what happened here last week.
Until last week, our plants had been growing well because we’ve had a lot of rain.
Then the locusts came. They flew towards our farm in a swarm(一大群), which contained
millions of locusts and covered an area of several square kilometers. The locusts came
from an area far away. They had flown through the night.
Early the next morning, I went outside with Dad. We looked at the swarm in the sky.
I had never seen so many animals together at a time. Dad said there was nothing we
could do for the crops. I wasn’t afraid, because locusts don’t hurt people.
The swarm landed in our fields, and the locusts ate most of our wheat. We lost a lot
of our harvest. Then the locusts flew to other farms in our area and ate some of those
crops, too.
I didn’t go to school that day, because the swarm of locusts made it hard for drivers
to see on the roads and the school bus didn’t run. Instead, I helped Mum and Dad on
the farm.
The locust plague(灾祸) is over now, and the locusts have all gone. Mum and Dad
said we must get the damaged fields ready for the new plants. We are going to be very
busy on the farm. Email me again soon.
Your new friend,
Jeff
69. Jeff’s family runs a in Australia.
A) factory B) restaurant C) company D) farm
70. The weather in Jeff’s hometown this year is helpful .A) for plants to grow B) to people’s health
C) for animals to grow D) to the local industry
71. The disaster in the e-mail took place .
A) last year B) last month C) last week D) yesterday
72. Which of the following matches the situation of the disaster?
A) aaaaaaaaaa B)
C) aaaaaaaaA D)
73. Jeff wasn’t afraid of locusts because they don’t .
A) stay long in an area B) attack people
C) come out at night D) eat many crops
74. The best title for this e-mail is .
A) Pen Friends B) An Australian Family
C) A Locust Plague D) Animals in Australia
B. Choose the words and complete the passage(选择最恰当的单词完成短文)(12分)
Who makes movies? Actors and directors, of course. But if you watch the list
of all the people who worked on the movie, you’ll find hundreds of other names.
Some of the most important people in filmmaking aren’t famous. Here are 75
important jobs behind the scenes(幕后).
Makeup artist: Making characters look believable
The makeup artist’s work sounds 76 . But it’s more than just making the
lead actress look beautiful. If the hero gets a cut on his face, the makeup artist
creates that cut, and it has to look exactly the same tomorrow. And the special
makeup for a monster or a space alien can take six hours! Their work must always
be careful and good, so you don’t 7 7 it when you watch the movie.
Scrip supervisor: Putting movie scenes together
Imagine shooting a scene inside a living room. The clock says 9:05, and the actor
is eating a sandwich. Later, the director decides to change just the end of the scene.
The script supervisor must
78 everything. The clock must still say 9:05, and the sandwich must not look
different. In order not to make mistakes, the script supervisor keeps records of every
scene and all its details.
Special effects coordinator: Making impossible things look real
After a movie, people often ask, “ 79 did they do that?”In films, people can fly, dinosaurs walk through cities, and spaceships go to other
planets. These are all the work of the special effects coordinator. Some special effects,
especially in science fiction movies, are made with computers. Others are produced by
machines, which can make a rainy day or a snowy night at any time of the year.
Foley artist: Creating the sounds of the cinema
Think of your favorite scary movie and its sounds—footsteps, loud rain, and
creaking doors. Many sounds can’t be recorded during the filming of a movie, so
Foley artists produce them in their studios(工作室). They create the sounds of a fight
scene, and the wind, rain, and thunder in the background. In a Foley artist’s studio,
there are even special 8 0 for recording different kinds of footsteps.
Next time you see a movie, look for these names in the list.
75.A) three B) four C) five D) six
76.A) simple B) familiar C) useful D) important
77.A) understand B) remember C) notice D) hear
78.A) teach B) explain C) introduce D) check
79.A) Why B) Where C) When D) How
80.A) tables B) floors C) windows D) chairs
C. Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的
词,使其内容通顺,每空格限填一词,首字母已给)(14分)
Many students feel that living in a private home in Britain will be a help to them
in learning English, and will also be a good experience in itself.
Younger students may feel h 81 in a home than in a hotel, for they
can have someone caring for them like their parents. Many British
people like to be the “host” to tourists around the world, especially to f
82 students. This is not just because being a host will bring in some
extra money, but because they really enjoy letting someone from a
different country live in their house and s 8 3 part of their daily life.
A “host” family does not always consist of two parents with children. People like
this are often too busy to take care of a student b 84 their own children. However, a
widow(寡妇), or a couple whose children are away at school or grown up, often make
excellent “host”, for they have enough time to spare. Students should try to fit in with
the everyday life of the family. There may be some d 85 and misunderstanding – on
either side, but it is easy to clear them up quickly with good will and good humour. The
secret of your success is to be interested.
And a host tries to create more chances for the student to practice English. He
always e 8 6 the student to speak English as much as possible in the home. He always
does something to let the student feel at home and treat him/her as a member of the
family, not a paying g 87 . He provides not only a balanced diet, a clean and
comfortable room, but also a home environment for the student.D. Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答下列问题) ( 12分)
It began with one red paper clip (回形针) and ended with a house. Kyle MacDonald,
a 26-year-old Canadian, got a three-bedroomed house through 14 trades(交换).
Seeing Kyle’s successful experience, now more and more young
people around the world are starting their own trading activities.
They set up websites where people can trade things they do not
usually use with other people. A website called Peerfix allows
people to trade their used DVDs. These traders usually prefer face-
to-face trading, which means they don’t have to worry about who is
going to pay for the delivery.
Last year, a young girl in Beijing decided to follow the example of Kyle. She started
with a paper clip and hoped to get a house in the end. After several trades she now has
a piano which is worth more than 10,000 yuan. But she may still have a long way to
go.
You may wonder why people are so interested in those trading activities. If you ask Kyle,
he will say, “To a man dying of thirst(干渴) in the desert, a glass of water is surely more
useful than one million dollars, isn’t it?” Kyle’s words probably show why these trades are
popular among young people.
88. Did Kyle start his trade with a house?
89. Where does Kyle come from?
90. How do young people start their trading activities?
91. Why do some traders like face-to-face trading?
92. What has the girl in Beijing got after several trades?
93. According to Kyle’s words, why are these trades popular among young people?
VII. Writing (作文) (共20分)
94. Write a composition in at least 60 words according to the situation given. (根据所给情景
写一篇短文,字数不得少于60词)
Situation: Suppose your class are having a discussion about what kind of pen friend you would
like to have. Please write about your opinion(s) and give reasons. (假设你们班级正在进行一场
讨论,主题是关于希望拥有怎样的笔友,请谈谈你的想法和理由。)
(注意:文中不得出现任何姓名、校名及其它相关信息,否则不予评分。)普陀区 2014~2015 年第二学期初三年级学业质量调研
英语学科试卷
英语听力录音朗读稿
A:根据你听到的内容, 选出相应的图片。 每个句子念两遍。
1. Vegetables are good for people’s health. (3”)
2. Tom enjoys riding a bicycle at weekends. (3”)
3. Sherry would like to be a singer in the future. (3”)
4. Serious pollution is making the earth sick. (3”)
5. Susan and her husband got married in a church. (3”)
6. Nick was going over his lessons this time yesterday. (3”)
B:根据你听到的对话和问题,选出最恰当的答案。对话和问题都念两遍。
7. M: When did you post the mail?
W: On Monday. I think you will receive it on Wednesday.
Q: When did the woman post the mail? (请再听一遍) (6”)
8. M: I’ve had a headache for several days. I don’t know what’s wrong.
W: Maybe it’s because of the weather. I don’t sleep well these days.
Q: What’s the man’s problem? (请再听一遍) (6”)
9. M: Could you tell me more details about the volunteers?
W: Yes. Bob is from Canada. He draws well. The girl from Germany, Millie, is
good at playing chess.
Q: What is Millie good at? (请再听一遍) (6”)
10. W: A wonderful movie, isn’t it? The story touched me.
M: I didn’t have a deep impression of the story, but I was really attracted by the
actions in the
movie.
Q: What does the man like about the movie? (请再听一遍) (6”)
11. W: How long does it take to travel to the airport by bus?
M: Well, it depends. You’d better take the underground. It’s much faster.
W: I think you are right.
Q: How will the woman probably go to the airport? (请再听一遍) (6”)
12. W: Good afternoon. Can I help you?
M: I’ve booked a single room for two days.
W: Just a minute, please.
Q: Where does the dialogue probably take place? (请再听一遍) (6”)
13. M: I’ve heard that many people applied for the job. I feel worried.
W: Trust yourself. It’s no big deal. You can make it.
Q: What does the woman mean? (请再听一遍) (6”)
14. W: The conference started 10 minutes ago. Where were you?
M: I was parking my car. It took me almost 15 minutes to find a parking place.
W: The situation will get better next month. A new supermarket with free parkingplaces will be opened near our building.
Q: What are they talking about? (请再听一遍) (6”)
C:判断下列句子是否符合你听到的对话内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示。对
话念两遍。
Miss Lee: Mark, I hear that you want to study for a university degree in Australia, don’t you?
Mark: Yes, Miss Lee.
Miss Lee: So, please tell me why you are interested in studying in Australia.
Mark: I’ve done a lot of research on the Internet. Australia is a good choice for me.
In the first
place, it’s a safe country and the weather is great. Secondly, I have two cousins
in Sydney, and they’ve told me it’s a great place to live and study.
Miss Lee: Have you checked out education in the UK?
Mark: Yeah. The UK is famous for education. But one of my classmates has studied
there, and she told me that she couldn’t get used to the weather in England.
Besides, studying there costs a lot of money.
Miss Lee: What do your parents think of your plan to study abroad?
Mark: Although my parents will miss me, they still support my plan. They don’t worry
about my study there. They are worried if I can take good care of myself.
Miss Lee: What about you? What do you think of going abroad, Mark?
Mark: Excited though I’ve never been abroad before and I’m nervous about living on
my own. You know, I’m a little worried if I can do well enough.
Miss Lee: Maybe you should learn to be more independent from now on. Then you can get
yourself fully prepared for being away from home.
D:根据你听到的内容,完成下列句子,每空格限填一词。短文念两遍。
Pearl Sydenstricker Buck, also known by her Chinese name Sai Zhenzhu, was a very
popular American writer of the day.
The writer was born in West Virginia, America, but she spent almost half of her long
life in China. She spent her youth in Jiangsu, China. She learned to speak Chinese before
she could speak English.
Buck’s mother liked writing very much. She travelled widely and knew a lot about
different cultures. Buck was just like her mother and she learnt a lot from her mother. At
the age of fifteen, she went to school in Shanghai. She continued her education in the
United States. After graduating in 1914, she returned to China as a teacher. In the 1920s
her family moved to Nanjing. There she taught English and American literature at the
University of Nanjing.
In 1938 she became the third American to win the Nobel Prize for literature.
She died in March , 1973, just two months before her 81st birthday. By the time of her
death, Buck had published more than seventy books.
Part I
I. A. 1. B 2. F 3. H 4. A 5. C 6. EB. 7. A 8. B 9. A 10. D 11. D 12. C 13. B 14. C
C. 15. T 16. T 17. F 18. F 19. T 20. F
D. 21. American writer 22. half of 23. travel(l)ed widely
24. returned to 25. in March
Part II
II. 26. C 27. A 28. C 29. D 30. B 31. A 32. D 33. A 34. B 35.
B
36. D 37. B 38. C 39. A 40. C 41. B 42. D 43. C 44. A 45.
D
III. 46. B 47. D 48. E 49.C 50. A 51. E 52. C 53. B
IV. 54. brushes 55. themselves 56. fifth 57. completely
58. forgetful 59. dancer 60. lost 61. solution
V. 62. Are, going 63. How soon 64. How early 65.depend on/live on
66. be kept 67. where, could 68. I left a message on Linda’s desk.
Part III
VI. ( A ) 69. D 70. A 71. C 72. A 73. B 74. C
( B ) 75. B 76. A 77. C 78. D 79. D 80. B
( C ) 81. happier 82. foreign 83. share/see 84. besides
85. difficulty(ies) 86.encourages 87. guest
( D ) 88. No.
89. Canada.
90. (They start their trading activities) by setting up websites.
91. Because they don’t have to worry about who is going to pay for the
delivery.
92. A piano.
93. Because they can get what they need/ they can get things (that are) useful to them.
VII. 94. 略。(详见评分标准)