文档内容
普陀区 2012-2013 学年度第一学期期末质量抽查试卷
初三英语
(满分150分,完卷时间100分钟) 2013.01
考生注意:本卷有7大题,共94小题。试题均采用连续编号,所有答案务必按照规定在答题
卡上完成,做在试卷上不给分。
Part 1 Listening (第一部分 听力)
I. Listening Comprehension (听力理解): (共30分)
A. Listen and choose the right picture (根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片): (共6分)
A B C
D E F G
1. ______ 2. ______ 3. ______ 4. ______ 5. ______ 6. ______
B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear (根据你听到的对话
和问题,选出最恰当的答案): (共10分)
7. A) 2. B) 3. C) 4. D) 5.
8. A) Drinks and snacks. B) Fruit and drinks.
C) Milk and bread. D) Fruit and vegetables.
9. A) At 5:30. B) At 5:45. C) At 7:30. D) At 7:45.
10. A) By underground. B) By bike. C) By bus. D) By car.
11. A) Once. B) Twice. C) Three times. D) Four times.12. A) At a cinema. B) In a park. C) At a hotel. D) At a post office.
13. A) An agent. B) A teacher. C) A driver. D) A shop assistant.
14. A) In France. B) In America. C) In Japan. D) In Australia.
15. A) Her old friend. B) Her cousin. C) Her new boss. D) Her new secretary.
16. A) She has made many typing mistakes. B) She is not feeling well today.
C) Her husband is sick at home. D) She is worrying about her son.
C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false (判断下列句子
是否符合你听到的短文内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示):
(共7分)
17. Every August Franco can have a one-week holiday.
18. He set out from New York City on Monday morning.
19. He was too excited to sleep on Monday night.
20. It took him five days to travel to San Francisco by train.
21. He got off at the big stations and had meals there.
22. He saw some friends and visited a museum in San Francisco.
23. He made plans for his next holiday on the train back to New York.
D. Listen to the dialogue and complete the following sentences(听对话,完成下列内容。每空格
限填一词):(共7分)
24. Mike invites Jenny to watch a play at the Grand .
25. Jenny says she needs to more regularly.
26. Mike says he will take a test soon.
27. They will go to Joan’s birthday party on .
28. Jenny has a CD as present for Joan.
29. Jenny will meet some customers from on Wednesday.
30. Mike will pick up Jenny at about on Saturday evening.
Part 2 Vocabulary and Grammar (第二部分 词汇和语法)
II. Choose the best answer (选择最恰当的答案): (共20分)
31. Paul told me that he had bought a new flat on ________ phone.
A) a B) an C) the D) /
32. The Grade 9 students took exams ________ Christmas Day this year.
A) on B) at C) to D) in
33. I asked my friends to help ________ to the fruit and snacks.
A) they B) them C) their D) themselves
34. We need to go shopping. There is ________ juice left in the fridge.A) little B) few C) many D) much
35. A surprising ending can add excitement ________ a film.
A) for B)to C) at D) on
36. I could hear calling to me, but I didn’t know who he was.
A) everyone B) someone C) anyone D) nobody
37. You’d better not stay outdoors in this kind of weather, you?
A) do B) don’t
38. The road near my home has been rebuilt. It’s much and noisier.
A) wide B) wider C) widest D) the widest
39. He’s not in now. Would you like to leave a message ________ call again later?
A) and B) but C) so D) or
40. Joan says she won’t buy a car ________ she passes the driving test.
A) unless B) because C) since D) if
41. Ben started his business in his twenties and became after years of hard work.
A) succeed B) success C) successful D) successfully
42. It is really comfortable ________ in an air-conditioned classroom in summer.
A) study B) to study C) studying D) studied
43. The Greens ________ several times since they came to work in this city.
A) move B) moved C) have moved D) are moving
44. Jenny will stay with a Canadian family when she ________ for a further study next year.
A) goes B) go C) will go D) has gone
45. Jessica’s parents always encourage her ________ out her opinions.
A) speak B) speaking C) to speak D) will speak
46. I like traveling very much. My hope is ________ around the world one day.
A) travel B) traveled C) will travel D) to travel
47. —The manager says there’s no hot water after 8:00p.m.
—You mean we ________ go to bed without a shower. How terrible!
A) have to B) may C) must D) can
48. Cathy enjoys ________ her grandchildren playing with her pets in the garden.
A) watch B) watching C) to watch D) watches
49. — Sorry I’m late, but the bus broke down.
— I’ve just got here myself.
A) That’s all right. B) Thank you very much.
C) You’re welcome. D) I think you’re right.
50. — My son had an accident this morning. He fell down some stairs.
— ________ How did it happen?A) Don’t mention it.B) It sounds so strange.
C) It doesn’t matter.D) I’m sorry to hear that.
III. Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box. Each word or phrase can
only be used once(将下列单词或词组填入空格。每空格限填一词,每个单词或词组只能填一
次):(共8分)
A. give up B. later C. history D. supported
E. safe F. notice G. common H. far away I. situation
Unlike many of my classmates, my idol (偶像) is not a film star or a famous writer. Neither is
he a world leader, nor an important person from 51 . My idol is my dad.
Most people believe that a man should go out and work. However, when I was a baby, I was
very ill and needed attention all the time. Since my mother and father both worked, and my
grandparents lived very 52 , this was a big problem. My dad knew how much my mum loved
her job, so he stopped working to stay at home and look after me.
Many men in this 53 would want their wives to stay with the child, but my dad always
thinks about others before himself. My dad 54 took a job and worked at night. He chose the
job so that he would only be out of the house when I was sleeping.
Ever since then, my dad has helped and 55 me in everything I do. The most important thing
he taught me was never to 56 . I remember when I was learning to ride a bike. My dad would
run behind me for hours. He held the back of the bicycle so that I would not fall. I felt so 57
because I knew he was near. I did not 58 when he stopped holding me. Soon, I was riding by
myself.
My family is not rich, and we do not own a big house or an expensive car. My dad is my idol
because he has shown me that the most important things in life are family and love.
IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their suitable forms(用括号中所给单词的
适当形式完成下列句子。每空格限填一词):(共8分)
59. He likes the film because one of his favourite ________ is in it. (actress)
60. You can use my dictionary if you can’t find ________. (you)
61. James and I were told that the toy department was on the ________ floor. (four)
62. The manager talked about the of the project again and again. (important)
63. It rained so hard that the road was covered by water soon. (complete)
64. Don’t kids with terrible stories when they do something wrong. (frightening)
65. Quite a few clubs have been set up to make our school life more . (colour)
66. Though it was not a good ________, he still said his watch went wrong. (excuse)
V. Rewrite the following sentences as required(根据所给要求,改写下列句子。每空格限填一词): (共14分)
67. Sophie has a badminton lesson every Friday. (改为否定句)
Sophie _______ _______ a badminton lesson every Friday.
68. The new machine stayed underwater for three hours. (对划线部分提问)
_______ _______ did the new machine stay underwater?
69. Paul has made great progress in chemistry this term. (改为感叹句)
_______ _______ progress Paul has made in chemistry this term!
70. This shelf is too small to hold all your books.(保持句意基本不变)
This shelf is small it can’t hold all your books.
71. Amy looks after the pets when her parents are away from home. (保持句意基本不变)
Amy the pets when her parents are away from home.
72. In the film a man with a gun broke into a small supermarket. (改为被动语态)
In the film a small supermarket into by a man with a gun.
73. “Is it the last bus to the city centre?” I asked the driver.(合并为一句)
I asked the driver ________ it ________ the last bus to the city centre.
Part 3 Reading and Writing (第三部分 读写)
VI. Reading comprehension (阅读理解): (共50分)
A. Choose the best answer(根据短文内容,选择最恰当的答案): ( 12分)
If you want to find out a piece of information about anything, the best place to search for it is
Wikipedia. This online encyclopedia is written by thousands of people around the world. Anyone
can add or change the information if he or she finds it not correct or not well written. In this way,
people who know a lot about a certain subject can write about it even if they are not university
professors.
What is more, Wikipedia includes articles written in about 253 languages. This fact makes it
one of the few websites (网站) on the Internet that are truly international. It was started in 2001 by
Larry Sanger and Jimmy Wales, as a free online English-language encyclopedia project. By April
2008, over 10 million articles had been put on Wikipedia. A quarter of the articles are in English.
Wikipedia is also a place where people can find the latest news.
However, Wikipedia has its own problems. There have been many complaints that some of the
information on Wikipedia is not accurate and some important subjects are not included. This has
led to arguments between the writers of the articles. The people running Wikipedia say that the
accuracy of the information is improving and that it is one of the top 20 visited websites on the
Internet.So, if you are looking for some information, why not try Wikipedia?
74. Wikepedia is .
A) a computer game B) an online magazine
C) a free university D) a website encyclopedia
75. People who write on Wikepedia .
A) know much about a certain subject B) likes writing different stories
C) should be university professors D) are usually famous scientists
76. Wikipedia is truly international because .
A) everything is written in English B) the articles are in about 253 languages
C) there are over 10 million articles D) each writer can write in various languages
77. People didn’t see Wikepedia on the Internet until .
A) 1998 B) 2001 C) 2008 D) 2011
78. Besides information about different subjects, people can also on Widipedia.
A) watch interesting movies B) send e-mails to friends
C) read about the latest news D) play exciting games
79. The underlined part in Paragraph 3 probably means .
A) caused B) stopped C) become D) reported
B. Choose the words or expressions and complete the passage(选择最恰当的单词或词语完成
短文):(12分)
For many people, having your own business sounds like the perfect job. You can do work that
you love. You can set your own timetable, and wear jeans to work. You never have to 80 a
boss, and you make all decisions yourself. You can even raise your salary any time you want.
But the reality is different. “Having your own business can be 81 ,” says David Paik. After
working for an advertising agency for six years, he started a website design business at home. His
income in the first two months was $0. 82 , he got a big project creating a website for a
magazine. Then he had a new problem: his timetable. “I was working twelve hours a day, seven
days a week, because I didn’t have employees to help me.” Today, Paik Web Design is successful,
but David says, “I really wasn’t prepared to be a business owner. I didn’t 83 the difficulty.”
With no boss, it’s easy to take too much time off—and get too little work done. With no
workmates, you might feel bored or 84 . You have to pay for your own holidays. If you make a
bad business decision, you could lose all the money. For all of these reasons, more than half of all
new businesses fail within one year.
Another problem is balancing work with personal life. As a business owner, you can’t just stopat 5 p.m. and forget about your work until tomorrow. “Even when I’m watching TV in the
evening, I’m always thinking about my 85 and projects,” says David Paik.
Still, hundreds of people around the world start businesses every day, and most enjoy the
experience. “There are lots of advantages to having your own business,” says Denise Williams,
the owner of a women’s clothing store. “You can decide exactly how to do your work, how much
money you want to make, and who will work for you.”
80. A) talk about B) listen to C) hear from D) look after
81. A) hard B) expensive C) foolish D) strange
82. A) As a result B) In addition C) For example D) At last
83. A) memorize B) realize C) have D) solve
84. A) angry B) funny C) lonely D) sorry
85. A) lessons B) holidays C) customers D) friends
C. Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的词,
使其内容通顺,每空格限填一词,首字母已给):(14分)
Dear Peter
I hope everything is going well. I have something very special to tell you. Last week I went into
space for the first time!
My parents visited space last year, but I was too y 86 to go with them. Anyway, a month
ago I had my birthday party. It was very exciting when I opened my presents. There were lots of
wonderful games, but I was really happy when I saw a t 87 for a space flight!
Two weeks after my birthday, I had to go on a short training course. It was quite difficult, and I
had to study very hard. L 88 , I got a good mark in the exam in the end, and my parents were
able to b 89 the date of the space flight. I began to look forward to that day.
Finally the day arrived, and my parents took me to the airport. I got on the plane with ten other
passengers. We took off from the runway and c 90 higher and higher. After about an hour, we
went down from the plane into the space shuttle. The plane then dropped the space shuttle at very
high altitude(高度). The engines in the space shuttle started, and thirty minutes later we were in
space.
I admit that for a few seconds I felt a little n 91 when I sat in the space shuttle. However,
when we left the Earth’s atmosphere, everyone began to float(飘浮). It was great fun! I felt so free
in space, and it was really amazing to see some other p 92 out of the window though I had seen
them many times in my geography book.
My first space flight only lasted fifteen minutes, but I will never forget it. I also have some good
news for you. My parents say they want to go back into space next year. They say I can bring a
friend. Would you like to come with us? I hope to hear from you soon.Mark
D. Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答下列问题): ( 12分)
One of my earliest and most unforgettable experiences was the day my father took me to see
my first football match. I was nine years old and crazy about football. All my friends at schools
had been to see their favourite teams but I had never been to see a live (现场的) game.
“You’re not old enough,” my father said when I asked him to take me. But all my friends had
gone. In the playground we talked about our favourite players and discussed how well we
thought they would do on Saturday. I knew everything about them, but I had never actually seen
them play.
Then one cold and bright winter morning my father told me to get dressed in warm clothes and
hat and to get ready to go out later in the morning. “Where are we going, Dad?” I asked. “You’ll
see”, is all he replied.
We drove in the car for hours, it seemed. I did not know where we were going and I finally fell
asleep in the car. The next thing I knew my father was shaking me awake and telling me to get
out. I found myself outside a tall round building and from behind wall I could hear a huge noise.
We walked around the corner and I saw the largest number of people I had ever seen, all
pushing their way through huge iron gates into the building—a football stadium.
“Here we are,” said Dad cheerfully.
“Where are we, Dad?” I asked. “This is the home of the Chester City football team,” Dad
answered. “I first came here when I was a young boy to see this team. I thought you would like to
see them too.”
The next two hours passed like a dream. I watched the players kick and shoot the ball, and I
shouted and cheered along with the other people near me. When one of the Chester players kicked
a goal, we all cheered. That was the only score of the game. Our team had won.
I was so excited that on Monday morning at school I couldn’t stop telling everyone what had
happened. It was an unforgettable experience. And even today I am still the fan of Chester City
Football Club!
93. The writer had an unforgettable experience at the age of nine, didn’t he?
94. What did the writer look forward to at that time?
95. Where did the writer and his father go one winter morning?
96. Did they go there by bus or by car?97. Which team won the game that day?
98. How did the writer show his excitement about his experience?
VII. Writing (作文): (共20分)
99. Write a composition in at least 60 words according to the given situation (根据所给情景写一
篇不少于60词的短文)
Suppose you’re going to have a class meeting. Everyone will talk about whether he/she would
like to go to a boarding high school. Please write a composition about your opinion and give your
reason(s).( 假如你们即将召开一次班会,每个人将谈谈他/她是否想上寄宿制高中,请就这个
主题写出你的想法和理由。)
(注意:文中不得出现任何姓名、校名及其它相关信息,否则不予评分。)普陀区 2012-2013 学年度第一学期期末质量抽查试卷
初三英语
英语听力录音朗读稿
2012学年度第一学期普陀区初三质量调研英语试卷,第一部分,听力测试,即将开始。
(以上呼号播两遍。)
现在播送使用上海市学业考试统一英语答题纸注意事项。请注意调节音量和音调。
1.选择题部分必须用2B铅笔填涂,需更改答案时,必须用橡皮将原选项擦去,重新
选择。非选择题部分使用黑墨水钢笔或黑色水笔在指定区域填写清楚,不得使用铅
笔、圆珠笔书写。
2.答题时应注意试题顺序,试题题号和答题纸编号须一一对应,避免错位。
3.必须在黑色矩形边框内答题,超出黑色矩形边框的答案或在试题卷上的答案一律
无效。
4.请保持答题纸表面整洁,答题纸不得折叠、破损。
注意事项播送完毕,现在开始听力测试。
A大题:根据你听到的内容, 选出相应的图片,在选择题区域相应的空格内用2B铅笔
填涂。 每个句子念两遍。
1. Jack’s driving skill is really amazing. (3”)
2. Danny has just designed a new comic strip. (3”)
3. My cousin has a good memory for numbers. (3” )
4. Mike’s uncle is an excellent fisherman. (3”)
5. Can you imagine traveling in space easily one day? (3”)
6. We helped an elderly woman onto the bus this morning. (3”)
B大题:根据你听到的对话和问题,选出最恰当的答案,在选择题区域相应的空格内用
2B铅笔填涂。对话和问题都念两遍。
7. M: May I borrow four novels at a time?
W: Yes, but you can only keep them for 2 weeks.
Q: How many novels does the man want to borrow? (请再听一遍) (6”)
8. M: I thought you were out.
W: I’ve just come back. I went to get some fruit and drinks for tomorrow’s meeting.
Q: What has the woman just bought? (请再听一遍) (6”)
9. W: I guess we need to leave at 5:30. The play begins at 7:45.
M: Yes, the theatre is a bit far and the traffic is not very good these days.
Q: When will the play begin? (请再听一遍) (6”)
10. W: Jane is waiting for us at the restaurant. How are we going there?M: What about the underground? It takes time to drive there at this hour.
W: I think so.
Q: How are they going to the restaurant? (请再听一遍) (6”)
11. W: They say we’ll go to Xiamen this year. Have you ever been there?
M: Yes. I went there for holiday in 2009 and last year I went there again on business.
Q: How many times has the man been to Xiamen? (请再听一遍) (6”)
12. W: Good evening! What can I do for you?
M: I’ve been told that you have a spare room. How much is it?
W: 40 dollars a night.
Q: Where does the dialogue probably take place? (请再听一遍) (6”)
13. M: This flat looks nice.
W: Yes. And because the owner wants to sell it as soon as possible, he offers a good price.
M: Well, I’ll discuss with my wife and give you a call in two days.
Q: What is the woman? (请再听一遍) (6”)
14. M: I saw the postman when I came in. Have we got any mails?
W: Yes, there’s a letter from France and an advertisement from a car company.
M: A letter from France? But I’m waiting for a letter from my aunt in Australia.
Q: Where is the man’s aunt? (请再听一遍) (6”)
15. M: Jane, I saw you talking to a pretty woman at the entrance. Does she work in this
building?
W: Yes. Why ask?
M: Is she your friend? Can you introduce her to me?
W: She’ll introduce herself to you in a minute. She’s our new boss.
Q: Who did Jane talk to at the entrance? (请再听一遍) (6”)
16. M: You seem upset about something.
W: How can you tell?
M: You’ve made quite a few typing mistakes this morning.
W: It’s my son. He wasn’t feeling well when he left home for school.
Q: Why is the woman upset? (请再听一遍) (6”)
C大题:判断下列句子是否符合你听到的短文内容,用“T”表示符合,用“F”表示不符
合,在选择题区域相应的空格内用2B铅笔填涂。短文念两遍。
Franco is a waiter in New York City. He has one week off every August for summer
holiday. Last summer he decided to take a trip to San Francisco. He didn’t want to go by
plane. He really wanted to see the United States, so he decided to take the train from NewYork to San Francisco.
The train left the station in New York City on Monday at 10:30 P.M. Franco tried to sleep
that night, but he couldn’t because he was too excited. He knew this trip was a great idea!
During the long trip, he looked out of the window and watched the country go by. He saw
large cities, small towns, and of course the beautiful countryside. He saw peaceful farms,
mountains covered with snow and the amazing desert.
For five days, Franco didn’t get off the train. He often took walks through the train and
talked with the other passengers. He had all his meals in the dining car.
Finally, at 2:45 P.M. on Friday, the train stopped in San Francisco. Franco was happy to
get off the train! He called some of his friends and they got together and ate at an Italian
restaurant. On Saturday he went to visit a museum and had a good time there.
On Sunday, Franco took a 9:20 A.M. flight back to New York. He looked out of the
window of the airplane and imagined the desert, mountains, farms, and cities below him.
After a while, he closed his eyes and started to make plans for his next summer holiday!
(第一遍后停3”)请再听一遍。
(第二遍后停13”)
D大题:根据你听到的内容,完成下列句子,每空格限填一词。在非选择题区域相应的空
格内用黑墨水钢笔或黑色水笔填写。对话念两遍。
M: Hi, Jenny! There is a new play on at the Grand Theatre. Would you like to go with me this
evening?
W: I’d love to, but I have a swimming lesson this evening. I’m putting on weight these days. I
need to exercise more regularly. What about Monday afternoon, Mike?
M: I can’t go that afternoon. I have a piano lesson. You know I will attend a piano test soon. I
have to work harder. Can you go on Tuesday evening?
W: Joan’s birthday party is on Tuesday. I think you’ve received the invitation already.
M: Oh, yes. Thank you for reminding me of that. I nearly forget it. Have you got the present
for her? Can you give me some suggestions?
W: I’ve chosen a CD for her. I think you can give her a novel, like Harry Potter. She’ll like it.
M: That’s a good idea. Well, let’s come back. What about Wednesday evening?
W: Some important customers will come from Britain on Wednesday. I don’t think I will
finish work early that day. Why not go at the weekend?
M: All right. Let’s go on Saturday evening then.
W: Will you drive?
M: No, it’s not easy to park in the city centre. I will call a taxi and come to pick you up atabout 6:30 p.m.
W: Thank you. See you then.
(第一遍后停3”)请再听一遍。
(第二遍后停13”)
第一部分 “听力测试” 到此结束。请继续答题。普陀区 2012-2013 学年度第一学期期末质量抽查试卷
初三英语
英语试卷答案
一、答案要点
Part I
I. A. 1. D 2. G 3. B 4. E 5. C 6. A
B. 7. C 8. B 9. D 10. A 11. B 12. C 13.A 14. D 15. C 16. D
C.17. T 18. F 19. T 20. T 21. F 22. T 23. F
D.24.Theatre 25. exercise 26. piano 27. Tuesday
28. chosen 29. Britain 30. 6:30
Part II
II. 31. C 32. A 33. D 34. A 35. B 36. B 37. C 38. B 39. D 40. A
41. C 42. B 43. C 44. A 45. C 46. D 47. A 48. B 49. A 50. D
III. 51. C52. H 53. I 54. B 55. D 56. A 57.E 58. F
IV. 59. actresses 60. yours 61. fourth 62. importance
63. completely 64. frighten 65. colo(u)rful 66. excuse
V. 67. doesn’t have 68. How long 69. What great
70. so, that 71. cares for 72. was broken 73. whether/if, was
Part III
VI. ( A ) 74. D 75. A 76. B 77. B 78. C 79. A
( B ) 80. B 81. A 82. D 83. B 84. C 85. C
( C ) 86. young 87. ticket 88. Luckily 89. book
90. climbed 91. nervous 92. planets
( D ) 93. Yes, he did.
94. (He looked forward to) seeing a live football game.
95. (They went) to a football stadium/to the home of Chester City football team.
96. By car.
97. Chester City football team.
98. He kept telling everyone what had happened./By telling everyone what had happened.
VII. 99. 略。(详见评分标准)
评分标准
1.下列情况均不给分:
(1)凡是1个单词的答案,其拼写错误或在句首不被大写;
(2)答案超过一个(特殊要求除外);
(3) 答案模棱两可或书写模糊不清。2. 本卷大部分小题的分值为1分/题。少数小题的分值为2分/题。它们具体分布在:
Part 2 V.(句型转换) 每小题2分,对1格给1分。
Part 3 VI. (阅读理解) A、B两篇,每小题2分。
C篇(补词完形填空)答案, 可视错误程度分层扣分(仅3档:0分,1分或2分)。
D 篇(问答题)答案, 可视错误程度分层给分。凡所填单词与本答案有异,但符合
上下文意思,且语法、拼写正确,均应给2分。有错,但不影响意思的理解,
给1分;有错,但影响意思的理解不给分。(仅3档:0分,1分或2分)。
3.写话评分标准:
作文共20分,其中内容8分,语言8分,组织结构4分。