文档内容
教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
2021 - 2022 学年普陀区第二学期九年级英语学科期中质量调研
(考试时间: 60 分钟)
Part 2 Phonetics, Vocabulary and Grammar
(第二部分 语音、语法和词汇)
II.Choose the best answer (选择最恰当的答案): (共 15 分)
21.Which of the following underlined parts is different in pronunciation from others?
A.We are trying to build a base on the moon .
B.What do you think of the case?
C.Some old people often dance in the square.
D.Shall we have a race now?
22.Mr. Wang met a schoolmate of on his way to the airport.
A. he B. his C. him D. himself.
23.I have just watched a good film about old fisherman in Guilin.
A. an B. a C. the D. /
24.Mr. Lee is always strict us in class, but friendly out of class.
A. of B. on C. with D. by
25.Everyone in our office there when the meeting began.
A. are B. is C. were D. was.
26.The children will have to wait three weeks for the result of the competition.
A. other B. the other C. others D. another.
27.Mr. Anderson sometimes felt after his children all moved out.
A. happily B. angrily C. sadly D. lonely
28.Teenagers will learn much more from real life they have chances to experience it.
A. although B. if C. before D. unless
29.People drive after they drink because it will cause big accidents.
A. mustn't B. can’t C. needn't D. may not.
30.The search for the missing old man continued he was found.
A. while B. after C. since D. until.
31. A BRT (Bus Rapid Transit 快递公交系统) in the near future. It will take less time
to travel in Shanghai.
A. was built B. will be built C. is built D. has been built.
32.As we all know, it's not polite to keep others for a long time
A. wait B waited C. waiting D. to wait
33.In her opinion a Mobike(摩拜单车)doesn't work as as a common bike.
A. well B. better C. best D. the best
34.Some people refuse products from the rainforests so as not to destroy them.
A. buy B. to buy C. buying D. to buying
35. exciting sport it is to climb mountains
A. How B. what C. What a D. What an
III. Complete the following passages with the words or phrases in the box. Each can only
be used once (将下列单词或短语填入空格。每词只能填一次) (共 8 分)
A) familiar B)wonderful C) differently D) appeared E) changed
My earliest memories of writing are only school homework, nothing of any new ideas. All教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
that 36 one day, when Mrs. Kumar asked us to write“ An auto- biography( 自 传 ) of
a pencil ”.
For me, it was just another piece of homework, but Mrs. Kumar behaved( 表 现 ) very
37 . Maybe she was just being kind, or maybe she really liked the work. Whatever her
reasons she read it out to the class as an example of “fine writing” .
A few years later, I went back to my old school. I was walking through the 38
corridors when I passed by Mrs Kumar, who was still teaching her class. She looked up as I
passed. I waved, but I didn't want to disturb her. When she saw me, she went out and invited me
into her class. “This girl is one of the best writers this school has seen” she said. “ She wrote a
39 autobiography of a pencil. I hope some of you can learn to write like her.
A) praise B)encouragement C) confidence D) likely E) straight
Even after all these years, I can still remember that moment. My face shines with
40 whenever I tell someone this experience. I am sure I was not the only student whose
school homework Mrs. Kumar remembered. It is 41 that she made an effort to make
each one of us feel special. However, I had never had anybody 42 my writing before that.
It encouraged me to do better to prove to her that “look! Your confidence in me has worked. I'm
good, because you believe me.”
Today, I'm a successful writer. Thanks to Mrs. Kumar, my memories are not only a tool to
use. They are also a sign of little beginnings and the power of a teacher’s 43 . I will
never forget her because she gave me the greatest gift that a teacher can offer——the awakening
of passion for writing.
IV.Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms (用括号中所给单词
的 适当形式完成下列句子, 每空格限填一词) (共 8 分)
44.One cannot refuse if you ask . (polite)
45.Lily is a web fiction writer and she published her fifth book in her .(thirty)
46.Think about it very carefully before you . (decision)
47.We must always keep in mind: try where possible to paper. (use)
48.I have read kinds of books on history. (variety)
49.We are trying to find a good to deal with the environmental problems.(solve)
50.Everyone believes Harry is one of the greatest in the company. (engine)
51.There was a(an) of fire during which the policeman was wounded. (change)
V.Complete the following sentences as required (根据所给要求,完成下列句子。每空格
限填一词) (共 14 分)
52.My friend knew something about the car accident. (否定句)
My friend know about the car accident.
53. The workers have just finished the repair of the tall building near the Bund . (划线部分提问)
the workers finished near the Bund?
54. How will Simon do the job next? Simon hasn’t told his friends yet. (合并为一句)
Simon hasn’t told his friends do the job next.
55.Yesterday my friend Charlie said sorry to me because he broke my glasses. (保持句意基本不
变)教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
Yesterday my friend Charlie to me breaking my glasses.
56.My friend Tim has made great progress in English writing. (改为反义疑问句)
My friend Tim has made great progress in English writing, ?
57.Mrs. White asked me ,“Have you finished drawing the picture?” (改为宾语从句)
Mrs. White asked me I finished drawing the picture.
58. how, last night, nobody, was stolen, Jane’s, knew, computer ( 连 词 成 句 )
Part 3 Reading and Writing (第三部分 读写)
VI.Reading comprehension (阅读理解)(共 50 分)
A. Choose the best answer (根据短文内容,选择最恰当的答案)(12 分)
Dear friends and community,
We are happy to introduce recent activities in our community. Choose any one you like and
enjoy the time with your family and friends.
On Broadway Winter Camp
This will be a night of the Our unique and fun winter camp features
most entertaining and thrilling dancing, fitness, games and other activities.
Broadway shows set on stage. While having a good time, campers can
We would like to honor some improve their body coordination( 协 调 ),
of these world-class acts in the balance, posture and physical condition.
show. You will experience dramatic tangos( 探 For the last day, we have planned a
戈 ), elegant waltzes( 华 尔 兹 ) and performance for family and friend to show
much more. This production will attract you everything we have learned during the camp.
with its creative dancing, exciting music Date: Monday January 15—February 14, 9
and beautiful costumes. am-8:30 pm
Date:January25—February2,6-8pm Children aged 5 & up
Admission:¥20 presale/¥25 on the door
North Skyline Open Items needed
Located in the beautiful Ballantyne Resort, Do you have books, lamps, toys, records,
this is an event you won’t forget. Enjoy dancing DVDs, holiday decorations, jewelry or any
with world-class performers and professionals. other items just collecting dust?
Relax in the spa or get away for a round of golf Time to clean out your room and bring your
and then take part in a fantastic evening of items to the Community Square.
campfire party. All electronic items must be in working
Date: February 5 order.
Fee: ¥300 for B&B (bedroom and breakfast) No clothing, computers, TVs or
General information: Yusimi Cruz, phone: 892- encyclopedias accepted.
7000 Those with questions or offers to help can
call Jane Lee at 1024- 10515.
Community Sale: February 3
Collections start on January 12 and no items
will be accepted after January 26.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
( ) 59. How much will you pay for a ticket to On Broadway two days before the show?
A. ¥15 B. ¥20 C. ¥25 D. ¥30
( ) 60. The winter camp enables children to .
A. learn from famous dancers B. gain useful camping skills
C. learn how to get on with their parents. D. keep fit
( ) 61. Those who attend the North Skyline Open will .
A. have a whole day relax B. play golf with world-class judges
C. get a free spa D. pay for breakfast
( ) 62. If you want to sell electronic items, they must be .
A. completely new B. cleaned carefully
C. running well D. quite small
( ) 63. Which of the following statement is true according to the material above?
A.Peterson will enjoy pop music on Broadway.
B.David’s mum would like to send his young sister aged 3 to attend Winter Camp.
C. Jane’s parents show great interest in campfire party and they will call Yusimi Cruz for more
information.
D.Michelle’s father wants to sell an old TV set so he will connect Jane Lee.
( ) 64. You can read the material above probably from the .
A. science book review B. notice board in the community
C. sports section of a newspaper D. news section on a website
B. Choose the words or expressions and complete the passage (选择最恰当的单词或词语
完成短文) :(12 分)
During an experiment, a scientist placed a shark into a large pool and then put several small
fish into the pool. As you could expect, the shark 65 swam around the pool, attacked
and ate the small fish.
The scientist then put a strong piece of glass into the pool, which divided the pool into two
parts. The shark was on one side of the glass and she then put a group of new fish on the other side.
Again, the shark quickly attacked the small fish. This time, however, the shark slammed ( 猛 撞 )
into glass divider. The shark kept 66 this behavior every few minutes. Well, the fish
swam around, unharmed. Finally, about an hour later, the shark 67 and stopped
attacking.
This experiment was done several times over the next few weeks. Each time, the shark got less
aggressive( 好 斗 的 ). At last, the shark was not 68 in hitting the glass divider and
stopped attacking.
The scientist then removed the glass divider, but the shark didn't attack. The shark was
trained to believe there was a strong piece of glass between itself and the fish, so the fish swam
wherever they liked, free from 69 .
Many of us will stop trying after experiencing failure. Like the shark in the experiment, we
believe that because we were unsuccessful in the past. We will 70 be unsuccessful. In
other words, we continue to see a barrier ( 障 碍 ) in our mind even when no “real” barrier exists
between where we are and where we want to go.
65. A)slowly B)quickly C)angrily D)exactly
66. A)changing B)watching C) dreaming D) repeating.
67. A) gave up B) cheered up C) woke up D) grew up,教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
68. A) interested B) embarrassed C) active D) helpless
69. A) anger B) harm C) hunger D) illness,
70. A) never B) also C) always D) almost.
C.Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words (在短文的空格内填入适当
的词,使其内容通顺, 每空格限填一词,首字母已给):(14 分)
Language is part of our daily lives, no matter where we live in the world. Similarly, music is
a part of many people’s lives, whether you are on your drive to work or in an orchestra. Both
language and music play a huge role in our culture and they have something in c
71 .
Both language and music have a writing system.
In English we record language, using the alphabet, which is a collection of letters. Similarly,
we use notes to keep a r 72 of music. Just as you are reading this collection of letters on
the screen and find meaning in it, Musicians read notes and create meaning in the form of music,
which we can hear. So just as you read English, you can read music. By writing pieces of text or
music, we are able to s 73 experiences through time. I can read the ideas or hear the
composition of someone who lived hundreds of years ago.
Both vary with culture.
You can make a good guess at where someone is from by listening to the language they use.
In the same way, we know that s 74 of music are different around the world, giving us
the opportunity to explore many different cultures through their music and providing us with
music for every situation. This also means that there is something for everyone! Even if you don’t
like Britpop melodies, you may love the e 75 of Latin American salsa music.
Both share emotion.
How do you know that I am angry? Of course you may be able to see it in my face, but you
will know for sure through my word. Similarly, music can sound angry, sad or happy. Music can
show you e 76 how the composer was or is feeling, and allows us to share in that
emotion. When you feel happy, you might want to sing and dance to a happy song to celebrate
your happiness. In contrast, you have probably also listened to sad music when you were feeling
down. I think we have all used music to e 77 or process our feelings, often combining
it with language in the form of song lyrics.
D.Answer the questions (根据短文内容回答下列问题) : (12 分)
I achieved success at my job. I worked very hard, and it afforded me and my family a
wonderful lifestyle. I had worked for the same company for twenty years and had worked my way
up to department manager. However, one afternoon last May, I was called to the office, and it was
gently explained to me that they were letting me go. I just sat there as they talked on and all I
could think was, "I've failed." I'd been so respected, suddenly I was of no value(价值).
For six weeks, I was in a very dark place. I walked aimlessly around my house. I could see
things needed doing, but would not do anything. I was not able to face the future life positively( 积
极地).
Then, in late June, my youngest son's football team made the city cup final. The year before,
he had been very sad when I missed the same final, so he was happy when I told him I'd go this
time. Finally they won and the look on his face when he saw me cheering him on was教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
unbelievable. From then on, I spent the summer enjoying my sons and their passions ( 激 情 ). I
watched their matches and performances of my elder son. I even went to another city to watch him
play. These moments were so meaningful. I realized that I had spent much time on my work and I
felt thankful that my sons were happy to welcome me into their world.
Unexpectedly(意外地),during this period of time, I felt a sense of being valuable again. Now
I feel more positive about my professional future and I'm getting on better with my family than I
ever have. Losing my job made me realize just how important it is to .
78. Did the writer used to be successful at this job?
79.How did he feel after losing his job?
80.What does this sentence “I was in a very dark place” mean?
81.What did he do in late June?
82.When did he feel a sense of being valued again.?
83.Complete the last sentence .
Losing my job made me realize just how important it is
VII.Writing (作文): (共 20 分)
84.Write at least 60 words according to the situation given.(根据以下情景, 写一篇不少于 60
字地短文,标点符号不占格)
暑假渐渐临近,你所在的社区(community)正在招募一批小志愿者,希望可以帮助社 区
工作者一起服务社区居民, 包括关爱老人、陪伴幼儿、垃圾分类(garbage sorting)、爱心义 卖
(charity sale)、热心助残等。请你写一封自荐信, 结合你的兴趣和特长,表达你想参与其 中哪一项
活动的意愿,并说明理由。
II. 21-25 CBACD. 26-30DDBAD. 31-35BCABD
III. 36. E. 37. C. 38. A. 39. B
40. C. 41. D 42. A. 43. B
IV. 44; politely. 45; thirties. 46; decide. 47; reuse. 48; various. 49; solution. 50;
engineers. 51; exchange
V. 52. didn't , anything. 53; What have 54; how to. 55; apologized ,for. 56; hasn't he
57; whether/if, had
58. Nobody knew how Jane's computer was stolen last night.
VI. 59. B. 60. D. 61.D. 62. C. 63. D. 64. B
65. B. 66. D. 67. A. 68. A. 69. B. 70. C
71; common. 72; record. 73; share. 74; styles. 75; energy. 76; exactly. 77; express
78; Yes, he was .
79; He felt he was of no value.
80; The writer felt depressed and couldn't face future life positively.
81; He went to his son's football team to watch him play.
82; After he found that his sons were happy to welcome him to their world.
83; spend time getting together with my family.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333