文档内容
2024年上海市松江区中考英语一模试卷
参考答案与试题解析
Listening comprehension(听力理解) Listen and choose the right picture(根据你听到的
内容,选出相应的图片)
1.(5分)
(1) (2) (3) (4) (5)
【答案】见试题解答内容
【分析】略
【解答】略
【点评】略
Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear(根据你听
到的对话和问题,选出最恰当的答案)
2.(1分)A.At seven.
第1页(共27页)B.At eight.
C.At nine.
D.At ten.
【答案】见试题解答内容
【分析】略
【解答】略
【点评】略
3.(1分)A.In the restaurant.
B.In the market.
C.In the supermarket.
D.In the cinema.
【答案】见试题解答内容
【分析】略
【解答】略
【点评】略
4.(1分)A.Go cycling.
B.Go for a walk.
C.Stay at home.
D.Fly kites.
【答案】见试题解答内容
【分析】略
【解答】略
【点评】略
5.(1分)A.The armchair.
B.The sofa.
C.The table.
D.The bookshelf.
【答案】见试题解答内容
【分析】略
【解答】略
【点评】略
6.(1分)A.The girl felt sorry for her father's broken car.
第2页(共27页)B.It was the first time that the girl was late for school.
C.Mr Hu didn't believe the girl's excuse for being late.
D.Mr Hu will ask the girl's father to come to his office.
【答案】见试题解答内容
【分析】略
【解答】略
【点评】略
Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false(判断
下列句子是否符合你听到的短文内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示)
7.(5分)(1)Helen would like to be a writer when she was in the first grade.
(2)Helen sometimes gets ideas for books by hearing people talking.
(3)Helen meets and tells an artist what to draw in her books.
(4)Helen enjoys communicating with her readers at school.
(5)At the end of the interview,Helen gave readers two pieces of advice.
【答案】见试题解答内容
【分析】略
【解答】略
【点评】略
Listen to the dialogue and complete the following sentences(听对话,完成下列内容。每
空格限填一词)
8.(10分)(1)Molly lost her sight because of an when she was 14 years old.
(2)Molly overcame difficulties and encouraged others like her to and
confident.
(3)With the help of a ,Molly creates and posts her own stories on social
media.
(4)Molly also makes videos to share the experiences of different places with
Sam.
(5)Today,Molly,the speaker,writer and social media star,has followers
online.
【答案】见试题解答内容
【分析】略
第3页(共27页)【解答】略
【点评】略
Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案)
9.(1分)"To do a good job,you'd better focus on one task at time,"said the
teacher.( )
A.a B.an C.the D./
【答案】A
【分析】"要做好工作,你最好一次只专注于一项任务,"老师说。
【解答】a/an一个,不定冠词,表泛指,表示数量,a用在以辅音音素开头的单词前,an用在
以元音音素开头的单词前;the这个/这些,定冠词,表特指;/表示不填,零冠词。分析句子
可知,此处应使用不定冠词a构成固定搭配at a time,表示"一次,每次"。
故选:A。
【点评】熟练掌握冠词的用法,注意冠词用于固定搭配情况。
10.(1分)Jack hasn't seen his best friends the graduation year 2007.( )
A.until B.before C.after D.since
【答案】D
【分析】自从2007年毕业后,杰克就没见过他最好的朋友。
【解答】until直到;before在......之前;after在......之后;since自从。根据Jack hasn't seen
his best friends...the graduation year 2007(. 杰克没有见到他最好的朋友......2007年毕业)
可知,自从2007年毕业后,杰克就没见过他最好的朋友,因此选since符合题意。
故选:D。
【点评】做这类题,要注意分析题干信息,并结合语境答题。
11.(1分)Jane has to look after younger sister at home during the holidays(. )
A.she B.her C.hers D.herself
【答案】B
【分析】在假日,简不得不在家照顾她的妹妹。
【解答】A.她,人称代词主格;B.她的,形容词性物主代词;C.她的,名词性物主代词;D.她
自己,反身代词。分析句子结构,此处要填形容词性物主代词。根据句意简不得不在家照
顾她的妹妹。空处意思应该是"她的",her符合题意。
故选:B。
【点评】本题考查代词的辨析,要求学生熟悉常见的代词含义及用法,再根据题干即可作
第4页(共27页)出选择。
12.(1分)The students gave three different answers to the question,but of them
was right.( )
A.neither B.both C.none D.all
【答案】C
【分析】学生们就这个问题给了三个不同的答案,但是没有一个是正确的。
【解答】A两者都不;B两者都;C三者或三者以上的都不;D三者或三者以上的都。根据
three different answers三个不同的答案,且题干中的but但是,表示语义转折,可知是但
是没有一个是正确的。选项C符合语境。
故选:C。
【点评】考查none的用法,分析题干,选出答案。
13.(1分)Many people think capybara(s 水豚) are one of animals in the world(.
)
A.gentle B.gentler
C.gentlest D.the gentlest
【答案】D
【分析】许多人认为水豚是世界上最温和的动物之一。
【解答】gentle温和的,温柔的,形容词原级;gentler更加温柔的,更加温和的,形容词比较
级;the gentlest最温和的,最温柔的,形容词最高级。C项形式不对,缺少定冠词。根据句
中one of"其中之一"以及in the world"世界上"可知,用形容词最高级,表示"世界上最温
和的动物之一",符合题意。
故选:D。
【点评】需要分析各选项的意思和用法,根据句子,选择正确答案。
14.(1分)The new neighbour seems very and everyone in the neighbourhood
likes her.( )
A.nicely B.wonderfully
C.friendly D.beautifully
【答案】C
【分析】这个新邻居看起来非常地友好,小区的每一个人都喜欢她。
【解答】A很好地,副词;B精彩地,副词;C友好的,形容词;D漂亮地,副词。分析句子结
构,此处应填形容词做seems的表语。根据句意小区的每一个人都喜欢她,可知她看起来
第5页(共27页)很友好,friendly符合题意。
故选:C。
【点评】本题考查形容词和副词辨析,要求学生熟悉常见的形容词和副词含义及用法,再
根据题干即可作出选择。
15.(1分) emotional the film Never Say Neve《r 八角笼中》is!It brought tears to
my eyes.( )
A.How B.How an C.What D.What an
【答案】A
【分析】电影《八角笼中》是多么感人啊!它让我热泪盈眶。
【解答】感叹句的结构有:1.How+形容词/副词+主语+谓语!2.What+a/an+形容词+可数名
词单数+主语+谓语!3.What+形容词+不可数名词/可数名词复数+主语+谓语!分析句子
可知,此处修饰形容词emotional,所以用how引导感叹句,结合选项,C选项和D选项后
面应该接名词,B选项How后面不能加冠词an,只有A选项符合题意。
故选:A。
【点评】本题考查感叹句,熟记感叹句结构,结合题干和选项确定答案。
16.(1分)Be an honest man, no one will trust you any more.( )
A.and B.or C.so D.but
【答案】B
【分析】做一个诚实的人,否则没有人会再相信你了。
【解答】A.而且,表示并列关系;B.否则,表示转折关系;C.所以,表示因果关系;D.但是,表
示转折关系。根据句意可知,此处表示转折关系,排除A、C选项。再结合题干可知,此处
是"祈使句+or+陈述句"的固定句型,所以用or。
故选:B。
【点评】掌握"祈使句+and/or+陈述句"的固定用法是解答本题的关键。
17.(1分)Don't stay close to the people with flu.You get sick.( )
A.may B.need C.should D.must
【答案】A
【分析】不要靠近流感患者。你可能会生病。
【解答】A可以;B需要;C应该;D必须。根据Don't stay close to the people with flu(. 不
要靠近流感患者。)可知,此处是你可能会生病。
故选:A。
第6页(共27页)【点评】本题考查情态动词的辨析,要求学生熟悉常见的情态动词的含义及用法,再根据
题干即可作出选择。
18.(1分)Mr Li made a promise to a bigger flat as soon as he changed the job(.
)
A.move B.to move C.moving D.moved
【答案】B
【分析】李先生承诺一换工作就搬到更大的公寓。
【解答】move搬,移动,动词;A选项是动词原形;B选项是动词不定式;C选项是动名词或
者现在分词;D选项是过去式;根据题干可知,make a promise to do sth.承诺做某事,所
以B选项符合题意。
故选:B。
【点评】解答此类试题时,务必根据题目的要求,在准确理解句子意思的前提下,结合
make a promise to do sth.准确作答。
19.(1分)According to the traffic rule,we mustn't ride a bike we wear a helme(t 头
盔).( )
A.if B.when C.unless D.because
【答案】C
【分析】根据交通规则,除非戴上头盔,否则我们不能骑自行车。
【解答】if如果;when当......时候;unless除非;because因为。根据we mustn't ride a
bike...we wear a helmet.(我们不能骑自行车……我们戴上头盔。)可知,除非戴上头盔,
否则我们不能骑自行车,因此用unless引导条件状语从句。
故选:C。
【点评】做这类题,要注意分析题干信息,并结合语境答题。
20.(1分)—Excuse me, will the next bus arrive?
—In about ten minutes.( )
A.how much B.how long C.how soon D.how often
【答案】C
【分析】—对不起,下一班公共汽车多快能到达?
—十分钟后。
【解答】how much多少,对数量提问;how long多长时间,对一段时间提问;how soon多
快,对表示将来的in短语提问;how often多久一次,对频率提问。根据In about ten
第7页(共27页)minutes.(十分钟后。)可知,应该用how soon提问。
故选:C。
【点评】考查疑问词短语,应牢记其含义和用法,结合语境答题。
21.(1分)The discussion on whether to keep pets half an hour in yesterday's
English class.( )
A.last B.lasted
C.has lasted D.will last
【答案】B
【分析】昨天的英语课上,关于是否养宠物的讨论持续了半个小时。
【解答】last持续,动词;lasted持续,动词过去式/过去分词;has lasted已持续,现在完成时;
will lasted将持续,一般将来时;根据in yesterday's English class(在昨天的英语课上)可
知,动作发生在过去,句子时态为一般过去时,谓语动词应使用过去式。
故选:B。
【点评】一般过去时,表示过去某个时间里发生的非持续性动作或存在的状态,也表示经
常或反复发生的动作,用动词的过去式表示,常和表示过去的时间状语连用,如:
yesterday,last night,in+过去的年份,two days ago,before,the age of等。
22.(1分)The sea if people keep throwing wastes into it.( )
A.is polluted B.was polluted
C.has been polluted D.will be polluted
【答案】D
【分析】如果人们继续往海里扔垃圾,海洋就会被污染。
【解答】pollute污染。A.一般现在时被动语态;B.一般过去时被动语态;C.现在完成时被动
语态;D.一般将来时被动语态。主语是动作的承受者,用被动语态。if引导的条件状语从句
用一般现在时,主句用一般将来时。
故选:D。
【点评】熟悉一般将来时被动语态的用法,结合题意,给出答案。
23.(1分)She's never tried skydiving before, ?( )
A.is she B.isn't she
C.has she D.hasn't she
【答案】C
【分析】她以前从未尝试过高空跳伞,是吗?
第8页(共27页)【解答】根据观察可知反意疑问句的前半部分是一个否定句(never从未),使用现在完成
时(has tried),主语是she,因此后半部分需使用肯定形式,正确答案是C。
故选:C。
【点评】本题考查反意疑问句的用法。
Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box.Each can only
beused once(将下列单词或词组填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词只能填一次 )
24.(4分)
A.long﹣term B.exactly C.story D.ancient E.truth
A video series called Escape from the British Museum has caused a lot of discussion
on social media in China this year.
Directed by two Chinese vlogger(s 视频博主),the video tells the (1) C of how a
Chinese cultural relic(文物) escapes from the British Museum and finds its way back to
China.
In the video series,a female vlogger acts as a piece of (2) D Chinese jade
teapot(玉壶),while her male partner is a journalist who helps the teapot return to China.
BBC said the teapot is a real craft although it is not (3) B a cultural relic.It
was made in 2011 by a Chinese artist.
Actually,there are 23,000 pieces of cultural relics from China in the British
Museum,about 2,000 of them are on (4) A exhibition.These Chinese items include
paintings,prints,jade and ceramics from the past.
【答案】CDBA
【分析】今年,一部名为《逃离大英博物馆》的视频系列在中国社交媒体上引起了很多讨论。
由两位中国视频博主执导,视频讲述了一件中国文物如何从大英博物馆逃脱并回到中国
的故事。在视频系列中,一位女性博主扮演一件古代中国玉壶,而她的男性搭档则扮演一
位记者,帮助玉壶回到中国。BBC表示,这个玉壶虽然不是真正的文物,但是是一位中国
艺术家在2011年制作的。事实上,大英博物馆收藏了来自中国的2.3万件文物,其中约有
2,000件在常设展览中。这些中国文物包括古代绘画、版画、玉器和陶瓷。
【解答】(1)考查名词。句意:由两位中国视频博主执导,视频讲述了一件中国文物如何从
大英博物馆逃脱并回到中国的故事。根据the和of可知此处需填名词,结合所给选项,
story故事,符合题意。故选C。
第9页(共27页)(2)考查形容词。句意:在视频系列中,一位女性博主扮演一件古代中国玉壶,而她的男性
搭档则扮演一位记者,帮助玉壶回到中国。结合所给选项,ancient古老的,形容词修饰名
词teapot,符合题意。故选D。
(3)考查副词。句意:BBC表示,这个玉壶是真正的艺术品,虽然不是真正的文物。结合所
给选项,exactly确切地,准确地,副词修饰整个句子,符合题意。故选B。
(4)考查形容词。句意:事实上,大英博物馆收藏了来自中国的2.3万件文物,其中约有2,
000件在常设展览中。结合所给选项,long﹣term长期的,形容词修饰名词exhibition,符合
题意。故选A。
【点评】解答此类题,关键在于理解,即理解句子的逻辑关系,选择合适的短语或词语。
25.(4分)
A.predicted B.proved C.receiver D.search E.owners
For long,Britain says the real (1) E of these relics are not able to protect them,
to deny their return.
Recently,a large number of items were stolen from the British Museum.The museum
says it was the victim(受害者) of the theft.But from the historical view,the museum
itself becomes the thief or (2) C of the stolen items.In fact,China is one of the
biggest victims.And the loss cases have (3) B the British Museum is not a safer
place for Chinese cultural relics.
Anyway,there is still a long way to go to return all the items,but China's (4) D
for the lost things abroad will not stop.Maybe this is the message released by the video.
【答案】ECBD
【分析】长期以来,英国声称真正的文物所有者无法保护它们,拒绝归还它们。
最近,大量文物被从大英博物馆盗走。博物馆声称自己是被盗的受害者。但从历史的角度
来看,博物馆本身成为了被盗文物的窃贼或持有者。事实上,中国是最大的受害者之一。
丢失案件表明大英博物馆并不是中国文物的安全场所。
无论如何,归还所有文物还有很长的路要走,但中国对海外丢失文物的追索不会停止。也
许这就是视频传达的信息。
【解答】(1)考查名词复数。句意:长期以来,英国声称真正的文物所有者无法保护它们,
拒绝归还它们。根据real和of可知此处用名词,根据are not able to可知此处用名词复数
作主语。owners主人,副词,符合题意。故选E。
第10页(共27页)(2)考查名词。句意:但从历史的角度来看,博物馆本身成为了被盗文物的窃贼或持有者。
根据the thief or和of可知此处需用名词,结合选项,receiver接受者,名词,符合题意。故
选C。
(3)考查过去分词。句意:丢失案件表明大英博物馆并不是中国文物的安全场所。根据
have和所给选项,可知此处需用过去分词,构成现在完成时。prove证明,动词,符合题意。
故选B。
(4)考查名词。句意:无论如何,归还所有文物还有很长的路要走,但中国对海外丢失文物
的追索不会停止。根据China's可知此处需用名词,search for搜索,符合题意。故选D。
【点评】解答此类题,关键在于理解,即理解句子的逻辑关系,选择合适的短语或词语。
Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单词
的适当形式完成下列句子。每空格限填一词)
26.(1分)Students are sharing different opinion s on the project in Mr Li's class.
(opinion)
【答案】opinions
【分析】学生们正在李先生的课堂上对这个项目分享不同的看法。
【解答】opinion意见,看法,是可数名词;根据句意和空格前面的different可知,要用复数
形式,作宾语。
故答案为:opinions。
【点评】单词填空,需要学生根据所给单词,结合句意和句子成分,选择合适的词性和形式,
构成合乎语法、句意完整的句子。
27.(1分)The ninth sports meeting was held in Rose School in October,2023.
(nine)
【答案】ninth
【分析】第九届运动会于2023年10月在玫瑰学校举行。
【解答】由定冠词The可知,此处表示顺序,应使用序数词;nine"九",基数词,对应的序数
词是ninth,意为"第九"。
故答案为:ninth。
【点评】掌握序数词的用法,结合提示词及语境,认真分析,得出答案。
28.(1分)Jack usually asks himsel f some questions before he makes a big decision.
(he)
【答案】himself
第11页(共27页)【分析】杰克在做重大决定之前通常会问自己一些问题。
【解答】he他,主格。空格前为asks(问),空格处填宾格形式;根据句意Jack usually asks
...some questions before he makes a big decision(杰克在做重大决定之前通常会问……
一些问题。)可知,是问他自己问题,"他自己"用himself。
故填:himself。
【点评】充分理解句意,再根据提示完成试题,注意时态、单复数、词性等变化。
29.(1分)Tom felt guilt y for reading Mary's diary without her permission.(guilt)
【答案】guilty
【分析】汤姆因为未经玛丽允许就看了她的日记而感到内疚。
【解答】guilt内疚,悔恨。空格处位于felt"感到"后,应填形容词形式,guilt的形容词为
guilty"后悔的,悔恨的",构成feel guilty for doing sth."为做过某事而感到后悔",符合题
意。
故填:guilty。
【点评】充分理解句意,再根据提示完成试题,注意时态、单复数、词性等变化。
30.(1分)The speech given by the king spread among his people very quickly.
(speak)
【答案】speech
【分析】国王的演讲很快就在他的人民中传开了。
【解答】speak说,动词。空处位于定冠词The之后,应为名词。根据题干以及提示词可知句
意为:国王的演讲很快就在他的人民中传开了。speech演讲,且特指国王的演讲,故用单数。
故填:speech。
【点评】考查名词,分析题干,填出答案。
31.(1分)Mr Hu was extremely busy with the work and had little time to sleep.
(extreme)
【答案】extremely
【分析】胡先生工作非常忙,几乎没有时间睡觉。
【解答】分析句子可知空格处修饰形容词busy,要用副词修饰作状语。extreme形容词,极
大的,过分的,副词形式为extremely。
故填:extremely。
【点评】充分理解句意,再根据提示完成试题,注意单词形式的变化。
32.(1分)The factory is looking for a man who can operate the new machine.
第12页(共27页)(operation)
【答案】operate
【分析】工厂正在寻找一位能操作这台新机器的人。
【解答】根据题干可知,所给词operation是名词,意思是"操作",情态动词can后跟动词原
形,operate操作,动词。
故答案为:operate。
【点评】用所给词的适当形式填空,考查学生对语法知识的掌握及对词性转换能力。做题
时,要根据题干中的相关提示来确定空缺处单词的词性及单词的形式,然后对所给单词进
行适当的变形,从而得出正确答案。
33.(1分)Wei Dongyi's succes s depends on his hard work and intelligence(. succeed)
【答案】success
【分析】韦东奕的成功取决于他的勤奋和智慧。
【解答】根据句意及所给单词提示,名词所有格后加名词,suceed成功,是动词,名词是
success成功,是名词。
故答案为:success。
【点评】根据句意及所给单词提示,符合语法知识,写出答案。
Complete the following sentences as required(根据所给要求,完成下列句子。每空格限填
一词)
34.(2分)Jane lost her way in the deep forest during the last trip.(改为一般疑问句)
Di d Jane los e her way in the deep forest during the last trip?
【答案】Did;lose
【分析】简上次旅行在森林深处迷路了。
上次旅行,简在森林深处迷路了吗?
【解答】根据句意和lost是过去式可知,原句是一般过去时,改为一般疑问句要在句首添加
助动词did,后面动词过去式改为动词原形。
故答案为:Did;lose。
【点评】句型转换题,要求正确理解句意,分析句子成分。要注意运用正确的时态和语序,
有时还要添加助动词。
35.(2分)We can train some kinds of dogs to guide blind people.(改为被动语态)
Some kinds of dogs can b e traine d to guide blind people.
【答案】be trained
第13页(共27页)【分析】我们可以训练一些狗来引导盲人。
一些狗经过训练可以给盲人当向导。
【解答】根据题干,原句中有情态动词,所以含有情态动词的被动语态是:情态动词+be+过
去分词。
故答案为:be trained。
【点评】考查句型转换,结合题目要求,弄清楚所给句子的内容和句式结构,试题填空部分
与原句的对应关系,表达形式。
36.(2分)We'd better start early so that we won't miss the flight.(保持句意基本不变)
We'd better star t of f early so that we won't miss the flight.
【答案】start off
【分析】我们最好早点出发,以免误了航班。
我们最好早点出发,以免错过航班。
【解答】根据We'd better start early so that we won't miss the flight(. 我们最好早点出发,
以免误了航班。)此处start出发,是动词,相当于start off出发。We'd better+动词原形。
故答案为:start off。
【点评】根据题意,符合语法知识,写出答案。
37.(2分)"When will you tidy up the bedroom?"Ms Li asked her son.(改为间接引语)
Ms Li asked her son when h e woul d tidy up the bedroom.
【答案】he would
【分析】"你什么时候收拾卧室?"李女士问她的儿子。
李女士问她儿子什么时候整理卧室。
【解答】根据题干,可知直接引语When will you tidy up the bedroom?(你什么时候收
拾卧室?)是特殊疑问句,在改为间接引语时,应使用连接词when;主句是一般过去时,
间接引语应由一般将来时改为过去将来时,其结构为:would+动词原形;根据her son(她
的儿子)可知,从句中主语应为he,且应使用陈述语序。
故答案为:he would。
【点评】考查句型转换,结合题目要求,弄清楚所给句子的内容和句式结构,试题填空部分
与原句的对应关系,表达形式。
38.(2分)Damin doesn't know how he can speak English as fluently as foreigners.(改为
简单句)
Damin doesn't know how t o speak English as fluently as foreigners.
第14页(共27页)【答案】how to
【分析】大明不知道他如何能像外国人一样流利地说英语。
大明不知道如何像外国人一样流利地说英语。
【解答】原句中含有宾语从句how he can speak English as fluently as foreigners;改为简
单句要把宾语从句改"疑问词+动词不定式",用"疑问词+动词不定式"作宾语。
故答案为:how to。
【点评】句型转换题,要求正确理解句意,分析句子成分。要注意运用正确的时态和语序,
有时还要添加助动词。
39.(2分)Jim makes cartoon faces come to life by giving them different expressions .(对
划线部分提问)
How doe s Jim make cartoon faces come to life?
【答案】How does
【分析】Jim通过给它们不同的表情使卡通面孔变得栩栩如生。
Jim如何使卡通面孔栩栩如生?
【解答】根据题干,被划线部分的意思是" 通过给它们不同的表情",是指方式,用"how"提
问。时态是一般现在时,主语是Jim,此处借助助动词does。
故答案为:How does。
【点评】对划线部分提问要分析划线部分在句子中的成分,即可找出恰当的特殊疑问词.
疑问词后接一般疑问句,用疑问语序。
40.(2分)the crime,looked for,to solve,the detective,clues(连词成句)
Th e detectiv e looke d fo r clue s t o solv e th e crime .
【答案】The detective looked for clues to solve the crime.
【分析】侦探寻找破案的线索。
【解答】根据所给的词,可知本题为陈述句,且为一般过去时态。主语是The detective;谓
语动词:looked for;宾语:clues;目的状语:to solve the crime。
故答案为:The detective looked for clues to solve the crime.
【点评】做连词成句这种类型的题,首先确定句子类型,如:陈述句、疑问句或感叹句等,然
后根据所给单词,明确主语、谓语等句子成分,在确定句意的前提下结合语法知识组合句
子。
Reading comprehension(阅读理解) Choose the best answer(根据短文内容,选择最恰当
的答案)
第15页(共27页)41.(12分)
Mayfield Sun
BIG NEWS BOOK CLUB MEMORY CORNER LIFE STYLE SERVICE
MORE
Life always has some precious memories that can be caught by a camera.Here are four
photos chosen from thousands of ones.The photographers also share the stories behind
these photos.Click" "to give your favourite one a like before January 30,2024.The
winner who receives the most likes will get a camera—Canon 4000 D.
During the year my daughter Anna got
into college,my father was suffering from
Alzheimer's(阿兹海默症).He kept talking
about buying Anna a new phone as a
present!I told him she had already got
one,but he would ask several times every
day.So I took this photo in the winter
holiday.Whenever he asked about it , I
would show him the photo.(Bob)
At first,Wang Ming said he looked down
upon his job.But every time he delivered
medicine to sick people,carried essential
items for the elderly upstairs,or brought a
warm dinner to those working overtime
(加班),he realized the importance of his
job.Gradually ,he fell in love with it.I
interviewed him and took a photo during
his work.See,there's sunshine in his smile.
(Li Hao)
This is a photo of our family member,
Tiantian.Look!How high she's jumping!
Over a year ago,we found a yellow kitten
with a broken leg next to the rubbish
bin.My daughter insisted on taking her to
the hospital.At last,I agreed.To our great
surprise,the doctor saved her leg and two
months later,she became healthy again.
(Jenny)
My wife Zoe is a runner.Running her first
marathon in a wheelchair was really
tough,but she worked hard to get ready
for it.On the race day,she told me she
felt a mix of excitement and
nervousness.The cheers from the crowd
gave her the energy to keep going.When
she finally crossed the finish line,I caught
第16页(共27页)this unforgettable moment.Being disabled
doesn't stop her from moving forward and
achieving her goals.I'm so proud of my
wife.(Peter)
(1)We can probably read the page from a B .
A.diary
B.website
C.book
D.brochure
(2) D has the best chance to win the prize of a camera so far.
A.Bob
B.Li Hao
C.Jenny
D.Peter
(3)The underlined word "it" refers to B .
A.working overtime
B.working as a delivery man
C.a photo during the work
D.the sunshine in the smile
(4)Which of the photos was posted by Jenny? C
A.
B.
第17页(共27页)C.
D.
(5)Peter tells the unforgettable experience of D .
A.becoming a marathon runner
B.his first marathon in a wheelchair
C.his wife becoming a marathon runner
D.his wife's first marathon in a wheelchair
(6)Which of the following sentences is NOT TRUE? C
A.Bob took the photo to help his father remember Anna.
B.Wang Ming changed the attitude towards his job.
C.Jenny didn't think it was possible to save Tiantian's leg.
D.Zoe is probably a hard﹣working and strong﹣minded woman.
【答案】BDBCD C
【分析】本文介绍了一些用照片记录生活趣事的故事。
【解答】(1)推理判断题。根据表格第一栏Click" "to give your favourite one a like
before January 30,2024(. 2024年1月30日前,给你最喜欢的那个点击"心"。)可知你可以
在网站看到本文。故选B。
(2)细节理解题。根据表格第四栏1379个心,可知Peter最有可能拿到奖。故选D。
(3)代词指代题。根据表格第二栏At first,Wang Ming said he looked down upon his
第18页(共27页)job.But every time he delivered medicine to sick people,carried essential items for the
elderly upstairs,or brought a warm dinner to those working overtime (加班),he
realized the importance of his job.Gradually,he fell in love with it.(起初,王明说他看
不清他的工作。但他每一次给病人送药,为楼上老人带必需品,或者给那些加班的人带来
一顿温馨的晚餐,他意识到他工作的重要性。渐渐地,他爱上了它。)可知划线词指他的工
作。故选B。
(4)推理判断题。根据表格第三栏Look!How high she's jumping!(看!她跳得多高啊!)
可知猫跳得很高的图片C符合题意。故选C。
(5)细节理解题。根据表格第四栏Running her first marathon in a wheelchair was really
tough,but she worked hard to get ready for it.(坐轮椅第一次跑马拉松真的很难,但她
很努力为之努力。)可知Peter讲述他的难忘经历是关于他妻子坐轮椅第一次跑马拉松。故
选D。
(6)细节理解题。根据表格第四栏To our great surprise,the doctor saved her leg and
two months later,she became healthy again(. 令我们惊讶的是,医生救了她的腿,两个月
后,她又恢复健康了。)可知C选项"Jenny认为救天天的腿是不可能的。"是错误的。故选
C。
【点评】通读全文,理解文章大意,阅读题目后返回原文阅读并找出与题目相对应的内容,
仔细核对,选择符合原文原意的答案,完成后再次阅读并检查。
Choose the best words and complete the passage(选择最恰当的单词完成短文)
42.(12分)The small town of Hay,on the River Wye,sits on the border between England
and Wales.You can (1) D reach it on small country roads since the transport is
not developed so fast there.
The town was a (2) A place until 1961.That year a local man called Richard
Booth came back from a trip to the USA with a lot of second﹣hand books.He bought
the town's old fire station and changed it into a shop to sell them.For the next ten years,
he bought more empty shops and made them into bookshops,too.(3) C ,Hay became
the world's first "book town".
With the money he made,Booth bought the town's old castle.On April Fool's Day in
1977,he declared(宣布) himself "king" and said the place was now an independent (4)
D !His horse was the head of the government,and he even gave people passports.Some
第19页(共27页)local people thought be was a little mad.
He wasn't crazy at all,and the (5) B made more people come to Hay to buy
second hand books.By the 1980s there were a large number of books on sale,on 15km of
shelves in over 30 bookshops.
Then in 1988 a literature(文学) festival began.Writers came to (6) B about their
new books,along with scientists,politicians and even the President of the USA!
The "king" is old now,but he still likes selling books and now there are book towns
in many different countries in Europe.Not bad for something that started in a small town
of 1300 people.
(1)A.also B.just C.even D.only
(2)A.quiet B.noisy C.famous D.dirty
(3)A.For example B.What's more C.As a result D.In fact
(4)A.village B.town C.city D.country
(5)A.story B.joke C.accident D.tradition
(6)A.ask B.talk C.think D.complain
【答案】DACDB B
【分析】本文主要讲述了理查德•布斯把海河成为了世界上第一个"书城"。并在1977年愚
人节,他宣布自己是"国王",小镇是独立的国家,他甚至给人们颁发了护照,这一举动吸引
了更多人前来购买二手书。现在,布斯已经年迈,但他仍然喜欢卖书,如今在欧洲许多国
家都有了书城。
【解答】(1)考查副词。句意:你只有通过乡间小路到达那里,因为那里的交通不发达。
A.also也;B.just只是;C.even甚至;D.only只有。根据since the transport is not developed
so fast there(. 因为那里的交通不发达。)可知,只有通过乡间小路才能到达那里。故选D。
(2)考查形容词。句意:在1961年以前,这个小镇是一个安静的地方。A.quiet安静的;
B.noisy吵闹的;C.famous著名的;D.dirty脏的。根据Hay became the world's first "book
town"(. 海河成为了世界上第一个"书城"。)可知,成为"书城"后小镇会很热闹,所以之前的
小镇是一个安静的地方。故选A。
(3)考查介词短语。句意:因此,海伊成为了世界上第一个"书城"。A.For example例如;
B.What's more而且;C.As a result因此;D.In fact实际上。根据That year a local man
第20页(共27页)called Richard Booth came back from a trip to the USA with a lot of second﹣hand
books.He bought the town's old fire station and changed it into a shop to sell them.For
the next ten years,he bought more empty shops and made them into bookshops,too.
(那一年,一个名叫理查德•布斯的当地人从美国旅行回来,带回了很多二手书。他买下了
镇上的旧消防站,把它改成了一个商店来卖这些东西。在接下来的十年里,他买下了更多
的空店铺,也把它们改造成了书店。)可知,因此,海伊成为了世界上第一个"书城"。故选
C。
(4)考查名词。句意:在1977年的愚人节,他宣布自己是"国王",并说这个地方现在是一个
独立的国家!A.village乡村;B.town小镇;C.city城市;D.country国家。根据he declared
(宣布)himself "king"(他宣布自己是"国王")可知,会宣称这个地方现在是一个独立的国
家。故选D。
(5)考查名词。句意:他一点也不疯狂,这个玩笑让更多的人来海河买二手书。A.story故事;
B.joke玩笑;C.accident事故;D.tradition传统。根据前文On April Fool's Day in 1977,he
declared(宣布)himself "king" and said the place was now an independent country!(在
1977年的愚人节,他宣布自己是"国王",并说这个地方现在是一个独立的国家!)可知,
这是一个玩笑。故选B。
(6)考查动词。句意:作家们来讨论他们的新书,还有科学家、政治家,甚至美国总统!A.ask
询问;B.talk讨论;C.think认为;D.complain抱怨。根据Writers came to...about their new
book(s 作家们来......他们的新书)结合选项可知,是指讨论他们的新书。talk about讨论。故
选B。
【点评】解答完形填空题需要快速阅读全文,了解文章大意,再带着选项去读,边读边做,
注意联系上下文。
Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当
的词,使其内容通顺。每空格限填一词,首字母已给)
43.(14分)
Plants"Talk"
Scientists have known for years that plants respond to sounds around them.But now
scientists in Israel have shown that plants also seem to be doing some "talking".
Professor Hadany and her team at Aviv University set up microphones to (1)r
ecord tomato plants under different situations.The result showed that the plants made
第21页(共27页)ultrasonic sound(s 超声波).When the researchers changed the sounds into ones that humans
could hear,they heard sharp clicking noises(咔哒声).
As the scientists studied the sounds,they notice the regularity.Plants (2)h eavil y
clicked when they had enough water.But as their soil(土壤) got drier,they began to
click.
When scientists cut off a stem from the plants,the plants also clicked more.But the
clicking wasn't the same as when the plants needed water.The result suggests that
researchers may one day be able to use a plant's sounds to find out when it is having
trouble,and what trouble it is having.That could be very helpful to (3)f armer s .
The other research has shown that plants also make sounds to communicate in some
ways.When insects ( 4 ) a ttack a plant , it will give a warning to its
neighbours.Soon,nearby plants start to make chemicals that don't taste good to insects.It's
an effective way for plants to (5)p rotec t themselves.
Then here is a question:Is anything listening to the plants?Dr.Hadany point s out
that mice who live on plants can hear the sounds.The clicks may tell them whether a
plant has problems.If the plant isn't (6)h ealth y ,they will avoid it.
As Dr.Hadany says,"Even in a quiet field,there are actually sounds that we don't
hear,and those sounds carry (7)i nformation .The team's research has already
changed our ideas about plants."
【答案】(1)record(2)heavily(3)farmers(4)attack(5)protec(t 6)healthy(7)information
【分析】本文主要讲述了植物能够发出声音,并且这些声音能够告诉人们植物需要什么以
及遇到了什么麻烦。
【解答】(1)考查动词。句意:阿维夫大学的哈达尼教授和她的团队设置了麦克风来记录
西红柿在不同情况下发出的声音。根据空前set up microphones (设置了麦克风)和首字
母提示可知,应是记录西红柿在不同情况下发出的声音,故空处应是 record"记录",动词;
此处是动词不定式作目的状语,to后加动词原形。故填:record。
(2)考查副词。句意:当植物有足够的水时,它们会发出剧烈的咔哒声。根据后句when
they had enough water.(当它们有足够的水时,)和首字母提示可知,应是植物会发出剧
烈的咔哒声,故空处应是heavily"大量地、剧烈地",副词。故填:heavily。
(3)考查名词。句意:这对农民可能很有帮助。根据前句 The result suggests that
第22页(共27页)researchers may one day be able to use a plant's sounds to find out when it is having
trouble,and what trouble it is having.(结果表明,有一天研究人员可能会利用植物的声
音来发现它何时遇到麻烦,以及遇到什么麻烦。)和首字母提示可知,应是这对农民可能
很有帮助,故空处应是farmers"农民",复数名词。故填:farmers。
(4)考查动词。句意:当昆虫攻击植物时,它会向邻居发出警告。根据后句it will give a
warning to its neighbours.(它会向邻居发出警告。)和首字母提示可知,应是当昆虫攻击
植物时,故空处应是attack"攻击",动词;主句是一般将来时,故when引导的时间状语从
句应用一般现在时,主语insects是复数,故动词应用远程。故填:attack。
(5)考查动词。句意:这是植物保护自己的有效方法。根据前文When insects (4)a a
plant,it will give a warning to its neighbours.Soon,nearby plants start to make
chemicals that don't taste good to insects.(当昆虫……植物时,它会向邻居发出警告。很
快,附近的植物开始制造对昆虫来说味道不好的化学物质。)和首字母提示可知,应是植
物保护自己的有效方法,故空处protect"保护",动词;空处是动词不定式作定语,to后加动
词原形。故填:protect。
(6)考查形容词。句意:如果这种植物不健康,他们就会避开它。根据后句they will avoid
it.(他们就会避开它。)和首字母提示可知,应是如果这种植物不健康,故空处应是
healthy"健康的",形容词。故填:healthy。
(7)考查名词。句意:即使在一个安静的领域,实际上也有我们听不到的声音,这些声音携
带着信息。根据后句The team's research has already changed our ideas about plants(. 该
团队的研究已经改变了我们对植物的看法。)和首字母提示可知,应是这些声音携带着信
息,故空处应是information"信息",名词。故填:information。
【点评】本篇单词填空给出了首字母,相对来说简单很多,主要注意词性时态单复数等的
转化。
Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答下列问题)
44.(12分)As a tour guide in New York City,Jessica Higgins gets to share her love of
the"Big Apple"with tourists from all over the world.She does it all from the top of a
big red double﹣decker bus!When weather allows,most visitors choose to sit on the
upper level so that they can enjoy the sunshine as they learn about the city.
Jessica has a microphone so everyone can hear her speak,and she keeps a water
bottle nearby because she'll need it after hours and hours of talking.She must stay
第23页(共27页)enthusiastic(热情的)throughout the tour to help everyone on the bus enjoy their trip!
The tour goes all around New York City,so Jessica has plenty of landmarks to talk
about.She spends a few minutes telling everyone about the history of the Empire State
Building before she points out where the famous"victory kiss"took place in Times Square
after World War II.She answers any questions visitors have as well.
Jessica is responsible for the safety of her visitors as they enter and exit the
bus.Tourists have the choice of joining or leaving the group at several locations.At each
of these stops,Jessica says goodbye to people ready to shop,eat or explore on their
own.She also helps the next wave of people settle in for the tour.As she does,she keeps
a watchful eye out for any elderly or disabled tourists who might need a bit of extra
help getting to their seat.
Jessica loves New York City and she considers it an honor to be able to introduce
the "Big Apple"with visitors from all over the world._______,______and ______enable
her to treat visitors with a truly attractive and informative tour.
(1)Jessica works as a tour guide on a big red single﹣decker bus,doesn't she?
No , she doesn't .
(2)Why must Jessica stay enthusiastic throughout the tour? To help everyon e on
the bus enjoy their trip .
(3)What is Jessica's main job when the tour goes around the city? Sh e ha s plent y
of landmarks to talk about .
(4)When is Jessica responsible for the safety of her visitors? A s they ente r and
exit the bus .
(5)Who does Jessica need to pay more attention to? Any elderly o r disabled
tourists who might need a bit of extra help getting to their seat .
(6)What can be filled in the blanks? Lov e , enthusiasm , an d responsibility .
【答案】(1)No,she doesn't.
(2)To help everyone on the bus enjoy their trip.
(3)She has plenty of landmarks to talk about.
(4)As they enter and exit the bus.
第24页(共27页)(5)Any elderly or disabled tourists who might need a bit of extra help getting to their
seat.
(6)Love,enthusiasm,and responsibility.
【分析】本文主要讲了在纽约工作的导游Jessica Higgins热爱她的工作的故事。
【解答】(1)细节理解题。根据第一段As a tour guide in New York City,Jessica Higgins
gets to share her love of the"Big Apple"with tourists from all over the world.She does
it all from the top of a big red double﹣decker bus!(作为纽约市的一名导游,Jessica
Higgins与来自世界各地的游客分享她对"大苹果"的热爱。她在一辆大型红色双层巴士的
顶部完成了这一切!)可知她在一辆大型红色双层巴士上当导游,不是单层。故答案为No,
she doesn't.
(2)细节理解题。根据第二段She must stay enthusiastic(热情的)throughout the tour to
help everyone on the bus enjoy their trip!(她必须在整个旅程中保持热情,以帮助巴士
上的每个人享受他们的旅程!)可知她必须在整个旅程中保持热情的目的是帮助巴士上的
每个人享受他们的旅程。故答案为To help everyone on the bus enjoy their trip.
(3)细节理解题。根据第三段The tour goes all around New York City,so Jessica has
plenty of landmarks to talk about(. 这次旅行将环绕纽约市,所以Jessica有很多值得谈论
的地标。)可知她的工作是有很多值得谈论的地标。故答案为 She has plenty of
landmarks to talk about.
(4)细节理解题。根据第四段 is responsible for the safety of her visitors as they enter
and exit the bus(. 在游客进出公共汽车的时候,Jessica负责他们的安全。)可知在游客进
出公共汽车的时候,Jessica负责他们的安全。故答案为As they enter and exit the bus.
(5)细节理解题。根据第四段As she does,she keeps a watchful eye out for any elderly
or disabled tourists who might need a bit of extra help getting to their seat.(当她这样
做的时候,她会密切关注那些可能需要额外帮助才能坐到座位上的老人或残疾游客。)可
知她需要更关注的是那些可能需要额外帮助才能坐到座位上的老人或残疾游客。故答案
为Any elderly or disabled tourists who might need a bit of extra help getting to their
seat.
(6)推理判断题。根据第一段As a tour guide in New York City,Jessica Higgins gets to
share her love of the"Big Apple"with tourists from all over the world(. 作为纽约市的一
名导游,Jessica Higgins与来自世界各地的游客分享她对"大苹果"的热爱。)和第二段She
第25页(共27页)must stay enthusiastic(热情的)throughout the tour to help everyone on the bus enjoy
their trip(! 她必须在整个旅程中保持热情,以帮助巴士上的每个人享受他们的旅程!)以及
第三段 Jessica is responsible for the safety of her visitors as they enter and exit the
bus(. 在游客进出公共汽车的时候,Jessica负责他们的安全。)可知热爱、热情和责任使她
能够以真正吸引人的、信息量大的旅行来对待游客。故答案为Love,enthusiasm,and
responsibility.
【点评】阅读全文,理解文章大意,阅读题目后返回原文,在原文中找出与题目对应的内容,
根据问题写出正确的答案,完成后再次阅读并检查。
Writing(作文)
45.(20分)Write at least 60 words according to the given situation. (根据以下情境写一
篇不少于60个词的短文,标点符号不占格。)
玫瑰花园学校校报"知心信箱"专栏收到了一封来自李明同学的求助信。信中提及上周末
他未经哥哥同意使用他的电脑,导致电脑出故障,耽误了哥哥的工作。李明没有告知实情,
也不知道该怎么办。
假设你是该报专栏编辑张华,请写封回信给李明,指出他行为上的不当之处,并提出可行
的解决办法。
注意:
(1)文中不得出现姓名、校名等个人信息,否则不予评分。
(2)照抄阅读语篇不得分。
_______
【答案】Dear Li Ming,
I am very grateful for your trust in writing to us.You used your brother's computer
without his consent , which caused the computer to malfunction and delayed his
work.Finally,you haven't told the truth yet,it must be your mistake.Firstly,you should
sincerely apologize to your brother to obtain his forgiveness.Secondly,you should take the
initiative to help your brother repair his phone.Thirdly,you also need to try to think of
some remedial measures and see if you can do anything for your brother.I hope these
suggestions can help you.
Yours,
Zhang Hua
第26页(共27页)【分析】【高分句型一】
You used your brother's computer without his consent,which caused the computer to
malfunction and delayed his work.你未经你哥哥同意使用他的电脑,并且导致电脑出故
障,耽误了哥哥的工作。which引导的定语从句。
【高分句型二】
I hope these suggestions can help you.希望我的这些建议能帮助到你。I hope+宾语从句。
【解答】Dear Li Ming,
I am very grateful for your trust in writing to us.You used your brother's computer
without his consent,which caused the computer to malfunction and delayed his work.【高
分句型一】Finally,you haven't told the truth yet,it must be your mistake(. 指出他行为上的
不当之处) Firstly,you should sincerely apologize to your brother to obtain his
forgiveness.Secondly , you should take the initiative to help your brother repair his
phone.Thirdly,you also need to try to think of some remedial measures and see if you
can do anything for your brother. (提出可行的解决办法)I hope these suggestions can
help you.【高分句型二】
Yours,
Zhang Hua
【点评】能够根据提示进行书面表达,能够围绕主题准确使用一定的语法、词汇、短语和句
型等,清楚连贯地表达自己的思想,进而完成写作任务。
声明:试题解析著作权属菁优网所有,未经书面同意,不得复制发布日期:2024/1/23 11:33:00;用户:周颖(英);邮箱:18761668776;学号:45050753
第27页(共27页)